Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Advertisement

 

Lane-Blood Genealogy
You are here:  Home  >  West High book list  >  Yearbook transcription
The Hesperian of 1939
Yearbook of West High School
Minneapolis, MN

Yearbook Transcription
This page is a transcription of the names in the yearbook.

Click HERE to view the original pages of the yearbook.

 

This page is divided into 4 parts:
Office Force, Faculty Back to top

Mrs. Lockwood; Counselor
Miss Agnes Holt; Assistant Principal
Miss Contoski; Visiting Teacher
Mrs. Fern Kenning, Mrs. Ella Stenquist; Clerks
Inez Mahoney, Dorothy Ribbel, Jo Baker; Clerks

English Department
Mrs. Alice Kean; Chairman
Vera Backus
Eliza K. Brown
Genevieve Breen
Vera M. Dendinger
Joyce Gregory
Ruth Hill
Florence Kimball
Mr. H.S. Kenet
Katherine Murray
Margaret Newell
Mr. L. E. Leipold
Mr. E. R. Newstrand
Wanda Orton
Hannah J. O'Gordon
Pauline Sandboe
Jenny Teeter
Jane Styer
Mrs. Zoe Walker
Mrs. Elizabeth Wells
Ruth Wilson
Clara Wagonhalls

Creative Writing
Miss Orton; Instructor

Speech Department
Miss Joyce Gregory; Coach
Mr. Jackson; Coach

Language Department
Eleanor Poppe; Chairman
Marion Boquist
Louise Dunbar
Ruth Grosz[?]
Jennie Hiscock
Dwight H. McLaughlin
Martha Tobin

Social Science
Ruth Petri; Chairman
Willis Bradley
Floyd Chandler

History Department
Evan Haahiem
Ancil B. Ilstrup
Frank Inglebret
Carl J. Jackson
Mary Palmer
Mr. H. O. Johnson
Mrs. Effie Rochford
Marjorie Spaulding
Amanda Sundean
Allen Teeter
Mabel Thomas
Winworth Williams

Mathematics
Thomas Gruwell; Chairman
Maud Beck
Peter Galin
Therese Gude
Harry H. Hill
Mrs. Alice Williams
Mr. A.D. Nelson
Archer H. Martin

Natural Science
Henry Duel; Chairman
Royal Guetzloe
Arthur Anderson

Science
Ruben Holmquist
John Morris
Mr. D. A. Houck
Mr. A. D. Norton
Arthur Slifer
Hugo M. Wickstrom

Commercial Department
Albert B. Opfer
Mary Anne Johnson
Charlotte McFarlane
Mrs. Arlene Winslow
Orville Moe

Music Department
Peter Tkach
George Krieger
Harry Ranks

Art Department
Hazel Moore; Chairman
Rosalie Bireline

Library
Janet Lockhart; Chairman
Beverly Prechel

Clothing, Foods
Mrs. Mary Potter; Chairman
Alice Orfield
Lydia Shaefer; Lunch room manager

Industrial Department
Ray Southworth; Chairman
Jesse Moore
Will. B. Titsworth

Physical Education
Kathryn Carey; Chairman
Frances Sandell
Louis Zavodsky; Chairman
William Farrell
Allen Teeter


January Graduates Back to top

Betty ADDY; Flower Committee; Class Play Wardrobe Committee; French Club; Glee Club; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Ammilus; Honor Roll; G.A.A.
Ann ALLEN; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C. Merit Pin; French Club.
Dorothy ANDERBERG
Clifford ANDERSON; Orions; Football, '37, '38.
Buzz BAINBRIDGE; Hesperian Editor; Student Council; Uta; Class Play; Service Club; Marionettes; Chairman Homecoming Parade.
George BALDWIN; DePol, Vice President; Advisory President; Sempers, President; Track Team; Class Play.
Johanna BARBASO; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Betty BERGE; Silver Triangle; U.C.; French Club; G.A.A.; Glee Club; Blue Triangle.
Bill BENSTEIN
Jean BLAZIER; Secretary Senior Class; U.C. Board; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle; French Club; Glee Club; Student Council.
Elizabeth BOHLER; Times Staff; Quill and Scroll; French Club; U.C.; G.A.A.; Service Club.
Grace BOURGERIE; Valedictorian; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.; French Club; National Honor Society.
Jack BRICKLEY
John BROBACK; Chairman Publicity of Class Play; CXC.
Joycelyn BURCKHARDT; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.
Joe CADLO; Traffic; Orchestra.
Ruth CALLOWAY; French Club Board; G.A.A. Award; U.C.
Oliveanne CAMERON; National Honor Society; Silver Triangle; U.C.
Lowell CARLSON; CXC, President; Ammilus, President; Times Staff; Chairman of Class Day.
Roland CARLSON
Bob CHRISTENSON
Ruth Ann COLLIS; G.A.A.; U.C.
Adelyn COPELIN; U.C.; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle.
Enid COUNTRYMAN
Constance CRONON; Madrigal, President; Blue Triangle Board; Ammilus; Hesperian Staff; Co-Chairman Commencement Committee; National Honor Society, Secretary; Quill and Scroll; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Times Staff; Service Club.
Doris Mae CROWLEY; Quill and Scroll; Associate Editor Times.
Charles DANIELSON; National Honor Society.
Dean DAVIDSON
Harry DAVIS; Lox; Choir; Glee Club; Class Day Committee; Wrestling; Basketball.
Frances DAVISON; Advisory President; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.; U.C.
Gracia DESM; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Spanish Club; Senior Class Memorial Committee.
Kenneth DU KATZ
Lois ECKBERG; Blue Triangle; U.C.
George EDLING; Tumbling; Golf.
Pearl ENGEL; Blue Triangle; U.C. Seton Hi.
Marcene FAHNBERG; U.C.; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.
Robert FALOON; Class Play Committee.
Tom FERN; Advisory President; Commencement Committee; Golf; Hesperian Staff.
Don FERRELL
Maurine FISHER; U.C.
Martin FISK; Fencing Club, President; Advisory President; Band; Publicity Committee Class Play.
Marian FOLSOM; Silver Triangle; U.C. Merit Pin; Blue Triangle.
Laurence FOSTER;
Bette FRANCESCHINA; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; National Honor Society.
Don FRISK; Wrestling.
John GARLOCK; Radio Club.
Betty Sue GILSON; U.C.; Blue Triangle; French Club; Service Club; Class Play; Student Council; Commencement Dance Committee.
Robert GLANZ; Win-x; Class Play Committee.
Joan GRIFFIN
Emmett GUNDERSON; Choir; Glee Club.
Alice HAMMOND; Advisory President; G.A.A.; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Choir.
Sylvia HARRIS; Blue Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.; Seton Hi.
Jim HART; Fencing Club; Baseball.
Harvey HAWKINS; Bird and Conservation, Vice President; De Pol; Wrestling; Baseball; Times Staff.
Dorothy HEINSCH; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Barbara HENRY; G.A.A.; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Times Staff.
Rosemary HOPE; National Honor Society, Vice President; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.; French Club Board; U.C. Merit Pin; Times Staff; Quill and Scroll Club; Student Director of Class Play; Silver Triangle.
John HOWARD; Uta, Vice President; All Hi-Y, Treasurer; Tennis; Commencement Dance Committee.
Don HUTSON
Roger IVERSON; Bird and Conservation, President; Madrigal, Treasurer; Chairman Baccalaureate Committee; Kamera Klub; Choir.
Bob JAMES
Merrillyn JEROME; U.C. Treasurer; Service Club; Silver Triangle, Treasurer; French Club; Blue Triangle; Chairman Class Play Committee.
Bettie JOHNSON; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.; Choir; U.C. Merit Pin; Glee Club; Madrigal.
Donabeth JOHNSON; Times Staff; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Madrigal; French Club; National Honor Society; Quill and Scroll; Flower Committee.
Margaret JOHNSON; Silver Triangle; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Robert JOHNSTONE
Lynn JONES
Elayne KALOGERSON; U.C. Merit Pin; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle.
Patricia KELLER; Bird and Conservation; U.C.; G.A.A.
Marion KESSENICH; Class Play Wardrobe Committee; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; Glee Club; Madrigal; U.C.; French Club.
Elizabeth KINGSLEY; Advisory President; Blue Triangle Board; U.C.; G.A.A.; Class Day Committee; Class Play.
Katharine KINGSLEY; U.C. Board; Cap and Gown Committee; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; French Club.
Joan LARSON; Chairman Senior Memorial Committee; Blue Triangle Board; French Club; Silver Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.
Margaret LEE; U.C.
Prescilla LEWIS
Roger LOPER; Alla, President; National Honor Society, President; Student Manager; De Pol, Vice President; Treasurer Senior Class; Ammilus, President; Advisory President; German Club; "W" Club; Student Council; Service Club; Class Play; All Hi-Y Cabinet.
Bill LOTT
Jack LUCAS; Baseball.
Maxine MacANDREW
Rodney MANNING; Commencement Dance Committee; Glee Club; Choir; Madrigal; Director of Jazz Band; Octette Manager; Orchestra; Class Play; "Mayon"; "Gondoliers".
Tula MANZAVRAKOS
Bud MATHEWSON; Properties Manager; Win-x; Class Play Committee; Hi-Y Cabinet.
Marlene MAYNARD; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Advisory President; Assistant Director Class Play; U.C.; G.A.A.; Commencement Committee.
Jim McKEAND; Senior Memorial Committee.
May McKEAND; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Flower Committee.
Millicent MEADLEY; G.A.A., Vice President; "W" Award; U.C.; All City Athletic Award; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle.
Harold MEYERS; Class Day Committee; Daubers; Class Play; Script; Hi-Larities.
Don MONSON; Kamera Klub; Glee Club.
Don NELSON; Wrestling; Fencing; Glee Club; Kamera Klub; Cap and Gown Committee.
Louie NELSON; Masquers; Script; French; De Pol; Sempers; Class Play; Commencement Dance Committee.
Harriette NESS; U.C.
Helen NESS; U.C.
Mildred NEWMAN
Don NIXON; Sempers.
Crystal NOTESTINE; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle; U.C. Merit Pin; Silver Triangle; "W" Award.
Walter NYBERG; President Senior Class; Advisory President; Uta, Secretary; Editor Times; Quill and Scroll; Student Council.
Maxine O'CONNOR
Laurent OLSON; Commencement Committee; Student Patriot, Vice President.
Lorain OLSON; G.A.A.; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle.
Richard ORR
Clare OVERHOLT; "W" Club; Football; Track; Ski Club.
Alfred PIERCY
Elaine PIFFNER; Silver Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle.
Virginia PLATTEN; Class Play; U.C. Board; Advisory President; Hesperian Staff; Chairman Baccalureate Committee; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.; Student Council; Times Staff; Masquers; National Forensic League.
Lola PRATT; U.C. Merit Pin.
Jean REID; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; Madrigal; Class Play Make-up; G.A.A.
Virginia RIENTSMA; Seton Hi, Secretary; G.A.A.; U.C.; Orchestra.
Hazel RIEDEL; Blue Triangle; Seton Hi.
Roger REIMATH; Del Pol, Vice President; Chairman Memorial Committee.
Anne Lou RIHELDAFFER; Silver Triangle.
Joan ROCHEFORD
Mary ROUZER; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; French Club.
Don RUSH; Advisory President; Kamera Klub; Times Staff.
Jayne SARGENT; G.A.A. Board; Commencement Committee; Times Staff; U.C. Merit Pin; Blue Triangle; Advisory President.
Raymond SCHMIDT; Chairman Cap and Gown Committee; Daubers, President; Hesperian Staff; National Honor Society.
Rubye SCHNACKY; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.
Lloyd SCHWARTZ; German Club; Glee Club.
Roger SCOTT; Sempers, Secretary.
Charles SEAMAN; Boxing.
Mary SHATTUCK; Advisory President; Chairman Flower Committee; Hesperian Staff; French Club Board; National Honor Society, Secretary; Choir; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Madrigal; Service Club; Class Play Publicity Committee.
Warren SLETTEMARK; Boxing; Wrestling; Sempers.
Ruby SMITH; G.A.A.
Alice SNYDER; U.C., President; Vice President Senior Class; Student Council, Secretary; Advisory President; Times Staff; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Riding Club; Quill and Scroll; G.A.A.; Bird and Conservation; Student Patriot.
Mabel SONNENBERG; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C. Merit Pin.
Jean SORENSON; Senior Memorial Committee; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; French Club; U.C.; G.A.A.
Mary SOUTH; Times Staff; Baccalaureate Committee; Quill and Scroll; U.C. Merit Pin; National Honor Society; G.A.A.; Seton Hi.
Ruth STANTON; G.A.A., President; Cheer Leader; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Seton Hi.
Bob STEEL; Sempers, Vice President.
Donald STELLMACHER; Radio Club, President; Stage Crew.
Richard STEIN
Alice STINDLE; U.C.
Sally STONE; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; French Club; U.C.; Hesperian Staff.
Fred STORLIE
Allan SWANSON; Class Play.
Lorraine SWANSON; Glee Club; U.C.; French Club; Blue Triangle.
Robert SYKES
Jack TAYLOR; Class Play; Advisory President; Hesperian Staff; Script; Maskers; Times Staff.
Clare TIETZE; Wrestling Team, Captain; Tumbling; Boxing.
Maye VANDER VOORT; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Doris WARNER; U.C.; G.A.A.; Bird and Conservation; Class Play Stage Committee.
Robert WEBER; Win-x; Stage Crew Manager.
Doris WEEKS; Bird and Conservation; U.C.
Shirley WHEELER; G.A.A.; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Ralph WHITE; Win-x, Treasurer '37, President '38; All Hi-Y Secretary; Boys' "W" Club; Football; Swimming; Art Scholarship Award '37.
Arlene WILLIAMS; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle.
Wilford WILSON; Win-x; Creative Writing.
Lenore ZECHLIN; Kamera Klub, Secretary; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Bob ZESBAUGH; Uta, President; All Hi-Y Cabinet, President; Student Council, President; Advisory President; Class Play.

Those without pictures:
Jean HEDLUND
Donald HURWITZ
Russell KENNEDY
George LALLAK
Claralouise MACKENSTAD
James MAGINNIS
Thomas RANDALL
Florence RICE
Kathryn STUBBS
Dorothy THOMAS
Vivian VINTON
Thomas WEBSTER
Clayton YOUNG

Evening School Graduates:
Agnes GJERSTAD
Gordon GUNDERSON
Robert HARDISTY
John HARSH
Helen KUDZIA
Bruce MacDONALD
Edward MASTERSKI
Virginia NIKEWECH
James PAGE
Gordon PETERSON
Bruce REDLIN
Helen SARYCH
Clifford SELEEN
Stoddart THEON
Marie VRASPIR
Olga WERESIUK


June Graduates Back to top

June Graduates

Madeleine AARSETH; Blue Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle.
Betty ALEXANDER; Script, Secretary; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; De Pol; Times Staff; G.A.A.; West Hi-Lites.
Bill ALEXANDER; Win-x, Vice President; Track Team.
Donald ALLEN
Gorden ALLEN; Alla.
Betty Jayne ANDERSON; Spanish, Treasurer, Secretary; Advisory President; U.C.; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle.
Doris ANDERSON; U.C.; Script.
Eileen ANDERSON; Home Club.
Florence ANDERSON; G.A.A. Treasurer, Secretary; Choir.
Floyd ANDERSON
George ANDERSON; Bird and Conservation Club.
John ANDERSON; Choir, President; Madrigal, Vice President, President; Tennis; Uta; Quartet; Male Quartet; Class Day Committee; West Hi-Larities.
Marion ANDERSON; Madrigal; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle; U.C.; Choir.
Maura ANDERSON; Silver Triangle Board; Glee Club, Vice President; Dauber, President; U.C., Vice President; Commencement Dance Committee; Hesperian Staff.
Gerry ANSEL
Lenore ARCHIBALD; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Choir; German Club.
Phyllis AUSTIN; Daubers.
Kirscher BAKER; French Club; Sempers; Script; Ping Pong.
Warren BAKER; Orions, Secretary; Chess; Ping Pong.
Alice BAMFORD; Spanish Club; Senior Glee Club; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A. Board; Bird and Conservation.
Bette BARTLETT; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; U.C.
Gordon BARQUIST
David BARRON; De Pol; Debate; Band; Madrigal; Maskers; Chess Club; National Honor Society; Ring and Pin Committee.
George BAUDER; Football '38; Hockey '37, '38; CXC; Cap and Gown Committee.
Patty BAZAL; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.
Charles BEEDLE
Bob BEEMAN; Choir.
Donald BEHRENDT
Ethel BELLEFEUILLE; U.C.; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.
Lucille BENNETT; Seton Hi, Vice President; Silver Triangle; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Gabriel BENEDICT; Advisory President; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Class Play Committee.
Margaret BERGEON; U.C.; Orchestra; Band.
Yvonne BERGSTROM; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Jack BERRES; Choir; Glee Club; Quartet.
Robert BERRES; Choir; Glee Club; Quartet.
Florence BILLINGTON; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.; Seton Hi; U.C.; Bird and Conservation; Glee Club; Choir; Student Patriot Club.
David BLACK; Glee Club, President; Choir; Madrigal; Memorial Committee.
Darel BLAKESLEE; Lox, Secretary; French Club; Choir.
Lorraine BLESI; Blue Triangle; U.C. Merit Pin; Choir.
Norma BLOOD; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.; U.C.
John BOLLA; Orions; Hockey; Football.
Charlotte BONHUS; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; U.C.
Nancy BORNE; G.A.A.; U.C.; Blue Triangle; National Honor Society.
Arnold BORNHOFT
Alice BOUCHIER; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Bird and Conservation; Script; Times Staff; U.C.; G.A.A.
Douglas BOUCHIER; Boxing.
Eileen BRADLEY; Script; De Pol; Blue Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.
Edwin BRAMAN; Advisory President; Lox, Treasurer; Times Editor; Stamp Club; Spanish Club; Track; Memorial Committee.
Virginia BREAKS; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.
Lucille BREMER; Band; G.A.A.; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Carroll BROLIN; Band; G.A.A.; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Milton BROOKS; Times Staff; Wrestling; Band.
Charlotte BROWN; Silver Triangle Board; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.
Ruth BROWN; G.A.A.; Blue triangle.
Jack BUCKLEY; Baseball.
Helen BUE; U.C.
Lois BUEHLER; G.A.A.
Francisco BUOT
Homer BURKHOLDER; Basketball.
Lowell BURMASTER
Carolyn BURWELL; Advisory President; German Club, Vice President; Service Club; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; National Honor Society.
Stanza BYRDIAK
Betty CADE; U.C.; French Club; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle.
Vernon CAFARELLA; Uta, Secretary; Gym Team.
Shirley CAMERON; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; French Club.
Jean CARLSON; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Daubers; Bird and Conservation.
Bettie CARTE; U.C. Merit Pin; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle.
Edith CARY; G.A.A.; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Riding Club.
Warren CHAN; Kamera Klub, President; Times Staff.
Author CHARETTE; French Club.
Donald CHATFIELD; Chess Club.
Paul CHELL; Band; Dance Orchestra.
Vivian CHRISTENSEN; U.C.
Kenneth CHRISTOPHER
Josephine CHRISTOPHERSON; Silver Triangle; G.A.A. Board; U.C.; Blue Triangle Board; French Club; Choir.
Elizabeth CLOSSON; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Madrigal; Mayon; Accompanist for Glee Club and Quartet; U.C. Board; Flower Committee.
Suzanne CODY; Silver Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle.
Priscilla COLBURN; Blue Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.; Times Staff; Silver Triangle.
Marjorie COLE; U.C.; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle; National Honor Society.
Warren COLEHOUR; Archons; Stamp Club; Boxing Club.
Gail COWELL; U.C.; Blue Triangle; French Club; Silver Triangle; Times Staff; Glee Club; Hesperian Staff.
Ogden CONFER; CXC, Vice President, President; Hesperian Business Manager; Ammilus, President, Treasurer; Advisory President; All Hi-Y Treasurer; Commencement Dance Committee; Student Council.
Elaine CONRAD
Ann COOLEY; Glee Club, Vice President; Student Council, Secretary, Vice President; Choir, Vice President; Silver Triangle, Treasurer, Vice President; U.C., President; Blue Triangle; French Club; Class Day Committee.
Frank COOLEY; Script.
Florence COOLEY; Maskers; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Octette; Choir; Quartet; Glee Club; Madrigal; Service Club; Ring and Pin Committee.
Marjorie COPENHARVE; Glee Club; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle; U.C.; Blue Triangle; National Honor Society; German Club, President; Ring and Pin Committee.
John CORCORAN; Advisory President; Alla; Choir; Madrigal; Octette.
Maurice CROWLEY; Sempers, Vice President, President; Kamera Klub; Oratory; Hesperian; National Forensic League; Hi-Y Cabinet; Times Staff.
Marjo CRISS; G.A.A.; Times Staff; Silver Triangle; U.C.
Chester CURTIS; Wrestling.
Shirley DAHL; Choir; G.A.A.; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Honor Roll.
Dorothy DAHLSTROM; Silver Triangle; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Evelyn DALTON; Advisory President; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.; U.C.; Student Patriot Club.
William DALY
Mavis DAMSCHEN; Choir, Secretary; Madrigal, Secretary; Glee Club; U.C.; Quartet.
Jim DARR; Band; Service Club.
John DATE; Uta; Maskers.
Mary DOUGHERTY; U.C.; French Club.
Bob DAVIS; Baseball; Track Team.
Warren DAVIS; Times Staff; Quill and Scroll.
Patty DECKER; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
George DENEZENE; Chess Club.
Marjorie DE VRIES; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle.
Erma DIETHART; Band.
Lloyd DONNELLY
Geraldine DORSHER; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
William DRESSEL; Debate; Wrestling; Times Staff.
Gordon DUNHAM; Madrigal; Melodians.
Edna DYRLAND; U.C.
Lois EHLERT; Madrigal, Secretary; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Choir; Glee Club; U.C.; German Club.
Bob EHRENBERG; Alla, Treasurer, Vice President; Advisory President; Ammilus; Class Play Committee.
William ELDRIDGE
Stanley EMBRETSON; National Honor Society.
Delores ENGELHARDT; G.A.A., Vice President; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Glee Club.
Shirley ENGELMAN; G.A.A.; Orchestra; De Pol; Madrigal; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; Times Staff; French Club; Quill and Scroll.
Donna ENSIGN; Daubers, Secretary; Hesperian Staff; G.A.A.; Sign Room.
John ENTRIKIN; Advisory President.
Carolyn ERICKSON
Doris EVERTS; U.C.; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle.
Joel FARM
Helen FARRELL; G.A.A.; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle.
Thomas FENSKE
Viola FERRIS; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Service Club; National Honor Society.
Lois FIELD; U.C.; German Club, President; Blue Triangle.
Hazel FISCHER; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C. Board; G.A.A.; French Club; Memorial Committee.
Jeanne FLEURY; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; French Club; Flower Committee.
Dorothy FOLLESTAD
Gertrude FOLSTAD; U.C.
Dimitra FORCHAS; Ammilus, President; Madrigal; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.; Fencing; Student Patriot Club; National Honor Society.
Florence FOWLER; Advisory President; Spanish Club, President; Ammilus; Student Patriot; Fencing; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.; Glee Club; U.C.; Cap and Gown Committee; National Honor Society.
Jessalyn FRAIKEN; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Lorraine FRANER; Madrigal; Spanish Club; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle.
Bud FREDBURG; Tumbling; Band; Orchestra; Boxing; Cheer Leader.
Louise FRIED; Script.
Joyce FRITTER; Script, Vice President; De Pol; U.C.; G.A.A.
Virginia FUZZEY; U.C.; G.A.A.
June GALLUP; U.C. Merit Pin; German Club.
Elmer GARNER
William GARRISON; Lox.
Henry GARWICK; Band.
William GEIGER
Lowell GIBBS; Advisory President; Radio Club, Treasurer; Times Staff; Band; Chess Club.
Carol GIBSON; National Forensic League, Chapter Recorder; Ammilus, Secretary; National Honor Society; Blue Triangle; Debate; Class Play Committee.
William GILBERT; German Club, Treasurer, Vice President; Tennis Team; National Honor Society; Cap and Gown Committee.
Saul GLANTZ
Maxine GOLDIE; Silver Triangle Board; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Idla GOODMAN
Robert GORDON; Bird and Conservation Club; Ski Team.
Paul GOSLING; Kamera Klub.
Helen GRATTAN; Choir; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle; U.C. Merit Pin.
Gloria GRAVES; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.
Mary Lou GRECO; U.C.; German Club.
Harvey GREEN; Boxing Club; Spanish Club; Track.
Dennis GRIFFITH; Band.
Stanley GROH
Carl GRONWALL
Shirley GROVE; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.
Keith GRUENBERG
Phyllis GUSTAFSON; U.C.; Madrigal; Choir; Radio Club, Treasurer.
Esther HADRES; U.C.; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle.
Louise HAEBERLE; German Club, Secretary; Script; Maskers; G.A.A.; Class Play Committee.
Bill HAGEN
Milo HADLOF; Baseball.
Norma Jean HALL; U.C., Secretary; Maskers, Secretary, President; National Forensic League, Secretary; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Declamatory; French Club; National Honor Society; Hesperian Staff; Senior Class Secretary.
Chester HANSON; Band; Archons.
Dorothy HARE; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Glen HARRIS; Glee Club.
Gorden HARRISON; Advisory President; National Honor Society.
Mary HAYES; Silver Triangle, Secretary, President; Service Club, President; Blue Triangle Board; G.A.A.; U.C.; Class Day Committee.
Nancy HAYES; Silver Triangle, Secretary; Blue Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.; Flower Committee.
Barbara HEBNER; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; French Club; Script.
Jean HEDBERG; Glee Club; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Lorraine HEFTY; Blue Triangle; Glee Club; U.C.
Gladys HEGSTROM; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; French Club.
Isobel HEMSTREET; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; Bird and Conservation.
Austin HENDRICKSON; Advisory President.
Melvin HENDRICKSON; Swimming Team, Captain; State Swimming Championship '37; CXC; Commencement Committee.
Theodore HERMAN; Debate.
Madelyn HERSEY; Advisory President; Script.
Phyllis HERRSTROM; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Jane HESS; Service Club; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.; Hesperian Staff; Flower Committee.
Rosemary HELLIER; Maskers, President; French Club; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; De Pol; Seton Hi; Ring and Pin Committee.
Betty HIRSCH; U.C. Merit Pin; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.
Alice HOBGOOD; Bird and Conservation, President; G.A.A.; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle.
Aileen HODGES; Madrigal; Blue Triangle; U.C.; French Club; Glee Club.
Tom HOLEN; Glee Club; Radio Club.
Shirley HOLTEN; Advisory President; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; French Club Board; U.C.; Cap and Gown Committee.
Lois HOLLAND; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Times Staff; G.A.A.; French Club; Bird and Conservation.
Polly HOLLIS; French Club, President; U.C., Vice President; Ammilus, Secretary; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.; National Honor Society; Times Staff; Class Play Committee; Student Council; Hesperian Staff.
Reginald HOLSCHUH; Debate.
Mary Jane HOUSER; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Band; G.A.A.; Orchestra; Madrigal.
Arthur HUSTAD; Win-x, Treasurer; Swimming; Commencement Dance Committee.
Shirley INGLE; Blue Triangle.
Bill INGMUNDSON
Karin ISAACSON; Blue Triangle; French Club; Silver Triangle; U.C.
Lavon IVERSON; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Elizabeth JACKE
Vivian JACKSON; French Club; National Honor Society.
Janet JACOBSON; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C. Merit Pin; French Club.
Russell JENSON
Jay KALLESTAD; Boxing.
George KEARNS; Football; Script.
Mary Louise KELL; Choir; G.A.A.; Glee Club.
Dick KELLEY; Student Council, President, Treasurer; Pax, President; Advisory President; Football Co-Captain; Hockey Captain; Track Captain; Memorial Committee.
Clara KERR; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Silver Triangle.
Jane KING; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Spanish Club; G.A.A.; Bird and Conservation Club.
Gladys KNAPP; French Club; National Honor Society.
Dick KNOWLES; Lox; Boxing.
Vivienne KOTALA; Home Club.
Robert KUHN
Flora LA BERGE; U.C.; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle.
William LAKEMAN
Mary LAMONT; G.A.A.; Madrigal; Student Patriot Club; Silver Triangle; Radio Club.
Bill LANDIS; Advisory President; Debate; Maskers; Chess; Ammilus.
Bernice LANE; G.A.A.; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Kamera Klub.
Patricia LANE; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Script Club; Seton Hi; Flower Committee.
Jane LASLEY; U.C. Board; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.; Baccalaureate Committee.
Gove LAYBOURN; Advisory President; Kamera Klub; Ammilus; National Honor Society, President; Debate; Baccalaureate Committee.
Arlene LE CUYER; G.A.A.
Jean LEIGHTON; Blue Triangle, President; Silver Triangle Board; G.A.A. Board; U.C.; French Club; Ammilus; Hesperian Staff; Memorial Committee.
Frances LEVIN; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Spanish Club; G.A.A.; Declamatory.
Phil LEWIS; Football; Pax, President.
Harriet LIFSON; G.A.A.; U.C.; Service Club.
Patricia LIGHT; French Club; U.C.
Lawrence LINDBERG; Hockey.
Lorraine LINDEMAN
Ray LINDSEY; Archons; Spanish.
Jeanne LIVINGSTON; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Virginia LLOYD; Riding Club, President; G.A.A. Board; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; French Club.
John LONSDALE; Chess, Captain, Vice President.
Lawrence LORAUS
Archie LOVE; Spanish Club.
Katherine LOWERY
Marion LUND; Choir; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Student Glee Club Director; French Club.
Suzanne LUNDGREN; Blue Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.; Baccalaureate Committee.
Bill LUNDBERG; Pax, Vice President; Football; Baseball; "W" Club.
Elizabeth LYNGDAL; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Jack LYONS
Robert MacGILLVRAY
Beverly MACHOV; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.; U.C.; Script; French Club.
Harvey MACHOV; Archons.
Phyllis MANN
Lulu MANZAVRSKOS
Jeanne McCALLUM; Advisory President; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.; Riding Club.
Barbara McCARTIN; Blue Triangle; German Club; U.C.
June McCULLOCH; De Pol, Secretary; Times Staff; Orchestra; Madrigal; Bird and Conservation.
Marcia McCULLOUGH
Mark McDONNELL
Jean McFARLAN; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Marionettes.
Cletus McGLENNEN
Read McGRATH; Choir.
Ruth Ann McHARDY; Fencing, Secretary, Treasurer; U.C. Board; Silver Triangle; Bird and Conservation Club; Student Patriot Club; German Club; Honor Roll.
Bob McINTYRE
Nancy McLAREN; Blue Triangle; French Club; G.A.A.; U.C.; Times Staff.
Fred McNIECE; Tumbling; Boxing.
Joan McQUARY; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Arthur McWHITE
Beverly MEYERS; G.A.A. Board; Spanish Club, Vice President, President; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; French Club; Student Patriot Club; Ammilus; U.C. Merit Pin; Service Club; National Honor Society; Baccalaureate Committee.
Marion MICHELS; U.C.; French Club; Script Club; Blue Triangle; Seton Hi.
Billie MILLER; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
George MINERS; Archons, President; Band; German Club.
Charles MITCHELL; Boxing, President.
Elizabeth MITCHELL; U.C.; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.
Marcella MITCHELL; G.A.A.; Chess.
Ruth MOAN; Blue Triangle, Treasurer; Silver Triangle; U.C.; Commencement Committee.
Elizabeth MOORE; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Glee Club; Mayon.
Phyllis MOORE; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; French Club.
Dick MOORE; French Club, Treasurer; Ammilus; Alla; Choir; Cap and Gown Committee.
Donald MORITZ; Alla; Spanish Club.
Maitland MORSE; French Club; National Honor Society.
Jean MOSHER; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Madrigal; French Club; Class Play Committee.
Ellen MOSS; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Silver Triangle.
Lorraine MOTTLE; Blue Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.; French Club.
Kathleen MURPHY; Senior Class Vice President; Ammilus, Secretary, Vice President; Student Council, Secretary; Blue Triangle, Vice President, President; Advisory President; Silver Triangle Board; French Club; Service Club; G.A.A.; U.C.; National Honor Society.
John NAAS; Alla; Swimming Team.
Herbert NELSON; Boxing Club.
Jeanne NELSON; G.A.A.; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Margery NELSON; French Club; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Stanley NELSON; Band; Orchestra; Madrigal; Boxing; Track Team.
George NIEHORSTER; Boxing.
Douglas NORBURG; Alla; Maskers; Boxing; Track.
Paul NORBY; Wrestling.
Carol NORDLOEF; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Seton Hi.
Elaine NORMON; Blue Triangle.
Bertil NYGAARD; Kamera Klub.
Naomi ODEGARDE; passed away October, 1938...We will miss her.
Ruth OGILVIE; G.A.A., Treasurer; Silver Triangle; Service; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Glee Club.
Jean OLESKY; Silver Triangle; Spanish Club; G.A.A.
Carol OLESON
Edythe-May OLSEN; Madrigal; Choir; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.
John OLSEN; Orions, Secretary, Vice President, President; Advisory President; Hi-Y Cabinet; Football; Basketball; Baseball; "W" Club; Commencement Committee.
Elmore OLSON; Uta.
Robert OLSON
Vanda OLSON; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; U.C.; Flower Committee.
Joyce OPDYKE; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Transferred from Hibbing; National Honor Society.
Joyce ORDWAY; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; Home Club.
Norma PAGE; Blue Triangle; Script.
Vaceles PAPPAS; G.A.A.
Kenneth PARKE; Lox, Vice President, President; Hi-Y Cabinet; Boxing; Baccalaureate Committee.
Ardis PARKER; Riding Club President; G.A.A. Board; N.F.L., Chapter Reporter; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Ammilus; Debate; Memorial Committee.
Beth PASKO; Spanish Club, Secretary; Silver Triangle; Band; U.C.; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.; Hesperian Staff; Baccalaureate Committee; Honor Roll; Declamatory.
Arthur PATERSON; Pax, Secretary; Advisory President; Hi-Y Cabinet; Football; Basketball.
Delores PAUL; French Club; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Service Club; Daubers; Times Staff; G.A.A.
Helen PEARSON; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Glee Club.
Joyce PEARSON; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.
Marcia PEDERSON
Anita PENNER; Tumbling Team, President; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Bird and Conservation.
Margaret PEPPER; Home Club, Vice President; Silver Triangle; U.C.; German Club.
Thomas PERDUM
Marion PETERSON; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle.
Rudy PETERSON; Stage Crew; Boxing Club.
Warren PETERSON; Maskers, Sergeant-at-Arms; Choir; Quartet; Times Staff.
Roberta PETRICK; German Club; Silver Triangle; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Frances PHILLIPS; G.A.A.; U.C.
Dorothy PIOTRASCHKE; G.A.A., President; Cheer Leader; Madrigal; Orchestra; Glee Club.
Phyllis POLUCCI; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Cap and Gown Committee; National Honor Society.
Jane PORTER; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; G.A.A. Award.
Natalie PORTER; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; U.C.; French Club; G.A.A.; Times Staff; Commencement Committee.
Daryl POUNDS
Brian POWERS; Spanish, Treasurer; Script.
Maxine PREBLE; French Club, President; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; National Honor Society; Ammilus.
George PRICE; CXC; Football; Senior Class Treasurer.
Miriam PROSSER; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle; French Club.
Dorothy Jean QUAINTANCE; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Riding Club.
Chester RANDOLPH; Baseball.
Harry REASONER
Roberta REISS
Bill REMOLE; Alla; Ammilus.
Sexton RICHARDS; Pax, Secretary, Treasurer; Hockey Team.
John RICHTER; Track.
Carol RINCHLEW; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Eileen ROACH; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Donald ROBB; CXC, Secretary; Kamera Klub, Vice President; French Club; Class Play Committee.
Auvner ROBBINS; Kamera Klub; Choir.
Dorothy ROBER; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; U.C.
Patricia ROBERTSON; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Service Club; Student Patriot Club; G.A.A.; U.C.; French Club.
Irving ROBITSHEK
Donna Jane RAMADKE
George RONALD; CXC, Secretary; Track; Bird and Conservation.
Vivian RYAN; Silver Triangle Board; Blue Triangle Board; U.C. Board; Times Staff; G.A.A.; Dance Committee.
Barbara RYNCHEK; Daubers; G.A.A.; Service Club; U.C. Merit Pin.
John SADLOSKE
Clarice SAGER; U.C.
Elaine SAILER; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.; French Club.
Philip SAMPSON; Student Patriot League; Hesperian Staff; Lox; Boxing; Wrestling.
Roy SANFORD
Barbara SARDESON
Dick SAVAGE
David SAUER; Pax, Secretary; Advisory President; Football; Basketball; "W" Club; Dance Committee.
Sylvia SCHARDIN; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.
Evelyn SCHLOSER; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle.
Beatrice SIMUNDSON; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.; "W."
Kenneth SCHROTKE
Robert SHUTZ; baseball.
Jeanne SCHWERKE; U.C.; G.A.A.
Warren SELVIG; Boxing.
Margaret SELLE; Blue Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.; German Club; Madrigal; National Honor Society.
Jack SHADDAY; Sempers, Treasurer.
Mary SHANKS; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle.
Virgil SHARRATT; Tumbling Club; Track; Wrestling; Football.
Donald SHAW; Advisory President; Sempers, Vice President; Football; Hi-Y Cabinet; Basketball; Baccalaureate Committee.
David SHEPARD; Maskers; Band.
Ruth SHISLER; Script, Treasurer; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle; U.C.; Hesperian Staff.
Rosslyn SHORE; Blue Triangle; U.C.; French Club.
Bill SHOURT; Football Manager; Advisory President; Orions; Tumbling; Swimming.
Ted SHOVE; Baseball; Ping Pong.
Elaine SKOOG; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Audrey SLETTERDAHL; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.
Yale SMILEY; Win-x, Vice President, President; Hockey; Fencing.
Mercedes SMITH; Choir.
Ruth SMITH; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Donald SNAPP; Hockey; Baseball.
Barbara SNOW; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; U.C. Merit Pin.
John SOLHAUG; CXC; Swimming; Tumbling; Class Play Committee.
Edward SOUDER; Choir; Glee Club; Madrigal.
Penelope SPEAR; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; U.C. Merit Pin; G.A.A.
Hugo SPEIER; Advisory President; Cheer Leader; Student Patriot Club.
Ted STEEN; Archons, Secretary.
Gordon STEPHENSON; Orchestra.
Virginia STEVENS; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; U.C.
Jean STOCKBRIDGE; Blue Triangle; U.C.; French Club.
Lawrence STODDARD
Muriel STOVER; Blue Triangle; U.C.; G.A.A.
Polly STRUTHERS; Silver Triangle, Vice President; Blue Triangle, Treasurer; U.C.
Robert STURTEVANT; Advisory President; Glee Club; Choir; Madrigal.
Reithe SUTHERLAND
Joan SWANSON; G.A.A. Board; Glee Club; Blue Triangle; U.C.; French Club; Ammilus; Bird and Conservation; Silver Triangle.
Phyllis SWELLAND; French Club, Treasurer; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Robert SWENSON; Advisory President; Band.
Elaine SWIECH; French Club.
Violet TATUM; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Virginia TEICH; Choir; Blue Triangle.
Judith TENDYKE; Madrigal; Script; De Pol; Band; Times Staff; Ring and Pin Committee.
Don TEOREY; Golf Team.
Don TESLOW; Lox, Vice President, President; Ammilus; Hi-Y Cabinet; Commencement Dance Committee.
Ralph THACHER; Uta, Treasurer, President; Ring and Pin Committee.
Mitzi THOMAS; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Shirley THOMAS; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; French Club; Riding Club; G.A.A.; Times Staff.
Anna Mae THOMPKINS; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Bette THOMPSON; Advisory President; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; French Club; U.C. Merit Pin.
Peggy THOMPSON; G.A.A.; French Club; U.C.
Bob THOMPSON
Bill TIERNEY; Lox; Football Manager.
Gus TIGGAS; Advisory President.
Jean TOUSSAINT; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Norma TOWER; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.
Jim TOWLE; Win-x, Secretary; Swimming Team; Football.
Robert TRAFF; Alla, Vice President; Hi-Y President; Student Council; Advisory President; Ammilus; Glee Club; Student Patriot Club; Bird and Conservation; Class Day Committee; National Honor Society.
Bettye TUCKER; Student Patriot, Secretary; Times Staff; U.C. Merit Pin; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; Bird and Conservation; Service Club; G.A.A.; Girls' Tumbling; French Club; Quill and Scroll; Class Day Committee; Honor Roll.
Sandra UELAND; Blue Triangle, Treasurer; Silver Triangle Board; U.C.; National Honor Society; Dance Committee.
Jean UELAND; Blue Triangle, Vice President; Silver Triangle Board; U.C.; National Honor Society; Class Day Committee.
June URLIE; Blue Triangle; U.C. Merit Pin; G.A.A.; Silver Tringle; Tumbling.
Barbara UTLEY; French Club, Treasurer, Vice President; U.C. Merit Pin; Student Council, Secretary; National Honor Society; Spanish Club; G.A.A.; Ammilus Club; Orchestra; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; Times Staff; Hesperian Staff; Commencement Committee.
Helen VARNEY; Blue Triangle; U.C. Merit Pin.
Margaret VAN DUSEN; Orchestra; Choir; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle; Madrigal.
Sherry VAUGHN; U.C.; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; G.A.A.
Rose VOETMANN; Home Club.
Fred WALDRON; Uta, Vice President; Tumbling Team.
Katherine WALKER; G.A.A.; Blue Triangle; U.C.
Eileen WALL; U.C.; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle; Riding Club; Blue Triangle; Choir.
Ralph WALLS; Class President; Advisory President; National Forensic League, President; Alla, Secretary, President; Hi-Y Cabinet; Student Council; Debate.
James WANVIG; Advisory President; Maskers, Vice President; Alla, Treasurer; De Pol; Debate Team; National Forensic League; Commencement Committee.
Donna WELLS; Advisory President; Bird and Conservation Club; U.C.; G.A.A.; Silver Triangle.
June WESTLUND; U.C.
George WHALEN
Ed WHEELER
Carol WHITE; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; French Club; Student Patriot Club.
Bob WHITE
Gloria WICKLUND; Blue Triangle; U.C.; Silver Triangle.
Nancy WILBUR; G.A.A. Board; Riding Club, President; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C. Merit Pin; Spanish Club.
Howard WILCOX; Baseball; Hockey Team.
Patricia WILCOX; Silver Triangle; Blue Triangle; U.C.; French Club.
Jean WILSON; U.C.; Blue Triangle; French Club; National Honor Society; Flower Committee.
Mary Ella WILLSON; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Byron WILSON; Orions, Treasurer, Vice President; Football Manager.
Mary WILSON; U.C. Merit Pin; G.A.A.
Shirley WISE; U.C.; Blue Triangle.
Jean WOOD; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.; U.C.; French Club; Blue Triangle; Bird and Conservation; National Honor Society.
Charles WOODARD; Pax; National Forensic League; Service Club; Wrestling.
Ed. YAMAZAKI; Radio Club; Track Team.
Fred YEARNEAU
Jean YURECKO; U.C.; Blue Triangle; Silver Triangle; G.A.A.; French Club Board; Bird and Conservation; Times Staff; Hesperian Staff; Memorial Committee.
Jack YOUNGDAHL; Advisory President; Student Patriot Club, President; Student Council, Treasurer; Uta, Treasurer; Hesperian Editor; Times Staff; Commencement Committee; Honor Roll.
Bob ZALUSKY
Lois ZUMBERGE; G.A.A.; U.C.; Blue Triangle.

Those without pictures:
Travers BAYLY
Josephine BEZOIER
Brewster COOLEY
Tom DANIELS
Ruth DUNPHY
Louis DOBBELMAN
Donald FITZPATRICK
Gerald FLANDERS
Lloyd HAMMER
Marie HAHN
Charles HELGESEN
Kathleen JOHNSON
Lloyd JOHNSON
Robert JOHNSTONE
Genevieve JONES
Delores STAFF
Harlan STABER


The banner below has been added by the website host, and does not reflect any promotion by the author of these pages.