Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

KONRAD JOHN LAUTERMILCH

 

AND

 

HIS AMERICAN DESCENDANTS

 

 

(PDF version, 1218KB)

Viewable with Adobe Reader (download here)

 

(Download GEDCOM version, 310KB)

 

Also in Rich Text (1474KB) or in Plain Text (355KB)

 

(Rootsweb Files)

 

Questions or Comments: E-mail me here)

 

For further reference, see 'William Merrifield and His American Descendants'

and 'The Descendants of Charles MacKinven'

 

Last Modified 22 October 2012

 

*************************************************************************************************************************

Surname Index

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

LAUTERMILCH

means

Whole-milk or All-milk

 

 

 

 

Then God Said to Noah  "Go forth from the Ark, you and

your wife, and your sons and their wives....

and be fruitful and multiply....".

 

Genesis 8:17

 

 

Early Ancestors in Germany.

Melchoir Lautermilch 1697-1775


His brothers and sisters:


Magdalena Anna Lautermilch         1703 Came to U.S. 1731
Wendel George Lautermilch           1705 Came to U.S. 1731
Gottried Lautermilch                       1708 Came to U.S. 1736
Anton (twin) Lautermilch                 1708 Came to U.S. 1736
Jacob Lautermilch 1716


Melchoir's Son:


Adam Hans Lautermilch                  1754-1781

His brothers and sisters


George John 1738-1833
Maria Anna 1736-
Nicholas 1733- d. in Germany


Adam Hans Lautermilch's Son:


Konrad John Lautermilch 1776-1834 d. in Germany

 


His Children:


Johann Martin Germany
Johanna Germany
Conrad Jr U.S.A.
Katherine Germany
Dietrich Germany
Welhelm U.S.A.
Charles U.S.A.
Carl Ernest Germany
Margaret U.S.A.
George Adam U.S.A.
Alexander Euglina U.S.A.
Daughter Germany

 

 

Abbreviations used:

A.  Adopted

b.  born

child.  children

bu.  buried

d.  died

co.  county

dau.  daughter

div.  divorced

M.  Married

occ.  occupation

 

 

Preface

 

            It was during the reign of Louis IX, the period when the Germanic Coumentites produced only poverty and death and the spirits of its people were at their lowest, that we find Konrad John Lautermilch married to Johanna Katherine Kopf.  They were from Sinnsheim and Karchard.

 

            Kirchard and Sinnsheim are towns about 40 kilometers northeast of Kurhsruhe and 20 kilometers southeast of Heidelberg, Baden, Germany.  [Editor's note: The following is a German-language link to modern-day Kirchardt in the German state of Baden-Württemberg: Kirchardt linkIt has some good pictures of the town.  And here is an English-language link to nearby Sinsheim, Baden-Württemberg.]

 

            Baden is a region or state in the southeastern part of Germany.  [Baden was a Grand Duchy beginning in 1806 and remained so until 1918.  Its borders remained intact until the end of World War II.  Below are some maps of Baden:]

 

               

        Click Either Picture to Enlarge

 

            Jacob Lautermilch was our common ancestor in Germany, this family line was from one of his 19 children.

 

Jacob Lautermilch

Melchoir Hans Lautermilch    1697-1775

Adam Hans Lautermilch                -1781

Konrad John Lautermilch       1776-1834

 

 

            Like many of the German people, being persecuted and unable to obtain a proper education, several of their children decided to sail to America.  The first group settled in Dauphin County, Pa. and scattered to different parts of Ohio.  They are now located throughout the country.  Konrad and Johanna married in 1805 and they had twelve children.  The children we have found so far are listed and as we find more, we shall add those to this list.


 

Dedicated to:My daughter, Cheryl, for getting me started with her 4-H project.

 

Compiled:          1979 through 1995

                           With later names and dates penciled in.

 

            My sincere thanks goes to all those who responded so willingly to my many letters of inquiry.  And I am doubly thankful to the following for their extra help:

 

            LOUIS W. LAUTERMILCH for his investigating of the past generations.

            HARRIETT D. LAUTERMILCH, my Mother, for helping with the present generations.

            OTTO J. LAUTERMILCH and GRACE BONZA

 

            All my appreciation goes to MARY, SUE AND LAURA LAUTERMILCH for helping me put together and typing this register.

 

Editors Note:

 

            The sources of these family records are from Birth Certificates, Death Certificates, Marriage Records, Census, Micro-film, and from Church Records in Kirchardt, Germany, and from personal visits and letters.

 

            Some space is allowed for those names and dates missing so that each branch may complete their own tree.  I would greatly appreciate receiving this missing information from any of you so that there might be a complete register in existence.

 

Please send to:

            Mrs. Alice Marie Zoll

            07929 Independence Road, R# 4

            Defiance, OH  43512

 

            My only desire is to prepare this register with as few errors as possible.  At the same time there is likely a few will occur.  Also the listing is far from complete.  Families are living throughout the United States, more children have been born, others have married, and deaths have occurred with no recorded information available.  My only regret is I did not start recording these records years ago when Dad and I first talked about them.

 

[Converted to .PDF and GEDCOM by Christopher Kerr, 1 May 2006.]

 

 

KONRAD AND JOHANNA KOPF (KOPP) LAUTERMILCH FAMILY LINE

 

 1.  JOHANN MARTIN                                                (Germany)

 2.  JOHANNA                                                            (Germany)

 3.  CONRAD JR.                       1. John H.                   1. George        W.  1. Lorie

                                                                                                                  2. Doris

                                                                                    2. Austin                None

                                                2. Elizabeth

                                                    (Mary)                     1. Cora St. John

                                                                                    2. Wesley

                                                                                    3. Clara      (3)

                                                                                    4. Emma

 4.  KATHERINE

            Married J. H. Frolschle                       (Germany)

 5.  DIETRICH                                                (Germany)

 6.  WELHELM                                               (America)

            (William)          1. William Jr.

                                                2. Lusetta        (3)

                                                3. Adelaid        (2)

                                                4. Gustave      (3)

                                                5. Louis           (7)

 7.  CHARLES             None               (America)

 8.  CARL ERNEST                                        (Germany)

 9.  MARGARET                                                         (America)

            Married Falkner          1. Phoebe (Fackler

                                                2. Margaret (Whipple)

                                                3. Alexander

                                                4. Charles

                                                5. Mary

10.  GEORGE ADAM                                     (America)

                                                1. Minne

                                                2. Ida

                                                3. Otto L.

                                                4. George

                                                5. Henry Adam    (5)

                                                6. Cora Johanna   (4)

                                                7. Katherine          (2)

11.  ALEXANDER EUGLINA                          (Germany)

12.  (Daughter)                                                (Germany)

 

1

KONRAD JOHN LAUTERMILCH

son of Adam Hans and Magoline (                  ) Lautermilch

b.                     1776    Kirchard, Baden Germany

d.  18 May 1834 Kirchard, Baden Germany

occ.  Harness maker (for the Kaiser)

M.                    1805    Germany

to.  Johanna Katherine Kopf - also found as Kopp

dau. of.

b.

d.

child.  Johann, Johanna, Conrad, Katherine, Dietrich, Welhelm, Charles, Carl,

Margaret, George Adam, Alexandria Euglina, (Daughter)

 

JOHANN MARTIN LAUTERMILCH

oldest (son) child of Konrad John and Johanna (Kopf) Lautermilch

b.  June 1805     Kirchard, Baden Germany

d.

M.

to.  Anna Mariea Eckhert

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

child.  Anna Katherine

 

ANNA KATHERINE LAUTERMILCH

daughter of Johann Martin and Ann (Eckhert) Lautermilch

b.

d.

M.  1841

to  John George Bender

b.

d.

child.

 

JOHANNA LAUTERMILCH

oldest dau., second child, of Konrad and Johanna (Kopf) Lautermilch

b.  6 Sept. 1806           Baden, Germany

d.

M.  1830

to.  Wilhelm Ludwig Schwolz,            Pforzhum, Germany

 

2

CONRAD JOHN LAUTERMILCH JR.

second son, third child, of Konrad and Johanna (Kopf) Lautermilch

b.  23 March 1809                   Sennsheim, Baden Germany

d.  17 May 1894          Shelby, OH

bu.  Ganges Cem., Ganges, OH, Blooming Grove Township

occ.  Farmer, Saddler, Harnessmaker

M.

to.  Sarah Bucker

dau. of John and                     (                       ) Bucker

b.                     1811                Dauphin Co., PA

d.  18 May 1895          Shelby, OH

child.  John, Elizabeth (Mary)

 

CONRAD LAUTERMILCH JR.

            Conrad Lautermilch, born March 23, 1809 in Sennsheim, Baden, Germany.  The third child in line of birth of Konrad and Johanna (Kopf) Lautermilch.  When sixteen years of age, he left the land of his nativity for America.  Settling in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania, where he continued the trade of his father, saddler and harnessmaker.  In the thirties he moved from the Keystone state to Ohio, taking up his abode in Richland County.  He worked for some time at his trade as a journeyman in Shelby and Ganges and then settled in Planktown, where he established a business of his own.  While residing there he was united in marriage to Miss Sarah Bucker, who was born in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania in 1811 and came to Richland County with her parents in her childhood.

            About 1843 Mr. Lautermilch moved to Ganges where he conducted a saddlery and harness shop for a number of years.  In 1853, however, he located on a farm of one hundred and sixty acres where he remained until his death in 1894.  Sarah passed away in 1895.

            There children were John H. and Elizabeth, who went by the name of Mary.

 

JOHN H. LAUTERMILCH

oldest child of Conrad and Sarah (Bucker) Lautermilch

b.  20 August 1844

d.                                             Ganges, OH

bu.                                           Ganges, OH

occ.  Farmer

M.  1867

to.  Mary Bricker

dau. of.

d.  8 Nov. 1895

bu.

child.  George W., Austin

3

JOHN H. LAUTERMILCH

                        (Taken in part from the Centennial Bio. History)

            In a witty after-dinner speech Chancey M. Depew once said: "Some men achieve greatness, some are born great, and some are born in Ohio."  To this last class Mr. Lautermilch belongs, for Ganges, in Blooming Grove Township, is the place of his birth on August 20, 1844.  His parents were Conrad and Sarah (Bucker) Lautermilch.

            John Lautermilch spent the days of his childhood under the parental roof and the common schools afforded him his educational privileges.  In 1867 he was married to Miss Mary A. Bricker.  Our subject took his bride to the old home place of his father, Conrad, which he operated on shares until his mother's death in 1895, when he came into possession of the farm.  In 1895 he purchased the Wesley Fickers farm, a small track of land upon which stood a handsome residence.  It was his intention to take up his abode there and leave his sons to care for the old homestead, but ere he had opportunity to carry out his intention.  He was called upon to moarn the loss of his wife, who died on the 8th of November, 1895.  This changed his plans and his oldest son took possession of the new house, while Mr. Lautermilch resided quietly at the old homestead, the land being cultivated by tenants.

            Mr. and Mrs. Lautermilch had two children, George W. and Austin.

 

GEORGE WILLIAM LAUTERMILCH

oldest child of John H. and Mary (Bricker) Lautermilch

b.

d.

bu.

occ.  Farmer

M.

to.  Della Ferrell

dau. of.

b.

d.

child.  Lorie, Doris

 

LORIE J. LAUTERMILCH

oldest son of George and Della (Ferrell) Lautermilch

b.  07 July 1896           Ganges, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Farmer

M.  No

 

4

DORIS E. LAUTERMILCH

second child of George and Della (Ferrell) Lautermilch

b.  26 October 1899                Ganges, OH

d.                     1985

bu.

occ.  Secretary

single

 

AUSTIN F. LAUTERMILCH

second child of John H. and Mary (Bricker) Lautermilch

b.                     1871

d.                     1930

bu.  Oakland Cemetery, Shelby, Ohio

occ.  Farmer

M.

to.  Izora Bloom

dau. of.

b.                     1878

d.                     1954

bu.

child.  None

 

5

ELIZABETH (MARY) LAUTERMILCH

second child of Conrad and Sarah (Bucker) Lautermilch Jr.

b.  06 November 1848            Ganges (Shelby) OH

d.

bu.  Ganges Cemetery, Ganges, OH

M.  16 November 1869

to.  Reuben St. John

son of.

b.  10 June 1844         Shelby, OH, Richland County

d.  21 May 1911

bu.  Ganges Cemetery, Ganges, OH

occ.  Farmer

child.  Cora, Wesley, Clara, Emma

 

CORA M. ST. JOHN

oldest child of Reuben and Mary (Lautermilch) St. John

b.                     1871

d.                     1956

bu.  Ganges Cemetery, Ganges, OH

occ.

single

 

WESLEY A. ST. JOHN

only son, second child, of Reuben and Mary (Lautermilch) St. John

b.                     1873

d.                     1954

bu.  Ganges Cemetery, Ganges, OH

occ.

single

 

CLARA ST. JOHN

third child, second daughter, of Reuben and Mary (Lautermilch) St. John

b.  20 June 1875         Ganges, OH

d.                     1946

bu.

M.

to.  Phillip Schambs

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Roselie, Violet, Clara

 

6

ROSELIE SCHAMBS

oldest child of Phillip and Clara (St. John) Schambs

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.                       McKenzie

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

VIOLET SCHAMBS

second child of Phillip and Clara (St. John) Schambs

b.

d.

bu.

M.

to.                    Bliss

son of.

b.

d.

occ.

child.

CLARA SCHAMBS

third child of Phillip and Clara (St. John) Schambs

b.

d.

bu.

M.

to

son of.

b.

d.

occ.

child.

 

EMMA E. ST. JOHN

third daughter, fourth child of Reuben and Mary (Lautermilch) St. John

b.                     1876    Ganges, OH

d.                     1934    Ganges, OH

bu.  Ganges Cemetery, Ganges, OH

occ.

single

7

KATHERINE LAUTERMILCH

second daughter, fourth child, of Konrad and Johanna (Kopf) Lautermilch

b.                     1811    Kirchard, Baden, Germany

d.

bu.

M.  11 June 1832

to.  John Heinrich Frilschle

Remained in Germany

 

DIETRICH LAUTERMILCH

third son, fifth child of Konrad and Johanna (Kopf) Lautermilch

b.  21 October 1813    Kirchard, Baden, Germany

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

child.

Remained in Germany

 

WELHELM (WILLIAM) LAUTERMILCH

fourth son, sixth child, of Konrad and Johanna (Kopf) Lautermilch

b.  09 September 1815           Kirchard, Baden, Germany

d.  26 February 1860   Shelby, OH

bu.  Removed to Oakland Cemetery, Shelby, OH 1972; in unmarked grave

occ.  In Germany:  Lieutenant in Army

occ.  In America:  Tinner, Hardware Owner

M.  1847  Germany

to.  Regina Louisa Huebsman

dau. of.  Fredrick William and Louisa VonHuebsman (Kizer of Prussia-later Bavaria)

b.  1828 Kirchard, Baden, Germany

d.  10 Mar 1898           Shelby, OH

bu.  Oakland Cemetery, Shelby (as Louisa Schloetzer)

child.  William, Lusetta, Adelaid, Gustave, Louis

 

Regina  Married 14 November 1861 (Used the name Louisa)

to.  Charles Schloetzer

son of.

b.  1817

d.  07 June 1899         Shelby, OH

bu.  Oakland Cemetery, Shelby, OH

Child.  William, Juluis

 

8

JULUIS SCHLOETZER

son of Charles and Louisa (Huebsman - Lautermilch) Schloetzer

b.                     1862    Shelby, OH

d.                     1866    Shelby, OH

 

WILLIAM SCHLOETZER  (SLETZER)

Had his name legally changed.

oldest son of Charles and Regina (Lautermilch) Schloetzer

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

child.  Edith, Dorothy

 

EDITH SLETZER

daughter of William and                      (                       ) Sletzer

b.

d.

bu.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

occ.

child.

 

DOROTHY SLETZER

second daughter of William and                    (                       ) Sletzer

b.

d.

bu.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

occ.  Policeman

child.  George, Dau. Billie, Ester or Eleanor, and Barbara

 

 

***************************************************************************************************************

9

 

WELHELM (WILLIAM) LAUTERMILCH SR. - HISTORY

            William was born in Kirchard, Baden, Germany, the son of Konrad and Johanna (Kopf) Lautermilch.  William was the sixth child in line of birth of his eleven brothers and sisters.  Not all of them came to America.

            Konrad, the father, was a saddler and harnessmaker. (He was said to have made saddles for the Kaiser.)  Although most of the children received very little or no education, William managed to receive a military education and was commissioned as Lieutenant in the Army.  William lived in Wurttenberg; but at the time of the Revolution in 1848, he took part against the Government and in consequence was obliged to flee from his country.

            He married a short time before leaving his native land to Miss Regina Huebsman, and brought his young bride and infant son with him.  Regina was the daughter of the Kaiser.

            William and Regina arrived in America through Baltimore, MD. and for a short time stayed in Dauphin County, PA.  All his property in his own country had been confiscated; but his wife had some, which furnished him capital to engage in the hardward business, first in Mansfield, then Monroeville, OH, subsequently to Shelby, OH where he engaged in business.  He was also a Tinner by trade until the time of his death, which occurred on February 26, 1860.

            William's family consisted of five children:

            William Jr.:  The eldest, born in Germany.  Served in the Civil War with the 120th Ohio Infantry.  Died at age fifteen.

            Lusetta:  Wife of William Dow.  They had three children:  John, Ralph, Walter.

            Adelaide (Bertha):  Wife of E. L. Alleger.  They had two children: William and Earnest.

            Gustave (Gus) or (August):  Married Ida Beattie.  They had three sons:  Carson, Glen, Carl.

            Louis Conrad:  Married  Catherine Weiss.  They had seven children: Florence, Helen, Louis W., Ralph, Edwin, Ruth, Grace.

 

REGINA LOUISA (HUEBSMAN) LAUTERMILCH Schloezer

            Throughout the records, we find her name listed as:  Huebackman, Huebsman, Herman..Regina was born in Carlesruhe, Baden, Germany in 1828, the daughter of an old German family connected with nobility.  When William fled the country, she and their son, William Jr., gave it all up to come to America with him in 1849.

            William Sr. passed away in 1860.  After his affairs were settled, the estate was nearly all depleted.  She and William Jr. worked at odd jobs to keep her and the small children.  She took in washings, did sewing, etc.  She and William had five children, William Jr., Lusetta, Adelaide, Gustave, Louis.

            Regina (or Louisa, as she was called after her marriage to Charles Schloezer, a carpenter by trade) continued to sew and make hoop skirts.  Later she and Charles took in boarders to supplement their income.  She was quite ill for many years before her death on March 10, 1898.  Charles and Regina (Louisa) had 2 children, William and Juluis.

 

 

9A

WILLIAM AND REGINA (HUEBSMAN) LAUTERMILCH FAMILY LINE

 

1.  WILLIAM JR.   None

 

2.  LUSETTA      1. John Dow                        None

                                        2. Ralph Dow              None

                                        3. Walter Dow             1. William                1. Debra

                                                                            2. Robert                 1. Sandra

 

3.  ADELAIDE

            (Bertha)  1. William Alleger     1. Margaret

                                                                            2. Walter

                                        2. Ernest Alleger

 

4.  GUSTAVE  1. Carson                    1. Ida               (4)

                                                                            2. Russell

                                                                            3. Helen                   (5)

                                                                            4. Ralph                   (3)

 

                                        2. Glen                         1. Lewis                   (2)

                                                                            2. Marion                 (3)

                                                                            3. Opal                     (2)

                                                                            4. Hazel                   (3)

                                                                            5. Paul                     (6)

                                                                            6. Mildred                (3)

                                                                            7. Alice                     (3)

                                                                            8. Grace                  (5)

                                                                            9. Junior                  (4)

 

                                        3. Carl                          1. Doris

                                                                            2. Leota                   (3)

 

5. LOUIS CONRAD       1. Lou

                                        2. Florence

                                        3. Helen

                                        4. Louis William

                                        5. Ralph

                                        6. Edward

                                        7. Ruth

                                        8. Grace

 

 

10

WILLIAM LAUTERMILCH JR.

Son of William and Regina (Huebsman) Lautermilch

b.  28 September 1848 in Germany

d.  15 August 1864

 

            When William Lautermilch Sr. died February 26, 1860, he was in rather poor circumstances financially.  By the time funeral expenses were paid, it consumed nearly all his estate.  Then Regina took in washing for other people to realize her support.  William had to labor and do all kinds of work to help support his mother and younger brothers and sisters before his enlistment in the Army.

            Wiliam was born in Wuerttenberg, Germany, shortly before his parents sailed to America.

            He was but a lad of fifteen, four feet eleven inches tall, light complexion, with brown eyes and light hair.  He served as a musician for Co. F 120th Regiment, Ohio Infantry and died August 15, 1864 at Marganzie, LA.


11

LUSETTA LAUTERMILCH

First daughter, second child, of William and Regina (Huebsman) Lautermilch

b.  12 June 1850             Richland Co., OH

d.  09 June 1928             Mansfield, OH

bu.

M.  13 June 1875

To. William Dow

son of.  John and Janet (Miller) Dow

b.  06 Oct. 1846              Kincross, Scotland (Near Edenburgh)

d.  22 June 1931

bu.  Mansfield, OH

occ.  Contractor, Stone Mason, President of Dow Chemical Co.

child.  John, Ralph, Walter

 

WILLIAM DOW - (History of Richland Co., A. A. Grahm, 1880)

            Contractor and stone mason, in Mansfield, Ohio.  He was born near Edinburg, Scotland, on Oct. 6, 1846, and the first son of John and Janet (Miller) Dow, which was an old and respected family in that country.  He migrated to this country in 1869 and came to Mansfield in the summer of 1870.  Directly after his arrival here, he was employed by the contractor of the Court House which was being built.  He was likewise employed in building the stonework on the Congregational Church in this city.  In the spring of 1873 the firm of Hancock and Dow were the contractor and builders of the Mansfield Savings Bank.  In 1875 they built the freighthouse of the CC & RR in Columbus and the passenger station in Berea.  Among the public and larger buildings for which they were the contractor and masons since that date were the Marysville School in 1876 and the City Hall in the same place, the Masonic Temple in Marion in 1877, Keith and Scattergood Building, and the frontage of the Swigart building.  The firm is at present the contractors for the same work in the new City Jail, now in process of erection.

 

WILLIAM DOW - (History of Richland Co., A. J. Baughmen, 1908)

            President of the Dow Chemical Mfg. Co. and identified with various other interests, keen determination that enables him to understand and embrace business opportunities and to carry them forward to successful completion, long and well defined lines of labor, intelligently directed.  Mr. Dow, born in Kincross, Scotland, was educated in that country.  He came to America as a young man of 20 years, locating in New York.  Later he moved to Cleveland, Ohio and afterward to Mansfield, where he has conducted a general contracting business until his practical retirement from business activities and management.  He was closely connected to the building interests here and many substantial monuments of his thrift and enterprise stand in the city.  He is now living largely retired in the enjoyment of a well-earned rest, although he is financially connected with various Corporate interests which are contributing substantially in building of the city and giving the stockholders a goodly return.

12         In 1903 Mr. Dow and his three sons established the Dow Chemical Mfg. Co., of which is is president.  He is also vice-president of the Ideal Electric Co., director of the Bank of Mansfield, and Director of the Barnes Mfg. Co.; also in a coal and timber company operating in W. Va. and in the Mechanics Savings and Loan.  As the years passed and he prospered in his undertakings, he also invested in realty and is the owner of a consider-able amount of valuable property in the city.  His buildings include his home at 564 Park Avenue West in this city, the residence being built in 1896.

            Mr. Dow was married in Forest, Ohio to Miss Lusetta Sletzer*** of an old German family connected with nobility.  There are three sons, John W., Treasurer of the Dow Chemical Mfg. Co., Ralph, who is Secretary, and Walter, who is Vice-President.

...................................................................................................................................

*** This statement is untrue.  First, William and Lusetta were married in 1875 in Mansfield, Ohio (this is recorded in the Court House).  Second, her name was not Sletzer, but Lautermilch.  Her marriage license and death certificate and all other information lists her as such.  This possibly came about from the fact that a half brother had his name changed to Sletzer in Cleveland.

JOHN WILLIAM DOW

Oldest son of William and Lusetta (Lautermilch) Dow

b.

d.

bu.

occ.  Treasurer of Dow Chemical Mfg. Co.

ingle

RALPH DOW

Second son of William and Lusetta (Lautermilch) Dow

b.

d.

bu.

occ.  Secretary of Dow Mfg. Co.

Single

 

13

WALTER DOW

Third son of William and Lusetta (Lautermilch) Dow

b.  11 March 1881          Mansfield, OH

d.  06 February 1938      Mansfield, OH

bu.  Mansfield, Cemetery, Mansfield, OH

occ.  Vice-President of Dow Chemical Mfg. Co.

M.  09 June 1909

to.  Elverda Streby

dau. of

b.  11 Feb. 1885 Morrow Co., OH

d.  22 June 1927             Mansfield, OH

bu.                                   Mansfield, OH

child.  William, Robert

 

WALTER DOW

Walter graduated from Mansfield Public Schools and then went to work for the Ideal Electric Co. In 1903 he joined his father and brothers, John and Ralph, to form the Dow Chemical Mfg. Co. of which he was Vice- President. When the company dissolved he joined the Ohio Brass Co. in the Time Study Dept. where he remained until his death.

His wife, Elverda, died in 1927.  In 1931 he married Willa Lorne King, the daughter of Ira and Blanch King.  The marriage ended in divorce in 1934. On Nov. 05, 1937, he married for the third time to Ethel Newman of Toledo, Ohio.  He died just 4 months later.

 

WILLIAM WALTER DOW

Son of Walter and Elverda (Streby) Dow

b.  21 Sept. 1921            Mansfield, Ohio

d.

bu.

occ.  Insurance agent

M.  26 Feb. 1948            Mansfield, Ohio

to.  Doris Baker

dau. of.  Thomas and Trudy(             ) Baker

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Debra Ann

 

            William attended two years at Miami University in pre-med; in 1941 entered in the Insurance field.  Joined Lumberman's Mutual in 1946, becoming a Regional Vice-President in St. Louis, Mo. and later in Orlando, Florida.  Entered the Army in Jan. 1942 and served until Jan 1946; assigned to the South Pacific.

 

DEBRA ANN DOW

Dau. of William Walter and Doris (Baker) Dow.

b.  08 Dec. 1950

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

Son of.

b.

d.

occ.

child.

 

14

ROBERT EUGENE DOW

Second son of Walter and Elverda (Streby) Dow

b.  03 April 1925 Mansfield, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Printer

M.  04 July 1952             Mansfield, OH

to.  Mary Elizabeth Child

dau. of.  Guy and Nellie (Reed) Child

b.  13 Dec. 1931             Tunnwitch, W. VA

d.

occ.

child.  Sandra Elizabeth

 

ROBERT EUGENE DOW

            Born April 3, 1925 in Mansfield, Ohio, Robert is the second son of Walter and Elverda (Streby) Dow.  He attended The Ohio University for two years, entered the retail field holding various managerial positions, changed his field in 1966 when he went to work in the printing industry for the A.L. Garber Co. in Ashland, OH in the Quility Control Dept.  Served in the U.S. Army in W.W. II from Oct. 29, 1943 to April of 1946, serving 2 years in the South Pacific, and again Oct. 1950 until Dec. 1951 in Korea.

            Married Miss Mary Elizabeth Child, the daughter of Guy and Nellie (Reed) Child.  They own a lovely home in Ashland, Ohio where Mary is employed at                 for          years.

            Robert is a member of the F.H. Marquis Lodge No. 690 FAM No. Charter, Council and Commandary and Columbus Consistory. The Dows are active members of the First Presbyterian Church.  Sandra Elizabeth is their only child.

 

SANDRA ELIZABETH DOW

Dau. of Robert and Mary (Child) Dow

b.  10 Dec. 1959

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

15

ADELAIDE (BERTHA) LAUTERMILCH

Second dau., third child, of William and Regina (Huebsman) Lautermilch

b.     Oct. 1855   Richland Co., Shelby, OH

d.  20 May 1900 Hillsdale Co., MI

bu.

M.  30 April 1876            Amboy Township, Hillsdale Co., MI

to.  Elemuel Alleger

son of.  Hiram and Elizabeth (Schamp) Alleger

b.  07 April 1841 Hunterdon Co., New Jersey

d.  09 Dec. 1889             Hillsdale Co., MI

bu.

Occ.  Farmer

Child.  William, Earnest

 

ELEMUEL ALLEGER

(Taken in part from the pretrial biographical album of Hillsdale Co., Mich. 1888)

            Mr. Alleger first saw the light near the Atlantic Coast, being born in Hunterdon County, N.J., April 7, 1841.  His father, Hiram Alleger, was a carpenter by trade, migrated to Ohio in 1851 near West Unity, then to a farm in Hillsdale County.  He passed away in 1865.  His mother was Elizabeth Schamp.

            Elemuel was thirteen years old when he moved to Hillsdale with his parents.  In 1861 he volunteered his services and joined Company E, 14th Ohio Infantry.  He received his honorable discharge only to re-enlist the same year in the 3rd Ohio Calvary, serving a term of three years.

            Mr. Alleger had twice married, choosing for his first wife Miss Rebecca Pettit in 1866, but he suffered her loss by death in 1875.  He then married Miss Adelaide (Bertha) Lautermilch.  They owned a farm in Hillsdale Co., Mich.  They had two children, William and Ernest.

 

WILLIAM EDWARD ALLEGER

Oldest son of Elemuel and Bertha (Lautermilch) Alleger.

b.  29 April 1879 Ranson Mich.

d.  03 Dec. 1949

bu.  Leonardson Cem., Pittsford, Mich.

occ.  Physician.

M.

to.  Margaret Dallas MacHardy

dau. of.  John and Margaret (Dallas) MacHardy

b.  01 April 1880

d.  13 Jan. 1963

bu.  Leonardson Cem.

child.  Margaret and Walter

 

16

MARGARET ALLEGER

dau. of William and Margaret (MacHardy) Alleger.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.  Hugh Ohanlan

son. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

WALTER ALLEGER

son of William and Margaret (MacHardy) Alleger

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d

bu.

occ.

child.

 

ERNEST ALLEGER

second son of Elemuel and Bertha (Lautermilch) Alleger

b.  10 March 1883          Ransom, Mich.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

17

GUSTAVE AUGUSTUS (GUS) LAUTERMILCH

Second son, fourth child of William and Regina (Huebsman) Lautermilch

b.  25 Sept. 1856            Richland Co., Shelby, Ohio

d.  10 Oct. 1920              Hillsdale Co., Michigan

bu.  Baker-Drake Cemetery, Territorial Road, R.R. Camden, Mich.

occ.  Farmer

M.  23 April 1885            Hillsdale, Mich

to.  Ida Mae Beattie

dau. of.  James and Susann (Bryte) Beattie

b.  25 May 1856              Richland Co., Shelby, Ohio

d.  3 Jan. 1898

bu.  Baker-Drake Cemetery, R.R. Camden, Mich

child.  Carson, Glen, Carl      

also:  infant child (son)

b.  18 May 1887 d.  20 May 1887

 

 

*************************************************************************************************************

 

GUSTAVE AUGUSTUS (GUS) LAUTERMILCH

            The farming interest of Amboy Township found a worthy representative in Gus Lautermilch, who owned and cultivated one hundred and seventy-five acres of land, constituting one of the finest farms of the community.  It was improved with up-to-date conveniences of that day and constituted one of the most attractive features of the landscape in which it was located.  As owner, he was therefore justly accounted as one of the progressive agriculturists of the community.  He was born September 25, 1856 in Richland Co., the son of William and Regina (Herman, as she was called in America) Lautermilch.

            William and Regina came to America from Baden, Germany in 1849.  William was here only a few years before his death in 1860, leaving his wife, Regina, with five very young children, William Jr., Lusetta, Ada, Gus, and Louis.

            Gustave, the fourth child in order of birth, spent a great deal of time living with his Uncle Conrad and Aunt Sarah, whom the children all called Grandfather and Grandmother.

            Mr. Lautermilch worked out by the month as a farm hand until the time of his marriage to Miss Ida Beattie in 1885, after which he engaged in farming and breeding Holstein cattle on the farm of his Father-in-law, which he then later purchased.

            Ida passed away soon after the birth of their fourth son.  Their first son died at birth.  Carson, their second son, and Carl, the youngest child, went to live with Catherine Beattie, Ida's sister, in Shelby, Ohio.  Glen stayed with his father on the farm.  Later Carson returned to the farm also.

            Gus continued his occupation until his death, which occurred October 10, 1920.

Carson Lautermilch:Married Miss Elsie Russell.  They had four children:  Ida, Russell, Helen, Ralph.

Glen Lautermilch:Married Miss Harriett D. Merryfield.  They had nine children:  Lewis, Marion, Opal, Hazel, Paul, Mildred, Alice, Grace, Junior.

Carl Lautermilch:Married A. Pearl Moffett.  They had two girls:  Doris, Leota.

 

 

17A

CARSON AND ELSIE (RUSSELL) LAUTERMILCH FAMILY LINE

 

 

1.  IDA                1. Mary Jo Govin     1. Michael Moore                   (4) 

                                                                            2. Beth Moore

                                                                            3. Ronald Moore

                                                                            4. Steven Moore           (2)

                                                                            5. Sara Moore               (1)

 

                                        2. Carol Smethurst     1. Laura Batdorf

 

                                        3. Ann Smethurst        1. Russell Bauer Jr.      (2)

                                                                            2. Cheryl Bauer             (3)

                                                                            3. Linda Bauer               (4)

                                                                            4. David Bauer               (2)

 

                                        4. Phillip Smethurst     1. Phil Schliesser          (1)

                                                                            2. Brandi Smethurst

 

2. RUSSELL

 

3. HELEN                       1. Betty Smethurst      1. Lexie Williby               (2)

 

                                        2. Doyle Smethurst

 

                                        3. Richard Smethurst

 

                                        4. Marlo Smethurst     1. Mathew

                                                                            2. Andrea

 

                                        5. Earl Smethurst

 

4. RALPH                       1. Richard                    1. Jason

                                                                            2. Jennifer

 

                                        2. Marvin

 

                                        3. Rose Marie

 

 

18

CARSON LAUTERMILCH

Oldest son of Augustus (Gus) and Ida (Beattie) Lautermilch

b.  09 June 1889             Hillsdale Co., Mich.

d.  05 Feb. 1961 Hillsdale Co., Mich.

bu.  Floral Grove Cem.  Pioneer, Ohio

occ.  Farmer

M.  05 Nov. 1913                                Frontier, Mich.

to.  Elsie Lucy Russell

dau. of.  Fred and Mary (Fowler) Russell

b.                     1894

d.  17 Nov. 1971

bu.  Floral Grove Cem.  Pioneer, Ohio

child.  Ida, Russell, Helen, Ralph

 

CARSON LAUTERMILCH (Submitted by Helen Smethurst)

            On June 9, 1889, Augustus and Ida (Beattie) Lautermilch welcomed into their home their second child, a son, christened Carson.  At the time of his birth his parents lived on a farm in Amboy Township, Hillsdale Co., Mich. just two miles north and one mile west of the little village of Pioneer, Ohio, on what is now known as Territorial Road.

            In October of 1891, the Lautermilch's became the parents of their third son, Glen; and in 1897 a fourth son, Carl.  Shortly after the birth of Carl, Ida passed away.  Carson was persuaded to do a great deal of the cooking and the housework, besides helping out a great deal with the chores most farm boys were expected to do.  An elderly lady in the neighborhood said he was a very good cook and housekeeper.

            During this time his brother, Glen, and he attended the one room eighth grade school located near their home.  The care of the younger son, Carl, was taken over in his infancy by his Aunt Catherine (Kate) Beattie, Ida's sister, who resided in Shelby, Ohio and then in Ashland, Ohio.

            In November of 1913, Carson married Miss Elsie Russell, daughter of Fred and Mary (Fowler) Russell, of Frontier, Mich.

            In the years following they became the parents of four children, Ida, Russell, Helen, and Ralph.  Early in March of 1923 Carson and his family moved approximately one-half miles east of the family home, to a 140 acre farm previously owned by Betty Davis, while Glen and his family remained at the home place.

            During the time his children were in school, he acted as director of the Amboy Center District Number Four School for a number of years.

            In 1928 Carson helped with the grading and building of the Territorial Road running past his home.  When the road was completed he accepted a position with the Hillsdale County Road Commission until 1936.  Carson then worked a short time at the Body Works in Montpelier, Ohio.  During those years of outside work he also farmed the farm where he lived, raising Duroc hogs and milking a sizeable herd of cattle.

            In April of 1946, after the marriage of his youngest son, Ralph, Carson moved to a forty acre farm located one mile west and one mile north of his home.

19          On this acreage he had moved and relocated the old schoolhouse where he attended grade school and made it into their home.  Here he resided and kept busy with farm work with the assistance of his son, Ralph, for the rest of his life.

            On February 5, 1961 Carson passed away quietly in his sleep and was buried in the Floral Grove Cemetery, Pioneer, Ohio.

            Elsie passed away in 1971.  They left four children and twelve grandchildren.

Ida Lautermilch, wife of Leo Smethurst

Russell Lautermilch, single

Helen Lautermilch, wife of Estle Smethurst

Ralph Lautermilch, married Rosella Traxler

 

IDA LUCILE LAUTERMILCH

Oldest child of Carson and Elsie (Russell) Lautermilch

b.  09 Aug 1914  Hillsdale Co., Mich.

d.  [Addition: February 2004]

bu.  [Addition: West Bethesda Presbyterian Church Cemetary, Montpelier, Ohio]

occ.

M.  03 April 1933.

to.  Theadore Govin

son of.  Charles and Mary Ann (              ) Govin

b.  03 April 1909

d.  26 Aug. 1934.

occ.

child.  Mary Jo

M.  16 April 1936

to.  Leo Smethurst

son of.  Frank Sr. and Lodessa (Hultz) Smethurst

b. 20 Dec. 1903

d.  [Addition: 1994]

bu.  [Addition: West Bethesda Presbyterian Church Cemetary, Montpelier, Ohio]

occ.

child.  Carol, Ann, Phillip

 

MARY JO GOVIN

Only child of Theadore and Ida (Lautermilch) Govin

b.  12 June 1934

d.

bu.

occ.   Nurse

M.  27 Jan 1956

to.  Raymond Leslie Moore

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

Divorced.  1979

child.  Michael, Beth, Ronald, Steven, Sara

 

19A

MICHAEL JAMES MOORE

Oldest child of Raymond and Mary Jo (Govin) Moore

b.  10 Sept. 1956

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  06 April 1979

to.  Rebecca Jo Leslie

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Rachel, Heather, Emily, Kimberly

 

RACHEL CHRISTEN MOORE

First dau., first child of Michael and Rebecca (Leslie) Moore

b.  25 Jan. 1981

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

HEATHER RENEE MOORE

Second dau., second child of Michael and Rebecca (Leslie) Moore

b.  25 Mar. 1983

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

19B 

EMILY ROSE MOORE

Third dau., third child of Michael and Rebecca (Leslie) Moore

b.  15 Oct. 1989

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

KIMBERLY JO MOORE

Fourth dau., fourth child of Michael and Rebecca (Leslie) Moore

b.  8 Oct. 1992

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

BETH ELAINE MOORE

First dau., second child of Raymond and Mary Jo (Govin) Moore

b.  06 Feb. 1958

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

20  

RONALD LYNN MOORE

Second son, third child of Raymond and Mary Jo (Govin) Moore

b.  25 Dec. 1959

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  26 June 1979

to.  Elaine Allen (Divorced 1986)

M.  9 Dec. 1990

to.  Dorothy Richey

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

STEVEN ALLEN MOORE

Third son, fourth child of Raymond and Mary Jo (Govin) Moore

b.  11 July 1961.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  21 May 1979

to.  Susan Marie Loop

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Matthew, Caitlyn

 

MATTHEW STEVEN MOORE

First son, first child of Steven and Susan (Loop) Moore

b.  15 Nov. 1984

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

21 

CAITLYN RAE MOORE

First dau., second child of Steven and Susan (Loop) Moore

b.  15 Sept. 1991

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

SARA MARIE MOORE

Second dau., fifth child of Raymond and Mary Jo (Govin) Moore

b.  06 Aug. 1962

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  1 Dec. 1990

to.  Dennis Faces

son of. 

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Joel

 

JOEL CAMERON FACES

First son, first child of Dennis and Sara (Moore) Faces

b.  14 Apr. 1992

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

21A

CAROL JEAN SMETHURST

Oldest child of Leo and Ida (Lautermilch - Govin) Smethurst

b.  17 Dec. 1936

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  22 Feb. 1963

to.  Robert Glen Batdorf

son of.

b.

d.

occ.

child.  Laura Jean

 

LAURA JEAN BATDORF

First dau., first child of Robert and Carol (Smethurst) Batdorf

b.  04 Oct 1969

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

ANN LOUISE SMETHURST

Second dau., second child of Leo and Ida (Lautermilch - Govin) Smethurst

b.  07 Dec. 1938

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  01 Feb. 1957

to.  Russell Dean Bauer Sr.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Russell Jr., Cheryl, Linda, David

22

RUSSELL DEAN BAUER JR.

Oldest child of Russell and Ann (Smethurst) Bauer

b.  03 Jan. 1958

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  21 Feb. 1976

to.  Judith Lynn Cunningham

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

child.  Amy Lynn, David Russell

divorced.  1987

M.  April 1988

to.  Juanita Grabel Cook

divorced.  1989

 

AMY LYNN BAUER

Oldest child, first dau. of Russell and Judith (Cunningham) Bauer, Jr.

b.  23 Sept. 1976

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

child.

 

DAVID RUSSELL BAUER

First son, second child of Russell and Judith (Cunningham) Bauer, Jr.

b.  16 Aug. 1979

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

23

CHERYL ANN BAUER

First dau., second child of Russell and Ann (Smethurst) Bauer

b.  26 Aug. 1959

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  11 Sept. 1976

to.  Michael Lynn Gish

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Shane, Stephanie

divorced.  1981

M.  23 June 1982

to.  Joe Dean Frantz

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Eric Dean

 

SHANE MICHAEL GISH

First son, first child of Michael and Cheryl (Bauer) Gish

b.  22 Mar. 1977

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

23A

CHERYL BAUER

M. 

to.  Joe Franz

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Eric Dean

 

ERIC DEAN FRANZ

First child, first son of Joe and Cheryl (Bauer) Franz

b.  30 Oct. 1982

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

LINDA JEANNE BAUER

Second dau., third child of Russell and Ann (Smethurst) Bauer

b.  24 Jan. 1961

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  9 June 1979

to.  Steven Wayne Hantelman

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Wendy, Kelly, Matthew, Michael

 

23B
WENDY RENEE HANTELMAN

First dau., first child of Steven and Linda (Bauer) Hantelman

b.  22 Dec. 1980

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

KELLY DIANE HANTELMAN

Second dau., second child of Steven and Linda (Bauer) Hantelman

b.  13 July 1982

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

MATTHEW STEVEN HANTELMAN

First son, third child of Steven and Linda (Bauer) Hantelman

b.  3 Oct. 1984

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

23C 

MICHAEL ALLEN HANTELMAN

Second son, fourth child of Steven and Linda (Bauer) Hantelman

b.  2 July 1986

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

DAVID CHARLES BAUER

Second son, fourth child of Russell and Ann (Smethurst) Bauer

b.  24 May 1964

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  December 1983

to.  Susan Calhoun

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Sara

divorced.  1985

M.  25 June 1988

to.  Jennifer Holman

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Jacob

24

SARA CHARLYN BAUER

Only child of David and Susan (Calhoun) Bauer

b.  30 May 1987

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

JACOB DAVID BAUER

First child of David and Jennifer (Holman) Bauer

b.  2 Apr. 1989

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

PHILLIP GARY SMETHURST

Third child, only son of Leo and Ida (Lautermilch - Govin) Smethurst

b.  17 Nov. 1946

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  August 1968

to.  Sherry Hodson (Divorced 1970)

M.  13 June 1975

to.  Audrey Louise Schliesser

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Phil, Brandi

25 

PHIL ALLEN SCHLIESSER

First child of Audrey Schliesser (Step-child of Phillip Smethurst)

b.  30 May 1967

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  5 Mar. 1986

to.  Penny Moon

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Jennifer Su

 

JENNIFER SU SCHLIESSER

First child, first dau. of Phil and Penny (Moon) Schliesser

b.  10 Mar. 1986

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

BRANDI SU SMETHURST

First dau., first child of Phillip and Audrey (Schliesser) Smethurst

b.  04 Jan. 1976

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

26

RUSSELL LAUTERMILCH

Oldest son, second child of Carson and Elsie (Russell) Lautermilch

b.  10 Feb 1916 Amboy Township, Hillsdale Co., Mich.

d.  [Addition: 1 August 2008]

bu.  [Addition: 5 August 2008, Floral Grove Cemetery, Pioneer, Ohio]

occ.Haase Valve, Montpelier, Ohio as automatic screw machine setter and dept. supervisor.

M.  single.

 

RUSSELL LAUTERMILCH

            Russell was born February 10, 1916 in Amboy Township, Hillsdale County, Michigan on the Beattie-Lautermilch homestead.   He is the oldest son, second child in order of birth of Carson and Elsie (Russell) Lautermilch and the grandson of Augustus (Gus) Lautermilch.

            Russell spent his youth attending school at Amboy Center District #4. He assisted with the farm chores and moved with his family to a farm one half mile east of his birth place, where his brother's family still resides. He graduated from Pioneer High School with the class of 1933.

            He entered the Army in 1942 and was stationed in Mississippi and Europe.  He returned home in 1946 only to be drafted again in 1950 as a Cadre, trainer of soldiers, stationed the second time at Camp Attubury, Indiana as a Master Sergeant.  He spent some time in Korea before returning home in 1952.

            Russell was employed at the Haase Valve Company, Montpelier, Ohio. He was a Company foreman from 1946 until his retirement in 1978. He now owns and still operates his 40 acre farm, enjoys bowling and is a member of the Odd Fellows in Pioneer, Ohio and the Moose Lodge in Montpelier. Ohio.

[Addition: 22 October 2012
Address : <http://www.ww2f.com/roll-honor-memories-wwii-obituaries/25426-russell-lautermilch-army-battle-bulge.html>
Russell Lautermilch (ARMY) Battle Of The Bulge

    Russell Lautermilch
    (1916 - 2008)
    CAMDEN, Mich. - Russell Lautermilch, 92, of Camden, died Friday, Aug. 1, 2008, at Evergreen Manor Nursing Home, Montpelier.
    Born Feb. 10, 1916, in Amboy Township, Hillsdale County, Mich., he was the son of Elsie L. (Russell) and Carson Lautermilch. A 1933 graduate of Pioneer High School, Pioneer, Ohio, he served in the U.S. Army during World War II and the Korean War. He was a member of the 99th Division and was in the Battle of the Bulge.
    He retired from Hause Valve in Montpelier, Ohio, after 31 years as a machinist. He was also an Amboy Twp. farmer.
    He was a member of the Moose in Montpelier, V.F.W. in Camden and American Legion in Lansing.
    Surviving are numerous nieces, nephews, great-nieces and great-nephews.
    He was preceded in death by a brother, Ralph, of rural Camden, who died in November 2004; and two sisters, Ida Smethurst, who died in February 2004, and Helen Smethurst, who died in March 2008, both were of Montpelier.
    Visitation will be today from 6-8 p.m. in the Thompson Funeral Home, Montpelier.
    Services will be Tuesday at 11 a.m. in the funeral home with the Rev. Dorothy Ritchey Moore to officiate. Interment will be at Floral Grove Cemetery, Pioneer, with graveside military rites by Pioneer Vets.
    Memorials may be made to the Williams County Veterans Memorial Building. ]

27

HELEN LAUTERMILCH

Second dau., third child of Carson and Elsie (Russell) Lautermilch

b.  02 Dec. 1917

d.  [Addition: March 2008]

bu.

occ.  Ohio Art Co., Bryan, Ohio

M.  25 June 1938

to.  Estle A. Smethurst

son of.  Frank and Lordessa (Hultz) Smethurst

b.  06 Aug. 1906

d.  14 Jan. 1991

bu.  Riverside Cemetery, Montpelier, Ohio

occ.

child.  Betty, Doyle, Richard, Marlo, Earl

 

HELEN (LAUTERMILCH) SMETHURST

            Helen was born December 2, 1917 in Amboy Township, Hillsdale County, Michigan.  The second daugher, third child in order of birth of Carson and Elsie (Russell) Lautermilch.  Granddaughter of Gus and Ida (Beattie) Lautermilch.

            She spent her childhood attending school at Amboy Center District No. 4 country school.  She then spent 4 years attending Pioneer High School, graduating in 1933.

            Helen became the bride of Estle Smethurst of Montpelier, Ohio in 1938.  Her early married life was spent as wife and mother.  In 1935 she accepted full time work at the Ohio Art Company in Bryan, Ohio, where she helped make toys, and is presently employed there.

            At present the Smethurst's live in their own home in Williams County, Ohio on the corner of County Road 10 and J on a 12 acre farm.  They are active members of the West Bethesda Presbyterian Church.

            Helen and Estle have five children, Betty, Doyle, Richard, Marlo, and Earl.  The daughter and one son are married.  They also have four grandchildren.

 

BETTY MARLEEN SMETHURST

Oldest child of Estle and Helen (Lautermilch) Smethurst

b.  25 Feb. 1939

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  07 Dec. 1958

to.  Norman Willbey

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Lexie, Scott

28 

LEXIE R. WILLBEY

Oldest dau., first child of Norman and Betty (Smethurst) Willbey

b.  09 May 1959

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.  John Zuver

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Courtney Jo

 

COURTNEY JO ZUVER

Oldest child of John and Lexie (Willbey) Zuver

b.  06 April 1980

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

SCOTT WILLBEY

Oldest son, second child of Norman and Betty (Smethurst) Willbey

b.  21 July 1982

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

occ.

child.

29 

DOYLE FREDERICK SMETHURST

Oldest son, second child of Estle and Helen (Lautermilch) Smethurst

b.  26 Feb. 1944

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

RICHARD N. SMETHURST

Second son, third child, of Estle and Helen (Lautermilch) Smethurst

b.  21 Sept. 1947

d.

bu.

occ.

M. 10 Nov. 1984

to.  Susan M. Radabaugh

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Kimberly, Sarah

 

KIMBERLY SUE SMETHURST

First daughter, first child of Richard and Susan (Radabaugh) Smethurst

b.  21 Feb. 1990

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

29A                                                                                                                                  

SARAH MARIE SMETHURST

Second daughter, second child of Richard and Susan (Radabaugh) Smethurst

b. 03 July, 1992

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

MARLOW J. SMETHURST

Third son, fourth child, of Estle and Helen (Lautermilch) Smethurst

b.  07 Nov. 1949

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  31 March 1969

to.  Phyllis A. Altaffer

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Matthew, Andrea

 

MATTHEW L. SMETHURST

Oldest child of Marlow and Phyllis (Altaffer) Smethurst

b.  17 July 1969

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

30 

ANDREA JO SMETHURST

Oldest daughter, second child of Marlow and Phyllis (Altaffer) Smethurst

b.  29 Aug. 1974

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

EARL REED SMETHURST

Fourth son, fifth child of Estle and Helen (Lautermilch) Smethurst

b.  16 Mar. 1952

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.  Paula Henninger

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Eric

 

ERIC C. SMETHURST

First son, first child of Earl and Paula (Henninger) Smethurst

b.  25 June 1988

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

31 

RALPH LAUTERMILCH

Second son, fourth child, of Carson and Elsie (Russell) Lautermilch

b.  06 Sept. 1922            Hillsdale Co., Michigan

d.  [Addition: 10 November 2004]

bu.  [Addition: Floral Grove Cem. Pioneer, Ohio]

occ.  Farmer, Factory worker

M.  02 Feb. 1947

to.  Rosella Traxler

dau. of.  Alford and Edna (                ) Traxler

b.  16 Aug. 1928

d.

bu.

occ.  Housewife and mother

child.  Richard, Marvin, Rose Marie

 

RALPH LAUTERMILCH

            Ralph was born September 6, 1922 in Hillsdale County, Michigan on the Beattie-Lautermilch Homestead.  The youngest son, fourth child in order of birth, of Carson and Elsie (Russell) Lautermilch.  His family moved soon after his birth to the 140 acre farm, just a half mile east of his birthplace, where he and Rosella still reside.

            Like all young men of the area, he attended the Amboy Center District School and assisted with the farm chores, graduating from Pioneer High School with the Class of 1940.

            Along with farming and the acreage on which he now lives, he also has quite a large herd of cattle, and has always been interested in raising horses.

            Ralph has worked at the Hillsdale Tool Company in the production department for the past 27 years.  He married Miss Rosella Traxler on February 2, 1947.  She is the daughter of Alford and Edna Traxler.

            Rosella is not only a housewife and mother, but also helps with the farm chores and enjoys attending to her large vegetable garden.

            Their three children are Richard, Marvin, and Rose Marie.

 

Richard Lautermilch married Ila Short.  They have two children, Jason and Jennifer.

Marvin Lautermilch is unmarried.

Rose Marie Lautermilch is the wife of Rodney Hatt.

32  

RICHARD LAUTERMILCH

Oldest son of Ralph and Rosella (Traxler) Lautermilch

b.  11 April 1948 Hillsdale Co., Mich.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  02 Sept. 1972

to.  Ila Short

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.  Nurse

child.  Jason, Jennifer

 

JASON LAUTERMILCH

Oldest child of Richard and Ila (Short) Lautermilch

b.  12 Nov. 1976

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  June 2002

to.  Melissa Kay Siegel

dau. of.  Donald and        (        ) Siegel

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

JENNIFER RENEE LAUTERMILCH

Second child, oldest daughter, of Richard and Ila (Short) Lautermilch

b.  22 Sept. 1979            Hillsdale Co., Mich.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

33 

MARVIN LAUTERMILCH

Second son of Ralph and Rosella (Traxler) Lautermilch

b.  27 April 1951

d.  24 Nov. 1989

bu.

occ.

M.  Single

 

ROSE MARIE LAUTERMILCH

Oldest dau., third child of Ralph and Rosella (Traxler) Lautermilch

b.  19 Sept. 1955            Hillsdale Co., Mich

d.  [Addition: 6 June 1996]

bu.

occ.

M.  23 Nov. 1974

to.  Rodney Hatt

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

 

***********************************************************************************************************************

34 

GLEN LAUTERMILCH

second son of Gustave (Gus) and Ida (Beattie) Lautermilch

b.  18 Oct. 1891              Amboy Township, Hillsdale Co., MI

d.  28 Dec. 1961             Camden, MI

bu.  Floral Grove Cemetery, Pioneer, OH

occ.  Farmer

M.  06 Oct. 1921

to.  Harriett Delphus Merryfield.

dau of.  Thomas and Adele (Barber) Merryfield.

b.  29 May 1898                      West Unity, Williams Co, OH

d.  14 Aug. 1987

bu.  Floral Grove Cemetery, Pioneer, OH

occ.  Wife and Mother.

child.  Lewis, Marion, Opal, Hazel, Paul, Mildred, Alice, Grace, Junior.

 

GLEN LAUTERMILCH

            As the great Will Rogers once said, "I never met a man I didn't like." This is what he would have said about Glen. "He never had a harsh word about anything or anyone, and he did not have an enemy in the world." He was always considerate of others and never liked to put anyone out for his own benefit.

            Born October 18, 1891 in Amboy Township, Hillsdale County, Michigan, he was the son of Gus and Ida (Beattie) Lautermilch.  Glen spent his childhood attending school at Amboy Center district #4 and helping his father in his farming operations.

            He served in the Army at Camp Custer, Michigan with the 160 Depot Brigade, Battery B 40th Field Artillery. In 1921 he married Harriett Delphus Merryfield.  Glen highly improved the farm and in addition to producing hay and various grains, he took great pride in his large herd of dairy cows, and later a large number of hogs. In addition to managing his own farm, he rented other acreage from nearby farmers which he also planted into grain crops and hay.

            A farmer, carpenter, and inventor, are a few of his many accomplishments.

            Glen continued his farm work until his death, which occurred December 28, 1961.  Harriet and their second son, Marion, and his family remains on the family farm as one of the few farms in Amboy Township to have remained in one family for four generations.

            A family of nine children, four boys and five girls, came to brighten the household of their parents.

            Lewis Lautermilch, married Virginia Brown.

            Marion Lautermilch, married Audry Welch.

            Opal Lautermilch, wife of Carl E. Brown.

            Hazel Lautermilch, wife of Seymour Dietrich.

            Paul Lautermilch, married Vanda Phillips Ridenour.

            Mildred Lautermilch, wife of Jasper Root.

            Alice Lautermilch, wife of Andrew Zoll.

            Grace Lautermilch, wife of John Davis.

            Junior Lautermilch, married Mary Fireoved.

 

34A 

GLEN AND HARRIETT (MERRYFIELD) LAUTERMILCH FAMILY LINE

 

1.  LEWIS           1.  Janice                                 1.  Jesse Domire          (3)

                           2.  Sarah                                  1.  Dawn Marie Stout    (2)

                                                                            2.  Douglas Stout          (2)

                                                                            3.  Diane Stout              (2)

 

2.  MARION       1.  Teressa                              1.  Jessica Spieth          (1)

                           2.  Nelson                                1.  Joshua

                           3.  Melvin

 

3.  OPAL            1.  Frank Brown                       1.  Amy Jo                     (3)

                                                                            2.  Mary Ann                  (1)

                                                                            3.  Emily

                                                                            4.  Angela                       (2)

                                                                            5.  Joshua (A)

                           2.  Linda Brown                       1.  Christopher Kerr

                                                                            2.  Nicholas Kerr

 

3.  HAZEL          1.  Stephen Dietrich 1.  Stephanie

                                                                            2.  Christopher

                           2.  Lucinda

                           3.  Lisa Marie                           1.  Nicki McCoy

                                                                            2.  Nathan McCoy

                                                                            3.  Jonathan McCoy

 

4.  PAUL             1.  James (A)                           1.  Geraldine                  (1)

                           2.  Judy (A)                              1.  Michael

                                                                            2.  Paul

                                                                            3.  Charles Pollock

                                                                            4.  Quinton Pollock

                                                                            5.  John Pollock

                           3.  Rachael                              1.  Rickie Fenter            (3)

                                                                            2.  Bradford Fenter

                                                                            3.  Justin Fenter

                           4.  Glen

                           5.  Gus                     1.

                                                                            2.

                                                                            3.

                           6.  Daniel                                  1.  Ashley May

                                                                            2.  Amy

 

6.  MILDRED  1.  Lyle Root               1.  Sindy Root

                                                                            2.  Lyle Root Jr.

                           2.  Randal Root                      

                           3.  Kandy Root

 

34-B.

 

7.  ALICE            1.  Bonnie Zoll                         1.  Alex Winters

                                                                            2.  Alicia Winters

                                                                            3.  Aaron Winters

                                                                            4.  Adam Winters

                           2.  Dwayne Zoll

                           3.  Cheryl Zoll                          1.  Gregory Zoll

                                                                            2.  Kristin McCain

 

8.  GRACE         1.  Kevin Davis                         1.  Zachary Scott Davis

                                                                            2.  Karah Michele Davis

                                                                            3.  Jill Rene Davis

                                                                            4.  Kelie Janene Davis

                                                                            5.  Jeffrey Brian Davis

                           2.  Dennis Davis

                           3.  Randall Davis                     1.  Jarrod Randal Davis

                                                                            2.  Jacob Max Davis

                           4.  Mary Ann Davis

                           5.  Dianne Davis

                           6.  James Davis

 

9.  JUNIOR        1.  June Ellen                           1.  John Lee Pearly

                                                                            2.  Mark David Pearly

                           2.  Sue Ann

                           3.  David John

                           4.  Laura Kay                           1.  Samantha Lynn Otstott

                                                                            2.  Tiffani Kay Otstott

                                                                            3.  Brittany Paige Otstott

 

35 

LOUIS LAUTERMILCH (LEWIS)

Oldest son of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch

b.  22 May 1922              Amboy Township. Hillsdale Co., MI

d.  29 June 2005

bu. Baker Cemetery, Rural Camden, MI

occ.  Farmer, Factory worker

M.  05 June 1946             Angola, IN

to.  Virginia Brown

dau of.  Aaron and Zelma (Zeiter) Brown

b.  05 June 1928

d.

bu.

occ.  Accountant

child.  Janice, Sarah

 

LOUIS LAUTERMILCH

            Louis Lautermilch, born May 22, 1922, in Amboy Township, Hillsdale County, Michigan.  The oldest son of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch. He spent his boyhood years attending school at Amboy Center and assisting his father with the many chores about the farm. Impelled by the same patriotic impulse which led so many thousands of young men to exchange their pleasant homes for military service, enlisted in the the U.S. Navy in 1944. He served in the Pacific, Hawaiian Islands, Japan, Marshall Islands, during most of the heaviest fighting.  He returned home in 1946.

            Married Virginia Brown on June 5, 1946.  Virginia is the fourth daughter, sixth child in line of birth of the eight children of Aaron and Zelma (Zeiter) Brown of Camden, Michigan.  She owns and runs her own Accounting business at their home on the 80 acre farm 2 miles north, 2 miles west of Pioneer, Ohio. Louis farmed and worked at the Challenge Cook Corp. in Bryan, Ohio as a welder for many years.

            Louis, now retired, has a lucrative hobby raising night crawlers, which he supplies as live bait for many of the bait and tackle supply stores throughout the country.  They also enjoy fishing and camping.

            Louis and Virginia are both very active in the Amboy Baptist Church where he holds the position of Trustee.  They have two daughters, Janice and Sarah.

36             

JANICE LaNOR LAUTERMILCH

Oldest daughter of Louis and Virginia (Brown) Lautermilch

b.  28 Mar 1947

d.  04 Oct 1990

bu.  Baker Cemetery, Rural Camden, MI

occ.

M.  15 Feb. 1972 (Divorced 1981)

to.  Anthony Domire

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.  Truck driver

child.  Jessie

 

JESSIE JAMES DOMIRE

Only child of Anthony and Janice (Lautermilch) Domire

b.  28 Jan. 1973

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.  Lori Williams (Divorced)

child. Matthew James

M.  

to.   Jennifer

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Aaron, Danny

 

MATHEW JAMES DOMIRE

Oldest child of Jessie and Lori (Williams) Domire

b.  12 Dec. 1993

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

36-A.

 

AARON DOMIRE

First son of Jessie and Jennifer (     ) Domire

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

DANNY DOMIRE

Second son of Jessie and Jennifer (      ) Domire

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

37 

SARAH ALTA LAUTERMILCH

Second daughter of Louis and Virginia (Brown) Lautermilch

b.  28 July 1948

d.

bu.

occ.  Accountant

M.  01 Sept. 1965 (Divorced 1971)

to.  Ralph Stout

son. of. Virgil Thurmar and Janet Stout

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Dawn, Douglas, Diane

M.  1972

to. Richard Babcock (Divorced 1978)

M.  June 13, 1986

to.  Earl Hutchinson

b.  15 July 1928

 

DAWN MARIE STOUT

Oldest dau. of Ralph and Sarah (Lautermilch) Stout

b.  01 Jan. 1966              Montpelier, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Nurse

M.

to.  Lonnie Sumner

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Kyleigh Rae, Alicia Kay

 

KYLEIGH RAE SUMNER

First dau., first child of Lonnie and Dawn (Stout) Sumner

b.  23 Jan 1989

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

37A   

ALICIA KAY SUMNER

Second dau., second child of Lonnie and Dawn (Stout) Sumner

b.  9 Oct. 1991

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

DOUGLAS LEW STOUT

Only son, second child of Ralph and Sarah (Lautermilch) Stout

b.  28 Jan. 1967              Montpelier, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.  Judy Mercer (Divorced)

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Heather May, Karsan

M.

to.  Kim

 

HEATHER MAY STOUT

First dau., first child of Douglas and Judy (Mercer) Stout

b.  25 Nov. 1989

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

38 

KARSAN STOUT

Second dau., second child of Douglas and Judy (Mercer) Stout

b. 

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu

occ.

child.

 

DIANE MAE STOUT

Second dau., third child of Ralph and Sarah (Lautermilch) Stout

b.  03 May 1968              Montpelier, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Cosmetologist

M.  04 June 1988

to.  Shawn Keesecker

son of.  Gerald and Carol Keesecker

b.  4 October 1966

d.

bu.

occ.  Factory

child.  Logan Shawn, Jenna

 

LOGAN SHAWN KEESECKER

First son, first child of Shawn and Diane (Stout) Keesecker

b.  14 July 1993

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

38A 

JENNA KEESECKER

First dau., second child of Shawn and Diana (Stout) Keesecker

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

39 

MARION LAUTERMILCH

Second son, second child of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch

b.  06 May 1924

d.

bu.

occ.  Farmer & Spangler Candy Co., Bryan, OH

M.  27 June 1959           Chelsea, MI

to.  Audrey Marie Welch

oldest dau. of Lavern and Rachel (West) Welch

b.  09 Sept. 1934            Chelsea, MI

d.

bu.

occ.  Cook at Hillside Nursing Home, Bryan, OH

child.  Teressa, Nelson, Melvin

 

MARION LAUTERMILCH

            Marion Lautermilch, born May 6, 1924, in Amboy Township, Hillsdale County, Michigan.  The second son of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch.  He spent his early days helping his father with the duties of the farm and attending school at Amboy Center.  His teen years and early twenties were spent working as a farm hand for Harold and Ruth Drake, Dade Crommer, George Wann and for a period of time, worked in a hatchery at Lyons, Ohio.

            Marion has always been interested in the care of animals and takes pride in owning and showing his teams of horses and ponies.  Like his father, he is always thinking of others, ready to lend a helping hand to anyone in need.

            Upon the onset of his father's illness, Marion returned to the household to assist with the running of the farm.

            On June 27, 1959 he married Miss Audrey Welch.  Audrey is the daughter of Lavern and Rachel (West) Welch of Chelsea, Michigan.  She has been employed at the Hillside Nursing Home, Williams County, Bryan, Ohio for the past fifteen years.  Marion has also worked for the Spangler Candy Company in Bryan, Ohio for many years.

            Their children are Teressa, Nelson, and Melvin.

 

TERESSA ANN LAUTERMILCH

Only dau., oldest child of Marion and Audrey (Welch) Lautermilch

b.  09 Jan. 1961              Montpelier, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  1 Dec. 1984

to.  Randy D. Spieth

son. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Jessica

40 

JESSICA LYNE SPIETH

Oldest daughter of Randy and Teressa (Lautermilch) Spieth

b.  18 May 1986

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

NELSON LEE LAUTERMILCH

Oldest son, second child of Marion and Audrey (Welch) Lautermilch

b.  06 Sept. 1957            Montpelier, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Joshua

 

JOSHUA LEE LAUTERMILCH

Only child of Nelson Lautermilch and Lisa Huston

b.  21 July 1986

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

40A 

MELVIN LEE LAUTERMILCH

Second son, third child of Marion and Audrey (Welch) Lautermilch

b.  16 April 1970 Montpelier, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Factory worker

M.  25 May 1996

to.  Susan Treace

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

41

OPAL MAE LAUTERMILCH

Oldest dau., second child of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch

b.  30 Oct. 1925              Hillsdale Co., MI

d.  6 Sept. 1993

bu.  Floral Grove Cemetery, Pioneer, OH

occ.  City laundry and dry cleaning, Bryan, OH; Wife, Mother.

M.  25 Feb. 1948            Montpelier, OH

to.  Carl Edger Brown

son of.  Aaron and Zelma (Zeiter) Brown

b.  20 Feb. 1922 Huntington, IN

d.

bu.

occ.  Wabash Railroad, Montpelier, OH

child.  Frank, Linda

 

OPAL MAE LAUTERMILCH

            Opal, born October 30, 1925, in Hillsdale County, Michigan.  She is the oldest daughter, third child in order of birth, of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch.  She spent her childhood and youth helping her mother with household chores and caring for her younger brothers and sisters.  In her early teens she was employed by the month as a household maid.  She was also employed at the City Laundry and Dry Cleaning in Bryan, Ohio before becoming the bride of Carl E. Brown, on Feb. 25, 1946.

            Carl was born February 20, 1922 in Huntington, Indiana, the fifth child in line of birth of the eight children of Aaron and Zelma (Zeiter) Brown.  He entered the Army in December of 1942 and spent the next four years in Germany with the 3rd Army Anti-Aircraft outfit.  He was honorably discharged in 1945.  He has worked as a carman for the Wabash Railroad for the past 45 years, retired in 1980 to his special hobbies of camping and fishing.

            Carl and Opal have owned their home of two lots in Pioneer, Ohio, on South Third Street since 1957, and a 40 acre farm in Ontario, Canada.

            Opal is an active member of the United Brethren Church in Pioneer.  Their two children are Frank and Linda.

42 

FRANK EDWARD BROWN

Oldest child of Carl and Opal (Lautermilch) Brown

b.  29 Nov. 1949

d.

bu.

occ.  Wabash Railroad, Semi Mechanic, Self-employed Mechanic

M.  25 Jan. 1969

to.  Wanda Sue Stockman

dau of.  Junior and                              Stockman

b.

d.

bu.

occ.  Wife and Mother

child.  Amy, Mary, Emily, Angela, Joshua (A)

 

AMY JO BROWN

Oldest child of Frank and Wanda (Stockman) Brown

b.  6 May 1969

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

MARY ANN BROWN

Second dau., second child of Frank and Wanda (Stockman) Brown

b.  12 April 1971

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

43 

EMILY JANE BROWN

Third dau., third child of Frank and Wanda (Stockman) Brown

b.  08 April 1975

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

child.

 

ANGELA LYNN BROWN

Fourth dau, fourth child of Frank and Wanda (Stockman) Brown

b.  11 June 1979

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

JOSHUA BROWN

Adopted son of Frank and Wanda (Stockman) Brown

b. 

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

44 

LINDA SUE BROWN

Only dau., second child of Carl and Opal (Lautermilch) Brown

b.  06 Nov. 1953             Montpelier, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Wife and mother

M.  03 June 1971           Pioneer, OH, Williams County

to.  Randy Franklin Kerr Divorced 29 May 1986

son of.  [Addition: Rudy Franklin and Betsie Jean (Gentry) Kerr]

b.  03 June 1953             Fort Hood, Texas

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Christopher, Nicholas

M.  21 Aug. 1988

to.  Lonnie Lee Thiel  [Update: Divorced 2004]

son of.  Emerson and Roberta Thiel

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  (Stepdaughters)  Molli Jean Thiel (10/19/77), Jennifer Sue Thiel (2/12/79)

 

CHRISTOPHER FRANKLIN KERR

Oldest son of Randy and Linda (Brown) Kerr

b.  29 Aug. 1976 Montpelier, Williams Co., OH  [Correction: Born in Bryan, OH]

d.

bu.

occ.  [Update: Civil Servant]

M.  [Update: 5 September 1998]

to.  [Update: Kristin M. Rose]

dau of.  [Update: Colin and Charlene (Graves) Rose]

b.  [Update: 3 September 1979]

d.

occ.  [Update: Wife and Mother]

child.  [Updates: Julia Elizabeth (b. 1998) and Emily Katherine (b. 2002)]

 

NICHOLAS CARL KERR

Second son of Randy and Linda (Brown) Kerr

b.  16 July 1978  [Addition: in Bryan, OH]

d.

bu.

occ.  [Update: Manager Pennzoil]

M.  [Update: 16 September 2000]

to.  [Update: Crystal Chapman]

dau of.  [Update: Mark L. and Karen (Roberts) Chapman]

b.  [Update: 22 Dec. 1980]

d.

bu.

child.  [Updates: Sierra (b. 2001) and Skylar (b. 2004)]

45 

HAZEL M. LAUTERMILCH

Second dau., fourth child of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch

b.  05 May 1927              Hillsdale Co., MI

d.

bu.

occ.  Telephone Operator, Wife and Mother

M.  02 Dec. 1955            Angola, IN

to.  Seymour Herbert Dietrich Jr.

oldest son of Seymour and Feye (Swicker) Dietrich Sr.

b.  15 Sept. 1925            Cleveland, Cuyahoga Co., OH

d.  15 Feb. 1990

bu.  Williams Center Cemetery

occ.  Factory foreman, Aro Corp., Bryan, OH

child.  Steven, Lucinda, Lisa

 

HAZEL M. LAUTERMILCH

            Hazel was born May 5, 1927 on the Beattie-Lautermilch Homestead, in Hillsdale County, Michigan.  She is the second daughter, fourth child in order of birth of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch.  Hazel spent her childhood helping her mother at home with the care of her many brothers and sisters and attending school at Amboy Center.  In her early teens she was employed as a household aid, then at the City Laundry and Dry Cleaning in Bryan, Ohio.

            She was employed at the General Telephone Co. in Bryan for five years before becoming the bride of Seymour Dietrich Jr. in 1955.

            Seymour Herbert Dietrich was born September 15, 1925 in Cuyahoga County, Cleveland, Ohio.  The eldest son of Seymour and Feye (Swicker) Dietrich Sr.  When but a lad his mother passed away.  He and his brother, Richard, went to live with his Aunt Lillie and Uncle Alworth Friess, R.R. 1, Osseo (near Frontier), Michigan.

            He graduated from Pioneer High School and in 1943 he entered the Navy and spent the next four years in the South Pacific aboard ship near the Philippines during much of the heaviest fighting.  He returned home in 1946.

            Since 1955 he has been employed at the Aro Company in Bryan, Ohio as foreman.  He is a board member of Aro Production Credit Association and a Trustee of their church.

            Hazel is very active as a 4-H Club advisor, Secretary of the 4-H Council of Williams County, and an active member of the Calvary United Methodist Church in Williams Center, Ohio.

            Their three children, of whom they are very proud, are Steven, Lucinda, and Lisa.

 

Steven Dietrich.  Married Margaret (Peg) Money

Lucinda Dietrich.  Wife of Steven Bloomberg

Lisa Dietrich.  Wife of Jeff McCoy

46 

STEVEN LEE DIETRICH

Oldest child of Seymour and Hazel (Lautermilch) Dietrich

b.  29 May 1957              Montpelier, Williams Co., OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Electrical Engineer

M.  23 June 1979           Williams Center, OH

to.  Margaret (Peg) Money

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.  Child Care Provider, Wife, & Mother

child.  Stephanie, Christopher

 

STEPHANIE KAYE DIETRICH

Oldest dau. of Steven and Peg (Money) Dietrich

b.  04 Mar 1986

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

CHRISTOPHER DIETRICH

Oldest son, second child of Steven and Peg (Money) Dietrich

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

46A 

LUCINDA ANN DIETRICH

Oldest dau., second child of Seymour and Hazel (Lautermilch) Dietrich

b.  30 Aug. 1959 Montpelier, Williams Co., OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Electrical Engineer

M.  13 June 1993

to.  Steven Bloomberg

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

LISA MARIE DIETRICH

Second dau., third child of Seymour and Hazel (Lautermilch) Dietrich

b.  29 Mar. 1962 Montpelier, Williams Co., OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Certified Nurse

M. 

to.  Jeff McCoy

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.  Cabinet Maker

child.  Nikki Marie, Nathan Michael

 

NIKKI MARIE McCOY

Oldest dau. of Jeff and Lisa (Dietrich) McCoy

b.  5 July 1991

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

46B 
NATHAN MICHAEL McCOY

Oldest son, second child of Jeff and Lisa (Dietrich) McCoy

b.  29 Apr. 1993

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

47 
PAUL LAUTERMILCH

Third son, fifth child of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch

b.  21 Jan. 1929              Hillsdale Co., MI

d.  [Update: 14 May 2006 in Hicksville, OH]

bu.  [Update: Brown Cemetary, Bryan, OH]

occ.  Mechanic

M.  30 Oct. 1954            Angola IN

to.  Vanda (Phillips) Ridenour

dau. of.  Asher B. and Edith E. (Criswell) Phillips

b.  10 Dec. 1932

d.  [Update: 18 Jul. 2004]

bu.

occ.  Weatherhead Corp., Antwerp, OH

child.  James, Judith, Rachel, Glen, Gus, Daniel

 

PAUL LAUTERMILCH

            Paul, a descendent of one of the area's oldest families, was born January 21, 1929 at the same homestead as his father and grandfather north of Pioneer.  He helped operate the family farm for years.  He also worked as a farm hand by the month before entering the U.S. Army.  Soon after returning from Germany he married Vanda (Phillips) Ridenour.  They now own and live on the homestead of Vanda's grandparents at R.R., Hicksville, Ohio.

            Paul has worked as a mechanic for Oliver Implement dealers for many years.  Vanda has been employed at the Weatherhead Corporation in Antwerp, Ohio.

            In their spare time they enjoy camping and fishing.

            To this union were born four children, Rachel, Glen, Gus and Daniel.  Paul also adopted Vanda's two older children, James and Judith.

 

James Lautermilch.  Married Ann Anderson

Judith Lautermilch.  Wife of Tom Pollock

Rachel Lautermilch.  Wife of William Fenter

Glen Lautermilch.  Married Lou

Gus Lautermilch.  Married Deb

Daniel Lautermilch.  Married Sherry

48 

JAMES EDWARD LAUTERMILCH  (A)

Oldest son of Vanda (Phillips) Ridenour.  Adopted by Paul Lautermilch

b.  07 June 1950             Bryan, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  17 March 1975         Divorced 1977

to.  Ann Anderson

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Geraldine

 

GERALDINE MARIE LAUTERMILCH

Only child of James and Ann (Anderson) Lautermilch

b.  30 Jan. 1976

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.              Johnson

son of.

b.

d.

occ.

child.  Felicia

 

FELICIADINE JOHNSON

Oldest daughter of            and Geraldine (Lautermilch) Johnson

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

49 

JUDITH LEE LAUTERMILCH (A)

Daughter of Vanda (Phillips) Ridenour. Adopted by Paul Lautermilch

b. 18 June 1953

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  14 April 1979

to.  Tom Lee Pollock    Divorced

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Michael, Paul, Charles, Quenton, John

 

MICHAEL LEE LAUTERMILCH

Oldest son of James Cape and Judith Lautermilch

b.  15 June 1974

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

PAUL ALLEN LAUTERMILCH

Second son of James Cape and Judith Lautermilch

b.  14 Nov. 1976

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

49A   

CHARLES OKLEY LEE POLLOCK

First son of Tom and Judith (Lautermilch) Pollock

b.  27 Jan. 1980

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

QUENTON SCOTT POLLOCK

Second son of Tom and Judith (Lautermilch) Pollock

b.  06 July 1981

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child. 

 

JOHN WAYNE POLLOCK

Third son of Tom and Judith (Lautermilch) Pollock

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

50 

RACHEL LOREE LAUTERMILCH

Oldest daughter, first child of Paul and Vanda (Phillips) Lautermilch

b.  16 April 1955 Bryan, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  19 July 1971

to.  William L. Fenter

son of.

b.  21 June 1949             Hudson, MI

d.

bu.

occ.  Spangler Candy Co.

child.  Rickie, Bradford, Justin

 

RICKIE MICHAEL FENTER

Oldest son of William and Rachel (Lautermilch) Fenter

b.  03 Jan. 1973

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

BRADFORD WILLIAM FENTER

Second son of William and Rachel (Lautermilch) Fenter

b.  01 Feb. 1977 Bryan, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

51 

JUSTIN FENTER

Third son of William and Rachel (Lautermilch) Fenter

b.  20 Sept. 1980            Bryan, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

GLEN PAUL ASHER LAUTERMLICH

First son, second child of Paul and Vanda (Phillips) Lautermilch

b.  26 Oct. 1956

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.  Lou Baumgardner            Divorced

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child. 

 

GUS THOMAS LAUTERMILCH

Second son, third child of Paul and Vanda (Phillips) Lautermilch

b.  29 Jan. 1960

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.  Deb Thompson

dau. of

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Bobby (A), Tasha (A), Brock (A)

52 
DANIEL JOE LAUTERMILCH

Third son, fourth child of Paul and Vanda (Phillips) Lautermilch

b.  03 Jan. 1965

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.  Sherry Skanes

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Ashley, Amy

 

AHSLEY MAY LAUTERMILCH

First child, oldest daughter of Daniel and Sherry (Skanes) Lautermilch

b.  19 July 1986

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

AMY MICHELLE LAUTERMILCH

Second child, second daughter of Daniel and Sherry (Skanes) Lautermilch

b.   Sept. 1987

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

53 

MILDRED LAUTERMILCH

Third daughter, sixth child of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch

b.  15 Dec. 1930             Hillsdale Co., MI

d.

bu.

occ.  Wife and Mother

M.  01 June 1964

to.  Jasper Root

son of.  Edward and Josephine (          )Root   Cadillac, MI

b.  04 May 1922

d.  09 Feb. 1983

bu.  Shoockparie Cemetery, Quincy, MI

occ.  Welder, Factory Worker - Gametime, Litchfield, MI

child.  Lyle, Randalff, Kandy

 

MILDRED LAUTERMILCH

            Mildred was born December 15, 1930 in Amboy Township, Hillsdale County, Michigan.  The third daughter, sixth child in order of birth of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch.

            She spent her childhood and early teens at the Beattie-Lautermilch homestead, and attended classes at Amboy Center District Number 4.  She worked as a convalescent aid and household aid before becoming the bride of Jasper Root.

            Jasper and Mildred own their country home near Quincy, MI.

            Three children blessed their home:  Lyle, Randalff, and Kandy.

 

LYLE ROOT

Oldest son, first child of Jasper and Mildred (Lautermilch) Root

b.  25 Sept. 1958            Hillsdale Co., MI

d.

bu.

occ.  Self-employed butcher

M.

to.  Kathi Schultz

dau. of.  Harry and Ruth (                ) Schultz

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Mike, Sindy, Lyle Lee Jr.

54 
MIKE McCOY (ROOT)

Son of          and Kathi (Schultz) McCoy

b.  18 Oct. 1973

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

SINDY ANN ROOT

First daughter, first child of Lyle and Kathi (Schultz) Root

b.  09 May 1978

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

LYLE LEE ROOT JR.

First son, second child of Lyle and Kathi (Schultz) Root

b.  20 April 1979

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

55 
RANDALFF ROOT

Second son of Jasper and Mildred (Lautermilch) Root

b.  18 Sept. 1966

d.

bu.

occ.  Factory Worker - Sacga, Fremont, IN

M.  17 Sept. 1986

to.  Tracy  Walters

dau. of.  Larry and                       Walters

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Brian Lee, Amanda, Charleen

 

BRIAN LEE ROOT

First son of Randalff Root and Tracy (Walters) Root

b.  20 Feb. 1985

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

AMANDA ROOT

First daughter of Raldalff and Virginia Norman

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

55A  

CHARLEEN ROOT

Second daughter of Randalff and Virginia Norman

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

KANDY KAY ROOT

Only daughter, third child of Jasper and Mildred (Lautermilch) Root

b.  24 Nov. 1968

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.  Wayne Ritter, Divorced 1988

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Christopher Wayne Ritter

M.

to.  Todd Smith, Divorced April 1993

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Rebecca Rose Smith

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

55B 

CHRISTOPHER WAYNE RITTER

Son of Wayne and Kandy (Root) Ritter

b.  17 Feb. 1987

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

REBECCA ROSE SMITH

Daughter of Todd and Kandy (Root) Smith

b.  30 Oct. 1992

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

56 

ALICE MARIE LAUTERMILCH (MARIE)

Fourth dau., seventh child of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch

b.  13 Dec. 1932             Hillsdale, MI

d.

bu.

occ.  Master Weaver, Shop Owner, Wife and Mother

M.  07 March 1959         Ann Arbor, MI

to.  Andrew Hugh Zoll

Second son of Howard and Catherine (McKinven) Zoll

b.  02 May 1939 Detroit, MI

d.

bu.

occ.  Mechanic.  Manville Corp., Defiance, OH

child.  Bonnie, Dwayne, Cheryl

 

ALICE MARIE ZOLL

            Alice was born December 13, 1932 in Amboy Township, Hillsdale County, Michigan.  She is the fourth daughter, seventh child in order of birth, of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch.  She spent her first seven years of school at Amboy Center, District #4, is a former graduate of Pioneer High School and continued her studies at the University of Michigan.

            While still in high school, she was employed as a convalescent aid after high school, and while attending the University of Michigan was employed as a Telephone Operator in Bryan, Ohio, Ann Arbor, Michigan, and Big Rapids, Michigan.

            Alice married Andrew Zoll in 1959.  Andrew was born in Wayne County, Detroit, Michigan.  He is the second son of Howard and Catherine (McKinven) Zoll.  He attended Holcumb Grade School, Redford High School, and continued his studies at the University of Michigan and Ferris State College at Big Rapids, Michigan.

            They moved back to Bryan in 1960 and in 1963 purchased their home in Jewell, Ohio.  Andrew has been employed at Manville Corp. for the past twenty years.

            Alice worked as Craft Director at Auglaize Village, Defiance County Historical Society, for nearly five years before starting her own weaving shop. She also does some teaching, working with the Community Services, and demonstrating different types of Early American Crafts, such as spinning and weaving, at the area schools and colleges, craft shows and county fairs.  She is also know as The Historian of Richland Township, Defiance County, since helping with the 1976 Defiance County History Book.

            Three children came to brighten their home, Bonnie, Dwayne, and Cheryl.

57 

BONNIE KAY ZOLL

Oldest child of Andrew and Alice (Lautermilch) Zoll

b.  29 June 1960             Williams County, Bryan, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  05 June 1982.          Toledo, OH

to.  Christopher Robert Winters

second son of Charles and Beatrice (Ludwig) Winters

b.  26 March 1960          Toledo, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Photojournalist (WTVG-TV, Toledo & Atlanta, GA)

child.  Alexander, Alicia, Aaron, Adam

 

ALEXANDER BARTHOLOMEW WINTERS

Oldest child of Christopher and Bonnie (Zoll) Winters

b.  20 Sept. 1983            Toledo, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

child.

 

ALICIA CHRISTINE WINTERS

Oldest daughter, second child of Christopher and Bonnie (Zoll) Winters

b.  01 Sept. 1985

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

57A 
AARON MATHEW WINTERS

Second son, third child of Christopher and Bonnie (Zoll) Winters

b.  5 Oct. 1989

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

ADAM CHARLES WINTERS

Third son, fourth child of Christopher and Bonnie (Zoll) Winters

b. 7 May 1993

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

DWAYNE HUGH ZOLL

Only son, second child of Andrew and Alice (Lautermilch) Zoll

b.  09 July 1961              Bryan, OH, Williams County

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

57B   

CHERYL LYNN ZOLL

Second dau., third child of Andrew and Alice (Lautermilch) Zoll

b.  26 Jan. 1965              Defiance Co., Defiance, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  04 Nov. 1993

to.  Brian McCain

son of Dewey E. and Avis (Leonard) McCain

b.  06 Aug. 1965

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Gregory, Kristen

 

GREGORY THOMAS ZOLL

Son of Thomas A. Day and Cheryl Zoll

(Thomas Allan Day, of Maumee, OH, was killed in an auto accident in Iowa in October of 1988.  He was a Production Engineer and a Graduate of Toledo University.)

b.  22 May 1988

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

KRISTEN MARIE McCAIN

Oldest dau., first child of Brian and Cheryl (Zoll) McCain

b.  29 July 1992

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

58   

GRACE LAUTERMILCH

Fifth dau., eighth child of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch

b.  09 March 1936          Hillsdale Co., MI

d.  28 Dec. 1987             Ft. Wayne, IN

bu.  Eel River Baptist Cemetery, Churubusco, IN

occ.  Beautician, Telephone Operator, Wife and Mother

M.  14 Dec. 1958            Williams Co., Pioneer, OH

to.  John Howard Davis (Jack)

son of Vernon and Buna (Meyers-Head) Davis

b.  30 Aug. 1935

d.

bu.

occ.  Factory worker

child.  Kevin, Dennis, Randall, Mary, Dianne, James

 

GRACE LAUTERMILCH

            Grace, the fifth daughter, eighth child in order of birth of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch.  She was born at the Beattie-Lautermilch Homestead in Hillsdale County, Michigan.

            She attended Pioneer Grade School, graduated from Pioneer High School, then attended Warner Beauty College in Ft. Wayne, Indiana.  She worked as a beautition for a while, then changed careers and worked as an operator with the General Telephone Co., in Ft. Wayne, before becoming the bride of John (Jack) Davis in 1958.

            Jack is the son of Vernon and Buna (Meyers Head) Davis.  They own their own home on Blue Lake and a 10 acre farm on rural route Churubusco, Indiana.

            Six children came to bless their home:  Kevin, Dennis, Randall, Mary Ann, Dianne, and James.

59   

KEVIN SCOTT DAVIS

Oldest son of John and Grace (Lautermilch) Davis.

b.  25 Nov. 1959

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  23 June 1979

to.  Kimberly (Kim) Monnier

dau. of. Edward and Crystal (Stewart) Monnier

b.  22 Feb. 1969 Ft. Wayne, IN

d.

bu.

occ.  Nurse, wife, mother

child.  Zachary, Karah, Jill, Kelie, Jeffrey

 

ZACHARY SCOTT DAVIS

oldest son of Kevin and Kim (Monnier) Davis

b.  04 Nov. 1979

d.  May 1981

bu.  Eel River Baptist Cemetery, Churubusco, IN

 

KARAH MICHELE DAVIS

oldest dau., second child of Kevin and Kim (Monnier) Davis

b.  10 April 1982

d.  20 March 1983

bu.  Eel River Baptist Cemetery, Churubusco, IN

 

JILL RENE' DAVIS

second dau., third child of Kevin and Kim (Monnier) Davis

b.  11 May 1983

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

59A 
KELIE JANENE DAVIS

third dau., fourth child of Kevin and Kim (Monnier) Davis

b.  01 Apr. 1986

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

JEFFREY BRIAN DAVIS

second son, fifth child of Kevin and Kim (Monnier) Davis

b.  26 Aug. 1988

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

DENNIS ALLEN DAVIS

second son, second child of John and Grace (Lautermilch) Davis

b.  14 Oct. 1960

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

60 
RANDALL LEWIS DAVIS

third son, third child of John and Grace (Lautermilch) Davis

b.  29 Oct. 1961

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  11 Sept. 1987

to.  Penny Aker

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Jarrod, Jacob

 

JARROD RANDALL DAVIS

oldest son of Randall and Penny (Aker) Davis

b.  18 Aug. 1988

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

JACOB MAX DAVIS

second son, second child of Randall and Penny (Aker) Davis

b.  24 June 1992

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

61 
MARY ANN DAVIS

first dau., fourth child of John and Grace (Lautermilch) Davis

b.  28 Feb. 1963

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  04 Aug. 1987

to.  Bernard Wyne III

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

DIANNE LYNN DAVIS

second dau., fifth child of John and Grace (Lautermilch) Davis

b.  14 Oct. 1969

d.  28 Dec. 1973

bu.  Eel River Baptist Cemetery, Churubusco, IN

 

JAMES ALLEN DAVIS

fourth son, sixth child of John and Grace (Lautermilch) Davis

b.  24 April 1976

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

62 

JUNIOR LAUTERMILCH

fourth son, ninth child of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch

b.  14 July 1938              Hillsdale Co., MI

d.

bu.

occ.  Machinist & Factory Worker at Anderson-Vreeland Inc.

M.  16 Dec. 1966            Williams Co. (Pulaski) OH

to.  Mary Ellen Fireoved

dau. of. Richard Lavere and Mabel (Batterson) Fireoved

b.  21 Apr. 1944  Detroit, MI

d.  [Update: 30 October 2005 in Bryan, OH]

bu.  [Update: Shiffler Cemetary, Pulaski, OH]

occ.  Accountant & Secretary @ Orchard Hills Country Club, Wife, Mother

child.  June, Sue, David, Laura

 

JUNIOR LAUTERMILCH

            Junior was born on July 14, 1938 in Amboy Township, Hillsdale County, Michigan.  The fourth son and ninth child in line of birth of Glen and Harriett (Merryfield) Lautermilch.  He spent his early years attending school at Pioneer Public School, in Pioneer, Ohio.  Assisting his father on the farm, in his early teens he worked by the month at several different kinds of jobs.

            In 1958 he joined the U.S. Navy and was assigned to two different ships, the USS Hamul, based out of Long Island, California, and the USS Walton, based out of Treasure Island, California.  He spent a long period of time cruising Hawaii, Pearl Harbor, the Philippines and Japan.  He left the Navy in 1962 as a Fireman 3rd Class, Machinist Mate.

            On December 16, 1966, Junior married Miss Mary Ellen Fireoved, daughter of Richard Lavere Fireoved (deceased) and John Edgar and Mabel Ellen (Batterson, Fireoved) Chappuies, of Rural Route, Bryan, Ohio.  She is a graduate of West Unity High  School and Davis Business College in Toledo, Ohio.  She spent several years working in the offices of Cameron Memorial Hospital and Parker and Fenton, Attorneys, in Bryan, Ohio and Park View Nursing Home in Edgerton, Ohio.  Mary has been working at Orchard Hills Country Club since 1984.  She is active in the Pulaski United Methodist Church, singing in the Senior Choir and directing the Junior Choir.

            Since 1970 Junior has been employed at Anderson-Vreeland Inc., Bryan, Ohio as a machinist.  Like his father, he also has many accomplishments.  An inventor, machinist, mechanic, carpenter are but a few.

            Junior and Mary owned a home on two acres near Edgerton, Ohio for almost seven years.  In 1974 they purchased their half acre home from Mary's grandmother, Bess Knapp, and moved north of Pulaski, Ohio in Williams County.

            Four children came to bless their home:  June, Sue, David and Laura.

63 

JUNE ELLEN LAUTERMILCH

first dau., oldest child of Junior and Mary (Fireoved) Lautermilch

b.  20 Jan. 1970              Williams Co., Bryan, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Factory worker

M.  23 March 1996

to.  Jimmie Lee Pearly

son of.  ? & Christine (Knuckles) Melton

b.  04 Dec. 1954

divorced  25 February 1998

occ.  Factory worker

child.  John Lee Pearly

 

SUE ANN LAUTERMILCH

second dau., second child of Junior and Mary (Fireoved) Lautermilch

b.  02 May 1972

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

DAVID JOHN LAUTERMILCH

first son, third child of Junior and Mary (Fireoved) Lautermilch

b.  21 Nov. 1975

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

64 

LAURA KAY LAUTERMILCH

third dau., fourth child of Junior and Mary (Fireoved) Lautermilch

b.  18 Nov. 1976

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  25 May 1996

to.  Theodore Clay Otstott

son of.  Robert Bruce and Laraine (Winn) Otstott

b.  25 June 1964

d.

bu.

occ.  Cook

child.  Samantha Lynn,

65   

CARL WILLIAM LAUTERMILCH

fourth son of Gus (Augustus) and Ida (Beattie) Lautermilch

b.  29 Oct. 1897              Hillsdale Co., MI

d.  17 July 1985

bu.  Ashland County Memorial Park Cemetery, Ashland, OH

occ.  Farmer

M.  04 Oct. 1930

to.  Alice Pearl Moffett (Pearl)

dau. of William and Catherine (Beeghly) Moffett

b.  17 Dec. 1906             Ashland, OH

d.  04 Sept. 1980

bu.  Ashland County Memorial Park Cemetery, Ashland, OH

occ.  Bookbinding Dept. of Garber Co. from 1941-1963

child.  Doris, Leota

 

CARL WILLIAM LAUTERMILCH

            Carl was born October 29, 1897 in Amboy Township, Hillsdale County, Michigan on the Beattie-Lautermilch homestead, two miles north, one mile west of Pioneer, Ohio.

            He was the fourth son in order of birth of Gus (Augustus) and Ida (Beattie) Lautermilch.  His mother passed away when he was only a few weeks old.  He then went to live with his Great Uncle, Thomas Bright, in Richland County, near Ashland, Ohio, on the Bright farm.  He was under the care of Catherine Beattie, his mother's sister, and has lived around Ashland all his life.

            In 1930 he married Miss Pearl Moffett, the daughter of William and Catherine (Beeghly) Moffett.  Pearl worked in the bookbinding department at the Garber Company in Ashland from 1941 until her retirement in 1963.

            Carl obtained the farm around 1926.  When Carl retired from farming, he lived in Ashland and leased the farm to renters.

            To their union were born two daughters, Doris and Leota.

66  

DORIS LAUTERMILCH

oldest dau. of Carl and Pearl (Moffett) Lautermilch

b.  27 July 1931              Clear Creek, Ashland, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Office work

M. 

to.  Lloyd W. Dravenstott

son of.  Floyd C. and Hazel Helen (Austen) Dravenstott

b.

d.  08 May 1986

bu.  Twinly White Church

occ.  Highway worker

child.

 

LEOTA MARQUERITE LAUTERMILCH

second dau. of Carl and Pearl (Moffett) Lautermilch

b.  02 Feb. 1934

d.

bu.

occ.  factory worker

M.  17 Dec. 1955

to.  Robert Elliott Griffith

son of.  Mearl Chester and Helene (Loose) Griffith

b.  30 Sept. 1929

d.

bu.

occ.  Salesman, Small Engine Distributing Co., Toledo, OH

child.  Brenda, Bonnie (a) Mark

 

BRENDA KAY GRIFFITH

oldest dau. of Robert and Leota (Lautermilch) Griffith

b.  12 Aug. 1956

d.

bu.

occ.  Housewife, Mother

M.  13 Aug 1977

to.  Nathan Lamond Wahl

son of.

b.  14 May 1956

d.

bu.

occ.  Reactor Operator, Toledo Edison Co., Davis Bessie Power Plant

child.  Benjamin, Tiffany

67 

BENJAMIN NATHAN WAHL

oldest child of Nathan and Brenda (Griffith) Wahl

b.  25 Feb. 1980

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

occ.

child.

 

TIFFANY KAY WAHL

first dau., second child of Nathan and Brenda (Griffith) Wahl

b.  28 Dec. 1981

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

BONNIE JO GRIFFITH

second dau. of Robert and Leota (Lautermilch) Griffith

b.  25 May 1960

d.

bu.

occ.  Beautician

M.

to.                  Robinson

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  LaTeasha, LaTarrence

68 

LaTEASHA ROBINSON

Oldest daughter of            and Bonnie (Griffith) Robinson

b.  29 Sept. 1983

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

LaTARRENCE ROBINSON

Oldest son, second child of            and Bonnie (Griffith) Robinson

b.  03 March 1988

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

MARK ALLEN GRIFFITH (a)

third child of Robert and Leota (Lautermilch) Griffith

b.  13 Dec. 1966

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

 

*************************************************************************************************************

69 

LOUIS CONRAD LAUTERMILCH

second son, fifth child of William and Regina (Huebsman) Lautermilch

b.  09 Nov. 1859             Shelby, OH

d.  12 Oct. 1926

bu.  Riverside Cemetery, Cleveland, OH

occ.  Mail Carrier, U.S. Government

M.  22 May 1890

to.  Catherine Weiss

dau. of Johnn and Anna Marie (Frank) Weiss

b.  04 June 1866

d.  03 July 1964

bu.  Riverside Cemetery, Cleveland, OH

occ.  Housewife and Mother

child.  Lou, Florence, Helen, Louis, Ralph, Edwin, Ruth, Grace

 

LOU HAZEL LAUTERMILCH

oldest child of Louis Conrad and Catherine (Weiss) Lautermilch

b.  22 Jan. 1891              Cleveland, OH

d.  07 June 1891

bu.  Riverside Cemeter, Cleveland, OH

 

FLORENCE ANNA LAUTERMILCH

second dau., second child of Louis and Catherine (Weiss) Lautermilch

b.  25 Jan. 1893              Cleveland, OH

d.  02 June 1969

bu.  Lakewood Park Cemetery, Rocky River, OH

occ.  Secretary, Housewife

M.                1924

to.  Corbet Lawson

son of.

b.

d.

bu.  Lakewood Cemetery

occ.

child.  Louis James, Evelyn

 

LOUIS JAMES LAWSON

oldest child of Corbet and Florence (Lautermilch) Lawson

b.  12 June 1925             Cleveland, OH

d.  30 June 1982             California

bu.  Greenhills Memorial Park, Palos Verdes, California

occ.  RPV Engineer, Program Manager, Garrett Air Research

M.

to.

dau. of

b.

d.

bu.

occ.  Housewife

child.  Louis James Jr., William Dean, Timothy Scott, Joan Lee, Judith Lynn

 

69A 

LOUIS CONRAD AND CATHERINE (WEISS) LAUTERMILCH FAMILY LINE

 

1.  LOU HAZEL

2.  FLORENCE  1.  Louis James Lawson

                                        2.  Evelyn Lawson

3.  HELEN

4.  LOUIS W.                  1.  Marjorie                  1.  Wayne Spilker

                                                                            2.  Douglas Spilker

                                        2.  Louis W. Jr.

5.  OTTO (Ralph)

6.  EDWIN                      1.  Janet

7.  RUTH        

8.  GRACE                     1.  Edwin Bonza          1.  Edwin Jr.

                                                                            2.  Katherine

                                                                            3.  Karen

                                                                            4.  James

                                        2.  Joanne Bonza       1.  Lynda Smeznik

                                                                            2.  Lorraine Smeznik

                                                                            3.  Diane Smeznik

                                                                            4.  Donald Smeznik

                                                                            5.  David Smeznik

                                        3.  John Jr.                  1.  Elise

                                                                            2.  John

                                        4.  Robert

                                        5.  Frank

                                        6.  Grace                     1.  Stacy Scollo

                                        7.  William

 

70 

EVELYN LAWSON

second child of Corbet and Florence (Lautermilch) Lawson

b.  31 Oct.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.  Francis Stafford

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

HELEN MAUDE LAUTERMILCH

third child of Louis and Catherine (Weiss) Lautermilch

b.  30 Jan. 1895              Cleveland, OH

d.  31 Jan. 1943

bu.  Riverside Cemetery, Cleveland, OH

occ.  Principal, Lake School System

M.  Single

 

LOUIS WILLIAM LAUTERMILCH

oldest son, fourth child of Louis Conrad and Catherine (Weiss) Lautermilch

b.  17 March 1898          Cleveland, OH

d.  12 May 1979

bu.  Brooklyn Heights Cemetery, Cleveland, OH

occ.  Civil Engineer, Surveyor, General Engineering

M.  30 June 1923           Cuyahoga County

to.  Sarah Myrtle Clark

dau. of.  Louis and Myrtle (Ball) Clark

b.  10 Feb. 1897 Lindley, N.Y.

d.  20 Oct. 1977

bu.  Brooklyn Heights Cemetery, Cleveland, OH

occ.  Stenographer, Housewife, Mother

child.  Marjorie, Louis William

 

MARJORIE ANN LAUTERMILCH

oldest child of Louis Wm.Sr. and Sarah (Clark) Lautermilch

b.  15 Nov. 1924             Cleveland, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Secretary, Housewife and Mother

M.  31 Aug. 1946

to.  Oren Walter Spilker

son of.  Charles and Rosa (Wolf) Spilker

b.  21 Aug. 1924 Cleveland, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Plant Pathologist, Ohio Dept. of Agriculture

child.  Wayne, Douglas

71 

WAYNE OREN SPILKER

oldest son on Oren and Marjorie (Lautermilch) Spilker

b.  24 Jan. 1950              Columbus, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.  Christine Mary Smith

dau. of.

b.  08 Aug. 1949

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

DOUGLAS ALLAN SPILKER

second son of Oren and Marjorie (Lautermilch) Spilker

b.  10 Jan. 1953              Wooster, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  17 June 1978

to.  Cathy Lorraine Althoff

dau. of.

b.  11 June 1953

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Nathaniel

 

NATHANIEL ALLEN SPILKER

oldest child of Douglas and Cathy (Althoff) Spilker

b.                 1982

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

72   

LOUIS WILLIAM LAUTERMILCH JR.

first son, second child of Louis and Sarah (Clark) Lautermilch

b.  24 May 1930              Cleveland, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Civil Engineer, Grosse Point, MI

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

OTTO (RALPH) RAYMOND LAUTERMILCH

second son, fifth child of Louis Conrad and Catherine (Weiss) Lautermilch

b.  28 Oct. 1899              Cleveland, OH

d.  03 Sept. 1958

bu.  Riverside Cemetery, Cleveland, OH

occ.  President, Campbell, Lowie, Lautermilch Corp., Building Contractors

M.

to.  Dorie Edwards

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

EDWIN JOHN LAUTERMILCH

third son, sixth child of Louis C. and Catherine (Weiss) Lautermilch

b.  06 June 1903             Cleveland, OH

d.

bu.  Brooklyn Height Cemetery, Cleveland, OH

occ.  Commander (Retired) U.S. Coast Guard

M.

to.  Mildred G. Jones

dau. of.

b.  05 Feb. 1908

d.  12 Jan. 1978

bu.  Brooklyn Heights, Cleveland, OH

occ.

Child.  Janet Webber (Child by Mildred's first marriage)

b.

d.

M.  Richard Bartel

73   

RUTH CATHERINE LAUTERMILCH

fourth dau., seventh child of Louis Conrad and Catherine (Weiss) Lautermilch

b.  30 Jan. 1906              Cleveland, OH

d.  06 Nov. 1944

bu.

occ.

M.

to.  Steve J. Kubit

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

GRACE ELENORE LAUTERMILCH

fifth dau., eighth child of Louis C. and Catherine (Weiss) Lautermilch

b.  18 Nov. 1907             Cleveland, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Housewife, Mother

M.  20 June 1928

to.  John Neill Bonza

son of.  Nicholas and Marie (Danciv) Bonza

b.  25 Oct. 1905

d.

bu.

occ.  Supt. of Maintenance, Parks Dept, City of Cleveland

child.  Edwin, Joanne, John, Robert, Francis, Grace, William

 

EDWIN JOHN BONZA

oldest child of John and Grace (Lautermilch) Bonza

b.  27 Aug. 1930 Cleveland, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Insurance Agent, Owns Agency.

M.  14 Sept. 1957

to.  Nancy Carol Kollar

dau. of Daniel and Mildred (            ) Kollar.

b.  19 Oct. 1938              Cleveland, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Housewife, Mother

child.  Edwin Jr., Kathleen, Karen, James

74 

EDWIN JOHN BONZA JR.

oldest son of Edwin and Nancy (Kollar) Bonza

b.  14 Sept. 1958

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

KATHLEEN MARIE BONZA

first dau., second child of Edwin and Nancy (Kollar) Bonza

b.  10 Oct. 1959

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  19 Sept. 1980

to.  Richard Walters

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

KAREN THERESE BONZA

second dau., third child of Edwin and Nancy (Kollar) Bonza

b.  26 Feb. 1962

d.

b7u.

occ.

M.

to.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

JAMES JOSEPH BONZA

second son, fourth child of Edwin and Nancy (Kollar) Bonza

b.  14 April 1964

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

b.

d.

occ.

child.

75   

JOANNE BONZA

first dau., second child of John and Grace (Lautermilch) Bonza

b.  07 July 1932              Lakewood, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  District Art Teacher

M.  23 June 1956

to.  Donald Robert Smeznik

son of.  Frank and Dorothy Smeznik

b.  26 May 1932              Cleveland, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Teacher and Football Coach

child.  Lynda, Larraine, Diane, Donald Jr., David

 

LYNDA ANN SMEZNIK

oldest child of Donald and Joanne (Bonza) Smeznik

b.  05 Dec. 1957             Bowling Green, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Teacher

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

LARRAINE MARIE SMEZNIK

second dau., second child of Donald and Joanne (Bonza) Smeznik

b.  10 Mar. 1959 Bowling Green, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Teacher

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

76 

DIANE LINETTE SMEZNIK

third dau., third child of Donald and Joanne (Bonza) Smeznik

b.  22 Mar. 1960 Bowling Green, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Teacher

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

DONALD FRANCIS SMEZNIK JR.

oldest son, fourth child of Donald and Joanne (Bonza) Smeznik

b.  14 Feb. 1963 Sandusky, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child

 

DAVID NEIL SMEZNIK

second son, fifth child of Donald and Joanne (Bonza) Smeznik

b.  28 June 1966             Warren, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

77 

JOHN NEILL BONZA JR.

second son, third child of John and Grace (Lautermilch) Bonza Sr.

b.  02 April 1934 Cleveland, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Math Teacher, Holname High School; Counselor, Tri C University

M.  26 Dec. 1946

to.  Vivien Helen Mueller

dau. of.  Eric and Mimi (         ) Mueller

b.  24 July 1929              Cleveland, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Housewife, Mother, Teacher Tri C University

child.  Elsie, John

 

ELISE JOY BONZA

oldest child of John and Vivien (Mueller) Bonza Jr.

b.  28 July 1967              Parma,  OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

JOHN ERIC BONZA

first son, second child of John and Vivien (Mueller) Bonza Jr.

b.  03 Jan. 1971              Parma, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child. 

78   

ROBERT JAMES BONZA

third son, fourth child of John and Grace (Lautermilch) Bonza

b.  19 June 1936             Cleveland, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  Teacher

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

FRANCIS (FRANK) JOSEPH BONZA

fourth son, fifth child of John and Grace (Lautermilch) Bonza

b.  01 Sept. 1944            Lakewood, OH

d.

bu.

occ.  High School Teacher and Coach

M.  07 Aug. 1971

to.  Linda Lou Welch

dau. of.  Andrew and Evelyn (         ) Welch

b.  06 April 1946              Xenia, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Angela

 

ANGELA BONZA

dau. of Francis and Linda (Welch) Bonza)

b.  16 Oct. 1980

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

79 
GRACE CATHERINE BONZA

second dau., sixth child of John and Grace (Lautermilch) Bonza

b.  18 Sept. 1946            Lakewood, OH

d.                  1988

bu.

occ.  Secretary

M.

to.  Carl Charles Scollo

son. of.

b.  20 Feb. 1944 Florida

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Stacey

 

STACEY MARIE SCOLLO

oldest child of Carl and Grace (Bonza) Scollo

b.  21 April 1970 Cleveland, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

WILLIAM THOMAS BONZA

fifth son, seventh child of John and Grace (Lautermilch) Bonza

b.  21 April 1948 Lakewood, OH

d.  08 July 1967

bu.  Holy Cross Cemetery, Section 11

occ.

M.  Single

 

 

***********************************************************************************************************

80 
CHARLES LAUTERMILCH(In Germany he went by the name of Carl)

fifth son, seventh child of Konrad and Johanna (Kopf) Lautermilch

b.  25 April 1816 Kirchard, Baden, Germany

d.                                     Shelby, OH

bu.

occ.  Tinner

M. 

to.  Margaret Hoover

dau. of President Herbert C. and                  Hoover

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child. None (foster children - Charles Stover, Pauline Stover-Wentz)

 

CHARLES LAUTERMILCH

            Charles was in the 107th Regiment, Ohio Infantry during the Civil War.  He enlisted August 1862, was captured May 2, 1863 at the Battle of Chancellorsville, Va., exchanged October 2, 1863, and mustered out in July of 1865.  He then returned to Shelby, Ohio where he spent the remainder of his life.

 

CARL EARNEST LAUTERMILCH

sixth son (twin), eighth child of Conrad and Johanna (Kopf) Lautermilch

b.  25 April 1816 Kirchard, Baden, Germany

d.                                     Germany

81   

MARGARET LAUTERMILCH

third dau., ninth child of Konrad and Johanna (Kopf) Lautermilch

b.  19 Sept. 1818            Kirchard, Baden, Germany; US 1849, Wms. Co. 1860

d.  23 March 1911

bu.  Floral Grove Cemetery, Pioneer, OH

occ.  Wife and Mother

M.  17 June 1847           Germany

to.  John Peter Falkner  (Peter)

son of.  John and Ann (               ) Falkner

b.  18 Aug. 1816 Germany

d.  13 Apr. 1904  Williams Co., OH

bu.  Floral Grove Cemetery, Pioneer, OH

occ.  Shoemaker, Farmer

child.  Phoebe, Margaret, Alexander, Charles, Mary

 

JOHN PETER FALKNER

(Taken in part from the History of Williams Co. 1882, Mill Creek Township)

            John was born in Baden, Germany on August 18, 1816 and was one of the eight children born to John and Ann Falkner.

            The father was a shoemaker and this trade was also followed by John (Peter) a great part of his life.  On June 17, 1847 he was married in his native country to Margaret Lautermilch, and to their union were born seven children, two of whom are dead.  The five living are Mrs. Phoebe Fackler, Mrs. Margaret Whipple, Alexander, Charles and Mary.  In 1849 he emigrated to this country and settled in Richland County, Ohio were he followed his trade until 1861, when he came to this township and bought the farm of 120 acres on which he now lives.

 

PHOEBE FALKNER

oldest child of Peter and Margaret (Lautermilch) Falkner

b.  18 May 1850              Planktown, Richland Co., OH

d.  15 Dec. 1935

bu.  Floral Grove Cemetery, Pioneer, OH (family plot)

occ.  Housewife and Mother

M.

to.  Hiram Fackler

son of.  Henry and Catherine (Crall) Fackler     Pa.

b.  03 Feb. 1834

d.  30 Apr. 1904

bu.  Floral Grove Cemetery (family plot), Pioneer, OH

occ.

child.  Emmit

 

81A 

HIRAM AND PHOEBE FACKLER FAMILY LINE

 

 

1.  EMMIT       1.  Garold

                        2.  Harvey        1.  Marceal          1.  Gretchen Krach

                                                                            2.  Christene Krach

                                                                            3.  Kathy Krach

                                                                            4.  Lisa Krach

 

                                                2.  Harland          1.  Mary Lou

                                                                            2.  Linda Sue

                                                                            3.  Tamara

 

                                                3.  Dorothy          1.  John Wehrle

                                                                            2.  Joyce Wehrle

                                                                            3.  James Wehrle

 

                        3.  Ralph 1.  Pamela

                                                2.  John

 

82 

EMMIT FACKLER

only son of Hiram and Phoebe (Falkner) Fackler

b.  23 Nov. 1871

d.  30 Apr. 1904

bu.

occ.  Farmer

M.  24 Nov. 1895

to.  Mary E. Miller

dau. of.  Jacob and Leah (Perkins) Miller.

b.  08 Dec. 1869                     West Unity, OH

d.              1945

bu.  Floral Grove Cemetery, Pioneer, OH

occ.  Housewife and mother

child.  Garold, Harvey, Ralph

 

EMMIT M. FACKLER

            Emmet Fackler, the only child of Hiram and Phoebe Fackler was reared to manhood on the old homestead farm and was afforded the advantages of the public schools of his native county.  He has never wavered in his devotion to the great basic industry of agriculture and has won a definite success as a progressive and wide awake farmer and stockgrower.  Mr. Fackler wedded Miss Mary Miller and to this union was born Garold, who died in infancy, Harvey and Ralph.

            (Taken in part from the History of Wms. Co. 1882.)

 

GAROLD FACKLER     

oldest child of Emmit and Mary (Miller) Fackler

b.  1901

d.  1901           West Unity, OH

83   

HARVEY FACKLER

second son of Emmit and Mary (Miller) Fackler

b.  07 May 1905

d.

bu.

occ.  Farmer

M.        1927

to.  Corma Spieth

dau of.

b.

d.  13 Apr. 1937

bu.  Floral Grove Cemetery, Pioneer, OH

occ.  Housewife and mother

child.  Marceal, Harland, and Dorothy

second marriage.

to.  Mable Roush (Nolin)

dau of Samuel and Cora (Fulton) Roush

b.  20 Aug. 1901

d.

child.  Marilyn Nolin (daughter of Mable and Larry Nolin)

 

HARVEY FACKLER

            Harvey graduated from Pioneer High School, remained on the family farm where he established a reputation as a successful poultryman, operating a chicken hatchery until his retirement in 1976.  He then moved to a retirement settlement at Otterbein Home in Lebanon, Ohio.  Harvey was married to Corma Spieth and had two daughters, Marceal and Dorothy, and one son, Harland.  After Corma's death in 1937, Harvey married Mable (Roush) Nolin.

 

MARCEAL FACKLER

oldest child of Harvey and Corma (Spieth) Fackler

b.  04 Oct. 1928

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  May 1951

to.  Joe Krach

son of.

b.

d.   Oct. 1976

bu.

occ.

child.  Gretchen, Christene, Kathy, Lisa

 

GRETCHEN KRACH

oldest child of Joe and Marceal (Fackler) Krach

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

CHRISTENE KRACH

second dau. second child of Joe and Marceal (Fackler) Krach

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

84 

KATHY KRACH

third dau., third child of Joe and Marceal (Fackler) Krach

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

LISA KRACH

fourth child of Joe and Marceal (Fackler) Krach

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

85   

HARLAND LEE (BARNEY) FACKLER

second child of Harvey and Corma (Spieth) Fackler

b.  03 Apr. 1930

d.

bu.

occ.  Mohawk Tool, Montpelier, OH; Fertilizer Com., Alvordton, OH

M.  01 Aug. 1954

to.  Nina Essex

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Mary Lou, Linda Sue, Tamara Kay

 

HARLAND LEE FACKLER (BARNEY)

            Harland Lee Fackler, a descendant of one of the area's oldest and distinguished families, was born April 3, 1930 at the same homestead as his father and grandfather, (East of Pioneer, OH).  After graduation from Pioneer High School, he helped farm the family farm for two years.  The Korean War was about to start so he enlisted in the Air Force where he served the duration of the conflict.  Shortly after his discharge he married Miss Nina Essex, and they have three daughters, Mary Lou, Linda Sue, and Tamara Kay.

            (Taken in part from History of Wms. Co., 1980, page 521)

 

MARY LOU FACKLER

oldest daughter of Harland and Nina (Essex) Fackler

b.  04 Sept. 1955

d.

bu.

occ.  U. S. Attorney General for the state of Missouri

M.  1980

to.  Edward Sterling

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

LINDA SUE FACKLER

second dau. of Harland and Nina (Essex) Fackler

b.  10 May 1957

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

TAMARA KAY FACKLER

youngest dau. of Harland and Nina (Essex) Fackler

b.  15 July 1965

d.

b7u.

occ.  Student (Harvard University - to be a Doctor)

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

child.

86   

RALPH FACKLER

third son of Emmit and Mary (Miller) Fackler

b.  May 1908

d.  May 1963

b.

occ.  Indiana and Michigan Electric Co. (Vice President)

M.

to.  Dorothy Bard

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Donna Jean

 

DONNA JEAN FACKLER

only child of Ralph and Dorothy (Bard) Fackler

b.  April 1938

d.

bu.

occ.

M.   1959

to. George Pearson

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Pamela, John

 

PAMELA PEARSON

oldest child of George and Donna Jean (Fackler) Pearson

b.

d.

bu.

M.

to.

b.

d.

bu.

child.

 

JOHN PEARSON

son of George and Donna Jean (Fackler) Pearson

b.

d.

bu.

M.

to.

b.

d.

bu.

child.

87  

MARGARET FALKNER

second child of Peter and Margaret (Lautermilch) Falkner

b.  May 1844

d.

bu.

M.

to.  Isaac Whipple

b.  March 1838

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

ALEXANDER FALKNER

oldest son, third child of Peter and Margaret (Lautermilch) Falkner

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

child.

 

CHARLES FALKNER

second son, fourth child of Peter and Margaret (Lautermilch) Falkner

b.  28 Jan. 1855

d.  03 Feb. 1934

bu.  Floral Grove Cemetery, Pioneer, OH

occ.

M.

to.  Susan A.

b.  09 July 1857

d.  05 May 1918

bu.  Floral Grove Cemetery, Pioneer, OH

child.

 

MARY FALKNER

third dau., fifth child of Peter and Margaret (Lautermilch) Falkner

b.

d.

bu.

occ.  Schoolteacher

M.  Single

 

 

***********************************************************************************************************

88    

GEORGE ADAM LAUTERMILCH

son of Konrad and Johanna (Kopf) Lautermilch

b.  06 July 1821              Kirchardt, Baden, Germany

d.  01 Sept. 1881            Tiffin, OH

bu.  Greenlawn Cemetery, Tiffin, OH

occ.  Owner of Clinton House (Hotel), 28 E. Market St., Tiffin, OH

M.  21 Nov. 1853

to.  Anna Maria (Mary) Reif

dau. of.

b.  1829           Germany

d.  1863

bu.  Greenlawn Cemetery, Tiffin, OH

child.  Minnie, Ida, George W., Otto

 

GEORGE ADAM LAUTERMILCH

            George Adam was born July 6, 1821 in Kirchardt, Baden, Germany.  He was one of the twelve children of Konrad and Johanna (Kopf) Lautermilch.  He died August 27, 1881 in Tiffin, Ohio, and is buried in the Greenlawn Cemetery.  Reliable information indicates that George lived in the  State of Pennsylvania, in Dauphin County, for several years prior to his arrival in Tiffin, Ohio.  Up to and until his death in 1881 he operated and owned a small hotel known as the Clinton House, located at 24 E. Market Street in Tiffin, Ohio for many years and it enjoyed a family type clientel and atmosphere.  He was a member of the Masonic Lodge, joining on November 9, 1866 and was its secretary for many years.  He was also an officer and member of the Order of Druids.  He was instrumental in the formation of the German Turner Verein and the Bruder Band, The German Singing Society, and he was first tenor in the Choral Group.  He was also very active in the local community.  He was also a member of the original German Reformed Church and was the secretary for many years.

            On November 21, 1853 he married Anna Maria Reif in the German Reformed Church with the Rev. E.V. Gerhart, Minister, officiating.  She was born in 1829 in Germany and died in 1863 and is buried in Greenlawn Cemetery.

            To the union was born four children, 2 girls and 2 boys, and in the sequence of birth were Wilhelmina (Minnie), Ida, Otto Lafayette, and George W.

            George Adam Lautermilch remarried on May 22, 1865 to Caroline M. Kunkle of Tiffin, Ohio.  She was the youngest daughter of Edward and Hanna (Swander) Kunkle, and grand daughter of John and Elizabeth (Glick) Swanger.  Caroline was born in 1832 in Pennsylvania and died November 5, 1879.  To this union was born three children, Henry Adam, Cora Johanna, and Katherine, all of Tiffin, Ohio.

 

88A 

GEORGE ADAM AND ANNA (REIF) AND CAROLINE (KUNKLE) LAUTERMILCH FAMILY LINES

 

1.  MINNIE

2.  IDA

3.  GEORGE WM.         1.  William E.               1.  John F.               1.  John W.

                                                                            2.  George Wm.

                                                                            3.  Marion Carrine

                                                                            4.  Edward A.           1. Phyliss C.

                                                                                                            2. Jane E.

4.  OTTO L.

    Second wife

5.  HENRY ADAM          1.  Louis Otto              1.  Jeanne Marie

                                                                            2.  Thomas              1.  Lisa

                                                                                                            2.  Timothy

                                                                                                            3.  Joel

                                        2.  Carl Urban             

                                        3.  Paul Albert              1.  Paul Anthony      1.  Dorothy

                                                                                                            2.  Paul  A.

                                                                                                            3.  Kathleen

                                                                                                            4.  John

                                                                                                            5.  Susan

                                                                                                            6.  Ann

                                                                            2.  Joann Marie       1.  Charles Homan

                                                                                                            2.  Judith Homan

                                                                            3.  David James

                                                                            4.  Judith

                                        4.  Otto Joseph           1.  Steven                1.  Nathan

                                                                                                            2.  Jacob

                                                                            2.  Daniel Joseph    1.  Christopher

                                                                                                            2.  Sara

                                        5.  John Henry            1.  Mary P.               1.  Jennifer Crotty

                                                                                                            2.  Julie Crotty

                                                                                                            3.  Lisa Crotty

                                                                                                            4.  Robert Crotty Jr.

                                                                            2.  John Charles     1.  Michele

                                                                            3.  Susan                 1.  Lindsey Meyers

                                                                                                            2.  Gregory Meyers

                                                                            4.  Nancy

                                                                            5.  Christine

6.  CORA JOHANNA     1.  Mayo Gahris          1.  Leota Neikirk      1.  Nevin Reiter

                                                                                                            2.  Cleo Reiter

                                                                                                            3.  Curtice Reiter

                                                                                                            4.  Joyce Reiter

                                                                                                            5.  Mary Reiter

                                                                                                            6.  Michael Reiter

                                                                            2.  Cleo Neikirk       1.  Gary Bare

                                                                                                            2.   Judy Bare

                                                                                                            3.  Riki Bare

                                                                            3.  George Neikirk  1.  Phillip

                                                                                                            2.  Thomas

                                                                            4.  Edward Neikirk

                                                                            5.  Grover Neikirk Jr.  1. Gregory

                                                                                                            2.  Debra

                                                                                                            3.  Darlyn

 88B 

                                    2.  Cleo Gahris

                                    3.  Herman Gahris      1.  Robert Gahris

                                                                            2.  George Gahris

                                                                            3.  Laura Gahris

                                    4.  Ruth Gahris            1.  John Boroff

                                                                            2.  Edna Boroff

                                                                            3.  Robert Boroff

                                                                            4.  Ralph Boroff

                                                                            5.  Mildred Boroff

7.  KATHERINE            1.  Elizabeth Brian

                                    2.  George Brian

 

89 

MINNIE (WILHELMINA) LAUTERMILCH

Oldest child of George and Anna (Reif) Lautermilch.

b.                     1855

d.                     1898        Kenton, Ohio

bu.

M.

to.  Edward Haudenscheild

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

IDA LAUTERMILCH

Second dau., second child of George and Anna (Reif) Lautermilch

b.                     1857

d.                                     Tiffin, OH

bu.  Greenlawn Cemetery

M.

to.  Manuansus Knoch

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

GEORGE WILLIAM LAUTERMILCH

Oldest son, third child of George and Anna (Reif) Lautermilch

b.                     1859

d.                     1885        Upper Sandusky, OH

bu.

M.

to.  Alice Britinger

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  William E.

90 
WILLIAM E. LAUTERMILCH

Son of George W. and Alice (Britinger) Lautermilch

b.  30 Aug. 1882 Upper Sandusky, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.  Edith Scott

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  John Franklin, George William, Marion Carrine, Edward Allen

 

JOHN FRANKLIN LAUTERMILCH

Oldest child of William E. and Edith (Scott) Lautermilch

b.  04 Aug. 1908 Upper Sandusky, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.  Evelyn Kelley

dau. of.

b.  03 Aug. 1908

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  John William

 

JOHN WILLIAM LAUTERMILCH

Son of John Franklin and Evelyn (Kelley) Lautermilch

b.  06 March 1943          Rutherford, N. J.

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

dau. of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

91 

GEORGE WILLIAM LAUTERMILCH

Second son, second child of William E. and Edith (Scott) Lautermilch

b.  04 Aug. 1908 (Twin)  Upper Sandusky, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  Single

 

MARION CARRINE LAUTERMILCH

First daughter, third child of William E. and Edith (Scott) Lautermilch

b.  04 Aug. 1908 (Twin)  Upper Sandusky, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.

 

EDWARD ALLEN LAUTERMILCH

Fourth child, third son of William E. and Edith (Scott) Lautermilch

b.  08 Feb. 1910 Tiffin, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.  14 Mar. 1942            Adrian, MI

to.  Clara Jane Wagstaff

b.  18 May 1918              Youngstown, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Phyliss Claire, Jane Edith

 

PHYLISS CLAIRE LAUTERMILCH

Oldest dau. of Edward and Clara (Wagstaff) Lautermilch

b.  26 Jan 1946               Youngstown, OH

d.

bu

occ.

M.

to.  Robert Adelson

son of.

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Robert, Scott, Tracy

92   

JANE EDITH LAUTERMILCH

Second dau. of Edward E. and Clara (Wagstaff) Lautermilch

b.  25 Jan. 1949              Akron, OH

d.

bu.

occ.

M.

to.  Edward Suscinski

son. of

b.

d.

bu.

occ.

child.  Edward, Jennifer

 

OTTO LAFAYETTE LAUTERMILCH

Second son, fourth child of George and Anna (Reif) Lautermilch

b.                     1862

d.                     1947        Cleveland, OH

bu.  Greenlawn Cemetery, Tiffin, OH

occ.  Cleveland Fire Dept.

M.

to.  Anna Reynolds

dau. of.

b.