Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Samuel Biggerstaff Family Tree

Briefly, Samuel Biggerstaff Senior was born in Washington or what is now Athens County, Ohio in 1806. His parents are John and Mary Lewis Biggerstaff. The Biggerstaffs trace their family back to England, arriving in the colony of Virginia in the early 1700s. A file for the colonial family is under construction.

John (1779-1814) and Mary (1781-1850) Biggerstaff were early settlers in Ohio settling in the southeastern part of the state in what was then Athens County. The couple had six children:

  1. William M., b. 1803
  2. Mary, b. 1805
  3. Samuel L., b. 1806
  4. Phebe, b. 1810
  5. Sarah, b. 1812
  6. Rachel, b. 1814

While still very young, Samuel made his way to the northern part of Ohio to what is now Sandusky and Wood Counties. At the time the area was part of what was known as the Black Swamp - land from roughly Toledo, OH to Fort Wayne, IN with drainage issues. Efforts to drain the land began in the 1840s. His brother, William, remained in the southeastern part of the state.

The 1830 U.S. Census finds Samuel in Jackson Township, Sandusky Co., OH. The household consists of one male, 15-20, and one female, 10-15. This is close to their actual ages.

Samuel married Eliza Leezan (daughter of Calvin and Clarinda Leezen) on 30 June 1828 in Sandusky County, OH. The couple had eight children between 1832 and 1849. Eliza died 5 May 1862 in Wood County, Ohio. She is buried in Chestnut Ridge Cemetery, Scott Township, Sandusky County.

During this time Samuel began purchasing land from the government. There were four tracts altogether: 1. 16 Sep. 1834 in Sandusky Co.; 2. 14 Dec. 1835 in Sandusky Co.; 3. 18 Apr. 1837 in Wood Co.; and 1 Sep. 1853 in Wood County. The family settled into life in Scott Township of Sandusky County and Montgomery Township of Wood County. Ongoing efforts to drain the Black Swamp made the land more suitable for farming.

The Civil War had a direct impact on the family. Samuel's son, Elisha, enlisted and served with Union forces from 1861 to 1866. After the Civil War, Elisha married Theodocia Loveland and Samuel married Theodocia's mother, Ann.

The passage of the Homestead Act in 1862 and the expansion of the railroad enticed settlers to relocate in Saunders County, Nebraska. Samuel, some of his neighbors and children began moving west in the late 1860's and 1870. Samuel and Ann, his son and daughter-in-law John and Mary, daughter and son-in-law Mary and Jesse Smith, son and daughter-in-law Samuel and Jane, and daughter and son-in-law Clarinda and Peter Keiser all filed homesteads. Other children, Elisha and Minerva, eventually moved to Saunders County as well.

Samuel Biggerstaff and his family endured all of the hardships of pioneer life. They relied on each other and took opportunities to celebrate as well. The farms were eventually sold, but a portion of the homestead of Jesse and Mary Smith remained in the family for over one hundred years.

I have written a more complete, documented, history of the Samuel Biggerstaff Senior and his family covering four generations that is available on a flash drive for $15. If you are interested please email me.

Samuel Biggerstaff b. 1806 in OH; d. 30 Jan. 1889, Saunders Co., NE and buried in the Old Pleasant Hill Cemetery; m1. 30 June 1828 in Fremont, OH, Eliza Leegen b. 1813 in West Virginia; d. 5 May 1862 in Wood Co., OH and buried in Chestnut Ridge Cemetery; m2. 26 August 1868 Anne E. Orr Loveland in OH; b. 1824; d. 22 July 1891 and buried in Indian Mound Cemetery, Ithaca, NE. The children of Samuel and Eliza are:

  1. William, b. 1832, Wood Co., OH; d. 9 Ap. 1866 in Richland Co., IL; m. 4 Nov. 1858 in Richland Co., IL, Lucinda Glathart, b. 9 Aug. 1836 in OH, d. 18 Apr. 1926 in Cottonwood Co., MN and buried at New Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Saunders Co., NE. Their children are:
    1. William, b. Dec. 1858 in Richland Co., IL, d. 31 Mar. 1861 in Richland Co., IL.
    2. Eliza, b. Apr. 1863 in IL; m. 18 Mar. 1884 in IL Horace Thompson, b. 7 Aug. 1858 in IN; d. 6 Jul. 1917 in MN. Their children are:
      1. William L. Thompson b. Sep. 1886 in IL.
      2. Nellie Thompson b. Sep. 1890 in IL.
      3. James Milo Thompson b. Sep. 1894 in IL.
      4. Frank M. Thompson b. Oct. 1896 in IL.
      5. Infant Thompson
      6. Infant Thompson
      7. Infant Thompson
      8. Anna Thompson
    3. John H., b. 5 Aug. 1864 in Olney, IL; m. 21 Sep 1894 in IL, Jesse Maude Richards, b. Oct 1870 in IL; d. 8 Apr. 1915 in Saunders Co., NE; Their children are:
      1. Inez, b. July 1895 in IL.
      2. Everett, b. Feb. 1898 in IL.
      3. Frederic, b. 15 July 1903 in IL.
      4. Dorothy, b. 1905 in NE.
      5. Gladys, b. 26 Mar. 1909 in NE.
    4. Ida M., b. Sep. 1865 in IL; d. 7 June 1942/3 in IL; m. 19 Mar. 1889 in IL, Thomas Richards, b. May 1865. Their children are:
      1. Lela M. Richards, b. Jan. 1890 in IL.
      2. Russell J. Richards, b. Nov. 1891 in IL.
      3. Gladys M. Richards, b. May 1894 in IL.
      4. Lula E. Richards, b. Aug. 1897 in IL.
      5. Hazel F. Richards, b. Aug. 1899 in IL.
  2. Minerva, b. 1836, Bradner, OH; d. 8 May 1896 in Saunders Co., NE and buried at Indian Mound Cemetery, Ithaca, NE; m. 21 September 1854 in Wood Co., OH, William Henry Miller, b. 1832, OH, d. 9 Nov. 1884, Dickinson Co., KS and buried at Liberty Cemetery, Dickinson Co., KS. Their children are:
    1. Sina Minerva Miller, b. 25 Nov. 1852 in OH; d. 1888 in Saunders Co., NE; m.1 June 1873 in OH, Louis Powers, b. 28 Dec. 1850; d. 5 Jan. 1904 in Saunders Co., NE. Their children are:
      1. Ruth Powers, b. 1875 in OH.
      2. Samuel L. Powers, b.13 June 1877 in OH; d. Feb. 1940 in Saunders Co., NE; m. 1903 Mary Houzvick, b. 2 Nov. 1884, NE; d. Oct. 1962. Their children are:
        1. Clarence Powers, b. 29 Feb. 1904 in NE; d. 30 Dec. 1982 in CA.
        2. Roy E. Powers, b. 1909 in NE.
        3. Gilbert W. Powers, b. 1911 in NE.
        4. Carl Powers, b. Mar. 1916 in NE.
        5. Omer Powers, b. 1918 in NE; d. 1918 in NE.
        6. Loyd R. Powers, b. 15 Jan. 1923 in NE; d. 28 Sept. 2007 in WI.
      3. Menurva Powers, b. 17 Dec. 1878 in Saunders Co., NE; d. 14 Apr. 1947 in Omaha, NE; m. 23 Aug. 1893, Paul Curtis Rudiger, b. 16 Oct. 1875 in Germany; d. 16 Oct. 1949 in NE. Their children are:
        1. Gladys L. Rudiger
        2. Lawrence Arthur Rudiger
        3. Glenn Curtis Rudiger
        4. Charles Henry Rudiger
        5. Irene May Rudiger
        6. Lucille Francis Rudiger
        7. Evelyn Alpha Rudiger
        8. James Albert Rudiger
        9. Georgia Alberta Rudiger
        10. Donald Hugo Rudiger
      4. Altaney Powers, b. 28 Feb. 1883 in NE; d. 24 Aug. 1934 in Nez Perce Co., ID; m. 5 May 1906 in ID, John P. Lundeby, b. 21 Nov. 1865 in Norway; d. 26 Nov. 1941 in ID. Their children are:
        1. John Albert Lundeby, b. 1909 in ID.
        2. Herman Patton Lundeby, b. 16 June 1910 in ID.
        3. Mable S. Lundeby, b. 1914 in ID.
        4. Floyd Lundeby, b. 1 Nov. 1915 in ID.
        5. Norman Lundeby, b. 4 Oct. 1919 in ID.
      5. Mary (Mollie) Powers, b. 8 June 1886 in NE; d. 15 Apr. 1935 in Nez Perce Co., ID; m. 22 May 1904 in ID, Philip Lehr, b. 29 June 1871 in Germany; d. 1940 in ID. Their children are:
        1. Bertha Lehr, b. 1906.
        2. Alma Lomine, b. 1907.
        3. Philip, b. 1909.
        4. Hazel, b. 1911.
        5. Dortha, b. 1914.
        6. Robert, b. 1918.
        7. Lawrence, b. 1920.
        8. Arlene, b. 29 Oct. 1928.
        9. Mary L., b. 1929.
      6. James Frank Miller, b. 10 July 1858, Wood Co., OH; d. 5 June 1920 in Findlay, Hancock Co., OH and buried in Maple Grove Cemetery; m. Ella Bawkey; Their children are:
        1. Maggie/Myrtle Miller, b. Feb. 1880, Wood Co., OH; d. 8 Jan. 1951, Weston, Wood Co., OH and buried in East Portage Cemetery; m. 1897, Henry Andrew Dauterman, b. 25 June 1874, Portage Twp., Wood Co., OH. .
        2. Minerva Miller, b. abt. 1883 in Wood Co., OH; d. 28 Sept. 1933, Findlay, OH and buried in Maple Grove Cemetery; m. 1901, John C. Hoctel, b. 25 Sept. 1871, Lakeville, IN.
      7. Caroline T. (Tracy) Miller, b. about 1860;d. 23 Nov. 1884, Dickinson Co., KS; m. 5 May 1878 in Wood Co., OH, John VanDyke; Their children are:
        1. Nora VanDyke b. 1879 in OH.
        2. William VanDyke b. 1882 in OH.
        3. Mable VanDyke b. 1884 in OH.
      8. Louisa Eliza Miller, b. July 1868 in OH; d. 25 May 1940 in NE; m. 26 Jan. 1883 in KS, Dean Kelley, b. Apr. 1863 in OH; d. 4 Apr. 1942 in NE. Their children are:
        1. Lawrence Kelley, b. July 1883 in OH.
        2. Emory B. Kelley, b. Feb. 1887 in KS.
        3. Samuel B. Kelley, b. June 1890 in NE.
      9. Simon (Dorsey) Miller, b. 30 Nov. 1870 in OH; d. 23 Nov. 1884 and buried in Liberty Cemetery in Dickinson County, KS.
      10. Neoma Miller, b. 15 Apr. 1873, OH; d. 2 Nov. 1957 in ID; m. 4 Nov. 1890 in Abeline, Dickinson Co., Ks, William Mitchell, b. 3 Mar. 1866; d. 21 July 1956 in ID. Their children are:
        1. Archie Mitchell, b. 8 Sept. 1891 in WA.
        2. Myrtle Joy Mitchell, b. 27 Mar. 1894 in WA.
        3. Otis Lewis Mitchell, b. 7 Apr. 1905.
      11. Ruth Ann Miller, b. 9 Oct. 1874, Bradner, OH; d. 7 Sep. 1942 in Lancaster Co., NE and buried in Fairview Cemetery; m1. John H. VanDyke, 22 Jan. 1890, Dickinson Co., KS; divorced, Aug. 1892, Saunders Co., NE; m2. 14 Apr. 1895, Saunders Co., NE, James H. Teachman, b. 22 Apr. 1856 in NY; d. 14 July 1933 in Lincoln, Lancaster Co., NE and buried in Fairview Cemetery; Her children are:
        1. Hazel Blanch VanDyke, b. 6 Mar. 1891 in KS.
        2. William Allen Teachman, b. 22 Mar. 1896 in Saunders Co., NE.
        3. Florence Teachman, b. 4 May 1898 in Saunders Co., NE.
        4. Mina Teachman, b. 28 Nov. 1899 in Saunders Co., NE.
        5. Inez Teachman, b. 19 Nov. 1904 in Saunders Co., NE.
        6. Merle Teachman, b. 9 Feb. 1906 in Saunders Co., NE.
        7. Willard Teachman, b. 18 Nov.1913 in NE.
        8. Fern Teachman, b. 27 Jan. 1915 in NE.
      12. Nannie May, b. 9 May 1877 in Ohio.
  3. Elisha Biggerstaff, b. 1837, Sandusky Co., OH; d. 8 Mar. 1918, Saunders Co., NE and buried in Sunrise Cemetery, Wahoo, Saunders Co., NE; m. 22 Sep. 1866 in Sandusky Co., OH, Theodocia Loveland, b. 20 Aug. 1845 in Fremont, Sandusky Co., OH; d. 8 Dec. 1922 in NE and buried in Sunrise Cemetery, Wahoo, Saunders Co., NE; Their children are:
    1. Inez, b. 14 Oct. 1867 in OH; d. 18 May 1937 in Lincoln Co., NE and buried in Plainview Cemetery; m. 21 Oct. 1891 in Saunders Co., NE, Tristram Roberts, b. 19 July 1859 in York Co., Maine; d. 4 May 1934 in Lincoln Co., NE and buried in Plainview Cemetery. Their children are:
      1. Vernon Roberts, b. 23 Feb. 1893 in Saunders Co., NE; d. 28 Aug. 1973 in Jackson Co., KS; m. 17 Sep. 1927 in Chase Co., NE, Willa Maurine Brittan.
      2. William Lloyd Roberts, b. 30 Dec. 1895 in Lincoln Co., NE.; d. 6 Oct. 1980 in Lincoln Co., NE and buried in Fort McPherson National Cemetery; m. 23 Jan. 1923 in Nuckolls Co., NE, Jessie May Littrell, b. 25 Sep. 1891; d. 18 Mar. 1982 and buried in Fort McPherson National Cemetery.
      3. Forest Glenn Roberts, b. 29 Dec. 1900 in Lincoln Co., NE; d. 6 Feb. 1980 in Denver Co., CO; m. 1 Aug. 1927 in Denver Co., CO, Doris Lillian Kennett.
      4. Everett Lynn Roberts, b. 3 Jan 1903 in Lincoln Co., NE; d. 21 Sep. 1913 in Lincoln Co., NE and buried in Plainview Cemetery.
      5. Merle Washington Roberts, b. 22 Feb. 1906 in Lincoln Co., NE; d. 30 June 1977 in Dawson Co., NE and buried in Plainview Cemetery; m. 30 June 1932 in Dawson Co., NE, Margie May Houk, b. 5 May 1909; d. 3 Dec. 1994 and buried in Plainview Cemetery.
      6. Theodocia Roberts, b. 2 Jan. 1907 in Lincoln Co., NE; d. 23 Mar. 1976 in Lincoln Co., NE and buried in Plainview Cemetery; m. 24 June 1931 in Lincoln Co., NE, Roy Irvin Sommer, b. 18 Jul. 1898; d. 9 Jul. 1971 and buried in Plainview Cemetery.
    2. Blanche, b. 27 Oct. 1869 in OH; d. 5 May 1953 in Saunders Co., NE; m. 4 Feb. 1892 in Saunders Co., NE, William Desnay, b. 24 Nov. 1863 in IL; d. 8 Mar. 1937 in Saunders Co., NE. Their children are:
      1. Gladys Desnay, b. 1896 in NE.
      2. Lulu Desnay, b. 1898.
      3. Infant Desnay.
    3. Anna Grace, b. 24 Aug. 1871 in OH; d. 12 Jan. 1962 in NE; m. 28 Feb. 1865 in Saunders Co., NE, David D. Folsom b. 28 Feb. 1865; d. 30 Oct. 1917 in NE. Their children are:
      1. Lulu Folsom, b. 23 Nov. 1892 in NE.
      2. Lelia Folsom, b. 15 June 1894 in NE.
      3. Joseph Folsom, b. Jan. 1896.
      4. James Folsom, b. June 1898.
      5. Harry Folsom, b. Feb. 1900.
      6. Clarence Folsom, b. 1901 in NE.
      7. Ernest Folsom, b. 1906 in NE.
    4. Samuel Lewis, b. 15 Apr. 1874 in Wood Co., OH; d. 25 Jan. 1966 in WA; m1. 17 Apr. 1895, Della K. Folsom who died 20 August 1901; m2. 20 April 1905 in Saunders Co., NE, Josephine Carter, b. 1883; d. Sept. 1972 in VA. The chldren of Samuel and Josephine are:
      1. Myra, b. 12 July 1907 in NE.
      2. John W., b. 4 Nov. 1908 in NE.
    5. William A., b. 25 May 1876 in OH; d. 27 Oct. 1938 in IL; m. 1920 Emily Safranek, b. 1877; d. 1929 in IL. No issue.
    6. George Wadsworth, b. 10 Apr. 1880 in OH; d. 17 Mar. 1919 in IL and buried in Sunrise Cemetery, Wahoo, Saunders Co., NE.
    7. John C. Biggerstaff, b. 29 June 1881 in OH; d. 23 July 1932 in NE; m. 14 June 1910 in Saunders Co., NE, Hattie Mehlberg, b. 3 Jul. 1888 in WI; d. 24 June 1960 in Omaha, NE. Their children are:
      1. Eileen, b. Mar. 1913 in NE.
      2. Carl W., b. 8 Oct. 1914 in NE.
      3. Dale J., b. 8 Aug. 1918 in NE.
      4. Infant twin.
      5. Infant twin.
    8. Edward I., b. 25 Jan. 1885 in NE; d. 24 July 1955 in NE; m. Martha Johnson, b. 1885; d. 1977. Their children are:
      1. Lester, b. 2 Apr. 1913 in NE.
      2. Margaret, b. 1916 in NE.
      3. Helen, b. 28 Nov. 1921 in NE.
  4. John Calvin Biggerstaff, b. 1839 in OH; d. 26 Aug. 1891 in NE; m. 2 Aug. 1863 in OH, Mary Keiser, b. Jan. 1839 in OH; d. 18 June 1888 in NE; Their children are:
    1. Delila Biggerstaff, b. 1864 in OH; d. before 1900 in MI; m. 6 Feb. 1887 in Saunders Co., NE, Elmer Brooks, b. 1863. Their children are:
      1. Mary Brooks, b. Aug. 1888 in NE.
      2. Lucy Brooks, b. Aug. 1889 in MI.
      3. Calvin Brooks, b. Aug. 1891 in NE.
    2. Susana Biggerstaff, b. 30 Dec. 1865 in OH; d. 27 Oct. 1911 in NE; m. 25 Mar. 1888 in Saunders Co., NE, Leopold Schroeder/Schroder, b. abt. 1864 in Germany. Their children are:
      1. John Schroder, b. Jan. 1889 in NE.
      2. Thomas Schroder, b. Apr. 1890 in NE.
      3. Paul Schroder, b. Apr. 1893 in NE.
      4. Philip Schroder, b. Apr. 1894 in NE.
      5. Guy Schroder, b. 1898 in NE.
      6. Joe Schroder, b. 1901 in NE.
    3. Friend Biggerstaff, b. 1868 in OH.
    4. Peter Biggerstaff, b. Sept. 1870 in OH; d. 30 Nov. 1953 in NE and buried in Sunrise Cemetery, Wahoo, Saunders Co., NE; m. Jan. 1892 Amelia Mailander/Milander, b. Jan. 1869; d. 19 Mar. 1953 and buried in Sunrise Cemetery, Wahoo, Saunders Co., NE ; Their children are:
      1. Ralph Oren, b. 4 July 1893 in NE.
      2. William F., b. Mar. 1895 in NE.
      3. Thurman L., b. 1903 in NE.
    5. Elisha Biggerstaff, b. 1872 in NE; d. 2 Apr. 1949; m. 23 Feb. 1898, Alice McCleary, b. 13 Nov. 1881; d. 28 Aug. 1922; Their children are:
      1. Ray, b. 1899 in OK.
      2. Vera, b. 1901.
      3. Amelia, b. 1904 in OK.
      4. Florence, b. 1909 in OK.
      5. Phyllis, b. 1920 in OK.
    6. Oryon/Orean (various spellings) Pierce Biggerstaff, b. Feb. 1875 in NE; d. 1959; m. 10 Feb. 1898 in Lincoln, Lancaster Co., NE, Minnie Buhrkuhl, b. Mar. 1877. Their children are:
      1. William F., b. 17 May 1898 in NE.
      2. Gladys L., b. 24 May 1900 in NE.
      3. John Calvin, b. 12 Mar. 1903 in NE.
      4. Orean Peter, b. 20 Apr. 1905 in NE.
      5. Charles J., b. 29 Apr. 1907 in IA.
      6. Alice, b. 27 Aug. 1910 in IA.
    7. William Biggerstaff, b. 18 Feb. 1877 in NE; d. 1 Nov. 1920 in NE; m. 20 Apr. 1902 in OK, Ethel M. Pond, b. 1885. Their children are:
      1. Doris, b. 1903 in NE.
      2. Clifford, b. 1904 in NE.
      3. Clyde, b. 12 Oct. 1905 in NE.
      4. Ava, b. 1907 in NE.
      5. Mariel, b. 1912 in NE.
      6. William, b. 1917 in NE.
      7. Marian, b. 1920 in NE.
    8. Thomas Biggerstaff, b. 1879 in NE; d. 24 Feb. 1896 in NE and buried in the New Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Saunders Co., NE.
    9. Eliza Biggerstaff, b. 8 Apr. 1882 in Saunders Co., NE; d. 14 May 1925in Plainview, Pierce Co., NE; m. 6 Oct. 1900 in Nance Co, NE, Milo Benson, b. 31 Mar. 1884 in Silver Creek, NE; d. 26 May 1954 in Battle Creek, NE and buried in Plainview Cemetery. Milo m2. Nellie. The children of Eliza and Milo are:
      1. Ester Isabelle Benson, b. 5 Aug 1901 in Nance Co., NE; d. 5 Sep. 1987 in Big Fork, Lake Co., MT and buried in Lone Tree Cemetery; m. 7 Mar. 1925 in SD, Alvin Butts.
      2. Bessie Margaret Benson, b. 3 NOv. 1903 in Fullerton, Nance Co., NE; d. Oct. 1993 in Healdsburg, Sonoma Co., CA and buried in Oak Mount Cemetery; m. Earl Burrell.
      3. Nola Opal Benson, b. 5 Nov. 1906 in NE; d. 6 Apr. 1989 in Plainview, Pierce Co., NE and buried in Pleasent View Cemetery; m. Gordon Peterson.
      4. Clara Joy Benson, b. 12 Aug. 1908 in Chambers, Holt Co., NE; 12 June 1974 in Norfolk, NE and buried in Plainview Cemetery; m. Charles McCoy.
      5. William Lamont Benson, b. 9 Mar. 1912 in Holt Co., NE; d. 10 May 1930 in Plainview, Pierce Co., NE and buried in Pleasentview Cemetery.
      6. Gwendolyn Benson, b. 16 Jan. 1916 in Holt Co., NE; d. 18 Dec. 1963 in Brunswick, Antelope Co., NE and buried in Brunswick City Cemetery; m. Walt Broemer.
      7. Burnice Hope Benson, b. 3 Apr. 1917 in Holt Co., NE; d. 3 Mar. 1990 in Omaha, Douglas Co., NE and buried in Westlawn Hillcrest Cemetery; m. abt. 1935 in NE, Samual Howard Stephens.
      8. Mary Angeline Benson, b. 9 Dec. 1920 in Holt Co., NE; d. 2015 in Walla Walla, Walla Walla Co., WA; m. Don Bridges.
      9. Ruth Ernestine Benson, b. 2 June 1923 in Holt Co., NE; d. 14 Dec. 1997 in GA and buried in Pleasent View Cemetery, Plainview, NE; m. Tom Pollard.
      10. Duane Oscar Benson, b. 11 May 1925 in NE; d. 8 Oct. 1975 in Wisner, Cuming Co., NE and buried in Wisner Cemetery; m. Marie.
    10. Mary Biggerstaff, b. 5 Oct. 1884 in NE; d. 14 Aug. 1922 in NE; m. abt. 1902, Roscoe Whitney, b. 1887. Their children are:
      1. Wanda Whitney, b 1904 in OH.
      2. Francis Whitney, b. 13 Feb. 1906 in OH.
      3. Cynthia Whitney, b. 1908 in NE.
      4. John Whitney, b. 1910 in CO.
      5. Mary Whitney, b. 1913 in NE.
      6. Rosco Whitney Jr., b. 1915 in NE.
      7. Patricia Whitney, b. 1918 in NE.
  5. Mary Biggerstaff, b. 28 Mar. 1841 in OH; d. 2 July 1928 in NE and buried in Indian Mound Cemetery, Ithaca, Saunders Co., NE; m. 27 Dec. 1860 in OH, Jesse Smith, b. 23 Aug. 1836 in OH; d. 1889 in NE and buried in Indian Mound Cemetery, Ithaca, Saunders Co., NE. Their children are:
    1. Rosa Smith, b. 30 Sep. 1865 in OH; d. 21 Feb. 1941 in NE and buried in Sunrise Cemetery, Wahoo, Saunders Co., NE; m. 20 Jan. 1887 in NE, Samuel Loder, b. 18 Aug. 1862 in PA; d. 27 Dec. 1939 and buried in Sunrise Cemetery, Wahoo, Saunders Co., NE. No issue.
    2. Zoe Smith, b. 25 Apr. 1870 in OH; d. 27 Dec. 1939 in NE and buried in Indian Mound Cemetery, Ithaca, Saunders Co., NE; m. 17 July 1887 in Saunders Co., NE, Phillip Meilander/Milander, b. 4 Apr. 1861 in IL; d. 13 Nov. 1929 and buried in Indian Mound Cemetery, Ithaca, Saunders Co., NE. Their children are:
      1. Jesse Meilander, b. 17 June 1889.
      2. Louis Meilander, b. 20 Aug. 1891 in NE.
      3. John E. Meilander, b. 1903 in NE.
    3. Samuel Smith, b. 26 Aug. 1874; d. 2 Nov. 1884 in NE and buried in Indian Mound Cemetery, Ithaca, Saunders Co., NE.
    4. Florance Smith, b. 15 Sep. 1875 in NE; d. 1 May 1946 in Norfolk, NE and buried in Clearwater Cemetery, Antelope Co., NE; m. James A. Fuller, b. 9 Feb. 1872 in VA; d. 25 Jan. 1953 and buried in Clearwater Cemetery, Antelope Co., NE. Their child is:
      1. Mary Rose Fuller, b. 1908
    5. Charles Smith, b. 1879 in NE; d. 16 Mar. 1952 and buried in Sunrise Cemetery, Wahoo, Saunders Co., NE; m. 16 July 1902 in Saunders Co., NE, Anna M. Patzlaff, b. 1882; d. 1972 and buried in Sunrise Cemetery, Wahoo, Saunders Co., NE. Their children are:
      1. Jesse E. Smith, b. 20 July 1903 in NE.
      2. Opal Smith, b. 12 Dec. 1905.
      3. Eva Smith, b. 16 Mar. 1908 in NE.
      4. Clayton C. Smith, b. 18 Jan. 1914 in NE.
      5. Stanley G. Smith, b. 5 Dec. 1922.
    6. E. Albertina Smith, b. Oct. 1880 in NE; d. 11 Sep. 1903 in Saunders Co., NE and buried in Indian Mound Cemetery, Ithaca, Saunders Co., NE; m. J.N. Fuller.
  6. Eliza Biggerstaff, b. 18 July 1843 in Ohio; d. 24 Aug. 1862 in Wood Co., OH; m. 8 June 1861 Simon C. Edmonds in OH.
  7. Samuel Biggerstaff, b. 15 May 1846, OH; d. 18 Jan. 1924 in Denver, CO and buried in the Old Pleasant Hill Cemetery; m. 8 Mar. 1866 in OH, Jane Wilson, b. 15 May 1850 in OH; d. 23 Oct. 1923in Saunders Co., NE and buried in the Old Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Saunders Co., NE. Their children are:
    1. Emma Biggerstaff, b. 22 Feb. 1869 in OH; d. 19 Aug. 1893, Saunders Co., NE and buried in the Old Pleasant Hill Cemetery in Saunders Co., NE; m. 21 Mar. 1886, Saunders Co., NE, James H. Teachman, b. 1856 in NY; d. 1933 in NE and buried in Fairview Cemetery, Lincoln, Lancaster Co., NE. Their child is:
      1. Grace Jane Teachman, b. 29 Jan. 1889, Saunders Co., NE.
    2. Henry Howard Biggerstaff, b. 1873 in NE; d. 7 Nov. 1955 in Fremont, Sandusky Co., OH; m. 30 Jan. 1895 in Saunders Co., NE, Alice C. Marshall, b. 1874 in MD; divorced; Their children are:
      1. Martha Jane, b. 19 Nov. 1895 in NE.
      2. Frank A., b. Nov. 1896.
      3. Robert Lee, b. 18 July 1900.
      4. Nora A., b. 1903
      5. Mary
    3. John Ira Biggerstaff, b. 4 June 1875 in Ceresco, Saunders Co., NE; d. 21 Feb. 1944, Huron, Beadle Co., SD and buried in Riverside Cemetery, Huron, Beadle Co., SD; m. 2 July 1896 in Saunders Co., NE, Mary Etta Mahang, b. 17 Nov. 1873 in OH; d. 4 Oct. 1966 in Miller, SD and buried in Riverside Cemetery, Huron, Beadle Co., SD. Their children are:
      1. Harold Martin, b. 13 July 1897 in Ashland, Saunders Co., NE.
      2. Charles Elmer, b. 25 Aug. 1899 in NE.
      3. Geoffrey Dale, b. 8 July 1902 in Ceresco, Saunders Co., NE.
      4. Samuel J., b. 29 Dec. 1903 in Ceresco, Saunders Co., NE.
      5. Ira R., b. 8 July 1906 in SD.
      6. Dorsey A., b. 10 July 1911.
      7. Maxine, b. 1912 in NE.
    4. Charles D. Biggerstaff, b. 1879 in Saunders Co., NE; d. abt. 1952 in Denver, CO.; m. Fairy. Their child was:
      1. Margaret, b. 1921 in CO.
    5. Mary Biggerstaff, b. 29 Nov. 1882 in Saunders Co., NE; d. 20 Oct. 1882 in Saunders Co., NE and buried in the Old Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Saunders Co., NE.
  8. Clarinda Biggerstaff, b. 1849 in Wood County, OH; d. 2 July 1885 in Saunders Co., NE; m. 10 Aug. 1867 in OH, Peter Keiser, b. 1 Dec. 1837 in PA; d. 26 Feb. 1917. Their children are:
    1. Jennie M. Keiser, b. 22 Mar. 1868 in OH; d. 10 Feb. 1951 in Cushing, Payne Co., OK; m. 22 Nov. 1888 in Saunders Co., NE, Arthur Winget, b. 28 Jan. 1860 in IA; d. 25 July 1943 in IA; Their children are:
      1. Rex Horace Winget b. 5 Oct. 1889 in Weston, Saunders Co., NE.
      2. Max A. Winget b. 20 Oct. 1890 in Morse Bluff, Saunders Co., NE.
      3. Lamoine Winget b. 9 Mar. 1896 in Valparaiso, Saunders Co., NE.
      4. Martha Winget, b. 6 Oct. 1897 in Ithaca, Saunders Co., NE.
      5. Alberta Lowene Winget, b. 6 Oct. 1899 in Valparaiso, Saunders Co., NE.
    2. John Keiser, b. June 1869 in NE; d. 29 Nov. 1885 in Saunders Co., NE and buried in Indian Mound Cemetery, Ithaca, Saunders Co., NE.
    3. Eliza Keiser, b. Nov. 1870 in Saunders Co., NE; m. 11 Dec. 1890 in Saunders Co., NE, Alva Milburn Davis. Their children are:
      1. Arthur Davis, b. May 1890 in NE.
      2. Herbert Davis, b. July 1892 in NE.
      3. Lucien Davis, b. June 1894 in NE.
      4. Harriett Davis, b. July 1896 in NE.
      5. Jenny Davis, b. Nov. 1898 in NE.
      6. Truman Davis, b. 1901 in OK.
      7. Willie Davis, b. 1905 in NE.
      8. Mattie Belle Davis, b. 1909 in OK.
    4. Mary Keiser, b. 21 Mar. 1872 in Saunders Co., NE; d. 15 May 1949 in Hillsboro, OR; m. 17 Dec. 1890 in NE, James N. Davis, b. 1869 in MO. Their children are:
      1. Rena Davis, b. 5 Mar. 1895 in York, NE.
      2. John Vernon Davis, b. 16 Mar. 1898 in York, NE.
      3. Vera Francis Davis, b. 15 Aug. 1900 in York, NE.
      4. Minnie Clara Davis, b. 27 Sep. 1902 in York, NE.
      5. Wilbur John Davis, b. 11 May 1905 in OK.
      6. Luciel N. Davis, b. 21 Feb. 1908.
      7. Josephine Annabelle Davis, b. 4 June 1910 in Sherwood, OR.
      8. Prentice Davis, b. 1912 in Sherwood, OR.
      9. Child Davis, b. 1914 in OR.
    5. Emma Keiser, b. Aug. 1874 in NE; d. 12 Dec. 1885 and buried in Indian Mound Cemetery, Ithaca, Saunders Co., NE.
    6. Samuel Keiser, b. 1876 in NE; d. 23 Nov. 1885 and buried in Indian Mound Cemetery, Ithaca, Saunders Co., NE.
    7. Hattie Keiser, b. Apr. 1878 in NE; d. 23 Nov. 1885 and buried in Indian Mound Cemetery, Ithaca, Saunders Co., NE.
    8. Menerva Keiser, b. Oct. 1879 in NE; m. 7 Jan. 1898 in NE, L.E. Hart, b. 1872 in IL. Their children are:
      1. Ivan Hart, b. 26 Sep. 1899 in NE.
      2. Paul Hart, b. 1901 in NE.
      3. Harriet Hart, b. 1903 in NE.
      4. Harry Hart, b. 1903 in NE.
      5. Myrtle Hart, b. 1909 in NE.
      6. Eliza Hart, b. 1910 in NE.
    9. Thomas Keiser, b. July 1880 in NE; d. 25 Jan 1881 and buried in Indian Mound Cemetery, Ithaca, Saunders Co., NE.
    10. Benjamin Keiser, b. Jan. 1882 in NE; d. 15 Feb. 1882 and buried in Indian Mound Cemetery, Ithaca, Saunders Co., NE.
    11. Nellie Keiser, b. 10 Feb. 1883 in NE; d. 28 Nov. 1885 and buried in Indian Mound Cemetery, Ithaca, Saunders Co., NE.

Early Ohio Census Records

1830 U.S. Federal Census
P. 21, State of Ohio, Sandusky County, Jackson Township, Line 8:
Bukerstaff, Samuel: 1 - Male, 20-30; 1 - Female, 15-20.

1840 U.S. Federal Census
State of Ohio, Wood County, Montgomery Township, Line 9:
Bickerstaff, Samuel: 2 - Males under 5; 2 - Males 5-10; 1 - Male 30-40; 1 - Female, 5-10; 1 - Female, 20-30.

1850 U.S. Federal Census
State of Ohio; Wood County; Dwelling 1362; Family 1390:
Name Age Sex Place of Birth
Samuel Biggerstaff 44 m Maryland
Eliza Biggerstaff 37 f New York
William Biggerstaff 18 m Ohio
Minerva Biggerstaff 15 f Ohio
Elizha Biggerstaff 13 m Ohio
John Biggerstaff 11 m Ohio
Mary Biggerstaff 9 f Ohio
Eliza Biggerstaff 7 f Ohio
Samuel Biggerstaff 4 m Ohio
Clarinda Biggerstaff 1 f Ohio

Land Records - Ohio

Friend Biggerstaff
Date: 9 April 1822
Document No.: 1011
Serial No.: OH0730_.488
Meridian or Watershed: 1st Principal
Parcel: Township 6 S, Ranger 15 E, Section 21

William Biggerstaff
Date: 11 April 1827
Document No.: 3342
Serial No.: OH0780_.268
Meridian or Watershed: 1st Principal
Parcel: Township 6 S, Range 15 E, Section 20

Samuel Biggerstaff
Date: 16 Sept. 1834
Document No.: 6518
Serial No.: OH0840_.389
Meridian or Watershed: 1st Principal
Parcel: Township 4 N, Range 13 E, Section 15

Samuel Biggerstaff
Date: 14 Dec. 1835
Document No.: 8207
Serial No.: OH0880_.068
Meridian or Watershed: 1st Principal
Parcel: Township 4 N, Range 13 E, Section 11

Samuel Biggerstaff
Date: 18 Apr. 1837
Document No.: 14808
Serial No.: OH1010_.203
Meridian or Watershed: 1st Principal
Parcel: Township 4 N, Range 12 E, Section 1

William Biggerstaff
Date: 5 Aug. 1837
Document No.: 5556
Serial No.: OH1180_.436
Meridian or Watershed: Ohio River Survey
Parcel: Township 11 N, Range 17 W, Section 8

Samuel Biggerstaff
Date: 1 Sept. 1853
Document No.: 17951
Serial No.: OH1860_.248
Meridian or Watershed: 1st Principal
Parcel: Township 5 N, Range 12 E, Section 36

Biggerstaff Land Patents & Deeds in
Saunders County, Nebraska

These are purchases only unless the sale was between family members. There are later deeds, but purchases listed are through 1910.

Samuel Biggerstaff, sr.
Filed For Record: Sept. 1, 1879
Homestead Certificate No. 6689
Application 6170
Certificate of the Register of the Land Office at Lincoln, Nebraska

...the claim of Samuel Biggerstaff senior has been established and duly consumated in conformity to law for the East Half of the North West Quarter of Section Twenty in Township Thirteen North of Range Eight East in the District of Lands subject to sale at Lincoln, Nebraska containing Eighty acres.

Final Homestead Proof: We, J. C. Biggerstaff and O. Nash, do solemnly swear that we have known Samuel Biggerstaff Sen. for 7 years last past; that he is head of a familiy consisting of wife and 6 children a citizen of the United States; that he is an inhabitant of the East 1/2 North West 1/4 of Section No. 20 in Township No. 13 N of Range No. 8 East, and that no other person resided upon the said land entitled to the right of Homestead or Pre-emption. That the said Samuel Biggerstaff Sen. entered upon and made settlement on said land on the 21st day of October, 1870, and has built a house thereon 14 by 18 feet with three doors and five windows and has lived in the said house and made it his exclusive home from the 21st day of October 1870, to the present time, and that he has, since said settlement, plowed and cultivated about 76 acred of said land, and has made the following improvements thereon, to wit: built granery 12x18 ft., set out two acres of forrest trees and three acres of fruit trees, well 60 ft. deep.

Samuel Biggerstaff, Junior
Filed For Record: Oct. 23, 1879
Homestead Certificate No. 6852
Application 6764
Certificate of the Register of the Land Office at Lincoln, Nebraska

...the claim of Samuel Biggerstaff Junior has been established and duly consumated in conformity to law for the South half of the North East Quarter of Section twenty in township thirteen North of Range Eight-east in the District of Lands Subject to Sale at Lincoln, Nebraska containing Eighty acres.

Final Homestead Proof: We, H.H. Wilson and Jane Biggerstaff, do solemnly swear that we have known Samuel Biggerstaff Jr. for ?? years last past; that he is the head of a family consisting of a wife and three children a citizen of the United States; that he is an inhabitant of the South 1/2 of N.E. 1/4 of Section No. Twenty in Township No. Thirteen of Range No. 8 East, and that no other person resided upon the said land entitled to the right of Homestead or Pre-emption. That the said Samuel Biggerstaff Jr. entered upon and made settlement on said land on the Fifth day of July, 1871, and has built a house thereon 14-18 feet with one door and five windows and has lived in the said house and made it his exclusive home from the Fifth day of July, 1871, to the present time, and that he has, since said settlement, plowed and cultivated about 37 1/2 acres of said land, and has made the following improvements thereon, to wit: One house, one well, granary & stable and five acres of forrest trees and two acres of fruit trees.

John C. Biggerstaff, homestead, proved up 24 June 1878, E1/2SW1/4 S20 T13N R8E, Saunders Co. Deeds, NE

Peter Keiser, homestead, 5 March 1872, N1/2NE1/4 S14 T13N R8E, Saunders Co. Deeds, NE

Peter Keiser, tree claim, 5 Oct. 1883, E1/2NE1/4, S10 T13N R8E, Saunders Co. Deeds, NE

Mary Biggerstaff, 28 March 1872, W1/2SW1/4 S20 T13N R8E; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book F, P. 16.

Jes (sic) Smith, homestead, 1 November 1881, W1/2NW1/4 S20 T13N R8E; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book H, P. 584.

Elisha Biggerstaff, 18 August 1883, E1/2SE1/4 S1 T14N R7E and Lot 1 in S7 T14N R8E; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book X, P. 19.

Ann E. Biggerstaff, 14 January 1891, Part of Block 1 in the First Addition to the Town of Ithaca; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book 13, P. 312.

Peter Biggerstaff, 25 May 1893, SW1/4 S20 T13 R8; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book 17, P. 505.

E. Biggerstaff, Theodocia Biggerstaff, Samuel Purbaugh, Annette Purbaugh, Irvin E. Wood and Harriett Wood, heirs of Ann E. Biggerstaff, to Manerva Miller, 28 March 1892, Part of Block 1 in the First Addition to the Town of Ithaca, Saunders Co. Deeds, Book 18, P. 48.

Elisha W. Biggerstaff Jr. to Peter K. Biggerstaff, 14 May 1894, his share of the estate of John C. Biggerstaff; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book 18, P. 615.

Peter K. Biggerstaff, 30 January 1905, 1/8SW1/4 S20 T13N R8E; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book 30, P. 493.

Oryon P. Biggerstaff & wife to Peter K. Biggerstaff, 17 Feb. 1905, 1/8SW1/4 S20 T13N R8E; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book 30, P. 494.

William Biggerstaff & wife to Peter K. Biggerstaff, 17 Feb. 1905, 1/8SW1/4 S20 T13N R8E; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book 30, P. 495.

Eliza Benson & husband to Peter K. Biggerstaff, 31 Jan. 1905, 1/8SW1/4 S20 T13N R8E; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book 30, P. 496.

Susan Schroder et al to Peter K. Biggerstaff, 5 Nov. 1901, SW1/4 S20 T13N R8E; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book 32, P. 27.

J.H. Biggerstaff, 23 March 1903, Lot 13 Block 3 Village of Ceresco; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book 33, P. 332.

D.H. Kelley, 12 Mar. 1904, Lots 8&9 Block 7 Village of Ceresco; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book 35 P. 38.

Samuel Lewis Powers et al to Ruth Teachman, 27 June 1904, a part of Block 1 in the First Addition to the Town of Ithaca (settlement of Minerva Miller estate); Saunders Co. Deeds, Book 36, P. 203.

William Biggerstaff, 17 Oct. 1906, SW1/4 of Block 3 in the First Addition to the Village of Ithaca; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book 37, P. 248.

J.H. Biggerstaff, 21 May 1903, Lot 14, Block 3, Town of Ceresco; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book 38, P. 14.

J.H. Biggerstaff, 23 Nov. 1910, Lots 13&14, Block 5, Ceresco; Saunders Co. Deeds, Book 43, P. 454.

Birth Records
Ohio, County Births, 1841-2003
Wood County
Vol. 1, P. 32, No. 296; 27 October 1869; Blanch to Elisha and Theodocia Biggerstaff.
Vol. 1, P. 54, No. 232; 11 January 1871; Simon to William H. and Minerva Miller.
Vol. 1, P. 72, No. 1; 27 August 1871; Anna G. to Elisha and Theodocia Biggerstaff.
Vol. 1, P. 150, No. 583; 16 April 1873; Neoma to Wm. H. and Minerva Miller.
Vol. 1, P. 172, No. 373; 9 October 1874; Ruth to William H. and Margaret (sic) Miller.
Vol. 1, P. 226, No. 39; 25 May 1876; William A. to Elisha and Theodocia Biggerstaff.
Vol. 1, P. 288, No. 570; 9 May 1877; Nannie May to William H. and Minerva Miller.

Marriage Records
Ohio Index To Marriages, 1820-1866

Book A, P. 30: The State of Ohio, Sandusky County; June 30th, 1828; I do hereby Certify that Mr. Samuel Biggerstaff and wife Eliza Leezen were joined in Marriage by me on the day and year above written. Isaac Knapp, Justice of the Peace for Sandusky Township.

Book E, P. 100: State of Ohio, Sandusky County; I certify that on the 2nd day of August 1863 Mr. John Biggerstaff and Miss Mary Keizer were by me legally joined in marriage. Daniel Smith, J.P.

Book E, P. 192: The State of Ohio, Sandusky County; I do hereby Certify that Mr. Samuel Biggerstaff and Miss Jane Wilson were joined in marriage by me on the 8th day of March 1866. Noah Henricks, M.G. (Minister of the Gospel)

Vol. 8E, P. 218: 20 September 1866, Elisha Biggerstaff and Theodotia M. Loveland.

Vol. F-10, P. 10: 10 August 1867: Clara Biggerstaff and Peter Keiser.

Wood Co., OH

Vol. 4, P. 135: 24 December 1860, Mary Biggerstaff and Jesse Smith.

Vol. 4, P. 147: 6 June 1861, Eliza Biggerstaff and Simon Edwards.

Vol. 4B, P. 48: 21 September 1854, M. Biggerstaff and William Miller.

Vol. 6, P. 287, No. 859: 15 April 1877, James Miller and Zerelza Aller.

Vol. 6, P. 382, No. 1145: 3 May 187i, C.T. Miller and John VanDyke.

Selected Estate Documents

(Information on Samuel Biggerstaff Senior's Estate was found in a box incorrectly labled Samuel Biggerstaff Junior at the Saunders County Courthouse. According to newspaper information found in the Saunders County Museum, Samuel Junior died at the home of his son in Denver, Colorado - Joan)

Samuel Biggerstaff Senior


To the County Court of the County of Saunders County
The Petition of Ann E. Biggerstaff of the Precinct of Green in the County of Saunders respectfully showeth: That Samuel L. Biggerstaff of the Precinct of Green in the said County of Saunders died in the said Precinct of Green on or about the thirtieth day of January in the year of our Lord One Thousand Eight Hundred and eighty nine.
That at the time of his death he was an inhabitant of the County of Saunders
That he left no will, as far as your petitioner has heard or been able to discover.
That he left: no personal property except some house hold furniture not exceeding in value $200 and porbably worth much less -
That he left real estate... not exceed $350.00.
That he left him surviving your petitioner who is his widow; John Biggerstaff, son; Samuel Biggerstaff, son; Elisha Biggerstaff, son; Mary Smith, daughter; all of said county; and the heirs of Clara Keiser, daughter, deceased; and Minerva Miller, daughter, of Kansas; and the minor heirs of William Biggerstaff, deceased, of Illinois.
...and your petitioner prays that Letters of Administration of the good, chattels, and credits of the said deceased may be granted by the said court to your petitioner.
Anne E. Biggerstaff
March 4th, 1889

In the Matter of Assigning Dower and
Homestead to Ann E. Biggerstaff,
the Widow of Samuel L. Biggerstaff, Deceased

Now comes the above named Ann E. Biggerstaff and for cause of action respectfully states to the court.
FIRST. That Samuel L. Biggerstaff, deceased, died on the 30th day of January 1889; that his domicile at the time of his death was in the Precinct of Green, in said County of Saunders; that he died seized of the following described lands, situated in this state, to-wit: The East Half of the North West Quarter of Section Twenty and the South East Fourth of the South West Quarter of Section Seventeen, all in said Precinct of Green in Town 13, Range 8 in said County.
SECOND. That this petitioner is the widow of said deceased; that her age is sixty-five years on March 6th, 1889, and she resides on the land in Section Twenty above described.
THIRD. That the heirs of said deceased, and all the persons interested in said lands are: Minerva Miller of Kansas; Mary Smith of said Precinct of Green; John Biggerstaff of Green Precinct aforesaid; Samuel Biggerstaff of said Green Precinct; and Elisha Biggerstaff of Stocking precinct in said Saunders County; children of said deceased; Jennie Winget, Eliza Davis, Mary Keiser, and Minnie Keiser, children of Clara Keiser deceased daughter of the said deceased. Said Minnie Keiser is under the age of fourteen years. Three children of William Biggerstaff a deceased son of said deceased, who reside in Illinois or in places unknown to petitioner.
FOURTH. That the title to the land in Section 17 was that of a railroad contract and that in 1883, it was by him said deceased fraudulently assigned to his son Samuel Biggerstaff, but in no manner disposed of by this petitioner. That the said deceased with his family have resided on the land above described for many years and occupied the same as their home stead under and by virtue of the laws of the State.
FIFTH. That she is entitled to a homestead right in and to the said described lands and if there be any more land than enough to fill out such homestead right then she is entitled to dower in all of the remainder of said lands...

Biggerstaff Marriages in Saunders County, Nebraska

Marriage records are located at the Saunders County Museum in Wahoo, Nebraska.

Date of Marriage Groom Bride Groom's Father Groom's Mother Bride's Father Bride's Mother Place of Marriage
21 March 1886 James H. Teachman Emma Biggerstaff Green Precinct
20 January 1887 Samuel S. Loder Rosy A. Smith Geo. R. Loder Margaret J. Beck Jess Smith Mary Biggerstaff Bride's father's home
6 February 1887 Elmer Brooks Deliah Biggerstaff Wm. Brooks M. Caner J. Biggerstaff Bride's parent's home
17 July 1887 Phillip H. Meilander Zoie Smith G. Meilander M. Robbera Heime J. Smith M. Biggerstaff Bride's parents
25 March 1888 Leopole W. Schroeder Susie Biggerstaff F. Schroeder Bertha Schroeder John Biggerstaff Mary Kiser Residence of John Biggerstaff
22 November 1888 Arthur Winget Jennie M. Keiser James C. Weinget Martha A. Sheldon Peter Keiser Clarinda Biggerstaff Ithaca, NE
7 December 1890 James N. Davis Mollie Keiser J.B. Davis Lyda Shafer Peter Keiser Sarah (sic) Biggerstaff Edwin Cox
21 October 1891 David Folsom Annie Biggerstaff Ed. P. Folsom Sophia Durgen Elisha Biggerstaff Docia Loveland Wahoo
21 October 1891 Tristram Roberts Inez Biggerstaff John A. Roberts Eliza Downs Elisha Biggerstaff Teadore Loveland Wahoo
4 February 1892 Wm Desnay Blanche Belle Biggerstaff Wm. Desnay Barbara Wyman E. Biggerstaff Theodcia Loveland Wahoo
30 January 1895 Henry H. Biggerstaff Alice C. Marshall Samuel Biggerstaff Jane Wilson G. Marshall M. Moore Ashland
14 April 1895 Jas. H. Teachman Ruth VanDyke Luke M. Teachman Margaret Jenkins Minerva Biggerstaff Ceresco
17 April 1895 Lewis Biggerstaff Della Folsom E. Biggerstaff T. Loveland Ed. Folsom J. Durgan Ashland
2 July 1896 Ira Biggerstaff Etta Maharg S. Biggerstaff Jane Wilson John Maharg E.A. Levy Ceresco
7 January 1898 L.E. Hart Minnie Keiser S.M. Hart Emma Jolley P. Keiser ... Biggerstaff S.M. Hart
3 August 1898 Paul Rudiger Minerva Powers Hermann Rudiger Annie Reim Albert Powers Li? Miller Ashland
July 1902 Chas. D. Smith Anna M. Patzlaff Jesse Smith Mary Biggerstaff Aug. Patzlaff Lena Basil
19 July 1905 Lewis Biggerstaff Josephine Carter Ithaca
15 August 1906 Chas. W. Clark Grace J. Teachman D.E. Clark Susie Stuart J.H. Teachman Emma Biggerstaff Ceresco
14 June 1910 John C. Biggerstaff Hattie Mehlberg E.E. Biggerstaff Theodosia Loveland Wm. Mehlberg Wilhelmina Nagel Wahoo
18 September 1912 Ralph O. Biggerstaff Alta Clark P.K. Biggerstaff Amelia Milander John W. Clark Grace Chapin Wahoo
22 September 1915 Cecil L. Howe Gladys May Desnay Frank Howe Ida M. Jackson Wm. Desnay Blanche Biggerstaff Wahoo
18 July 1917 William F. Biggerstaff Ethel I. Baker Peter Biggerstaff Amelia Mailander Sylvinus Baker Mabel Green Wahoo
3 April 1920 Frank Biggerstaff Lena Sellers H.H. Biggerstaff Alice Marshal John McInnery Lena Baesil Wahoo
28 January 1924 Thurman Biggerstaff Tilly Wondra Peter Biggerstaff Emily Milander Joe Wondra Frances Mathika Wahoo

Biggerstaff's Buried in Saunders County, Nebraska

For more complete information go to the Saunders County GenWeb Cemetery Website. This is an excellent website and there may be family members I missed. Volunteers of the Saunders County Historical Society are indexing death notices and obituaries from the local papers. For more information, contact the museum staff.

Name Cemetery Information
Della K. Biggerstaff Ashland d. 20 Aug. 1902
Dorsey A. Biggerstaff Ashland d. 17 Aug. 1913
William Biggerstaff Indian Mound d. 1920
Doris Biggerstaff Indian Mound d. 1903
Clifford Biggerstaff Indian Mound b. & d. 1904
Manerva J. wife of Wm. H. Miller Indian Mound d. 3 May 1896
Anna E. Biggerstaff Indian Mound d. 22 July 1891 68 years 3 months 16 days
Mary Smith Indian Mound d. 2 July 1928 87 years 3 months 8 days
Jesse Smith Indian Mound d. 1 Oct. 1889 53 years 1 month 9 days
Clarinda Keiser Indian Mound d. 1885
Peter Keiser Indian Mound d. 1917
John Keiser Indian Mound d. 1885
Emma Keiser Indian Mound d. 1885
Samuel Keiser Indian Mound d. 1885
Hattie Keiser Indian Mound d. 1885
Thomas Keiser Indian Mound d. 1881
Benjamin Keiser Indian Mound d. 1882
Nellie Keiser Indian Mound d. 1885
J.H. Biggerstaff North (New) Pleasant Hill d. 6 April 1915
Thomas Biggerstaff North (New) Pleasant Hill d. 24 Feb. 1896
Mary, wife of J.C. Biggerstaff North (New) Pleasant Hill d. 18 June 1888
Susanna Schroeder, wife of L.W. Schroeder North (New) Pleasant Hill d. 27 Oct. 1911
Lucinda Glathart Biggerstaff Adamson, Wife of William Biggerstaff North (New) Pleasant Hill d. 18 Apr. 1926
Jane Biggerstaff South (Old) Pleasant Hill d. 23 Oct. 1903
S. Biggerstaff South (Old) Pleasant Hill d. 18 Jan. 1924
Emma, wife of J.H. Teachman South (Old) Pleasant Hill d. 19 Aug. 1893
Mary E., dau. of S & J Biggerstaff South (Old) Pleasant Hill d. 20 Oct. 1882
Martha Jane, dau. of H.H. & A.C. Biggerstaff South (Old) Pleasant Hill d. 10 Mar. 1896
Amelia Biggerstaff Sunrise d. 1953
Peter K. Biggerstaff Sunrise d. 1953
Thurman Biggerstaff Sunrise d. 1932
John C. Biggerstaff Sunrise d. 23 July 1932
Hattie W. Biggerstaff Sunrise d. 24 June 1960
Carl W. Biggerstaff Sunrise d. 1 Nov. 1934
Dale J. Biggerstaff Sunrise d. 31 Dec. 1963
Elisha Biggerstaff Sunrise d. 8 Mar. 1918
Theodocia Biggerstaff Sunrise d. 8 Dec. 1922
George W. Biggerstaff Sunrise d. 17 Mar. 1919
Lester Biggerstaff Sunrise d. 1970
Blanche Desnay Sunrise d. 1950
William Desnay Sunrise d. 1937
David Folsom Sunrise d. 1917

Resources

  • U.S. Federal Census
  • U.S. GenWeb
  • National Archives Homestead Records
  • National Archives Civil War Records
  • Ohio Land Patents, BLM-GLO
  • Ohio Death Records
  • "Early Ohio Tax Records", compiled by Esther Weygandt Powell
  • "Ohio Marriages Recorded in County Courts Through 1820: An Index", Ohio Genealogical Society
  • FamilySearch, Ohio, County Births, 1841-2003
  • FamilySearch, Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-1994
  • Vital Records, Sandusky Co., OH
  • Rutherford B. Hayes Library
  • Vital Records, Wood Co., OH
  • Bradner and Chestnut Ridge Cemetery Records, Sandusky and Wood Cos., OH
  • Saunders Co., NE Deed Records
  • Saunders Co., NE Probate Records
  • Saunders Co., NE Cemetery Records
  • Saunders Co., NE Divorce Records
  • Lincoln, NE City Directories
  • "Richland County (IL) Marriages", Richland County Genealogical and Historical Society
  • Illinois Marriage Index
  • Illinois Death Index
  • "History of Saunders County (NE)", Vol. II
  • Fairview Cemetery Records, Lincoln, NE
  • Minnesota Death Records
  • Des Moines Co., IA Death Records
  • Idaho Death Index
  • Dickinson Co, KS Death Records
  • New Era, Wahoo, NE
  • Daily Plainsman, Huron, SD
  • The Evening Huronity, Huron, SD
  • Wahoo Wasp, Wahoo, NE
  • Lincoln Journal and Star, Lincoln, NE
  • Cottonwood County Citizen, Windom, MN
  • The Windom Reporter, Windom, MN
  • Ceresco Courier, Ceresco, NE
  • Wahoo Democrat, Wahoo, NE
  • Clearwater Record, Clearwater, NE
  • Morning Republican, Findlay, OH
  • Denver Post, Denver, CO
  • Scottsbluff Daily Star-Herald, Scottsbluff, NE
  • "The Biggerstaffs", by Sam Biggerstaff, 1985
  • Mrs. Margaret Pearson: Elisha Biggerstaff.
  • Lowell Roberts: early Biggerstaffs, Elisha Biggerstaff, Tristam Roberts
  • Sue Hill
  • Virginia Holcomb: Eliza Biggerstaff Benson

Return to Shurtliff home page.

The Miller-Biggerstaff Connection

Go to the Biggerstaff-Miller census page.

Go to the Luke Nicholas Teachman home page.

Go to the Luke Nicholas Teachman time line.

This page was created by Joan Shurtliff on August 19, 2002. It was last updated on 18 June 2015.