Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Notes for Susannah Thorn Eastmond

The Family of Langford Thorne & Mary Roe

John Eastmond married Susannah Thorn on August 25, 1797 in NY

Son John Eastmond born 1798 in Staten Island, NY?? Not listed by John as one of his children in his records. Died young (before 1800)

1800 United States Federal Census
Eastmond, John
State: New York Year: 1800 County: New York Roll: M32_23 Township: New York City, 1st Ward Page: 665 Image: 42
1 male 26 to 44 - John, age 28
1 male 16 to 25 - ????
1 female 16 to 25 - Susannah, age 18 to 25

Son Langford Gilbert born March 1, 1800. Died August 1800 of inflammation of the brain.
Son Henry Eastmond born Feb 2, 1802
Son Edward born Jan 30, 1804

1807 - Langford Thorn appoints his son-in-law John Eastmond executor of his will. In same will says that his son Daniel Thorn owes money to the estate and beqeaths a bond for $500 for money owed by Daniel to his son Abraham. John tried to collect this money from Daniel at least through 1837 - don't know if he ever got it all. In 1837 the amount being sought from two of Daniel's children was $354.75, but this included interest.

Son Benjamin born Feb 27, 1810

1810 census
EASTMAN, JOHN
State: NY Year: 1810 County: New York County Record Type: Federal Population Schedule
Township: 30010-00100 Page: 180
Database: NY 1810 Federal Census Index
1 male age 26 to 44 - (John, age 38)
3 males under age 10 - (Henry, age 8, Edward, age 6 & Benjamin, age 4)
1 female age 16 to 25 - (Susannah, age 28 to 35??)

Daughter Martha born May 23, 1812
Son Langford born May 22, 1814
Daughter Mary born Aug 23, 1816

Feb 19, 1820 - Susannah Thorn Eastmond died of consumption

1820 census
EASTMON, JOHN
State: NY Year: 1820 County: New York County Record Type: Federal Population Schedule Township: 3rd Ward New York City Page: 082 Database: NY 1820 Federal Census Index 210201202001001
1 male over age 45 - (John, age 48)
2 males age 16 to 26 - (Henry, age 18, Edward, age 16)
1 male age 10 to 16 - (Benjamin, age 14)
2 males under age 10 - (Langford, age 6 and ???)
2 females age 16 to 26 - (household help???)
2 females under age 10 - (Martha, age 8, Mary, age 4)
1 person in household of foreign birth who was not naturalized. 1 person in house engaged in Manufactures

April 2,1822 - John Eastmond married second to Margaret (Willett?? Lawrence??)

----- Original Message -----
From: <FPGP118@aol.com>
To: <KNorthup@home.com>
Sent: Monday, March 27, 2000 8:25 PM
Subject: Re: Langford Thorn

> Kari: Thanks for your quick reply. I'm sure this is the same line due to the following: I am a direct descendant of John Eastmond and Lusanna/Susanna Thorne and have several papers from John wherein he has written queries regarding Langford Thorne's Will and questions "IN THAT CASE WOULD NOT ABRAHAM THORNE LOSE A PROPORTION OF HIS LEGACY?" And an epitaph for Mary Thorne, wife of Langford Thorne. Also, John signed in 1856, what he called his family register and states "ON THE 25th AUGUST 1797, I MARRIED LUSANNA, THE DAUGHTER OF LANGFORD THORNE OF NEW CORNWALL, COUNTY OF ORANGE AND STATE OF NEW YORK. OUR 1st CHILD LANGFORD GILBERT, 1 MAR 1800 - AUG, 1800 DIED OF INFLAMMATION OF THE BRAIN, HENRY, 2 FEB 1802-NOV 1829 OR 1830. LOST AT SEA ON HIS WAY TO MOBILE, ALABAMA. EDWARD, (THIS IS MY LINE) 30 JAN 1804 - 30 APR 1873, BENJAMIN 27 FEB 1810 -,
> MARTHA 23 MAY 1812 - 23 NOV 1848 DIED OF DEBILITY, LANGFORD 22 MAY 1814 - 23 NOV 1849, MARY 23 AUG 1816 - APR 1848 DIED OF SMALL POX, CHARLES 15 JAN 1818 - APR 1848 IN THE GOLD RUSH IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA. ON 19 FEB 1820 LUSANNA DIED OF CONSUMPTION. In all they had 8 children.
>
> Your information of Langford and Mary living in New York and having a son Abraham and a daughter Susanna dying Feb 1820, the same month and year is too coincidental for it not to be them. The date of 10 or 19 February could just be an error and I came up with Lusanna, due to handwriting. The L in Langford and the beginning of the name for Susanna looked too much like an L instead of an S. But I have no proof otherwise unless you do. I'm very eager to hear further from you regarding this info. I too, have been in constant contact with Eilene Thompson in SLC, Utah, and a Dan Eastmond from South Dakota, regarding the family and they both are from Johns second marriage to Margaret Lawrence. I have quite a lot of info on John and the family as my Great Great Grandfather Edward 1804 was Johns executor and he kept all papers of Johns. I grew up in Monmouth County, New Jersey and have found John's family burial ground, which was on the family farm, and have pictures of John's oblisque.
>
> If you would have any pictures, I am very interested and if you would, send me copies, which I'd be more than glad to pay for? I have a picture of John and if your interested I'll scan it to you. My family have never seen a picture of my grandfather Garrett Edward 1880-1937 on back. Except now for John and Margaret, which Eilene Thompson was kind enough to share with me. I would love to see Lusanna/Susanna or any of the family pictures if there are any that exist.
>
> Thank you so much for responding to me and I hope this info will be helpful to you. I'm looking forward to hearing back from you.
>
> Please respond to fpgp118@aol.com, thanks, ginny
>
Subj: Langford thorne
Date: 7/25/99 8:08:23 PM Central Daylight Time
From: KIRKITE
To: KNort21285 (note: this was our old AOL address. We have cable now.)

Hi Kari, my name is Trevor Kirkpatrick, I live in Toms River, NJ. I am researching John Allen Eastmond. John was married to Susannah Thorne daughter of Langford Thorne of Cornwall, Orange Co., NY. John was an Accountant and moved to Port Monmouth, Monmouth Co., NJ. He purchased land there about 1816. John married second in 1822 to Margaret Willet and is buried with her in the family Cemetery off Woods St. in Port Monmouth. i do not know where Susannah is buried. john and Susannah had several children who moved to Monmouth Co.. Langford Eastmond is also buried in the Cemetery there. Hope to hear from you soon, Trevor

Subj: Re: Langford thorne
Date: 7/26/99 6:46:53 PM Central Daylight Time
From: KIRKITE
To: KNort21285

Thank you very much. Any info is great. Heres what I have:
John Allin Eastmond, son of Edward and Martha (Farrendon) Eastmond of Kintbury, Berkshire, England, b.Jan.16,1772 Kintbury and d. Aug. 7,1856 Middletown, Monmouth County, NJ. Married first Aug. 25,1797 in Cornwall, Orange Co., NY to Susanna Thorne, dau. of Langford and Mary (Roe) Thorne of Cornwall, b. unk and d. before May 1818. They resided in Cornwall and had five children:
1) John Eastmond b. 1798 in Staten Island and died young.
2) Henry Eastmond b. Feb. 2,1802 Cornwall
3) Edward Eastmond b. 30,1804 Cornwall
4) Langford Eastmond b. May 22,1814 Cornwall
5) Mary Eastmond b. Aug. 23,1816 Cornwall

He married second on April 2,1822 to Margaret Willett, daughter of John and Euphemia (Covenhoven) Willett of Port Monmouth, Middletown, b. 1791 and d. April 17,1830 Middletown. They had four children:
1) Elbert Eastmond b.May 7,1824 Staten Island
2) Rufus Eastmond b. Feb.26,1826 Staten Island
3) John Salisbury Eastmond b. Jan. 28,1828 Great Kills, Staten Island
4) Franklin H. Eastmond b.July 16,1829 Staten Island

He married third to Mary Eliza Willett, daughter of John and Euphemia (Covenhoven) Willet of Port Monmouth, b. sept. 8,1790 and d.Jan. 10,1872. She is buried in the Eastmond Cemetery, Woods St., Port Monmouth with John and Margaret, as well as, Langford Eastmond and his wife Anna Marie Bridgeman.

John was a Ny City Accountant and purchsed 110 acres of land in port Monmouth in May 1818. John Grandparents were Thomas and Ann (Allin) Eastmond of Kintbury, Berkshire, England and his Great grandparents were Thomas and Mary (Church) Eastmond of Great Shefford, Berkshire, England. We owe the late Joseph B. Eastmond of salt Lake city, Utah thanks for his years of research. He was the Grandson of Elbert Eastmond.

Trevor
----- Original Message -----
From: <FPGP118@aol.com>
To: <KNorthup@home.com>
Sent: Monday, March 27, 2000 8:25 PM
Subject: Re: Langford Thorn


> Kari: Thanks for your quick reply. I'm sure this is the same line due to
the
> following: I am a direct descendant of John Eastmond and Lusanna/Susanna Thorne and have several papers from John wherein he has written queries regarding Langford Thorne's Will and questions "IN THAT CASE WOULD NOT ABRAHAM THORNE LOSE A PROPORTION OF HIS LEGACY?" And an epitaph for Mary Thorne, wife of Langford Thorne. Also, John signed in 1856, what he called his family register and states "ON THE 25th AUGUST 1797, I MARRIED LUSANNA, THE DAUGHTER OF LANGFORD THORNE OF NEW CORNWALL, COUNTY OF ORANGE AND STATE OF NEW YORK.
OUR 1st CHILD LANGFORD GILBERT, 1 MAR 1800 - AUG, 1800 DIED OF INFLAMMATION OF THE BRAIN,
HENRY, 2 FEB 1802-NOV 1829 OR 1830. LOST AT SEA ON HIS WAY TO MOBILE, ALABAMA.
> EDWARD, (THIS IS MY LINE) 30 JAN 1804 - 30 APR 1873,
> BENJAMIN 27 FEB 1810 -,
> MARTHA 23 MAY 1812 - 23 NOV 1848 DIED OF DEBILITY,
> LANGFORD 22 MAY 1814 - 23 NOV 1849,
> MARY 23 AUG 1816 - APR 1848 DIED OF SMALL POX,
> CHARLES 15 JAN 1818 - APR 1848 IN THE GOLD RUSH IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA.
> ON 19 FEB 1820 LUSANNA DIED OF CONSUMPTION. In all they had 8 children.
>
> Your information of Langford and Mary living in New York and having a son Abraham and a daughter Susanna dying Feb 1820, the same month and year is too coincidental for it not to be them. The date of 10 or 19 February could just be an error and I came up with Lusanna, due to handwriting. The L in Langford and the beginning of the name for Susanna looked too much like an L instead of an S. But I have no proof otherwise unless you do. I'm very eager to hear further from you regarding this info. I too, have been in constant contact with Eilene Thompson in SLC, Utah, and a Dan Eastmond from South Dakota, regarding the family and they both are from Johns second marriage to
Margaret Lawrence. I have quite a lot of info on John and the family as my Great Great Grandfather Edward 1804 was Johns executor and he kept all papers of Johns. I grew up in Monmouth County, New Jersey and have found John's family burial ground, which was on the family farm, and have pictures of John's oblisque.
>
> If you would have any pictures, I am very interested and if you would, send me copies, which I'd be more than glad to pay for? I have a picture of John and if your interested I'll scan it to you. My family have never seen a picture of my grandfather Garrett Edward 1880-1937 on back. Except now for John and Margaret, which Eilene Thompson was kind enough to share with me. I would love to see Lusanna/Susanna or any of the family pictures if there are any that exist.
>
> Thank you so much for responding to me and I hope this info will be helpful to you. I'm looking forward to hearing back from you.
>
> Please respond to fpgp118@aol.com, thanks, ginny
>
From: <FPGP118@aol.com>
To: <EMACDONALD@media-net.net>
Sent: Thursday, April 20, 2000 5:51 PM
Subject: THORNES


> BETTY: THANKS FOR CONTACTING ME AND THANKS FOR THE PICTURES. I'M TRYING TO PUT EVERYTHING IN ORDER WITH THE NAMES. CAN YOU PROVIDE ME WITH DATES. I DON'T HAVE MUCH ON THE THORNE'S EXCEPT LANGFORD, HIS WIFE MARY ROE AND THE 3 CHILDREN.
>
> I'LL FILL YOU IN WITH MY LINE - LANGFORD THORNE'S DAUGHTER, WHO WAS A SISTER OF ABRAHAM AND DANIEL, MARRIED JOHN EASTMOND ON 25 AUG 1797. THEY HAD 8 CHILDREN. THE THIRD CHILD WAS EDWARD EASTMOND 1804, HIS SON EDWARD 1843
HAD A SON GARRETT EDWARD 1880 AND HAD A SON EDWARD 1909 WHO WAS MY FATHER.
>
> LUSANNA DIED 10 FEB 1820 AND JOHN MARRIED A MARGARET LAWRENCE AND HAD 7 MORE CHILDREN. JOHN CAME FROM ENGLAND IN 1794-5 AND LIVED IN NEW CORNWALL AND THEN NEW YORK, AND THEN MIDDLETOWN, MONMOUTH COUNTY, NEW JERSEY. THAT IS WHERE I WAS BORN AND LIVED UNTIL 4 YEARS AGO. THERE IS A FAMILY CEMETERY IN MIDDLETOWN, OR PORT MONMOUTH AS IT IS NOW CALLED, AND JOHN ALONG WITH MARGARET AND 26 OTHERS ARE BURIED THERE. BUT NOT LUSANNA. I WONDER IF YOU WOULD HAVE HER BIRTH DATE AND PLACE OF BURIAL. IN SOME OF THE LETTERS I HAVE JOHN WROTE TO HIS SON EDWARD, AND LUSANNA WAS WITH EDWARD IN NEW YORK AND WAS VERY ILL, JOHN ADVISED EDWARD TO KEEP HIS MOTHER THERE UNTIL SHE COULD MAKE THE JOURNEY HOME. THAT WAS IN LATE 1819 OR EARLY 1820 AND SHE DIED IN MAY, 1820. I DON'T KNOW IF SHE DIED WHILE WITH EDWARD OR IF SHE DID MAKE IT HOME AND DIED. BUT SHE IS NOT BURIED ON THE FAMILY PROPERTY.
>
> THE FARM HOUSE IS STILL STANDING AND LIVED IN. IT'S IN COMMENDABLE CONDITION. I'M GOING TO NEW JERSEY IN LATE MAY UNTIL MID JUNE AND HAVE PLANS TO CONTACT THE PEOPLE LIVING IN THE HOUSE. THE PICTURE OF THE HOUSE AND THE PEOPLE
(IF YOU HAVE A COPY OF IT) REMAIN NAMELESS AT THIS TIME. I ALSO HAVE PLANS TO CONTACT A MAN WHO IS RELATED TO MY HUSBAND AND KNEW THE EASTMOND'S QUITE WELL. HOPEFULLY HE WILL BE ABLE TO PUT A NAME ON AT LEAST ONE OF THEM.
>
> FROM JOHN'S SECOND MARRIAGE, ONE OF HIS SONS (ELBERT) MARRIED AND LEFT NJ FOR UTAH AND THE MORMON'S. HIS FAMILY REMAINS THERE STILL AND I'VE BEEN IN CONTACT WITH A DECENDANT. SHE HAS BEEN GREAT. SHE'S IS THE PERSON THAT PROVIDED ME WITH THE PICTURE OF JOHN AND MARGARET LAWRENCE. AND I WILL BE GLAD TO SEND A COPY OF JUST JOHN TO YOU. HE WAS QUITE A GUY! VERY INTELLIGENT AND SPOKE AND WROTE LATIN, FRENCH AND ENGLISH. HE THEN BECAME AN
ACCOUNTANT AND THEN A LAWYER. HE PLAYED THE VIOLIN AND LOVED MUSIC, MATHEMATICS AND FARMING. SOMEHOW THEY DON'T SEEM TO GO TOGETHER, BUT IT WAS A GENTLEMAN'S FARM HE ENJOYED, PLANTS AND FLOWERS.
>
> HE WAS INFLUENTIAL HAD CONSIDERABLE MONEY FOR THE TIME, WITH HOUSEKEEPERS AND THE YOUNGER CHILDREN IN PRIVATE SCHOOLS. HE WOULDN'T DO THAT FOR HIS OLDER CHILDREN. HE TAUGHT THEM HIMSELF AND MADE THEM LEARN TO READ AND WRITE LATIN, FRENCH AND ENGLISH.
>
> WELL, I HOPE THIS WILL HELP YOU OUT. IF YOU NEED ANY ADDITIONAL INFO, PLEASE CONTACT ME. I DO HAVE SOME MORE LETTERS WHERE JOHN MENTIONS DANIEL TO HIS SON. DID DANIEL MARRY DEBBIE? JOHN MENTIONS HER OFTEN WHEN TALKING ABOUT DAN. THERE WAS ALSO A DANIEL WOOD THAT EDWARD LIVED WITH AND WORKED FOR AND THE DEBBIE MIGHT BE FROM THAT RELATIONSHIP.
>
> WELL, GOOD MAKING THIS CONTACT. TALK TO YOU AGAIN. GINNY

----- Original Message -----
From: FPGP118@aol.com
To: KNorthup@home.com
Sent: Thursday, July 26, 2001 10:10 PM
Subject: Re: Fw: Descendants of Langford Thorne

Hi Kari: All the info is correct, except John Eastmond's middle name. You have it as Allen and it's Allin after his maternal grandmother. Thanks for everything. What site is John Thorn on? Also, John Eastmond wrote Thorne with the E in his letters and that dates back to 1820-1830. Just thought you would like to know that. Talk to you soon. I'll be off for a week or so, going to NJ and visit my children and relatives. Regards, Ginny