Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

cooltext95698

 

HADEN CEMETERY

 ST. MARY’S CHURCH

 

AKA: JENKINS CEMETERY

 

CRAWFORDSVILLE, CRITTENDEN COUNTY, ARKANSAS

 

---

 

 

Location:  Travel west on Hwy. 64 from Marion, Arkansas.  At the caution light, turn left towards Crawfordsville.  The cemetery is located on the left side of the street, before reaching downtown, with the bank building on the left.

 

Survey made 1994 by Paige and Polly Miller

 

Taken from Crittenden County History

 by Margaret Woolfolk:

First Catholic Mass celebrated at Crawfordsville by the Rev. J. O’Niel Doyle of Osceola at the J. T. Haden home which continued to be used for services for about 4 years.  Father Meigham came from Little Rock, Ark. in 1913 to serve Catholics as Pastor, under whose direction a small frame Church was erected on the Haden property on east side of Main Street, North of Bay Ferry Road in summer 1915.  It was dedicated by Bishop John D. Morris, Nov. 7, 1815.  Adjacent to the edifice was a church cemetery which is today known as the Haden Cemetery.  This building burned in June 1946.

 

(Document located at Crittenden County Library, Marion, Arkansas - 2001)

 

---

 

 

BIRD, Carrie Agnes Haden, daughter of Dr. J. T. and Sallie Haden, born 1886, died 1918

               (Charles C. Bird and Carrie Agnes Haden were married 30-Oct-1906 in Crittenden County, Arkansas)

 

HADEN, John T., Pvt. World War I, born Aug. 12, 1888, died Jan. 12, 1942

John Thurman, born Aug 12, 1888 in Crawfordsville, Crittenden County, Arkansas, died Jan 17, 1948 in Kennedy VA Hospital, Memphis, Shelby County, Tennessee. Son of John Tate Haden and Sallie Egg Haden. Buried at Jenkins Cemetery in Crawfordsville, Arkansas on Jan 19, 1948.

 

HADEN, John Tate, M.D., born 1852, died 1917

 

HADEN, Sallie Egg, born 1861, died Jan 4, 1948 (Wife of Dr. John Tate Haden)

 

JENKINS, Carrie A. Dabler, born 1838, (Mount Carmel, Wabash County, IL)

                 died 1923 (Crittenden County, AR), (Wife of Dr. John R. Jenkins)

 

JENKINS, John R., M.D., born 1832, (Madison Co, AL) died 1888

 

Although no records were recorded, or stones found, for these burials, I believe they are also buried in this cemetery:

 

GIVENS, Jennie J. Jenkins, born July 7, 1874 in Crawfordsville, Crittenden County, Arkansas, died Aug 26, 1943 in Memphis, Shelby County, Tennessee. Daughter of Dr. J. R. Jenkins and Carrie Dabler. Buried at Jenkins Cemetery in Crawfordsville, Arkansas on Aug 27, 1943.

 

HADEN, Hugh H., born Aug 1883 in Crittenden County, Arkansas. Died Jan 27, 1922, Crittenden County (from death record). On the 1900 census of Crittenden County, H. H. Haden, age 16, was living in the household with his parents, J. T. Haden and Sallie Haden. In 1910, he was living in his own household: Hugh Haden, age 26, with 8 year old wife, Luella, and 2 year old daughter, Huella. Daughter Huella married John Alfred Cooper in Crittenden County on Dec 21, 1927.

 

Link to Haden (Jenkins) Cemetery on Find-A-Grave

 

 

---

 

Cemeteries Page | Links Page | Home Page | Email

 

---

 

©Deborah Lunsford Yates, 2000 - 2015

Last Updated Wednesday, May 06, 2015, 10:39:27 AM CST