Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Notes for China Anne "Annie" Goodin Fuller Argo Brown:

The Family of Ebenezer Goodin & Jane Fuson

Birth date also has been listed as Jul 26, 1860. (RC, RCGS- Atwood KS) Lived in Kansas and Oklahoma. Sent information to H.H. Fuson when he was compiling information on the Goodin\Fuson branch.

1860 census Marion Twp., Mercer Co., MO Page 241 sheet 141
Household #1016
E. Gooden, age 45, farmer, b. KY
Jane, age 40, b. TN
Parablee, (female), age 18, b. KY
James, age 16, b. KY
Nancy, age 14, b. KY
Thomas, age 13, b. KY
John, age 12, b. KY
A. R., (female), age 10, b. KY
Margaret, age 8, b. MO
Pleasant (male), age 6, b. MO
Josephine, age 5, b. MO
C. A. (female), age 3, b. MO

1870

May 23, 1873 - China married William Lyman Fuller, prob in Mercer Co., Missouri

1880 United States Census Medicine, Mercer, Missouri Page Number 113C
William FULLER Self M Male W 27 OH Farmer NY NY
C. Ann FULLER Wife M Female W 23 MO Keeping House KY TN
Eddie FULLER Son S Male W 4 MO OH MO
J. May FULLER Dau S Female W 4M MO OH MO
Eb GOODWIN FatherL M Male W 66 KY VA VA
Jane GOODWIN MotherL M Female W 59 TN TN TN
Laura B. GOODWIN Niece S Female W 11 MO At School MO KY

1900 census Liberty, Decatur Co., KS
#22
William Fuller, head, Nov 1852, age 47, md 25 yrs, OH/NY/NY, Farmer
Annie C., wife, April 1857, age 42, md 25 yrs, 3 births, 3 surviving children, MO/KY/WV
Maud, daughter, May 1886, age 13, KS/OH/MO

1910 census Grayson Twp., Jefferson Co., OK
William L. Fuller, age 57, OH/NY/NY, md 37 yrs, Blacksmith
Annie C., age 52, MO/KY/TN, 4 births, 3 surviving children, md 37 years

Janary 19, 1920 census Springer, Oklahoma Co., OK, Ancestry.com Images 13 & 14 January 19 & 20, 1920
Household #142/151
Edward L. Fuller, head, age 42, MO/OH/MO, farmer
Nancy G, wife, age 31, AR/TN/AR
Marion L, son, age 12, TX/MO/AR
Ormond R, son, age 9, OK/MO/AR
Rubie, daughter, age 6, TX/MO/AR
Edward M, son, age 3, OK/MO/AR
Johnny L., son, age 1-3/12, OK/US/AR
China A, mother, age 61, MO/KY/TN

January 26, 1920 - China married Alden Darrow Argo in Camp Oklahoma, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Co., Oklahoma (his first wife died in 1914)

http://www.rootsweb.com/~okvets/installations/forts.htm
Early Military Forts and Posts in Oklahoma
** denotes camps established to control the settlers making the run into Oklahoma Territory
** Camp Oklahoma: Present day Oklahoma City, 1889

1926-1929 - China married Samuel F. Brown of Mercer Co., Missouri (his first wife died in 1925)

March 06, 1929 - Listed in her sister Amanda's obit as Anna Brown of Princeton, Mercer, MO.

1930 census Princeton, Mercer Co., MO
Household 154/156
John W. Brown, head, single, age 48, MO/MO/IN
Anna Brown, stepmother, widowed, age 72, MO/MO/US

----- Original Message -----
From: D. Rowland drow@grm.net
To: Kari Northup ; Gale Burke
Sent: Sunday, August 18, 2002 9:27 PM
Subject: Re: Goodin siblings in 1920 Part #1

I have the obituaries for Perilee and her husband, Thomas Griffey/Griffin/Griffith
Perilee died Sept 22, 1934 aged 93y 5m 12d at Princeton MO "For the past twenty years she had suffered great affliction, being blind.----During her last illness, she was cared for by her sons Jacob and Esau and her daughter Mrs. Emmett Brummett." These people lived either in Princeton or Mercer in Mercer Co. MO
It also mentions one sister Mrs. Anna Brown of Big Springs Texas.
drow@grm.net
Delores Rowland

----- Original Message -----
From: D. Rowland
To: Kari Northup ; Gale Burke
Sent: Saturday, August 24, 2002 4:58 PM
Subject: Re: Alden Argo & China Ann


From History of Fuson Family by H. H. Fuson (not sure, but probably was volume 2) p. 4 family #14: China Anne Goodin Fuller Argo
b. May 3, 1858 Mercer Co. MO
m. 1. 1873 Wm. Lyman Fuller (lists 4 children BUT there are errors in dates)
1. Edward Lyman Fuller b. Mar 16, 1877 resides Jones OK
2. Jessie May Fuller b. Feb 1 1886 resides Wapanucta OK (Actually she was aged 4/12 in the 1880 Census of Mercer Co. MO, so her birth date is either 1880 or 1879--didn't write down census date)
3. Gracie Fuller b. Nov 2 1883 d. Apr 1883 Princeton Cem (These dates are either wrong OR I miscopied the info. I couldn't find her in the Mercer Co. Cemetery book)
4. maud Zella Fullerton b. Apr 3, 1886 resides Big Springs TX
m. 2. 1920 Alden D. Argo
This set of notes is about 10-15 years old, and I haven't been back to the state DAR library where I found that book. Maybe one of you has access to that book.

--
drow@grm.net
Delores Rowland

Individual Record FamilySearch™ International Genealogical Index v4.02
North America
Select record to download - (50 maximum)
CHINA ANN GOODIN
Sex: F

Marriage(s):
Spouse: WILLIAM FULLER
Marriage: 1873
<>, Of Syracuse, New York

----- Original Message -----
From: Gale Burke
To: Kari Northup
Sent: Monday, August 19, 2002 9:47 AM
Subject: Eb & Jane Goodin's kids


I called my aunt yesterday who said she never heard of Annie Fuller (China Ann Goodin) ever being married to anyone else except to Argo then Fuller. She said she always remembered her as being "Aunt Annie Fuller" and was around the Jones area and never knew her to be anywhere else. But, she is not 100% sure, so there is a doubt. I canvassed the Jones Cemetery Saturday (yes, Jones is in OK County, about 10 miles from where I live) but didn't find Annie's grave. In fact I found no Fullers except Annie's grandson and his wife. (I used to live across the street from them, in Choctaw, OK but wasn't interesed in the family history then. Drat!) Not finding a marker for Annie in the cemetery doesn't mean she isn't there. There are plenty of people buried there with no stones. I guess it is possible Annie got married for a last time to a Brown and lived in Texas. I will try to hunt down her descendants that might still be around here in Oklahoma County. It might be prudent to look up Howard County, Texas records for a BROWN. (I think Big Springs is in Howard County, but haven't confirmed that.)

By the way, it is RAWLINS County, Kansas, not Rollins. Thomas Jefferson Goodin founded the town of Ludell (near Atwood) which was named after his wife Luella Mae (real name Mary Luella) and her friend Del..... I don't know if Del was her actual name or probably a shortened version of Deloras or something. I think you already knew this, but thought I'd throw it in anyway.

I have printed out your e-mails which I will refer to when I start going through my old notes and things. You know, I keep everything, so there might be a clue in there somewhere. Of course, it is a jumbled up mess! LOL. As I mentioned before, I haven't looked at the Goodin stuff in quite a while.

My problem is that I am very busy this week and I don't think I will have time to look up all this stuff until next week or later. I am having to pick up my granddaughter after school almost every day and keep her until my son gets home from work which is usually around 7 or later so my evenings are pretty well occupied. And I still have to finish my income tax, blah, blah, blah, blah, blah, blah,......

I will let you know what I find out as soon as I can. Meanwhile, if you feel like pursuing this and come up with anything, just e-mail it to me when you get the chance. Thanks for your input. I know I have lots missing. This Anna Brown thing has got me stumped! (But I am closing in on Jenny I think)

Happy Hunting,
Gale

Entries: 53414 Updated: Mon Aug 12 11:27:38 2002 Contact: Caryl Lamont <carylandsuzi@yahoo.com>

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Add Post-em

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ID: I28971
Name: Alden Darrow ARGO
Sex: M
Birth: 2 SEP 1852 in Mansfield,Richland Co.,OH
Death: 26 JUL 1926 in Princeton,MO
Burial: Gammil Cemetery,Hamilton Twp,Decatur Co.,IA
Occupation: Farmer
Change Date: 4 AUG 2002 at 20:40:23

Father: William ARGO b: 15 MAR 1825 in Mansfied (or Jefferson) Co.,OH
Mother: Anna Mary Catherine Judith MCILVAIN b: 26 APR 1828 in Hanover,PA

Marriage 1 Nancy Elvira MARRS b: 28 DEC 1856 in Mercer Co.,MO
Married: APR 1874 in Mercer Co.,MO
Children
William Ernest ARGO b: 1875
Alden Thomas ARGO b: 1876
Luther Harry ARGO b: 1878
Wallace ARGO b: 1880
Marion O. ARGO b: 1882
Lula ARGO b: 1884
Milley A. ARGO b: 1886
Grover C. ARGO b: 1888
Eva ARGO b: 1891

Marriage 2 China Ann FULLER
Married: 26 JAN 1920 in Camp,AK (AR?)

http://www.geocities.com/BourbonStreet/Bayou/3224/runyon.html

33. NANCY ELMIRA MARRS was born December 28, 1856 in HARRISON CO., MISSOURI, and died April 15, 1914 in PLEASANTON, IOWA. She married ALDEN DARROW ARGO April 1874 in MERCER CO., MISSOURI.

Children of NANCY MARRS and ALDEN ARGO are:

i. WILLIAM ERNEST ARGO, b. August 22, 1875, MERCER CO., MISSOURI; d. August 26, 1958, PLEASONTON, IOWA.

ii. ALDEN THOMAS ARGO, b. October 18, 1876, MISSOURI; d. January 08, 1963, COZAD, NEBRASKA.

iii. LUTHER HARRY LUTE ARGO, b. August 06, 1878, MERCER CO., MISSOURI; d. October 30, 1958.

iv. WALLACE DUDE ARGO, b. July 1880, MERCER CO., MISSOURI; d. NORTH DAKOTA.

v. MARION O. ARGO, b. January 16, 1882; d. March 05, 1883.

vi. LULA ARGO, b. 1884.

vii. MILLY A. ARGO, b. June 14, 1886; d. March 31, 1890.

viii. GROVER C. ARGO, b. October 14, 1888; d. April 05, 1990.

ix. EVA ARGO, b. April 15, 1891; d. September 09, 1903, PLEASONTON, IOWA.

From: Delores Rowland [mailto:drow@grm.net]
Sent: Wednesday, February 15, 2006 12:03 AM
To: Kari Northup
Subject: Re: Goodin & Fuson families in Mercer Co., KY
Ebeneezer Goodin Family
The first Goodins in Mercer Co. MO were Ebeneezer and Jane (Fuson) Goodin. They came from Knox Co. KY in the wagon train with Jane's father John Fuson. Ebeneezer (also called Ebb, E.B. or Eben) was born Aug 8 1813 in Knox Co. KY in an area which is now Bell Co. His parents probably were Thomas and Mary (Ingram) Goodin. Jane Fuson was born about 1820 in TN, later living in Knox Co. KY. Her parents were John and Mary "Polly" (Garner) Fuson. Ebeneezer and Jane were married Jul 22 1834 in Knox Co. KY. Their first 9 children were born in KY, and the remainder were born in MO.

Their children were:
1 Mary - b. Jul 26 1836 KY- married -- Campbell - d. at Big Springs, TX [NOTE: Info from Linda Durham Hamilton---Mary married Henry Campbell (Oct 4, 1850-Aug 8, 1881 Kaufman TX) , s/o Robert & Mary Campbell. After Henry's death, Mary married a Mr. Sheets after 1882. Mary died Jan 26, 1890 in Bonham, Fannin Co., TX)
2 Rachel - Feb 28 1838 KY-Dec 15 1891 - married Daniel Shaffer- at least 1 son, Dock who married Tamar Rose daughter of Stephen and Margaret (Brummett) Rose - Their children were: Ethel V. b. Jan 12 1894 & married Cliff Miller Mar 27 1910, Charles E. b. Jun 9 1896, Daniel L. b. Jan 14 1899 and Ray H. b. May 7 1903 [NOTE: Obit of Daniel Shaffer says 13 children with 8 living at the time of his death in 1905]
3 Almira - 1840 KY-Jun 13 1922 KS - married Winfield S. Browning Oct 19 1873 MO- Their children were: Amanda Rebecca (1876 MO-1954 UT) married 1st Sam Cadwallader 2nd Walter Pippinger, James F. (1875 MO-1938) married Ethel Yoeman, Bertha May (1881 MO-1969) married Ora Mettler, Della (1893 MO-1967) married John Mettler [NOTE: Almira was married first to John Shaffer. Census records list 4 Shaffer children.]
4 Perilee - Apr 10 1841 KY-Sep 22 1934 MO - married Thomas Jefferson Griffey (b. Jan 12 1833 TN) on Apr 10 1861 MO Their children were: Esan b. Jun 26 1865; Stephen A. Douglas b. Oct 6 1868; Ebeneezer b. Dec 21 1868; Phronie b. Feb 14 1871 married Emmett Brummett; Ila Green b. May 16 1873 married Solomon Sparks; Jacob Abraham b. Aug 16 1876 IA; Anna Viola (Apr 30 1878 TX-Apr 9 1947 TX) married 1st Michael Sparks Jan 1 1896 MO & 2nd Walter Owen Scott Apr 9 1947 MO; Beck Jane b. Aug 18 1880; James A Garfield b. Feb 24 1882 IA; Epsa Lee b. Feb 1884; Bledson b. Jan 1886 [NOTE: surname sometimes given as Griffin or Griffith]
5 James Madison - Sep 29 1842 KY-Jan 17 1925 MO - married Lourinda McIntosh Oct 29 1865 MO Their children were: Elizabeth J. b. 1867/68 MO married Lafayette Cornett 1886; William Thomas (1869-1934) married 1st Viola Smith, 2nd Sallie Derry; James F. (1871-1889); Rachel (1874-1875); John (1874-1933) married Lula D. Scott Mar 23 1898; Rosa M. married James Stanley Nov 17 1898; Martha Anne (1881-1919) married Joseph Morgan Donnelson Dec 24 1901; Clarinda b. Jan 1892 married Everett Moffatt Apr 6 1911
6 Nancy - b. 1844 KY - married Summers
7 Thomas Jefferson - 1846 KY-abt 1921 Jones, OK - married Mary Evalon Wiggins Feb 17 1870 MO Their children were: Daniel (1871-1888); Ebbon Richard (1872-1918); Nellie; Jennie (1877-1961)
8 John B. - 1847/48 KY-1881 MO
9 Amanda Red - Dec 25 1849 KY-Mar 6 1929 MO - married James F. Cox (b. May 7 1842 KY, a son of Nathan M. Cox) Mar 19 1865 KY Their children were: Will Tomb. Feb 28 1866 married Polly Anne Dykes; Margaret b. Nov 18 1867 married Eaf(?) Hart; Rachel b. Dec 26 1869 married Al Mornin(?); Dan b. Dec 20 1871; Cora M. b. Jan 18 1874 married Jake Hart; Anna M. b. Jul 26 1876 married Upton McElfish; Scotty d. as infant; John F. b. Sep 20 1882; Kate b. May 18 1884 married --Jackson; Andrew J. b. Oct 22 1885; Charles b. Jul 20 1888; J. Frank b. Apr 2 1891
10 Margaret - Mar 27 1852 MO-Jul 2 1880 MO - married Abraham Barritt 1870 Their children were: James Pleasant b.1852 MO; Cora Alwilda b. Aug 1 1873 married Jackson Van Buren Jones; Della Almira (Feb 12 1877-Aug 1972) married William Elmer Larason - lived in OK; Amanda Rachel married Ira Hartley
11 Pleasant - 1853/54 MO-abt 1883 - married Mary E. "Molly" Springer abt 1877 MO - 3 children: Rosa M'Gratia (Feb 21 1879 TX-Mar 25 1962 IA) married 1898 MO Jacob Daniel Rumph; Charles E. married May Collier Sep 18 1900 MO; and Clara married Thomas H. Prather Sep 10 1898 MO
12 Josephine - b. 1854/55 MO - married --Williams - lived in Nebraska
13 Minerva Jane b. 1856 MO - married --Derny - lived in Kansas
14 China Anne - May 3 1858 MO-1938 Jones OK - married 1st: William Lyman Fuller 1873 MO Their children were: Edward Lyman b. Mar 16 1877 OK, Jessie May b. OK married Sam Mills; Gracie b. Nov 2 1883; Maud Zella married Claude Dewall TX: 2nd Aldon D. Argo 1920

Ebeneezer served in Co. K of the 10th Kansas Infantry Aug 12 1861 to May 31 1863. He was released from service with eye problems. Ebeneezer and Jane lived at Gainsville, Cooke Co. TX from about 1875 to 1879. In the 1880 Census of Mercer Co. MO, Ebeneezer is listed as blind, and by June 1892, they were in Topeka KS for treatment of his eye problems . Jane died in 1894 and is buried in Rawlins Co. KS. Ebeneezer died Sep 1901 in Mercer Co. MO, and is buried at the Tennessee Cemetery. His Army headstone reads E. Goodwin because Ebeneezer's Army records are listed as both Goodwin and Goodin and his pension applications, etc. are signed with a mark and witnessed.
Submitted by Delores (Weaver) Rowland