Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 

Spring Place Cemetery Part II

Special Thanks to Kaye Nicholson for allowing me to use her data.
 

Line 1

Anna Raye Tudor 1946 1970
Patient Venable 1832 1919
Isaac Venable
John L. Beamer 1847 1873
3 unmarked
1 unmarked covered with brick
2 unmarked
Josie Harvey 1879 1899
Kate Edmondson Hall 1868 1933
John L. Edmondson 1826 1901
Esther Mary Selleck Edmondson 1839 1926

Line 2

Samuel Carter Edmondson 1879 1916
Fred S. Edmondson 1874 1888
1 unmarked bricks
1 unmarked
Joe C. Noles 1875 1914
Lucile M. Noles 1909 1913
10 unmarked
1 unmarked
Jemima Parsons 1900 1901
Katie H. Herron 1898 1898
Vasie Greeson 1891 1923
Eddie Greeson 1884 1889
Annie Greeson 1886 1889
Carman Greeson 1888 1893
Baby Greeson 1893 1895
May Greeson 1855 1927
1 unmarked
2 unmarked
John M. Luffman 1852 1905
W. M. Luffman 1820 1893

Line 3

Jack A. Kirk 1933 1976
Walter Walls 1903 1970
1 unmarked child
4 unmarked
Dr. James Eldridge Bradford 1886 1966
Mattie E. Bradford 1846 1934
James W. Bradford 1848 1926
Simeon W. Eldridge 1818 1895
Catherine Bates Eldridge 1872
Alice Jospehine Eldridge 1859 1977
Homer Rogers 1879 1880
Inf. Eldridge 1884 1884
Ella Lee Eldridge 1874 1876
William McKamy 1790 1880
Nancy McKamy 1797 1881
James A. McKamy 1825 1906
5 unmarked
Oscar Noles 1876 1907
1 unmarked
Luella A. Kettles 1867 1906
Baby Kettles
Sallie Ora Kettles 1886 1887
3 unmarked

Line 4

George L. Dillard 1893 1965
Macie Davis Spence 1921 1970
Jay Ernest Spence 1911 1965
Jacqueline Yvonne Mitchell 1956 1970
Rev. Ray Mitchell 1917 1972
1 unmarked
J. B. Jones 1927 1964
Peck
Margaret Peck 1843 1860
Permelia Peck 1918 1974
Mancy A. McKamy 1827 1906
David McKamy 1820 1891
Mary L. McKamy 1855 1902
John W. McKamy 1831 1916
Pierce 2 unmarked
Josephine Pierce 1839 1891
Mahala Steed 1858 1889
Bessie Lee Steed 1887 1888
Charlie Steed 1878 1878
Ben Freeman 1865 1905
Adison L. Jones 1874 1878
Carrie Jones 1879 1879
Columbus E. Jones 1883 1889
Laura M. Jones 1853 1920
W. H. Jones 1850 1927

Line 5

V. C. Callahan 1926 1974
Will E. Callahan 1902 1972
Joe T. Callahan 1941 1960
Billy Callahan 1938 1960
Amos Bishop 1913 1961
1 unmarked
2 unmarked
John W. Gladden 1843 1868
Rosa L. Gladden 1841 1878
Samuel Gladden 1815 1889
Mary F. Crawford 1859 1889
John T. Crawford 1861 1940
1 unmarked
Same Pierce 1893 1910
Mrs. E. E. Daniel 1849 1898
Pierce
Leanna A. Pierce 1869 1895
J.O.S
H. White
Louella V. Vonberg 1864 1882
Harriet A. Vonberg 1834 1903
Clara Vonberg Anderson 1871 1906
Johnnie Leatherwood 1868 1890
Mark L. Smith C.S.A
5 unmarked
Francis C. Bramblett 1846 1892
William H. Bramblett 1839 1910
Frank Vonberg 1831 1905

Line 6

Timmy Bishop 1957 1960
Walker Smith 1922 1977
5 unmarked
Mary Gladden 1803 1868
Mary Gladden age 10 years
Fannie Gladden age 14 years
W. H. Crawford 1857 1894
1 unmarked
Alberta Pierce Fletcher 1874 1903
1 unmarked
Sallie Vonberg Scott 1851 1869
Joseph Vonberg 1863 1863
Anna S. Vonberg 1860 1862
E. J. Vonberg 1800
Inf. F. E. & C. B. Vonberg
Calledonia B. Vonberg 1875 1926
Frank E. Vonberg 1872 1934
2 unmarked

Line 7

Sallie S. Hawkins 1896 1972
W. Lester Hawkins Sr. 1892 1963
Baby Howard 1893 1893
Robert Lee Howard 1882 1882
Thomas F. Howard 1877 1877
Martha Howard 1870 1872
Mary Howard 1839 1872
S. J. Howard 1837 1899
Nancy J. Howard 1847 1916
Mary F. Hill 1822
Asbury Hill 1822 1882
Nancy Price 1796

Line 8

1 unmarked
Thomas A. Mosteller 1905 1975
J. H. Ellis 1831 1905
N. G. Ellis (wife of J.H. Ellis) 1834 1904
A. M. Turner
1 unmarked
1 unmarked
G. W. Cleveland 1831 1890
O. F. Cleveland 1829 1858
Nancy Cleveland 1800 1868
George Cleveland 1790 1883
2 unmarked

Line 9

1 unmarked
Ollie A. Mosteller 1880 1931
Claud C. Mosteller 1875 1958
1 unmarked
2 unmarked
Mary Mosteller 1883 1951
2 unmarked
Alista Davis
4 unmarked

Line 10

Luther Crano 1933 1933
S. A. Childers 1923 1924
S. W. Latimer Jr. 1918 1923
Hugh Latimer 1911 1923
Luther Latimer 1894 1916
Susan Bramblett
1 unmarked
Alexander Hale 1816 1878
1 unmarked
Fannie A. Teel 1866 1897
James Henry 1827 1893
Jennie B. Henry 1833 1878
Easter Curd 1840 1880
Joseph A. Curd 1838 1897
Mary Curd 1866 1913
Onie Curd 1861 1924
Minnie Curd 1873 1937
Elijah Curd 1869 1940
James Lee Curd 1880 1959

Line 11

Monnie Ruth Thompson 1920 1921
Beulah Edwards 1902 1925
Lula E. Mitchell 1903 1967
3 unmarked
John L. Cole 1857 1952
Nancy C. Cole 1856 1946
James P. Cole 1845 1885
John Maffett 1828 1860
1 unmarked
Laura Dwight 1822 1864
Dr. Samuel B. Dwight 1796 1859
Mary A. Dwight 1799 1863
Louisa Catherine Tilton 1840 1902
Capt. W. C. Tilton 1834 1897
Cicero Rain Heartsell 1881 1933
Mamie Dickson Heartsell 1886 1932
Annie Dixon 1856
James A. Dickson age 62 yrs 10 mths, 25 days
Fannie E. Dickson 1859 1893
Zula E. Dickson 1882 1886
Inf. Son of J. A. & Fannie Dixon
Eliza Jane Chastain Hill 1840 1894
Fannie M. Anderson 1864 1917
C. M. Anderson 1862 1942

Line 12

Lewis W. Thompson 1866 1931
Monie E. Thompson 1860 1916
Flora Edwards 1874 1916
James A. Edwards 1872 1930
Cora Pierce Edwards 1879 1953
Rebecca Edmondson 1804 1871
James Edmondson 1798 1873
(Ludie, Pet Bird)
Mary E. Dwight 1838 1900
Dr. Samuel J. Dwight 1825 1862
Capt. Francis Marion Dwight 1828 1876
Harriett Marion Gendron Dwight 1830 1896
1 unmarked
Mary Jane Patric 1845 1883
James V. Patric 1873 1873
Mary A. Patric 1871 1889
Carrie L. Anderson 1863 1881
Amanda C. Anderson 1824 1883
Dr. William Anderson 1824 1887

Line 13

Sarah Dooly 1836 1914
Inf. son of M/M C. C. Smith
Fannie H. Smith 1880 1967
Charles C. Smith 1875 1959
4 unmarked
Martha Henry 1839 1906
Theodosia E. Cole 1860 1882
Tom Polk Edmondson 1844 1865
Emma J. Graves (wife of Robert Woods) 1848 1884
Robert Woods 1809 1875
Inf. Dau. Dr. W. W. & M. S. Anderson 1876
1 unmarked

Line 14

Tellis S. Spivey C.S.A
Sibyl M. Noles 1881 1953
Sarah N. Etheridge 1905 1975
Joel Harris Etheridge 1894 1975
Willie Ogletree 1916 1920
John Paul Ogletree 1921 1928
Mattie Ogletree 1879 1955
J. E. "Edd" Ogletree 1877 1936
4 unmarked
Cynthia Beal 1816 1818
1 unmarked
Margaret S. Anderson 1851 1903
Dr. Walton W. Anderson 1853 1907
Claude Andrew Anderson 1877 1946
Lela Pendley Anderson 1885 1973

Line 15

Mae O. Callahan 1907 1938
Ben Callahan Jr. 1930 1950
3 unmarked
A. H. Bird 1850 1859
A. M. Bird 1848 1849

Line 16

Joe Dale Anderson 1910 1972
Henry E. Coker C. S. A
Jannie K. Mathis 1882 1923
Minnie A. Mathis 1910 1910
Carl Mathis 1908 1908
1 unmarked
Sarah J. Loughridge 1852 1862
James C. Loughridge 1876 1908
Fletcher Loughridge 1847 1852
W. T. Porter 1867 1868
Eliza Porter 1835 1868
1 unmarked
Willard A. Gladden 1873 1921
Julia Jeannette Gladden 1860 1935
Mary Telula Gladden 1876 1944

Line 17

unm. Margaret C. Kilgore 1883 1915
unm. Frances (Frankie) Kilgore 1884 1942
unm.Nacy T. Kilgore 1875 1928
Harold McGhee 1904 1967
James A. McGhee 1857 1941
Lula Ramsey McGhee 1869 1900
James Monroe McGhee 1820 1908
Mary A. McGhee 1823 1891
2 unmarked
Bonnie Johnson 1880 1881
Mae J. Kelly 1877 1920
George A. Kelly 1876 1927
Sarah Gladden age 22 yrs
wnm. Gladden
Mary Gladden 1806 1883
William Gladden 1812 1884
Julia A. Gladden 1845 1910
Berry W. Gladden 1838 1919
Willie Gladden 1868 1872

Line 18

4 unmarked
Roy Coker 1909 1915
Mable Coker 1912 1915
Roena Belle Coker 1879 1964
William J. Coker 1875 1952
James Edward Johnson 1870 1918
Fannie T. Johnson 1851 1922
W. J. Johnson 1850 1906
Samuel E. Field 1829 1889
Virginia Edmondson Field 1839 1924
George R. Street 1862 1885
Whiteford Bascom Rembert 1850 1852
M. Louise Rembert 1820 1852
Henry Netherton 1832 1868
Eliza C. Netherton 1832 1875

Line 19

Mary Isbell Pickering 1845 1926
Willie J. Howard 1904 1915
Elizabeth S. Howard 1878 1960
James A. Howard 1874 1973
Bessie T. Howard 1915 1975
Jesse J. Howard 1906 1973
G. W. Howard Family (seven members of the Howard Family are buried in unmarked graves in thsi area. They are George Washington
William, Taylor, James, Mattie, John, and one other whose name is probably Calvin
Martha Caroline Walker 1852 1862
1 unmarked surrounded by bricks
Ralph Ellison 1816 1860
1 unmarked surrounded by bricks
1 unmarked
Inf. son of Samuel M and Mary A. Walls
Sallie Mosely Walls
Zachariah Walls
Clara Virginia Reeves 1856 1876
James Edmondson Street 1850 1851
Catherine O'Conner (daug. of John & Mary O'Conner) 1852 1852
Mary T. Northerton 1858 1877
3 unmarked

Line 20

1 unmarked
Bishop
1 unmarked

Line 21

William Childers 1865 1919
Lou C. Saylors 1876 1961
Arthur Saylors 1877 1946
Paul Saylors 1909 1909
Charity Childers 1844 1909
John Childers
Janie Childers 1878 1944
Hall Glenn Childers 1913 1921
Two Inf. John and Charity Childers
Mary E. Childers Baggett 1861 1899
Alice Childers 1869 1890
Effie Chlders, dau. of Jim age 3 years
Jim W. Childers 1863 1897
Newton B. Childers 1880 1899
Samuel Field 1792 1852
Elizabeth M. Moore 1832 1853

Line 22

1 unmarked
Dr. E. H. L. Keister 1829 1890
Margaret Keister 1841 1927
1 unmarked
4 unmarked graves surrounded by iron fence
Caswell Ramsey 1852 1907
Margaret Ramsey 1811 1895
1 unmarked
Jim H. Ramsey 1897 1899
H. K. Bettis 1857 1877
Hattie Bettis 1866 1881

Line 23

2 unmarked
Elizabeth Shelton 1828 1867
W. T. Shelton 1826 1866
1 unmarked
Catharine May, wife of C.E. 1825 1854
1 unmarked
Maggie B. Stuart 1829 1919
William c. Stuart 1820 1873
1 umarked (Stuart-Ramsey)
2 umarked
William Harris 1880 1886
Mary Harris 1883 1883
Willie H. Fore age 20 months

Line 24

James Lafayette King 1873 1894
Ruth J. King 1830 1878
J. C. King 1830 1897
Thomas E. King 1870 1871
Annie Guinn Ramsey 1849 1930
Thomas J. Ramsey 1842 1923
Nevia Stuart Ramsey 1877 1877
Lockie Mayes Ramsey 1875 1875
Flora Harris 1883 1886
Little known Solier Union Army 1864 age 16

Line 25

Capt. L. M. Jones 1822 1904
Sue Ann Bishop 1946 1946
E. S. Kenner 1848 1912
Shiloma Kenner 1823 1900
Capt. D. C. Kenner 1816 1903
Mary Cynthia Leonard 1845 1878
Juley E. Jones 1824 1902
2 unmarked
Alice C. Giddens 1838 1869
Cowan Heartsell 1866 1871
Mary R. Heartsill Peeples 1845 1877
Oscar Heartsill Temple 1867 1868
Victoria Temple 1838 1868
James D. Temple 1833 1896

Line 26

Geneva Christine Stuart 1909 1909
Edith Beatrice Stuart 1902 1919

Line 27

2 unmarked
Laura Jones 1920 1926
Inez Jones 1934
Carl F. Jones 1881 1935
Ralph C. Jones 1915 1945
Ralph Howard Green 1905 1974
Oliver Perry Bishop 1883 1951
Victoria Bishop Willingham 1875 1955
6 unmarked
William J. Johnson 1803 1882
Theresa H. Johnson 1811 1890
I. N. Heartsill 1842 1884
A. M. F. wife of H. Heartsill 1813 1890
Col. H. Heartsill 1807 1892
Inf. son M/M L. F. Peeples
Inf. son M/M L. F. Peeples
Mina C. Peeples 1873 1882
Sgt. Lemuel F. Peeples C.S.A 1845 1930

Line 28

Sgt Milton O. Roberts 1919 1950
1 unmarked
Fairy F. Bishop 1895 1939
Henry F. Bishop 1872 1948
R. L Bishop 1931 1931
1 unmarked
Ollie Bishop 1835 1905
Amos Bishop 1827 1904
2 Bishop Unmarked
William Anderson Bishop 1884 1917
Bill & Hill Jackson born and died 1927
Martha A. Carter 1850 1913
Stephen G. Carter 1837 1926
John L. Carter 1878 1942
Samuel B. Carter 1888 1972
1 unmarked
Willie C. Carter (female) 1888 1890
Charlie H. Carter 1886 1887
2 unmarked
Oliver W. Steed 1883 1910
Tay Heartsill Steed 1850 1935
James Guinn Steed 1846 1895
Margaret Peeples 1847 1923
Stella Arnold 1868 1899
1 unmarked

Line 29

Clarence Winford Roberts 1904 1907
Elsie myria Roberts 1906 1908
Docia A. Roberts 1883 1940
William L. Roberts 1872 1954
Inez Bishop 1920 1926
Evert Bishop 1924
Myrtle Rith Bishop 1922 1929
Bessie Bishop 1893 1963
Jim M. Bishop 1872 1945
Bishop
2 unmarked
Edward Bishop 1922
Mary Evelyn Carter 1882 1969
Edward Henry Carter 1877 1949
Trammell W. Carter 1904 1977
Sue Carter Brown 1891 1969
Charles P. Brown 1888 1960
Gyp-Buddy Boy Dog age 13 years 6 months
pet of M/M Charles P. Brown
Fannie L. Jackson 1902 1973
William Robert Jackson 1901 1963
Virginia Jackson 1926 1928
2 unmarked
Freeman Harris 1887 1887
H. Heartsill Steed 1876 1929

Line 30

1 unmarked
Susie O. Jones 1899 1969
Callie Kilgore Owens 1864 1925
E. K. Owens 1903
Nora Mae Davis 1901 1953
Clarence H. Davis 1902
Pearl D. Shields 1884 1966
Eugene W. Shields 1878 1928
Barbara E. Shields 1847 1911
Roscoe Conklin Shields 1880 1897
Walter Bailey Shields 1883 1897
Inf. son M/M J. W. Cox 1900 1900
Delilia Adline Cox 1827 1917
Mattie M. Etheredge 1862 1937
Joel H. Etheredge 1861 1906
Lena R. Etheredge 1885 1890
Mary Ethel Etheredge 1887 1890
Clarra G. Etheredge 1887 1889
John F. Harris Jr. 1889 1893
Mary E. Penderson Harris 1857 1921
Dr. John Freeman Harris 1854 1920

Line 31

J. B. Roberts 1916 1973
Malinda J. Shields 1875
Meedy W. Shields 1847 1933
Frona L. Shields 1874 1950
Christina Jo Cox 1910 1918
Mary Ann Cox 1890 1963
George H. Cox 1884 1952
George Henry Cox Jr. 1916 1957
Emma Cox 1859 1934
George W. Cox 1854 1934
Minnie May Cox 1880 1895
Eliza Ann Glass 1844 1918
Mary Susan Brown 1871 1959
Charles W. Brown 1871 1959
Ida E. Harris 1891 1920
Cecil B. Harris 1894 1939
Cynthia Branham 1828 1913
Laura E. Harris 1895 1960

Line 32

Hattie V. Childers 1880 1936
T. W. Childers 1874 1943
Karie R. Childers 1898 1974
G. W. Roberts 1850 1910
Maggie E. Roberts 1894 1946
W.H. Roberts 1857 1940
M.E. Roberts (wife of W. H.) 1859 1922
Lillie Roberts 1880 1899
Albert Roberts 1887 1897
1 unmarked
Damon Huges Moreland 1905 1906
Monteville Roberts C.S.A 1827 1895
Mariah Roberts 1833 1916
T. J. Ovbey 1852 1923
Lela Ovbey 1852 1910
1892 1894
Line 33

Edward Lee Childers 1914 1917
Annie Lou Childers 1910 1917
Nina Mae Childers 1916 1917
Esie Irene Childers 1906 1906
Mattie Bell Childers 1902 1903
Daisy B. McGhee
Harlan McGhee 1927 1928
Jeffie M. McGhee 1924 1925
Joseph M. Harper 1842 1904
William E. Harper 1869 1899
Jame R. Harper 1877 1936
Annie H. McGhee 1874 1958
Manton Rembert 1898
Antoinette Rembert 1915
E. W. Rembert 1901
Dennis J. Groves 1884 1974
Mamie O. Groves 1887 1971
Charles Lloyd Groves 1908 1913
Lucinda E. M. Robinson 1823 1894
John A. Robinson 1818 1904

Line 34

Bedford Foster Robinson 1864 1920
Elmer L. Edwards 1887 1963
Lillie M. Edwards (Sumney) 1861 1944
J. J. Edwards 1845 1902
Eliza Jane Manely 1845 1937
Jeremiah Manely 1829 1899
Mary Ann Walker Walls 1851 1921
Samuel M. Walls 1826 1899
Susan Lina Walls 1882 1965
John B. Walls 1873 1950
Hester Glass Walls
Anderson Walls 1840 1897
Nora L. Robinson 1877 1973
Jason L. Robinson 1855 1938
Sallie Robinson 1863 1898
Johnnie Winston Robinson 1895 1898
Susanna Fincher 1840 1896
E.A. Fincher 1841 1894

Line 35

W. O Hill 1872 1905
Inf, Dau. M/M J.W. Robinson 1907 1907
Sallie Robinson 1877 1907
Inf. Dau. M/M J.W. Robinson 1906 1906
Joab Elias Fincher 1895 1900

Line 36

Charles G. Hill 1876 1928
Madorrah E. Hill 1843 1915
M. G. Hill 1825 1905
Zula Hill 1878 1902
Robert A. Davis 1868 1935
Paralee L. Davis 1868 1958
Sallie Manley Jones 1879 1942
Alberta Lee Jones 1877 1946
Claudia Greeson 1879 1976
Cicero W. Greeson 1874 1953

Line 37

Minerva Bagwell 1880 1941
Josiah Bagwell 1843 1918
Mary Catherine Sproin Bagwell 1843 1914
Sarah A. E. Greeson 1844 1916
Green B. Greeson 1823 1904
Harrison Greeson 1882 1906

Line 38

John Hull Kerr 1866 1921
Sarah C. (Babe) Kerr 1876 1911
Toler Kerr 1899 1900
Nancy E. Williams 1833 1899
Earnest Bagwell 1896 1899
Florence Bagwell 1898 1899
Dr. Lafayette Patillo Bagwell 1869 1899
Emmett Theodore Bagwell 1871 1899
The whole Bagwell Family is buried in one grave died by house fire
Nancy Bagwell 1871 1898
1 unmarked

Line 39

Harriett M. Pendley 1856 1939
William M. Pendley 1854 1937
Mary E. Moss 1832 1904
1 unmarked
Carrie Jones 1968 age 91 yrs
3 unmarked
Harry Denton Bryden 1906 1906

Line 40

James F. Carlock 1888 1940
Rosa Pendley Carlock 1893 1915
Inf. W. M. & H. M. Pendley 1899
Virley Ethel Pendley 1895 1899
B. F. Jones 1854 1913
Martha Frances Jones 1857 1939
Emma J. Gray 1887 1974

Line 41

Mary Julia Patterson 1918 1922
Harold Gray
Henry Gray
Inf Dau. Gray
Robert Gray

Line 42

Montie K. Henry 1860 1922
1 unmarked

Line 43

William Henry 1899 1957
William F. Henry 1860 1918
1 unmarked

Line 44

Mary Josephine Hilliard 1905 1925
Sibyl Lillian Hilliard 1903 1918
Perry Green Hilliard 1866

others listed to the side are
Free Brown
Walker Smith
Emma Woods Keller
Lawrance King Sr.
Lula Greeson
Carl A. Ross. Sr.
William Robert Jackson Sr.
Haskel Harrison Cole