Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Notes for Amelia Pfeifer Unz

1860 census Goodfarm, Grundy Co., IL
Household #423/419
George Phifer, age 46
Mary, age 30, b. Bavaria
Mary, age 7, b. Bavaria
Fletcher, age 5, b. IL
Margaret, age 3, b. IL
Amelia, age 1 month, b. IL

1870 census Goodfarm Twp., Grundy Co., IL page 304
Household #84 July 13, 1870
George Pfeiffer, age 55, b. Beyerne
Mary, age 40, b. Beyerne
Mary, age 17, b. IL
Frederick, age 15, b. IL
Margaret, age 12, b. IL
Amelia, age 10, b. IL
William, age 1, b. IL

1880 United States Census Goodfarm, Grundy, Illinois Page Number 292A
Mary PFEIFER Self W Female W 50 BAVARIA Keeping House BAVARIA BAVARIA
Amelia PFEIFER Dau S Female W 20 IL At Home BAVARIA BAVARIA
William PFEIFER Son S Male W 11 IL At School BAVARIA BAVARIA

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index 1763 - 1900 http://www2.sos.state.il.us/cgi-bin/marriage
GROOM BRIDE CNTY DATE VOL/PAGE LIC
UNZ, GEORGE PFEIFER, AMELIA GRUNDY 02/21/1883 / 5196

1900 census Mazon Twp., Grundy Co., IL page 59
Household #240/242
George Unz, age 40, Aug 1859, IL/Germany/Germany, Hardware merchant
Amelia, age 40, April 1860, IL/Germany/Germany
Reuben, son, age 15, July 1884, IL/IL/IL
Huldah, daughter, age 10, January 1890, IL/IL/IL

1930 census Sunburst, Toole Co., MT
Household #2
Reuben Unz, head, age 46, age at first marriage - 40, IL/IL/IL
Alice, wife, age 23, age at first marriage - 17, ND/MI/IA
Household #3
George Unz, head, age 71, age at first marriage - 25, IL/Germany/Germany
Amelia, wife, age 59, age at first marriage - 23, IL/Germany/Germany

Household #3
George Unz, head, age 71, age at first marriage - 25, IL/Germany/Germany
Amelia, wife, age 59, age at first marriage - 23, IL/Germany/Germany

]
----- Original Message -----
From: Linda L. Willibey
To: 'Elvera Leslie'
Cc: 'Harland Marth' ; Kari Northup
Sent: Monday, May 19, 2003 1:40 PM
Subject: Amelia Pfeifer Unz
Elvera, I received the envelope today with the death certificate and obituary for Amelia Pfeifer Unz inside. I think I have figured out the confusing data on the death certificate that is wrong. On Amelia’s death certificate it states her mother was Mary Faust although all of our genealogy records state that Amelia’s mother was Mary Haag who married George Pfeifer. The death certificate states Amelia’s father as William Pfeifer. Mary Haag had a sister by the name of Margaret Haag. They were both the daughters of Peter and Barbara Haag.
Margaret Haag married George Foust. They did not have a daughter named Amelia, but evidently the informant reporting the death of Amelia confused her maiden name with her Aunt’s marriage or the recorder picked up the wrong name off the notes and stated her mother as a Foust.

All the other information in the obituary and on the death certificate checks out as Amelia’s.

Born: 23 April 1860
Died: 13 April 1936 in Sunburst, Toole Co, MT

I am going to assume that William Pfeifer was George William or was he known as William George? I looked over Gilbert Ehli’s letter. Interesting memories about his grandfather George Unz. Enjoyed reading the letter. Unless Harland or Kari have any other information that states Amelia’s mother was a Faust/Foust instead of a Haag – I think this may be the explanation for this mistake on the death certificate?
I have not started sorting through the ‘stuff’ I have on the Pfeifer family yet. I used Harland’s database to sort out the above information.

Linda