Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Visit my Home Page for more information

Included on the site is direct information on Genealogy with a family tree of over 8000 individuals, searchable by surname, individual name, or browsable by family. I also have Family Documents (photographs, letters and a diary) and Stories about individuals and my family history research processes.

Also, I appreciate any follow-up emails with additional information regarding branches of the family tree, but please understand that my primary interest is in my direct line and that I am unable to update the tree for all branches. I apologize to those to whom I cannot respond.

Baker-Rouse Genealogy


Richard C Lile 1 died .

He had the following children:

  M i Alexander Lile

Simeon P. Rouse [Parents] 1 was born 2 about 1828 in Kentucky. He died in 1863. He married Martha. The parent relationship has been challenged.

GENEALOGICAL ABSTRACTS FROM REPORTED DEATHS
THE NASHVILLE CHRISTIAN ADVOCATE 1847-1849
By Jonathan Kennon Thompson Smith
Copyright, Jonathan K. T. Smith, 2003
http://www.tngennet.org/records/davidson/nca/nca47-06.htm
SIMEON ROUSE son of Rev. Allen and Rachel Rouse, born Mar. 22, 1828; died Rolls [Ralls] Co., MO, Jan. 29, 1848.

Evans and Thompson, Wills and Administrations of Boone Co., MO, p. 79: ROUSE, SIMEON P. - No. 1894 - Adm. John A. Everman, Admr. Gr. Jan. 10, 1863. F. S. Aug. 7, 1866. Heirs - Martha Rouse, wid.; Alice, Ellen & William Rouse. Infant son not named all of Boone Co. Mo.

Email sent from me on 8/24/2006:
I see that you have Simeon P. Rouse as Moses and Sarah's son. I believe there were actually two Simeon Rouses in Boone Co, MO and I think that Simeon P. Rouse was Allen's son, not his brother. My reasoning follows:

First, and most simply, there is a math and biology problem. If Sarah Simmons was Moses' only wife and he married her before 1799 (in order to have Allen in 1800), she was probably at least 15 (at the youngest) in 1799. This would make her at least 44, and probably older than that at Simeon's birth. There is a substantial (13 year) gap between the births of William A. and Julia. There was probably either a second wife or else Julia and Simeon are not Moses' children.

My more complicated reasoning follows:

William Morgan Rouse, b. 1 Jan 1852 in Hallsville, Boone County, MO (source is death certificate), lists his father on his death certificate as Simeon Rouse, no mother named. William M. Rouse married Mary Ann Elizabeth Wilson in 1882 and died in Barton County, MO in 1926. He is enumerated with his family in Barton Co in 1920, 1910, and 1900.

In 1880, a single, 28 year-old William Rouse lived with his "grandmother" Sarah Rouse in Rocky Fork, Boone County, MO. She was listed as 65 years old. This appears to be Sarah (Ash) Rouse, widow of Allen Rouse.

In 1870, the only William Rouse of the right age I can find is a farm hand in the Barbour household, Salt River, Ralls, MO. He is 17 years old.

In 1860, I find 8 year-old William M. living with Simeon P. and Martha Rouse, presumably his parents. This is a confusing census listing, though, since there are two Williams (William M. and 11 year-old William L.) in the household, and also two 8 year-olds (William M. and Robert). I wasn't sure which of the listed children were Simeon's, but the will of Simeon P. in 1863 only references William, Alice, Ellen, and an infant son later named Simeon. I have to assume that William M. is the William referenced in Simeon's will, based primarily on the fact that he is later cited as Simeon's son (in William's death record). I don't know what happened to the other kids listed in the 1860 census though, regardless of parentage, (maybe all died between 1860 and 1863?) as they don't appear in future censuses, nor in Simeon P's will.

Here is the citation for the will for Simeon P. Rouse:
According to Evans and Thompson, Wills and Administrations of Boone Co., MO, p. 79:
ROUSE, SIMEON P. - No. 1894 - Adm. John A. Everman, Admr. Gr. Jan. 10, 1863. F. S. Aug. 7, 1866. Heirs - Martha Rouse, wid.; Alice, Ellen & William Rouse. Infant son not named all of Boone Co. Mo.

Simeon P.'s widow, Martha, is listed in Rocky Fork in 1870 with children Alice, Ellen, and Simeon (remember that 17 year-old William is listed as a farm hand in this census in Ralls Co, MO). By 1880, Martha had remarried to John Walls and only Ellen and Simeon were still at home (William is living with "grandmother" Sarah Rouse).

I also have this record listed, showing that there was another Simeon Rouse living in Boone County, MO, who died before the 1860 census in which William M. appears with Simeon P. This other Simeon does not appear to have had any surviving children, and specifically mentions his brother Allen.
Evans and Thompson, Wills and Administrations of Boone Co., MO, p. 63:
ROUSE, SIMEON - No. 1466 - Will. Thos. Sneed, Exec. Gr. Mar. 5, 1857. F. S. Aug. 8, 1850. Brother Allen Rouse; sis. Elizabeth Ridgel; nephew Alfred Rouse. Wit. Feb. 20, 1857 by Elias W. Newman & W. V. Newman.

This Simeon is somewhat older than Simeon P. being born about 1793 according to:
Stanley, Wilson, and Wilson, Death Records 1854-1860: Rouse, Simeon at home of Eliza Newman 25 Feb ae ca 64 COWS 6 Mar 1857.

Unfortunately, I can't locate Simeon P. Rouse's family in the 1850 census, which would help to prove some of this. Nor do I see another Simeon Rouse listed. However, there is a Simeon Rouse listed in Rocky Fork in both the 1840 and 1830 censuses, which couldn't be Simeon P. (who was born about 1828), but could be Simeon Rouse (who was born about 1793). BLM land records show that Simeon Rouse purchased land in Boone Co. in December 1835. Also, he was an original subscriber to the U. of Missouri in 1839.

My interest, however, is in Simeon P. Rouse who is William's father, not the older Simeon who seems to have died without heirs. Having determined which person I was looking at, and which records seemed to be him versus the older Simeon, I tried to determine Simeon P.'s parentage.

Right now, I admit that my supposition that Simeon P. is Allen's son is shaky. I am basing it primarily on the fact that William (Simeon P's son) was living with Allen's widow and that he is listed as her grandson. Looking at the dates of Allen's marriages, Sarah would actually be William's STEP-grandmother, although that's not a distinction that would have been drawn in those days. However, early censuses of Allen's family (i.e. 1840, 1830) show a male child of Simeon's age that is not accounted for in other genealogies or census reports. Simeon P. Rouse would have been a child of Allen and Elizabeth Rouse according to your records.

Lastly, I wonder how the parentage connection between Allen and Moses/Sarah was made. According to: Lloyd, Emma Rouse. Clasping Hands with Generations Past. Clifton, KY: Priv. Printing. 1932. there was a Betsy Zimmerman (b. 1773) who married George Rouse. They lived in Boone Co, KY. Their children were: Roland, Julius, Elisha, Lovell, Simeon, Nancy (m. Ryle Rouse), Betsey (m. Andrew Tanner), Eliza (m. Joshua Zimmerman), and Maria.

A quick census search of these names reveals the following:
Roland -- only one in the country in 1870 is in the Boone Co, MO census, b. c. 1807 KY
Julius -- appears consistently in the Boone Co, KY census, b. c. 1790-1800 VA
Elisha -- appears consistently in the Boone Co, KY census, b. c. 1790-1800 VA
Lovell -- appears in 1840 census in Boone Co, KY census, in 1850 and 1860 in Ralls Co, MO censuses, b. c. 1800 in VA
Simeon -- would have to be the older Simeon, who is found in the Boone Co, MO censuses as referenced above
Ryle Rouse -- not found (in quick search)
Andrew Tanner -- too many to conclusively say, but found one in Boone Co, KY...
Joshua Zimmerman -- in 1850 census for Boone Co, KY

As can be seen from the above, at least a few of the children named as George and Betsy (Zimmerman) Rouse's, migrated to Missouri. These include the children with the least common first names: Roland, Lovell, and Simeon. Two of them can be found in Boone County, MO: Roland and Simeon. Alfred Rouse (listed in your report as a son of Moses) is living next door to Simeon in the 1840 Boone Co, MO census. Also, there seems to be a connection between the Ralls and Boone Co, MO Rouse families as evidenced by name usage patterns and migration patterns in censuses.

While I am not positive that the link between Allen and Moses/Sarah is incorrect, I think there needs to be some careful consideration of how the MO branch of the family is linked back to George/Betsy and their immediate relatives in Boone County, KY. Such a duplication in names and such is unlikely. (I also don't discount the possibility of error in the Clasping Hands genealogy which is not well sourced.)

Based on the above, I believe the following:
1. William Morgan Rouse is the son of Simeon P. Rouse
2. Simeon P. Rouse is the son of Allen (and Elizabeth) Rouse.
3. Allen Rouse also had a brother named Simeon Rouse who lived in Boone Co, MO.
4. There is most likely a connection between this MO branch of the family and the George/Betsy Rouse family of Boone Co, KY and the listed parentage of Moses/Sarah should be re-examined.

I hope that you find this useful for your research. Thanks for your help in locating info on the Rouse family. You can probably tell that it's taking me some time to work out!

Sincerely,

Meg Baker

Martha was born 1 about 1825 in Kentucky. She died . She married Simeon P. Rouse.

They had the following children:

  M i William Morgan Rouse

William Lewis Wheeler was born on 12 Nov 1890. He died on 8 Oct 1925. He was buried in Leroy Cemetery, Barton County, Missouri. He married Fannie Ellen Rouse.

Fannie Ellen Rouse [Parents] was born 1, 2 on 4 Sep 1893 in Missouri. She died on 6 Aug 1991. She was buried in Leroy Cemetery, Barton County, Missouri. She married William Lewis Wheeler.


Allen Rouse died . He married Sarah.

Sarah died . She married Allen Rouse.

They had the following children:

  M i Simeon P. Rouse

Matthew Leach 1 died . He married Polly Gullet.

Polly Gullet 1 died . She married Matthew Leach.

They had the following children:

  M i Reuben Leach
  M ii William Leach 1 died .
  M iii Matthew Leach 1 died .
  M iv Davidson Leach 1 died .
  F v Jane Leach 1 died .
  F vi Phoebe Leach 1 died .
  F vii Susan Leach 1 died .
  F viii Christina Leach 1 died .

Jeremiah Culver 1 died . He married Dorothy.

Dorothy.Dorothy married Jeremiah Culver.

They had the following children:

  F i Susanna Culver was born 1 on 22 Jun 1762 in Preston, New London, Connecticut. She died .
  M ii Levi Culver was born 1 on 27 Dec 1763 in Preston, New London, Connecticut. He died .
  F iii Esther Culver was born 1 on 30 May 1766 in Preston, New London, Connecticut. She died .
  F iv Lydia Culver was born 1 on 4 Sep 1768 in Preston, New London, Connecticut. She died .
  F v Lucy Culver was born 1 on 4 Sep 1768 in Preston, New London, Connecticut. She died .
  F vi Dorothy Culver
  M vii Joseph Culver was born 1 on 1 May 1773 in Preston, New London, Connecticut. He died .
  M viii Jeremiah Culver was born 1 on 9 Feb 1777 in Preston, New London, Connecticut. He died .
  M ix Jabez Culver was born 1 on 18 Feb 1779 in Preston, New London, Connecticut. He died .
  M x Samuel Culver was born 1 on 17 Dec 1781 in Preston, New London, Connecticut. He died .

Walter Brown [Parents] 1 was born 2 on 1 Feb 1727/1728 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. He died . He married 3 Elizabeth Wilbur on 3 Jan 1754 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut.

Elizabeth Wilbur 1 was born 2 in of Little Compton. She died . She married 3 Walter Brown on 3 Jan 1754 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut.

They had the following children:

  M i William Brown was born 1 on 20 Nov 1754 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. He died .
  F ii Prudence Brown was born 1 on 2 Oct 1756 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. She died .
  F iii Elizabeth Brown was born 1 on 12 Sep 1758 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. She died .
  F iv Martha Brown was born 1 on 25 Sep 1760 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. She died .
  M v Walter Brown was born 1 on 20 Nov 1763 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. He died .
  M vi Isaac Brown was born 1 on 28 Mar 1766 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. He died .
  M vii Pardon Brown

Daniel Brown [Parents] 1 was born 2 on 9 Oct 1696 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. He died . He married 3 Mary Breed on 21 Jun 1721 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut.

Mary Breed 1 died . She married 2 Daniel Brown on 21 Jun 1721 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut.

They had the following children:

  M i Samuel Brown was born 1 on 14 Oct 1724 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. He died .
  M ii Daniel Brown
  M iii Walter Brown
  M iv Amos Brown
  F v Desire Brown was born 1 on 5 Jul 1733 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. She died .
  M vi Christopher Brown
  M vii Nathaniel Brown was born 1 on 11 Jul 1740 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. He died .

Amos Brown [Parents] was born 1 on 28 Oct 1730 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. He died . He married 2 Eunice Brown on 5 Jun 1757 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut.

Eunice Brown 1 died . She married 2 Amos Brown on 5 Jun 1757 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut.

They had the following children:

  F i Anne Brown was born 1 on 7 Oct 1759 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. She died .

Christopher Brown [Parents] was born 1 on 22 Mar 1735/1736 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. He died . He married Margaret Holmes.

Margaret Holmes was born 1 on 25 Dec 1763 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. She died . She married Christopher Brown.

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index

Visit my Home Page for more information

Copyright 2007 by Meg Baker
Some rights reserved by Creative Commons license.

Creative Commons License


visitors since January 2007