Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Returns for the Fifteenth Eighteen-Penny Tax
for the County of Lancaster - 1772.
From Pennsylvania Archives Third Series, Volume XVII, pp. 236 - 241.
Listed exactly as they appear in Pennsylvania Archives.

Bethel township.

NAME                   ACRES  HORSES  CATTLE  SERVANTS   TAX

Albright, Jacob         200     4       3       --      16 .0
Bein, Henry             200     2       3       --       7 .0
Bickel, Henry            50     1       1       --       3 .0
Beck, Jacob             100     2       2       --       6 .0
Brand, Abra.             50     1       1       --       5 .0
Brown, David            100     1       1       --       5 .0
Boughmyer, Fredík       150     2       1       --       7 .6
Brua, Joís              170     2       2       --       5 .6
Brown, Jno.             100     2       2       --       4 .6
Beasor, Jno.            400     5       5       --      17 .6
Brand, Adam             150     4       3       --      11 .0
Botz, George            150     2       3       --       5 .0
Bright, Adam             80     3       2       --       4 .0
Brightbill, Chr.        100     2       4       --       7 .6
Bower, Geo.              --     --      1       --       2 .0
Beck, Philip            160     2       3       --       5 .0
Becket, Abra.           150     2       2       --       4 .0
Burn, Daníll            150     3       2       --       7 .0
Conegey, Chr.            --     2       3       --       --
Conegey, Jno., m.       650     6       4       --    1 .4 .0
Clark, Edíw              50     1       1       --       2 .6
Conrad, Michíll          60     2       2       --       4 .0
Dups, Jno.              130     2       2       --       6 .0
Dibins, Fredík          150     4       5       --       5 .0
Dister, Peter           150     1       1       --       5 .0
Dennis, Engle            40     1       1       --       4 .6
Deitsoler, Melchor      120     3       4       --       7 .0
Dups, Henry             150     2       4       --       9 .0
Darges, Henry           140     2       2       --       3 .6
Eisenhour, Jno.         325     3       4       --       7 .6
Emrick, Andíw           120     3       3       --       9 .0
Emrick, David           100     1       1       --       5 .0
Eisenhour, Peter        170     3       4       --       6 .6
Felty, Geo.             150     2       4       --       4 .6
Fether, Geo.            200     3       3       --       5 .6
Feailer, Jno.            --     --      1       --       2 .0
Faber, Philip           150     2       2       --       5 .0
Fisher, Jacob            --     1       1       --       2 .0
Fisher, Wendle          150     --      2       --       3 .6
Fisher, Jacob, (Holl)    --     2       2       --       2 .6
Frances, Michíl          50     1       2       --       5 .0
Faber, Bernard          100     3       2       --       4 .6
Gell, George            100     2       1       --       3 .0
Gerst, Dewalt            70     2       1       --       3 .0
Gerhart, Conrad         140     2       2       --       4 .6
German, Jacob           100     2       3       --       4 .0
Grow, Widow             150     --      1       --       3 .0
Gouldman, Jacob          40     2       2       --       2 .6
Gusway, Jno.            150     2       3       --       8 .6
Gunkel, Jno.            180     2       3       --       5 .0
Grow, Ann               180     4       5       --      10 .0
Gray, Isaac             160     2       4       --       8 .0
Grest, Nichís           170     2       3       --       6 .0
Grove, Peter            120     3       4       --       9 .0
Henly, Michíll           30     1       1       --       2 .6
Hershberger, Peter      100     3       3       --       4 .0
Herner, Michíl           60     2       2       --       3 .0
Houtz, George           100     1       1       --       4 .6
Hoyle, Jacob            140     3       4       --       7 .6
Hennig, Mathias         150     2       3       --       4 .0
Huber, Jno.             100     2       3       --       5 .0
Holteman, Jno., Juír     --     2       2       --       2 .0
Howard, Anthony          80     1       1       --       3 .0
Holteman, Jno.          150     2       3       --       6 .6
Houseker, Chr.          170     2       3       --       6 .0
Houseker, Samíll        170     2       4       --       7 .6
Heckman, Jacob           50     1       2       --       4 .6
Houtz, Henry            150     2       3       --      14 .0
Harker, Leonard          45     1       1       --       2 .0
Hoster, Wm.              90     --      --      --       5 .0
Jenkell, Ulrick         180     2       2       --       4 .6
Kelker, Anthony         110     4       2       --       6 .0
Krumlick, Adam           --     1       1       --       2 .0
Kopp, Chr.              160     3       4       --       5 .0
Korr, Casper, m.        160     3       6       --       9 .0
Korr, Michíll           280     2       3       --      10 .0
Klenfeild, Albright     150     1       5       --       4 .0
Larish, Jacob           100     1       2       --       4 .0
Lance, Chr.             180     3       3       --       5 .6
Long, Chr.              100     2       3       --       4 .0
Long, Killian           300     3       3       --       7 .6
Layman, Tobias          190     2       2       --       6 .0
Latcher, Abra.          100     1       2       --       5 .0
Lawer, Jacob            120     2       2       --       7 .6
Layman, Geo.             80     2       1       --       4 .0
Mark, Henry             150     3       4       --       5 .6
Myer, Henry              80     2       3       --       3 .6
Miller, Henry           130     1       2       --       3 .6
Myer, George            160     3       2       --       5 .6
Myer, Michíll           100     2       2       --       3 .0
Myer, Jacob             100     2       2       --       7 .0
Martin, Jno.            140     3       2       --       5 .6
Mess, Henry             100     --      --      --       3 .0
Mess, Jno.              100     2       2       --       4 .0
Neaff, Michíll, m.      150     3       8       --      10 .0
Overholtz, Jacob         --     --      --      --       2 .0
Overholtz, Martin       150     2       3       --       7 .6
Peffly, Jacob           150     2       3       --       7 .6
Peffley, David          150     2       2       --       5 .0
Rosenberger, Asemus     100     2       3       --       4 .0
Rudolph, Martin         100     3       3       --       4 .0
Rough, Wm.              100     2       3       --       4 .6
Snoterly, Geo.           70     2       1       --       2 .6
Steinman, Conrad        130     2       2       --       4 .0
Stealy, Ulrick          100     2       2       --       2 .6
Serring, Henry          120     3       4       --       5 .0
Setlemyer, George        60     1       2       --       2 .6
Shirk, Andíw             30     1       1       --       2 .6
Snyder, Adam             40     2       1       --       2 .6
Snebley, Isaac          180     4       4       --      13 .0
Sheway, Daníll          220     5       3       --      15 .0
Shrock, Jno.             --     --      4       --       2 .0
Shop, Jacob              --     --      1       --       2 .0
Shop, Casper             --     --      1       --       2 .0
Snell, Jacob             40     1       1       --       2 .6
Stiver, Cas., m.        170     4       4       --      15 .0
Smith, Jno.              --     --      1       --       2 .0
Smith, Peter            200     4       2       --       9 .0
Shaffer, George          40     2       2       --       2 .6
Spittler, Jacob         200     2       2       --       5 .0
Spittler, Jno.          100     2       2       --       4 .0
Snebley, Jno., Jír      160     3       3       --       6 .0
Snotterly, Henry        200     2       3       --       7 .0
Stealy, Jno.            130     2       2       --       4 .6
Shower, Peter            91     --      1       --       2 .0
Stetler, John           200     2       2       --       7 .6
Sherick, Casper         250     3       4       --       7 .6
Sheway, Ludíwk          300     5       6       --    1 .1 .0
Satesame, Adam           50     2       2       --       2 .6
Snebley, Jno., Jír       --     --      --      --       4 .0
Wolf, Nichís             25     --      1       --       2 .0
Webert, Melchor          40     1       1       --       2 .6
Wolf, Sebastian         200     2       2       --       5 .0
Wingart, Chr.            50     1       2       --       3 .0
Wingart, Jno.           100     4       5       --       7 .6
Wolf, Chr.              180     4       4       --       8 .0
Wolf, John               40     1       1       --       2 .0
Wolf, Jacob             100     2       3       --       3 .6
Wolf, Peter             100     2       3       --       3 .0
Wendlebleek, Peter      150     4       3       --       7 .0


Jonestown.

NAME                   ACRES  HORSES  CATTLE  SERVANTS   TAX

Wm. Jones               290     1       1       --      15 .0
Samíll Jones             --     --      --      --       2 .6
Jno. Leadey              --     1       1       --       2 .6
Martin Keffer            --     --      --      --       2 .0
Jno. Petery              --     --      --      --       2 .0
George Dollinger         --     2       1       --       5 .6
Michíll Koell            --     1       1       --       3 .0
Wendle Stoltz            --     --      --      --       2 .0
Henry Ness               --     --      --      --       2 .0
George Shoufler          --     --      --      --       2 .0
Peter Beazor             --     --      ---     --       2 .0
Nichís Hebling           --     --      --      --       2 .0
Jacob Stealey            --     --      --      --       2 .0
Jacob Rough              --     --      --      --       2 .0
Jacob Seltzer            --     1       1       --       2 .0
Adam Weaver              --     --      --      --       2 .0
Henry Hover              --     --      1       --       2 .0
Henry Umholtz            --     --      1       --       2 .0
Michíl Wilt              --     --      --      --       2 .0
Joseph Gass              --     --      --      --       2 .0
Charles Shade            --     1       1       --       2 .0
Jas. Rafter              --     --      1       --       2 .0
Jacob Plounk             --     --      1       --       2 .0
Joseph Boyer             --     2       3       --       3 .0
Martin Kestator          --     1       --      --       2 .0


Stump town.

NAME                   ACRES  HORSES  CATTLE  SERVANTS   TAX

Jno. Boush              400     --      --      --    2 .0 .0
Jacob Hover              --     --      1       --       2 .0
Jno. Row                 --     --      --      --       2 .0
Kodlip Road              --     --      --      --       2 .0
Jos. Goundy              --     --      --      --       2 .0
Peter Mouer              --     --      1       --       4 .0
Henry Sefrick            --     --      1       --       2 .0
Andíw Klountz            --     --      --      --       2 .0
PhilipDeask              --     --      1       --       2 .0
Andíw Freger             --     --      1       --       2 .0
Martin Bratoo            --     --      1       --       2 .6
Peter Dissinger          --     --      1       --       2 .0
Jno. Atkinson            --     --      1       --       2 .0
Jacob Kipp               --     --      1       --       2 .0
Peter Pelee              --     --      1       --       2 .0
Barnard Hover            --     1       1       --       2 .0
Freemen.

NAME                 AMOUNT OF TAX

Jno. Serher             15 .0
Andíw Harner            15 .0
Jno. Charles            15 .0
Henry Myle              15 .0
Christian Koor          15 .0
Ulrick Coneagey         15 .0
Michíll Neaff           15 .0
Rudolph Sowder          15 .0
Chr. Myer               15 .0
Jno. Geness             15 .0
Jacob Faber             15 .0
Samíll Bourn            15 .0
Andíw Walbourn          15 .0
Peter Colup             15 .0
Jno. Dibens             15 .0
Dewalt Nabinger         15 .0
Rudolph Bickell         15 .0
Alexír Martin           15 .0
Leonard Wendlebough     15 .0
Fredík Darges           15 .0
Jno. Stealy             15 .0

Back to Tax Lists
Back to Home Page


Tax Lists are public information and therefore non-copyrightable. I provide these lists on the internet to help fellow researchers locate ancestors. If you choose to use this information on your site, I would appreciate a link to this page rather than you copying onto yours. This information is also available in the Lebanon County PA GenWeb Archives.
Thank you - and good searching!
Linnea Travis Miller
Annville, Lebanon County PA.