Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Knight Family Land Records

in Washington Parish, Louisiana

through 1936

The Franklinton courthouse burned twice, first in 1854, then again in 1897. Nearly 68 years worth of records were lost. Records from 1820-1830 were kept on file in the state land office and escaped the fire. Some of the records from the second fire were salvaged and others were brought in to be re-recorded. So, only the records from the 1840-1860 period are completely lost.

The following are from the Bureau of Land Management. The documents themselves may be ordered from the BLM. Call them at 703-440-1600 to set up a GLO account with your Mastercard or VISA. They can then send you the images via FAX or mail, as you prefer:

Charles Knight  79.78 acres, signed May 10, 1861, Access Nbr. LA0080_.272, Image Name 5657, vol ID 503, Aliquot pt NESW, Section nbr. 33, township 1.0S, range 12.0E, meridan cd 24, document N 409:4983, title auth 272002.

William Knight  39.94 acres, signed May 10, 1861. Access Nbr. LA0080_.271, Image Name 3663, vol ID 503, Aliquot pt NWNW, section nbr. 10, township 2.0S, range 12.0E, meridan cd 24, document N 409:4982, title auth 272002.

James W. Knight  167.88 acres, signed Jan 28, 1890. Access Nbr. LA0360_.114, Image Name 4195, vol ID 505, Aliquot pt NW, section nbr. 9, township 2.0S, range 12.0E, meridan cd 24, document N 409:2505, title auth 251101.

William P. Knight  159.87 acres, signed Sep 10, 1890, Access Nbr. LA0370_.180, Image Name 7265, vol ID 505, Aliquot pt SWSE, section nbr. 14, township 2.0S, range 12.0E, meridan cd 24, document N409:3033, title auth 251101.

Marion T. Knight  168.12 acres, signed Feb 14, 1894, Access Nbr. LA0400_.485, Image Name 1730, vol ID 506, Aliquot pt SW, section nbr 9, township 2.0S, range 12.0E, meridan 24, document N409:4639, title auth 251101.

Monroe N. Knight  159.71 acres, signed Jan 12, 1897, Access Nbr. LA0450_.144, Image Name 2140, vol ID 507, Aliquot pt E<<NW, section nbr 10, township 2.0S, range 12.0E, meridan 24, document N 409:6737, title auth 251101.

Charles K. Knight  39.88 acres, signed April 22, 1901, Access Nbr. LA1470_.373, Image Name 19176, vol ID 509, Aliquot pt SWSE, section nbr 14, township 2.0S, range 11.0E, meridan 24, document N 409:9402, title auth 251101.

George C. Knight  162.38 acres, signed June 25, 1901, Access Nbr. LA1480_.118, Image Name 19636, vol ID 509, Aliquot pt NW, section nbr 1, township 2.0S, range 12.0E, meridan 24, document N 409:9616, title auth 251101.

Nancy Knight  79.64 acres, signed Aug 12, 1901, Access Nbr. LA1480_.460, Image Name 19527, vol ID 509, Aliquot pt E<<NE, section nbr 12, township 2.0S, range 11.0E, meridan 24, document N 409:9657, title auth 251101.

James S. Knight  158.29 acres, signed Aug 29, 1901, Access Nbr. LA1490_.081, Image Name 18706, vol ID 509, Aliquot pt NESE, section nbr. 14, township 2.0S, range 11.0E, meridan cd 24, document N409:9825, title auth 251101.

James A. Knight  80 acres, signed April 8, 1902, Access Nbr. LA1500_.165, Image Name 20354, vol ID 509, Aliquot pt E<<SE, section nbr. 15, township 2.0S, range 13.0E, meridan cd 24, document N409:10234, title auth 251101.

Robert W. Knight - 79.6 acres, signed Sep 16, 1904. Access Nbr. LA1560_.024, Image Name 310, vol ID 510, Aliquot pt: E<<SE, section nbr. 12, township 2.0S, range 11.0E, meridan cd 24, document N 409:11536, title auth 251101.

Charles O. Knight  39.43 acres, signed Oct 28, 1904, Access Nbr. LA1530_.337, Image Name 1882, vol ID 510, aliquot pt: NESW, section nbr. 31, township 1.0S, range 13.0E, meridan cd 24, document N 409: 19833, title auth 272002.

William D. Knight  73.88 acres, signed May 20, 1905, Access Nbr. LA1580_.190, Image Name 5214, vol ID 510, Aliquot pt: NESE, section nbr. 7, township 3.0S, range 11.0E, meridan cd 24, document N 409:20225, title auth 272002.

Benjamin K. Knight  121.02 acres, signed Dec 30, 1905. Access Nbr. LA1580_.446, Image Name 2630, vol ID 510, Aliquot pt: SENW, section nbr. 6, township 4.0S, range 12.0E, meridan cd 24, document N 409:20418, title auth 272002.

Eugene P. Knight  164.8 acres, signed Dec 30, 1905, Access Nbr. LA1580_.447, Image Name 2075, vol ID 510, Aliquot pt: NESE, section nbr. 1, township 4.0S, range 11.0E, meridan cd 24, document N 409:20419, title auth 272002.


Charles Knight - Land Deed May 10, 1861

William Knight - Land Deed May 10, 1861

William Plummer Knight - Homestead 1890

Benjamin Kenzie Knight - Homestead December 30, 1905

Charles Kenzie Knight - Homestead April 22, 1901

Charles Oscar Knight - Homestead October 28, 1904

Eugene P. Knight - Homestead December 30, 1905

George C. Knight - Homestead June 25, 1901

James A. Knight - Homestead April 8, 1902

James S. Knight - Homestead August 29, 1901

James W. Knight - Homestead January 28, 1890

Marion T. Knight - Homestead February 14, 1894

Monroe N. Knight - Homestead January 12, 1897

Nancy Knight, widow of Warren R. Knight - Homestead 8/12/1901

Robert W. Knight - Homestead September 16, 1904

William D. Knight - Homestead May 20, 1905

Grief Carroll - Homestead November 23, 1892

Samuel M. Carroll - Homestead November 8, 1905

The following are land records that are on file at the Franklinton Courthouse.

1904 - B. K. Knight from George Knight 220 acres, bk 8, pg 499.

1904  W. Oscar Knight from Sydney McNeese, 49.77 acres, bk 9, pg 48.

1905  Calvin Knight from Geo. L. Brumfield 5 acres, bk 9, pg 130.

1905  E. P. Knight from J. N. Tullos, 40 acres, bk 9 pg 190.

1905  E. P. Knight from Louis Mizell, 80.68 acres, bk. 9, pg 212.

1905  E. P. Knight from R. R. Jenkins, 40 acres, bk 9, pg 311.

1904  Robert W. Knight homestead from United States, 79.60 acres, bk 9, pg 337.

1905  E. P. Knight from Whit Jones 20 acres, bk 9, pg 366.

1905  William D. homestead from United States 73.88 acres, bk 9, pg 516.

1905  Benjamin K. Knight homestead from US 121.02 acres, bk 9, pg 516.

1905  Eugene P. homestead from US 164.8 acres, bk 9, pg 516.

1905  B. K., Cora, Martha, E. P., C. O., G. W., M.M., and Mattie Knight from W. D. Magee, survey, Hr. 52-4-11, bk 10, pg 135.

1905  Edgar L. Knight from J. Martin Crain 9.47 acres, bk 10, pg 307.

1906 - James W. Knight from C. C. Knight 40.12 acres, bk 10, pg 487.

1906 - E. L. Knight from Hackley State Bank 80 acres, bk 10, pg 498.

1906 - James S. Knight from Daniel E. Sheridan, 80 acres, bk 10, pg 636.

1901 - Sames S. Knight homestead from US, 158.29 acres, bk 10, pg 636.

1906 - Oscar Knight from C. C. McMillan, Lot 29 Blk 5 & Lot 71 Blk 5 hr. 52-1-14, bk 10, pg 767.

1905  B. K. Knight homestead from US 121.02 acres, bk 10, pg 785.

1905 - E. P. Knight homestead from US 164.8 acres, bk 10, pg 787.

1906 - C. C. Knight from J. W. Knight, 40.12 acres, bk 11, pg 28.

1902  W.D. Knight from A.S. Brooks, et al, Lots 1 thru 4, blk 16 & Lot 9, blk 11 in Hackley, bk 11, pg 149.

1906  E. P. Knight from M. Lenora Warner, 153.85 acres, bk 11, pg 163.

1906  (Mrs.) E. P. from E. L. Magee, Lot 16, sq. 402 Pierce addition, Franklinton, bk 11, pg 344.

1906  Nancy A. Knight from Varnado Real Estate Co, Ltd., lot 166, sec. 47-2-14 in Varnado, bk 11, pg 318.

1906  E. P. Knight from E. L. Magee, lot 18 Sq. 402 Pierce Add., Franklinton, bk. 11, pg. 344

1906  M. T. Knight from Ira L. Pope, lot 7, blk 203, Franklinton, bk. 11, pg. 370

1906 Jas. W. Knight from John Thomas, 80.30 Acres, bk. 11, pg. 571

1906  Edgar L. Knight from W. W. Warner, 9.47 Acres, bk. 11, pg. 631

1907  W. D. Knight from J. S. Moody, Lot 10, Sq. 21 Hackley, bk. 11, pg. 690

1906  E. L. Knight from R. V. King, at ux, Lots 214-215 town of Varnado, bk. 11, pg. 710

1907  Marion T. Knight from Herman E. Adams, 1 Acre in Sec. 15-3-13, bk. 12, pg 32

1907  E. P. Knight from H. D. Crain, et al, 40 acres, bk. 12, pg. 93

1886  George Knight from Jane Waskom, 220 acres in Hr. 52-4-11, bk. 12, pg. 121

1907  C. C. Knight from W. W. Babington, 40.12 acres, bk. 13, pg. 48

1907  Edwena Knight from J. K. Jones, 40 acres, bk. 13, pg. 140

1907  W. Oscar Knight from Geo. C. Knight, 40.50 acres, bk. 13, pg. 252

1908 - M. T. Knight from succession of Francis A. Knight, 297.60 acres, bk. 13, pg. 374

1908 - Anna C. Knight from Marion T. Knight, 42.33 acres, bk. 13, gp. 528

1908 Wm. E. Knight from Marion T. Knight, 42.57 acres, bk. 13, pg. 528

1908  W. D. Knight from J. W. Cavanah, Lot 11, block 21 Hackley, bk. 13, pg. 541

1908  Geo. M. Knight from Laura Whittington, 40.79 acres, bk. 13, pg. 609

1908  J. S. Knight from Oscar Tullos, 40.53 acres, bk. 14, pg. 28

1908  J. S. Knight from Lemon Lott, Movables, bk. 14, page 262

1909 A. E. Knight from W. E. Alford & Company, Property S 1/2 of Se Sec. 34-1-12, bk. 15, pg. 98

1909  Chas. C. Knight from Marion T. Knight, 1 acres, bk. 15, pg. 179

1909 C. C. Knight from A. E. Knight, Property S of SE Sec. 34-1-12, bk. 15, pg. 785

1909  A. E. Knight from C. C. Knight, 80.26 acres, bk. 15, pg. 786

1909  A. E. Knight from Dan J. Schilling, 85 acres, bk. 16, pg. 60

1884  Martin M. Knight from Elizabeth Simmons, 5 acres, bk. 16, pg. 198

1910  Wm. Oscar from Beaureguard G. Smith, 40 acres, bk. 16, pg. 217

1909  Martin M. Knight from Greenlaw Lbr. Co. Ltd., 38.04 acres, bk. 16, pg. 251

1909  Mima M. Knight from Caroline C. Letchworth, E of NW 1/3, Sec. 13, SE of SW Sec. 12-3-11, bk. 16, pg 502

1909 Wm. E. Knight from Caroline C. Letchworth, E of NW , Sec. 13, SE of SW Sec. 12-3-11, bk. 16, pg 502

1883  Wm. P. Knight from Benj. T. Fisher, 100 acres (Burned Record), bk. 16, pg. 512

1910  Andrew E. Knight from Harry Tullos, SE of SE Sec. 23, 1-12 (Except 1 acre), bk. 17, pg. 134

1881  George Knight from State of Louisiana, 41.24 acres, bk. 17, pg. 149

1910  B. E. Knight from W. W. Babington, 40 acres, Bk. 17, pg. 219

1910  Lillie Ann Knight from W. W. Babington, 40 acres, bk. 17, pg 219

1910  George W. from Martha Knight, et als, 41.24 acres, bk. 17, pg 235

1910  Alton V. Knight from Benjamin T. Fisher, Judgement, bk. 17, pg. 271

1910  Esco Knight from Benjamin T. Fisher, Judgement, bk. 17, pg 271

1910  Margie Knight from Benjamin T. Fisher, Judgement, bk. 17, pg. 271

1910  Wm. P. Knight from Benjamin T. Fisher, Judgement, bk. 17, pg. 271

1910 - B. K. Knight from Lampton Realty Co., 102.75 acres, bk. 17, pg 310

1910  Robert J. Knight from Roscoe Breland, 16 acres, bk. 17, pg. 349

1910  C. K. Knight from Charles A. Jenkins, 40 acres, bk. 17, pg. 415

1910  Eugene P. Knight from Mary Ione Coyne, Lots 13 and 14 Sq, bk. 17, pg 425

1910  E. P. Knight form Lampton Realty Co. LTD, 61.69 acres, bk. 17, pg. 426

1910 W. O. Knight from Levy Ranch, A W1/2 of E of SE Sec 20-2-12, part of E of E Sec 17-20-29, 2  12, bk. 17, pg 486

1911  Andrew E. Knight from C. Oscar Knight, 40 acres, bk. 17, pg 573

1911  James S. Knight from Nancy L. McNeese, 24.88 acres, bk. 17, pg 606

1911  B. Kinza Knight from N. V. Jones, et ux, 22.83 acres, bk. 17, pg 632

1911  Dewitt A. Knight from W. W. Varnado, 79.65 acres, bk. 18, pg 452

1911  Wilbur W. Knight from M. T. Knight, 42-03 acres, bk. 18, pg 744

1911  R. J. Knight from J. J. Lang, 3/8 acre, bk. 18, pg 779

1911  W. Plummer Knight from A. E. Corkern, Property Sec 23-2-12, bk. 19, pg 21

1912  Margana Knight from Brooks  Scanlon Co., Lots 5-6-7-8, Block 16, Hackley, bk. 19, pg 255

1912  Heirs of George Knight from Heirs of Benj. Toney, et al, Lots 27, Sq 7 Franklinton, bk 19, pg 308

1912  Wm. P. Knight from William L. Fisher, 100 acres HR 39-3-11, 42.33 acres Sec. 16-2-12, 18 acres Sec 33, 1-12, under Int. 100 acres Sec. 9-3-11

1912  (Mrs.) Mima M. Knight from Prosper D. Letchworth, 40 acres, bk. 2, pg 96

1912  C. O. Knight from E. P. Knight, Lots & Blks in Zona, La., bk. 20, pg 535

1913  Lena Knight from Great Southern Lbr. Co., lots 21, 22, Blk. 119, Bogalusa, bk. 20, pg 622

1913 - Charles C. Knight from J. J. Lang, 15 acres, bk. 20, pg. 676

1913  Leah Knight from Great Southern Lbr. Co., Lots 23, 24, Blk 119, Bogalusa, bk. 20, pg 726

1913  W. W. Knight from Great Southern Lbr. Co., Lots 25, Blk 119, Bogalusa, bk 20, pg 785

1913  W. P. Knight from M. F. Fisher, 100 acres, bk. 21, pg 225

1913  B. K. Knight from Martin P. Jones, 12.74 acres, bk. 22, pg 47

1913  G. Alton Knight from Susan Elizabeth Bailey, et ux, 14.25 acres, bk. 22, pg 245

1909  Isaac D. Knight from Herman E. Adams, 1 acre, bk. 22, pg 431

1913 - B. E. Knight from Horse-Shoe Stock Farm Co., Hr. 38-3-11, bk. 22, pg 467

1913  B. E. Knight from Cordelia Viola Folks, 24.88 acres, bk. 22, pg 477

1914  W. W. Knight from W. E. Knight, 40 acres, bk 23, pg. 601

1914  R. J. Knight from T. B. Erwin, 15 acres, bk. 23, pg 702

1914  Margrett E. Knight from James S. Knight, N of SE Sec. 19-2-12, bk. 24, pg 21

1914  B. K. Knight from Lampton Realty Co., Acknowledgement, bk. 24, pg 339

1914  Margania Knight from W. J. Jones, 520 Acres, bk 24, pg 379

1914  E. P. Knight from Zaborn D. Magee, et al, 6 acres, bk 24, pg 614

1915  E. P. Knight from H. E. Rester, 42 acres, bk 24, pg 617

1915  E. P. Knight from Louis Jones, 39.55 acres, bk 24, pg 659

1916  George M. Knight from Nancy L. Corkern, etux, 17.60 acres, bk 26, pg 340

1916  A. E. Knight from R. C. Breland, Lot 13, Blk 132, Bogalusa, bk 26, pg 528

1914  Eugene P. Knight from Lewis Jones, 40.07 acres, bk. 27, pg 423

1917  E. P. Knight from G. S. L. Co., 40.07 acres, bk. 27, gp 480

1917  Edwena Jones Knight from Eugene P. Knight, 79.62 acres, bk. 27, pg 505

1917  James R. Knight from W. Plummer Knight, 37 acres, bk 28, pg 13

1917  W. E. Knight from Lampton Realty Co., SE of NE Sec. 24-2-10, bk 28, pg 541

1917  Charles C. Knight from A. E. Knight, S of SE Sec 34-1-12, bk. 28 pg 550

1917  Andrew Esco from Lorana Crain, 9 Acres, bk. 29,pg 39

1914  W. E. Knight from Henry Seal, Jr., 42.33 acres, bk. 29, pg 134

1917  J. C. Knight from W. P. Thomas, NE of NW , NW of NW Sec 9-1-12, bk 29, pg 274

1`918  George C. Knight from P. B. Kemp, 45 acres, bk. 29, pg 390

1918  Marion T. Knight from W. O. Blackwell, Lot 4, blk 120, Bogalusa, bk 29, pg 504

1918  Marion T. Knight from Erbin J. Cooper, Lots 1-2 blk. 120, Bogalusa, bk 29, pg 602

1918  Robert W. Knight from Frank Carter, 15 acres, bk 30, pg 78

1918 - Allie M. (Mrs.) Knight from Verona McCain, et al, SE of NW Sec. 27-2-11, bk 30, pg 128

1918  R. W. Knight from Verona McCain, et al, SE of NW Sec. 27-2-11, bk. 30, pg 128

1918  Andrew E. Knight from Elias P. Martin, Lots 9 and 10, blk 150 NW. , Bogalusa, bk. 30, pg 240

1918  Andrew E. Knight from R. C. Breland, Lot 13 and 14 blk 132 City of Bogalusa, bk 30, pg 268

1918  Wm. E. Knight from John Z. Pigott, 50 acres, bk 30, pg 342

1918  Robert W. Knight from Willis Jenkins, Timber  sec. 12-2-11, bk. 30, pg 580

1918  James A. Knight from Walter Green, 132.88 acres, bk. 31, pg138

1918  B. E. Knight from Vera Jenkins, et al, 4 acres, bk. 31, pg 167

1918  A. E. Knight from A. C. Bankston, NE of SE , Sec. 33-1-12, bk. 31, pg 309

1919  A. E. Knight from Felder Thomas, W of SW , Sec. 33  1-12; less 1 acre, bk, 31, pg 427

1919  B. Esco Knight from Horseshoe Stock Farm Co., 50 acres, bk. 31, pg 528

1919  Margana (Mrs.) Knight from A. C. Moore, Lot 14, Blk 2 L.A.P., bk. 32, pg 557

1919  W. W. Knight from D. A. Trammell et al, Acres in Hr. 45 & 24-2-10

1919  M. T. Knight from Lampton Realty Co., Sq. 260 & 289, Franklinton, bk. 33, pg 49

1894  Marion T. Knight from United States, 168.12 Acres, bk. 33, pg 142

1919  R. J. Knight from Roscoe C. Breland, 15 acres, bk. 33, pg 157

1919  W. E. Knight from J. W. Bateman, SW of NW , Sec. 19-2-11, bk. 33, pg 214

1919  W. E. Knight from Lampton Realty Co., 18.52 acres, bk. 33, pg 306

1919  Alton Knight from Horse Shoe Stock Farm Co., Part of Lots 1, 2, 3, Section 18-3-11, bk 33, pg 344

1919  W. E. Kninght from Mary Nelson, SE of NW , Sec. 19-2-11, less 1 acre, bk. 33, pg 379

1919  Marion T. Knight from W. W. Babington et al, N of N of NW 1`/4, Sec. 16-2-12, bk 33, pg 382

1920  M. T. Knight from Lampton Realty Co., Sq. 261, Franklinton, bk 33, pg 519

1920  J. R. Knight from Bogalusa Building & Loan Association, Lot 15, Blk 119, Bogalusa, bk 33, pg 600

1920 - B. Esco Knight from W. P. Knight 30 acres, bk 34, pg 57

1920  Willis J. Knight from G. C. Knight, 29.6 acres, bk 34, pg 194

1920 - G. Alton Knight from W. P. Knight 15 acres, bk 34, pg 261

1920  William P. Knight from Ella Knight Fussell, Interest in Estate of Elizabeth Knight, bk 34, pg 266

1910  William P. Knight from (Mrs) Iona Simmons Coyne, Interest in Estate of Elizabeth Knight, bk. 34, pg 269

1920  T. C. Knight from Willis J. Knight, 29.6 acres, bk 34, pg 375

1920  Margana Knight from A. C. Moore, Lot 15, blk 119, Bogalusa, bk 33, pg 600

1920  C. K. Knight from L. E. Jenkins 4.50 Acres, bk 35, pg 71

1921  Eugene P. Knight from Docia Ppounds, et al, Lot in SE  Corner of Lot 1, Blk. 14, PAP add., Bogalusa, bk 37, pg 23

1921  D. W. Knight from Docie Pounds, et al, Lot in SE  Corner of Lot 1, Blk. 14, PAP add., Bogalusa, bk 37, pg 23

1921  C. W. from R. C. Breland, 15 acres, bk. 37, pg 565

1912  George W. Knight from Martha Knight, et al, 234.59 acres, bk 37, pg 643

1921  R. J. Knight from C. Plummer, 1 acre, bk 38, pg 69

1922  I. D. Knight from J. E. Pierce, Acre, bk 38, pg 264

1922  W. Plummer Knight from Cordelia Viola Folks, 40 acres, pg 38, page 270

1922  Willis J. Knight from T. C. Knight, 29.6 acres, bk 38, pg 433

1922 (Mrs.) J. R. Knight from David R. Miller, Lots 1 & 2, Blk. 48, Bogalusa Terrace, bk. 39, pg 45

1922  Jesse E. (Mrs.) Knight from Victoria Calderara, Lot 8, Blk. 10 PAP. add, bk. 39, pg 168

1922  Eugene P. Knight from Edwena J. Knight, 6 acres, bk. 39, pg 367

1922  S. A. Knight from E. P. Knight, Lots 13, 14 Blk. 402 in town of Frnklinton, bk 39, pg 429

1922  Leota (Mrs.) Knight from Iona Coye (Mrs.), A; Sq. 402, Frnaklinton, bk 39, pg 445

1922  Wilber W. Knight from L. M. Hanagriff, 8 acres, bk 39, pg 473

1922  E. P. Knight from Luzene P. Pierce, 6 acres, bk 39, pg 526

1897  Monroe N. Knight from United States, 159.71 acres, bk 40, pg 110

1894  M. N. Kight from Mrs. Amanda Nobles, 160.74 acres, bk 40, pg 111

1890  James W. Knight from United States, 167.88 acres, bk 40, pg 313

1923  W. O. Knight from Jessie Stallings, W of E of SE , Sec. 20-2-12, bk 40, pg 356

1923  D. A. Knight from Eddie Puckett, Lot 29, blk. 132 Bogalusa, bk 41, pg 101

1923  Dupree Knight from W. P. Knight, 40 acres, bk 41, pg 392

1923  B. Kinza Knight from George Knight (Dec d), Judgment, bk 41, pg 433

1923  George W. Knight from George Knight (Dec d), Judgment, bk 41, pg 433

1923  Eugene P. Knight from George Knight (Dec d), Judgment, bk 41, pg 433

1923  Martin M. Knight from George Knight (Dec d), Judgment, bk 41, pg 433

1923  G. A. Knight from W. P. Knight, 100 acres, bk 41, pg 532

1923  O. P. Knight from W. P. Knight, 100 acres, bk. 41, pg 532

1923  Andrew Esco Knight from Samuel G. Patterson, Lots 36,37,38,39 & 40 Blk. 188 N.W. Bogalusa, bk 41, pg 624

1924  W. J. Knight from S. T. Foster, 34 Lots in Angie, bk 42, pg 111

1924  E. P. (Mrs.) Knight from W. G. Dorsey, 120 acres, bk 42, pg 215

1924  Walter J. Knight from Samuel T. Foster, 34 Lots in Angie, bk 42, pg 445

1924  A. Esco Knight from Edw. R. Cassidy, Lots 1 to 7 Inc. Block 64 N. E. Bogalusa, bk 42, pg 456

1924  Monroe N. Knight from G.S.L. Co., 79.44 Acres, bk 42, pg 490

1924  W. E. Knight from J. M. Pierce, Timber, Sec. 9-2-11 & 9-, bk 42-pg. 599

1924  J. P. Knight from John E. Sanders, Lots 10 & 11, Blk. 12 Richardson Second Add. Bogalusa, bk 43, pg 122

1924  Andrew E. Knight from (Mrs.) Nannie Bulloch, et al, Lot 21, Blk. 2 J.R.K. Pleas. Hill Add. Bogalusa, bk 43, pg 475

1924  M. T. Knight from R. L. Burris, SE of SE Sec. 12-2-10, bk 43, pg 546

1924 - W. Ira Knight from C. C. Knight et al, Undivided Interest in 15 acres, bk 44, pg 2

1924  M. T. Knight from Lovett Ingram, 50 acres, bk 44, pg 30

1925  B. E. Knight from J. J. Reese, 39.60 acres, bk 44, pg 249

1925  Robert W. Knight from Eldridge Magee, NW of NE , Sec 27-2-11, bk 44, pg 388

1925  Ellen J. Knight from T. M. Jones, Judgment of Possession, bk 295, pg 81

1925  George C. Knight from Willis J. Knight, 29.6 Acres, bk 44, pg 427

1925  A. E. Knight from Willis J. Knight, 29.6 acres, bk 44, pg 427

1924  W. Plummer from W. R. Pierce (By Shff), 37 Acres, bk 44, pg 470

1925  Ellen Knight from Almira Jones, Judgment, bk 45, pg 195

1925  B. Esco Knight from Eugene C. Corkern, 4 acres, bk 45, pg 365

1925  W. E. Knight from Lampton Realty Co., W of SE of SE , Sec 13-2-10, bk 45, pg 572

1925  Ellen Knight from Shelby R. Williams, 108 acres, bk 46, pg 68

1925  Andrew E. Knight from Harrison C. Boyd, Lots 40 and 41; Blk. 63, Bogalusa, bk 46, pg 211

1926  G. C. Knight from Andrew E. Knight, Int. in 29.6 acres, bk 46, pg 431

1925  W. E. Knight from R. L. Burris, Lot 5, part of lot 4, Sec. 11-2-10, bk 46, pg 694

1925  W. E. Knight from J.W. Sylvest, 180 acres, bk 46, pg 695

1926  Edwena Jones Knight from H. V. Jones, 6 acres, bk 46, bk 702

1925  Mina Letchworth Knight from Caroline Letchworth, 28/100 acres, bk 46, pg 712

1926  A. E. Knight from Lucy Wadsworth, Lots 25, 26, and 27, Blk 84, NE-Bogalusa, bk 47, pg518

1926  Dixie L. Knight from R. J. Knight, 1 acres, bk 47, pg 636

1926  Andrew E. Knight from G. Southern Lbr. Co., Lots 13, 14, 15, 30, 31, 32, Blk. 65, Bogalusa, bk 48, pg 237

1926  Mae Knight from Obediah Kennedy, Int. in 78.88 Acres, Lots 3 & 4, Sec. 17-1-13; less 8.72 acres, bk 48, pg 241

1926  Mae Knight from James Kennedy (Heirs), int. in 76.88 acres, bk 48, pgs 244

1926  Mae Knight from Elizabeth K. Martin, Int. in 76.88 acres, bk. 48, pg 244

1927  M. T. Knight from Rosa Amacker, 60 acres, bk 48, pg 400

1927  Ollie L. Knight from Beauregard G. Smith, Land in Secs. 20,28,33, 38-2-12 and movables, bk 48, pg 510

1927  Talmedge D. Knight from Beauregard G. Smith, Land in Secs. 20,28,33,38-2-12 and movables, bk 48, pg 510

1927  Ellen Knight from Timothy V. Talley, et al, Int. in SE of SW , Lot 3, sec 31, in Property in HR 37-2-12, bk 40, pg 486

1927  C. C. Knight from Pelican Securities Co., Inc., Timber, Secs. 28,22,2-1-12, bk 49, pg 1

1927  W. E. Knight from G. W. Sumrall, Lots 9, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 29 & 30, Blk. 2, Franklinton, bk 49, pg 70

1927  W. O. Knight from Lorena Ellzey, Property in Secs 20,28,29,33, 38-2-12 & movables, bk 49, pg 94

1927  W. O. Knight from Lela Haley, Property in Secs. 20, 29, 33, 38-2-12 & Movables, bk 49, pg 95

1927  W. E. Knight from Walton J. Richardson, Lots 2 & 3, Sq. 216, Frnaklinton, Bk 49, pg. 301

1927  W. Ira Knight from Henry E. Rester, 15 acres, bk 49, pg 494

1928  George M. Knight from (Succ. of) Frances Knight, Judgment, bk 51, pg 61

1928  B. Early Knight, (Succ. of) Frances Knight, Judgment, bk 51, pg 61

1928  James R. Knight from (succ. of) Frances Knight, Judgment, bk 51, pg 61

1928  Rebecca S. Knight from Charles E. Sheridan, Judgment; 201.50 acres, bk 51, pg 164

1928  Vera Boyd Knight from J. Pounds Knight, et ux, Lot 10, Blk. 12, Richardson 2nd. Add., Bogalousa, bk 51, pg 576

1928  William E. Knight from Caroline Letchworth, 11 acres, bk 53, pg 65

1928  Benton Knight from W.H. Thomas, s of NE Sec. 24-1-11, bk 53, pg 189

1928  J. C. Knight from G.S.L.Co., 50.14 acres, bk 53, pg 210

1929  W. E. Knight from Southland Gravel Co., 145 acres, bk 54, pg 637

1929  W. E. Knight from Alsi O. Thomas, 40 acres, bk 55, pg 87

1929  Altha Breland Knight from Ernest E. Breland, Sec. 32-1-12 & Movables, bk 55, pg 171

1929  Wilber W. Knight from Math Thomas, 167.89 acres, bk 55, pg 211

1929  James C. Knight from William C. McCain, 118.17 acres, bk 55, pg 268

1929  R. W. Knight from Minnie Wood, SW of SW , Sec. 22-2-11, bk 55, pg 276

1929  J. C. Knight from A. B. Erwin, SW of NW , Sec. 16-1-12; less 2 acres, bk 55, pg 285

1930  J. W. Knight from Delia M. J. Jenkins, Receipt, bk 55, pg 480

1930  B. Esco from William P. Knight, 100 acres, bk 56, pg 267

1930  Andrew E. Knight from Zaid D. Lenoir, 7 acres, pg 56, bk 353

1930  Andrew E. Knight from Margaret L. Yeager, Lots 7, 8, Blk. 6, S. E. R. Add., Bogalusa, bk 56, pg 529

1930  Andrew E. Knight from J. Willis Moore, Lots 38, 39, 40, Blk. 123, NW-Bogalusa, bk 56, pg 655

1930  Otis H. Knight from B. Esco Knight, et ux, 35 acres, bk 57, pg 337

1930  M. T. Knight from John E. Burris, 1760 acres, bk 57, pg 244

1931  L. B. Knight from Ellen Jones Knight, et al, 108 acres, bk 57, pg 278

1930  C. C. Knight from G.S.L. Co., 40.20 acres, bk 57, pg 348

1931  Andrew E. Knight from R. E. Talley, 2 Lots in SE of SE , Sec. 11-3-13, bk 57, pg 599

1931  L. Brock Knight from Mary J. Rester, Int. in SE of SW and Lot 3, Sec. 31-2-12 & 37-2-12, bk 57, pg 630

1831  M. T. Knight from (By shff.) John Yassich, Movables & 55 acres Hr. 45-2-10, bk 58, pg 284

1931  M. T. Knight, Sqs. 260, 261, 289, Franklinton, bk 58, pg 581

1931  Thelma May Knight from B. Esco Knight, A. Hrs. 38 and 39-3-11 and Hr. 40-3-10, bk 58, pg 648

1923  D. A. Knight from Eugene P. Knight, Lot in L.A.P. add. Bogalusa, bk 59, pg 316

1923  Arnie E. Knight from Delos R. Johnson, SW of SW Sec. 22 & NW of NE Sec. 127-2-11, bk 59, pg 439

1932  I. D. Knight from Murphey B. Stewart, 40.98 acres,bk 59, pg 656

1932  William E. Knight from Robert H. Burch, Pt. of Lot 2, Sq. 205, Franklinton, bk 59, pg 685

1932  M. T. Knight from Dennis Watson, NE of SE Sec. 192-2-11, bk 60, pg 1

1932  William V. Knight from Margana Knight, Lots 14, 15, blk. 2, L.A.P. Pleas. Valley Add. Bogalusa & 520 Acres Hr. 39 & 44 & 2-9-3-12, bk. 60, pg 31

1932  Delos O. Knight from Margana Knight, Lots 14, 15, blk. 2, L.A.P. Pleas. Valley Add. Bogalusa & 520 Acres Hr. 39 & 44 & 2-9-3-12, bk. 60, pg 31

1932  Hester Knight from Margana Knight, Lots 14, 15, blk. 2, L.A.P. Pleas. Valley Add. Bogalusa & 520 Acres Hr. 39 & 44 & 2-9-3-12, bk. 60, pg 31

1932  William V. Knight from Hester Knight, et al, Lots 14, 15 Blk. 2 L.A.P. Pleas. Valley Add. Bogalusa, bk. 60, pg 70

1932  M. T. Knight from Wilber W. Knight, 3 acres, bk 60, pg 79

1932  R. D. Knight from M. T. Knight, 3 acres, bk 60, pg 80

1932  Robert W. Knight from I. D. Knight, 10.245 acres, bk 60, pg 161

1932  M. T. Knight from William Long, .83 acres, bk 60, pg 258

1932  Wilbur W. Knight from Viola Simmons, NW of SW , S1/4 NW & NW of NW Sec. 30-2-11, bk 60, pg 267

1932  W. Plummer Knight from M. L. Boughman, 18 acres W of SW Sec. 18-2-13, bk 60, pg 325

1932  Lela Maye Knight from W. C. Wood, acre, bk 60, pg 375

1933  L. Brock Knight from Mary Jones Rester, NW of NW Sec 6-3-12, bk 60, pg 507

1933  Ida A. (Mrs.) Knight from Silas E. Adams, NE of Hr. 44-3-13, bk 60, pg 535

1933  Mecia M. (Mrs.) Knight from E. B. Branch, 15 acres, bk 61, pg 109

1933 Clotilde W. Knight from G. S. S. Co., Lots 43, 44, 45 7 476 Blk. 49, Bogalusa, bk 61, pg 351

1933  J. W. Knight from Delia Jenkins Crain, E NW Sec 9-2-12, bk 61, pg 581

1933  W. H. Knight from J. W. Knight, et ux, 97.52 acres, bk 61, pg 582

1934  Lela Maye Knight from Burris Bros. Ltd., Prop. in Sq. 7 Franklinton, bk 62, pg 306

1934  L. Brook Knight from Margaret Ellen Knight, 80 acres, bk 62, pg 631

1934  Beulah Mae Knight from Margaret Ellen Knight, 80 acres, bk 62, pg 631

1`934  Andrew E. Knight from Mrs. Sarah E. Smith, Lease on lot on Columbia Street, Bogalusa, bk 63, pg 427

1934 - M. T. Knight from Sam Wood, E Lot 2 Sq. 317 Franklinton, bk 64, pg 597

1934  William P. Knight from B. Esco Knight 100 acres, bk 64, pg 594

1934 Wilton Knight from J. C. Knight, 40.14 acres, bk 67, pg 126

1934  B. Esco Knight from T. C. W. Magee, 1.50 acres, bk 67, pg 269

1934  Wilber W. Knight from William Hainer, 49.30 acres, bk 67, pg 483

1935  Marion T. Knight from M. M. Magee, Lot 6, Sq. 316, Franklinton, bk bk 68, pg 617

1935  Lela Mae Knight from Wilbur W. Knight, 9.30 acres, bk 68, pg 617

1935  Wilbur W. Knight from William Hainer, Property in Hr. 45-2-10, bk 68, pg 618

1935  B. Esco Knight from Louis E. Jenkins, SE of NW , Sec. 3-3-11, bk 68, pg 663

1935  Otis H. Knight from Louis E. Jenkins, SE of NW , Sec. 3-3-11, bk 68, pg 663

1935  W. Floyd Knight from Louis E. Jenkins, SE of NW , Sec. 3-3-11, bk 68, pg 663

1935  Seamon Knight from Bogalusa Land and Improvement Co., Lots 6,7, Blk. 51, Bogalusa Terrace, bk 68, pg 685

1935  Ira J. Knight from Joe Mixon, Pt. of Lot 9, blk. 1, GWR Add., Bogalusa, bk. 69, pg 14

1935  Wilbur Knight from C. L.Thomas, Lot 3, Blk. 1, GWR NW Div. of SE of NE of NW , Sec. 15-3-13, bk 69, pg 172

1935  William E. Knight from W. Otto Burris, 28.48 acres, bk 69, pg 485

1935  Cannanizer Knight from Succ. of J. W. Knight, Judgment of Possessions; Int. in Movables, bk 69, pg 510

1935  William H. Knight from Succ. of J. W. Knight, Judgment of Possessions; Int. in Movables, bk 69, pg 510

1935  Wilton Knight from Great Southern Lbr. Co., 40.14 acres, bk 70, pg 67

1935  Seamon Knight from Bogalusa Land & Impr. Co., Lot 8 Sq. 53 Bogalusa Terrance, bk 70, pg 173

1936  Talmadge D. Knight from W. Oscar Knight, Property in sec. 20-2-12, bk 70, pg 343

1936  Ollie L. Knight from W. Oscar Knight, Property in sec. 20-2-12, bk 70, pg 343

1936  W. Oscar Knight from Eva Lillian Knight (Dec d), Pt. of, NW of Sec. 1-2-12, bk 70, pg 378

1936  George C. Knight from Eva Lillian Knight (Dec d), Pt. of, NW of Sec. 1-2-12, bk 70, pg 378

1936  A. Esco Knight from Eva Lillian Knight (Dec d), Pt. of, NW of Sec. 1-2-12, bk 70, pg 378

1936  R. J. Knight from Eva Lillian Knight (Dec d), Pt. of, NW of Sec. 1-2-12, bk 70, pg 378

1936  T. C. Knight from Eva Lillian Knight (Dec d), Pt. of, NW of Sec. 1-2-12, bk 70, pg 378

1936  Willie J. Knight from Eva Lillian Knight (Dec d), Pt. of, NW of Sec. 1-2-12, bk 70, pg 378

1936  A. B. Knight from Ollie Seal, Lots 3, 14, Sq. 49, Bogalusa Terrance, bk. 70, pg 393

1936  Ezra Knight from Poitevent & Favre Lbr. Co., A sec. 10-2-13, bk 70, pg 415

1936  Thomas C. Knight from Geroge R. Gates, W of Lots 7,8,9,10, Blk. 50 Bogalusa Terrace, Bk. 70, pg 419

1936  Thomas C. Knight from Albert S. Anderson, E of Lots 7,8,9,10, Blk. 50 Bogalusa Terrace, Bk. 70, pg 450

1936  Charles C. Knight from Vera K. Holliman, Part of s of SE , Sec. 34-1-12, bk 71, pg 29

1935  W. E. Knight from Hattie E. Graves, etal, N of SE of SW . Sec. 20-2-11, bk 71, pg 114

1936  W. P. Knight from G. Alton Knight, et al, 100 acres, bk 72, pg 74

1936  O. Purcell Knight from W. P. Knight, 20 acres, bk 72, pg 77

1936  E. P. Knight from Elijah Brown, Int. in SW of SW Sec. 8, 4-10, bk 72, pg 152

1936  J. Meadie Knight from Elsie L. Goings, 4 Acres, bk 72, pg 249

1936  Lela Maye Knight from J. Fred Bateman, et al, 2.92 A. Sec.s 23, 24, 45, 2-10, bk 72, pg 293

1936  Evie Branch Knight from (Succession of) John Branch, 50 acres, bk 72, pg 339

1936  Andrew E. Knight from Jacob K. Johnson, Lots 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, Blk 62 Bogalusa, bk 72, pg 345

1936  Leslie Knight from Austin Branch, et al, 40 acares, bk 72, pg 379

1936  Delos O. Knight from W. M. Babington, Lots 10,11,12 Blk 56 Bogalusa, bk 72, pg 478

Back