"> Blood or Marriage linked relatives of James THOMPSON
Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

PicoSearch
THE EASIEST WAY TO FIND WHAT YOU NEED IN NZ
NZS.com : New Zealand Web Directory and Search Engine
James THOMPSON
(-1856)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Jane GRAY

James THOMPSON

  • Marriage: Jane GRAY
  • Died: 1856, Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia
picture

bullet  General Notes:

James Thompson, one of 399 convicts transported on the Moffatt, 05 May 1836
Alias: Hemmends
Convicted at Glasgow Court of Justiciary for a term of 14 years.
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship name: Moffatt
Departure date: 5th May, 1836
Place of arrival: New South Wales
I have just found the 'application for wife and family' that James completed, seeking passage for them to the Colony of NSW. Before I had looked more carefully at the form I thought he had requested his wife's passage also. However there are only the names of 5 children. The eldest was Jane Thompson (at 17 years old in 1847). I had in my mind that she was his wife, Jane.
The children, except for Jane, arrived in 1849 aboard Success, which only made one voyage as transport for families of convicts. The Success became a floating museum of convict life, although it was never actually employed as such.
Note from David Craddock


picture

James married Jane GRAY.


This site is a member of WebRing. To browse visit here.
Bravenet SiteRing The GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH SiteRing

This site owned by
Graeme Adams
Previous Site List Sites Random Site Join Ring Next Site
SiteRing by Bravenet.com
Free Guestbook from Bravenet.com Free Guestbook from Bravenet.com



Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 10 Oct 2013 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia