Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Notes for Christian Brethouwer

The Family of Tony Albernadus Brethouwer & Arnolda Johannah Jentink

1850 census Holland, Sheboygan Co., WI
#301/303
Toney Britia, age 40, laborer, b. Holland
John, age 20, b. Holland
Everit, age 15, b. Holland
Hendrick, age 14, b. Holland
Christopher, age 9, b. Holland
Barnard, age 5, b. Holland
Everet Jantick, age 72, b. Holland
Hanna Lygis, age 26, b. Holland

1860 census Holland, Sheboygan Co., WI
#1052/978
Christian Brethouwer, age 18, farmer, b. Holland
Bernard, age 16, b. Holland
Hendrick J. Brinke, age 17, laborer, b. Holland

1870 census Lancaster Co., NE
#532
Christian Brethouwer, age 27, farmer, b. Holland
Jane, age 26, keeping house, b. Holland
Johanna, age 9, b. Wisconsin
Bernt J., age 4, b. Wisconsin
Janna T., age 2, b. Wisconsin
Between households of Martinus Vandewege (Jane's father) & Abraham & Maria Kommers (Jane's sister)

1880 United States Census Panama, Lancaster, Nebraska Page Number 403A
Name Relation Marital Status Gender Race Age Birthplace Occupation Father's Birthplace Mother's Birthplace
Cris BRETHOUWER Self M Male W 37 HOLL Farmer HOLL HOLL
Jane A. BRETHOUWER Wife M Female W 37 HOLL Keeping House HOLL HOLL
Johanna W. BRETHOUWER Dau S Female W 18 WI At Home HOLL HOLL
Benjamin W. BRETHOUWER Son S Male W 15 WI Works On Farm HOLL HOLL
Jane G. BRETHOUWER Dau S Female W 12 WI At School HOLL HOLL
Jane A. BRETHOUWER Dau S Female W 9 NE At School HOLL HOLL
Eva D. BRETHOUWER Dau S Female W 4 NE HOLL HOLL
Tony A. G. BRETHOUWER Dau S Female W 6M NE HOLL HOLL

1900 census South Pass, Lancaster Co., NE
#21/22
Christ Brethower, head, March 1841, age 59, md 40 yrs, Holland/Holland/Holland, imm 1847, in US 53 yrs, naturalized, no occupation listed
Jane, wife, Feb 1842?, age 48?, md 40 yrs, 11 births, 7 surviving, Holland/Holland/Holland, imm 1857, in US 43 yrs
Jane, daughter, March 1871, age 29, Nebraska/Holland/Holland, Dressmaker
Christina, daughter, July 1887, age 12, Nebraska/Holland/Holland

1910 census Sheridan Twp, Holt Co., NE
#23
Chris Brethower, head, age 68, md 49 yrs, Holland/Holland/Holland, imm 1845, naturalized, Own income
Jane E., wife, age 67, md 49 yrs, 3 births, 3 surviving, Holland/Holland/Holland, imm 1853

April 19, 1917 - Jane died in Holt Co., Nebraska

1920 census Atkinson, Holt Co., Nebraska
#16
Robert H. McLachlan, head, age 36, WI/Scotland/PA, Farmer
Johanna W., wife, age 34, Nebraska/Holland/Holland
Laura R., daughter, age 5, Nebraska/Wisconsin/Nebraska
Christian Brehouwer, father-in-law, age 78, widowed, Holland/Holland/Holland, imm unknown

December 19, 1922 - Christian died in Downs, Osbourne Co., Kansas


http://www.twente.nl/~genealogy/emigration/emiwoold.htm
12844 Christiaan BRETHOUWER, born Winterswijk 04-03-1842, emigrated from Broekmans, Woold 78, Winterswijk in circa 1848 (source: Das emigranten uit Woold 1837-1851).
Son of Tony Albernadus BRETHOUWER (see also 12837) and Arnolda Johanna JENTINK (see also 12835).

12841 Evert Jan BRETHOUWER, born Winterswijk 27-05-1834, emigrated from Broekmans, Woold 78, Winterswijk in circa 1848 (source: Lijst met emigranten vanuit Winterswijk 1837-1851).
Son of Tony Albernadus BRETHOUWER (see also 12837) and Arnolda Johanna JENTINK (see also 12835).

12842 Hendrik Jan BRETHOUWER, born Winterswijk 08-07-1836, emigrated from Broekmans, Woold 78, Winterswijk in circa 1848 (source: Das emigranten uit Woold 1837-1851).
Son of Tony Albernadus BRETHOUWER (see also 12837) and Arnolda Johanna JENTINK (see also 12835).

12901 Jan Berend BRETHOUWER, born Winterswijk 07-07-1845, emigrated from Broekmans, Woold 78, Winterswijk in circa 1848 (source: Das emigranten uit Woold 1837-1851).
Son of Tony Albernadus BRETHOUWER (see also 12837) and Arnolda Johanna JENTINK (see also 12835).

12837 Tony Albernadus BRETHOUWER, born Aalten 11-8-1808? Emigrated from Broekmans, Woold 78, Winterswijk in circa 1848 (source: Das emigranten uit Woold 1837-1851).
Son of Adrianus BRETHOUWER and Helena Catharina WANDERS.
Married Winterswijk 25-08-1833 to Arnolda Johanna JENTINK (see also 12835).
From this marriage:

1. Adrianus BRETHOUWER, born Winterswijk 02-02-1831.
2. Evert Jan BRETHOUWER, born Winterswijk 27-05-1834 (see also 12841).
3. Hendrik Jan BRETHOUWER, born Winterswijk 08-07-1836 (see also 12842).
4. Harmen Jan BRETHOUWER, born Winterswijk 27-02-1839, died Winterswijk 19-01-1847.
5. Christiaan BRETHOUWER, born Winterswijk 04-03-1842 (see also 12844).
6. Jan Berend BRETHOUWER, born Winterswijk 07-07-1845 (see also 12901).

www.familysearch.org
Family Group Record
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Husband
Christiaan BRETHOUWER
Birth:
Christening:
Marriage:
Death:
Burial:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wife
Jane E.
Birth: 1843 , , Netherlands
Christening:
Marriage:
Death: 1917
Burial:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Children
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Johanna W. BRETHOUWER
Female
Birth: 1862 , , Wisconsin
Christening:
Death:
Burial:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Benjamin J. BRETHOUWER
Male
Birth: 1866 , , Wisconsin
Christening:
Death:
Burial:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Jane BRETHOUWER
Female
Birth: 1868 , , Wisconsin
Christening:
Death:
Burial:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. Gertrude OR Trui BRETHOUWER
Female
Birth: 1869 , , Wisconsin
Christening:
Death:
Burial:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5. Jane A. BRETHOUWER
Female
Birth: 1871 , , Nebraska
Christening:
Death:
Burial:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6. Eva D. BRETHOUWER
Female
Birth: 1876 , , Nebraska
Christening:
Death:
Burial:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7. Tony A.G. BRETHOUWER
Male
Birth: 1879 , , Nebraska
Christening:
Death:
Burial:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8. Louise A. BRETHOUWER
Female
Birth: 1880 , , Nebraska
Christening:
Death:
Burial:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9. Christian BRETHOUWER
Male
Birth: 1882 , , Nebraska
Christening:
Death:
Burial:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. Johanna BRETHOUWER
Female
Birth: 1885 , , Nebraska
Christening:
Death:
Burial:

________________________________________
From: John S. Koning [mailto:jskoning@valint.net]
Sent: Wednesday, June 21, 2006 1:18 AM
To: Kari Northup
Subject: Brethouwer Notes

Hi Kari -

I'm going to select some pieces out of your e-mails:

>Wedding date I have for Adrianus Brethouwer & Catharina Helena Wanders is from Ina Brethouwers website. I have October 17, 1807 & you have Nov 5, 1807. Maybe the earlier date I have was for the marriage >bond and your date was the actual marriage? I looked back at Ina's site and she has November 1, 1807 date for the "Gehuwd", which still does not correspond exactly with what you have.

My records show a banns date of 17 Oct 1807 and a marriage date of 5 Nov 1807. There are generally two sources for marriages during this period of time in Aalten. One is the Church Records. I have access to all of these records at my local Family History Center and will make a copy of the record the next time I am there (probably next week). The other source is the civil records from this time period. I don't have access to those records locally. I will be at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City in late July at which time I will see if I can find a civil record. The Central Bureau of Genealogy that Ina cites as her source would have most likely used the Church record as their source since they apparently also provided her with the banns date.

>You are probably right about Christiaan Brethower being married to someone other than Jane Vandewege. That is a guess I made based on the fact that Jane was the right age and that Helena had married >Christian's brother Tony. Jane Vandewege was born on October 08, 1842 in Holland, and Christian's wife Jane was born abt 1843 so it seemed a reasonable fit. If you have an obit that lists Christian's wife as >Janna Loobeek, born Feb 2, 1843, am sure you are right and I will change my data. If you happen to know what became of Jane Vandewege born 1842 I would be interested. If you have copies of the marriage >& death records I would like to have them to post to my site.

>I am sure you are right about the Jane who married Christian Brethouwer not being Jane Vandewege, but in my defense she sure would have fit well there! She is the right age, emigrated from Holland the right >time as the Vandeweges, and in 1870 Christian & Jane are listed on the census between the household's of Martinus Vandewege (father of Helena & Jane) and Abraham & Maria (Vandewege) Kommers, which >was a sister of Helena's and Jane's. I would like to have scans of the records you have for Christian & Jane if you could scan and email them easily.

The obits and the marriage registration entry should clear most of this up. If you want, you can get a copy of the marriage certificate from Sheboygan County (you can get one for Evert Jan's marriage as well). As a direct descendant, your husband should be able to get a copy of Evert's death certificate from Nebraska; they are one of the more restrictive states when it comes to such things. If you want a copy of Christian's death certificate, you'll have to do some research since I don't know what Kansas' policy is on making vital records available. In all cases you will, of course, have to pay to get the copies. Since the van de Wege family is not in my line of ancestors or blood relatives, I haven't researched them so I can't tell you what might have happened to Helena's sister, Jane.

>Herman John was not a son of Arnolda Johannah Jentink Brethouwer as far as I can tell. There are no records of Arnolda after the birth of her last child in Holland in 1845 except for the family story that she >died enroute to America inn 1847. She is not listed with Tony in 1850, 1860, 1870 or 1880.

I agree that Herman John was probably not the son of Arnolda. I am going to try to follow up on confirming the death of Arnolda during the trip to America. One problem is that there is apparently no manifest (which sometimes note deaths enroute) for the ship that brought the family to this country. I have a whole slug of relatives that came to this country at the same time (and apparently on the same ship) as Tonij and his family, but no record of the trip. Finding the identity of Tonij's second wife is going to be a major challenge, since the marriage would have occurred prior to the keeping of records, and her death seems to have occurred between 1860 and 1870 when only some deaths were recorded. On this latter point, the death of Tonij was not recorded at either the state or the county level; there is also no tombstone or burial record or probate record for Tonij in Sheboygan County. This is why I asked about the source for Tonij's death info. I wonder if there is a family bible out there somewhere that answers a lot of these questions.

>On birth date for Evert Jan - the obit has May 28, 1831 & Ina has May 27, 1834. Ages for him on the census records are:
>1850 - 15
>1860 - 26
>1870 - 38
>1880 - 47
>1900 - 69, listed as born May 1831
>1910 - 78
>1920 - 87
>The obit also lists him as marrying Helena Vandewege in 1841, which can't be right (he would only be about age 10). I have marriage date for them as July 12, 1858 in Sheboygan, with first child born April 7, >1859. In 1900, Helena is listed as immigrating in 1858, and being married to Everett for 39 yrs, which I don't think is correct either. In 1860 they are married already, but child Anna is listed as being age 51, >instead of age 1 which she should be. In 1870, Evert & "Ellen" have 6 children, with oldest daughter Joanna listed as age 11. In 1910 Helena had died and Everett is married to Caroline, listed as being his >second marriage & her third.

May 27, 1834 is the correct date. A copy of the original record can be found on Family History Library Microfilm #0429634, entry #83 in the Winterswijk births for 1834. The obituary has more errors than most. I consider obituaries and vital records to be the best sources of accurate information; the internet and census records are the worst and are riddled with errors. Even the obits and vital records have many errors, that is why I work hard to find multiple sources whenever possible. Finding out more about Evert's second wife, Caroline, shouldn't be too hard if they were married near Lincoln, Nebraska; those records are available on microfilm.


I didn't get a chance to scan Herman John's marriage record this evening. I'll get it to you tomorrow night along with a few more notes.

John