Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

John LaPlant was born in January 1846 in French Canada. He was the son of Unknown Parents
Mary Huard was born in February 1851 in French Canada. She was the daughter of Unknown Parents

NOTE - ID's of the photos of the children on this page are tentative. I think I have them correct, but some of I am guessing.

THE FAMILY OF JOHN LAPLANT & MARY HUARD

John LaPlant & Mary HuardJohn LaPlant & Mary Huard were married about 1869, probably in French Canada, and they had 11 children. Census records indicate that John & Mary immigrated to the USA 1868-1870, although I have not found them on the 1870 US census at this time. They had a child in New Hampshire in November 1870, and then had a child born in Canada in February 1873. They moved to Vermont by 1874, and had had 3 more children born there between 1874-1879. They moved about 1880 from Vermont to Nebraska, and the family is listed on the 1880 census of Lincoln, Lancaster Co., NE. They had children born in Nebraska in 1881, 1883 & 1885, and they are listed on the 1885 Nebraska State census in Ashland, Saunders Co., NE. They moved from Nebraska to Kansas between 1885-1888, and they had children born in 1888 & 1890 in Kansas. The family moved from Kansas to Colorado sometime between 1890-1894, and they are listed on the 1900 & 1910 censuses of Florence, Fremont Co., CO. Iin 1900 Mary is listed as having 11 births with 9 surviving children, and in 1910 she is listed as having 9 births with 8 surviving children. Mary Huard LaPlant died on October 14, 1915 in Florence, Fremont Co., CO. According to Bob Dyer, John married again after Mary's death "to the consternation of the LaPlant daughters", but I have not been able to find record of this second marriage at this time. John is listed on the 1920 census of Florence, Fremont Co.,. CO living with widowed (divorced?) daughter Minnie Baldwin. John LaPlant died on September 21, 1923 in Florence, Fremont Co., CO. John & Mary are both buried in the Union Highland Cemetery, Florence, Fremont Co., CO.
Notes for John LaPlant
Photo of the family of John LaPlant & Mary Huard, probably taken 1905-1915

The Children of John LaPlant & Mary Huard

Salina LaPlantSalina M. LaPlant was born in November 21, 1870 in Suncook, Merrimack, New Hampshire. Based on birthplaces of her siblings, the family was in Canada in 1873 & Vermont in 1874-1879. They moved from Vermont to Nebraska about 1880, and Salina, age 12, is listed with her parents on the 1880 census of Lincoln, Lancaster Co., NE. She is listed as Salina, age 15, with her parents on the 1885 state census of Ashland, Saunders Co., NE. Her parents moved from Nebraska to Kansas between 1885-1888, but I do not think Salina went with them. Salina married William Ayers on April 1, 1888 in Oblin, Kansas, and they had 4 children. They are listed on the 1900 & 1910 censuses of Ashland, Saunders Co., NE. In 1900, William's occupation is listed as Night Watchman, and Salina is listed as having 3 births with 2 surviving children. In 1910, William's occupation is listed as Laborer, Odd Jobs, and Salina is listed as having 4 births with 3 surviving children. (Salina's younger sister Minnie is also married and living in Ashland in 1910.) The family moved from Nebraska to Illinois in 1911, and William & Salina are listed on the 1920 census of Cedar, Knox Co., IL and on the 1930 census of Abingdon, Knox Co., IL. William's occupation in 1920 & 1930 is listed as Polisher, Brass Factory. William died on December 3, 1938, and Salina is listed as widowed on the 1940 census of Abingdon, Knox, Illinois. At that time she had grandchildren Corinne and Donald Ayers in her household. Salina LaPlant Ayers died in 1962 in Abingdon, Knox, Illinois. William and Salina are both buried in Abingdon Cemetery, Abingdon, Knox, Illinois. Children of William E. Ayers & Salina LaPlant are Charles (1891), Cecil (1896) & Edward (1902).
Notes for Salina LaPlant Ayers
Emma LaPlant

Emma Delenos LaPlant was born in February 1873 in Canada. Based on birthplaces of her siblings, the family was in Vermont in 1874-1879, and moved from Vermont to Nebraska about 1880. Emma is listed as Delenos, age 8, with her parents on the 1880 census of Lincoln, Lancaster Co., NE. She is listed as Emma, age 12, with her parents on the 1885 state census of Ashland, Saunders Co., NE. Emma moved with her parents from Nebraska to Kansas between 1885-1888, and from Kansas to Colorado between 1890-1894. Emma married Porter G. McCreery abt 1896, probably in Fremont Co., CO, and they had one son. The last name on records has been spelled McCurry, McCrury & McCreery, and Bob Dyer spells it McQuery, but it is spelled McCreery on Emma's tombstone, and also on son Donald's WWI draft card & listing on the SSDI. "Port" & Emma are listed on the 1900 census of Canon City, Fremont Co., CO. Porter & Emma had marital difficulties, and had separated by 1910. Emma is listed as head of household on the 1910 census of Florence, Fremont Co., CO. At that time she is listed as being married 14 years, but Porter is listed on the 1910 census of Ogden, Weber Co., UT and listed as being married 12 years. Emma is listed as widowed on the 1920 & 1930 censuses of Florence, Fremont Co., CO, but Porter G. McCreery remarried and is listed on the 1920 & 1930 censuses of Ogden, Weber Co., UT, with a different wife each census. In 1910 & 1920 Emma's occupation is listed as Dressmaker, At Home. In 1920 she is living with married son Donald, and in 1930 she is listed as head of household and is living alone. Bob Dyer remembers his Aunt Emma visiting in the mid 1930's, and writes, "She was a fine artist and great talent, but was not formally trained. She painted china and in oil on canvas." Emma Delenos LaPlant McCreery on July 6, 1944, probably in Florence, Fremont Co., CO. She is buried in the Union Highland Cemetery, Florence, Fremont Co., CO. Child of Porter G. McCreery & Emma LaPlant is Donald (1897).
Notes for Emma Delenos LaPlant McCreery
Photos of Emma LaPlant McCreery

Napoleon Paul LaPlantNapoleon Paul LaPlant was born in September 1874 in Vermont. His parents moved with their family from Vermont to Nebraska about 1880, and Napoleon, age 6, is listed with his parents on the 1880 census of Lincoln, Lancaster Co., NE. He is listed as Nepoleon, age 10, with his parents on the 1885 state census of Ashland, Saunders Co., NE. Napoleon moved with his parents from Nebraska to Kansas between 1885-1888, and from Kansas to Colorado between 1890-1894. Napoleon married Bessie B. about March 1900, probably in Fremont Co., CO. Napoleon & Bessie are listed on the 1900 census of Florence, Fremont Co., CO, with Napoleon's occupation listed as Brick Mason. Napoleon LaPlant died in February 26, 1905 in Salt Lake, Utah. He is listed on the Utah Death Index. He is buried in Lakeside Cemetery, Canon City, CO. I haven't been able to find Bessie on the 1910 census at this time, and don't know if they had any children.
Notes for Napoleon Paul LaPlant
Exilda LaPlantExilda G. LaPlant was born in December 7, 1877 in Vermont. Exilda moved with her parents from Vermont to Nebraska about 1880. She is listed as Xilda, age 4, with her parents on the 1880 census of Lincoln, Lancaster Co., Nebraska. She is listed as Edena, age 8, with her parents on the 1885 state census of Ashland, Saunders Co., Nebraska. Exilda moved with her parents from Nebraska to Kansas between 1885-1888, and from Kansas to Colorado between 1890-1894. Exilda married George Pierce Nix about 1897 in Fremont Co., Colorado and they had 5 children. The family is listed on the 1900 census of Florence, Fremont Co., Colorado with George's occupation listed as Drug Clerk. They are listed on the 1910 census of Canon City, Fremont Co., Colorado with George's occupation listed as Clerk, District Court. In 1900 Exilda is listed as having 2 births with 2 surviving, and in 1910 she is listed as having 5 births with 3 surviving. George died on December 3, 1914 at the Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota. Exilda is listed as head of household & widowed on the 1920, 1930 & 1940 censuses of Canon, Fremont Co., Colorado. In 1920, 1930 & 1940 she had a lodger living in the household. Exilda LaPlant Nix died on May 3, 1959. She is buried with George in Lakeside Cemetery, Canon City, Fremont Co., Colorado. Children of George Nix & Exilda LaPlant are twins "Bud" Cordette & Corrine (1897), Lucille (1902) & George (1908).
Notes for Exilda LaPlant Nix
Photos of Exilda LaPlant Nix
Eddie LaPlantEdward "Eddie" Pete LaPlant was born on February 16, 1879 in Vermont. He moved with his parents from Vermont to Nebraska about 1880, and he is mistakenly listed as Hada LaPlant, daughter, age 2, on the 1880 census of Lincoln, Lancaster Co., NE. He is listed as Eddie, age 6, with his parents on the 1885 state census of Ashland, Saunders Co., NE. Eddie moved with his parents from Nebraska to Kansas between 1885-1888, and from Kansas to Colorado between 1890-1894. He is listed as Edward, age 21, with his parents on the 1900 census of Florence, Fremont Co., CO. Eddie married Jean Dean about 1904, probably in Fremont Co., CO. They are listed on the 1910 census of Florence, Fremont Co., CO. At that time Eddie's occupation was listed as Brick Mason, and they had been married 6 years with no children. Eddie & Jean moved from Colorado to Arizona between 1910-1915. According to Bob Dyer, Eddie had learned brick & stone masonry skills from his father, and he started his own brickyard factory in Tucson about 1915. They were living in Tucson, Pima Co., AZ when Eddie filled out his WWI draft card in 1918, and Eddie's occupation was Building Contractor. I haven't been able to find them in 1920 at this time, but also have not been able to find Jack & Lula (LaPlant) Dyer, who also were in Tucson in 1920. Eddie & Jean are listed on the 1930 census of Tucson, Pima Co., AZ. Bob Dyer writes that Eddie was a highly respected building contractor, brick mason, and stone mason who was still building custom fireplaces in vacation homes near Tucson at age 85. (See notes for more of Bob's memories of Eddie LaPlant.) Edward "Eddie" Pete LaPlant died in November 1968 in Tucson, Pima Co., AZ at age 88. Jean moved to Prescott, AZ where she died in March 1975. I do not have record of any children for Eddie & Jean LaPlant.
Notes for Edward Pete LaPlant
Photos of Eddie LaPlant & Family
Minnie LaPlantMinnie LaPlant was born in March 1881 in Nebraska. She is listed as Minnie, age 4, with her parents on the 1885 state census of Ashland, Saunders Co., NE. Minnie moved with her parents from Nebraska to Kansas between 1885-1888, and from Kansas to Colorado between 1890-1894. She is listed as Minnie, age 19, with her parents on the 1900 census of Florence, Fremont Co., CO. Minnie married Claude Martin Baldwin about 1904, probably in Nebraska. They are listed on the 1905 state census of Barnes, Washington, Kansas, and it states that both moved to Kansas from Nebraska. At that time Claude's occupation was "Pool Hall". They are listed on the 1910 census of Waterville, Marshall, Kansas, with no children. In 1910 they had been married for 6 years, first marriage for both, and Claude's occupation was "Chauffeur, Livery". Minnie's mother died in 1915, and Claude & Minnie Baldwin are listed in the 1918 City Directory of Wichita, Sedgwick, Kansas. Minnie returned from Nebraska to Colorado about 1919. She is listed as Minnie Baldwin, age 38, widowed in the household of her father John LaPlant on the 1920 census of Florence, Fremont Co., CO. (I think she was actually separated or divorced, because I find Claude Baldwin remarried to Anna Delia Chartrand Bane in 1920 in Spokane, Washington along with children from Anna's first marriage. They are in King Co., Washington in 1930 and in Alameda, California in 1942. Claude Martin Baldwin died in Alameda Co., California on November 8, 1942.) Minnie's father John LaPlant died in 1923. Minnie LaPlant Baldwin died on January 14, 1925, probably in Fremont Co., Colorado. She is buried in Lakeside Cemetery, Canon City, Fremont, Colorado. I do not have record of any children for Minnie.
Notes for Minnie LaPlant Baldwin
Photos of Minnie LaPlant Baldwin
Willie LaPlantWillie LaPlant was born about 1883 in Nebraska. He is listed as Willie, age 2, with his parents on the 1885 state census of Ashland, Saunders Co., NE. He possibly moved with his parents from Nebraska to Kansas between 1885-1888, and from Kansas to Colorado between 1890-1894. I think he is the son who Bob Dyer heard family stories of who died at age 12-14 (which would be 1895-1897) either in an accident in his father's brick yard or of a major illness. There is a transcript on the internet indicating that there is a Nellie LaPlant who died in August 1894 who is buried in the same cemetery and same block as John & Mary Huard LaPlant, but it is not John & Mary's daughter Nellie, who died in 1984 in California. Could the name on the tombstone actually be Willie LaPlant? Willie LaPlant died sometime after 1885 and probably before 1900 in Nebraska, Kansas or Colorado. He is not listed with the family on the 1900 census of Florence, Fremont Co., CO, when he would have been age 17.
Anna LaPlantAnna LaPlant was born in August 1885 in Nebraska. Minnie moved with her parents from Nebraska to Kansas between 1885-1888, and from Kansas to Colorado between 1890-1894. She is listed as Annie, age 14, with her parents on the 1900 census of Florence, Fremont Co., CO. Anna married George Washington Milliken about 1907, and they had one son. The family is listed on the 1910 census of Cripple Creek, Teller Co., CO, with George's occupation listed as Book keeper, Office. They are listed on the 1920 & 1930 censuses of LaJunta, Otero Co., CO. In 1920 George's occupation was Electrician, Electric Co., and in 1930 it was Superintendant, Electric Light Company. George Milliken founded the Country Club in LaJunta, its golf course and started a branch of Rotarians there. Bob Dyer writes of his Aunt Anna, "She was the happy one, and apparently well known for the laughter she generated in the family and socially. As a child, I enjoyed her playfulness during her stay. She and her husband George Milliken, were most hospitable while I was stationed at Pueblo Army Air Base in 1944 and invited me to their home 2 or 3 times." Grandson Chris Milliken writes that "Anna was known by many in Pueblo as a "fireball" of intense and exacting character. Her extreme particularness and high demands of others increased with age and she found herself with few friends. It is believed that this overbearing presence was a factor in my grandfather's alcoholism. Several different people had noted Anna's ability to rip a person open with her words, yet never use any profanity. She was usually immaculately dressed with a strong sense of fashion and elegance." Anna LaPlant Milliken died on December 11, 1968 in Pueblo, Pueblo Co., CO. She was age 80 when she died. She is buried in Fairview Cemetery, LaJunta, Otero Co, CO.
Notes for Anna LaPlant Milliken
Photos & Records for Anna LaPlant Milliken
Lula LaPlantLula LaPlant was born on February 10, 1888 in Kansas. She moved with her parents from Kansas to Colorado sometime between 1890-1894. She is listed as Lulu, age 8, with her parents on the 1900 census of Florence, Fremont Co., CO. She is listed as Miss Lula LaPlant, operator Colorado Telephone, living with her parents on the 1906-1907 City Directory for Florence. Bob Dyer writes of his mother Lula, "She rode horses sidesaddle and shot prairie dogs with a 22-caliber rifle from a buggy. She rode in an ore bucket at a nearby mine, which was apparently considered a thrill-ride at that time in the absence of carnival rides. She loved to dance." Lula married Milton Mackie on December 30, 1908 in Florence, Fremont Co., CO. Milton & Lula are listed on the 1909 City Directory & 1910 census for Florence, Fremont Co., CO, with Milton being a Barber. Lula divorced Milton on July 6, 1915. The divorce papers state that Milton was a habitual drunkard, and that he had disappeared before February 1915 and no one could find him to serve papers. The divorce decree also allowed Lula to take back her maiden name. Lula moved from Colorado to New Mexico about 1916, probably with Jack Dyer, who had been a Saloon Keeper in Florence. Lula married John Elmer "Jack" Dyer on June 5, 1916, in Raton, Colfax Co., NM. Jack had previously been married to Ollie Phillips, and they had one daughter. Jack & Lula adopted a 4 year old girl in Raton in 1918, and they were living in Raton when Jack filled out his WWI Draft card on September 12, 1918. At that time Jack was working as a Bartender. They moved from New Mexico to Arizona about 1919, joining Lula's brother Edward who was living in Tucson by 1918. I have not Jack or Edward's famillies in 1920 at this time, but a 1928 Tucson Arizona newspaper article about Jack Dyer states that Jack "was appointed patrolman by Chief Dallas Ford eight years ago. He received his appointment at 10 o'clock at night, and ten minutes later was walking his beat." Jack became Chief of Police in Tucson in 1926, and held the position for 8 years. Tragically, their adopted daughter died in 1926 or early 1927, and their oldest son died in September 1927 of spinal meningitis. Jack and Lula are listed with their family on the 1930 census of Tucson, Pima Co., AZ, with Jack's occupation listed as Chief of Police, City. Jack later worked in Tucson as a Sheriff's deputy. Jack & Lula's son Bob Dyer writes "Lula was a wonderful homemaker with a strong sense of design and colors. I can clearly remember the home in Tucson in which I was raised." Jack died on January 20, 1953. Lula LaPlant Mackie Dyer died on September 23, 1965 Children of Jack Dyer & Lula LaPlant are Minnie (1914, adopted in 1918), John Edwin (1919) & Robert (1925).
The Families of John Elmer "Jack" Dyer
Notes for Lula LaPlant Mackie Dyer
Photos of Lula LaPlant Mackie Dyer
Nellie LaPlant

Nellie LaPlant was born on April 17, 1890 in Kansas. She moved with her parents from Kansas to Colorado sometime between 1890-1894. She is listed as Nellie, age 10, with her parents on the 1900 census of Florence, Fremont Co., CO. Nellie married Leo Tannehill about 1910, probably in Fremont Co., CO, and they had at least 1 daughter. They are listed on the 1910 census of Florence, Fremont Co., CO, with Leo's occupation listed as Coal Miner. They moved from Colorado to Nevada sometime between 1910-1913, and their daughter was born about 1913 in Nevada. They were living in Churchill Co., NV when Earl filled out his WWI Draft card in 1917, but they moved from Nevada to Arizona sometime between 1917-1920. They are listed on the 1920 census of Globe, Gila Co., AZ, with Leo's occupation listed as Vulcanizer, Shop. They moved from Arizona to California between 1920-1930, and they are listed on the 1930 census of Eureka, Humboldt Co., CA with Leo's occupation listed as Proprieteor, Mattress Factory. Leo & Nellie divorced about 1930, and Nellie was married second to Earl Spence, probably about 1931 in Humboldt Co., CA. Earl had also been previously married (his wife in 1920 is listed as Ethel and in 1930 as Elizabeth, but it appears to be the same person), and he had 2 children with his first wife, named Barbara & Earl Jr. Nephew Bob Dyer has memories of visiting Earl & Nellie in 1931 in Santa Anna, California. Earl died on February 12, 1977 in Humboldt Co., CA. Nellie LaPlant Tannehill Spence died on February 27, 1984 in Arcata, Humboldt Co., CA. There is a transcription on the internet that indicates that there was a Nellie LaPlant who died in August 1894 who is buried in the same cemetery and same block as John & Mary Huard LaPlant, but it is not this Nellie. (It may be her brother Willie, and be a transcription error). Nellie & Earl are both listed on the California Death Index, with Nellie's maiden name listed as LaPlante, and her mother's maiden name listed as Huard. Child of Leo Tannehill & Nellie LaPlant is Leola (1913)
Notes for Nellie LaPlant Tannehill Spence
Photos of Nellie LaPlant Tannehill Spence

Unknown Son LaPlantUnknown Son LaPlant was born between 1870-1900. Bob Dyer, grandson of John & Mary Huard LaPlant, writes that John & Mary had 7 girls and 4 boys, with one child dying in infancy and "twin boys who died at age 12 or 14, one in an accident at John LaPlant's stone quarry and brick yard in Florence, Colorado, and the other from a major illness." I have names for the 7 daughters in the family, but only 3 of the sons - Napoleon, Edward & Willie. I do not find any record of twin boys in this family that lived to be 12 or 14 years old: Napoleon died at age 31, Edward died at age 88. Willie may be one of the boys who died at 12 or 14 as he is age 2 in 1885 and is not listed with the family in 1900 when he should be age 17, but he doesn't appear to have a twin on the 1885 census transcription posted on www.ancestry.com. In 1900, Mary Huard LaPlant reported having 11 births, with 9 surviving children, so I assume the 2 who had died by 1900 were Willie and this Unknown Son, as the other 9 all lived until 1905 or later. Unknown Son LaPlant died between 1870-1900. He may be the child who died in infancy. More research needs to be done on this son.