Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Notes for Ann Hampton Collins Northup

The Family of Daniel Northup & Ann Hampton Collins

From manuscript sent from Marie Fox to Charles W. Northup (year? Latest date on descendant out line is 1942):

Daniel Northup served as a soldier in the Revolutionary War, as a Sergeant in Col. Archibald McCrary's Rhode Island Regiment in 1776. He was born in North Kingston, RI. His Revolutionary War record is clear. He served till 1779 and perhaps longer. In 1777, when he was 39 years of age, he married Ann Hampton Collins, widow of Robert Collins, and described as being from an East Virginia family. How he met her and where they were married is not clear. Perhaps he was in the service in Virginia and met her at that time. It is also possible that her first husband brought her to New England to live, she remaining after his death and later marrying Daniel Northup. It seems probable that this was the Daniel Northup who lived in Botetourt Co., Va., in 1785 and 1786. Undoubtedly, this Daniel Northup is the same who was an owner of land in Kanawha Co., W. Va. in 1791-1792. He first appears in Ohio in March 1795, at which time he purchased land in Fearing township, Washington County, from the Ohio Company. It seems he moved to Gallia Co., Ohio during the summer of 1804. The village of Northup in that county was named for him and he is buried there in the cemetery. The sandstone marker to his grave is illegible. He died Nov. 11, 1811. It is significant that in neither the deeds nor the will is the wife of Daniel Northup mentioned. She probably died before 1804. He had six children, of whom Hampton was our ancestor.

From webpage of Rick Northup

Daniel Northup was born on 21 June 1738, North Kingston, Washington Co., Rhode Island, the seventh child of Nicholas Northup and Freelove Eldred. He married Ann Hampton Collins, widow of Robert Collins on February 14, 1777. Daniel was Sargeant in the American Revolution under Col. Archibald McCrary's regiment #1777. He moved from Kingston, R.I. to Marietta, Ohio as early as March 1795. He was one of the orginal purchasers of the Ohio Co. Besides Marietta, he also lived and owned land in Belpre and Athens. He moved to Gallia Co. in 1804. The original tract of land there was 12,000 acres, and the town of Northup, Ohio is named for them. Daniel's son Hampton was playing along the Ohio River and was captured by the Indians. He learned their language and habits, and after returning home he would visit them often. Daniel died on Nov 10, 1811. Daniel left all his land to his children.

http://www.rootsweb.com/~ohgallia/nameorig.htm
Northup: One source says it was named for the person who laid it out, John S. Northup. Another newspaper source says it was named for its founder, Daniel Northup.

----- Original Message -----
From: Jokagal@aol.com
To: campbellnursing@msn.com
Sent: Friday, August 08, 2003 3:15 PM
Subject: Anna Hampton Collins Northup

I do not believe that Anna Hampton Collins Northup died in Ohio in 1802. It is mentioned in her father's will that was written in 1801 that the share of his deceased daughter, Anna, would be left to her children and they are named. Interestingly, John Robert Collins is not mentioned in the will which makes one wonder if he was deceased by that time as well. This information can be found in the book "Tidewater Virginia Families" by Virginia Lee Hutcheson Davies published by Genealogical Publishing Company , copyright 1989.

Joanne Galvin

----- Original Message -----
From: Jokagal@aol.com
To: DonaldLRMitchell@aol.com
Sent: Friday, August 08, 2003 3:28 PM
Subject: John Hampton and Anna Hampton Collins Northup


According to the book, "Tidewater Virginia Families" by Virgina Lee Hutcheson Davis, John Hampton died in July, 1803; his will was written in April, 1801. Anna had died by then as her share is willed to her children. She married Daniel Northup on Feb. 14, 1777 and he and the children moved to Gallia County, Ohio around 1803-1806. It is thought that he was in Marietta, Ohio around 1800.

Joanne Galvin

----- Original Message -----
From: Jokagal@aol.com
To: karinorthup@comcast.net
Sent: Tuesday, October 28, 2003 1:00 AM
Subject: Re: Marriage records from Gallia Co., OH


The link works. Thanks. There are a few minor things you might want to change. Daniel was in Col. Archibald CRARY's RI Regiment. Someone made a typo long ago and it has been perpetuated for many years.

I rechecked the "Tidewater VA Families" book. I misread it the first time. Anna Hampton Collins had one child, John Robert Collins, by her husband Robert Collins and he is mentioned in John Hampton's will as one of his grandchildren and one of her children.

Daniel's grave now has a new marker on top of the old one placed there by the Sons of the American Revolution. It is located in Rose Cemetery, Green Twp.

I am not sure about the dates of Daniel and Anna's children. My family history lists all their names, says Elizabeth Jane is their third child and gives her birthdate as March 28, 1784. Apparently it was taken from a family bible as was her date of death which we know is wrong. Don't know where that family bible is but I suspect someone in the McCall family living in Gallia County has it. I suspect that it was Eliz. and James McCall's family bible, but it could be the Northup bible as easily.
I have been unable to find a grave for her or James McCall.

RE: Henry , the only info that I have is that he was a Methodist minister and was last known to be in Washington, D.C. and married a woman by the name of Susannah Painter. She may have been from Marietta and searching there for her family might bring some info. I wonder if Sarah Northup married a relative of Susannah as Sarah married a man named Painter.

There is an inconsistency in the text about Anna's death...you state that she died sometime after 1795 as her last child was born then, but in the listing of the children, you have them born from 1778-1785.

Vernon Northup had two daughters: Elizabeth b 7/13/1816 d 4//30/1841 and Sarah Jane b 4//14//1818 d 11/14/1840 and another child, sex unk. d 9/17/1830 age 50 hrs. All are buried in Rose cemetery, Green Twp.


I am going to do a little more research on Daniel's revolutionary service. I just realized that all I have is a copy of the General Index card but no dates of service are indicated. I traced the regiments and found dates but I am hopeful I can find date of enlistment and date of discharge. Will let you know.

Joanne

----- Original Message -----
From: kevin scott <khscott357@hotmail.com>
To: <KNorthup@home.com>
Sent: Friday, April 13, 2001 4:55 AM
Subject: Thank you!

> I don't know your name, but I thank you from the bottom of my heart! You submitted information that has kept me at a dead end for over 25 years. I recently started a family website in MyFamily.com and was just fooling around and got into all the trees. Bingo! I had Ann Hampton Collins in my line. She's my gt.gt.gt.gt.grandmother. I had the dates,her husband, and children etc. but never could track down her parents. I was looking for a Collins as her father! And of coarse, there isn't one because she married a Collins before and that's why I had her sirname wrong. Thanks to you I have more information than I thought I'd ever have. Her grandaughter Elizabeth Hale McCall married my gt.gt.grandfather Jesse Joy Scott. Sadly, he is a dead end as well. His grave is only about 15 miles from where I live, and I don't know anything more about him. But I'll never give up. Would you and I be related? I'd love to hear from you. I live in
> Fairfield,Iowa. Thank you again, Kevin Scott


FamilySearch™ International Genealogical Index v5.0 North America
Family Group Record

Husband
John Hampton Pedigree
Birth:
Christening:
Marriage:
Death:
Burial:

Wife
Mrs. Elizabeth Hampton Pedigree
Birth:
Christening:
Marriage:
Death:
Burial:


Children:

1. Ann Hampton Pedigree
Female
Birth: 21 SEP 1759 , Caroline, Virginia
Christening:
Death: 18 MAY 1802 Northup, Gallia, Ohio
Burial: