Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Family Group Sheet


Name

John Pruett3,11,12

Birth

1815, Grainger, TN

Death

1880, Grove, Shelby, IA

Death

1880, Grove, Shelby, Iowa

Father

Abraham Prewitt (1774-)

Mother

Rebecca Branson (1780-)

Marriage

21 Nov 1833, Parke, IN3

Spouse

Serena Branson3,11,12

Birth

22 Apr 1816, Tazewell, Claiborne, TN

Death

aft 1880, Grove, Shelby, IA

Death

aft 1880, Grove, Shelby, Iowa

AKA

Mandy13

Children

1 M

Martin Pruett Sr11,12

Birth

18 Aug 1834 or 1838, Jackson, Parke, IN Or Sandusky, Erie, OH3

Death

9 or 10 Apr 1907, Crescent, Pottawattamie, IA13,3

Birth

18 Aug 1838, Jackson, Parke, In

Death

10 Apr 1907, Crescent, Pottawattamie, IA

Spouse

Mary VIRGINIA Law

Marriage

Aug 1859

Spouse

Eliza Ann Baker

Marriage

19 Aug 1862, TIPTON, IA14

2 M

Samuel Pruett

Birth

abt 1835, of, Parke, Ind

3 M

Thomas D Pruett

Birth

abt 1837, of, Parke, Ind

Death

1 Sep 1905, Harrison, IA

4 F

Elizabeth Pruett

Birth

abt 1841, of, Parke, Ind

5 F

Rebeccah Pruett

Birth

abt 1843, Ind

Death

aft 1894

Spouse

Benjamin Franklin Grohan

Marriage

31 Aug 1862, Cedar, IA

6 M

John Pruett

Birth

abt 1846, of, Parke, Ind

7 M

Harris Pruett

Birth

1849, of, Parke, Ind

8 M

William Pruett

Birth

abt 1856, of, Parke, Ind

9 M

Jonathan Pruett

Birth

abt 1857, of, Parke, Ind

Notes for Martin (Child 1)

United States Pension Agency, Des Moines, IA:
April 18, 1907, he was dropped because of death, April 9, 1907. Keep in mind
that he died at 1 o'clock in the morning of April 10, 1907, (quite often they
would use what ever date they chose.)
13

Misc. Notes

Eliza's Declaration of a Widow for Original Pension stated he was born on
August 18, 1838 at Sanduska, OH. (We have only been able to verify
Indiana.)
13

Notes for Martin & Mary VIRGINIA (Family)

Notary affadavit statement, July 29, 1907, by Eliza Ann Baker Pruett:
She attested to that Martin had been married to Mary V. Law in August 1859 and
that she died in August 1860.
13

Notes for Martin & Eliza Ann (Family)

Marriage date???

Martin's Civil War Papers:
On January 15, 1898, Martin Pruett replied to a request to fill out a voucher
for your next quarterly payment. His answers as follows:
Wife: Eliza Pruitt (formerly) E. Baker
Married: August 15, 1861, Esq. Wm. Blackmen, Rochester, Ceder Co., Iowa

and...

Declaration For Widows Pension:
Eliza stated that she married under the name of Eliza Ann Baker, at Tipton,
Iowa, July 1862 by Mr. Blackmond, that she had not been married before and
that that Martin had not been married before.
13

Last Modified 6 Aug 1999

Created 6 Aug 1999 by Reunion for Macintosh


Contents * Index * Surnames * Contact

 


background by