Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Family Group Sheet


Name

Peter Lothian30

Birth

2 Mar 1829, Near Rochester, Genesee, NY30

Death

4 Sep 1864, Mill Creek, Humboldt, CA30

Occupation

1st Sheriff Of Humboldt Co., Farmer30,28

Cause of death

Drowned, Fell Down Bank Into Creek/family Legend Says Pushed By Indians30,8

Migration

To Humboldt Mar Or Apr 18508

Father

Lothian

Spouse

Dorcas Louisa Nixon30,8,34,70

Birth

1 Apr 1837, Fayette Co., PA39

Birth

14 Apr 1837, Georges Twp, Fayette Co, Pa70

Death

2 Apr 1907, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA70

Residence

1826, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA71

AKA

Louise31

Cause of death

Heart Failure, Old Age

Migration

1852 PA-San Francisco (Aug) To Arcata (Oct)...1876 To Los Angeles

Father

Captain Isaac Nixon (~1801-1854)

Mother

Sarah Hook (1805-1884)

Other spouses

Archibald Lothian

Children

1 F

Sarah Catherine Lothian27

Birth

4 Nov 1854, Arcata, Humboldt Co., CA34,12,14

Death

May 194114

Spouse

James Claypoole Hanna

Spouse

Jasper N. Davies

2 F

Isabella Lothian39

Birth

abt 1856, Humboldt Co., CA39

3 M

William Lothian39

Birth

abt 1857, Humboldt Co., CA39

4 M

Isaac Lothian39

Birth

abt 1859, Humboldt Co., CA39

5 M

John Lothian8 (Died as Child)

Birth

abt 15 Dec 186131

Death

29/30 Jul 1863, Arcata, Humboldt, CA39,31

6 F

Mary E. Lothian39

Birth

abt 1864, Humboldt Co., CA39

Notes for Peter Lothian

??brother to Archibald??

Misc. Notes

Lothian, Peter
4 Sep. 1864
38yr. 6mo. 2da.
31

Census

1860 census:
Lothian
Archibald 29 New York Union 189
Isaac 7/12 Calif Union 189
Isabella D. 4 Calif Union 189
Peter 33 New York
& Dorcus L. 23 Penn. Union 189
Sarah C. 5 Calif Union 189
William A. 3 Calif Union 189
34

Obituary

Article Weekly Humboldt Times, Eureka, 10 sep 1864; Article Arcata Union, Arcata, 30 May 189130

Notes for Isabella (Child 2)

not married, 1907

Notes for John (Child 5)

obit says age 16 mos at death, cemetery listing says 1 yr, 7 mos, 15 days31

Last Modified 19 Jun 2000

Created 17 Aug 2001 by Reunion for Macintosh


Contents * Index * Surnames * Contact