Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

WAIT of Somerset


  http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~kitwithers/wait/wait.html
Last updated 2.6.2014, 83 A4-sized pages, 0.3 mgb. Created 5.7.2007.



Compiled by     KIT WITHERS

email kit.withers"att"gmail.com  (I write "att" for @ to foil spammers.)
 phone +64 4 476 9554 

I descend from 17 Mary WAYTE b1732 Rangeworthy, Glouc. of the family at 1.1, who married William CHILTON (c1717-1.4.1788 Whitchurch, Somerset). To see how, click on this link to take you to http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~kitwithers/chilton/chilton.html William CHILTON is 0 of 1.1 CHILTON of Whitchurch, Somerset there. Their daughter 1 Betty m 1782 Nathaniel RUYSEL. He is 3 in 1. at ../russell/russell.html There you will see my mother Alice Laurette RUSSELL & the link to http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~kitwithers/withersnz/withersnz.html where I am Q5252.

Jump to my genealogy home-page at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~kitwithers/genealogy.html

 or to my home-page of ancestors at
 http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~kitwithers/ancestors.html

WHAT'S NEW? STOP PRESS 2.6.2014 Geoff AUDCENT Geoff.Audcent"att"defra.gsi.gov.uk sent me 20.5.14 these wonderfully illustrated biographies, 8 pdfs: 1WAITWm-1669-1754-earliestofthefamily.pdf ID 0 2WAITRobert1695-1755-Farmer.pdf ID 1 3WAITWm1725-1806-Methodist.pdf ID 12 4WAITDaniel1730-1807-grocer.pdf ID 15 5WAITDaniel1761-1813-banker.pdf ID 151 6WAITWm1764-1842-Rev.pdf ID 152 7WAITJohn1770-1823-convict.pdf ID 153 8WAITDanielGuilford1789-1850-Dr Rev.pdf ID 1511 4.5.2012 New info from 12533 911 Doug WAIT dougwait"att"optusnet.com.au 15.6.2010 1st contact with 12533 1131 Amy MARKWELL amarkys"att"hotmail.com 8.6.2009 new info thanks to TLH. 3.6.2009 new info thanks to Elaine FINDLAY elaine"att"fsa.co.uk 1.6.2009 this file moved to fortunecity as geocities closed. 8.2.2009 Jim BRIMBLE jimbrimble"att" btopenworld.com, 11211 1 of *1768 of 1.3 has made contact & expanded this tree. 29.11.2008 1st contact with TLH timothy.lacy-hulbert"att"virgin.net He has given us interesting info on 152 3-William WAIT 1764/65-1842. 25.11.2008 1st contact with Ralph JOHNSON ralph.johnson"att"btinternet.com His wife descends from 15119 5-Alicia/Alice Agnes Wylde WAIT b 19.6.1836. 9.8.2008 1st contact with our Swedish branch, Brita EDHOLM 15121 5311 brita.edholm"att"telia.com 21.7.2008 ES has sent me an extended version of our tree enabling me to use ancestry to greatly expand our tree. I am most grateful to her. Why on earth did NZ Govt Statistician LC decide to destroy NZ census records to protect privacy of people who died 100 years ago? 30.6.2008 I created this file by splitting it off our CHILTON tree at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~kitwithers/chilton/chilton.html 19.4.2008 1st contact with ES Liz elizabethsellwood"att"paradise.net.nz She has sent me a great deal of valuable info on my WAIT family!

PRIVACY ISSUES The primary purpose of these family trees is to preserve the history of the families and to enable contact between members. So I'd love to include living members and a method of contact if that's OK. So if you want any of your details included, or change your mind & want them removed, just let me know.

CONTENTS PAGE (for an A4 printer) 1. WAIT

1.1 WAIT of Norton Malreward, Somerset 1669-present       2
 SOURCES                                                 52
1.2 Surnames in 2. and their first appearance            53
1.3 WAIT clues for Somerset outside Norton Malreward     53
1.4 WAIT clues for Bristol, Gloucestershire              61
 YET TO APPLY TO 1.1!
1.5 WAIT clues for Gloucestershire outside Bristol       67
1.6 WAIT clues outside Gloucestershire & Somerset        72
	
2. Index of place names in 1.1 ..........................................................................72
3. Abbreviations                                             74
4. Numbering systems used                                    
5. Some web links & resources for 5.1 genealogy 19, 5.2 maps 75
5.3 www.historicaldirectories.org for Bedminster & Bristol   79
5.4 Somerset views                                           80
5.5 John WADE fr in law of
 125 John WAIT 1768 Norton Malreward of 1.1                  80    
6. DANIELS of Bristol                                        82
 - looking for Rachel DANIELS m Robert WAYTE 1695, ID 1 at 1.1.


1. WAIT


1.1 WAIT of Norton Malreward, Somerset 1669-present

  The family of WAIT formerly WAYTE was one of the oldest in Hampshire. 
About 1650 they possessed estates at Castle Combe, Wiltshire & Acton, 
Gloucestershire where they resided. - CP - see SOURCES below.  
  For these villages see
http://www.castle-combe.com/ "The prettiest village in England"
http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/GLS/IronActon/Gaz1868.html

SUMMARY                                                A4 page number
  * indicates an illustrated biography by Geoff AUDCENT

0 William WYTE b 1669 Castle Combe, Wiltshire m Jane          3  *
1 Robert WAYTE 1695-1755 Norton Malreward m1 Rachel DANIELS   4  *
12 William WAYTE 1725-1806 Norton Malreward. Bought Belluton.    *
m Castle Combe, Wilts.  Elizabeth WILTSHIRE
125 John WAIT 1768 Norton Malreward                           5
m Elizabeth WADE heiress of John WADE of New House, Gloucester
1251 Mary WAIT 1807 Bristol m Joseph Henry MALPAS 1788 London 
12515 Priscilla MALPAS 1839 Awre, Gloucester m Charles ALLEN  6
1252 John Wade WAIT 1809 Bristol m Susan                      8
1253 William Wade WAIT 1811 Bristol m Sarah PIERSON           9
12533 Robert Henry WAIT 1848 Alvington, Glouc m Alice SEALY  10 # 1st NZ BRANCH

126 Daniel WAIT 1771 Norton Malreward-1830 Inherited Belluton 
m 1806 Stanton Drew, Somerset  Ann Purnell SAVAGE 1772-1844  13
1261 William Savage WAIT 1808 Stanton Drew Of Woodborough House 
12611 Frances WAIT 1850 Camerton, Som.-1941                  
m1 1875 Clifton, Bristol  Sir Richard Hungerford POLLEN      14
12611 1 Sir Richard Hungerford POLLEN 1878-1930 5th bart.    15
12611 2 Sir John Lancelot Hung'd POLLEN 1884 Malmesbury, Wilts 
12612 Caroline WAIT 1853 m William Charles HARGOOD-ASH       16
1262 Daniel WAIT 1809 Stanton Drew m1 Sarah WILTSHIRE        17            
12621 Sarah WAIT 1840 Norton Malreward m Ebenezer BRAUND     18
12622 Daniel Charles Purnell WAIT 1843 Norton Malreward,Som. 19
12626 Anne P WAIT 1846 Stanton Drew,Som m Benjamin HOPPER    20
12628 Priscilla WAIT 1849 Stanton Drew m 1870 James WORKMAN  21
[1262 Daniel WAIT 1809 Stanton Drew] m2 Ellen TAYLOR         24
1264 Sarah WAIT 1813 Stanton Drew m Joseph DAUBNEY           25
12643 Louisa DAUBNEY 1844 Stanton Drew m 1865 Francis WEMYSS 26

15 Daniel WAIT 1730 Rangeworthy, Glouc. m1 Mary WILLIAMS     27  *
151 Daniel WAIT 1760-1813 Mayor of Bristol 1805 m Mary JAGO      *
1511 Daniel Guildford WAIT 1789-1850 Rector of Blagdon       28  *
m1 Priscilla Morgan THORNE
15113 Priscilla Thorne WAIT 1821 m1 Henry J BELL of Bristol  29
15113 3 John Charles BELL 1842 Bristol m Phoebe TAYLOR       30 # 2nd NZ BRANCH
[15113 Priscilla WAIT 1821] m2 James PROWSE 1816 Chew Magna  31
[1511 Daniel Guildford WAIT 1789-1850] m2 Elizabeth WILD     33
15114 Guildford WAIT 1820 Blagdon m1 Cornelia m2 Elizabeth   34
15119 ALICE/Alicia WAIT 1836 Lambeth m1 James PROWSE 1816 ChewMagna   36
1511(10) Clara WAIT 1838 Lambeth m Benjamin GARRARD 1809 Bristol      38
1511(12) Ada WAIT 1845 London m Arthur PIGGOTT 1834 Bristol           39

1512 William Killigrew WAIT 1826 Westbury on Trym m Frances NEWMAN    40
15121 William Killigrew WAIT Mayor of Bristol 1869 m Elisabeth PERRIN 
15121 5 Anna WAIT 1863 Bristol m Harold EHRENBORG Swedish Vice-Consul 42
                                                               # SWEDISH BRANCH
15123 Emily WAIT 1833 Bristol m Joseph METFORD 1825 Long Ashford      45
152 William WAIT 1764/65-1842 m Wilhelmina Issac PIGUINET             47  *
1521 William Piquinet WAIT 1792-1870 m1 Elizabeth Palmer MATHEWS      48
m2 15119 Alice Agnes Wylde WAIT b 19.6.1836 Lambeth-1901              50
[15 Daniel WAIT 1730, Mayor of Bristol] m2 Mary LEWIS                 51
153 John WAIT 1770 Hanged 1823 outside Newgate Prison for forgery         *
16 Mary WAYTE c1732 Rangeworthy, Glouc.                            
m by 1759 William CHILTON 1717-1788 Whitchurch, Som.  # my ancestors  
                                                      # 3rd NZ BRANCH
.....................................................................

DETAILS

0 0-William WYTE/WAITE b 6 Dec 1669 Castle Combe, Wilts. Alive 1749.
  d Castle Combe. Left 6P pa in 1749 will of his son Rbt 1 below.
See Geoff AUDCENT's wonderful illustrated biography of him at 1WAITWm-1669-1754-earliestofthefamily.pdf

m c1694 sp-Jane c1673-bur 21.5.1715 Castlecombe, Wilts. - ES.
 

1 1-Robert WAYTE/WAIT/WAITE b 19.1.1695 Castle Combe, Wilts. 
 farmer of Norton Malreward d 21.5.1755 at 61; bur 23.5.1755 Norton Malreward,
 Somerset #See below for his will 12.11.1749 proved 8.7.1755.
See Geoff AUDCENT's wonderful illustrated biography of him at 2WAITRobert1695-1755-Farmer.pdf

m1 12.11.1722 St Michael, Bristol sp-Rachel DANIELS - m not on familysearch.
 5 drs & 3 sons, d by 1749.
 Probably Rachel WAIT bur Holy Trinity, 16.10.1747 Norton Malreward, Somerset

11 2-Jane WAIT Left 50P in 1749 will of her fr. 
m by 12.12.1749 sp- WILLIAMS 
111 3- WILLIAMS female m sp- YOUNG
1111 4-Avis YOUNG 1842 Compton Dando -ES.

12 2-William WAYTE/WAITE b 12.7.1725 Doynton, Glouc. bp 9.8.1725 Doynton,Glouc.
Executor of his fr's 1749 will proved 1755. He bought the Belluton property 
from the LANSDOWNE family at Woodborough & moved there.
 William WAIT d 27.8.1806 aged 81; bur 4.9.1806 Norton Malreward, Somerset.
Will of William WAIT, Gentleman of Stanton Drew, Somerset
 14 October 1806 PROB 11/1451 - GET!

DW sent me this except from The Methodist Magazine 1808 Vol 31 London p130-134:
  A short memoir of the late Mr William WAIT of Belton near Pensford.
"The memory of the just is blessed." Prov x 17.
  Mere eulogiums, whether delivered over deceased persons, or exhibited on 
their monuments, cannot afford either pleasure or profit to those, their
surviving friends, who are truly intelligent: they must rather disgust than 
delight persons of understanding, however nearly related to such as are
departed; & yet on the other hand, it would give them pain to find the real
excellencies of their friends buried in oblivion. Nor would this be pleasing ..
  With a view to preserve the memory of the late Mr William WAIT & comply with
the wishes of his friends, the present short memoir of him is given to the 
public. He was born at Rangeworthy in Gloucestershire 12.7.1725. His parents 
were engaged in the farming business, to which he was brought up, & in which 
they were greatly favoured with prosperity ...
  In the early part of Methodism, Mr WAIT's mother was brought to a knowledge
of the truth, & embraced it with her whole heart. There being at that time
little if any preaching by the Methodists near than Kingswood School, a 
distance of 6 or 7 miles, she attended there every Sabbath day, to which place 
her son William accompanied her. ... a cousin of his, a truly pious young
woman, visited his parents ... [From the age of 16] he continued to [worship]
at Kingwood & was soon after joined to the Methodist Society there...
  In April 1744 Mr WAIT removed with his parents from Rangeworthy to a large
farm at Norton, c6 miles from Bristol...
  When Mr WAIT was [c30] he thought it his duty to enter the state of 
matrimony... his choice of a wife in Miss WILSHEA of Bradford, Wilts.
[They married .2.1759.] ... One sabbath as Mr WAIT, his wife & mother were
returning from Kingswood, his dear wife had a fall from her horse [& broke a
leg]... Preachers were requested to preach at Pensford, c1 mile from Norton,
a place which Mr WESLEY had tried in some of his 1st visits to Bristol..
Thus .. a society was formed of which Mr WAIT became the chief support...
When he left Norton & went to an estate he had purchased at Belton, a little
near to Pensford, he would have the preachers with him, & even when he gave up
the business to his youngest son, ...
  Mr WAIT was the chief instrument in getting a chapel erected in Pensford...
And if he saw in any of the hearers any appearance of works meet for repentance
they were sure to meet with tender sympathy & great encouragement from him...
  17.8.1806 Mr WAIT had several of his children to dine with him... The 
following day her was resolved to visit a sick person at Publow, 1/2 mile from 
his house. This proved too much ... [Died 750am Tues 26th. He was married 47
years...] - James WOOD
See Geoff AUDCENT's wonderful illustrated biography of him at 3WAITWm1725-1806-Methodist.pdf

m .2.1759 Castle Combe, Wilts. sp-Elizabeth WILTSHIRE b Bradford, Wilts. 
d 16.2.1844.  3 sons & 1 dr.

121 3-William WAIT "son of Wm" bur 21.5.1760 Norton Malreward, Somerset

122 3-William WAIT bp 4.2.1764 Norton Malreward, Somerset, "son of William &
 Elizabeth WAIT" s.p.
 #He looks like 0 of *1768-1897 Whitchurch of 1.3 below!

123 3-Priscilla WAIT bur 21.9.1766 Norton Malreward,Somerset "dr of Mr Wm WAIT"

124 3-Elizabeth WAIT b 21.1.1766 bp 28.2.1766 Norton Malreward, Somerset 
 "dr of William & Elizabeth WAIT"

125 3-John WAIT b 3.1.1768 bp 9.2.1768 Norton Malreward, Somerset "son of 
William & Elizabeth WAIT". d .1.1844.

m1 08 NOV 1802 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester / St Paul, Bristol, Gloucester 
sp-Elizabeth WADE only dr & heiress of John WADE of New House, Gloucester.
 Presumably one of these entries was banns. The 1st is ex M023301 1754-1859.

1251 4-Mary WAIT 1807 Bristol, Gloucestershire 

m 7.9.1831 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester sp-Joseph Henry MALPAS 1788 
Westminster, Middlesex-Dec Q 1877 Bath. IGI M023301 1754-1859.
 This was his m2. By his m1, Lucy, he had 
Mary MALPAS bp: 15 OCT 1828 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester d by 1833.
 [1851-71 have another JM 1787 Staffordshire.]
  ?1841 St James, Gloucestershire:
Mary MALPAS 35 1806 Gloucester     Milliner
Catherine WARING 73 not Gloucester Milliner
Caroline COLLINS 12 Gloucester     FS
  1851 Vicarage House, Awre, Gloucestershire:
 Joseph Henry MALPAS  Head M 63 1788  Knightsbridge, Middlesex  Vicar of Awre
Mary MALPAS 	      Wife M 44 1807 Bristol St Pauls parish           1251
Elizabeth MALPAS      Daur U 14 1837 parish of Awre, Gloucester        12514
Priscilla MALPAS      Daur U 11 1840 parish of Awre, Gloucester        12515
Charles MALPAS 	      Son  U  9 1842 parish of Awre, Gloucester        12516
Maria Masters MALPAS  Daur U 7 1844 parish of Awre, Gloucester         12517
Edward Weleard MALPAS Son  U 6 1845 parish of Awre, Gloucester         12518
Adelaide Amy MALPAS   Daur U 5 1846 parish of Awre, Gloucester         12519
Catharine Emma MALPAS Daur U 4 1847 parish of Awre, Gloucester         1251(10)
Alicia Wellard MALPAS Daur U 1 1850 parish of Awre, Gloucester         1251(11)
Eliza Ryder 	 Serv M 36 Cook
Sarah Nunn 	 Serv U 33 Housemaid
Elizabeth Lilley Serv U 22 Nurse
  1861 Vicarage House, Awre, Gloucestershire:
Joseph Henry MALPAS Head M 73 1788 Westminster, Middlesex Vicar of Awre
Mary MALPAS 	    Wife M 54 1807 Bristol, Gloucestershire   1251
Elizabeth MALPAS    Daur U 24 1837 Awre, Gloucester           12514
Priscilla MALPAS    Daur U 21 1840 Awre, Gloucester           12515
Maria MALPAS 	    Daur U 17 1844 Awre, Gloucester           12517
Edward MALPAS       Son  U 16 1845 Awre, Gloucester           12518
Adelaide MALPAS     Daur U 15 1846 Awre, Gloucester           12519
Catharine MALPAS    Daur U 14 1847 Awre, Gloucester           1251(10)
Alicia MALPAS 	    Daur   11 1850 Awre, Gloucester           1251(11)
Martin MALPAS 	    Son     7 1854 Awre, Gloucester           1251(12)
Bernard WAIT        Nephew  1 1860 St Heliers, Jersey, Channel Islands 12529
 [Bernard also appears in 1861 with his parents!]
Elizabeth LILLY  Serv U 48 Housekeeper
Anne COX 	 Serv U 24 Housemaid
Elizabeth HOWELL Serv U 24 Cook
Osborne TAVENDER Serv U 25 Groom
  1871 Vicarage House, Awre, Gloucestershire:
Joseph H MALPAS Head M 83 1788 Kingsbridge, Middlesex  Vicar of Awre
Mary MALPAS     Wife M 64 1807 Bristol, Gloucestershire        1251
Lucy MALPAS 	Daur U 38 1833 Awre, Gloucestershire           12511
Maria M MALPAS 	Daur U 27 1844 Awre, Gloucestershire           12517
Sarah STONE 	Serv U 23 1848 Cirencester, Gloucestershire Cook? dom serv
Friedrich RICHING Serv U 33 1838 Marston, Wilts             Groom dom serv
 bps of their chn at Awre are from C023301 1813-1859.

12511 5-Lucy MALPAS bp: 07 OCT 1832 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester  1841-51?
  1861 Witcomb Court, Badgeworth, Gloucestershire:
Anthoney BUBB Head M 57 1804 Badgeworth, Gloshre
 Landowner & farmer of 190 acres employing 8 men & 3 boys
Margrett Bubb Wife M 52 1809 Hatherley, Gloshre
Mary Bubb     Daur U 26 1835 Badgeworth, Gloshre
Eliza Bubb    Daur U 24 1837 Badgeworth, Gloshre
Annie Bubb    Daur U 22 1839 Badgeworth, Gloshre
Jane Bubb     Daur U 20 1841 Badgeworth, Gloshre
Lucy MALPAS Visitor U 28 1833 Awre, Gloshre Clergyman's daughter 12511 
Mary Ann Derby 	  Serv U 42 Cook
Harriett Bodenham Serv U 23 Housemaid
Mary Ann Lewis 	  Serv U 19 Parlourmaid
Anthoney Hitch 	  Serv U 20 Groom
  1871 with parents.  1881?

12512 5-Mary MALPAS bp: 03 NOV 1833 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester. 1841+?

12513 5-Joseph Henry MALPAS bp 19 JUL 1835 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucestershire
  1841-51?  1861 with 1252 Wm W WAIT.  1871-81?
m 1869 Madras, India sp-Mary MENGE b27.9.1842 Nasik, Maharashtra, India
 daughter of Charles Caeser MENGE and Harriett nee HALL;
 cousin to Eliza Davis nee MENGE, ancestor of Henry BARNARD of Palmerston North
1st contact 4.2.09 henrybarnard"att"gmail.com

  1891 The Vicarage, Church Lane, Great Stukeley, Huntingdonshire:
Joseph MALPAS Head 55 1836 Awre, Gloster Vicar of Grt Stukeley 12513
Mary MALPAS   Wife M 48 1843 Bombay, Nasik (British subject)
Charles MALPAS Son    9 1882 Sawston, Cambs                    12513 2
Susanna SMITH  Serv  46 Little Stukeley, Hunts  Dom serv
  1901 12 Cormont Rd, Lambeth, London:
Mary MALPAS        Head     W 58 1843 India Living on own means 
Katherine H MALPAS Daughter S 30 1871 India Teacher (Student)   12513 1
	
12513 1 6-Katherine Helen? MALPAS 1871 Coimbatore, South India
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coimbatore)
  1891 with aunt 1251(10) Katharine MALPAS.  1901 with mother.

12513 2 6-Charles MALPAS 1882 Sawston, Cambridgeshire  1891 with parents.
  1901 Cheltenham, Gloucestershire:
Charles MALPAS Boarder 19 1882 Sawston, Cambridgeshire

12514 5-Elizabeth MALPAS bp: 15 JAN 1837 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester
  1851-61 with parents.
  ?1871 Royal Hydrobaths?, 3 Spring Garden Establishment, Buxton, Derbyshire:
Elizth MALPAS Visitor U 34 1837 Gloucester 
  1881?
  1891 5 Isabella Pl, Combe Down, Combe Monckton, Somerset:
Thomas B Annely Head M 39 1852 St Julian, Bristol, Gloucester  Accountant
Ada Annely 	Wife M 30 1861 Monckton Combe, Bath, Somerset Lodg housekeeper
Ellen Annely  Cousin S 62 1829 St Philip, Bristol, Gloucester Wardrobe keeper
Alice Perkins 	Serv S 14 1877 Gloucester                     Dom Serv
Elizabeth MALPAS Boarder S 54 1837 Awre, Gloucester     Living on her own means
  1901 Clevedon Lodge, Bournemouth, Hampshire:
Elizabeth MALPAS Head S 64 1837 Awre, Gloucester     Living on own means
Amelia M NEVILS Boarder S 50 1851 Tilton on the Hill, Glouc Living on own means
Edith M M ALLAN Boarder S 24 1877 Andeiford, Gloucester  Governess
Muriel NEVILS 	Boarder S 17 1884 Reidall, Marsheller  Private pupil

12515 5-Priscilla MALPAS bp: 04 AUG 1839 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester
 b reg Jun Q 1839 Westbury On Severn, Gloucestershire.
  1851-61 with parents.

m Mar 1862 Westbury On Severn, Gloucestershire sp-Charles Fletcher ALLEN
  1871 4 St Philips Parade, Leckhampton, Gloucestershire: 
Priscilla Allen Wife M 31 1840 Awre Vicarage, Gloucester  12517
Catherine Allen Daur 8 1863 Derby Scholar                 125171
Reginald Allen 	Son  7 1864 Derby Scholar                 125172
Arthur Allen 	Son  6 1865 Derby Scholar                 125173
Willoughby C Allen Son 3 1868 Derby                       125174
Roland ALLEN 	   Son 2 1869 Derby                       125175
Ellen L Allen 	9 months 1870 Awre Vicarage, Gloucester   125176
Catherine E MALPAS Sister U 24 Awre Vicarage, Gloucester  1251(10)
Alicia W MALPAS	   Sister U 21 Awre Vicarage, Gloucester  1251(11)
Beata MASTERS Boarder U 13 Cirencester, Gloucestershire  Annuitant
Mary Ann PEARCE Serv  U 13 Nursemaid
Sarah BRADLEY   Serv  U 20 Genl serv dom
  1881 1 Widcombe Terrace, Lyncombe and Widcombe, Somerset:
Priscilla ALLEN      Head   W 41 1840 Awre, Gloucester Interest Of Money 12515
Maria Musters MALPAS Sister S 37 1844 Awre, Gloucester Interest Of Money 12517
Reland ALLEN 	     Son      12 1869 Derby            Scholar           125155
Hannah CHISALT Serv U 	20  Housemaid dom
Eliza HADDRELL Serv 	18  Cook
  1891 Prospect Cottage, Selsley, Kings Stanley, Gloucestershire:
Reginald Allen 	Head   S 27 1864 Derby, Derbyshire  Curate of Selsley    125152
Priscilla ALLEN Mother W 57 1834 Awre,Gloucestershire Living on own means 12515
Willoughby C Allen Brother S 23 1868 Derby, Derbysh' Student of Theology 125154
Roland Allen 	Brother S 22 1869 Derby, Derbyshire Student of History   125155
Ellen I Allen   Sister  S 20 1871 Awre, Gloucestershire Student of Music 125156
Emily STOCKWELL    Serv    S 23  General dom serv
  1901 St Heliers, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire:
Priscilla ALLEN         Head W 61 1840 Awre, Glos Living on own means 12515
Willoughby Charles Allen Son S 33 1868 Derby Clergyman (C of E)       125154
Catherine Emma MALPAS Sister S 55 1846 Awre, Glos Living on own means 1251(10) 
Hannah CLISSOLD  Serv S 41
Alice BENTERIDGE Serv S 15

125151 6-Catherine ALLEN 1863 Derby  1871 with mother.
Catherine Mary Allen b Dec Q 1862 Derby, Derbyshire.
  ?1891 Limpsfield, Surrey with many others:
Catherine M ALLEN Governess 27 1864 Derby, Derbyshire,
  1901?

125152 6-Reginald ALLEN 1864 Derby  1871 1891 with mother.
  1881 St Thomas Hill Clergy Orphan School, Canterbury St Dunstan, Kent:
Reginald ALLEN      Scholar 17 1864 Derbyshire  125152
Willoughby C. ALLEN Scholar 13 1868 Derbyshire  125154
  1901?

125153 6-Arthur ALLEN 1865 Derby  1871 with mother.
  1881 Dane Park School, St Lawrence, Kent:
Arthur ALLEN Boarder 15 1866 Derbyshire
  1891-1901?

125154 6-Willoughby C ALLEN 1868 Derby  1871 1891-1901 with mother.  
  1881 with brother 125152 Reginald.

125155 6-Roland ALLEN 1869 Derby  1871-91 with mother.                       
  1901 Chailey, Sussex with many servants:
Emily Margareet HEPBURN Head W Clifton, Bristol Living on own means
Roland ALLEN Visitor S 32 1869 Derby Clergyman (C of E)

125156 6-Ellen L ALLEN .6.1870 Awre Vicarage, Gloucester 1871 with mother.
  1881?  1891 with brother 125152 Reginald & mother.  1901? 	

12516 5-Charles MALPAS bp: 06 JUN 1841 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester
b reg Sep Q 1841 Westbury On Severn, Gloucester'.
  1851 with parents.  1861 with 1252 Wm W WAIT.
[1851 also has a CM b1838 at nearby Saul, Gloucestershire.
 1861 also has a CM 1840 Framilode, Gloucester', c 2 m ex Awre.] 

12517 5-Maria Masters MALPAS bp: 27 JUL 1843 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester
b reg Jun Q 1843 Westbury On Severn, Gloucestershire.
  1851-71 with parents.  1881 with sister 12515 Priscilla. 1891-1901?

12518 5-Edward Willard MALPAS bp: 25 AUG 1844 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester
  1851-61 with parents.  1871? 

12519 5-Adelaide Amy MALPAS bp: 19 APR 1846 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 
b reg Dec Q 1845 Westbury On Severn, Gloucestershire.  1851-61 with parents.
d reg Mar Q 1863 Westbury On Severn, Gloucestershire. 

1251(10) 5-Catharine Emma MALPAS bp: 08 JAN 1847 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester
b reg Mar Q 1847 Westbury On Severn, Gloucestershire.  1851-61 with parents.
  1871 1901 with sister 12515 Priscilla.
  1881 2 Spring Road, Ealing, Middlesex with 2 others:
Charlotte SAETER Head    W 80 1801 Tolnes?, Devon  Annuitant
Catharine MALPAS Boarder S 34 1847 Aurie, Glos  1251(10) 
  1891 St Lawrence, Ramsgate, Kent with others: 
Wm Fredk HATHAWAY Head M 53 Teddington  Retd Baptist missionary
Katharine MALPAS Boarder S 44 1847 Awre, Glouc' Living on own means  1251(10) 
Katherine Eller MALPAS Boarder S 20 1871 Colinbuton?, South India    125113 1

1251(11) 5-Alicia Willard MALPAS bp: 22 JUL 1849 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester
b reg Sep Q 1849 Westbury On Severn, Gloucestershire.  1851-61 with parents. 
  1871 with sister 12515 Priscilla.
d reg Jun Q 1876 Westbury On Severn, Gloucestershire.

m Mar Q 1872 Westbury S	6a 355 sp-George Alexander ALLAN

1251(12) 5-Martin Luther MALPAS bp: 16 JUN 1853 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester
b reg Jun Q 1853 Westbury On Severn, Gloucestershire.  1861 with parents. 1871?

1252 4-John Wade WAIT 1809 Bristol, Gloucestershire d 1865 India! Heir.
m sp-Susan/Susanna 1794 Newnham, Gloucestershire
  1841 New House, Awre, Gloucestershire:     ID
John WAIT    30 1811 Gloucestershire  Ind.   1252
Susanna WAIT 35 1806 Gloucestershire
John WAIT     6 1835 Gloucestershire         12521
  1851 New House, Awre, Gloucestershire:
John Wade WAIT Head M 42 1809 Bristol, Gloucestershire  Landed proprietor 1252
Mary BEDDIS 	Ser S 62 1791 
Louisa VERNALL 	Ser S 22 1829 
John EVANS 	Ser S 28 1823 
  1861 New House, Awre, Gloucestershire:
John W WAIT Head M 54 1807 Bristol  Landed proprietor             1252
Susan WAIT  Wife M 67 1794 Newnham, Glostersh
John W WAIT Son  U 25 1836 Awre, Glostersh                        12521
William H MORSE Visitor U 42 NK, Glostersh  Australian squatter
Mary BEDDOES     Ser U 74 Cook
Louisa VERNELL 	 Ser U 31 Housemaid
Catharine BARBER Ser U 16 Kitchenmaid
John EVANS 	 Ser U 32 Groom
  1871-81?

12521 5-John Wade WAIT bp 19.10.1834 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 
to John Wade & Susanna - ex C023301 1813-1859. d 1868.
  1841 1861 with parents.  1851?  1871+?

m Dec Q 1865 Westbury on Severn, Glouc' 6a 413 sp-Emily Byrn VAUGHAN
  ?1841 Kealand Green Westbury Upon Trym [Bristol County], Gloucestershire:
Philip Vaughan 	40 1801 Gloucestershire  Merchant
Lucy Vaughan 	35 1806 Gloucestershire
Lucy Am Vaughan  8 1833 Gloucestershire
Susanna Vaughan  6 1835 Gloucestershire
Emily VAUGHAN    4 1837 Gloucestershire xxx

1253 4-William Wade WAIT b 5.1.1811 Bristol d 7.1.1885 reg Mar Q 1885 Barton 
Regis, Gloucestershire. In Holy Orders.  1841?

m 13.3.1845 Hitchin 6 653 sp-Sarah Lucy PIERSON 15.6.1818 d 17.2.1910 Hitchin, 
Herts
  1851 Coppice, Walford, Herefordshire:
William W WAIT Head M 40 1811 Bristol, Somersetshire  1253
 Incumbent of All Saints District Church in Walford Parish 
Lucy WAIT      Wife M 42 1809 Hitchin, Hertfordshire
William WAIT   Son     5 1846 Canada                  12531
John WAIT      Son     4 1845 Herenage, Hertfordshire 12532
Robert WAIT    Son     3 1848 Alvington, Glostershire 12533
Lewis WAIT     Son  3 Mo 1850 Walford, Herefordshire  12534
Rebecca Gardner  Serv U 50 Housekeeper
Emma Jaynes 	 Serv U 45 Nurse
Mary Miller 	 Serv U 22 Housemaid
William Williams Serv U 22 Groom
  1861 Suffolk Lodge, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire:
William W WAIT Head M 50 1811 Bristol, Gloucestersh
 Clergyman no cure of souls                                1253
Sarah WAIT     Wife M 43 1818 Hitchin, Herts
William WAIT   Son  U 15 1846 Canada   Scholar             12531
John WAIT      Son    13 1848 Herenage, Herts Scholar      12532
Robert WAIT    Son    12 1848 Alvington, Glostersh Scholar 12533
Lewis WAIT     Son    10 1851 Alvington, Glostersh Scholar 12534
Walter WAIT    Son     9 1852 Alvington, Glostersh Scholar 12535
Lucy WAIT      Dau     7 1854 Jersey                       12536
Christopher WAIT Son   6 1860 Jersey                       12537
Bernard P WAIT Son     1 1860 Jersey                       12539
Norman WAIT    Son  1 Mo 1861 Cheltenham, Gloucestersh     1253(10)
Hannah MONTIETH   Serv M 31
Selina MCKENZIE   Serv U 21
Joseph MALPOS  Visitor U 28 1833 Swan, Gloucestersh B.A.   12513
Charles MALPOS Visitor U 17 1844 Swan, Gloucestersh        12516
  1871 28 Sydney Buildings, Bathwick, Somerset:
William W WAIT Head M 60 1811 Bristol, Gloucestershire
 Clergyman of the Ch of England (without cure of souls)                1253
Sarah S WAIT   Wife M 50 1821 Hitchin, Hertfordshire   Clergyman's Wife 
Walter D WAIT  Son  U 18 1853 Ross, Hertfordshire      Scholar         12535
Lucy E WAIT    Dau  U 17 1854 Jersey              Clergyman's daughter 12536
Bernard P WAIT Son  U 11 1860 Jersey                   Scholar         12539
Norman G WAIT  Son  U 10 1861 Cheltenham, Gloucestersh Scholar         1253(10)
Emmeline SANDWITH Visitor U 19 1852 London, Middlesex  Officer's daughter
Georgina ENGLISH  Visitor U  8 1863 India (British subject) Scholar
Harriett COMBES   Serv 	  U 23
Emma HOLBROOK     Serv 	  U 21
  1881 Dwelling Sydenham Villa, Lyncombe & Widcombe, Somerset:
William W WAIT Head M 70 1811 Bristol Curate of Trinity Ch Bath     1253
Sarah WAIT     Wife M 60 1821 Hitchin, Hampshire   
Lucy E WAIT    Dau  U 20 1861 St Anbin, Surrey                      12536
Bernard P WAIT Son  U 19 1862 St Anbin, Surrey Undergraduate Oxford 12539
Eliza PLUMMER  Serv U 28      Camerton, Somerset Cook  
Caroline ROSE  Serv U 17      Dunkerton, Somerset Housemaid  
  1891?
  1901 108 Wokingham Rd, St Giles, Berkshire:
Sarah L WAIT    Head  W 82 1819 Hitchin, Herts  Living on own means W of 1253
Lucy E WAIT     Daur      S 47 1854 St Anbins, Jersey, Channel Islands   12536
Winifred G WAIT Granddaur S 15 1886 Nelson, New Zealand                12533 2
Alice M WAIT 	Granddaur S 14 1887 Nelson, New Zealand                12533 3
Emma Keep 	Serv      S 21 1880 Farnham?, Berks  Genl serv dom

12531 5-William George WAIT b 17.2.1846 Canada d 1.10.1880 at 34.
  1851-61 with parents.
  ??1871 Blenheim,  Oxford North, Ontario, Canada:
William D WAIT Head 34 1837 Ontario, Canada  Farmer  Wesleyan Methodist

m 12.1.1876 sp-Elizabeth Elinor WORMALD b 13.8.1835 d 18.4.1908
  3 chn. Thanks to DW for this branch.
  ??1881 54 Bath St, 
Abraham MOSS  Head  M 33 1848 Mossley, Cheshire  Salesman
George J MOSS Brother 31 1850 Mossley, Cheshire  Salesman
William WAIT  Cousin  28 1853 Montreal, Canada   Provn Mercht

12531 1 6-William Robert Hamilton WAIT b 7.11.1876 d 20.5.1929
m sp-Florence Mary DORKING b 13.7.1895  3 children suppressed.

12531 2 6-Walter Ernest WAIT b 14.4.1878 m sp- ? 4 chn. I've suppressed the
youngest 3 b 1918-33 in case they are alive.

12531 21 7-Jean Craigmile WAIT b 20.7.1911

12531 22 7-William Hamilton WAIT b 18.10.1912 d 10.9.1919
12531 23 7-Eleanor Margaret WAIT b 11.10.1914 m sp-Desmond Lacey?

12531 3 6-Malcolm George WAIT b 19.10.1880 d 22.12.1937
m 3.9.1912 sp-Jessie b 1.9.1844

12532 5-John Hooper WAIT 25.7.1847 Herenage, Herts-27.6.1876 aged 27/28.
 b reg Sep Q 1847 Hitchin, Hertfordshire.  1851-61 with parents.  1871?
m Mar 1873 Worcester 6c	392 sp-Eva Sybil BELLOWS  Not found at ancestry.

12533 5-Robert Henry WAIT b 10.11.1848 Alvington, Gloucestershire d 27.3.1876
 at 27 [OR d 27.3.1935 bur. Box Hill cemetery, Victoria - DW].
  1851-61 with parents. 1871?  This branch mainly ex ES & DC.

m 13.6.1883 Chapel of Holy Evangelists, Bishopsdale, Nelson NZ sp-Alice Louise 
SEALY b 28.7.1854 at sea d 29.3.1928 6 Geneva Rd, Alvington.  6 chn.
  DW: Her father was William Byers SEALY, a doctor at Nelson NZ born in India,
the son of Lieutenant-General Benjamin William Dowden SEALY. 
 The website
 http://ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info/taranaki_street_names/topics/show/1058-sealy-road-tdn-31032012
 gives information on street names & much more including links to newspaper 
articles and provides a lot of information on William Byers SEALY.

  ................START OF 1st NZ BRANCH....................
12533 1 6-Lucy Margaret WAIT b 8.3.1884 "Thackwood", Wakatapua near Nelson, NZ 
d 10.4.1958 Warrnambool, Vic.  Her birthday book has the inscription in the 
 cover "Lucy WAIT with love from Mrs STOCKFISCH September 14th 1895".

m 1.1.1909 Brunswick, Melbourne, Vic. sp-Hokonui Henry BENNETT b 30.10.1881 
 Winton, NZ d 12.5.1951 Warrnambool, Vic.  2 chn.
  Thanks to 12533 1131 Amy MARKWELL for most info on this branch.

12533 11 7-Lewis Henry Strezlecki BENNETT b 4.10.1909 Trafalgar, Vic.
 d 30.1.1995 Warrnambool, Vic.
m 28.5.1935 at MCWHIRTER residence, Ayreford, Vic. sp-Ella Elizabeth Milsteed
 MCWHIRTER b 12.12.1916 Horsham, Vic. d 16.11.2001 Warrnambool.  
 (DW gives m sp-Ella Adele MCWHIRTER b 12.12.1913.) 4 chn suppressed.

12533 1131 9-Amy MARKWELL 2010: amarkys"att"hotmail.com 
  Thanks to Amy for much info on this branch.


12533 12 7-Annie Margaret (DW: Margaret Annie) "Maggie" Bessie BENNETT 
b 5.10.1913 d Warrnambool
 A school teacher until she married at 67. 
m Warrnambool sp-Frank TAYLOR (DW: gives WALTERS). No children.

12533 2 6-Winifred Gertrude WAIT 23.4.1885 Nelson, New Zealand d 6.3.1967
 Warrnambool, Victoria, at 82.
  1901 with grmr Sarah, W of 1253 William Wade WAIT.

12533 3 6-Alice Emily WAIT 31.5.1886 Nelson, NZ d 4.7.1963 at 21 Kelp St,
Warrnambool, Victoria at 77.  1901 with grmr Sarah, W of 1253.

12533 31 7-Mary Veronica WAIT b 26.8.1924 d c2009 Queensland. Adopted. She was 
a nurse and a Sudan Inland Missionary, then spent a great deal of time looking 
after a number of her aunts and uncles in Warrnambool. She married late in life
but after only a few years her husband died of an asbestos related disease. 

m 13.8.1977 Warnambool sp-Jan TIMMER b 12.6.1920 The Netherlands d 8.2.1989

12533 32 7-Ralph Lionel WAIT b 14.9.1924 d c1965 He went missing while taking a
solo yacht voyage up the east coast of Australia. 

12533 4 6-William George Christopher WAIT b 21.5.1887 "Thackwood" near Nelson, 
 NZ d 17.6.1966 NZ at 77. [DW gives d 19.5.1964 Corio, a home for the aged, 
 Warnambool?]
m 10.4.1917 Putaruru, NZ sp-Bertha Evelyn May HUNT b 13.12.1888 d 17.6.1966 NZ

12533 41 7-Francis Christine Berthie (Francie) WAIT b 21.7.1918.
m 3.2.1940 sp-Fredwick Marsden VOYCE b 28.4.1916 d 23.4.1987
 Five children suppressed.


12533 8 6-Dorothy Elizabeth WAIT b 1/2.5.1893 Oz d 19.5.1960 Warrnamboolat,
 Vic. at 67.
m 6.1.1940 sp-John (Jack) SHANNON d 19.11.1940.

12533 9 6-Alfred "Alf" Gerald WAIT b 23.4.1895 at "Tellicura", Deliknora, Vic. 
  d 18.9.1964 Warranwood, Victoria aged 69. 
m 25.10.1924 sp-Maybelle (Belle) Mary JENNINGS b 11.2.1897
 #This branch is thanks to 12533 911  2012: dougwait"att"optusnet.com.au

12533 91 7-William Bruce Douglas WAIT (Bruce) b 10.12.1926 d 25.5.1999 Bendigo,
 Victoria. An only child.
m 4.6.1955 sp-Bessie Lillian MASON b 26.11.1933 Royal Women's Hospital,
 Melbourne d 27.9.2003 Bendigo, Victoria
  4 chn, 3 suppressed pending permission.

12533 911 8-Douglas Bruce WAIT b 10.8.1956 Burwood, Victoria
 #Source of this branch 4.5.2012 dougwait"att"optusnet.com.au
  His sources: 12533 1 Lucy BENNETT, 1253(10) 1 Basil Gorham WAIT, 
 12533 92 Mary Veronica WAIT,
 Betty, 1st wife of 1253(10)1 Warner Bernard WAIT, 
 Guy NETTLESHIP c1989, 2012 in Blackburn, g grandson of 15119 Alice Agnes Wylde
WAIT: he had researched the family in Bristol: the Bristol museum displayed the
wedding dress of the wife of 151 Daniel WAIT, mayor of Bristol, presumably Mary
JAGO.  
 Spouse & 3 chn suppressed pending their permission.

  ................END OF 1st NZ BRANCH....................

12534 5-Lewis Gorman/Gorham WAIT b 6.1.1851 Walford, Herefordshire/Alvington, 
Gloucestershire d 31.7.1921 aged 70.
 Louis Gorham WAIT Mar Q 1851 Ross, Gloucestershire & Herefordshire.
  1851-61 with parents.  1871? ES:
m1 sp-Deborah Louise? b 11.10.1878 d 1918
m2 3.3.1879 sp-Anne Marie Frances LEE b 15.9.1841 d 24.10.1910
m3 11.10.1897 reg Dec Q 1897 Barton Regis, Glouc. 6a 344 sp-Caroline PRIDHAM
 b 13.6. d 24.10.1910

12535 5-Walter Oswald WAIT b 21.10.1852 Ross, Hertfordshire d 25.12.1936 at 85.
Walter Oswald WAIT Mar Q 1852 Ross, Gloucestershire & Herefordshire.
  1861-71 with parents.  1881?

m 30.8.1881 St Matthews, Rugby, Warwick, England sp-Amelia Frances 
Inslesuorette MOLESWORTH b 9.7.1846 Phillipstown, Offaly, Ireland
  1891 7 Bilton Rd, Rugby, Warwickshire:
Grace J MOLESWORTH Head W 81 1810 Dublin, Ireland  Living on own means
 [m1 CHAPLIN, m2 MOLESWORTH?]
Walter D WAIT Son-inlaw M 39 1852 Bishopwood,Hertfordshire Clerk in holy orders
Amelia Frances WAIT Wife M 44 1847 Cheltenham, Glos
Frances Anna UNDERWOOD Serv S 39 Housemaid
Elizabeth BURNHAM      Serv S 28 Cook
Sybil CHAPLIN Daur S 23 Brookely, Leicestershire [transcribed MOLESWORTH]
Hilda CHAPLIN Daur S 19 Brookely, Leicestershire
Nora CHAPLIN  Daur S 18 Brookely, Leicestershire
Godfrey Ramsey CHAPLIN Son  S 15 Brookely, Leicestershire  Scholar
Olive CHAPLIN          Daur S 11 Brookely, Leicestershier  Scholar
Aubrey Fletcher CHAPLIN Son S  9 Brookely, Leicestershire  Scholar
Clement Oneal CHAPLIN   Son S  8 Brookely, Leicestershire  Scholar
James Cottenham CHAPLIN Son S  6 Brookely, Leicestershire
Leonard Chippeidal CHAPLIN Son S 3 Brookely, Leicestershire
Sarah COOKSON 	       Serv S 50 Nurse
Gwendoline JONES       Serv S 26 Parlourmaid
Jane MANN              Serv S 23 Housemaid
Elizabeth Fanny JORDON Serv S 16 Underhousemaid
George BRADLEY         Serv S 17 Groom
Annie BRADLEY          Serv S 16 Nurserymaid
  1901 Vicarage, Denchworth, Berkshire:
Walt O WAIT   Head M 49 1852 Bishopwood,Hertfordshire Vicar of parish (Clergy')
Amelia F WAIT Wife M 55 1846 Cheltenham, Glou
Francis Underwood Serv S 49 Cook
Mary Belcher 	  Serv S 16 Housemaid

12536 5-Lucy Elizabeth "Bessie" WAIT 31.1.1854 St Anbins, Jersey, Channel
 Islands d 17.4.1945
  1861-81 with parents.  1891?  1901 with mother.
 ES: She educated Winni 12533 2, Lucy 12533 1, Emily 12533 3.

12537 5-Christopher Frederick WAIT b 12.2.1855 Jersey d4.5.1881 India aged 26.
  1861 with parents. 1871?

12538 5-Basil Lockwood WAIT b 14.4.1857 d 4.5.1857

12539 5-Bernard Pierson WAIT b 15.9.1857 Jersey/ St Anbin, Surrey d 4.7.1937
aged 79.  1861-81 with parents. BUT in 1861 he ALSO appears with his aunt
1251 Mary!
  ?1891 Manor Cottage, Manor Rd, Hastings, St Mary in The Castle, Sussex:
Charles SINNOCK Head M 23 West Brighton, Sussex  Hotel Porter
Annie SINNOCK   Wife M 28 Hastings, Sussex
Bernard P WAIT Tutor 1860 Jersey, Channel Islands Teacher of genl knowledge
 (Guardian)
John M TREDDERICK Tutor 26 Ireland
Phillips HUBBERT Ser M 50 Sibsey, Lincoln
Clara HUBBERT 	 Ser M 37 Sandhurst, Kent


m 18.12.1897 sp-Marthe Elizabeth AUDRAULT b 23.7.1868 France d 10.8.1949
  3 chn. This branch is thanks to DW.

12539 1 6-Marthe Lucy WAIT b 27.9.1899
12539 2 6-Gladys Margurite WAIT b 8.11.1902
12539 3 6-Yvonne Louis WAIT b 14.8.1904 d 22.5.1989

1253(10) 5-Norman Gerard WAIT b 2.3.1861 b reg Jun Q 1861 Cheltenham, Glouc'
 d 6.8.1946 at 263 Ascotvale R, Ascotvale, Vic.  1861-71 with parents.
  1881? ES:
m .4.1897 sp-Clara Blanche WILKINSON b 12.4.1864 d 8.7.1945  3 chn.

1253(10) 1 6-Basil Gorham WAIT b 1898 m 1923 sp-Enid WYLIE b 1895 d 24.5.1974

1253(10) 2 6-Oswald Gerrad WAIT b 1900 d 1968 m sp-Alison MCKELVEY  1 child

1253(10) 21 7-June WAIT b 1930 d 1937

1253(10) 3 6-Clive Cottam WAIT b 26.1.1902 
m sp-Marjorie Glenoline STEPTOE b 3.5.1903 d 25.7.1974  3 chn suppressed.


1254 4-Elizabeth Wade WAIT 
m 29.3.1825 Awre, Gloucester sp-George WILLIAMS IGI Batch 7415606.
12541 5-George WILLIAMS IGI gives 15 possibles 1825-30.
12542 5-Elizabeth WILLIAMS m sp-  HUMPHREYS  Many possible m's at freebmd.

1255 4-Anne WAIT Presumably she is (IGI M023301 1754-1859)
 Anne Wade WAIT m: 12 NOV 1844 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester sp-Thomas SMITH

  ??1861 Awre Rd, Awre, Gloucestershire:
Thomas Smith Head M 58 1803 Wotton underedge, Gloucestershire  Ag lab
Anne Smith   Wife M 56 1805 North Nibley, Gloucestershire 

1256 4-Priscilla WAIT

[125 3-John WAIT b 3.1.1768 bp 9.2.1768 Norton Malreward, Somerset]
m2 sp-Elzabeth FRYER

126 3-Daniel WAIT b29.11.1771 bp 30.12.1771 Norton Malreward, Somerset 
"son of William & Elizabeth WAIT". d 21.4.1830 Stanton Drew, Somerset aged 58. 
He inherited the Belluton property. Succeded by his youngest son 1263 Daniel.
The Daniel WAIT who witnessed will of Mary's son-in-law Nathaniel may be him
or 15 below. Check:
Will of Daniel WAIT of Stanton Drew, Somerset 22 February 1833 PROB 11/1812.
 1842 at Belluton, Woodborough -ES.

m 23/28.1.1806 Stanton Drew sp-Ann Purnell SAVAGE 1772-1844 at 75. Eldest child
(& coheir with her sisters Sarah & Hester "m to George Treweeke SCOBELL of 
Midsomer Norton, Somerset") of Charles SAVAGE & Hester PURNELL.
(Her uncle John PURNELL d 15.10.1839 will proved PCC 4.12.1839 by his
executors Ann sp of 126, Wm 1263 & Daniel 1264. Colin P sent me notes on John
18.1.07 to my work email. John's br Robert PURNELL 1.9.1728-8.2.1813 m Betty 
SKEY 11.10.1731-26.12.1802 are ancestors of Colin.)
  Will of Anne Purnell WAIT, Widow of Camerton, Somerset 18.5.1844 PROB 11/1999
- GET! 5 chn.
  1841 Woodborough House, Camerton, Somerset:
Ann F WAIT 	65 1776 Somerset  Ind  W of 126
William S WAIT 	30 1811 Somerset  Ind  1261
John P WAIT 	20 1821 Somerset  Ind  1263 
  1842 Ann was living at Belluton, Woodborough.

1261 4-William Savage WAIT b 3.4.1808 Bitton, Gloucester bp 1808 Stanton Drew
d 11.8.1869 Weston Super Mare, Somerset. Of Woodborough House, Camerton, Som.
d regd Sep 1869 Axbridge, Somerset.
  JP. BURKE's Landed Gentry 1855: his mr's uncle John PURNELL d? 25.10.1839 sic
descends ex LANSDOWNEs former proprietors of Woodborough (the family seat for
over 200 years), WYKEs, SUDAMOREs & HUNGERFORDs, families of well-known
antiquity in Somerset & Wiltshire.
  ES: of Belluton, Stanton Drew with chn Wm d saf, Priscilla, John.
Arms - Argent, a chevron between 3 bugle horns, stringed sa., garnished, or.
Crest - A bugle horn as in arms
Motto - Pro aris et focis
Seat - Woodborough near Bath.
  1841 with mother b 1811 Somerset.
  (BUT chart gives him as "Of Belluton, Stanton Drew"
  with chn Wm, Priscilla & John. These do not appear as chn below.)

m 14.9.1848 Williton Reg District 10 751 sp-Caroline St ALBYN 1818 Allerton,
Somerset d28.1.1870 Weston super Mare, Somerset. Youngest dr of Langley St 
ALBYN Esq of Alfoxton, Som. 
  1841 Alfoxton, Stringston, Somerset:
Langley ST ALBYN Esq 55 1786 not Somerset  Magistrate
Frances ST ALBYN     50 1791  Somerset
Ann ST ALBYN 	     25 1816  Somerset
Caroline ST ALBYN    20 1821  Somerset  xxx
  1851 Woodbrough House, Camerton, Somerset:                         ID
Wm Savage WAIT Head M 42 1809 Belton, Somerset  Justice of the Peace 1261
Caroline WAIT  Wife M 33 1818 Alferton, Somerset
Frances WAIT   Daur 7 Mo 1850 Camerton, Somerset                     12611
Wm Price 	Serv M 31 Footman
Thomas Goodman 	Serv U 25 Coachman
Eliza James 	Serv U 20
Hanah Keel 	Serv U 22
Emmeline Hill 	Serv U 24
  1861 Woodbro' House, Camerton, Somerset:                                ID
Wm Savage WAIT Head M 53 1808 Stanton Drew, Somerset 
 Magistrate for County Court of Somerset, Landed proprietor               1261
Caroline WAIT  Wife M 43 1818 Stringston?, Somerset
Frances Anne St Albyn WAIT       Daur 10 1851 Camerton, Somerset Scholar  12611
Caroline Savage St Alleyn WAIT    Daur 7 1854 Camerton, Somerset Scholar  12612
Louisa Mary St Alleyn WAIT        Daur 6 1855 Camerton, Somerset Scholar  12613
Emily Hester St Alleyn WAIT       Daur 4 1857 Camerton, Somerset          12614
Florence Lanstowne St Alleyn WAIT Daur 1 1860 Camerton, Somerset          12615
Mary Austin Duke   Governess U 25
William Price 	   Serv M 41 Footman
Jacob Matthews 	   Serv U 22 Coachman
Elizabeth Price    Serv M 41 Cook
Emma Wreford Widdicombe Serv U 20 Upper nurse
Emma Robbins 	   Serv U 19 Under nurse
Caroline Speary    Serv U 27 House maid
Priscilla Bird 	   Serv U 21 Kitchen maid

12611 5-Frances Anne St Albyn WAIT b16.9.1850 Camerton, Som. d1941 
  1851-61 with parents.
  1871 Woodborough, Stoke Bishop, Westbury On Trym, Gloucestershire:
Frances A St A WAIT  Head   U 20 1851 Camerton, Somerset
 Daughter of a magistrated (deceased)                            12611
Caroline S St A WAIT Sister U 17 1854 Camerton, Somerset
 Daughter of a magistrated (deceased)                            12612
Louisa M St A WAIT   Sister U 16 1855 Camerton, Somerset Scholar 12613
Emily H St A WAIT    Sister U 14 1857 Camerton, Somerset Scholar 12614
Florence L St A WAIT Sister   11 1860 Camerton, Somerset Scholar 12615
Kate Annie STANBURY Governess U 25
Mary Ann THOMPSON Serv U 24 Ladies maid
Eliza LAIVIS      Serv U 26 Cook
Mary Ann FILEE    Serv U 28 Parlourmaid
Mary Ann ADAMS    Serv U 23 Housemaid

m Jun 1875 Clifton, Bristol sp-Sir Richard Hungerford POLLEN b 6.10.1846
 Welbeck St, Marylebone, London d 5.5.1918. 4th baronet. Magistrate for Wilts.
  [Previous barts: POLLEN of Redenham,Hants 			
1 John POLLEN c1731-17 Aug 1814   	
2 John Walter POLLEN 6.4.1784-2.5.1863 MP for Andover 1820-1831 and 1835-1841 
3 Richard Hungerford Pollen 19 Oct 1815-9 Apr 1881.]
 [Cf Richard Hungerford POLLEN 
m Sep Q 1870 Stroud, Gloucestershire sp-?Honor CLISSOLD.]
  1881 Dwelling Private House, Chirton, Wiltshire:
Richard Hun.M. POLLEN Head M 34 1847 Welbeck St, London, Middlesex
 Magistrate For Wilts & Capt N Glos Militia  
Frances Ann St Albyn POLLEN Wife M 30 1850 Camerton Wood..., Somerset 12611  
Richard H. POLLEN           Son     2 1879 Clifton, Gloucester        12611 1
Susan HUMPHRIES Serv U 25 Monkton, Wiltshire Domestic Serv  
Elizabeth A. CHIVERS Serv U 21 High Littleton, Somerset Domestic Serv  
Eliza A. VICE Serv U 24 Caldecot, Rutland Domestic Serv  
  1891 Rodbourne, Corston, Malmesbury St Paul, Wiltshire:
Richard H POLLEN  Head M 44 1847 Marylebone, London
Frances A POLLEN  Wife M 40 1851 Camerton, Somerset    12611  
John L H POLLEN   Son  S  6 1885 Malmesbury, Wilts     12611 2
Hester C J POLLEN Daur S 5 1886 Malmesbury, Wilts      12611 3
Emily Davis 	 Serv S 34 Cook
Harriet Price 	 Serv S 32 Housemaid
Jane TANNER 	 Serv S 26 Nurse
Annie Morgan 	 Serv S 18 Kitchenmaid 
Marie Soucier 	 Serv S 20 Nursemaid
William Wicks 	 Serv S 55 Groom
George Kane 	 Serv S 16 Under Gardener Dom
  1901 Rodbourne, St Paul, Wiltshire:
Richard H POLLEN   Head M 54 1847 Welbeck St, London  Baronet & JP Wilts
Frances AHA POLLEN Wife M 50 1851 Camerton, Somerset    12611  
Hester C J POLLEN  Daur S 15 1886 Rodbourne, Wilts      12611 3
Bertha H Rogers Governess S 24 Newmarket, Cambs
Sarah L Herbert Serv M 35 Cook
Ellen M Hughesman Serv S 21 Parlourmaid
Harriett Prue 	Serv S 38 Housemaid
Annie M Palmer 	Serv S 21 Schoolbarnmaid?
Annie S BUNCE 	Serv S 17 1884 Purton, Wilts  Kitchenmaid

  'Parishes: Fyfield', A History of the County of Hampshire: Volume 4 (1911), 
pp. 366-69: http://www.british-history.ac.uk
FYFIELD Manor .. presumably passed to Walter HOLT of Redenham House, whose 
daughter and heir Louisa was in 1778 married to Sir John POLLEN, first baronet.
(fn. 46) The POLLENs' estate, comprising the manor of Fyfield and land in 
Fyfield, Thruxton, Kimpton and Andover, has always been known as the REDENHAM 
estate and their house as Redenham House. In July 1908 Sir Richard Hungerford 
POLLEN, fourth bart., sold the property, which is now divided into many smaller
holdings. (fn. 47)
  pp372-6 KIMPTON Manor ... 1795, (fn. 52) when Sir Henry Paulet St. John
-MILDMAY, third bart., sold threequarters of it to John POLLEN, created a 
baronet in the same year, (fn. 53) to whose great-grandson, Sir Richard 
Hungerford POLLEN, fourth bart., it has descended...
  pp345-58 CHARLTON MANOR ... eventually came to John POLLEN, who in 1702 gave 
it as endowment to an almshouse which he founded in Dog Pole Street. (fn. 250)
 ... In 1686 John POLLEN erected an almshouse in Dog Pole Street for six poor 
ancient men with provision for their maintenance. The trust property now 
consists of six almshouses on Church Hill, occupied by six old men, appointed 
by Sir Richard Hungerford POLLEN, bart., who also pays the inmates 2s. 6d. a 
week each, and a cloak of the value of 20s. is also given by him annually.
The same donor also by his will, proved in the P.C.C. 1719, devised a messuage 
and garden for a school and an annuity of £10 ...

12611 1 6-Sir Richard Hungerford POLLEN Jun 1878 Clifton, Gloucester
b reg Jun Q 1878 Barton Regis, Gloucestershire. d 18.8.1930  5th baronet.
  1881 with parents.
  1891 St Mary, West, Reading, Berkshire:
Richard H POLLEN Pupil 12 1879 Clifton, Gloster
  1901??

12611 2 6-Sir John Lancelot Hungerford POLLEN b 27.4.1884 Malmesbury, Wilts 
 d 14 Mar 1959. 6th bart.  1891 with parents.
   1901 12 Manilla Rd, Bristol, Gloucestershire:
Annie W M DAVIS    Head W 53 1848 Cashel, Ireland  Boardinghouse keeper
Gwendoline A DAVIS Daur S 19 Clifton, Bristol
James H S RING 	  Visitor S 17  Candidate in the army
George PANTER 	  Visitor S 18  Candidate in the army
John L H POLLEN   Visitor S 16 1885 Rodbourne E, Wilts Candidate Holy Orders xx
Alexander C HERNE Visitor S 18  Candidate Coopers Hill
Richard SLUDBERT  Visitor S 16  Scholar
Elizabeth READE   Visitor W 83  Own means
Kate ROBERTS 	Serv M 43
Laura FITCHETT 	Serv S 23
Milly SMITH 	Serv S 18
Bertram A CATER Boarder S 27
Ellen M DAVIS 	Boarder W 58
Emma J HOUSE 	Boarder W 62
Eliza BOWDEN 	Serv S 24

m 14.6.1928 sp-Edith Muriel LLOYD

12611 21? 7-Sir John Michael Hungerford POLLEN b 6 Apr 1919 d 13 Feb 2003
 7th bart.  Google gave  POLLEN, John Hungerford - 1925 Author.
Ancient and modern furniture and woodwork, [London] Chapman and H for the 
Committee of Council on Education 1875.
 Dispatches of the Papal Envoys to Queen Mary during her reign in
Scotland, edited by the Rev. J. Hungerford POLLEN, S.J.

12611 211? 8-Sir Richard John Hungerford POLLEN b 3 Nov 1946 8th bart.

12611 3 6-Hester POLLEN b1885 Malmesbury, Wilts d 8.10.1940
  1891-1901 with parents.

12612 5-Caroline Savage Hunt St Albyn WAIT b Jun Q Clutton 5c 681, bp 16.5.1853
Camerton, Som. d 9.8.1937 Ashton Park Gardens, Bath.
  1861 with parents.  1871 with sister 12611 Frances.
  1881 Dwelling 12 Ashwood Road, London, Middlesex My ID:
Caroline S. S. WAITE Head   U 27 1854 Camerton, Somerset 12612
Louisa M. S. WAITE   Sister U 26 1855 Camerton, Somerset 12613
Emily H. S. A. WAITE Sister U 24 1857 Camerton, Somerset 12614
Florence L. S. WAITE Sister U 21 1860 Camerton, Somerset 12615
Helen C. POLLEN Visitor U 26 1855 Malmesbury, Wiltshire   (Sr of sp of 12611?)
Ellen KING Sert U 23 Chew Magna, Somerset Cook  
Mary Ann THOMPSON Sert U 39 Antrim County Housemaid  
Hancell JAMES Sert U female 21 Hereford, Hereford Ladys Maid  
Edward TRESSIDER Sert M  33 Budock Water, Cornwall Butler  
Sarah CHISWELL Sert U 17 Somerset Under Housemaid 

m 10.4/6.1883 St Steven, South Kensingston sp-William Charles ASH HARGOOD-ASH 
1844 Portsmouth, Hants-1898 Kensington. 6 chn.
  1891 Roslyn Hall, Belgrave Rd, Torquay, Tormoham, Devon with 18 others:
Wm Chas A H ASH    Lodger M 46 1845 Portsmouth, Hants  Living on own means
Caroline S S H ASH Lodger M 37 1854 Camerton, Somerset          12612
Wilm S H ASH       Lodger 6 1885 Sth Kensington, London         12612 1
Geo S H ASH        Lodger 4 1887 Wyke Regis, Somerset           12612 2
  1901 Henley Lodge, Weston, Somerset:
Caroline H ASH Head W 47 1854 Camerton, Somerset   12612
William H Ash  Son  S 16 1885 London, Middlesex    12612 1
George H Ash   Son  S 14 1887 Wyke Regis, Dorset   12612 3
Caroline H Ash Daur   12 1889 Bathampton, Somerset 12612 4
Dorothy H Ash  Daur   10 1891 Bathampton, Somerset 12612 5
Joan H Ash     Daur    8 1893 Torquay, Devon       12612 6
Ellen BASSETT 	Serv S 52 Nurse
Ruth HODGES 	Serv S 34 Cook
Emily HARDING 	Serv S 38 Parlormaid
Annie ASHMAN 	Serv S 23 Housemaid
Alice BAILEY 	Serv S 18 Nurserymaid
Elsie ANNISS 	Serv S 15 Kitchenmaid

12612 1 6-William St Albyn HARGOOD-ASH 1885 London, Middlesex 
  1891 with parents.  1901 with mother.
m 22.9.1909 St Mary Abbotts, Kensington sp-Helen Irene WOODFORD
12612 11 7- female HARGOOD-ASH b 3.7.1910 Sandon Hill, Chelmsford, Essex

12612 2 6-Frances St Albyn HARGOOD-ASH 1887 Kensington Reg Dis

12612 3 6-George St Albyn HARGOOD-ASH 1887 Wyke Regis, Dorset
  1891 with parents.  1901 with mother.
m 10.8.1909 Vancouver, BC, Canada sp-Gladys Victoria HOLT

12612 31 7- male HARGOOD-ASH b 12.4.1911 Duncans, Vancouver Island, BC, Canada 

12612 4 6-Caroline Mary St Albyn HARGOOD-ASH b 8.4.1888 Bath, Som. 
b reg Jun Q 1888 Bath.
  1891?  1901 with mother.
m 23.4.1925 St Peter, Cranley Gardens, Bath sp-John Maurice HARPER

12612 5 6-Dorothy St Albyn HARGOOD-ASH 1891 Bathampton, Somerset 
  1901 with mother.
12612 6 6-Joan HARGOOD-ASH 1893 Torquay, Devon  1901 with mother.

12613 5-Louisa Mary St Albyn WAIT bp 1855 Camerton, Som. 
d 25.1.1940 12 Rosary Gardens, London.  1861 with parents.
  1871 with sister 12611 Frances.  1881 with sister 12612 Caroline.  1891-1901?

12614 5-Emily Hester St Albyn WAIT b&bp 1857 Camerton Som. d 1.5.1941 Barham,
 Suffolk.  1861 with parents.  1871 with sister 12611 Frances.
  1881 with sister 12612 Caroline.
m Dec Q 1881 Kensingston 1a 169 sp-Major Henry Pye PHILLIPPS b 1837 Suffolk
 d 25.7.1927
  1881 Dwelling 7 Pall Mall, London, Middlesex:
Henry P. PHILLIPPS Lodger U 44 1837 Suffolk Lt.Colonel H M 2nd Foot  
W. BURRELL Lodger U 25 London, London, Middlesex Gentleman  
Wm. OAKLEY Serv (Head) U 47 Swanbourne, Buckingham Porter  
  1891 Barham Hall, Barham, Suffolk:
Henry P PHILLIPPS Head M 54 1837 Stoke Ipswich?,Suffolk MajorGeneral retired JP
Emily H H A PHILLIPPS Wife M 34 1857 Camerton, Somersetshire      12614
Henry P PHILLIPPS     Son     6 1885 St Mary Abbotts, Kensington  12614 2
Edith St A PHILLIPPS  Daur    7 1884 St Mary Abbotts, Kensington  12614 1
David FIELD 	    servant S 49 Butler
William CUPPER 	    servant S 25 Coachman
Katherine S BOURTON servant S 47 Nurse
Emily BAYSE 	    servant S 40 Cook
Mahalah E GREEN     servant S 24 Housemaid
Flora THOMPSON      servant S 16 Housemaid
  1901?

12614 1 6-Edith St Albyn PHILLIPPS 1884 St Mary Abbotts, Kensington
  1891 with parents.    
  ??1901 38 Solonkew? Rd, Lambeth, London:
William CLIFTON Head W 70 1831 Bedford                Cabinet maker
Annie L CLIFTON Daur S 42 1859 St Georges, Middlesex  Dressmaker
Edith PHILLIPPS Niece S 14 1887 Marylebone, Middlesex Dressmaker

12614 2 6-Henry P PHILLIPPS 1885 St Mary Abbotts, Kensington
  1891 with parents.  1901?

12615 5-Florence Landsown St Albyn WAIT 1859 Camerton, Somerset	b reg Sep 1859 
Clutton, Somerset bp 1859 Camerton, Som.
  1861 with parents.  1871 with sister 12611 Frances.
  1881 with sister 12612 Caroline.  1891-1901? 
m Jun Q 1887 Hampstead 1a 1197 sp-? 


1262 4-Daniel Charles Purnell WAIT b 11.9.1809 bp 20.8.1810 Stanton Drew, 
Somerset  d .12.1881 Clutton 5C 365.
  At Norton Malreward, a large horizontal grave at 9am (where noon is direction
of altar), with fence, contains or mentions the following:
0 Daniel Charles WAIT of Belluton d at Woodborough 5.12.1881 at 72
m2 Ellen d 28.10.1863 at 46 so b 1817 
m3 Emma CARTER, sister of Ellen, d Woodborough 16.3.1874 at 52 so b 1822.
5 George Lansdowne WAIT 4th son d Woodborough 31.5.1875 at 29 so b 1846
 Also Alice Jane TAYLOR sister of the above Ellen & Emma WAIT, d Dursley, 
Glouc. 29.1.1879 at 44 so b 1835.
1 Sarah Hester Savage, oldest daughter, wife of Rev. E BRAUND vicar of 
 Christchurch, Nailsea d 7.2.1880 at 39 so b 1841.
(11) Richard Edward Lansdowne WAIT youngest son of Daniel & only child of Ellen
 2nd officer SS DURHAM lost overboard between Hongkong & Yokohama 10.11.1882 at
 25 so b 1857.
3 William S WAIT d 23.x.1896 at 52 (so b 1844) at Ilfracombe (Devon)
2 Daniel C Purnell WAIT d 2.1.1897 at 54 (so b 1843).
                    ..................
He inherited the PURNELL HALLATROW property Belluton. 
  1851 farmer of Bellerton Farm, Stanton Drew. For 1871-81 see m2.
See 17. Indenture 19.11.1881 between Daniel Charles WAIT Esq. [1262] of Woodborough House in the parish of Camerton (4), Daniel Charles Purnell WAIT Esq. [ [1262] of Hallatrow (5), et al.

A descendant is believed to be elizabethsellwood"att"paradise.net.nz or c/o 
rogersellwood"att"paradise.net.nz
1st contact 19.4.08: "My WAIT family has the Woodborough Arms, Crest and motto,
signet ring, seal etc. So I have always understood that we are descended from 
the Woodborough branch of the family. I have been trying for some years to find
how... I have traced my family back to Manchester and Warrington in Lancashire,
where they had a family file making business for most of the 1800s. From
there I have traced them in London back to the early 1700s..." 


m1 19.2.1839 Wellow, Somerset regd Bath sp-Sarah WILTSHIRE b 1815 Wellow, 
Somerset d 1854; dr of Wm WILSHERE.
 For Wellow, see http://www.wellowparish.info/Content.htm
  [Norton Malreward graves (noted there 2007) include:
0 John WILSHERE m Margaret - grave at 11am from church
1 Alice Maud d 14.5.1894 at 28 - so b1866 
0 Richd WILSHIRE d 1849 at 85 (so b1764) m Hannah d1818 at x8 - grave at 11am
1 Sarah WILSHERE d . aged x0 etc
  IGI C083861: bp 6.11.1808 Publow Wesleyan, Pensford
3 Wm WILSHERE d 13.x.1837 at 30.]

  1841 Norton Malreward, Chew Magna subdistrict, Clutton Reg Dis, Som.:
Daniel WAIT 30 1811 Somerset Ind. 1262
Sarah WAIT  25 1816 Somerset
Sarah WAIT   1 1840 Somerset      12621
  1851 Belluton Farm, Stanton Drew, Harptree Subreg Dis, Clutton Reg Dis, Som.:
Daniel Charles WAIT     Head M 41 1810 Stanton Drew, Somerset
 Farmer of 300 acres employing 6 labor                          1262
Sarah WAIT              Wife M 36 1815 Willow, Somerset         m1
Sarah Hester Savage WAIT  daur 10 1841 Norton, Somerset Scholar 12621
Daniel Charles Purnell WAIT son 9 1842 Norton, Somerset Scholar 12622
William Savage WAIT         son 7 1844 Norton, Somerset Scholar 12623
John Purnell WAIT           son 6 1845 Stanton Drew, Somerset   12624
George Lansdowne WAIT       son 5 1846 Stanton Drew, Somerset   12625
Anne Purnell WAIT          daur 4 1847 Stanton Drew, Somerset   12626
Priscilla Purnell WAIT     daur 2 1849 Stanton Drew, Somerset   12628
Alfred Lansdowne WAIT      son  1 1850 Stanton Drew, Somerset   12629
Anne HERT                      28
Elizabeth HOUGHTON             30
Sarah STEPHENS                 20
  1861 - see his m2 below.

12621 5-Sarah Hester Savage WAIT b 1840 Norton Malreward, Som.
 b regd June Q 1840 Clutton 11 90.  1851 with parents. From father's gravestone
-  Sarah Hester Savage, oldest daughter, wife of Rev. E BRAUND vicar of 
 Christchurch, Nailsea d 7.2.1880 at 39 so b 1841.

m Jun 1863 Clutton 5c 1121 sp-Ebenezer BRAUND 1835 Norton Malreward, Somerset  
d Mar Q 1917 Tetbury, Gloucestershire & Wiltshire.
  1871 Cainscross, Stonehouse, Stroud reg. district, Gloucestershire:
Ebenezer BRAUND  Head W 36 1835 Norton Malreward, Somersetsh Curate of Randwick
Sarah H S BRAUND Wife M 30 1841 Norton Malreward, Somersetsh   12621
Emily H H BRAUND Daur 3 mo 1871 Cains Crop,Glostershire        126211 
Sarah PURSEY 	 Serv U 17 1854 Gen dom serv
Anna PARTRIDGE 	 Serv U 14 1857 Nurse
  1881 Silver St, Nailsea, Somerset:
Revd Ebenezer BRAUND      Head W 46 1835 Norton Malreward, Somerset 
 Vicar of Christ Church                                            W of 12621
Emily Hester Fearn BRAUND Daur U 10 1871 Cairns Crop,Glostersh' Scholar 126211 
Beatrice Mary BRAUND      Daur U  8 1873 Bridgeport, Dorset     Scholar 126212
Louisa Gertrude BRAUND    Daur U  5 1876 Nailsea, Somerset      Scholar 126213
John Purnell WAIT      Visitor U 35 1846 Norton Malreward, Somerset 
 No Profession                                                          12624
Helen Louisa ISAAC    Boarder U 27 1854 Maidstone, Kent Governess & housekeeper
Caroline Ann MANFIELD  Servant U 24 Nailsea, Somerset  General servant

[Ebenezer BRAUND m Sep Q 1882 Maidstone 2a 1044 sp-Helen Louisa ISAAC 1854/56 
Maidstone, Kent; in 1881 she was his governess & housekeeper]
  1891 Vicarage, Awre, Gloucestershire:                           ID
Ebenezer BRAUND   Head W 56 1835 Norton Malreward, Somerset 
 Clerk in Holy Orders, Vicar of Christ Church, Nailsea, Somerset  W of 12621
Helen L Braund 	  Wife M 35 1856 Maidstone, Kent
Francis H Braund  Son     7 1884 Quarmdon?, Derby 
Beatrice M BRAUND Daur S 18 1873 Walditch, Bridgeport, Dorset          126212
Florence M BRAUND Daur    3 1888 Nailsea, Somerset
Jessie M BRAUND   Daur    1 1890 Nailsea, Somerset
Lizzetta E SIMMS  Serv S 26 Housemaid
Sarah J CATEY     Serv S 19 Cook
Harriet L HART    Serv S 18 Nurse
  1901 Rectory, Bittadon, Devon:
Ebenezer BRAUND Head W 66 1835 Neston, Somerset  Clergyman (C of E)  W of 12621
Helen L Braund 	  Wife M 45 1856 Maidstone, Kent
Francis H Braund  Son  S 17 1884 Luarndon?, Derby 
Beatrice M BRAUND Daur S 29 1872 Walditch, Bridgeport, Dorset            126212
Francis H Braund  Son  S 17 1884 Quarmdon?, Derby 
Joseph E DAVIE Visitor S 49 1852 Wallditch, Dorset
Eliza COWLES      Serv S 52 1849 Wellington, Somerset  Cook dom

126211 6-Emily Hester Fearn BRAUND 1871 Cairns Crop, Gloucestershire 
b regd Dec Q 1870 Stroud, Gloucestershire.  1871-81 with parents.
 Emily Hester H BRAUND b c1871 d Jun Q 1883 Clutton, Somerset.

126212 6-Beatrice Mary BRAUND Sep Q 1872 Bridgeport, Dorset 
  1881-1901 with father.  Possible m's in 1911 & 1924.

126213 6-Louisa Gertrude BRAUND 1876 Nailsea, Somerset   1881 with father. 
b reg Sep Q 1875 Bedminster, Gloucestershire & Somerset.
  1891 Clevedon, Somerset with 13 others:
Gertrude L BRAUND Pupil 15 1876 Nailsea, Somerset
  Poss. m's 1906 & 1910.

12622 5-Daniel Charles Purnell WAIT b 16.1.1842 Norton Malreward, Som.
bp 6.7.1842 Church of Holy Trinity, Norton Malreward, d 2.1.1897 at Sunnyholt, 
Poole Road Bournmouth aged 54 Christchurch 2b 457, A.P. HOPPER, Sister [12626],
In Attendance, Wanford House, Brandis-corner [? Branscombe intended], Devon.
  From his father's gravestone:
Daniel C Purnell WAIT uth. 2.1.1897 at 54 (so b 1843).
  1851 with parents. 1861 with father & his m2.
p9 - 16. 3.6.1863 Indenture made between Daniel Charles WAIT Esq of Belluton in the parish of Stanton Drew (1), Daniel Charles Purnell WAIT Esq of the same place, eldest son of Daniel Charles WAIT (2), & George Frederick FOX gentleman of the city of Bristol (3). etc

I have excerpted the WAIT bits out of this here.
  1871 Hamlet of Hallatron, High Littleton, Somerset:
Daniel C WAIT Head U 30 1841 Norton Malreward, Somerset
 Landed prop'r gentleman farmer
Susan HANNEY  Serv W 40 1831 Norton Malreward, Somerset
  1881 High Littleton, Somerset:
Daniel C.P. WAIT Head U 39 1842 Norton Malreyward, Somerset Farmer Of 84 Acres
 Employs 3 Men  
Charles PLUMMER Serv U 61 Temple Cloud, Somerset Ag Lab & Ary Pensioner  
Susan HANNEY Serv W 48 Norton Malreyward, Somerset House Keeper   
  1889 Kelly's Directory of Somerset & Bristol:
List of the principal seats in Somerset, as living at Woodborough House p150.
  1891 at Ladbroke, Durley Rd, Holdenhurst, Bournemouth, Hampshire:
Mary Ann CLAMP Head    S 53 Thornham, Norfolk  Lodging House Keeper
Mary BORTHWICK Visitor W 42 1849 Warrington, Lancs  On own means
Daniel WAIT    Visitor S 49 1842 Norton, Somerset   On own means 12622
SH HODGES      Visitor M 48 1843 Bristol, Somerset  Valet domestic
+ various others.
  1897 Bristol Times & Mirror: WAIT Jan 2 at Sunny Holt, Bournmouth
after 2 days illness of acute bronchitis, Daniel Charles Purnell WAIT 
of Woodborough House near Bath aged 54.

12623 5-William Savage WAIT b 1844 Stanton Drew, Som. or Norton Malreward, Som.
  1851 with parents.  1881 with father - mining engineer.
  1891 Woodborough House, Camerton, Clutton Rural Sanitary Dis., Somerset:
William Savage WAIT Brother U 47 1844 Stanton Drew, Somerset  1263
 Living on private means                                      1262
Annie Purnell HOPPER Sister W 44 1847 Stanton Drew, Somerset  12626
Wm Geo WAIT HOPPER   Nephew U 17 1874 Black Torrington, Devon 12626 2
Mary Ann JOHNSON Serv       W 48 E Harptree, Somerset Cook domestic
Charles JOHNSON Visitor     U 10 Scholar
Edward HARDING Servant      M 28 Gardener
Mary HARDING                M 30
Ernest HARDING              U  1
  From father's gravestone:
William S WAIT d 23.x.1896 at 52 (so b 1844) at Ilfracombe (Devon).

12624 5-John Purnell WAIT 1845 Stanton Drew or Norton Malreward, Som. d at 22
  1851 with parents. 1861-71 with father & his m2.
  1881 with W of sr 12621 Sarah.
freebmd: John Purcell WAIT m Mar Q 1883 Bath 5c 932 sp-Eliza BIGGS
  1891 4 South Ave, Twerton, Somerset:
John W WAIT Head  M 46 1845 Malreward (Norton), Somerset  Living on own means
Eliza WAIT  Wife  M 42 1849 Hinton Charterhouse, Somerset
Amos BIGGS Sister S 41 1850 Hinton Charterhouse, Somerset
  1901 47a Betheley Rd, Bristol, Gloucestershire:
John Purnell WAIT Head M 56 1845 Pensford, Som  Living on own means
Eliza WAIT        Wife M 54 1849 Hinton Charterhouse, Som
Mercy Elizabth COLLETT Serv S 26 1875 South Wraxall, Som  Genl serv dom

12625 5-George Lansdown WAIT bp 17.12.1845 Stanton Drew, Somerset
  1851 with parents. 1861-71 with father & his m2.
 d at Woodborough 31.5.1875 at 29 - gravestone of 1262.
d June Q 1875 aged 29 Clutton, Som. 5c 460

12626 5-Anne Purnell WAIT b Dec Q 1846 Clutton 11 90, bp 5.3.1847 Stanton Drew,
 Som.  1851 with parents.  1861 with father & his m2.
2.1.1897 she was with her brother 12622 Daniel when he died at Sunnyholt,
Poole Road Bournmouth; she was then A.P. HOPPER of Wanford House, 
Brandis-corner [? Branscombe intended], Devon.

m Jun 1870 Holsworthy 5b 995 sp-Benjamin HOPPER 1839 Clawton, Devon 
  1861 East Wanford, Milton Damerel, Devon:
John HOPPER      Head M 67 1794 Cookbury, Devon Farmer of 110 acres
Elizabeth Hopper Wife M 61 1800 Highhampton, Devon
Jamima Hopper 	 Daur U 35 1826 Holworthy, Devon
Joseph Hopper 	 Son  U 33 1828 Holworthy, Devon  Ag lab
Benjamin HOPPER  Son  U 30 1831 Clawton, Devon  Local preacher - To marry 12626
Richard HEYSETT  Serv U 24 Carter
Fredrick HORN 	 Serv U 15 Carter
  1871 East Graddon, Holsworthy, Black Torrington, Devon:
Benjamin HOPPER Head M 35 1836 Clawton, Devon
 Farmer of 398 acres employing 2 laborers & 3 boys  
Annie P HOPPER  Wife M 24 1847 Pensford, Somersetshire          12626
John HOPPER   Father W 77 1794 Cookbury, Devon          Retired farmer
Jemima HOPPER   Sister U 38 1833 Holworthy, Devon       Domestic serv
Margaret S E HOPPER Neice 8 1863 Milton Damerel, Devon  Scholar
John SMALE     Serv U 38 1833 General farm serv indoor
William WIVELL Serv U 19 1852 General farm serv indoor
George BAILEY  Serv U 73 1798 General farm serv indoor
  1881 Dwelling Higher Graddon, Black Torrington, Devon:
Benjimin HOPPER  Head M 42 1839 Clawton, Devon Farmer Of 300 Acres Em 3 Men  
Annie P. HOPPER  Wife M 35 1846 Stanton Drew, Somerset          12626
Jemima HOPPER  Sister U 48 1833 Holworthy, Devon Assistant In Farmhouse (lab)  
John D.C.W. HOPPER  Son  9 1872 Black Torrington, Devon Scholar 12626 1
William G.W. HOPPER Son  7 1874 Black Torrington, Devon Scholar 12626 2
Edward L. HOPPER    Son  5 1876 Black Torrington, Devon Scholar 12626 3
Nathaniel HEARD Serv U  23      Clawton, Devon Ag Lab (Indoor)  
William HEYWOOD Serv U  19      High Bickington, Devon Ag Lab (Indoor)  
Richard B. BLATCHFORD Serv U 19 Highampton, Devon Ag Lab (Indoor)  
Tilley GERMAN   Serv U  29      Shebbear, Devon General Serv 
  1891 visiting her bro 12623 Wm WAIT at Woodborough House, Camerton, Somerset.
  1891 Burdon House, Highampton, Devon:
Benjamin HOPPER  Head M 50 1841 Clawton, Devon Farmer
John S C W Hopper Son S 19 1872 Black Torrington, Devon       12626 1
Edward S HOPPER   Son S 14 1877 Black Torrington, Devon       12626 3
Benjamin O HOPPER Son S  9 1882 Black Torrington, Devon       12626 4
Eveline E W Hopper Daur  4 1887 Black Torrington, Devon       12626 5
Jemima HOPPER Sister S 54 1837 Holsworthy, Devon        Living on her own means
Margaret E S Hopper Neice S 27 1864 Milton Damerel, Devon Living on own means
John JERMAN   Serv S 28 1863 Shebbcar, Devon            Servant dom
Lily A Hooper Serv S 18 1873 Black Torrington, Devon    Servant dom Related?
Mary M Hooper Serv S 14 1877 Black Torrington, Devon    Servant dom Related?
  1901 East Wanford, Milton Damerel, Devon:
Benjamin HOPPER   Head M 61 1840 Clawton, Devon Farmer
Ann P HOPPER      Wife M 54 1847 Somerset                      12626
William G W HOPPER Son S 27 1874 Black Torrington, Devon F Rel 12626 2
Benjamin O HOPPER  Son S 19 1882 Black Torrington, Devon       12626 4
Margret E HOPPER Neice S 35 1866 Milton Damerel, Devon
Samuel GILL       Serv S 23 1878 Highhampton, Devon Carter on farm

12626 1 6-John D.C.W. HOPPER 1872 Black Torrington, Devon 
  1881 with parents.  1891 with father.

m sp-Annie SANDERS 1872 Highhampton, Devon
  1901 Windmill Land, Black Torrington, Devon:                   ID
Robert F SANDERS Head M 58 1843 Black Torrington, Devon Veterinary surgeon
Ann SANDERS 	 Wife M 57 1844 Highhampton, Devon 
Annie HOPPER     Daur M 29 1872 Highhampton, Devon 
John HOPPER Son inlaw M 29 1872 Black Torrington, Devon  Farmer  12626 1
Ashley HOPPER Grandson   7 1894 Black Torrington, Devon  Scholar 12626 11
Oswald HOPPER Grandson   1 1900 Black Torrington, Devon          12626 12
Bertha HILL   Servant S 21 1880 Highhampton, Devon  Gen serv dom

12626 2 6-William George WAIT HOPPER 1874 Black Torrington, Devon
  1881 1901 with parents.  1891 with mother & uncle 12623 William WAIT.

12626 3 6-Edward L. HOPPER 1876 Black Torrington, Devon 
Edward Lansdowne HOPPER b reg Sep Q 1876 Holsworthy, Cornwall & Devon.
  1881 with parents.  1891 with father.
  1901 East Wanford, Milton Damerel, Devon:
Edward HOPPER Head S 24 1877 Black Torrington, Devon  Farmer
Jemima HOPPER Aunt S 68 1833 Holsworth, Devon         Housekeeper dom
Judish HOPPER Aunt W 74 1827 Black Torrington, Devon  Living on own means
John GERMAN   Serv S 35 1866 Shebbcar, Devon          Gardner dom

12626 4 6-Benjamin O HOPPER 1882 Black Torrington, Devon  1891 with father.
  1901 with parents.

12626 5 6-Eveline E W HOPPER 1887 Black Torrington, Devon  1891 with father.
Cf Eveline Elen W Hopper b reg Jun Q 1886 Holsworthy, Cornwall.
d reg Sep Q 1891 Okehampton, Devon.

12627 5-Matilda WAIT bp 6.4.1848 Stanton Drew, Som. d by 1853.

12628 5-Priscilla Purnell WAIT b Mar Q 1849 Clutton 11 97, bp 30.5.1849 Stanton
 Drew, Som.  1851 with parents. 1861 with father & his m2.
m Mar Q 1870 Holsworthy 5b 817 sp-James WORKMAN 1841 Dursley, Gloucester
  1871 Old brewer?, Long St, Dursley, Gloucestershire:
James WORKMAN       Head M 30 1841 Dursley, Gloucester
 Brewer & malster employing 8 men & 1 boy
Priscilla P WORKMAN Wife M 22 1849 Pinsford, Somerset          12628
James C W WORKMAN Son 4 mos 1870 Dursley, Gloucestersh         12628 1
Clara DAINTON 	  Serv U 19 1852 Dursley, Gloucestersh  Gen serv
  1881 Dwelling Draycott Mill, Cam, Gloucester:
James WORKMAN    Head M 40 1841 Dursley, Gloucester Miller Employing 13 Men (C)
Priscilla WORKMAN Wife M 32 1849 Pensford, Somerset          12628
Herbert WORKMAN   Son     8 1873 Dursley                     12628 2
George WORKMAN    Son     7 1874 Dursley, Gloucester Scholar 12628 3
Arthur WORKMAN    Son     6 1875 Dursley, Gloucester Scholar 12628 4
Frederick WORKMAN Son     5 1876 Cam, Gloucester Scholar     12628 5
Ellen WORKMAN    Daur     3 1878 Cam Scholar                 12628 6
Walter WORKMAN    Son   5 m 1880 Cam                         12628 8
Ada SMITH    Governess U 22 Scotland Governess (Private) (Tr)  
Margaretta GAZARD Serv U 19 Cam, Gloucester Domestic Servt 
  1891 Draycott (next to Manor House), Cam, Dursley, Gloucester:
[Cam is a village 1 m from the Cotswold Way. So why does ancestry transcribe 
Cam as Cambridgeshire?]
James WORKMAN    Head M 50 1841 Cam, Gloucester Miller
Priscella P WORKMAN Wife M 42 1849 Stanton Drew, Somerset  12628
Herbert E WORKMAN   Son    18 1873 Dursley, Gloucester Miller's assistant      
                                                           12628 2
Alice W WORKMAN    Daur     8 1883 Cam, Gloucester Scholar 12628 9
Lillian M WORKMAN  Daur     7 1884 Cam, Gloucester Scholar 12628 (10)
Edith M WORKMAN    Daur     4 1887 Cam, Gloucester         12628 (11)
Harrold W WORKMAN  Son      2 1889 Cam, Gloucester         12628 (12)
Jane STONE       Servant S 23                    Servant domestic
Kate STICHCOMBE  Servant S 19                    Servant domestic
Arthur ROWLINGS Visitor M 40 NK Staffordshire Tea merchant

[James WORKMAN 1841 Dursley, Gloucester
m2 Sep Q 1897 Bath 5c 1021 sp-Mary Eliza BORTHWICK nee ARMSTRONG 1848
 Warrington, Cheshire.
  1881 "niece to 1262 Daniel WAIT.
  1891 visiting with 12622 Daniel WAIT.
  1901 Bournemouth, Hampshire with many others:
James WORKMAN  Visitor M 59 1842 Dursley, Glos  Living on own means 
Mary E WORKMAN Visitor M 53 1848 Lanes, Warrington                   
 Liz (ES) & Roger note:
  This was also Mary's m2. Mary m1 sp-Charles James BORTHWICK 1846 Glasgow
Charles lived & worked with a Dr Arthur Willoughby OWEN in Holsworthy, Devon.
Charles d a year after he married Mary.
         ................................
0 Richard TAYLOR bc1805 m c1825 sp-Mary PROTHERO?
  1881 293 Fairfield Rd, Droylsden, Lancashire:                              ID
Richard TAYLOR Head M 76 1805 Pilkington, Lancs  Cotton warper                0
Mary TAYLOR     Wife M 78 1803 Pilkington, Lancs  
John TAYLOR     Son  M 37 1844 Salford, Lancs  Stoker Locomotive Engine Works 4
Ellen TAYLOR Daurinlaw M 37 1844 Warrington, Lancs  Housework
William TAYLOR Grson 14 1867 Openshaw, Lancs   Silk spinner                  41
Richard TAYLOR Grson 12 1869 Droylsden, Lancs  Halftime Jacquard room        42
Ruth TAYLOR    Grdaur 4 1877 Droylsden, Lancs  Scholar                       43

1 Ellen TAYLOR m2 of 1262 Daniel Charles WAIT
2 Emma Carter TAYLOR m3 of 1262 Daniel Charles WAIT
3 Mary TAYLOR m Sep Q 1846 Gloster 11 455 sp-Charles Mayne ARMSTRONG  brewer
31 Lilly ARMSTRONG 1846 Warrington, Cheshire 
32 Mary Eliza ARMSTRONG b 16.5.1847 Warrington, Cheshire reg 17.6.1847 (b cert)
m1 Dec Q 1871 Clutton, Somerset 5c 1093 sp-Charles James BORTHWICK 1846 Glasgow
 d reg Mar Q 1872 Holsworthy 5b 423
m2 Sep Q 1897 Bath 5c 1021 sp-James WORKMAN 1841 Dursley, Gloucester
         ................................

12628 1 6-James Charles W WORKMAN .12.1870 Dursley, Gloucestershire
 b reg Mar Q 1871 Dursley, Gloucestershire.
  1871 with parents.
  1881 Prospect Place, Dursley, Gloucestershire:
James C W WORKMAN Boarder 10 1871 Dursley, Gloucestershire
  1891?

12628 2 6-Herbert Edward WORKMAN Mar Q 1873 Dursley, Glouc. 6a 242
  1881-91 with parents.   
  1901 Kingswood, Gloucestershire:
Herbert E WORKMAN brother S 28 1873 Dursley,Glos Miller Employed At home 126282
George P WORKMAN brother  S 26 1875 Dursley,Glos Miller Employed At home 126283
Priscilla LC WORKMAN sister S 22 1879 Cam, Glos      Housekeeper At Home 12628
Walter R WORKMAN brother S 20 1881 Cam, Glos     Miller Employed At home 126288
Harrold SW WORKMAN brother S 12 1889 Cam, Glos   School              12628 (12)
Eric Lansdown WORKMAN brother S 9 1892 Cam, Glos School              12628 (13)
Mary A MEADOW Servant S 17
Ellen S LONGSHETH Servant S 20

m Jun Q 1902 Bristol 6a 87 sp-Emily Louise LEONARD or Mary Elizabeth WORKMAN

12628 3 6-George Percival WORKMAN Sep Q 1874 Dursley, Gloucester
[Another GW was b Jun Q 1878 Dursley, Gloucester.]  1881 with parents.
  1891?  1901 miller with brother Herbert 126281.

12628 4 6-Arthur John WORKMAN Dec Q 1875 Dursley, Gloucester 1881 with parents.
[There are also Arthur James Workman b reg Jun Q 1872 Dursley, Gloucester,
AW b reg Sep Q 1877 Dursley, Gloucester,
Arthur Edward Workman b reg Sep Q 1877 Dursley, Gloucester,
                   AW b reg Dec Q 1877 Dursley, Gloucester,
Arthur Edward Workman b reg Dec Q 1878 Dursley, Gloucester, etc!]

12628 5 6-Frederick WORKMAN 1876 Cam, Gloucester 1881 with parents.  1891?
Frederick WAIT WORKMAN b reg Dec Q 1876 Dursley, Gloucester.
[There is also F Joseph W b reg Jun Q 1877 Dursley, Gloucester.]
     
12628 6 6-Ellen WORKMAN 1878 Cam, Gloucester 1881 with parents.  1891?
    
12628 7 6-Priscilla LC WORKMAN 1879 Cam, Glos.
Cf Priscilla Sarah E Workman b reg Dec Q 1878 Dursley, Gloucestershire.
  1881-91?  1901 Housekeeper for br 126282.

12628 8 6-Walter R WORKMAN .10.1880 Cam, Gloucester  1881 with parents.
?Walter Purnell Workman b reg Dec Q 1880 Dursley, Gloucestershire.
[1881-91 also has a Walter P WORKMAN 1881 Cambridgeshire, Gloucestershire.]
  1891?  1901 miller with br Herbert 126282.  

12628 9 6-Alice W WORKMAN 1883 Cam, Gloucester  1891 with parents.   
  ?1901 Ellertlen? College, Richmond, Surrey:
Alice W WORKMAN Boarder 18 1883 Cam, Gloucester

12628 (10) 6-Lillian M WORKMAN 1884 Cam, Gloucester  1891 with parents.  
  1901 Bridgewater, Somerset:
Lilian M Workman Boarder 17 1884 Dursley, Gloucestershire, 
Edith M Workman  Boarder 14 1887 Dursley, Gloucestershire, 

12628 (11) 6-Edith M WORKMAN 1887 Cam, Gloucester  1891 with parents.  
  1901 with sister Lillian 12628 (10).
12628 (12) 6-Harrold W WORKMAN 1889 Cam, Gloucester  1891 with parents.   
  1901 with br Herbert 126281.  
12628 (13) 6-Eric Lansdown WORKMAN 1892 Cam, Glos.              
  1901 with br Herbert 126281.  

12629 5-Alfred Lansdowne WAIT 1850 Stanton Drew?, Som.
b reg Mar Q 1850 Clutton, Somerset.  1851 with parents.  1861+?

1262(10) 5-Matilda Savage WAIT bp 11.7.1853 Stanton Drew, Som.
b reg Mar Q 1848 Clutton, Somerset.  1861+?

[1262 4-Daniel Charles WAIT b 11.9.1809 bp 20.8.1810 Stanton Drew, Somerset]
m2 Sep Q 1856  Gloucester 6a 411 sp-Ellen TAYLOR dr of Richard TAYLOR Esq. 
TAYLOR. From Daniel's gravestone: she d 28.10.1863 at 46 so b 1817.
 [There are other TAYLOR graves at Norton Malreward; eg sharing a fence 
behind sanctuary:
0 Rev Rbt Askwith TAYLOR MA d 24.6.1876 at 63
m Elizabeth Wilhelmina d 2.12.1880 at 61
1? Wilhelmina Louisa TAYLOR d 6.3.1935
2? Ann Godmond Lunn TAYLOR d 1.5.1937
 and at 3pm:
0 John TAYLOR 1933-97.]

  1861 Belluton Road, Stanton Drew, Chew Magna SubregDis, Clutton RegDis, Som.:
Daniel C WAIT   Head M 51 1810 Stanton Drew, Somerset
 Owner & occupier 300 acres employing 11 men & 4 boys     1262
Ellen WAIT      Wife M 43 1818 Dehigh?, Gloucestershire   m2
Daniel C P WAIT  son U 19 1842 Norton Malreward, Somerset 12622
John P WAIT      son U 16 1845 Stanton Drew, Somerset     12624
George L WAIT    son U 15 1846 Stanton Drew, Somerset     12625
Anne P WAIT     daur U 14 1847 Stanton Drew, Somerset     12626
Priscilla P WAIT  daur 12 1849 Stanton Drew, Somerset     12628 
Richard Edwd L WAIT son 3 1850 Stanton Drew, Somerset     1262(11)
Amelia Ryall ROUCH           U 25 Governess 
Elizabeth HAMER         Serv U 27 House servant
Anne BUSH               Serv U 17 House servant
Louisa GAUNTLETT        Serv U 19 House servant
Henry EDWARDS           Visitor M 35 Wellington, Salop  Corn dealer
Margarette Anne EDWARDS Visitor M 37 
Walter H Carter TAYLOR  Visitor M 33 Whitiecester?, Glos Commercial traveller
 - Corn trade  Is he related to Daniel's m3 Emma CARTER nee TAYLOR?

1262(11) 5-Richard Edward Lansdown WAIT 1858 Stanton Drew, Somerset
  1861 with father & his m2. 1881 with father: Mercantile Marine Officer.
From father's gravestone:
 Richard Edward Lansdowne WAIT youngest son of Daniel & only child of Ellen
 2nd officer SS DURHAM lost overboard between Hongkong & Yokohama 10.11.1882 at
 25 so b 1857.

[1262 4-Daniel Charles WAIT b 11.9.1809 bp 20.8.1810 Stanton Drew, Somerset]
m3 Sep 1870 Bedminster 5c 1132 sp-Emma CARTER nee TAYLOR dr of Richard TAYLOR 
Esq., sr of his m2.
 From his gravestone: she d 16.3.1874 Woodborough at 52 so b 1822.
  1871 at East St Cottage, Blacktorrington, Devon thanks to CP:
Daniel Charles WAIT head M 61 1810 Stanton Drew, Som. farmer & landowner 1262
Emma Carter WAIT   wife M 48 1823 Acton pham?, Glouc.                   m2
John Purnell WAIT    son U 26 1845 Stanton Drew, Somerset farmer's son   12624
George Landown WAIT  son U 25 1846 Stanton Drew, Somerset farmer's son   12625
Lilley ARMSTRONG   niece U 25 1846 Warrington, Lancashire        HOW RELATED??
Anne COLLINS     servant U 26 1845 Leigh, Glouc.          cook
Anne Jane STOREY housemaid U 16    Black Tarrington
John PARSONS             U 22      Black Tarrington       farm servant .. 
John BARKEWELL           U 16      Buckland Fellington?   groom .. 
  1881 Dwelling Woodborough House, Camerton Colliery, Somerset:
Daniel C. WAIT Head W 71 1810 Stanton Drew, Somerset Colliery & Landed
 Proprietor In Colliery 160 One Estateman 3 Boys (M Serv)              1262
William S. WAIT Son U 37 1844 Stanton Drew, Somerset Engineer (Mining) 12623
Richard E.L. WAIT Son U 23 1858 Stanton Drew, Somerset
 Mercantile Marine Officer                                             12625
Mary E BORTHWICK Niece W 33 1848 Warrington, Cheshire   HOW IS SHE RELATED?
 [In 1897 she married James WORKMAN, widow of 12628 Priscilla Purnell WAIT.]
Caroline MATHIAS Visitor U 33 Warrington, Cheshire   
Margt.E.S. HOPPER Visitor U 18 Milton Damerel, Devon   Relative of 12626-sp?
Catherine MOORE Servant U 28 Shebbear, Devon Cook  
Eliza BIGGS Servant U 30 Hinton Charterhouse, Somerset Parlour Maid  
Kate FILER Servant U 20 Paulton, Somerset House Maid  
Sarah A. PROBERT Servant U 18 Camerton, Somerset Kitchen Maid  
George ELLIOT Servant U 23 Dursley, Gloucester Gardener (D)  


1263 4-John Purnell WAIT  bur 25.2.1810 Norton Malreward, Somerset
"son of Daniel & Ann Purnell WAIT". ES: d 1841 at 23 yrs so b1818. ES: b1806.
 GET
Will of John Purnell WAIT of Camerton, Somerset 28 January 1842 PROB 11/1957.
  1841 with mother b 1821 Somerset.

1264 4-Sarah Anne Savage WAIT b c1813 Stanton Drew bp 17.11.1818 Stanton Drew, 
Som.

m 17.12.1839 Stanton Drew sp-Joseph Walter DAUBNEY bc1811 Westbury on Trym,
Gloucestershire. d by 1871. (Son of George DAUBNEY Esq of Cote, Gloucester,
a founding partner in the sugar importer AMES, CAVE & Co. In Bristol "Sugar 
refiners were a clos knit group, often intermarrying, & a significant number 
worshipped together in Quaker or Dissenting meeting houses such as Lewins Mead
Unitarian Church." - ex "The sugar trade in Bristol 1663-1832" via ES.)
 In 1851 Joseph was High Sheriff of Bristol.
  His parents 1841 Cote, Westbury Upon Trym, Gloucestershire:
George Daubney 60 1781 Gloucestershire Jud.[ge?]
Ann Daubney    68 1774 Gloucestershire
  1841?
  1851 at Dusdhar Darg?, Clifton, Bristol:
Jos Walter DAUBNEY Head M 40 1811 Westbury on Trym, Gloucester
 High Sherriff of the County                           
Sarah Ann DAUBENY Wife M 39 1812 Stanton Drew, Somerset 1264
George DAUBENY    Son     9 1842 Westbury, Gloucester   12641
Lansdown DAUBNEY Son      8 1843 Stanton Drew, Somerset 12642 
Louisa Ann DAUBNEY Dau    7 1844 Stanton Drew, Som.     12643
William Arthur DAUBENY Son 5 1846 Westbury, Gloucester  12644
Sarah Ann HAMMOND      U 31       Governess
Wm TOWNSEND servant M 50 or 30 House servant b Som.
Mary MATTHEW        U 55       House servant b London, Middlesex
Hannah WOOKY?       W 50       House servant b London, Middlesex
Eliza CROSS         U 50       House servant b Burlington, Som.
Charlotte BOULTON   U 17       House servant b Charlton, Gloucester
  1861?
  1871 at Cote?, Westbury on Trym, Gloucester:
Sarah Ann S DAUBENY Head Wid 58 1811 Stanton Drew, Somerset landowner 1264
George W DAUBENY    Son    U 29 1842 Westbury on Trym, Gloucester
 landowner militia?                                                   12641
Arthur F DAUBNEY brother in law U 63 1808 Westbury on Trym, Gloucester
 Clerk in holy orders without Cure
Dinah PRINGLE  W 38 Tovarton, Som.         Dom Serv Cook
Mary Ann FLOOK U 36 Westerleigh, Gloster   Dom Serv Ladies maid
Emily BUTT     U 22 Hierborne?, Dorset     Dom Serv Parlour maid
Eliza DAVIS    U 22 Hinton, Gloster        Dom Serv House maid
Dorcas CHIVERS U 17 High Letterne?, Som.   Dom Serv Kitchen maid
Hester CROSS   U 17 Norton Malreward, Som. Dom Serv Under maid
  1881 Dwelling Cote, Westbury On Trym, Gloucester:
Sarah A.S. DAUBENY Head W 68 1813 Stanton Drew, Somerset Landed Proprietor 0
George W. DAUBENY Son U 39 1842 Westbury, Gloucester Late Captn In Militia 1 
William A. DAUBENY Son U 35 1846 Westbury, Gloucester Master Of Arts       4
Arthur F. DAUBENY Brother In Law U 73 1808 Westbury, Gloucester
 Clergyman Of Church Of England M.A.  
Dinah PRINGLE Servt W 48 Somerton, Somerset Cook Domestic Servt  
Mary Ann FLUKE Servt U 45 Kendelshire, Gloucester Ladys Maid Domestic Servt  
Emily CHEDZOY Servt U 24 Taunton, Somerset Parlour Maid Domestic Servt  
Harriet SKUSE Servt U 29 Downend, Gloucester House Maid Domestic Servt  
Eliza COOMBS Servt U 22 Chilmark, Wiltshire 2nd House Maid Domestic Servt  
Isabella HULL Servt U 19 Bristol Kitchenmaid Domestic Servt  

Googling "Joseph DAUBNEY High Sheriff of Bristol" gives
Lincolnshire Archives Committee, Archivist's Report 1957-58, 71 pp.
Deposited Records - DAUBNEY p18
... Joseph DAUBNEY appears in 1808 (the father of our JD?) writing a
letter on behalf of ...; 1826 White's Dir'y attorney; .. 1829 ...; wife Sarah
had sister Mary HEAFORD m Jean Marc Louis DELAPIERRE bp 1754 Vaud, Switzerland
innkeeper of Louth, 1820 his will, dr Mary; his widow Mary's will; Joseph's
will 1836 proved 1837 left property at Baxtergate, Grimsby to son Wm Heaford
DAUBNEY (mayor of Grimsby 1849 52-3) who succeded his legal practice there; 
property in Caistor to his son Joseph (our JD?) who was an attorney there; 
a son Robt an attorney in Market Rasen & dr Mary.
 
12641 5-George Walter DAUBNEY 19.11.1841 Westbury, Gloucester
  1851 with parents.  1861?
  1871 with mother. 1881 Late Captn In Militia  - U with mother.
 ?1891 George DAUBENEY 50 1841 Gloucester lodger at Clifton, Bristol.
  1901 Constitutional Club, St Martin in The Fields, London:
G W DAUBENEY Member Bachelor 59 1842 Cote, Westbury on Tym, Glos JP Somerset
L DAUBENEY   Member M     58 1843 Stanton Drew, Somerset      JP Somerset 12642
  
12642 5-Lansdown DAUBNEY 1843 Stanton Drew, Somerset 
  1851 with parents.  1861?
m by 1866 sp-Mary 1840 Rivers, Somerset  
  1871 at 3 Victoria Srne?, Weymouth & Melcombe Regis, Dorset:
Lansdowne DAUBNEY Head M 28 1843 Stanton Drew, Som. Justice of the Peace 12642 
Mary DAUBNEY      Wife M 31 1840 Rivers, Somerset
Beatrice DAUBNEY  Daur     5 1866 Clifton, Gloucester Scholar           12642 1
William DAUBNEY brother U 25 1846 Westbury on Trym, Gloucester          12644
Fredk VENNELL   servant U 20
Mary WICKS   servant U 35
Eliceann ANGEL servant U 35
Charlotte HARRIS
Martha HULL
  1881 at Great Western Royal Hotel, Paddington, London:
Lansdown DANBERY/DANBENY M 38 1843 Stanton Drew, Somerset  visitor  JP of Som.
  1891?
  1901 Constitutional Club, London with brother 12641 George.

12642 1 6-Beatrice Mary DAUBNEY 1866 Clifton, Gloucester   
b reg Dec Q 1865 Clifton, Gloucestershire.
  1871? 1881 with aunt Louisa 12643.  1891?

12643 5-Louisa Ann Savage DAUBNEY bp 29.1.1844 Stanton Drew, Somerset
d reg Mar 1898 Kensington, London.
  1851 with parents.
  ?1861 Kensington, Kensington St Mary Abbott, Middlesex:
Louisa DAUBNEY Pupil 17 1844 Somerset

m 20.6.1865 Westbury on Trym, Glouc' sp-Francis Charles/Charteris WEMYSS 1835
Pontefract, Yorkshire
  1861 3 Green Berk Bdg, Walcot, Somerset:
Francis Wemyss 	Head W 62 1799 Camarthen, Wales  Landed proprietor
Julia Wemyss 	Daur U 30 1831 Aberyliveth?, Wales
Francis C WEMYSS Son U 37 1824 Pomfret, York Capt Army HM Body Rochester, Kent
Mabel G E PRATT GdDaur 10 1851 Cardigan, Wales   Scholar
Elizabeth J GRIFFITH Visitor U 25
Sarah Phillips 	Serv U 34
Thomas Salter 	Serv U 36
Ann Roan 	Serv U 29
Elizabeth Maidman Serv U 22
Jane Sawyer 	Serv U 28
  1871?
  1881 Dwelling 5 Onslow Sqr, London, Middlesex:
Francis Charles WEMYSS Head M 46 1835 Pontefract, York Officer Lt Col RBG
 Militia  
Lousia Annie G WEMYSS Wife  M 36 1845 Belluton, Somerset           12643
Frances Louisa WEMYSS Dau   U 14 1867 Westbury On Tyme, Gloucester 12643 1  
Beatrice Mary DAUBERY Niece U 15 1866 Clifton, Gloucester          12642 1   
John REEDLEY     Serv W 63 Castle Headingham, Essex Butler  
Caroline GRIFFIN Serv U 43 Malvern, Worcester Ladysmaid  
Dorcas CHIVERS   Serv U 27 High Littleton, Somerset Cook  
Sarah FLACKE     Serv U 28 Kendleshire, Gloucester Housemaid 
  1891 5 Onslow Sqr, Kensington, London:
Francis C WEMYSS  Head M 56 1835 Pontefract, Yorks Col HMBG 3rd WestRiding Regt
Louisa A S WEMYSS Wife M 47 1846 Stanton Drew                12643
Hilda MD WEMYSS   Dau     9 1882 London, Middlesex           12643 3
Louisa F FOSTER   Dau  M 24 1867 Westbury On Tym, Gloucester 12643 1  
Dorcas CHIVERS    Serv S 35      High Littleton, Somerset Cook (domestic serv.)
Eliza BUNGAY      Serv S 31                               Cook (domestic serv.)
Sarah WITTS       Serv S 25                       Parlour maid (domestic serv.)
Hannah POTTER     Serv S 25                         House maid (domestic serv.)
Alice L CHEATLE   Serv S 29                      Maid domestic

12643 1 6-Louisa Frances WEMYSS 1867 Westbury On Tyme, Gloucester  
   1881-91 with parents. 
m Mar Q 1890 St.Geo.H.Sq. 1a 618 sp-Philip Stanley FOSTER   1901?

12643 2 6-Francis Charteris WEMYSS b Dec Q 1870 Kensington 1a 168 freebmd
 d June Q 1901 Aberystwith 11b 47 aged 30.   1881 not found!

12644 5-William Arthur DAUBENY 17.9.1845 Westbury on Trym, Gloucester 
b reg Sep Q 1845 Clifton, Gloucestershire. 1851 with parents.  1861-71?
  1881 U with mother - Master Of Arts.

1265 4-John Purnell WAIT b & bp 17.11.1818 d 25.2.1841 Norton Malreward, Som.
 freebmd: d Sept Q 1841 Clutton 11 4[58]1.
 Will of John Purnell WAIT of Camerton, Somerset 28 January 1842 PROB 11/1957.
 ASK CP WHO IS HE? (12624 dc1867.)

1266 4-Ann P WAIT d at 3 - ex ES

13 2-John WAYTE/WAIT b 7.8.1727  Left 80P in 1749 will of his fr.
 #Probably John WAIT of the parish of Whitchurch
m sp-Jane bur 12.5.1762 Norton Malreward, Somerset "the wife of John WAITE of
 the parish of Whitchurch"

131 3-Jane WAIT bp 18.5.1762 "dr of John WAIT of the Parish of Whitchurch"
132 3- son at Westerleigh 1842 -ES. Cf Wid of 1 at *1768-1897 Whitchurch below.


14 2-Elizabeth WAYTE bp 12.5.1729 Abson, Glouc.Left 50P in 1749 will of her fr.
m sp- HALL

15 2-Daniel WAIT b 17.3.1729/30 Rangeworthy, Glouc. 
Left 80P in 1749 will of his fr. See DW 126 above. Presumed to be 
Daniel WAIT of City of Bristol, grocer in 1777: see BRO entry under 151.
 1791 Directory of Bristol: Daniel WAIT and Sons, Grocers at 4, Castle Street. 
 1814 directory - Daniel WAIT is not listed, perhaps he had died by then -BRO.
  Bristol Records Office (BRO): parish records of St James P. St J/VCD/5/2/1
Lease for Ninety-nine years (3 lives) 1777 Sep 29
1) feoffees of St. James church lands [named]
2) Daniel WAIT of City of Bristol, grocer; consideration: £120
-messuage in occupation of Paul HILL in Whitsun Court adjoining the west end of
St James church; [abuttals given] with plan for lives of 
Daniel aged 17 years so b1760 [he is 151]
William 12 years so b1765 [he is 152]
John 7 years so b1770 [he is 153], sons of Daniel WAIT
endorsed: Lot 8

  For a possible 1833 will, see *1806-51 Stanton Drew below. 

m1 5 FEB 1759 St Phillip & St Jacobs, Bristol, Gloucester sp-Mary WILLIAMS
ex IGI M172873 1730-1775.
See Geoff AUDCENT's wonderful illustrated biography of him at 4WAITDaniel1730-1807-grocer.pdf

151 3-Daniel WAIT 1760-.9.1813 St James, Bristol aged 53. Sherriff of Bristol 
1798. Mayor & Alderman of City of Bristol 1805-06. Residence at Stokes Croft.
BRO: "Annals of Bristol" by LATIMER tell us that Daniel WAIT was Mayor in 1805
[he would be 75 then], and that he was one of the two Sheriffs when Robert 
CLAXTON was the Mayor in 1798.
Daniel WAIT Junior [NOT Senior] is listed as Mayor of Bristol 1805 here.

  Daniel was 1 of the 6 founding partners in the Castle Bank 1810-13. 
There is a small family tree and information on him in CH CAVE, "A history of 
banking in Bristol", Bristol, 1899. There are reference 
copies of this book in the Central Library, College Green, Bristol. 
- Mrs Jane BRADLEY jane.bradley"att"bristol.gov.uk 22.7.07 Local Studies 
Librarian, Bristol Reference Library, College Green, Bristol BS1 5TL
  ES: A sugar refiner in Bristol in 1798, living at Stokes Croft.
This portrait of Daniel is from a history of the Castle Bank from a miniature of his descendant 15124 1 Catherine CASTLE.
 The Bristol museum displayed the wedding dress of his wife, 
presumably Mary JAGO: - DW ex GN.
See Geoff AUDCENT's wonderful illustrated biography of him at 5WAITDaniel1761-1813-banker.pdf

m sp-Mary JAGO b Falmouth d 1826 Niece & adopted daughter of Katherine & Thomas
KILLIGREW of London & Falmouth. (Her mother was sister to Thomas.) A photo & 
painting of Daniel, Mary & their 3 chn is held by Peter WAIT 1512181 below.

1511 4-Daniel Guildford/Guilford WAIT 1789 Bristol-30.7.1850 Blagdon, N 
Somerset aged 61; d reg Dec Q 1850 Axbridge, Somerset.
  Cambridge University Alumni 1261-1900:
  Adm. pens. at St John's College, Feb. 1, 1812; 
from Univ. Coll., Oxford, whence he had matric. Oct. 20, 1809; 
re-adm. Fell.-Com. Mar. 8, 1813. [S. of Daniel, Esq.] Matric. Michs., 1812; 
LL.B. 1819; LL.D. 1824. Appointed 1825 to catalogue the Oriental MSS. in the 
University Library. C. of Pucklechurch, Gloucs. 
  Rector of Blagdon, Somerset 1819-50. 
  Became bankrupt in 1833 and was a prisoner in the Fleet. 
 Author 'Jewish, Oriental and Classical Antiquities', etc. Died, unmarried sic.
(D.N.B.; Cambridge Chronicle, Dec. 20, 1833; Al. Oxon.)

 Linoweste put this biblio on ancestry, almost identical to that posted on 
ancestry from Dictionary of National Biography, Volumes 1-20, 22, p439:
WAIT, Daniel Guilford (1789-1850), Hebrew scholar was the son of Daniel WAIT of
Bristol. He matriculated from University College, Oxford 20.10.1809 & removed 
to St John's College, Cambridge whence he graduated LLB 1819, LLD 1824. He was
ordained as curate in Pucklechurch near Bristol & on 12.3.1819 was presented to
the rectory of Blagdon in Somerset. His 1st publication in 1811 was 'A defence
of a critique of the Hebrew word Nachnah', London, 8vo, in which he supported
the conclusion that Eve was deceived by a serpent & not an ape, as Adam CLARKE
[qv] had urged in the 'Classical, biblical & oriental Journal'. His chief work
[was] 'Jewish, oriental & classical antiquites' (Cambridge, 8vo), 1823.
WAIT d at Blagdon, unmarried on 30.9.1850.
  Besides the works mentioned, he was the author of 1. 'An inquiry into the
religious knowledge which the heathen philosophers derived from the Jewish
scriptures', Cambridge 1813 8vo; 2. 'A comparison of certain traditions found
in the Thalmud, Targumi & Rabbinical writers, with circumstances in the life of
our Saviour' Cambridge 1814 8vo; 3. 'A critical examination of some few
scripture texts which maintain the doctrine of a Trinity in unity' London 1819 
8vo; 4. 'A selection from the psalms', London 1848 12mo. He translated 'An 
Intro' to the writings of the New Testament' London 1827 8vo from the German of
Johann Leonard VON HUG; but his translation was superseded by that of Moses
STUART (Andover 1836 8vo). He also edited the 'Repertorium Theologicum' London
21829 8vo of which only one number appeared.  [FOSTER's Alumni Oxon. 1715-1886;
FOSTER's Index Ecclesiasticus 1800-40; Biog'y Dictionary of living authors 
1816; Gent. Mag. 1850 ii 689.] - E.I.C.

 According to the Gentleman's Magazine of 1850 he died as rector of Blagdon.
- David POTT 5.9.2012 pottdavid"att"yahoo.co.uk

He appears in Biography & Genealogy Master Index (BGMI) of ancestry, but I
don't have access to this.

  The Morning Chronicle, Weds. December 5th 1832: Insolvent Debtors Court:
  The Rev Daniel Guilford WAIT DD, the author of several elaborate works on
Jewish and other antiquities and Rector of Blagdon, near Bristol, was
opposed by Mr. BARRY on the part of a number of creditors residing at
Cambridge and Bristol. The debts of the Rev Gentleman amounted to £8,336,
contracted from 1820 up to the present time. His receipts as rector
averaged £450 per annum and his wife had a separate income of the same
amount. The cause of his insolvency was extravagance.
  His father, Alderman WAIT died in 1813, leaving him £5000 and in 1826 his
mother died, leaving him only £300 when he had expected £20,000. He had
married twice and on his first marriage, his wife had £10,000 settled on
her. On her death in 1819 his father in law purchased for him the rectory
of Blagdon.
  He married again in the same year, but received no fortune with his wife
to whom he demised his Rectory. In 1828 he was insolvent and his living
was sequestered for £1,600 since which period he had not officiated at
Blagdon.
  On taking possession of the Rectory, the repairs cost him £5,000. It
appeared that in the balance sheet there was no current account and the
creditors complained that the schedule afforded them no information.
  Mr COOKE said that his client could give no further account having been
engaged all his life in antiquarian researches and, like most scholars, no
man of the world.
  Mr Commissioner HARRIS decided that the creditors were entitled to an
account current and adjourned the case.
- This info is thanks to Elaine FINDLAY 28.3.10 elaine"att"fsa.co.uk 
See Geoff AUDCENT's wonderful illustrated biography of him at 8WAITDanielGuilford1789-1850-Dr Rev.pdf

m1 10.2.1814 Westbury on Trym, Gloucester sp-Priscilla Morgan THORNE
 IGI M008472 1667-1838. A daughter of Harriet Ford PURNELL & George THORNE, 
cofounder with Daniel's father of Castle Bank. (Another daughter of George 
THORNE married James GEORGE, Sherriff of Bristol, Mayor of Bristol 1822, & son 
of James GEORGE, another partner of Castle Bank. Their youngest daughter, Anna 
Maria Purnell THORNE married Frederick RICKETTS, ancestor of wife of 
David 2012 POTTS pottdavid@yahoo.co.uk)  3 chn.

15111 5-Daniel George Thorne WAIT  LS via ES: Disinherited by his father "in
consequence of the long career of villanies he has pursued towards me & others"

15112 5-Edward/Edwin Thorne WAIT d 1844. Issue?
 Cf Edward WAIT d reg Jun Q 1843 Clifton, Gloucestershire.
 Who is Edward James WAIT 1828-Jun Q 1907 Bristol?

15113 5-Priscilla Thorne WAIT d Mar Q 1851 Clifton
m1 Sep Q 1837 Clifton 11 254 sp-(Wm) Henry J BELL of Bristol drowned 1847.
 freebmd gives him as John Henry BELL.
  1841 Stokes Croft, St Paul, Gloucestershire:
John Bell 	25 1816 not Gloucestershire  Surgeon
Priscilla Bell 	20 1821 not Gloucestershire     15113
Priscilla Bell 	 2 1839 Gloucestershire         15113 1
Kate BELL        1 1840 Gloucestershire         15113 2
Charlotte WEBB 	20 1821 not Gloucestershire FS

15113 1 6-Priscilla Isabella BELL 1839 Bristol, Gloucestershire-Sep Q 1908 
Bristol aged 70.
  1841 with parents.
Priscilla Isabella Bell b reg Sep 1838 Clifton, Gloucestershire.
  1851 with James PROWSE/PROUSE, m2 of mother.
  1861 with aunt 15119 Alice & husband James PROWSE/PROUSE.

m Dec 1862 Bristol 6a 21 sp-William Pointing HAW No issue.
  1871 10 Gay St, St James and St Paul, Gloucestershire:
William Haw 	   Head M 56 1815 St James, Bristol  Shoe manufacturer
Jane Ashfield Haw  Wife M 63 1808 Dorwent?, Gloucestershire
Mary Jane Haw 	   Daur   23 1848 St James, Bristol  Shop assistant
Willim Pointing HAW Son M 32 1839 St James, Bristol Traveller in the shoe trade
Priscilla Isabella HAW Daur in law M 32 1839 Clifton, Bristol        15113 1
  1881 13 Hill Grove St, Bristol St James and St Paul Out, Gloucestershire:
Willim P HAW    Head M 42 1839 St James, Bristol
 Commercial clerk Galvanizer iron trade
Priscilla I HAW Wife M 42 1839 Clifton, Bristol                   15113 1
Jane ROHLES 	  Tenant U 35 1846 Bristol    Dressmaker
Mary Ann WILLIAMS Tenant U 65 1816 Gloucester Needlewoman
  1891 116 City Rd, Bristol, The United Parishes of St James and St Paul,
Gloucestershire:
Willim P HAW    Head M 52 1839 Bristol, Glos  Mercantile clerk
Priscilla I HAW Wife M 52 1839 Bristol, Glos
  1901 Bristol, Gloucestershire:
Benjamin J HUGHES Head  M 44 1857 Bristol Manufacturing station paper  
Mary J HUGHES 	  Wife  M 53 1848 Bristol Music teacher
Frank E COOPER 	Boarder S 24 1877 Newnham, Glos  Coal agent
Henry WATERFALL Boarder S 35 1866 Bristol Analytical chemist ..
Priscilla I HAW         W 62 1839 Bristol  Plain servant?          15113 1

15113 2 6-Kate BELL 1839 Gloucestershire-1862 at 23. b reg Sep Q 1839 Bristol.
  1841 with parents.  1851 with James PROWSE/PROUSE, m2 of mother.
  1861 with aunt 15119 Alice & husband James PROWSE/PROUSE.

15113 3 6--John Charles BELL b reg Dec Q 1842 Bristol  
  1851 with James PROWSE/PROUSE, m2 of mother.  1861+?
m sp-Phoebe TAYLOR  5 chn.

  ................START OF 2nd NZ BRANCH....................
15113 31 7-Florence G June? BELL d1960 
m sp-Rev GB NANSON d1947 4 chn

15113 311 8-Jack Boucher NANSON b&d England No issue

15113 312 8-Leighton Gerald NANSON 
  ?1871 Kirk Langley, Derbyshire:
Arthur Nanson   Pupil 9 1862 Carlisle, Cumberland Scholar 15113 31x?
Walter Nanson   Pupil 8 1863 Carlisle, Cumberland Scholar 15113 313
Leighton NANSON Pupil 7 1864 Carlisle, Cumberland Scholar 15113 312

m sp-Betty MURRAY of Tekapo, NZ. 4 chn. # 1963 in Hamilton, New Zealand.

15113 3121 9-Richard NANSON 
 #2008: Richard.NANSON"att"gmail.com 40 Takarau Gorge Rd, Ohariu, Wellington
        ph 04-477 4020
15113 3122 9-Rosabel NANSON
15113 3123 9-Lucy NANSON
15113 3124 9-Gerald NANSON

15113 313 8-Walter J NANSON Lived in Christchurch, NZ
  ?1871 with brother 15113 312 Leighton.

15113 314 8-Eric M NANSON m sp-Anne MORROW #1963 in Saskatoon, Canada 3 chn
15113 3141 9-Jennifer NANSON 
15113 3142 9-Julia NANSON 
15113 3143 9-John NANSON 

15113 32 7-Helena/Helen Ann BELL d at 15
15113 33 7-Ada BELL d .7.1947

15113 34 7-Phoebe Kate Prowse "Kitty" BELL 
m sp-Llewellyn OWEN d.6.1960 Ashburton, NZ

15113 341 8-Gwyneth OWEN In Christchurch 1963.
#She & her mother lived at 19a Bowenvale Ave, Cashmere, Christchurch, NZ

15113 342 8-Morva D OWEN m sp-RC RUTHERFORD (Dunedin?)
15113 3421 9-Colin Hamilton RUTHERFORD bp 1963 Taeiri near Dunedin.

15113 343 8-Muriel G OWEN 
m sp-Harry Hamilton LIVESEY #1963 at St Andrews, South Canterbury.
15113 3431 9-John Hamilton LIVESEY

15113 3432 9-Christopher Hamilton LIVESEY 
 2008: 14 Fairview Cre Kelburn Wellington  04-934 9080

15113 3433 9-Mary Hamilton LIVESEY

15113 35 7-(Agnes) Muriel BELL d11.10.1961 
m sp-Thomas MULLIGAN  4 chn

15113 351 8-Derry Bell MULLIGAN m sp-Shona KINCAID #1963 at Ashburton.
15113 3511 9-Prue Bell MULLIGAN 
15113 3512 9-Sue Bell MULLIGAN 
15113 3513 9-Gregory Bell MULLIGAN 
 
15113 352 8-Thomas R Bell MULLIGAN 
m sp-P MCCABE #1963 at Lesmore, Ashburton.
15113 3521 9-Biddy MULLIGAN 
15113 3522 9-Michael MULLIGAN 
15113 3523 9-Julia MULLIGAN 

15113 353 8-Diedre Bell MULLIGAN m sp-K BURCHER #1963 in Auckland.  3 chn
15113 3531 9-Jenny/Jeremy BURCHER
15113 3532 9-Terence BURCHER
15113 3533 9-Tim BURCHER

15113 354 8-Mary Bell MULLIGAN m sp-Dr A WOODS d? 6 chn #1963 at Nelson.
15113 3541 9-Alex WOODS
15113 3542 9-Nicolas WOODS
15113 3543 9-Peter WOODS
15113 3544 9-Derry WOODS
15113 3545 9-David WOODS
15113 3546 9-Thomas WOODS

15113 355 8-Pat MULLIGAN - younger than Diedre?

  ................END OF 2nd NZ BRANCH....................

15113 4 6-Edmund Haines BELL 1844 Bristol, Gloucestershire-Dec Q 1917 Bristol
  1851 with James PROWSE/PROUSE, m2 of mother.
  1861 Birmingham, Warwickshire with PROWSE family:
Edmund Haynes Bell Apprentice 16 1845 Chester, Gloucestershire
  1909 in Bristol.
m 1861-1866 sp-Matilda 1844 Ashton, Somerset
  1871 12 Cambridge Park, Westbury On Trym, Gloucestershire:
Edmund Haynes BELL Head M 27 1844 Bristol, Gloucestershire Horse trader 15113 4
Matilda Bell       Wife M 27 1844 Ashton, Somerset         No occupation
Kate Bell 	   Daur U  5 1866 Ashton, Somerset         Scholar     15113 41
Willie John Bell   Son  U  4m 1870 Bristol, Gloucestershire            15113 42
  1881 6 King Sqre Avenue, Bristol St James In, Gloucestershire:
Edmund Haynes BELL Head M 35 1846 Clifton,Glostersh' Trainer of horses 15113 4
Matilda Bell       Wife M 36 1845 Long Ashton, Somersetshire 
Kate Bell 	   Daur   15 1866 Long Ashton, Somersetshire  Scholar  15113 41
Willie John Bell   Son    11 1870 Bristol, Glostershire       Scholar  15113 42
  1891 41 York St, St James and St Paul, [Bristol], Gloucestershire:
Edmund H Bell Head W 46 1845 Bristol, Glostershire  Trainer of horses 15113 4
Kate Bell     Daur S 25 1866 Long Ashton, Somerset                    15113 41
Willie Bell   Son  S 20 1871 Bristol, Glostershire  Groom             15113 42
Florence Bell Daur S 16 1875 Bristol, Glostersh' Tobacco factory hand 15113 43

  ?1901 Bristol, Gloucestershire:
William CHAPLIN Head M 39 1851 Bristol  Grocer's carter
Amelia CHAPLIN  Wife M 42 1849 Long Ashton, Somersetshire 
Edmund H BELL Boarder W 58 1843 Bristol Cabdriver Groom 15113 4
  1909 in Bristol.  1 son, 2 drs.

15113 41 7-Kate BELL 1866 Long Ashton, Somersetshire  1871-81 with parents.
  1891 with father.  1901 niece of Kore Jane MOWER 67??

15113 42 7-Willie John BELL 1870 Bristol, Gloucestershire
b reg Dec 1870 Clifton, Gloucestershire.  1871-81 with parents.
  1891 with father.  1901?

15113 43 7-Florence BELL 1875 Bristol, Gloucestershire
?Florence Beatrice Bell b reg Sep Q 1874 Clifton, Gloucestershire
or Florence Manc Bell b reg Jun Q 1875 Clifton, Gloucestershire.
  1891 with father.  1901?

[15113 5-Priscilla Thorne WAIT d Mar Q 1851 Clifton]
m2 1847 sp-James Barrington PROWSE b 1816 Chew Magna, Somerset
 d Jun Q 1865 Clifton, Bristol.
[This was his m1. After Priscilla died he 
 m2 Dec Q 1851 Clifton sp-Martha HAIN d Mar Q 1853/55 Clifton.
His m3 was the m1 of 15119 - see there for him in 1861.]
  1851 Victoria House, White Ladies Road, Clifton, Gloucestershire:
James PROUSE 	  Head W 35 1816 Somerset  Surgeon
Ada PROUSE 	  Daur    3 1848 Bristol  15113 5
Thomas PROUSE 	  Son     2 1849 Bristol  15113 6
Priscilla BELL   Stepdau 12 1839 Bristol  15113 1 
Kate Bell        Stepdau 11 1840 Bristol  15113 2
John Bell        Stepson  8 1843 Bristol  15113 3 
Edmond BELL      Stepson  6 1845 Bristol  15113 4 
Eliza WAIT Sisterinlaw U 29 1822 Somerset Gentlewoman 15115
Emma AMBURY      Visitor 22 Somerset Dressmaker
Anna HOBBS       Servant 23
Sarah MILTON     Servant 18

[[.........................................
Here are James parents & sibs:
0 0-James PROUSE 
m 02 OCT 1814 Saint George, Bristol, Gloucester M150803 sp-Mary PHILPOTT banns?
m 14 NOV 1814 Saint George, Bristol, Gloucester M150803 sp-Mary Ann PHILPOTT
 Last 6 children ex C146212 are given as b not bp's.
  ?1841 Treborough Workhouse, Treborough, Somerset:
John MIDDICK 	43 1798 Somerset  Ag lab
Mary MIDDICK 	45 1796 Somerset
John MIDDICK 	20 1821 Somerset
Thomas MIDDICK 	15 1826 Somerset
Eliza MIDDICK 	12 1829 Somerset
Sarah MIDDICK 	 7 1834 Somerset
Charls MIDDICK 	 5 1836 Somerset
Mary PHILPOT 	73 1768 Somerset  [In next column so may be a different house]
 Is this Mary the mother of previous Mary?
  1851 2 Down House, Clifton, Gloucestershire:
Mary PHILPOTT 	     Head W 83 1768 Portishead, Somerset  Proprietor of houses
Lucy PHILPOTT 	     Daur U 57 1794 Clifton, Bristol      Proprietor of houses
Sophia M PHILPOTT    Daur U 47 1804 Clifton, Bristol      Proprietor of houses
Elizabeth F PHILPOTT Daur U 42 1809 Clifton, Bristol      Proprietor of houses
Sophia PROUSE 	Granddaur U 16 1835 St James Parish, Bristol  Scholar      (12)
Frederic PROUSE  Grandson U 15 1836 St James Parish, Bristol  Scholar      (13)
Mary Ann DUNTON      Serv U 25 1826 Bridgwater, Somerset  House serv

1 1-James Barrington PROWSE b 1816 Chew Magna, Somerset d 1865 Clifton, Bristol
m1 sp-Priscilla Thorne WAIT 15113 above
m3 sp-Alice Agnes Wylde WAIT 15119 below.
2 1-Albert Philpott PROWSE b 1817 Clifton, Bristol d 1895
  1869 a codefendant - see under sp of William Piguenit WAIT [152].
3 1-Arthur John PROWSE b 1820 Clifton, Gloucester d 1837 
4 1-Ellen PROWSE b 1823 Clifton, Gloucester d 1872
5 1-Edward PROWSE 1824-1862 Australia
6 1-William PROWSE b 19 NOV 1825 St James, Bristol, Gloucester d 26.4.1917
7 1-Charles PROWSE b 07 MAY 1827 St James, Bristol, Gloucester
8 1-Mary PROWSE b 29 JUN 1829 St James, Bristol, Gloucester d 1920
9 1-Harry PROWSE b 23 DEC 1831 St James, Bristol, Gloucester d 1875
(10) 1-Sophia Maria PROUSE b 25 MAY 1834 St James, Bristol, Gloucester
(11) 1-Frederick PROWSE b 26 MAR 1836 St James, Bristol, Gloucester
.........................................]]

15113 5 6-Ada PROWSE b Sep Q 1847 Bristol d Sep 1865 Clifton, Gloucestershire.
  1851 with father Priscilla.  1861 with parents. No issue.

15113 6 6-Thomas PROWSE 1849 Bristol 
  1851 with father.  1861+?

15113 7 6-Helena Florence PROWSE reg Mar Q 1849 Clifton, Gloucester
  1861 2 Down House, Clifton, Gloucestershire:
Lucy PHILPOTT 	       Head U 67 1794 Clifton, Bristol       House proprietor
Sophia M PHILPOTT    Sister U 57 1804 Clifton, Bristol       
Elizabeth S PHILPOTT Sister U 51 1810 Clifton, Bristol
Mary LOCK 	       Serv U 23 1838 Bidesford, Devonshire  House servant
Florence H PROWSE     Neice U 12 1849 Clifton, Bristol     15113 7
  Lucy PHILPOTT d Dec Q 1862 Clifton, Bristol
  1871 with stepmother/aunt 15119 Alice A W WAIT.
  1881 Rockleigh Ho, Clifton, Gloucestershire:
Katharine LEONARD  Head U 38 1843 Glou'shire  Interest of money
Florence PROWSE Visitor U 32 1849 Glou'shire  Ladys Companion   15113 7
Elizth. BEARD 	   Serv W 58 1823 Glou'shire  Dom serv
Sarah DREW         Serv U 28 1853 Glou'shire  Dom serv
Phebe SKINNER 	   Serv U 22 1859 Glou'shire  Dom serv

15113 9 6-Beatrice Alice Wait PROWSE b Jun Q 1862 Clifton, Bristol died young?
bp 28.6.1862 St Michael, Bristol, Gloucester to James Barrington PROWSE &
 Alice Agnes Wyld PROWSE C01683-4. BUT she has ID 15119, so moved to 15119 1!

[1511 4-Daniel Guildford WAIT b1789 Rector of Blagdon, Somerset d1850 Blagdon]

m2 15.12.1819 Burrington Church, Somerset sp-Elizabeth WILD 1801 Barrington, 
 Somerset. 4 chn. Dau'r of Sydenham Teast WYLDE, Vicar of Burrington, near 
Blagdon. "His portrait hangs on the wall of my parents home. I descend from
Elizabeth's niece also Elizabeth, daughter of your Elizabeth's brother Captain 
Sydenham Teast WYLDE late 7th Hussars, who fell off his horse and died 1803.
She married my great great grandfather the Revd James Collett EBDEN in 1828."
 - Edward EBDEN edwardebden"att"googlemail.com 15.11.09.
  johngarrard44 on ancestry gives her name as Eliza WYLDE.
  1841 Langley Lane, Lambeth, Surrey:
Daniel WAIT 	50 1791 not Surrey  Clergyman          1511
Guildford WAIT 	20 1821 not Surrey  Cl. British Museum 15114
Eliza WAIT 	40 1801 not Surrey             Wife of 1511
Eliza WAIT 	15 1826 not Surrey                     15115
Catherine WAIT 	15 1826 not Surrey                     15116
Leila WAIT 	10 1831 not Surrey                     15117
Charles WAIT 	5 1836 not Surrey                      15118
Alicia WAIT 	4 1837 Surrey                          15119
Clara WAIT 	2 1839 Surrey                          1511(10)
Anne WAIT 2 Mo .1.1841 Surrey                          1511(11)
  1851 visiting 1621 William Piquinet WAIT:
Eliza WAIT Visitor 50 1801 Barrington, Somerset  Clergyman's widow
  1861 Swiss Cottage, Chewstoke, Somerset:
Eliza WAIT     Head W 60 1801 Barrington, Somerset  Clergyman's widow
Eliza M W WAIT Daur U 39 1822 Blagdon, Somerset     Clergyman's daur 15115
Clara A W WAIT Daur U 22 1839 South Lambeth, Surrey Clergyman's daur 1511(10)
Eliza MAPSTONE Serv U 13
  1871+?  

15114 5-Guildford Wylde WAIT b 24.10.1820 Blagdon, Somerset
d reg Mar Q 1888 Hackney, London, Middlesex.
  1841 with parents.
m1 by 1846 sp-Cornelia 1815 Lambeth, Surrey  - ex ES. Not on freebmd 08
 Cornelia WAIT d reg Sep Q 1864 Wandsworth, London, Surrey.
  1851 27 Redford? Cr, Bedminster, Somerset:
Guildf Wyltre WAIT Head M 30 1821 Blagdon, Som't Fundholder Clerk unemp 15114 
Corn'a WAIT 	   Wife M 36 1815 Lambeth, Sury
Corn'a Russ'l WAIT            Daur    4 1847 Lambeth, Surry  Scholar    15114 1
Danl Russe WAIT               Son     2 1849 Blagdon, Somer't           15114 2
Chas Winter Newman Wylde WAIT Son!U 18 1833 London, Middlesex No prof'n 15118
Alice Agnes WAIT              Daur!14 1837 Lambeth, Surry No profession 15119
Clara Albina WAIT             Daur!12 1839 Lambeth, Surry  Scholar    1511(10)
Ada Wylde WAIT 	              Daur! 5 1846 London, Middlesex  Scholar 1511(12)
M A ROBINSON                  Serv U 17 House servant
  1861?

15114 1 6-Cornelia Russell WAIT b 14.10.1846 Lambeth, London
b reg Dec Q 1846 Lambeth, London. d reg Sep Q 1873 Bethnal Green, London.
  1851 with parents. 1861-71?

15114 2 6-Daniel WAIT b 22.12.1848 Blagdon, Somerset  1851 with parents.
Daniel Russell WAIT b reg Mar Q Axbridge, Somerset.  1861-71?

15114 3 6-Guildford Russell WAIT b 1852 Bristol 
 d reg Mar Q 1913 Greenwich, Greater London.
m Dec Q 1869 Marylebone 1a 790 sp-Jane CLARKE 1848 Steeple Bampstead, Essex 
 6 chn.  1871?
  1881 110 Hill St West, Camberwell, London:
Guildford Russel WAIT    Head M 29 1852 Bristol Commercial Traveller  15114 3
Jane WAIT 	         Wife M 33 1848 Steeple Bampstead, Essex Iron trade
Helen Jane Cornelia WAIT Daur   11 1870 High Holborn
Naomi Eliza WAIT 	 Daur    9 1872 Lambeth, Surrey               15114 34
Harold Clark WAIT        Son     5 1873 Lambeth, Surrey               15114 35
Marcia  Blanche WAIT 	 Daur    3 1878 Trowbridge, Wilts             15114 36
Charles Edward WAIT 	 Son     1 1880 Southwark, London             15114 37
Eliza Mary Wylde WAIT 	 Aunt U 59 1822 Blagdon, Somerset Annuitant   15115
  1891 4 Alton Tce, East Dulwich, Camberwell, London:
Guildford R WAIT Head M 39 1852 Bristol, Somerset  Traveller unemployed 15114 3
Jane WAIT 	 Wife M 43 1848 Bampstead, Essex
Naomi E WAIT 	 Daur S 19 1872 Lambeth, London                        15114 34
Harold C WAIT    Son    15 1873 Lambeth, London 
 (Contemplated apprentice) brass finisher                              15114 35
Maria B WAIT 	 Daur   13 1878 Trowbridge, Wilts                      15114 36
Charles E WAIT 	 Son    11 1880 Bow, London                            15114 37
Eliza M W WAIT 	 Aunt S 69 1822 Blagdon, Somerset  Pensioner           15115
Stanley LING 	Nephew   2 1889 Oxford St W, London
Charles BROOKS Boarder S 31 1860 Portsmouth, Hants Decorator
  1901 317 Southwark Pk Rd, Bermondsey, London:
Guildford R WAIT Head M 50 1851 Bristol, Gloucester  Collar dresser 15114 3
Jane WAIT 	 Wife M 54 1847 Essex
Charles E Clarke WAIT Son S 21 1880 Peckham, London  Collar dresser 15114 37
Eliza Mary W WAIT    Aunt S 89 1822 Bragdon, Bristol                15115

15114 31 7-Daniel Guildford K WAIT b reg Jun Q 1872 Lambeth, Greater London.

15114 32 7-Guildford Daniel Clarke WAIT
 Daniel Guildford C WAIT b reg Mar Q 1874 Lambeth, Greater London;
d reg Jun Q 1880 St Saviour Southwark, London.

15114 33 7-Helen Jane Cornelia WAIT 1870 High Holborn, London
  1881 with parents.  1871?  1891?
Who is Helen Kiligrew WAIT b Jun Q 1907 St Olave Bermondsey, London?

15114 34 7-Naomi Eliza WAIT 1872 Lambeth, London  1881-91 with parents.
m Dec 1895 St. Olave 1d	511 sp-Frederick William ADAMS	 
  1901 12 ADYS rD, Camberwell, London:
Frederick W ADAMS Head M 33 1868 Westminster	Fish salesman
Naomi E Adams 	  Wife M 29 1872 Lambeth, London        15114 34
Frederick G Adams Son  S  4 1897 Beckham        Scholar 15114 341
Norah J Adams 	  Daur S  3 1898 Brockley               15114 342

15114 341 8-Frederick G Adams 1897 Beckham, London  1901 with parents.
15114 342 8-Norah J ADAMS 1898 Brockley, London?  1901 with parents.

15114 35 7-Harold Clarke WAIT 1876 Lambeth, London  1881-91 with parents.
m Mar 1898 St. Olave 1d	274 sp-Edith Jane GARDINER 1880 Bermondsey, London
  1901 11 New Road, Rotherhithe, London:
Harold C WAIT Head M 25 1876 Westminster, London  Laundryman 15114 35
Edith J WAIT  Wife M 21 1880 Bermondsey, London
Edith F WAIT  Daur S  2 1899 Rotherhithe, London             15114 351
Harold G WAIT Son  S 3m 1900 Rotherhithe, London             15114 352

15114 351 8-Edith F WAIT 1899 Rotherhithe, London  1901 with parents.
15114 352 8-Harold G WAIT 1900 Rotherhithe, London  1901 with parents.

15114 36 7-Maria Blanche WAIT 1878 Trowbridge, Wilts  1881-91 with parents.
m Jun Q 1898 Camberwell	1d 1645 sp-Charles RIVETT
  1901?

15114 37 7-Charles Edward Clarke WAIT 1880 Southwark, Surrey 
 1881-1901 with parents.

15114 4 6-Charles R WAIT 1853 Lambeth, Surrey  1861? 1871 with father & his m2.
  1881 34a Carlisle St, Lambeth, London:
Charles R WAIT Head U 28 1853 Lambeth, Surrey  Com'cial Travellor Boots Shoes
  1891 61 Carlisle St, Lambeth, London:
Charles R WAIT Head S 38 1853 Lambeth, London  Childrens Boot Trade
  1901 Battersea, London with REMBRIDGE family:
Charles WAIT Head S 48 1853 Kennington Boot & Shoe Asst

15114 5 6-Edward Russell WAIT b Jun Q 1855 Lambeth, Surrey
  1861?  1871 with father & his m2.  1881?
m Dec Q 1882 Lambeth 1d	813 sp-Emily Dover REEVES 1860 Stepney, London 
  1891 117 Salett Rd, Battersea, London:
Edward R WAIT  Head    M 35 1856 Lambeth, London Official Clerk (NS Wabs Gor)
Emily D WAIT   Wife    M 31 1860 Stepney, London 
Dorothy M WAIT Daur       7 1884 Lambeth, London                     15114 51 
Louseia REEVES MotherL W 75 1816 Bow, London
  1901 6 Hasebrigge Rd, Clapham, London:
Edward R WAIT  Head    M 45 1856 Lambeth, Surrey Bookkeeper CC       15114 5
Emily D WAIT   Wife    M 42 1859 Bow, Essex 
Dorothy M WAIT Daur      19 1882 Lambeth, Surrey                     15114 51 

15114 51 7-Dorothy M WAIT 1882-4 Lambeth, London  1891-1901 with parents.

[15114 5-Guildford Wylde WAIT b 24.10.1820 Blagdon, Somerset d 1888]
m2 Sep Q 1865 Islington 1b 508 sp-Elizabeth WAIT 1831 Liverpool, Lancashire 
 #She is 1661 below.
  1871 165 Oakley Rd, Islington, London: ??
Guildford W WAIT Head M 50 1821 Blagdon, Somerset Clerk to a hospital 15114 
Elizabeth T WAIT Wife M 40 1831 Liverpool, Lancashire
Charles R WAIT 	 Son  U 18 1853 Lambeth Surrey  Clerk to builder      15114 4
Edward R WAIT 	 Son  U 15 1856 Lambeth Surrey  Barrister's clerk     15114 5
Leila WAIT 	 Daur    4 1867 Islington, Middlesex                  15114 6
Nora C WAIT   Daur 1 11 mo 1870 Islington, Middlesex                  15114 7
Catherine E JOYES Serv U 20
John MacPherson Lodger M 25
Mary L MacPherson Wife M 20
  1881 52 Albion Rd, St Mary Stoke Newington, London:
Guildford W WAIT Head M 60 1821 Blagdon, Somerset     Unemployed Clerk 15114 
Elizabeth WAIT 	 Wife M 50 1831 Liverpool, Lancashire Teacher of music
Leila WAIT 	 Daur U 14 1867 Islington, Middlesex  Scholar          15114 6
Nora C WAIT 	 Daur U 11 1870 Islington, Middlesex  Scholar          15114 7
George NEILL  Boarder U 17 1864 Rochford, Essex    Commercial clerk Steel trade

15114 6 6-Leila WAIT b Dec Q 1866 Islington, Middlesex  1871-81 with parents.
  1891 188 Albion Rd, Stoke Newington, London:
Leila WAIT   Boarder S 34 1867 Islington, London  15114 6 
Norah C WAIT Boarder S 31 1870 Islington, London  15114 7
  1901 185 Church St, Edmonton, Middlesex et al.:
Leila WAIT   Head   S 34 1867 Islington, London Private secretary  15114 6 
Norah C WAIT Sister S 31 1870 Islington, London Teacher of cookery 15114 7
Mary J Harvey Serv  S 51 1850 Yarmouth, Norfolk Housekeeper

15114 7 6-Nora C WAIT b 1870  1871-81 with parents. 
  1891-1901 with sister Leila 15114 6.

15115 5-Eliza Mary Wylde WAIT b 1.10.1821 Blagdon, Somerset 
  1841 1861 with parents.
  1851 with James PROWSE W & m2 of 15113 Priscilla nee WAIT.
  1871?  1881-1901 with nephew 15114 3.

15116 5-Catherine WAIT 1826 not Surrey  1841 with parents.  1851?
  ??1861 20 Somerset Sq, Bedminster, Somerset:
Cathrine W WAIT Head  U 37 1824 Cambridge  Fundholder
Emma Stafford Boarder M 30 1831 Bath       Master Mariners wife
Sarah E Turner 	Serv  U 21 1840 Bristol    Cook
Louisa A EVANS 	Serv  U 17 1844 Bristol    Housemaid
  ?1871 9 Somerset Sq, Bedminster, Somerset:
Catherine W WAIT Head 47 1824           Annuitant
Sarah E CUMM   Serv U 32
Mary WATKIN    Visitor 7 Newport, Mon.  Scholar
   ?1881 9 Redcliffe Parade, Bristol St Mary Redcliff, Gloucestershire:
Catherine W WAIT Boarder 57 1824 Cambridgeshire  Lady Visitor (Sick)
  ?1891 Bedminster, Somerset with REES family:
Catherine W WAIT Lodger 67 1824 Cambridgeshire  
  ?1901 Bristol, Somerset with HAYWARD couple:
Catherine W WAIT Boarder 77 1824 Cambridgeshire  

15117 5-Leila Kennedy Wylde WAIT b 21.9.1829 [Blagdon, Somerset?]
  1841 with parents.  1851+?

15118 5-Charles Winter Newman Wylde WAIT b 12.12.1832 [Blagdon, Somerset?]
  1841 with parents.  1851 with br 15114 Guildford.  1861+?

15119 5-Alicia/Alice Agnes Wylde WAIT b 19.6.1836 Lambeth, Surrey
 d Jun Q 1901 reg Hastings.  1841 with parents.  1851 with br 15114 Guildford.
 #Gggmr of wife of Ralph JOHNSON ralph.johnson"att"btinternet.com
1st contact 25.11.08.

m1 2.8.1860 sp-James Barrington PROWSE b 1816 Chew Magna, Somerset d 1865. 
[His m3. His m1 was the m2 of her sister 15113 Priscilla above: see there for 
him in 1851, & for his m2.]
 The Morning Chronicle (London, England) Friday August 17th 1860:
PROWSE-WAIT. On the 2nd inst at Serrières, Neufchatel, Switzerland, James
B PROWSE Esq. of Clifton, eldest son of the late James PROWSE Esq. , of
Bristol, and formerly of Chew Magna, surgeon, to Alice Agnes Wylde, of
Chewstoke, fourth daughter of the late Daniel Guildford WAIT LL.D., rector
of Blagdon, and granddaughter of the late Rev. Sydenham Teast WYLDE
formerly rector of Burrington and Ubley, all in the county of Somerest.
  1861 15 King Square, Bristol St James and St Paul, Gloucestershire:
James B PROWSE 	 Head M 45 1816 Chew Magna, Somerset General practitioner MRCS 
Alice A W PROWSE Wife M 24 1837 Lambeth, Surrey
Ada PROWSE       Daur   13 1848 St Pauls, Bristol  Scholar         15119 1
Priscilla E BELL Stepdaur U 22 1839 Clifton, Bristol Fundholder    15113 1
Catherine BELL   Stepdaur U 21 1840 St Pauls, Bristol  Fundholder  15113 2
Ann GALLOP 	 Serv 21
Sarah E HUGGINS  Serv 18

15119 1 6-Beatrice Alice Wait PROWSE b Jun Q 1862 Clifton, Bristol died young?
bp 28.6.1862 St Michael, Bristol, Gloucester to James Barrington PROWSE &
 Alice Agnes Wyld PROWSE C01683-4.

[15119 5-Alice Agnes Wylde WAIT b 19.6.1836 Lambeth, Surrey 
  d Jun Q 1901 reg Hastings]
m2 Jun Q 1867 Clifton sp-William Piguinet WAIT 1792-1870 #He is 1621 below.
 So he was 75 & she 31!
  1871 East Combe, Christchurch Rd, Bournemouth, Holdenhurst, Hampshire:
Alice A W WAIT         Head W 34 1837 London, Middlesex   Landowner & dividends
Florence H PROWSE Stepdaugh U 22 1849 Clifton, Gloucester Landowner & dividends
                                                                       15113 5 
Clara Alice GARRARD    Niece   2 1869 Clutton, Somerset             1511(10) 1 
Ann MARTH 	      Serv  U 39 1832 Churton, Somerset   Dom serv
Jane CUTLER 	      Serv  U 27 1844 Cudwell, Dorset     Dom serv 

m3 Dec Q 1871 St. Geo. Hanover Sq. 1a 495 sp-Matthew WEBB b c1838 Wimborne, 
Dorset son of Wm, a malster/retired merchant.  Lawyer. 5 chn.
  An Improvement Commissioner for Bournemouth until 1874. In 1878, Matthew
went bankrupt with debts amounting to c£25,000. 
  Hampshire Telegraph and Sussex Chronicle on 4th May 1878:
 "Bankruptcy of a Solicitor
At a meeting of the creditors of Matthew WEBB, a solicitor of Bournemouth,
on Friday, debts amounting to between £7000 and £8000 were proved. The
statement of assets and liabilities showed that while the  assets were
under £250, the liabilities were £12,000. It was, however, stated at the
meeting that the total amount of the liabilities was something like
£25,000. The debtor did not appear. Mr SHARP of Christchurch was appointed
trustee." Mr SHARP was probably Risdon Darracott SHARP, a prominent
Christchurch, Hants, solicitor.
  £25,000 was an awful lot of money in those days and it's no wonder,
really, that he felt he needed to go abroad to escape the wrath of his
creditors (and possibly his wife!).
  Not only was he a Bournemouth Improvement Commissioner, he was also a
member of the local Bournemouth freemasons, having joined Hengist Lodge in
1865. He was also Churchwarden at St Peters Church, Bournemouth from
1868-1877.
  He disappeared & did not show up at his bankruptcy hearing. 
- This info is thanks to Elaine FINDLAY 3.6.09 elaine"att"fsa.co.uk 
She is writing a book about the Bournemouth Improvement Commissioners 1856
-1890. For Matthew in 1901 see below.

  1881 35 Belle view Rd, Southampton All Sts, Hampshire:
Alice AW WEBB 	Head M 44 1837 Lambeth, Surry Wife of solicitor absent abroad
Beatrice A WEBB Daur U  8 1873 Bournemouth, Hants                    15119 1
Jane S WEBB 	Daur    6 1875 Bournemouth, Hants                    15119 2
Emily M CHANNEY Visitor U 46 Kingston?, Herts Income from dividends
Henry P HORNER  Visitor W 64 Norwich, Northumberland  Architect & surveyor
Mary Slade 	Serv M 44 Wife of cook butcher unemployed
Eva E Slade 	Serv U 16
Ada L Slade 	Serv    6
  1891 25 Stackpool Rd, Bedminster, Somerset:
Alice WEBB    Head M 53 1838 London       Living on own means  15119
Beatrice WEBB Daug S 18 1873 Bournemouth  Scholar              15119 1
  1901 Blagdon Ho School, Willingdon Rd, Eastbourne, Sussex + 9 pupils:
Matthew Webb 	Head W 60 1841 Winborne, Dorset   School master 
Beatrice A Webb Daur S 25 1876 Bournemouth, Hants School mistress 15119 1
Jane S Webb 	Daur S 23 1878 Bournemouth, Hants School mistress 15119 2
Aubrey W W Webb Son  S 22 1879 Bournemouth, Hants School master   15119 3
Annie F Burgess Serv S 15
  Matthew returned to UK after Alice's death and set up a school where he is 
known as Matthew KELLOW-WEBB - ralph.johnson"att"btinternet.com
  Elaine 24.3.10 suggests that the name change could be explained from info at
http://www.callawayfamily.org/document/kellawaychronicles.htm

15119 1 6-Beatrice A WEBB 1873 Bournemouth, Hants  1881-91 with mother.
  1901 with father.

15119 2 6-Jane S WEBB 1875 Bournemouth, Hants  1881 with mother.
  1891 see 1511(10) 2 Beatrice W GARRARD.
  1901 with father.

15119 3 6-Aubrey W W WEBB 1879 Bournemouth, Hants    
Aubrey Weston Webb b reg Jun Q 1878 Christchurch Hampshire.
  1891 see 1511(10) 2 Beatrice W GARRARD.  1901 with father.

1511(10) 5-Clara Albinia Wylde WAIT b 24.10.1838 b reg Dec Q 1838 Lambeth 4 219
 ??Clara GARRARD b 1839 d Mar Q 1888 Wangford, Suffolk.But she has son Geo '81.
  1841 with parents.  1851 with br 15114 Guildford.  1861 with mother.  ES:

m Dec Q 1866 Clutton 5c	1059 sp-Benjamin JB GARRARD 1809 St Augustines, Bristol
  1871  Bristol Rd, Chew Stoke, Somerset:
Benjamin J GARRARD Head M 62 1809 St Augustines, Bristol  Landowner
Clara AW GARRARD   Wife M 32 1839 Lambeth, London      1511(10) 
Lilian W Garrard    Daur   1 1870 Chew Stoke, Somerset 1511(10) 1
Beatrice W Garrard Daur 2 mo 1871 Chew Stoke, Somerset 1511(10) 2
Susanna CLARKE     Serv U 18      Clifton, Gloucester
  1881 Bilbie Cottage, Chew Stoke, Somerset:
Benjamin JL Garrard Head M 72 1809 Bristol                No occupation
Clara AW Garrard    Wife M 42 1839 South Lambeth, Middlesex      1511(10) 
Lilian W Garrard    Daur   11 1870 Chew Stoke, Somerset  Scholar 1511(10) 2
Harold W Garrard    Son     8 1873 Chew Stoke, Somerset  Scholar 1511(10) 4
Reginald W Garrard  Son     4 1877 Chew Stoke, Somerset          1511(10) 5
  1891?


1511(10) 1 6-Clara Alice M GARRARD b reg Sep Q 1868 Clutton, Somerset
  1871 with aunt 15119 Alice Agnes Wylde WAIT.
  1901 74 Redsdale St, Chelsea, London:
Clara A Marianie GARRARD Head S 1869 Chew Stotte, Somerset  As't artist

1511(10) 2 6-Lillian Wait GARRARD b 1870 Chew Stoke, Somerset b reg Dec Q 1869 
Clutton, Somerset.  1871-81 with parents.  1891-1901? 

1511(10) 3 6-Beatrice Wait GARRARD .1.1871 Chew Stoke, Somerset	
b reg Mar Q 1871 Clutton, Somerset.  1871 with parents.
  1881 Glastonbury, Somerset:
Beatrice MW GARRARD Boarder 10 1871 Chew Stoke, Somerset Scholar   1511(10) 3
  1891 25 High St, Glastonbury, Somerset with other staff & students:
Frances Morris 	Head S 61 1830 Private School Mistress 
Beatrice MW GARRARD Visitor S 20 1871 Chew Stoke, Somerset         1511(10) 3
Reggie Garrard      Pupil     14 1877 Chewstoke, Somerset Scholar  1511(10) 5 
Janie Webb 	    Pupil     15 1876 Bournemouth, Hants  Scholar  15119 2
Aubrey Webb         Pupil     11 1880 Chewstoke, Somerset Scholar  15119 3
  1901?
m Sep 1910 St. Geo. H.Sq. 1a 1140 sp-James G MARKS or Henry J WIGRAM

1511(10) 4 6-Harold Wait GARRARD b 1873 Chew Stoke, Somerset	
b reg Mar Q 1873 Clutton, Somerset. d reg Jun Q 1908 Hendon, Middlesex.
  1881 with parents.  1891 ?
  
m sp-Emmeline B 1873 Stoke Newington, London - not at freebmd 08
  1901 132 Loughton Rd, Lambeth, London:
Harold W Garrard Head M 28 1873 Chewstoke, Som't Printer Compositor 1511(10) 4 
Emmeline B Garrard Wife M 28 1873 Stoke Newington, Ldn
Harold J J Garrard Son  9 mo 1900 Camberwell, Ldn                   1511(10) 41

1511(10) 41 7-Harold J J GARRARD .6.1900 Camberwell, London  1901 with parents.

1511(10) 5 6-Reginald WAIT GARRARD b 1877 Chew Stoke, Somerset reg Sep Q 1876 
Clutton, Somerset.  1881 with parents.  1891 with sister 1511(10) 2 Beatrice.
  1901?

1511(11) 5-Anne Wylde WAIT b 31.3.1841 Surrey  1841 with parents.  1851?
  ?1861 Crookmile, Waltham Holy Cross, FINISH
Joseph Lloyd Head M 31 1830 Wrixham?, Derbyshire Engineer
Eliza Lloyd  Wife M 29 1832 Twickinham, ..
Lillia Lloyd Daur U  5 1855 Stratford, Essex
Ann WAIT  Visitor U 18 1843 Richmond, Surrey

m Sep 1867 Clutton 5c 915 sp-William Eldred HARRIS No issue
  1881?
  ??1891 Mogridge Villas, Hastings, All Saints, Sussex:
William Harris 	Head   M 52 1839 Town Hanshton?, Gloucester' Carpenter & farmer
Annie Harris 	Wife   M 50 1841 Upper Hale, Surrey 
Annie C Harris 	Daur   S 26 1865 Upper Hale, Surrey 
Sarah Hepworth Visitor S 55 1836 Stratford, Essex
  1901?

1511(12) 5-Ada Wylde WAIT 27.4.1845 London-Dec Q 1918 Bristol.  ex ES.
  1851 with 15114 Guildford Wylde WAIT.  1861? 
  1869 a codefendant - see under sp of William Piguenit WAIT [162].

m Jun 1867 Clifton 6a 242 sp-Arthur James G PIGGOTT 1834 St Michaels, Bristol 
4 chn educated by 15121 Wm K WAIT Mayor of Bristol.  1871?
  1881 13 Springfieled Rd, Bristol St James and St Paul Out, Gloucestershire:
Arthur IG PIGGOTT Head M 47 1834 Bristol  Clothier
Ada W PIGGOTT 	  Wife M 31 1850 London, Middlesex 1511(12) 
Arthur NH PIGGOTT Son    13 1868 Bristol  Scholar  1511(12) 1
Ernest C PIGGOTT  Son    11 1870 Bristol  Scholar  1511(12) 2
Ada EGN PIGGOTT   Daur    9 1872 Bristol  Scholar  1511(12) 3
Amy EN PIGGOTT 	  Daur    6 1875 Bristol  Scholar  1511(12) 4
Annie MN PIGGOTT  Daur    2 1879 Bristol  Scholar  1511(12) 5
Charlotte S HANSON Companion U 45 1836 Bristol 
  1891 42 Charles St, St George, Gloucestershire:
Arthur JG PIGGOTT Head M 57 1834 St Michaels, Bristol Tailor by Trade
Ada W PIGGOTT 	  Wife M 40 1851 NK, London 1511(12) 
Arthur WH PIGGOTT Son  S 23 1868 St Michaels, Bristol Masons laborer 1511(12) 1
Ernest C PIGGOTT  Son  S 21 1870 St Michaels,Bristol General laborer 1511(12) 2
Minnie PIGGOTT 	  Daur S  7 1884 Stapleton, Glostershire Scholar     1511(12) 6
 [Fishponds crossed out & replaced by Stapleton.]
Charlotte S HANSON Companion S 54 1836 Temple, Bristol   Seamstress
  1901 Bristol, Gloucestershire:
Ada PIGGOTT 	 Head    W 50 1851 London  Maintained by sons 1511(12) 
Arthur PIGGOTT   Son     S 30 1871 Bristol Milkman            1511(12) 1
Ernest PIGGOTT   Son     S 28 1873 Bristol Messenger post     1511(12) 2
Charlotte HANSON Boarder S 68 1833 Bristol Parochial relief
Minnie NICHOLS   Adopted S 20 1881 Bristol Button machinist   1511(12) 7

1511(12) 1 6-Arthur NH PIGGOTT 1868 Bristol
Arthur William H PIGGOTT b Mar Q 1868 Bristol.
  1881-91 with parents.  1901 with mother.

1511(12) 2 6-Earnest C PIGGOTT 1870 Bristol  1881-91 with parents.
  1901 with mother.
1511(12) 3 6-Ada EGN PIGGOTT 1872 Bristol  1881 with parents.  1891+?
Ada Eleanor W PIGGOTT b Sep Q 1871 Bedminster, Gloucestershire.

1511(12) 4 6-Amy EN PIGGOTT 1875 Bristol  1881 with parents.  1891+?
Amy Edith W PIGGOTT b Sep Q 1873 Bedminster, Gloucestershire & Somerset.

1511(12) 5 6-Annie MN PIGGOTT 1879 Bristol  1881 with parents.
Annie Maud W PIGGOTT b Mar Q 1879 Bristol d Jun Q 1883 Barton Regis, Glouc..

1511(12) 6 6-Minnie PIGGOTT 1884 Stapleton, Glouc.  1891 with parents.  1901?
??Minnie PIGGOTT b Dec Q 1883 Islington, Greater London.

1511(12) 7 6-Minnie NICHOLS 1881 Bristol (Adopted 1891-1901)
  ??1891 Stow On The Wold, Gloucestershire:
Minnie NICHOLS 1881 Stow On The Wold, Gloucestershire dr of John F & Sarah E.
  1901 with mother.

[1511 4-Daniel Guildford WAIT b1789 Rector of Blagdon, Somerset d1850 Blagdon]
df sp- EDMONDS 1809

  The Examiner, January 12 1834:
BENEFIT OF CLERGY- The Rev. D.G. WAIT, rector of Blagdon in Somersetshire
was brought before Messrs. DYER and CONANT, in the private room, on a
warrant of bastardy, obtained by the officers of St George, Hanover Square.
  On Weds evening the Rev Gentleman was captured and brought before Mr.
CONANT, but as the case was not ready for investigation, it was postponed
till the following day and all parties adjourned to a neighbouring public
house where the evening wsa spent in those enjoyments which such places of
entertainment afford.
  On Thursday, the parties being in attendance, the parish officer, who
appeared rather solicitous that the circumstances of the case should not
obtain publicity, took the case into the private room where the following
particulars transpired.
  The child was affiliated by Miss EDMONDS, the mother, a very genteel young
female, (apparently about 25 years of age) about three years ago from
which period the parish officers had in vain sought to obtain a settlement
from the defendant. An arrear of about £17 had accumulated and as the
child was still chargeable, the parish ought to be indemnified for the
outlay, and also to have orders for a weekly sum made on the defendant.
The mother of the child said she should not have come forward had not the
defendant totally abandoned his offspring.
  The defendant, who is somewhat about fifty years of age, did not deny that
an illicit intercourse had taken place between him and the mother of the
child, but appeared to doubt the statement of Miss EDMONDS relative to his
being the father.
  The Magistrates, Messrs DYER and CONANT, made an order on the defendant
for the amount claimed by the parish and also for a sum of 2s to be paid
by him weekly. - This story is thanks to Elaine FINDLAY.

1511(13) 5- EDMONDS? c1830?
 

1512 4-William Killigrew WAIT 1797 Bristol ES: He was not admitted as a partner
 of Castle Bank & started the business of Messrs WAIT & JAMES, 32 Welsh Back. 
 [Rector of Norton Malreward & Chew Stoke. BUT I have 1621 down for this!
Referred to in will of 1621.

m 11.3.1826 Westbury, Somerset sp-Frances NEWMAN of Thornbury, Glos.
 [1 IGI entry gives her as b Hamilton, Lanark, Scotland.]
  1841 Redland Lodge, Westbury Upon Trym, Gloucestershire:
Wm Killegrew WAIT 42 1799 Gloucestershire  Merchant   1512
Francis WAIT 	  42 1799 Scotland
Wm WAIT 	  15 1826 Gloucestershire             15121
Emily WAIT         6 1835                             15123

15121 5-William Killigrew WAIT .12.1826 Westbury on Trym, Glouc'-1902 Clifton,
Bristol aged 76.  1841 with parents.  
Member of Bristol City Council for 30 years.  Mayor of Bristol 1869: 
http://www.bristol.gov.uk/ccm/content/Council-Democracy/Democracy-Elections/mayors-of-bristol-since-1216.en?page=7
He was prominent in the movement which led to the building of the nave of
Bristol Cathedral begun 1868.  1873-80 Conservative MP for Gloucester CIty but
unsuccessful in 1880 & 1885. -ex "OWEN & PERRIN family history" by Capt CHH 
OWEN RN thanks to ES.

m 1857 sp-Elizabeth PERRIN b 1827 Wicklow, Ireland to John & Elizabeth PERRIN.
d1904. "She learnt Green & Latin with her brothers.. In later life she took an 
active interest in schools in Bristol, notably Clifton High School for Girls 
founded 1877. -ex "OWEN & PERRIN family history" by Capt CHH OWEN RN via ES.
  1861?
  1871 2 Worcester Villa, Clifton, Gloucestershire:
William K WAIT Head M 44 1827 Westbury on T, Gloucestersh' Corn merchant 15121
Elizabeth WAIT Wife M 44 1827 Wicklow, Ireland
Frances K WAIT Daur U 11 1860 Bristol Scholar                           15121 2
Mary E WAIT    Daur U 10 1861 Bristol Scholar                           15121 3
Anna B WAIT    Daur U  8 1863 Bristol Scholar                           15121 5
Harrington W K WAIT Son U 6 1865 Bristol Scholar                        15121 6
Mabel S K WAIT Daur U  4 1867 Bristol Scholar                           15121 7
Hugh G K WAIT Son under 2 ms .1.1870 Bristol                            15121 9
Phoebe DAY 	 Serv U 18 1853
Elizabeth BATTLE Serv U 45
Julia A SHURMAN  Serv U 26
Sarah A DAY 	 Serv U 15 1856
William H HOBSON Serv U 20  Groom
Elizabeth HELL 	 Serv U 25
  1881 St Vincents Hall, Clifton, Gloucestershire:
William K WAIT Head M 54 1827 Westbury on Trym, Gloucestersh' Magistrate 15121
Elizabeth WAIT Wife M 54 1827 Ireland
Frances K WAIT Daur U 21 1860 Clifton, Bristol                          15121 2
Anna B WAIT    Daur U 18 1863 Clifton, Bristol                          15121 5
Mabel WAIT     Daur U 14 1867 Clifton, Bristol  Scholar                 15121 7
Elizabeth PERRIN Mrinlaw W 78 1803 Ireland
Joseph MAJOR 	  Serv U 26 Groom
Eliza A GOLLIDGE  Serv U 25 Maid
Stella WEBB       Serv U 29 Cook
Emily COX 	  Serv U 18 Kitchenmaid
Elizabeth HOLMAN  Serv U 31 Housemaid
Emma BESWITHCRICK Serv U 17 Under Housemaid
  1891 St Vincents Hall, Clifton Park, Gloucestershire:
Wm K WAIT   Head M 64 1827 Westbury on Trym, Glos' Living on own means 15121
Elizabeth WAIT   Wife M 64 1827 Ireland
Hamilton W K WAIT Son S 26 1868 Clifton, Bristol  Corn merchant        15121 6
Mary E WAIT      Daur S 30 1861 Clifton, Bristol                       15121 3
Anna B WAIT      Daur S 28 1863 Clifton, Bristol                       15121 5
Mabel B WAIT     Daur S 24 1867 Clifton, Bristol  Scholar              15121 9
Elizabeth J PERRIN Mr in law W 88 1803 Avoca, Ireland               
Frances K C HEALEY  	     M 31 1860 Avoca, Ireland                  15121 2
Oliver N C Healey   Grandson    4 1887 Marylebone, London              15121 21
Harry P C Healey    Grandson    3 1888 Marylebone, London              15121 22
Arthur J B Percival  Visitor S 20 1871 Clifton, Bristol  Cadet - Sandhurst
Minnie M G Mannering Visitor S 25 1866 Caarfford, Kent   Ch'ns nurse
Mary Bowe 	   Serv S 57 Cook
Mary Cridland 	   Serv S 29 Ladies maid
Harriet Dukinfield Serv S 33 Housemaid
Lauia M Matthews   Serv S 24 Attendant
Jane E Olds 	   Serv S 18 Kitchenmaid
Elizabeth Bull 	   Serv S 20 Kitchenmaid
Joseph Franklin    Serv S 30 Butler
Edward A Gibbs 	   Serv S 19 Footman
  1901 St Vincents Hall, Clifton Park, Bristol, Gloucestershire:
William Killigrew WAIT Head M 74 1827 Westbury on Trym, Gloucestershire
 Retired Corn merchant                                                 15121
Elizabeth WAIT         Wife M 74 1827 Wicklow, Ireland
Mary Elizth WAIT       Daur S 40 1860 Clifton, Bristol                 15121 3
Mabel SK WAIT          Daur S 34 1867 Clifton, Bristol                 15121 7
Elizabeth Burge      Serv S 35 Housemaid
Bessie Coombs        Serv S 21 Ladies maid
Mary Cude 	     Serv S 19 Housemaid
Elizabeth Ann George Serv S 32 Kitchen maid
Elizabeth Vincent    Serv S 25 Cook

15121 1 6-Hamilton Killigrew WAIT Jun Q 1858 Clifton, Gloucester'-1864 aged 6
of an epidemic, probably scarlet fever.

15121 2 6-Frances Katherine C WAIT 1859 Clifton, Bristol d 5.5.1909 at 50.
  1871-91 with parents.

m 1884 sp-Sir Charles CHADWYCK-HEALEY 1886-1960 aged 74. Barrister, QC then KC.
 A leading light in the formation of the RNVR in 1903 & its development, for
which he was knighted in 1909. For part of WW1 he commanded the hospital ship
QUEEN ALEXANDRA serving as a captain RNVR. He was chairman of the Admiralty
Transport Arbirtration Board, & for this was created a Baronet .4.1919 a few
months before he died (sic). He was Chancellor of the dioceses of Bath & Wells,
& later of Exeter. His wife died 6 weeks before he received his knighthood
in the Kings Birthday Honours 1909. The present baronet is descended from Sir
Charles' 1st wife who d after 8 years of m. -ex "OWEN & PERRIN family history"
by Capt CHH OWEN RN thanks to ES.

15121 21 7-Randall Charles CHADWYCK-HEALEY 1885-1885

15121 22 7-Oliver Noel CHADWYCK-HEALEY 1887 Marylebone, London d 1960 at 74
  1891 with mother.
m 1916 sp-Gwendoline Mary CARRINGTON

15121 221 8-Patience Mary CHADWYCK-HEALEY b 1917
m 1946 sp-Peter St George Hereward MAXWELL  4 chn suppressed pending permission

15121 222 8-John Hugh CHADWYCK-HEALEY b 1922

15121 23 7-Hilary/Harry Philip CHADWYCK-HEALEY 1888 Marylebone, London-1976
aged 88.  1891 with mother.

15121 24 7-Elizabeth Frances CHADWYCK-HEALEY 1892-1934 aged 42

15121 3 6-Mary Elizabeth WAIT 1860 Clifton, Bristol-1932 aged 72.
  1871 1891 with parents.

15121 4 6-Wilfrid Perrin Killigrew WAIT 1861-64 aged 3 of an epidemic, probably
scarlet fever.

15121 5 6-Anna Beatrice WAIT 1863 Clifton, Bristol-.3.1908 aged 46 at the 
family estate at Opphem near Linkoping, 130 m SW of Stockholm.
  1871-91 with parents.  After her death her 3 chn came from Sweden for part of
their summer holidays with their aunt 15121 3 Mary WAIT at Clifton.

m 18.6.1892 sp-Harold Thorgny EHRENBORG - his m2. The Swedish Vice-Consul in
Liverpool. (His m1 d 1883.) Before their m he had sailed round the world 
inspecting Swedish consulates. His brother Sigurd was a close friend of Alfred
NOBEL in Paris & a witness to his will establishing the Nobel Prizes.

  -----------START OF SWEDISH BRANCH-------------------

15121 51 7-Capt. Rolf Killigrew EHRENBORG 1893-1961 aged 68. He decided to
make his home in England & was a regular officer in the Border Regt. Badly
wounded in WW1, he retired from the army.

m1 1932 sp-Cecil Gwendolen St Leger RUSSELL
m2 1955 sp-Maud Isobel MONK

15121 52 7-Sigurd Perrin EHRENBORG 1895-1984 aged 89 
m 1935 Dagny Hilda Charlotta SJOBERG  4 chn.

15121 521 8-Harald Emil EHRENBORG 1936
m sp-Gudrun Anna Marta WERNA 1 child b 1964 suppressed pending permission

15121 522 8-Gosta Rolf EHRENBORG 1940 In 1981 he ran the family estate at
Opphem which has been in the EHRENBORG family since the 1840s.
m 1980 sp-Kerstin Elisabeth ISAKSSON

15121 523 8-Ingrid Brita EHRENBORG 1942 m 1963 sp-Jan Magnus BACKSTROM
 4 chn 1964-74 suppressed pending permission

15121 524 8-Bengt Hugo EHRENBORG 1945 m 1972 sp-Karin Ingegerd ALM 
 4 chn 1973-75 suppressed pending permission

15121 5241 9-Karin Louise EHRENBORG 1973
15121 5242 9-Bengt Gustaf EHRENBORG 1975 
-->
15121 53 7-Mary Brita EHRENBORG 1897-1979 aged 82
m 1919 sp-Sten August EDHOLM  3 chn.

15121 531 8-Sigurd Jonas EDHOLM 1919 m 1949 sp-Laila JEPPINENE 2 chn.

15121 5311 9-Brita Laura EDHOLM 1949
 1st contact 9.8.08 brita.edholm"att"telia.com She has the book "OWEN & PERRIN 
family history" below.

15121 5312 9-Anna-Stina EDHOLM 1950

15121 532 8-Ernst Gunnar EDHOLM 1921-2000 aged 79. Source of the Swedish
branch for "OWEN & PERRIN family history" (OWEN of Rathdowney, PERRIN of 
Wicklow) by Capt C Hugh H OWEN RN - thanks to ES.

m 1944 sp-Barbro Gannarsdotter HELLMAN 5 chn

15121 5321 9-Sten Gunnar EDHOLM 1948  Colonel in the Swedish Army. Presumably
he is (2002 visiting Ethiopia): Brigadier-General Sten EDHOLM of Sweden's 
Standby Forces High Readiness Brigade ph: +31 (0) 70 302 4167
 shifman"att"pca-cpa.org BOUNCED 08
ex http://www.un.org/Depts/dpko/unmee/pc010302.pdf

m 1975 sp-Monette Catharina HARWALL 2 chn 1977-79 suppressed pending permission

15121 5322 9-Per Erik EDHOLM 1950 m sp-? 1 child suppressed pending permission

15121 5323 9-Ulf Harald EDHOLM 1953 m sp-Pia
 2 chn 1986-88 suppressed pending permission

15121 5324 9-Bjorn Gunnar EDHOLM 1959
15121 5325 9-Rolf Gunnar EDHOLM 1965

15121 533 8-Karin Beatrice EDHOLM 1923 m 1945 sp-Karl Gustaf MATTSON 2 chn.
15121 5331 9-Bjorn Gustaf MATTSON 1947
15121 5332 9-Ingrid Elisabeth Marianne MATTSON 1950 
  -----------END OF SWEDISH BRANCH-------------------
                       
15121 6 6-Hamilton Wilfred Killigrew WAIT b 2 Worcester Rd, Clifton b reg Mar Q
1865 Clifton, Bristol d 1947 aged 82. Educated at Winchester College & Trinity
College, Oxford where he read modern history & rowed in his college Eight.
He joined his father's busines in Bristol - WAIT & JAMES, corn merchants.
He served in the Gloucestershire Artillery Volunteers & later in the Devon 
Royal Garrison Artillery (Militia) forerunners of the Territorial Army,
reaching the rank of Lt Colonel. In 1906 he was Master of the Society of
Merchant Venturers of Bristol. In WW1 he served in Frances as a major in 127
Heavy Battery, Royal Artillery, which he'd recruited in Bristol on the 
outbreak of war.
  1871 with parents.
  1881 70 & 69 Kingsgate St, Winchester, Hampshire:
Hamilton W WAIT Pupil 16 1865 Clifton, Gloucester'
  1891 with parents.

m 21.6.1892 Wokingham 2c 809 sp-Gertrude Norma STURGES b 1870 Great Milton, 
Oxon d 1923 daur of Canon Edward STURGES, rector of Wokingham, Berkshire & 
Canon of Christ College, Oxford.
  1901 Woodborough House, Rockledge, Westbury On Trym, Gloucestershire:
Hamilton W WAIT Head M 36 1865 Clifton,Bristol
 Corn Merchant Capt Devon .. Militia                     15121 6
Gertrude N WAIT Wife M 31 1870 Great Milton, Oxon
Geoffrey K WAIT Son  S  3 1898 Clifton, Bristol          15121 61
Margory K WAIT 	Daur S  2 1899 Stoke Bishop, Glos        15121 62
Florence N SHERRIFF Serv S 22 Cook
Lily Coleman 	Serv S 18 Nurse
Agnes Barnes 	Serv S 21 Parlour maid
Emily Sterr 	Serv S 22 Housemaid
Henry J Barrett Serv S 21 Groom 
Mary Heal 	Serv S 29 Nurse
Catherine WAIT Daur 4 mo .12.1900 Stoke Bishop, Glos

15121 61 7-Geoffrey/Godfrey Killigrew WAIT 1898 Clifton, Bristol/1897 Norfolk
  1901 with parents. In 1917 he won the MC in France aged 20. Killed in action 
1942 aged 45 in an aircraft accident serving as a major in the Wiltshire
 Regiment. Buried Isle of Man.
m sp-Mabel HOARE b Norfolk

15121 611 8-Norma Patricia Killigrew WAIT b 1920 
m sp-John Ridgeway Davis HUDSWELL 4 chn 1946-59 suppressed pending permission

15121 612 8-Richard Hugh Killigrew WAIT 1922-killed in action 21.2.1945 Burma
as a Lieutenant in 150 Royal Armoured Corps. Buried Isle of Man.

15121 613 8-Elizabeth Margaret Killigrew WAIT b 1924
m sp-Dudley Hugh CRISP b Norfolk 3 sons 1951-4 suppressed pending permission

15121 62 7-Marjory Killigrew WAIT 1899 Stoke Bishop, Glos-1965 at 67.
  1901 with parents.     
m sp-William MCCLINTOCK

15121 63 7-Catherine Killigrew WAIT 1900-1986 aged 86. Referred to as cousin
 by Selina & Lucy WAIT, aunts of ES: they were RNs for the Red Cross in England
in WW2, which is when they met. Connection still being sought.

15121 64 7-Mary Elizabeth Killigrew WAIT b1902. d by 2008.
 She lived with sr Catherine at Beechcroft, Urchfont, Devizes, Wilts.
#A SOURCE for ES; alive 1963 Wiltshire

15121 65 7-Susan Killigrew WAIT 1909-1921

15121 7 6-Mabel Susan Killigrew WAIT 1866 Clifton, Bristol-1954/55 aged 89.
  1871-81 with parents.
  1881 
m sp-William Arthur GILL
  1891 
  1901 

15121 8 6-Agnes Killigrew WAIT 1868-1868
??15121 9 6-Wilfrid WAIT 1869-1964

15121 9 6-(Hugh) Godfrey Killigrew WAIT 1871 Clifton, Bristol-1950 aged 79.
Attended Winchester College, as did his son & grandson, then joined the Royal 
Engineers through the Royal Military Academy, Woolwich. He won the DSO 1916 &
was made a CBE 1919 for his war services. He retired a Colonel in 1927.
  1871 with parents. 
  1881 Walton Lodge, New House, Walton in Gordano, Somerset:
Hugh Godfrey WAIT Pupil (1871 Clifton, Bristol?)
  1891 with parents. 
  1901 
m sp-Helen Mary NICHOLSON d'r of General Sir Lothian NICHOLSON, Governor of
Gibraltar 1891-93. - ex "OWEN & PERRIN family history" ibid.

15121 91 7-Peter Lothian Killigrew WAIT 1908-1992 aged 84 
m1 sp-Dorothy Southcote ASTON

15121 911 8-Virginia Susan Killigrew WAIT b 1937
m 1965 sp-John Malcolm Sabine PASLEY
 #How does he fit into the Sabine PASLEY family at *1695 of 4. PASLEY CLUES at
 http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~kitwithers/pasley/pasley.html ??

2 chn b 1965-7 suppressed pending permission


15121 912 8-Mark Killigrew WAIT b 1939 
m1 1963 sp-Bridget BADHAM 2 chn b 1966 suppressed pending permission

[15121 912 8-Mark Killigrew WAIT b 1939]
m2 1967 sp-Catherine Eve TAYLOR 2 chn b 1969-72 suppressed pending permission


[15121 91 7-Peter Lothian Killigrew WAIT 1908-1992 aged 84] 
m2 1963 sp-Elizabeth?

15121 (10) 6-Les Charles Chadwick WAIT  Healey St 
m sp-Frances
15121 (10)1 7-Oliver WAIT m sp-Given CARRINGTON 
15121 (10)11 8-Patience WAIT m sp-PH 3 sons
15121 (10)12 8-John WAIT
15121 (10)2 7-Hillary WAIT 
15121 (10)3 7-Elizabeth WAIT 

15122 5-Henry WAIT b 16.5.1833 Westbury On Tyme, Gloucester Moved to Australia.

15123 5-Emily Frances WAIT b 1833 Redland, Bristol  1841 with parents.  1851?
 d reg Jun Q 1898 Barton Regis, Gloucestershire.
m Sep Q 1858 Clifton 6a 220 sp-Joseph Seymour METFORD 1825 Long Ashford, Som.
 d reg Jun Q 1895 Barton Regis, Gloucestershire.
  1861 3 Hanson Place, Clifton, Gloucestershire:
Joseph S Metford  Head M 36 1825 Long Ashford, Somerset Surgeon MRCSS LSA
Emily F Metford   Wife M 27 1834 Redland, Bristol               15123 
John G Pooley  Boarder U 24 1837 Sandbach, Cheshire Curate of St Peters,Bristol
Loucinda Hookway  Serv U 21 Dom serv
Mary Bartley 	  Serv U 50 Cook
Hester A Shiffard Serv U 30 Nurse
Mary J Allen 	  Serv U 17 Under nurse
Edward S Metford Son 1 3/4 1860 Clifton, Gloucester             15123 1
George A Metford  Son 7 mo 1861 Clifton, Gloucester             15123 2
  1871?
  1881 31 Berkly Sq, Bristol St Augustine, Gloucestershire:
Joseph S Metford  Head M 56 1825 Long Ashford, Somerset Surgeon MRCSS LSA
Emily Metford 	  Wife M 47 1834 Westbury, Gloucester                   15123 
Edward Metford 	   Son U 21 1860 Clifton, Gloucester Bankers clerk      15123 1
George AS Metford  Son U 20 1861 Clifton, Gloucester Student            15123 2
Herbert JS Metford Son U 19 1862 Clifton,Glo Commercial merchants clerk 15123 3
Francis Metford    Son U 18 1863 Clifton, Gloucester Articled clerk     15123 4
Frances L Metford Daur U 17 1864 Clifton, Gloucester Student            15123 5
Arthur Metford 	   Son   15 1866 Clifton, Gloucester Scholar            15123 6
Florence METFORD   Daur  13 1868 Clifton, Gloucester Scholar            15123 7
Hugh MS Metford    Son   11 1870 Bristol, Gloucester Scholar            15123 8
Robert PEEPALL 	  Serv   16 Page
Martha Stapleton  Serv U 17 Housemaid
Mary A Chaplin    Serv U 22 Lady's maid
Margaret Mackey   Serv U 39 Cook

15123 1 6-Edward Metford 1860 Clifton, Gloucester  1861 1881 with parents.
Edward Perry Mudford b reg Mar Q 1861 Clifton, Gloucestershire.  1891+?

15123 2 6-George AS Metford 1861 Clifton, Gloucester  1861 1881 with parents.
George Augustus Seymour Metford b reg Dec Q 1860 Clifton, Gloucestershire.
d reg Mar Q 1922 Loughborough, Leicestershire & Nottinghamshire.  1891+?

15123 3 6-Herbert "Bertie" JS Metford 1862 Clifton, Gloucester
Joseph Herbert Seymour Metford b reg Mar Q 1862 Clifton, Gloucestershire.
  1881 with parents.  Went to Australia.

15123 4 6-Francis "Frank" Metford 1863 Clifton, Gloucester  1881 with parents.
Francis Killigrew Metford b reg Mar Q 1863 Clifton, Gloucestershire.
  ?1938-42 phone books Francis Metford K.C.B, Fox Elms Tuffley, Gloucester.

15123 41 7-Toby METFORD
?15123 42 7-Cecil Killigrew Seymour Metford b reg Mar Q 1897 Stroud,Gloucester'
  WW2 Royal Field Artillery, Capt., France 22.5.1916, of Fox Elms, Robinswood 
Hill near Gloucester.

15123 5 6-Frances L Metford 1864 Clifton, Gloucester  1881 with parents.
Frances Louisa Metford b reg Jun Q 1864 Clifton, Gloucestershire.  1891+?

15123 6 6-Arthur Metford 1866 Clifton, Gloucester  1881 with parents.  1891+?
Arthur Boddam Seymour Metford b reg Dec Q 1865 Clifton, Gloucestershire.

15123 7 6-Florence METFORD 1868 Clifton, Gloucester  1881 with parents.  1891+?

15123 8 6-Hugh MS Metford 1870 Bristol, Gloucester  1881 with parents.
Hugh Morris S Metford b reg Jun Q 1870 Bristol.
  ?1938-39 phones book 39 Green Park, Bath.

15124 5-Catherine WAIT d 29.4.1909 Clifton, Bristol
m sp-Samuel JAMES 2 chn ex C172531 1710-1839.

  ??1851 Barton St, Bristol St Barnabas, Gloucestershire:
Cath James Head U 62 1789 Bishops Cleeve, Glostershire  Landed proprietor

15124 1 6-Catherine Mary JAMES d 29.4.1909 same day as her mother
 #She held a miniature of her greatgrandfather 151 Daniel WAIT. 
m sp-Boddam CASTLE of Grove House, Clifton

15125 5-Susan Mary WAIT bp 03 NOV 1831 St Andrews, Clifton, Gloucester
 ex C172531 1710-1839.  1841+?

1513 4-Catherine WAIT 1793 Bristol, Gloucestershire  	M008472 1667-1838:
m 21 MAY 1829 Westbury-On-Trym, Gloucester sp-Samuel JAMES d by 1861. Banker.
  1841-51? 
  1861 Grove House, Clifton, Gloucestershire:
Cath James     Head     W 68 1793 Bristol, Glo'shire  Fundholder         1513
Boddam CASTLE  Soninlaw M 42 1819 Clifton, Glo'shire  Barrister not in practice
Catharine M CASTLE Daur M 29 1832 Clifton, Glo'shire  Landed proprietor  15131
Anne W WAIT     Visitor U 20 1841 Lambeth, Surrey Fundholder FIND -not 1511(11)
John Bear 	Serv W 58 Butler
Mary Gill 	Serv U 47 Ladys maid
Susan Bowerman 	Serv U 49 Cook
Sarah Scadding 	Serv U 18 Housemaid

15131 5-Catharine Mary "Kate" JAMES 13 JUN 1831 St Andrews, Clifton, Gloucester
  1841-51?
m by 1861 sp-Boddam CASTLE 1819 Clifton, Gloucestershire
  1861 Catherine & Boddam are with her mother 1513.  1871?
  1881 Grove House, Clifton, Gloucestershire:
Boddam CASTLE Head M 62 1819 Clifton, Bristol  Barrister at law not in practice
Catharine M CASTLE Wife  M 49 1832 Clifton, Bristol Land owner            15131
Mary Gill 	Serv U 37 Housekeeper
Henry F Galkin  Serv M 33 Butler
Sarah Scadding 	Serv U 39 Housemaid
Alicia Morris 	Serv U 36 Ladies maid
Diana Morse 	Serv U 28 Cook
  1891 1 Cornwallis Grove, Bristol, Clifton, Gloucestershire:
Boddam CASTLE      Head  M 72 1819 Clifton, Bristol  Barrister at law
Catharine M CASTLE Wife  M 59 1832 Clifton, Bristol                   15131
Henrietta Castle Visitor S 45 1846 Tenley, Pembroke
Dora M Jagoe 	 Visitor S 20 1871 Saffin Waldon, Essex  Companion
Mary Gill 	  Ser S 77 Housekeeper
Alicia Morris 	  Ser S 46 Ladies maid
Sarah E Dando 	  Ser S 31 Cook
Sarah Hannay  	  Ser S 24 Housemaid
Elizabeth Shipway Ser S 28 Cook
George Veele      Ser S 29 Butler

15132 5-Lucy Anne JAMES bp: 12 SEP 1834 St Andrews, Clifton, Gloucester


152 3-William WAIT 1764/65-1842 at age 78. Minister of St Mary-le-Port
Church, Bristol. Later Patron of Livings of Norton Malreward and Chew Stoke.
 Info on him thanks to TLH (Tim LACY-HULBERT, a PIGUINET relative, 
timothy.lacy-hulbert"att"virgin.net 1st contact 29.11.08)
  1815 Matthews Directory of Bristol- Rev Wm WAIT King's Sq.
(There was also a Mrs JANE WAIT at 13 King Sq in 1815.)
  1825 + 1835 address is 9 King Square.
  1841 King Square Bristol: ID
William WAIT   77 Clerk MA  152
Fanny WAIT     50           Who is she? Not found 1851.
Susan MATTHEWS 90

  WATKINS J & SHOBERL F "A Biographical Dictionary of Authors" 1816:
WAIT Rev William, A B late of St Edmund Hall, Oxford, and now Curate of 
Maryport Church Bristol.
  Will 6.11.1823. Probate 27.4.1842 London to Rev William Piguenit WAIT [1521].
All household goods to his wife. Also bond to be shared between his wife and 
son the sum of £4,200 owed by Henry Overton WILLS Tobacconist in Bristol, the 
interest to be paid to his wife during her life, then to pass to his son. Also 
gave him the patronage of the livings of Norton Malreward and Chew Stoke.

  Correspondence from E Arabella TAYLOR [15212 1 below?] to my Grandfather 
1911-1912: 
  Ref Ho30--Correspondence from her to CELL-H and Miss Frances Selina PIGUENIT 
(his wife's aunt) 1911-1912. Some extracts:
  August 22 1911 from 2 Hanbury Road, Clifton, Bristol "Wilhelmina PIGUENIT was
the mother of my grandfather William Piguenit WAIT, my youngest sister 15212 5]
was named Wilhelmina after her. Wilhelmina PIGUENIT was educated in Bath at one
of the then fashionable schools of the day."
  Sept 20 1911 "My brother [15212 2 6-Robert William TAYLOR] was Rector of 
Wouldham near Rochester for 11 years-- I suppose you do not remember the Church
in Bristol. Was it St Philips and Jacobs or St Peters? My great grandfather 
[152 3-William WAIT 1764] was bapt at St Peters. His father [15 2-Daniel WAIT]
was 4 times married [only 2 m's known]...
  [Wilhelmina had] a sister Maria Esther PIGUENIT d 9.8.1771 aged 2 - memorial 
in St Mark's chapel in Bristol. The UnderSheriff cannot find the dates when 
Isaac PIGUENIT was twice Sheriff of the City  of Bristol as recorded in the 
memorial tablet on the North wall of Norton Malreward church put there by our 
grandfather William Piguenit WAIT [1521] to the memory of his father and 
mother."
  April 19th 1912 to Miss Frances Selina PIGUENIT "My married sister Mrs 
GREENHALL lost her husband March 6th- he had been an invalid for 6 years at 
least. In Jan last I had to go and take her to Harrogate. She had a nerve 
breakdown. I left them both better and then the news of his death. My sister 
and I came from  Burton Westmorland on the 2nd. The 24th we are all going to 
Norton Malreward church for the opening of a new organ we have subscribed. The 
church contains many memorials of the WAIT family. Among them our great 
grandmother Wilhelmina."
  March 29th 1913. One comment "Wilhelmina WAIT who was born Nov 29th 1770 died
June 14th 1824 while on a visit to her son William Piguenit WAIT Rector of 
Norton Malreward and Chew Stoke".
  May 5 1913 "My brother Rev R W TAYLOR is the present Chaplain to St Mark's 
the Lord Mayor's chapel"
See Geoff AUDCENT's wonderful illustrated biography of him at 6WAITWm1764-1842-Rev.pdf

m Dec 1791 sp-Wilhelmina Issac PIGUINET Nov 1770-May 1825
  TLH writes: The PIGUENIT family were Huguenots who fled from Pons, France and
settled in Bristol. One settled in the West Indies. The family 
returned to England c1900 including my grandmother.
  Church at Norton Malreward inscription:
WILLIAM WAIT, Patron of Livings of Norton Malreward and Chew Stoke, formerly 
minister of St Mary-le-Port, Bristol b 7/1/1764 d 1/1/1842 married WILHELMINA 
daughter of the late ISAAC PIGUENIT, twice Sheriff of Bristol, d. 17/6/1824: 
also SUSANNNA [nee PIGUENIT TLH] MATTHEWS widow of late Captain MATTHEWS of the
Port of Bristol, d. 25/3/1845 aged 83.

 TLH ex Google Books- The Christian Guardian (and Church of England Magazine):
"Died June 17th 1824 at Norton Malreward Rectory in the county of Somerset 
where she was on a visit to her son, Mrs Wilhelmina WAIT aged 53 years, the 
deeply lamented wife of the Rev W WAIT late minister of St Mary-le-Port Church 
Bristol and daughter of the late Mr Isaac PIGUENIT Esq who twice filled the 
office of Sherriff in that city.... Mrs Wilhelmina WAIT was born in Nov 1770..
early life in Bath where she was educated...
In the month of March 1819.. visited by a paralytic stroke which for a season 
confined her to her bed and room.. she became ever more influenced by the 
"Grace of God" ... and her will bent to the training hand of the Lord of the 
Vineyard, who was at this time severely exercising her faith and love to him, 
by means of the situation of an afflicted husband, who had for the last few 
years been reduced to almost total blindness; and by own bodily sufferings, 
which led her to renounce all hope of restoration to health. For several weeks 
her tongue continued motionless, being preserved from putrefaction solely by 
the use of charcoal..., at length it pleased God.. to grant to her once more 
the use of her tongue.
  April 16th 1819 received the sacrament--
  June 17th 1824 - rose from her bed  better in health than usual when changing
countenance she exclaimed "Oh my head! Oh my leg! Tis death Tis death" ... with
in 6 hours her soul had fled.
  On Thursday June 24th the remains were deposited in a capacious family vault 
under the chancel of Norton Malreward church.
 The fulsome Memoir was written by her son WILLIAM PIGUENIT WAIT [1521]
pages 478-482.
  14 Feb 1826. Letter from MICHAEL TOURAY to J G PIGUENIT
"The late Mr ISAAC PIGUENIT travelled in Italy in 1765 on his  way to my father
in PONS IN ST. ONGE, spent that winter there and in June 1766 went to England. 
Your GRANDFATHER (JAMES PIGUENIT) came to BRISTOL about 12/15 Years before me, 
to live with my UNCLE who was a refugee from ST ONGE. ISAAC PIGUENIT'S only 
daughter (WILHELMINA) married WILLIAM WAITE (Clergyman of Church of England). 
She died about May last (1825). Mr WAITE is living in King'S Square, Bristol, 
only son (Clergyman) Norton Malreward."
  GM page 1158 Dec 1791 (under Marriages) -(also referred to in a letter  
1967 to a Mr K C F HARRIES from J P BROOKE-LITTLE, Richmond Herald.)
"At Bristol. Rev Mr Wm WHITE (sic), to Miss PIGUENIT, daughter of the late 
Isaac P. esq, formerly high-sheriff of Bristol."
 TLH 8.6.09: "Item C 16/552/B302, Cause number: 1869 B302: BAKER vs WAIT: 
Summons. Transferred from Bristol County Court, Gloucestershire. 
Plaintiffs: John BAKER. Defendants: William Piguenit WAIT [152], 
Alice Wyld WAIT [1511(12)], 
Benjamin Baylis GARRARD, Albert PROWSE [2 in tree at m2 of 15113], and 
James William Roxworthy BROOKS. Provincial solicitor employed in Bristol.  
Covering dates 1869. Open Document, Held by The National Archives, Kew"

1521 4-William Piguinet WAIT b 1792/93 College Green, Bristol
 d 2 Oct 1870 Norton Malreward. d reg Dec Q 1870 Christchurch, Hampshire.
23 MAR 1816 Subscription on Ordination at Wells Deacon.
20.1.1819 Rector of Norton Malreward & Chew Stoke, Somerset. [Cf 1512.]
FOSTER: s. of William, of Bristol, cler. Wadham Coll., matric 15 Dec 1812, aged 20; curate of St Mary-le-Port, Bristol; Deacon Chapel in the Palace, Wells 23.3.1816; Rector of Chewstoke, Somerset 7.1.1819.
  This branch is ex ES.
His will, thanks to Tim, is at 1521 of http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~kitwithers/wait/wills.html
 

m1 9.12.1816 St. Michael's, Southampton sp-Elizabeth Palmer MATHEWS 1792 
Bedminster, Somerset d Mar Q 1867 Clutton.
 TLH: Allegations for Marriage Licences in Hampshire, in the Registry of the 
Bishop of Winchester:
  WAIT, William-Piquenit, of St. James, Bristol, co. Somerset, clerk, 24, 
bachelor, & Elizabeth-Palmer MATTHEWS, of St. Michael's, Southampton, 24, 
spinster, at St. M., 09 Dec 1816. William WAIT, of Bristol, co. Somerset, B.A.,
clerk, bondsman.  2 children.

 Thanks to Elaine FINDLAY 3.6.09 elaine"att"fsa.co.uk for corrected d date.
  1841 Rectory House, Chew Stoke, Somerset:
William P WAIT   48 1793 not Somerset Clergyman 1521
Elizabeth P WAIT 50 1791 not Somerset
Elizabeth W WAIT 21 1820 not Somerset           15212
  1851 Rectory, Chewstoke, Somerset:
William P WAIT   Head M 58 1793 College Green, Bristol Rector of Chewstoke 1521
Elizabeth P WAIT Wife M 59 1792 Bedminster, Somt
Elizabeth W WAIT Daur U 31 1820 St James, Bristol                         15212
Martha Godfrey 	 Serv U 29 House serv
Eliza Wilson 	 Serv U 28 Cook
Eliza WAIT Visitor 50 W 1801 Barrington, Somerset  Clergyman's widow m2 of 1511
  1861 Rectory, Chewstoke, Somerset:
William P WAIT   Head M 68 1793 NK, Bristol Rector of Chewstoke 1521
Elizabeth P WAIT Wife M 69 1792 Bedminster, Somerset
Martha GODFREY 	 Serv U 39 1822 Housemaid
Sarah CARTER 	 Serv U 22 1839 Cook
William HOWE 	 Serv U 29 1832 Coachman
  1871?

15211 5-William Isaac Piguinet WAIT 1818-1870 (TLH gives 1817-1877 aged 60)
No issue. Referred to in will of 1521.
  ?1841 Boddington, Gloucestershire:
William WAIT  23 1818 Gloucestershire Ind
Mary OAKEY    15 1826 Gloucestershire Ind
Mary STEPHENS 11 1830 Gloucestershire Ind
Robert HANKS  20 1821 Gloucestershire FS
  1851?
  ?1861 35 Northbrook xx, Newbury, Berkshire +3 others:
William JT WAIT Lodger U 43 1818 Bristol, Gloster
 Living on allowance from father


15212 5-Elizabeth Wilhelmina WAIT 1820 St James, Bristol-1880 aged 60. 
  1841-51 with parents. Referred to in will of 1521.
m Jun Q 1852 Clutton 5c 1151 sp-Robert Asquith TAYLOR b 1813 Kingston upon Hull
d 1876.  Rector of Norton Malreward. Son of Wm TAYLOR:
   E Arabella TAYLOR [presumably 15212 1 6-Elizabeth TAYLOR below] wrote
May 12th 1913: "My grandfather William TAYLOR was a Yorkshire vicar and a 
great authority on Family history in the West Riding - he was the second son of
Francis and Arabella TAYLOR of Hull, her name was Arabella GODMUND. They are 
both buried at Cottingham.. Arabella's Father was Vicar of Howden. He married 
Miss BARRY who was a daughter of Miss ZOUCH whose sister Anna married Sir W 
LOUTHER and was the mother of the 1st Lord LONSDALE. Canon ZOUCH was a Canon of
Durham." - I have yet to reconcile this with 4. The Earls of LONSDALE at
 http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~kitwithers/waylen/waylen.html 

  1861 Rectory House, Norton Malreward, Somerset:
Robert S Taylor    Head M 48 1813 Kingston upon Hull   Curate Norton Malreward
Elizabeth M Taylor Wife M 41 1820 Bristol, Glostershire MS? Oxford 15212 
Elizabeth S Taylor Daur    6 1855 Bristol, Glostershire            15212 1
Robert H Taylor    Son     4 1857 Bristol, Glostershire            15212 2
Rose H Taylor 	   Daur    2 1859 Norton Malreward, Glostershire   15212 3
Annie G L Taylor   Daur 8 Mo 1860 Midsomer Norton, Glostershire    15212 4
Mary S Heath 	Serv M? 58 Nurse
Emily White 	Serv U  18       Norton Malreward, Glostershire General servant
Harriet King 	Visitor U 28 1833 Bristol, Glostershire
  1871 The Vicarage, Norton Malreward, Somerset:
Robert A Taylor    Head M 58 1813 Kingston upon Hull Rector of Norton Malreward
Elizabeth W Taylor Wife M 57 1814 Bristol, Gloucestershire          15212 
Robert W Taylor    Son    14 1857 Bristol, Gloucestershire  Scholar 15212 2
Elizabeth Bryant   Serv U 24 1847 Gen serv dom
	
15212 1 6-Elizabeth TAYLOR 1855 Bristol, Gloucestershire  1861 with parents.
  1871-91?  1901 with br 15212 2 Robert. 
  Presumably she is the writer E Arabella TAYLOR quoted at 152 3-William WAIT 
1764 above.

15212 2 6-Robert William TAYLOR 1856 Bristol, Gloucestershire-1927 aged 71. 
 Rector of Salford, Somserset.  1861-71 with parents.
  1881 125? Flatt Lane, Cleckheaton, Yorkshire:
Ellen MORTON Head W 56
Susan Morton Daur U 19
Robert W TAYLOR Boarder U 24 1857 Bristol, Gloucester' Curate Of Whitechapel
Rose H Taylor 	Boarder U 22 1859 Norton Malreward, Somersetshire  15212 3

m Sep Q 1885 Hampstead1a 1255 sp-Ada ADDISON 1865 Barnett, Middlesex d1891-1901
  1891 25 Station Rd, Hartlebury, Worcestershire:
Robert W Taylor Head M 34 1857 Bristol, Gloucester Clerk in holy orders
Ada Taylor 	Wife M 26 1865 Barnett, Middlesex
Alice S WOOD 	Serv   18 1873 
  1901 The Rectory, Wouldham, Kent:
Robert D Taylor    Head W 44 1857 Bristol, Gloucester Clergyman Ch of E 15212 2
Elizabeth A Taylor S'r S 46 1855 Bristol, Glouc Living on own means     15212 1
Annie GL Taylor S'r S 40 1860 Norton Malreward, Som Living on own means 15212 4
Wilhelmina L Taylor Sister S 38 1863 Norton Malreward, Somerset
 Living on own means                                                    15212 5
Thomas B CHILCOTT Visitor S 43 1857 Westbury, Gloucester  Barrister at law
Alice Gregory 	   Serv S 19 Cook
Ellen Blake 	   Serv S 20 Parlourmaid
Florence D Heasman Serv S 18 Housemaid
 
15212 3 6-Rose H TAYLOR b1858 Norton Malreward, Gloucester'  1861 with parents.
  1871 Longton Gerve Villa, Weston Super Mare, Somerset:
Mary A GERMAN     Head M 60 1811 near Clifton, Somerset Governess
Louisa E German   Daur U 48 1823 near Clifton, Somerset Governess
Ellen E Spalding  Daur U 30 Pupil boarding
Sophia Ryan 	  Daur U 15
Louisa Towiell 	  Daur U 15
Kate M Morland 	  Daur U 14
Emma Eyland 	  Daur U 13
Edith Robberts 	  Daur U 13
Rose H TAYLOR    Daur U 12 1859 Norton Malreward,Bristol Pupil boarding 15212 3
Annie TAYLOR 	 Daur U 10 1860 Norton Malreward,Bristol Pupil boarding 15212 4
Wilhelmina TAYLOR Daur U 8 1863 Norton Malreward,Bristol Pupil boarding 15212 5
Grace Bailey 	  Daur U 10
Emily Chapham 	13
Emily Wayne 	Serv 22
Anna WEBBER 	Serv 22
  1881 with br 15212 2 Robert.
 (Source of tree for "Lena" Selina Frances WAIT b1894 Dunedin. She and her 
sister Lucy Ethel spent WW2 working as nurses in England and during
that time they got to know several WAIT relations. It was Lena who asked
them for copies of their trees. She commented in the 1st tree, which started
with Wm. and Jane at Castlecombe that she had visited Woodborough House.
- Relatives of Liz S.)

m sp- GRENNALL ancestor of Thomas WRIGHT  
OR
m Jun 1885 Barton R. 6a 187 sp-Thomas Henry WRIGHT
  1891?

15212 4 6-Annie GL TAYLOR .7.1860 Midsomer Norton, Glouc.  1861 with parents.
  1871 with sr 15212 3 Rose.  1881-91?  1901 with br 15212 2 Robert. 

15212 5 6-Wilhelmina L TAYLOR 1863 Norton Malreward, Somerset
  1871 with sr 15212 3 Rose.  1881-1891?  1901 with br 15212 2 Robert. 

[1521 4-William Piguinet WAIT 1792 College Green,Bristol-1870 Norton Malreward]
m2 Jun 1867 Clifton 6a 241 sp-Alice Agnes Wild PROWSE nee WAIT b 19.6.1836 
 Lambeth, Surrey;  d Jun Q 1901 reg Hastings. So he was 75 & she 31!
 #She is his 1st cousin's daughter, 15119 above. Issue?

[15 2-Daniel WAIT b17.3.1730 Mayor & Alderman of City of Bristol.]
m2 24 FEB 1765 St Phillip & St Jacobs, Bristol, Gloucester sp-Mary LEWIS
 ex IGI M172873 1730-1775.

153 3-John WAIT 1770 Hanged 1823 outside Newgate Prison, London for forgery.
 He was 58.
See Geoff AUDCENT's wonderful illustrated biography of him at 7WAITJohn1770-1823-convict.pdf

A direct link to the woodcut is
 http://poprom.streetprint.org/items/277?sort=title 

m sp-Elizabeth THEOBALD d1841  ?Issue at Cotham 1842.

1531 4-Eliza Theobald WAIT bp 14 Oct 1795 St Michael, Bristol C01683-4
1532 4-Mary Lewis WAIT bp 02 Jan 1797 St Michael, Bristol C01683-4
1533 4-John WAIT bp 14 Oct 1799 St Michael, Bristol C01683-4

154 3-Mary WAIT
155 3-Caroline WAIT
156 3-Daniel WAIT

1561 4-Elizabeth WAIT  [TH* 1831 Liverpool, Lancashire??]
m Sep Q 1865 Islington 1b 508 sp-Guildford Wylde WAIT b 24.10.1820 Blagdon, 
 Somerset   #He is 15114 above. His m2.

16 2-Mary WAYTE b1732 Rangeworthy, Glouc. Left 50P in 1749 will of her fr.
 # My ancestor Mary WAIT b c1732 
m by 1759 sp-William CHILTON (c1717-1.4.1788 Whitchurch, Somerset)
#He is 0 of 1.1 CHILTON of Whitchurch, Somerset at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~kitwithers/chilton/chilton.html If you want to see how I fit in, go there & find link to russell.html & from there the link to withersnz.html

17 2-Sarah WAYTE b1734/35 Rangeworthy, Glouc. Left 50P in 1749 will of her fr. 
m sp-Mark TANNER -ES

18 2-Robert WAIT b1740 Rangeworthy, Glouc. died young -ES
19 2-Thomas WAIT died young -ES

1(10) 2-Susannah WAYTE bp 28.7.1737 Rangeworthy, Glouc.
 Left 50P in 1749 will of her fr. 
m sp-Samuel LLOYD -ES. 7 chn d young.
1(10)1 3-Martin/Neartin LLOYD b1762 lived. -ES

[1 1-Robert WAYTE/WAIT 1695 Castle Combe, Wilts.-1755 Norton Malreward]

m2 1749-53 sp-Betty DAVFTERS/DAVTERS Left 13P pa in 1749 will of her 
 husband-to-be Robert.

1(11) 2-Rachel WAIT b1747 d young 
1(12) 2-Samuel WAIT b1749 bp 23.9.1753 Norton Malreward, Somerset "son of 
Robert & Betty WAIT". ES: d aged 7.

1(13) 2-Rebecca WAIT b1751

SOURCES 1) "Norton Malreward (Somerset) Parish Registers - References to the name WAIT/WAITE (transcribed by G D AUDCENT in March 2005 at Somerset County Records Office)" - received 31.3.2005. Also there: Rachel WAIT bur 23.4.1751 Norton Malreward, Somerset. John the son of John WAIT of Bristol was buried 24 Sept 1804 2) Will of Robert WAYTE or WAIT [1 above], Farmer of Norton Malreward, Somerset 08 July 1755 PROB 11/817 ex www.documentsonline.nationalarchives.gov.uk stored at robert_wait.pdf: In the name of God amen. [12.11.1749] I Robert WAYTE of the parish of Norton Malreward in the County of Somerset, farmer, being in good health & perfect mind & memory, thanks be given unto God therefore, calling into mind the Mortality of my body & knowing that it is appointed for all men once? to die, do make & obtain this my last Will & Testament, that is to say, Principally & ffirst of all I give & recommend my soul into the hands of God that gave it & my body I recommend to the Earth to be buried in decent Christian burial at the discreation of my Executors, nothing doubting but at the General Resurrection I shall receive the same again by the mighty power of God. And as touching? such worldly Estate wherewith it hath pleased God to bless me in this Life I give demise & dispose of the same in the following manner & form. Imprimis I give & bequeth to my dr Jane WILLIAMS 50P of good & lawful money of England to be paid in 4 years after my decease. Item I give to my son John WAYTE 80P to be paid in 2 years after my decease Item I give to my dr Elizabeth WAYTE 50P to be paid in 2 years after my decease Item I give to my son Daniel WAYTE 80P to be paid in 3 years after my decease Item I give to my dr Mary WAYTE 50P to be paid in 4 years after my decease Item I give to my dr Sarah WAYTE 50P to be paid in 5 years after my decease Item I give to my dr Susannah WAYTE 50P to be paid in 6 years after my decease Item I give to my father William WAYTE 6P pa & every year after my decease during his natural or respective Lifetime to be paid every quarter of a year Item I give to Betty DAVFTERS if ever it please God she shall become my lawful wife Betty WAYTE 13P pa & every year from the day of my death to be paid every quarter of a year as long as she continues a widow & no longer if ever she be lawfully Married to another Man Then & from that present time I give 100P more to be equally divided between my aforesaid children [7 named as above] & further if either of these my said chn dye before the payment of their portions become due & leave no child, then his or her portion shall be equally divided between everyone of the rest the Executor excepted, but if either of them leave child or chn, then their portion shall be given to the child or equally divided if they dye possessed of more children than 1 & arte to be taken that the child or chn may have it. And if the aforesaid Betty DAVTERS should become my Wife Betty WAYTE & should have a child or chn by me whether or ffemale Item I give to every Male Child 60 & to every ffemale child 50 P to be paid to them at 21 years of age Item If I should dye without marrying her the said Betty DAVTERS, then I give 200P more to be equally divided between every one of my aforesaid chn [7 named as above] the Executor & all over & above their 1st portions I give to my son William WAYTE, whom I likewise constitute make & ordain my sole executor of this my last will & testament all & singular my said Lands Messuages Tenements, all my Monies, Securities for money, with all that I possess within Doors & without, by him freely to be possessed & enjoyed. And I do, hereby utterly disallow revoke & disannul all & every other former Testaments Wills Legacies & Bequests & Executors by me in any ways before named, willed & bequeathed, ratifying & confirming this & no other to be my last Will & Testament. In Witness whereof I have hereunto set my hand & seal the Day & Year above written - Robert WAIT signed sealed published pronounced & declared by the said Robert WAYTE as his last Will & Testament in the presence of us the subscribers - The mark of Hannah HASKINS, James HARDING. This Will was proved at London [8.7.1755] before Rt Hon Sir George LEE, knight Doctor of Laws, Maker? Keeper or Commissary of the PCC lawfully constituted by the oath of William WAIT otherwise WAYTE the son of the deceased & sole executor named in the said will To whom Administration was granted of all & singular the Goods Chattels & Credits of the said deceased having been 1st sworn by Commission duly to administer. 3) A very important source for this tree is info sent me 17.1.2007 by CP: Colin PURNELL ansharee"att"yorkies98.fsnet.co.uk 4) ES elizabethsellwood"att"paradise.net.nz 2008: Her sources: Tree of Mary EK WAIT 15121 64 below to 15113 343 G OWEN to 15113 35 Muriel MULLIGAN, Tree of Rose GRENNALL, letters of JC BELL. 5) Many thanks to Jessie & Tom HILLIER for driving me round Somerset graveyards where we collected some of this info 2007. 1.2 SURNAMES IN 2. AND THEIR FIRST APPEARANCE - to update CHILTON 16 b1717 d 1788 Whitchurch DAUBNEY 1264 b1811 Westbury on Trym, Glouc. CHECK 126x from here HARGOOD-ASH 12622 b 1844 POLLEN 12621 m1 1875 Clifton, Bristol WAITE/WAYTE/WAIT/WYTE 0 b 1669 Castle Combe, Wilts WEMYSS 12624 b 1835 WORKMAN 12628 b 1841 Dursley, Gloucester MAIDEN NAMES DANIELS 1 c1700 PURNELL 126 SAVAGE 126 ST ALBYN 1262 m 1848 WADE 124 c1768 WILTSHIRE m1 1262 in 1839 Wellow, Som.

1.3 WAIT clues for Somerset outside Norton Malreward
ex Camerton, Monktom Combe, Shepton Mallet, Stanton Drew, WHITCHURCH, ...
  NB There are huge numbers of WAITs in Somerset. Below is a random assortment
that popped up searching for my WAIT family at 1.1.

*1703 Horsington, Somerset
Elizabeth WAITE c1703 Horsington, Somerset-28.8.1753 
m 4.4.1727 sp-John HOCKEY c1700 Horsington, Somerset-8.4.1781
 They appear at rathbone/JOYNSON.paf sent me 31.7.08 by Ian JOYNSON.
..............................................................................
*1734 Pensford, Somerset ex Craig HICKIN craigandnuala"att"talktalk.net
Anne Waite of Pensford m 2.2.1734 sp-Esau GUY
..............................................................................
*1747-1838 WAIT burials at Holy Trinity, Norton Malreward, Somerset
 ex Jessie HILLIER 2007:
Rachel WAIT 16 Oct 1747 = m1 of 1 of 1.1?
Rachel WAIT 23 Apr 1751
Robert WAIT 23 May 1755 = 1 of 1.1
William WAIT 21 May 1760 = 121 of 1.1
Jane WAIT 15 May 1762 = 13 of 1.1
John WAIT 24 Sep 1804 the son of John WAIT of Bristol -GA
John Purnell WAIT 25 Feb 1810 = 1264 of 1.1
Priscilla WAIT 21 Sep 1766 = 123 of 1.1
William WAIT 4 Sep 1806 = 12? of 1.1
- at St Nicholas, Whitchurch [Bristol], Somerset:
John WAIT 19 Mar 1809
John WAIT 3 Dec 1838   
..............................................................................
*1749-1839 Monktom Combe, Shepton Mallet at www.genealogicalbranchlines.com
Dennis WHITE da.white"att"tiscali.co.uk 2006 BOUNCED 2012 has WAIT/WAITE 275 
entries. Should this be  Monkton Combe, Bath of http://www.monktoncombe.com ?
..............................................................................
*1768-1897 Whitchurch in part from p52 of "Studies on the history of Whitchurch
 Part 2", Whitchurch Local History Society, ed. Brian SLADE 1995 [1]
 bought 2007 from his widow Mgt. 

0 0-William WAIT 1768-1836 
 [He looks like 122 3-William WAIT 1764 Norton Malreward, Somerset of 1.1!
But some of his chn were bp'd at Westerleigh, Gloucester so he may be a son of
0 0-John WAYTE of *1772-97 Westerleigh at 1.5 below
&/or related to Wm 1801 of *1797 Westerleigh at 1.5 below.]

m sp-Susannah 1777 Yate (near Bristol) [1] gives 1787-1861. GET
Will of Susanna WAIT, Widow of Whitchurch, Somerset 9.10.1851 PROB 11/2141.
  1841 census [Bridge Farm ex [1] p51], Whitchurch:
Susanna WAIT 40 1801 not Somerset 1-sp
Susanna WAIT  9 1832 Somerset     11
John WAIT     3 1838 Somerset     12
Susanna WAIT 60 1781 not Somerset 0-sp
 [On same page is John Day COLSTON, 17 of *1739 at 
../colston/colston.html
& Mary Ann DERRICK 20 1821 not Somerset.]
  1851 Susannah is W with Susannah, W of 1 below.
 See "A history of Bridge Farm" by Sue CAOLA p48-51 of [1] for sketches by G
 ABBOTT. 1st owner 1674-1730 appears to be Sir John SMYTH.

1 1-John WAIT 1790 d 27.11.1838 at 48 bur 3 Dec 1838 St Nich., Whitchurch 
 Signatory with Nathaniel RUSSELL [my ancestor] et al. to 19.1.1807 vestry 
meeting at White Hart re Wm HISCOX; reproduced p38 of
"Studies on the history of Whitchurch Part 2", Whitchurch Local 
History Society, ed. Brian SLADE 1995 bought 2007 from his widow Mgt.
  ..............................................................
 [Jim BRIMBLE gives differnt parents for John: he gives him as 12 in this tree:

 0 0-John WAIT
 1 1-Daniel WAIT b 10 Mar 1765 Whitchurch, Somerset 
 m 17 Jun 1790 Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire sp-Martha MABBERLY
  daur of William MABBERLY & Elizabeth NICHOLS.
  	
 11 2-William Mabberly WAIT 01 May 1791 Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire 	

 12 2-John WAIT 01 Jun 1792 Mangotsfield, Glouc' d 27 Nov 1838 Whitchurch, Som'
 m 09 May 1831 Westerleigh, Gloucestershire sp-Susannah WAIT

 13 2-Daniel WAIT 16 Feb 1794 Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire 	
 14 2-Elizabeth WAIT 04 Jan 1798 Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire 	  	 
 15 2-Stephen WAIT 06 Sep 1799 Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire 	
 16 2-Ann WAIT 05 Apr 1801 Mangotsfield, Gloucestershire ]
  ..............................................................
m sp-Susannah b 1801 Westerleigh, Gloustershire d 12.1.1862 at 61
  1851 Bridge Farm, Whitchurch, Somerset next to 6 Martha & 132 James COLSTON
 of colston/colston.html:
Susanna WAIT Head  W 50 1801 Westerleigh, Gloustershire Farmer 110 Acres 3 labs
Susanna WAIT Mother W 74 1777 Yate [near Bristol], Gloustershire       W of 0
Susanna WAIT Daur   U 19 1832 Whitchurch, Somerset                       11
Ann HALL            U 17 1834 Oaksey, Wiltshire  Serv
Thomas DAY          M 47 1804 Harton, Wiltshire  Mag'l lab  
  1861 with family of dr 11 Susannah.
I have a photo of their grave at St Nich., Whitchurch at 730pm from altar.
  1861 Bridge Farm, Whitchurch ex [1] p51 - find full census entry:
John WAIT     1790?     1
James BRIMBLE 1828?     11-sp
 Both still there in 1875 Kelly's dir for Somerset ex [1] p51.
James BRIMBLE still there in 1883 & 1894 Kelly's dir's for Somerset ex [1] p51.
  ..............................................................
 [Jim BRIMBLE gives Susannah as 1 in this tree:

 0 0-William WAIT 1782-1838
 m 25.3.1799 Yate, Gloucestershire sp-Susannah PEARCE 09 FEB 1777 Yate, Glouc'
  -Sep 1851 Whitchurch, Somerset daur of Thomas PEARCE & Susannah BENDALL.  
 1 1-Susannah WAIT 04 MAY 1800 Westerleigh, Glouc'-1862 Whitchurch, Somerset
 2 1-Martha WAIT 30 May 1802 Westerleigh, Gloucestershire.]
  ..............................................................
11 2-Susanna WAIT 1832 Whitchurch, Som. d 26 Aug 1893 Bridge Farm, Whitchurch.
  1841 with W of 0.
m Sep Q 1854 Lodge Street Chapel, Bristol sp-James BRIMBLE 1828 Whitchurch,
 Somerset son of John 1801 & Eliz. 1811.  See [1] for more.
 #8.2.09 11211 1 jimbrimble"att" btopenworld.com has put this branch up at
http://trees.ancestry.co.uk/pt/person.aspx?tid=745420&pid=-1992493655
Some info below is from there.
  1841 Whitchurch, Somerset:
John BRIMBLE 	  35 Somerset Ag lab 
Elizabeth BRIMBLE 30 Somerset
Josseph BRIMBLE    9 Somerset        
Willm BRIMBLE 	   8 Somerset
Willm BRIMBLE 	  30 Somerset
James BRIMBLE     10 1831 Somerset - To marry 11
  1851 Whitchurch, Somerset:
John BRIMBLE 	  Head M 49 Whitchurch, Somerset Farmer 45 acres emp 2 lab
Elizabeth BRIMBLE Wife M 46 Whitchurch, Somerset
James BRIMBLE     Son  U 23 1828 Whitchurch, Somerset Butcher     - To marry 11
Joseph BRIMBLE    Son  U 20 Whitchurch, Somerset
Willm BRIMBLE 	  Son  U 14 Whitchurch, Somerset      Scholar
Ann BRIMBLE 	  Daur    8 Whitchurch, Somerset      Scholar
Joseph CLICK 	Lodger W 32 Whitchurch, Somerset      .. laborer

  1861 Whitchurch, Somerset:
James BRIMBLE 	 Head M 30 1831 Whitchurch, Somerset
 Farmer of 110 acres employing 2 men & 2 boys
Susannah BRIMBLE Wife M 29 1832 Whitchurch, Somerset                     11
Joseph W BRIMBLE Son     5 1855 Whitchurch, Somerset                     111
Sidney J BRIMBLE Son     3 1858 Whitchurch, Somerset                     112
Alfred J BRIMBLE Son     1 1860 Whitchurch, Somerset                     113
Susanna WAIT Motherinlaw W 61 1800 Wasterleigh, Gloucestershire     W of 1
John WAIT   Brotherinlaw U 22 1839 Whitchurch, Somerset Farmer's partner 12
Thomas J Hard 	? U 21 1840 London, Surry 
Rose Hazell 	Serv U 15
Henry Pearce 	Serv U 15
  1871 Bridge Farm, Whitchurch, Somerset:
James BRIMBLE Head M 43 1828 Whitchurch, Somerset Farmer 110 acres 3 m3n 2 boys
Susannah BRIMBLE Wife M 39 1832 Whitchurch, Somerset              11
Joseph W BRIMBLE Son  U 15 1855 Whitchurch, Somerset  Scholar     111
Sidney J BRIMBLE Son    13 1858 Whitchurch, Somerset  Scholar     112
Alfred J BRIMBLE Son 11 1860 Whitchurch, Somerset     Scholar     113
Clara BRIMBLE     Dau 7 1864 Whitchurch, Somerset     Scholar     115
  1881 Bridge Farm, Whitchurch, Somerset:
James BRIMBLE 	 Head M 53 1828 Whitchurch, Somerset
 Hay & Corn Merchant Farmer of 111 acres employing 45 laborers
Susannah BRIMBLE Wife M 49 1832 Whitchurch, Somerset          11
Joseph W BRIMBLE Son  U 25 1855 Whitchurch, Somerset          111
Sidney J BRIMBLE Son    23 1858 Whitchurch, Somerset          112
Alfred John BRIMBLE Son 21 1860 Whitchurch, Somerset          113
Clara E BRIMBLE     Dau 17 1864 Whitchurch, Somerset          115
Martha SCAMMELL  Aunt W 78 1803 Winterbourne, Gloucester      6
Frank Rake 	 Serv U 25 Farm serv
Charles Miles 	 Serv U 17 Farm serv
  1891 Whitchurch, Somerset:
James BRIMBLE   Head M 60 1831 Whitchurch, Somerset Corn & forage merchant
Susanna BRIMBLE Wife M 59 1832 Whitchurch, Somerset                   11
Joseph BRIMBLE 	Son  S 34 1855 Whitchurch, Somerset      Farmer's son 111
Mary P WARD   Sister W 57 1834 Midsomer Norton, Somerset Living on own means
Samuel COX      Serv S 50 1841 Whitchurch, Somerset      Ag lab
Caroline M BEACH Ser S 16 1875 Gloster                   Dom serv
  1901 Frampton's End, Frampton Cotterell, Gloucestershire:
James BRIMBLE     Head  M 73 1828 Whitchurch, Somerset Corn & forage merchant
Charlotte BRIMBLE Wife  M 62 1839 Frampton Cotterell, Glos  - His m2
Charlotte W GIBBS NIECE S 21 1880 Iron Acton, GLos

111 3-Joseph WAIT BRIMBLE 1856 Whitchurch, Somerset 1861-91 with parents.
  d 1905 Bristol.
m Mar Q 1896 Bristol 6a	94 sp-Florence Kate JEFFERIES 1871 St Georges, Gloster
  1901 100 Bath Rd, Bristol, Gloucestershire:
Victoria E Jefferies Head M 62 1839 St Georges, Gloster Furniture remover
Evan Jefferies 	  Husband M 62 1839 St Georges, Gloster Manager to above
William Jefferies    Son  W 40 1861 St Georges, Gloster Coach builder
Florence K BRIMBLE   Daur M 30 1871 St Georges, Gloster
Joseph BRIMBLE   S in law M 43 1858 Whitchurch, Somerset Corn dealer
Christopher Jefferies Grandson S 13 Bristol
William Jefferies     Grandson	  7 Bristol
Albert Jefferies      Grandson	  4 Bristol
  
112 3-Sidney James BRIMBLE 1857 Whitchurch, Somerset reg Dec Q 1857 Keynsham.
  1861-1881 with parents.
m 1.6.1882 St Lukes, Bedminster, Somerset sp-Julia Maria SMITH 1860 Bristol
  1891 3 Kensington Place, Brislington, Somerset:
Sidney BRIMBLE   Head M 33 1858 Whitchurch, Somerset Corn & forage merchant 112
Julia M BRIMBLE  Wife M 31 1860 Bristol, Somerset
Percy R J BRIMBLE Son S  7 1884 Cotham, Bristol                            1121
Gilbert S BRIMBLE Son S  5 1886 Brislington                                1122
Rose Sawyer 	 Serv S 19 Cook
Lizzie A Alkins  Serv S 19 Gen dom
William J Butler Serv S 19 Groom
  1901 Lansdown View, Langham Rd, Bristol, Gloucestershire:
Sidney BRIMBLE   Head M 42 1859 Whitchurch, Somerset Corn merchant 112
Julia M BRIMBLE  Wife M 40 1861 Bristol
Percy R J BRIMBLE Son S  17 1884 Bristol         Wholesale grocers 1121
Gilbert S BRIMBLE Son S  15 1886 Brislington, Somerset             1122

1121 4-Percy Richard James BRIMBLE b 10.1.1884 Prior Hill Villa, Freemantle Sq,
 Bristol  1891-1901 with parents. d 1915 Bristol.
m 18.12.1907 Bedminster, Bristol sp-Fanny BRAINE 13 SEP 1878 Clifton, Glouc'
 d 1960 Bristol. Daur of Charles Mark BRAINE 1840 & Charlotte PARSONS 1841-1915

11211 5-Leonard James BRIMBLE 18 Sep 1908 Bristol-24 May 1978 Bristol 
m 5.4.1958 Bristol sp-Betty TARR 5.4.1925 Bristol daur of Frederick James TARR
 1882-1954 & Olive Agnes TAYLOR 1894-1982.
  4 chn - 3 suppressed pending permission.

11211 4 6-Timothy John BRIMBLE 1.4.1965 Bristol-7.7.2005 Tamworth

11212 5-Norman Richard BRIMBLE 10 Jan 1910 Bristol, Somerset
m 1936 Bristol sp-Frances Mildred ILES 26 Sep 1909 Bristol-1955 Bristol 
  daur of John Edward H ILES &  Ellen Mary WILLIAMS.

11213 5-Hilda Mary BRIMBLE 24 Dec 1914 Bristol

1122 4-Gilbert Sydney BRIMBLE 9.9.1885 Brislington, Somerset
  1891-1901 with parents.
m .7.1907 Bristol sp-Gladys Lillian OSMOND 1887 Yatton, Somerset
 daur of Alexander OSMOND 1851-1888 & Elizabeth THOMAS 1852.
     
11221 5-Ivy Gladys BRIMBLE 15 Dec 1907 Knowle, Bristol 
      
11222 5-Gilbert Percy BRIMBLE 1 Nov 1910 Bristol-Dec 1984 Bristol 
      
11223 5-Alfred Sidney BRIMBLE 1912 Bristol

113 3-Alfred John BRIMBLE 1860 Whitchurch, Somerset reg Mar Q 1860 Keynsham 
  1861-1881 with parents. d 1901
 ?Alfred BRIMBLE b 1859 d Jun Q 1922 Keynsham.  1871?
m 1882 Bristol sp-Clara Shane/Shore MAGGS 1863 Knowle, Somerset
  1891 Poplas Farm, Whitchurch, Somerset:
Alfred J BRIMBLE     Head M 31 1860 Whitchurch, Somerset  Farmer 113
Clara Shane BRIMBLE  Wife M 28 1863 Knowle, Somerset
Elsie Clara BRIMBLE    Daur  6 1885 Whitchurch, Somerset         1131
Alfred Milborn BRIMBLE Son   5 1886 Whitchurch, Somerset         1132
Donald James BRIMBLE   Son   3 1888 Whitchurch, Somerset         1133
Gladys Susanna BRIMBLE Daur  2 1889 Whitchurch, Somerset         1134
Darcy Mapas BRIMBLE Son 11 wks 1891 Whitchurch, Somerset         1135
Elizabeth A Thompson   Serv 13 1878 Woollard, Somerset   Gen serv dom
  1901 Manor Farm, Whitchurch, Somerset:
Alfred BRAMBLE  Head M 40 1861 Whitchurch, Som  Farmer  113
Clara BRAMBLE   Wife M 37 1864 Knowle, Som  
Elsie BRAMBLE   Daur S 16 1885 Whitchurch, Som          1131
Alfred BRAMBLE  Son  S 15 1886 Whitchurch, Som          1132
Donald BRAMBLE  Son  S 13 1888 Whitchurch, Som  Scholar 1133
Gladys BRAMBLE  Daur   12 1889 Whitchurch, Som  Scholar 1134
Gwendoline BRIMBLE Daur 9 1892 Whitchurch, Som          1136
Margery BRAMBLE Daur    5 1896 Whitchurch, Som          1137
Jacob MAGGS F in law M 76 1825 Keynsham, Som    Retired dairyman
Sarah MAGGS M in law M 81 1820 Langport, Som
Emily PRICE     Serv S 16 1885 Whitchurch, Som  Gen serv dom

1131 4-Elsie Clara BRIMBLE 1885 Whitchurch, Somerset
 b reg Jun Q 1884 Keynsham.  1891-1901 with parents.  
m 17.8.1911 Welland, Canada sp-Herbert Edwin REKES 1886 son of Francis REKES
 & Eliza WOOLLEY.

1132 4-Alfred Milborn/Melbern BRIMBLE 1886 Whitchurch, Somerset
Alfred Melbern BRIMBLE b reg Dec Q 1885 Keynsham, Gloucestershire & Somerset.
  1891-1901 with parents. 

1133 4-Donald James BRIMBLE 1888 Whitchurch, Somerset
James Donald BRIMBLE b reg Dec Q 1887 Keynsham, Gloucestershire & Somerset.
  1891-1901 with parents.

1134 4-Gladys Susanna BRIMBLE 1889 Whitchurch, Somerset
b reg Jun Q 1889 Keynsham.  1891-1901 with parents. 

1135 4-Darcy Maggs BRIMBLE .1.1891 Whitchurch, Somerset
Darcy Maggs BRIMBLE b reg Sep Q 1890 Keynsham, Gloucestershire & Somerset.
  1891 with parents.  1901?

1136 4-Gwendoline Sarah BRIMBLE 1892 Whitchurch, Somerset  1901 with parents. 

1137 4-Doris Margery BRIMBLE 1895 Whitchurch, Somerset  1901 with parents. 

114 3-Anne Susanna BRIMBLE b1855 Whitchurch, Somerset - [1] gives b1861.
 d 9.12.1863 Whitchurch, Somerset.
 I have a photo of grave at St Nich., Whitchurch at direction 730pm.

up to here with jim/s tree

115 3-Clara Ellen BRIMBLE 1864 Whitchurch, Somerset-1953
  1871-81 with parents.
m1 1886 Bedminster sp-Richard SMITH 1861 Brislington-1893 Brislington, Somerset
  1861 Gothic? Villa,  Brislington, Somerset ex Jim's site:
Richard SMITH    Head W 49 1812 Mons? Selwood, Somerset  Retired brewer
Richard SMITH  Son 5 weeks 1861 Brislington, Somerset 
Mary Tyler FOX Cousin U 41 1820 Stapleton, Gloucester    Housekeeper
Mary TRIMDER   Serv   U 31 1830 Ubley?,  Wiltshire       Dairymaid
  1891 2 Kensington Place, Brislington, Somerset next to 112 Sidney BRIMBLE
 ex Jim's site:
Richard SMITH Head M 30 1861 Brislington  Corn & forage merchant
Ellen SMITH   Wife M 27 1864 Whitchurch                            115
Sarah HAWKINS Serv S 25 1866 Bristol      Dom serv
George YOUNG  Serv S 17 1874 Portbury     Ground serv

[115 3-Clara Ellen BRIMBLE 1864 Whitchurch, Somerset-1953]
m2 21.5.1895 St Lukes, Bedminster, Somerset sp-Richard Payne KNIGHT 1863
 Butleigh, Somerset d1925 
  At Bridge Farm, Whitchurch in 1897 & 1923 Kelly's dir's for Som. - [1] p51.
  1901 Bridge Farm, Whitchurch, Somerset:
Richard P KNIGHT Head M 38 1863 Butleigh, Som    Farmer & forage merchant
Clara E KNIGHT 	 Wife M 37 1864 Whitchurch, Som            115
Ruby KNIGHT 	 Daur    5 1896 Whitchurch, Som            1151
Raymond KNIGHT 	 Son     3 1898 Whitchurch, Som            1152
Wilfred KNIGHT 	 Son     2 1899 Whitchurch, Som            1153
Florence MOXHAM  Serv S 21 1880 Dundry, Som     Dom serv
Lillie FORD 	 Serv S 15 1886 Whitchurch, Som Dom nurse

1151 4-Ruby Susannah KNIGHT 1896 Whitchurch, Somerset  1901 with parents. 
m Jun Q 1918 Keynsham 5c 1151  sp-Percival J FRANKLIN 1887
11511 5-Rachel Elizabeth FRANKLIN 1923

1152 4-Richard Raymond KNIGHT 1898 Whitchurch, Somerset-1917 1901 with parents.
1153 4-Wilfred James KNIGHT 1899 Whitchurch, Somerset-1962  1901 with parents. 

12 2-John WAIT 1838 Whitchurch, Somerset-18?.1888 at 50.
John WAIT b reg Dec Q 1837 Keynsham, Gloucestershire & Somerset.
 I have a photo of the grave at Whitchurch. (m not at freebmd 08)
  1841 with W of 0.  1851?  1861 with sister 11 Susannah BRIMBLE.
m sp-Mary PRATTEN 1832 Midsomer Norton, Somerset-13.6.1897 at 65
  1871 Stanton Farm, Whitchurch, Somerset:
John WAIT   Head M 34 1837 Whitchurch, Somerset
 Farmer of 95 acres employing 2 men & 1 boy
Mary P WAIT Wife M 37 1834 Midsomer Norton, Somerset
William REEVES Fatherinlaw M 79 1792 Midsomer Norton, Somerset
 Retired from business
Ruth REEVES    Motherinlaw M 80 1791 Midsomer Norton, Somerset
Elizabeth LATCHAM Serv U 16
  [I have a photo of Wm & Ruth's grave at 730pm -taking altar as noon:
Wm REEVES of Whitchurch b 1786 d 7.5.1870 at 84
Ruth b 1790 d 21.2.1872 at 82.]
  1881 Staunton House, Whitchurch, Somerset:
John WAIT Head M 43 1838 Whitchurch, Somerset
 Farmer of 63 Acres Employing 1 Man & Boy
Mary Batten WAIT Wife M 46 1835 Midsomer Norton, Somerset
Thomas Adlam 	Serv U 18       Compton Dando, Somerset  Farm Servant Indoor  
Eliza Taylor 	Serv U 15
Martha Shearn Visitor M 56 East Harptree
  1891-1901?

2 1-William WAIT 1791-1856
  1841 Whitchurch, Somerset on same page as Benjamin & Hester HALL, 
Charles & Mary COX, Mary & James COX (32 of derrick/derrick.html):
Stephen WAIT 	45 1796 not Somerset Farmer 4
Joseph WAIT 	35 1806 not Somerset        7
Martha WAIT 	35 1806 not Somerset        6
William WAIT 	45 1796 not Somerset        2
  1851?

3 1-Daniel WAIT 1793 Mangotsfield -1876. 1841-61?  1871 with sister 6 Martha.

4 1-Stephen WAIT 1796/1800-1857 
He & his brother Joseph signed the petition 2.9.1831
 on p46 of [1] to obtain a licence to hold services in a chapel in Whitchurch,
 under Thomas FARRINGTON minister.  1841 with 2 br Wm.
  ??1851 Rectory St, Lamyatt, Somerset:
Stephen White Head M 55 1796 Lamyatt, Somerset Ag lab
Sarah White   Wife M 52 1799 Wootton, Somerset
Mary White    Daur U 20 1831 Lamyatt, Somerset Flax spinner
John Hole  Visitor W 77      Upton Noble, Somerset Pauper

5 1-Susanna WAIT bp: 04 MAY 1800 Westerleigh, Gloucester ex IGI C172661

6 1-Martha WAIT b 1802/04 Frampton Cotterell, Gloucester/Wickwick
bp 30 MAY 1802 Westerleigh, Gloucester IGI C172661 1599-1640 1660-1812.
Martha Scammell b 1804 d Sep Q 1885 Keynsham, Gloucestershire & Somerset.
  1841 with br 2 Wm. 

m Jun Q 1848 Keynsham 11 157 sp-John SCAMMELL 1804 Founthill Gifford, Wilts 
  1851 Whitchurch Farm, Whitchurch, Somerset next to 1 John:
John Scammell 	    Head M 47 1804 Fonthill Gifford, Wilts 
 farmer of 269 acres of land employing 7 lab
Martha SCAMMELL     Wife M 47 1804 Framton Cotterell, Gloucester             6
Joseph WAIT Brotherinlaw U 47 1804 Framton Cotterell, Gloucester Ret farmer  7
Stephn Tomkins Visitor U 19 Bedminster, Somerset  Draper
Jane Aram Serv U 23      Eddington, Wilts     Dairymaid
James James 	15
John Lucas 	33
  1861 Whitchurch, Somerset next to Ann HASSELL 32 of derrick\derrick.html: ID
John Scammell 	    Head M 57 1804 Founthill Giford, Wilts 
 farmer of 269 acres employing 5 men 2 boys
Martha SCAMMELL     Wife M 57 1804 Frampton Cotterell, Gloucester            6
Joseph WAIT Brotherinlaw U 57 1804 Frampton Cotterell, Gloucester  Dairyman  7
John BRIMBLE 	    Serv   18 1843 Whitchurch, Somerset Ag lab  Bro of sp of 11
John MILES 	    Serv   14 1847 Whitchurch, Somerset Ag lab
Hester HEALE     Visitor U 25      Keynsham, Somerset   House serv
Jane ARAM 	    Serv U 33      Eddington, Wilts     Dairymaid
  1871 Whitechurch, Somerset:
Martha SCAMMELL Head W 67 1804 Wickwick     Retired farmers wife          6
Daniel WAIT  Brother W 77 1794 Mangotsfield Retired glazier               3
  1881 with niece 11 Susannah BRIMBLE.

7 1-Joseph WAIT 1804 Frampton Cotterell, Gloucester  1841 with 2 br Wm.
  1851-1861 with sr 5 Martha SCAMMELL.  1871+?

71 2-Jane WAIT 1828
---------------------------------------------------------
*1779-87 Pitney, Somerset 
ex william.fox1"att"virgin.net ddl"att"wwisp.com bounced 08
 katherine"att"sharedtech.dyndns.org  bounced 08
0 0-John WAIT m sp-Mary MASTERS   
1 1-John WAIT bp 27 Apr 1777 Pitney, Somerset. bur 1866 Pitney, Somerset. 
2 1-George WAIT bp 9 Jan 1779 bur 28 Mar 1784 	Pitney, Somerset. 	
3 1-Mary WAIT b 6 Jul 1781 Pitney, Somerset. bur 11 Apr 1784 	Pitney
4 1-Hannah WAIT bp 1787 Pitney, Somerset  bur 1836  Somerset
m  7 MAR 1808 in Pitney sp-James LAVIS b: 25 DEC 1784 in Pitney,Somerset ISSUE
---------------------------------------------------------
*1796 Whitchurch,Som - same page as Mary COX 1806 Somerset, 33 of derrick.html
  1841 Whitchurch, Somerset: 
Stephen WAIT  45 1796 not Somerset
Joseph WAIT   35 1806 not Somerset
Martha WAIT   35 1806 not Somerset
William WAIT  45 1796 not Somerset
---------------------------------------------------------
*1797 Sam WAITE a dissenter in Whitchurch, Somerset 
ex http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Ridge/5970/history_index_left.html 
...........................................................................
*1825 Tickenham, Somerset
  1861 East Clevedon, Clevedon, Somerset:
William WAIT Head M 37 1824 Clevedon, Somerset Ag Lab   0
Sarah A WAIT Wife M 33 1828 Clevedon, Somerset
Eliza WAIT   Daur   12 1849 Clevedon, Somerset          1
Mary A WAIT  Daur   10 1851 Clevedon, Somerset  Scholar 2
Emma WAIT    Daur    8 1851 Clevedon, Somerset  Scholar 3
John WAIT    Son     6 1855 Clevedon, Somerset  Scholar 4
George WAIT  Son     4 1857 Clevedon, Somerset          5
Sarah A WAIT Daur    2 1859 Clevedon, Somerset          6
  1871 East Clevedon, Clevedon, Somerset:
William WAIT Head M 46 1825 Tickenham, Somerset Lab     0
Sarah A WAIT Wife M 42 1829 Clevedon, Somerset
John WAIT    Son    15 1856 Clevedon, Somerset  Scholar 4
George WAIT  Son    13 1858 Clevedon, Somerset  Scholar 5
Sarah A WAIT Daur   11 1860 Clevedon, Somerset  Scholar 6
Elizabeth WAIT Dau   8 1863 Clevedon, Somerset  Scholar 7
William WAIT Son     6 1865 Clevedon, Somerset  Scholar 8
Ann WAIT     Daur    4 1867 Clevedon, Somerset  Scholar 9
Samuel WAIT  Son     2 1869 Clevedon, Somerset  Scholar (10)
Alice WAIT   Daur 6 ms 1870 Clevedon, Somerset  Scholar (11)
  1881 Moor Lane, Clevedon, Somerset:
William WAIT Head M 56 1825 Tickenham, Somerset Gardener Jobbing (M) 0
Sarah WAIT   Wife M 52 1829 Clevedon, Somerset
William WAIT Son  U 16 1865 Clevedon, Somerset  Market gardener      8
Annie WAIT   Daur   14 1867 Clevedon, Somerset  Scholar              9
Samuel WAIT  Son    12 1869 Clevedon, Somerset  Scholar            (10)
Alice WAIT   Daur   10 1871 Clevedon, Somerset  Scholar            (11)
William BROCHMAY Grandson 6 1875 Bedminste, Somerset Scholar         xx
  1891 Woodside Cottage, Tickenham, Somerset:
William WAIT Head M 66 1825 Tickenham, Som't  Market gardener 0
Sarah WAIT   Wife M 62 1829 Clevedon, Som't
William WAIT Son  S 26 1865 Clevedon, Som't  Market gardener  8
Annie WAIT   Daur S 24 1867 Clevedon, Som't                   9
Samuel WAIT  Son  S 22 1869  Clevedon, Som't Postman         (10)
...........................................................................
*1850 Bristol
  1881 3 Barnetts Court, Bristol St Philip and Jacob Out, Gloucestershire:  
William WAIT   Head M   31 1850 Bristol  Maltster
Sarah WAIT     Wife M   28 1853 Bristol 
Emily WAIT     Daur U    7 1874 Bristol
William J WAIT Son  U    2 1879 Bristol
Alice M WAIT   Daur U 7 ms 1880 Bristol
William CUMBER Lodger U 21 1860 Bristol  Railway porter
...........................................................................
*1866 Backwell, Somserset
  1891 Chapel Barton, Nailsea, Somerset:
Charles WAIT  Head M 25 1866 Backwell, Somserset  Ag lab 0
Florence WAIT Wife M 23 1868 Nailsea, Somerset
Frances WAIT  Daur S  3 1888 Nailsea, Somerset           1
Edith WAIT Daur S 11 mo 1890 Nailsea, Somerset           2
  1901 Backwell, Somerset:
Charles WAIT    Head M 35 1866 Backwell, Somserset  Ag lab 0
Florence M WAIT Wife M 33 1868 Nailsea, Somerset
Edith F WAIT    Daur S 10 1891 Nailsea, Somerset           2
Harriet WAIT    Daur S  9 1892 Nailsea, Somerset           3
Blanche WAIT    Daur S  8 1893 Nailsea, Somerset           4
Sidney WAIT     Son  S  6 1895 Nailsea, Somerset           5
Florence M WAIT Daur S  5 1896 Nailsea, Somerset           6
Charles WAIT 	Son  S  3 1898 Nailsea, Somerset           7
George WAIT 	Son  S  1 1900 Nailsea, Somerset           8
William REDGERS Boarder S 22 1879 Nailsea, Somerset  Ag lab
.............................................................................
*WAIT on Rootsweb:
  mail  WAIT-D-request"att"rootsweb.com subscribe
  mail  WAIT-L"att"rootsweb.com
  http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/index/WAIT

1.4 WAIT clues for Bristol, Gloucestershire from familysearch YET TO APPLY TO 1.1! Thomas Wait Joseph Wait bp 26 Aug 1676 St. James, Bristol Mary Wait bp 26 Aug 1676 St. James, Bristol John Waite, Anne John Waite bp 06 Aug 1727 St. Nicholas, Bristol Elizabeth Waite bp 22 Sep 1728 St. Nicholas, Bristol Richard Waite bp 12 Sep 1731 St. Nicholas, Bristol Richard Waite bp 21 Mar 1732 St. Nicholas, Bristol John Waite, Mary Henry Waite bp 12 Feb 1729 Tucker Street, Bristol Henry Wait bp 12 Feb 1729 Bridge Street Independent Or Congregational,Bristol Sarah Wait bp 12 Feb 1732 Bridge Street Independent Or Congregational,Bristol James Wait bp 16 Sep 1735 Bridge Street Independent Or Congregational,Bristol Mary Wait bp 15 Sep 1738 Bridge Street Independent Or Congregational,Bristol Richard Wait Anne/Ann Wait bp 02 Oct 1737 St. Phillip and St. Jacob's, Bristol John Waite, Joan Mary Waite bp 12 Aug 1740 Temple Church, Bristol Sarah Waite bp 13 Aug 1742 Temple Church, Bristol Richard Waite bp 29 Jul 1744 Temple Church, Bristol William Waite bp 23 Oct 1748 Temple Church, Bristol Betty Waite bp 18 May 1753 Temple Church, Bristol Anne Waite bp 06 Nov 1753 Temple Church, Bristol William Waite bp 19 Apr 1756 Temple Church, Bristol Lucea Wait bp 05 Sep 1758 Temple Church, Bristol John Waite, Mary John Waite bp 19 Sep 1753 St. Michael's, Bristol John Waite bp 03 Aug 1760 St. Michael's, Bristol Thomas Waite bp 03 Aug 1760 St. Michael's, Bristol Thos. Wait Anne Wait bp 04 Nov 1753 Bristol Edwd. Waite Edwd. Waite bp 26 Dec 1754 Bristol Henry Waite, Ann Henry Waite bp 11 Jan 1756 St. Augustine-the-Less Church, Bristol John Waite, Mary Thomas Waite bp 03 Aug 1760 ST MICHAELS, BRISTOL John Waite bp 03 Aug 1760 ST MICHAELS, BRISTOL James Waite, Mary Mary Waite bp 05 Aug 1764 St. Augustine-the-less, Bristol 0 0-Edward WAITE m sp-Anne 1 1-William WAITE bp 20/23.11.1766 St. George, Bristol C00893-4 2 1-James Wait bp 31 Jan 1768 St. George, Bristol Daniel Wait Mary Wait bp 16 Jun 1769 Bristol 0 0-Robert WAITE m sp-Phillis 1 1-Martha WAITE bp 08 Jul 1770 Bristol I04146-3 Thomas Wait, Mary John Wait 05 Jul 1784 bp 25 Oct 1789 St. George's, Bristol John Wait bp 25 Oct 1789 St. George, Bristol Ann Wait William Wait bp 19 Jun 1785 St. George, Bristol John Waite, Elizabeth John Waite bp 17 Mar 1785 Temple Church, Bristol Jon. Waite, Amillia Wm. Yarning Waite bp 19 Jul 1789 St. Augustine-the-Less, Bristol Daniel Wait, Mary Daniel Guildford Wait bp 03 Dec 1789 St. Werburgh's Church, Bristol John Wait, Love John Wait bp 24 Jan 1790 Temple Church, Bristol Ann Wait bp 07 Apr 1793 Temple Church, Bristol George Waite, Ann George Waite 08 Sep 1791 bp 16 Oct 1791 Temple Church, Bristol George Waite 1791 bp 1791 Temple, Bristol William Waite bp 24 Sep 1797 Temple Church, Bristol Emanuel Waite bp 02 Jun 1799 Temple Church, Bristol Daniel Wait, Mary William Hillegrew Wait 11 Mar 1796 bp 08 Apr 1797 St James, Bristol Peter Wait, Hannah Mary Wait bp 17 May 1796 St Phillip and St Jacobs, Bristol Hester Wait b 14 Jan 1801 bp 16 Sep 1804 Bristol Aaron Wait, Mary Ann Nicols Wait bp 30 Oct 1796 St. George's, Bristol Elizabeth Wait 27 Aug 1797 bp 22/23 Sep 1798 St. George's, Bristol John Wait, Elizabeth Mary Lewis Wait bp 02 Jan 1797 Bristol John Wait bp 14 Oct 1799 Bristol Thomas Wait, Ann Mary-Ann Wait 20 Apr 1797 bp 25 Jul 1797 St. George's, Bristol Thomas Wait, Mariah Sarah Wait bp 20 Apr 1798 St. Paul's, Bristol Edward Waite, Ann Mary Ann Waite bp 30 Dec 1798 St James, Bristol Elizabeth Wait Aug 1800 bp 28 Sep 1800 St James, Bristol John Wait, Elizabeth Elizabeth Wade Wait 30 Aug 1803 bp 20 Nov 1803 St. Paul's, Bristol John Wads Wait bp 16 Oct 1805 St. Paul's, Bristol Mary Wait bp 04 Mar 1807 St. Paul's, Bristol Ann Wade Wait 04 Oct 1809 bp 08 Nov 1809 St. Paul's, Bristol William Wait 05 Jan 1810 bp 01 Apr 1812 St. Paul's, Bristol Robert Wade Wait 31 Dec 1812 bp 09 Mar 1813 St. Pauls, Bristol Emily Janett Waite b 21 Feb 1819 bp 30 Nov 1828 St. Paul's, Bristol Emily Small Waites 21 Feb 1819 bp 30 Nov 1828 St. Pauls, Bristol William Wait, Margaret Harriet Wait bp 30 Jun 1805 St. James, Bristol George Waite, Elisabeth Eliza Waite bp 08 Apr 1810 Bristol Elizabeth Wait William Wait bp 12 May 1816 St. Peter's, Bristol John Wait, Elizabeth Priscilla Wait bp 05 Nov 1816 St. Paul's, Bristol John Waite, Ann Andrew Waite bp 15 Jun 1817 St. James, Bristol Henry Waite bp 07 Feb 1830 St. James, Bristol Matilda Elizabeth Waite bp 20 May 1832 St. James, Bristo William Waite bp 27 Oct 1833 St. James, Bristol George Waite, Mary William Henry Godwin Waite bp 13 Aug 1817 St. Philip and St. Jacob's, Bristol Stephen Wait, Ann William Wait bp 11 Jan 1818 St. James, Bristol John Wait, Jane John Wait bp 25 Oct 1818 St. James, Bristol Mary Ann Wait bp 25 Oct 1818 St. James, Bristol George Wait 1821 bp 09 May 1824 Temple, Bristol James Wait 1822 bp 9 May 1824 Temple, Bristol John Wait, Mary Mary Ann Wait bp 25 Oct 1818 Bristol John Waite, Ann Ann Waite bp 11 Apr 1819 Bristol Andrew Winpeney Waite bp 05 Nov 1820 Bristol John Waite bp 16 Jun 1822 St. James, Bristol Emma Wait bp 23 May 1824 St. James, Bristol Louisa Wait bp 14 Jan 1827 St. James, Bristol Edwin Waite bp 28 Sep 1828 St. James, Bristol Henry Waite bp 07 Feb 1830 St. James, Bristol Matilda Elizabeth Waite bp 20 May 1832 St. James', Bristol William Waite bp 27 Oct 1833 St. James', Bristol James Waite/Wait, Elisabeth/Elizabeth Rebecca Waite bp 28 Nov 1819 Bristol C04300-6 William Wait bp 28 Nov 1819 Bristol C04300-6 Emanuel Wait, Hester/Esther Ellen Elizabeth Wait bp 19 Aug 1821 St. James, Bristol Eliza Wait bp 03 Dec 1824 St. Philip and St. Jacob's, Bristol Mary Wait bp 01 Nov 1826 St. Philip and St. Jacob's, Bristol John Wait, Jane George Wait bp 09 May 1824 TEMPLE, BRISTOL James Wait bp 09 May 1824 TEMPLE, BRISTOL James WAIT m 12.5.1824 St Michael, Bristol, Glouc M01798 sp-Elizabeth LANCASTER Stephen Wait, Elizabeth Elizabeth Taylor/Tayler Wait bp 01 Apr 1825 St. Pauls, Bristol William Taylor Wait bp 07 Mar 1828 St. Pauls, Bristol Mary Wait bp 05 Oct 1831 St. Paul's, Bristol Henry Wait, Sarah Sarah Wait b 31 Dec 1825 bp 11 Sep 1836 St. Philip and St. Jacob, Bristol Harriett Wait b 26 Jul 1831 bp 15 Feb 1835 St. Philip and St. Jacob, Bristol George Wait b 16 Feb 1834 bp 15 Feb 1835 St. Philip and St. Jacob, Bristol Elizabeth Wait b 14 Sep 1835 bp 11 Sep 1836 St. Philip and St. Jacob, Bristol Charles Wait bp 05 Jun 1836 St. Philip and St. Jacob, Bristol Henry George Wait bp 05 Jun 1836 St. Philip and St. Jacob, Bristol John Wait bp 05 Jun 1836 St. Philip and St. Jacob, Bristol Emmanuel Wait b 10/14.3.1838 bp 10.3.1839 St. Philip & St. Jacob's Church, Bristol I07310-3 Emma Mary Wait Nov 1840 bp 20 Jun 1841 St Philip and St Jacob, Bristol William Kelligrew/Hilligren Wait, Frances Newman William Killigren Wait bp 19 Jan 1827 Bristol Susan Mary Wait bp 03 Nov 1831 Bristol Henry Stone WAIT m 15.4.1827 St. Michael, Bristol, Glouc M01798 sp-Ann WATERS George Wait, Elizabeth Edward Wait bp 15 Jul 1827 St. Philip and St. Jacob's, Bristol Stephen Wait, Elizabeth William Tayler Wait bp 07 Mar 1828 St. Paul's, Bristol William Wait, Jane William Wait bp 07 Dec 1834 St. Philip and St. Jacob, Bristol Emmanuel Wait, Eliza Charlotte Flora Wait b 3.10.1836 bp 22.10.1836 St. Philip & St. Jacob, Bristol John WAIT m 25.12.1835 St. Michael, Bristol, Glouc M01798 sp-Louisa LAMBERT Louisa Lambert Wait bp 19 Feb 1837 St. Michael's, Bristol Clara Mary Wait 11 Mar 1841 bp 13 Oct 1841 St. James, Bristol Francis Wait, Ann John Wait bp 29 Nov 1840 St. Marys, Bristol Thomas Wait bp 10 Apr 1842 St. Marys, Bristol William Waites, Sarah Elizabeth Waites bp 06 Dec 1840 St. Peter's, Bristol John Wait, Louisa Clara May Wait b 11 Mar 1841 bp 11 Oct 1841 St. James, Bristol Emma Wait bp 30 Apr 1843 St. Michael's, Bristol Emily Wait bp 19 Oct 1845 St. James, Bristol David Wait, Charlotte Sarah Wait bp 23 May 1841 Bristol Mary Jane Wait bp 24 Nov 1850 Bristol Jacob Wait bp 16 Jul 1854 Bristol John James Waite, Eliza Mary Kendall Waite bp 04 Jun 1841 Tabernacle, Bristol Francis Wait, Martha Clara Mary Wait bp 13 Oct 1841 St. James, Bristol William Henry Wait bp 05 Dec 1847 St. Philip and St. Jacob's, Bristol James Waitte, Charlotte Mark Waitte bp 02 Apr 1843 Holy Trinity, Bristol John Waite, Elizabeth Waite Elizabeth Ann Waite bp 10 Sep 1843 Christ Church, Bristol Charles Wait, Harriet Wait William Charles Wait bp 30 Jun 1844 Bristol Robert Turle Wait bp 24 Aug 1869 Bristol John Waite, Elizabeth George Sidney Waite bp 29 Dec 1844 St. Peter's, Bristol John Wait, Louisa Emily Wait bp 19 Oct 1845 St James', Bristol Jefferies Robert Wait, Emma Jefferies Robert Wait bp 03 Jun 1848 Bristol Mary Ann Wait bp 03 Jun 1848 Bristol 0 0-George John WAIT m sp-Mary Jane 1 1-Frances Mary WAIT bp 12.9.1848 Bristol C17280-1 John Wait, Mary Ann Mary Ann Wait bp 10 Nov 1848 St. Philip and St. Jacob's, Bristol Jefferies Robert Wait, Emma William Job Wait bp 19 Dec 1849 St. Philip and St. Jacob's, Bristol Andrew Winpenny Waite, Emily Small Andrew Winpenny Waite bp 07 Jul 1850 St. James' Church, Bristol Florine Sophia Waite bp 07 Jul 1850 St. James' Church, Bristol Henry P. Waite, Joanna B. Ida C. Waite b 17 Apr 1855 Easton, Bristol William Wait, Maria William Wait bp 15 Nov 1857 Bristol William Tayler Wait, Hester Gunter William Tayler Wait bp 20 Oct 1858 All Saints, Bristol William Killigrew Wait, Elizabeth Wait Killigrew Hamilton Wait bp 18 Apr 1858 St. Nicholas', Bristol Charles Wait, Mary Ann Charles John Wait bp 06 Feb 1859 Bristol William Killigrew Wait, Elizabeth Wait Frances Katharine Wait bp 08 Jul 1859 St. Nicholas', Bristol John Wait, Martha Joseph Wait b 21 Sep 1860 bp 14 Oct 1860 Bristol William Killegrew Wait, Elizabeth Wait Anna Beatrice Wait bp 13 Mar 1863 St. Nicholas', Bristol Hamilton Wilfred Killigrew Wait bp 02 Apr 1865 St. Nicholas', Bristol Henry Waite, Sarah Eva Waite bp 08 Jun 1863 St. Bartholomews, Bristol Emanuel Waite, Louisa Agnes Sarah Wait bp 22 Dec 1863 St. Nicholas', Bristol Mary Louisa Wait bp 12 Dec 1865 St. Nicholas', Bristol Gertrude Wait bp 11 Jul 1867 St. Nicholas', Bristol Emanuel Wait bp 22 Feb 1869 St. Nicholas', Bristol Herbert Waite bp 24 Apr 1872 St. Nicholas', Bristol Henry Ernest Wait bp 15 Dec 1873 St. Nicholas', Bristol John Waite, Martha Frederick Waite 29 Nov 1866 bp 22 Sep 1867 St. Philip and St. Jacob, Bristol Ann Waite 06 Nov 1871 bp 03 Dec 1871 St. Philip and St. Jacob, Bristol George Waite, Susan Lafory Mary Caroline Waite 23 Dec 1866 bp 25 Mar 1880 St George-Brandon Hill, Bristol Susan Alberta Waite 25 Dec 1868 bp 15 Sep 1882 St George-Brandon Hill, Bristol William Killegrew Wait, Elizabeth Wait Mabel Susan Killegrew Wait bp 10 Feb 1867 St. Nicholas', Bristol George Waite, Susan Susan Alberta Waite 25 Dec 1868 bp 15 Sep 1882 St. George-Brandon Hill, Bristol Charles Wait, Harriet Wait Robert Turle Wait bp 24 Aug 1869 Bristol William Wait, Mary Ann Annie Maria Wait bp 03 Jul 1870 Bristol William Waite, Sarah Ann Emily Elizabeth Waite b 4.1.1874 bp 8.2.1874 St. Philip and St. Jacob, Bristol George Waitte, Mary Frederick James Waitte bp 15 Mar 1874 St. Luke Barton Hill, Bristol Robert Waiks, Julia Frances Edward Richard Waiks 8 Jul 1875 bp 22 Aug 1875 St. Philip & St. Jacob, Bristol William Wait, Sarah Ann Charles George Wait 29 Oct 1875 bp 05 Dec 1875 St. Philip & St. Jacob, Bristol Alfred James Waite, Rosa Ann Alfred James Waite bp 26 Apr 1877 Saint Augustine The Less, Bristol William Wait, Sarah Ann William John Wait bp 11 Nov 1878 Holy Trinity, Bristol Alice Sarah Wait bp 15 Jun 1881 Holy Trinity, Bristol Laura Waite bp 11 Dec 1889 Holy Trinity, Bristol Charles Wait bp 11 Dec 1889 Holy Trinity, Bristol Lilly Wait bp 11 Dec 1889 Holy Trinity, Bristol Richard Waite, Eliza Eliza Waite 14 May 1879 bp 01 Jun 1879 St. Philip and St. Jacob, Bristol William Wait, Sarah Ann Alice Sarah Wait bp 15 Jun 1881 Holy Trinity, Bristol Elizabeth Charlotte Wait Alice Elizabeth Wait bp 08 Oct 1882 HOLY TRINITY, BRISTOL Charles Waite, Sarah Charles William Waite 15 Oct 1882 bp 19 Nov 1882 St. Philip& St. Jacob, Bristol Elizabeth Charlotte Wait Alice Elizabeth Wait bp 08 Oct 1882 Holy Trinity, Bristol William Blunson/Brumden Waite, Matilda James Waite bp 24 Jun 1886 St. Mary's Redcliffe, Bristol Sarah Waite bp 14 Feb 1896 St. Mary's, Bristol William Abraham Waite bp 04 Apr 1896 St. Mary's, Bristol Charles Waite, Emily Elizabeth Susan Harriet Waite b 25.11.1888 bp 16 Dec 1888 St. Philip & St. Jacob, Bristol William Waite, Sarah Ann Laura Waite bp 11 Dec 1889 Holy Trinity, Bristol Lilly Wait bp 11 Dec 1889 Holy Trinity, Bristol Joseph Wait, Minnie Jane William Henry Wait b 27 Sep 1890 bp 19 Oct 1890 St. Philip & St. Jacob, Bristol Lily Winifred Waite 18 Aug 1894 bp 16.9.1894 St.Phillip & St. Jacob's, Bristol Lawrence Louisa May Waite bp 14 Feb 1900 St. Luke Barton Hill, Bristol Edith Mary Evelyn Waite bp 14 Feb 1900 St. Luke Barton Hill, Bristol William Blunson/Brumden Waite, Matilda Sarah Waite bp 14 Feb 1896 St Mary's, Bristol William Abraham Waite bp 04 Apr 1896 St Mary's, Bristol 0 0-Samuel WAITE m sp-Florence Louisa 1 1-Charles Alexander WAITE b 23.4.1897 bp 29 Aug 1900 Bristol C02493-9 0 0-Ernest William WAITE m sp-Victoria Georgina 1 1-Dennis William Selkirk WAITE bp 16.6.1899 Bristol C17280-1 2 1-Horace Victor Waite bp 11.11.1900 Bristol C17280-1 3 1-Vera Florence WAITE bp 30.3.1902 Bristol C17280-1 4 1-Leonard Gordon WAITE bp 16.8.1904 Bristol C17280-1 0 0-John Thomas WAITE m sp-Mary Ann 1 1-John Thomas WAITE bp 09 Mar 1902 Bristol C17280-1 Clementi Wait, Josephina Bertrand Christopherus Clemens Wait 13 Jun 1904 bp 06 Aug 1904 St Nicholas of Tolentino, Bristol Moses Waite, Alice Maud George David Waite bp 22 Dec 1904 St. Mary's, Bristol Alfred Wait, Ivy Lily Elizabeth Frederick Charles Wait bp 05 Apr 1905 St. Michael, Bishopton, Bristol Percy Gustave Wait bp 05 Apr 1905 St. Michael, Bishopton, Bristol Florence Mabel Wait bp 05 Apr 1905 St. Michael, Bishopton, Bristol

1.5 WAIT clues for Gloucestershire outside Bristol NB There are HUGE numbers of WAITs in Glouc'. Below is a random assortment that popped up searching for my WAIT family at 1.1. *1582-1812 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester ex C023302 1538-1812 (Recall that 125 John WAIT of 1.1 m 1802 at Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester.) 0 Nicolas WAYTE 1 Margarett WAYTE bp: 25 APR 1582 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester d 14 DEC 1587 2 Thomas WAYTE bp: 02 FEB 1584 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester d 01 JAN 1586 3 Maryon WAYTE bp: 11 JUN 1586 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 0 John WAYTE 1 Margarett WAYTE bp: 01 JUN 1600 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 2 John WAYTE bp: 01 APR 1603 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 0 Francis WAYTE 1 Elisabeth WAYTE bp: 01 MAY 1604 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 0 Henry WATES 1 Henry WATES bp: 23 JAN 1631 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 0 Johannis/John WAITE 1 Alice WAIT bp: 08 AUG 1631 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 2 Maria WAITE bp: 23 JUN 1638 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester d 30 JUN 1638 0 Gualteri [Walter] WAITE 1 Georgius WAITE bp: 29 DEC 1638 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 0 George WAYT 1 George WAYT bp: 05 JUL 1671 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 2 George WAYT bp: 18 MAY 1673 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 3 Margret WAYT bp: 18 JUL 1676 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 4 Mary WAYTE bp: 15 JAN 1679 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 0 Joseph WAIGHT m Mary 1 Joseph WAIGHT bp: 13 DEC 1713 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 0 John WEIGHT m sp-Elizabeth 1 Elizabeth WEIGHT bp: 02 FEB 1745 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 2 Mary WEIGHT bp: 24 JAN 1747 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 3 Sarah WEIGHT bp: 18 MAR 1749 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester d 25 JAN 1758 4 John WEIGHT bp: 01 MAR 1751 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 5 Sophia WEIGHT bp: 01 DEC 1754 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester d 31 JAN 1758 6 Elinor WAITE bp: 27 FEB 1757 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 7 Sophia WEIGHT bp: 12 JUN 1759 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 8 John WEIGHT bp: 20 FEB 1763 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 0 Mary WAIT 1 James WAIT bp: 18 FEB 1770 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 0 John WAIT m sp-Mary 1 Mary WAIT b 02 NOV 1787 bp: 18 NOV 1787 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 0 Anne WAITE 1 Charlotte WAITE b 28 SEP 1807 bp: 12 APR 1812 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 0 James WAIT m Charlotte BOXWELL 1 Thomas WAIT b 28 NOV 1811 bp: 05 JAN 1812 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester 0 William WAITE m sp-Mary JENKINS 1 Elizabeth WAITE b 09 APR 1812 bp: 26 JUL 1812 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester ......................................................................... *1706-80 Awre, Gloucester ex IGI Batch 7415606: 0 Joseph WAYT m: 16 NOV 1706 Awre, Gloucester sp-Mary PRICKET 0 John WEIGHT m 07 MAY 1745 Awre, Gloucester sp-Elizabeth SAUNDERS 0 Elizabeth WAIT m: 17 APR 1780 Awre, Gloucester sp-Edward CHARLES ......................................................................... *1762-1824 Westbury-On-Trym, Gloucester ex M008472 1667-1838: . Anne WAYT m: 18 APR 1762 Westbury-On-Trym, Gloucester sp-Thomas CLEMANCE . Sarah WAITE m: 25 DEC 1791 Westbury-On-Trym, Gloucester sp-John DAVIS . Emanuel WAIT m: 18 OCT 1820 Westbury-On-Trym, Gloucester sp-Hester EXCELL . Stephen WAIT m: 07 MAR 1824 Westbury-On-Trym, Gloucester sp-Elizabeth TAYLOR C008471 does not exist! C008473 1839-65 has no WAIT. ......................................................................... *1766 ex IGI M172873 1730-1775 Martha WAYTE m: 10 JUL 1737 St Phillip & St Jacobs, Bristol, Gloucester sp-Samuel GREENAWAY Eliz. WAITE m: 24 JUN 1766 St Phillip & St Jacobs, Bristol, Gloucester sp-Wm. WALKER ex IGI M172873 1730-1775. ......................................................................... *1771-1809 Awre, Gloucester ex IGI M023301 1754-1859. . Elizabeth WAIT m: 02 APR 1771 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester sp-John WATKINS . Sarah WAIT m: 29 AUG 1803 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester sp-Richard MILES . William WAITE m: 02 FEB 1809 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester sp-Mary Anne JENKINS . Mary Ann WAIT m: 22 OCT 1836 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester sp-James RODWAY ......................................................................... *1772-97 Westerleigh, Gloucester ex C172661 1599-1640 1660-1812 - what is next batch no.? 0 0-John WAYTE 1 1-Elizabeth WAYTE bp: 01 NOV 1772 Westerleigh, Gloucester 2 1-Aram WAYTE bp: 12 DEC 1773 Westerleigh, Gloucester 3 1-Elizabeth WAYTE bp: 31 DEC 1775 Westerleigh, Gloucester to 4 1-Martha WAYTE bp: 23 AUG 1778 Westerleigh, Gloucester 5 1-Robert WAIT bp: 27 AUG 1780 Westerleigh, Gloucester 6 1-Joseph WAIT bp: 11 AUG 1782 Westerleigh, Gloucester 0 0-William WAIT m sp-Martha 1 1-William WAIT bp: 12 FEB 1797 Westerleigh, Gloucester M172661 Westerleigh, Gloucester 1599-1640 1660-1812 gives no WAIT m's. ......................................................................... *1786 Little Dean, Gloucester ex IGI Batch 7415606: 0 Abraham WAITE m sp-Sarah 1 Nancy WAIT: 23 JUL 1786 Little Dean, Gloucester 2 Sarah WAITE bp: 04 NOV 1792 Little Dean, Gloucester 0 John WAITE m sp-Damaris 1 William WAITE bp: 02 DEC 1787 Little Dean, Gloucester 0 Philip WAITE m sp-Sarah 1 Joseph WAITE bp: 07 FEB 1790 Little Dean, Gloucester 2 Abraham WAITE bp: 13 JAN 1793 Little Dean, Gloucester ......................................................................... *1786 Gloucestershire 1841 Caswell Wond, Cirencester, Gloucestershire: William WAIT 55 1786 Gloucestershire Elizabeth WAIT 55 1786 Gloucestershire William WAIT 20 1821 Gloucestershire Edward WAIT 12 1829 Gloucestershire Charles WAIT 5 1836 Gloucestershire Ann WAIT 2 1839 Gloucestershire ......................................................................... *1797 Westerleigh, Glos 1841 Kendalshire, Westerleigh, Gloucestershire: William WAIT 40 1801 Gloucestershire Ag lab 0 Hannah WAIT 45 1796 Gloucestershire John WAIT 20 1821 Gloucestershire Ag lab 1 Mary WAIT 15 1826 Gloucestershire 2 1851 Frampton Cotterell, Gloucestershire: William WAIT Head M 54 1797 Westerleigh, Glos Ag lab 0 Hannah WAIT Head M 55 1796 Tortworth, Glos 1 James TOVEY Grandson 8 1843 Winterbourne, Glos 21? 1861 Coalpitheath Oxtown?, Frampton Cotterell, Gloucestershire: William WAIT Head M 64 1797 Westerleigh, Gloucestershire Haullier 0 Hannah WAIT Head M 68 1793 Tortworth, Gloucestershire Next door are James TOVEY Head M 38? 1823 Frampton Cotterell, Glos Hatter Mary TOVEY Wife M 42? 1829 Westerleigh, Glos 2? Daniel TOVEY Son 6 1855 Frampton Cotterell, Glos 22 William TOVEY Son 3 1858 Frampton Cotterell, Glos 23 Mary A TOVEY Daur 1 1860 Frampton Cotterell, Glos 24 ......................................................................... *1808 Winterbourne, Gloucestershire: [Cf Jeremiah WAIT bp: 13 NOV 1803 Stoke Gifford, Gloucester to Joseph & Joanna] 1841 Winterbourne, Gloucestershire: Jeremiah WAIT 35 1808 Gloucestershire Ag lab 0 Ann WAIT 29 1812 Gloucestershire Joseph WAIT 10 1831 Gloucestershire 1 Eliza WAIT 9 1832 Gloucestershire 2 Charles WAIT 4 1837 Gloucestershire 3 William WAIT 1 1840 Gloucestershire 4 1851 Winterbourne, Gloucestershire: Ann WAIT Head W 38 1813 Westerleigh, Gloucestershire Receiving parish relief Joseph WAIT Son U 20 1831 Winterbourne, Gloucestershire Gardener 1 Charles WAIT Son U 19 1832 Winterbourne, Gloucestershire Ag lab 3 Eliza WAIT Daugh U 13 1838 Winterbourne, Gloucestershire Laundress 2 William WAIT Son U 10 1841 Winterbourne, Gloucestershire Scholar 4 1861 Winterbourn Hill, Winterbourne, Gloucestershire: John Bailes Head W 31 1830 Winterbourne, Glo's Stonecutter Joseph Bailes Son 7 1854 Winterbourne, Glo's Scholar Maria Bailes Daur 5 1856 Winterbourne, Glo's Scholar Ann WAIT Mother inlaw W 48 1813 Westerleigh, Gloucestershire Housekeeper Harriet YORK Boarder 9 1852 Bristol, Glos 1871? 1881 Winterbourn Hill, Winterbourne, Gloucestershire: John Baylis Head W 52 1830 Winterbourne, Glou Quarrey Master emp'g 5 men 4 boys Ann WAIT Mother in law W 68 1813 Westerleigh, Glou Domestic ......................................................................... *1796 Gloucestershire 1841 St Mary Cheltenham, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire: William WAIT 45 1796 Gloucestershire Gardener Eliza WAIT 15 1826 Gloucestershire Elizabeth Greenay? 70 1771 Gloucestershire Ind ......................................................................... *1797-1812 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester ex IGI batch 7017609 0 Philip WAITE m sp-Sarah MILLINGTON 1 Mary WAITE bp: 24 DEC 1797 Blakeney, Awre, Gloucester 0 William WAITE m sp-Mary Anne JENKINS 1 Emily WAITE b: 06 FEB 1809 Awre, Gloucester d 20 FEB 1809 2 John WAITE b 07 FEB 1810 bp 04 MAR 1810 Awre, Gloucester 0 Abraham WAITE m sp-Sarah HAWKINS 1 Charles WAITE b 23 FEB 1810 bp: 18 MAR 1810 Awre, Gloucester 2 Jane WAITE b 21 MAR 1812 bp: 12 APR 1812 Awre, Gloucester 3 Thomas WAITE b: 16 JUL 1814 Awre, Gloucester d 14 JUL 1821 0 Philip WAITE m sp-Sarah MARSHALL 1 Philip WAITE b: 01 SEP 1812 Blakeney, Awre, Gloucester d 06 SEP 1812 ......................................................................... *1810 Bristol ex IGI C017167 0 George WAITE m sp-Elisabeth 1 Eliza WAITE bp 08 APR 1810 Bristol, Gloucester ......................................................................... *1811 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester ex IGI M023301 1754-1859,C023301 1813-1859 0 0-Philip WAITE m: 29 DEC 1811 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester sp-Sarah MARSHALL 1 1-Mary Anne WAITE bp: 20 AUG 1813 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester to Philip & Sarah ......................................................................... *1811 East Dean, Gloucestershire 1851 Dockham, Extraparochial, Gloucestershire: Samuel Hale Head U 31 1820 East Dean, Gloucestershire Coalminer Amelia Hale Sister U 23 1828 East Dean, Gloucestershire Workerwoman Eliza WAIT Housekeeper U 40 1811 East Dean, Gloucestershire Dressmaker 0 John WAIT Son of Eliza U 15 1836 East Dean, Gloucestershire 1 Elizabeth WAIT Daur U 13 1838 East Dean, Gloucestershire 2 Eliza WAIT Daur U 11 1840 East Dean, Gloucestershire Schoolgirl 3 Harriett WAIT Daur U 9 1842 East Dean, Gloucestershire Schoolgirl 4 Mary WAITe Daur U 5 1846 Dockham, Gloucestershire Schoolgirl 5 Allice WAITe Daur U 3 1848 Dockham, Gloucestershire Schoolgirl 6 Ester WAITe Daur U 11 Mo 1850 Dockham, Gloucestershire 7 ......................................................................... *1816 Sewdly/Sewdby Green, Dean Forest, Gloucestershire: 1841 Sewdly/Sewdby Green, Dean Forest, Gloucestershire: John WAIT 25 1816 Gloucestershire Timber? miner Eliza WAIT 25 1816 Gloucestershire Anne WAIT 9 1832 Gloucestershire John WAIT 5 1836 Gloucestershire Elizabeth WAIT 3 1838 Gloucestershire Harriot WAIT 3 Mo 1840 Gloucestershire 1851 Beadby? Hill, East Dean, Gloucestershire: William WAIT Head M 35 1816 East Dean, Gloster Quarryman Eliza WAIT Wife M 32 1819 Newnham, Gloster Richard WAIT Son 10 1841 East Dean, Gloster Iron miner Elizabeth WAIT Daur 5 1846 Newnham, Gloster Ann WAIT Daur 3 1848 Newnham, Gloster Abraham WAIT Son 1 1851 Newnham, Gloster 1861 Axleford?, Westbury on Severn, William WAIT Head M 43 1818 East Dean, Gloster Stone quarrier Eliza WAIT Wife M 42 1819 East Dean, Gloster Richard WAIT Son 13 1848 East Dean, Gloster Iron miner Elizabeth WAIT Daur 14 1847 Newnham, Gloster Ann WAIT Daur 12 1849 Newnham, Gloster Abraham WAIT Son 10 1851 East Dean, Gloster Charles WAIT Son 8 1853 East Dean, Gloster James WAIT Son 6 1855 East Dean, Gloster John WAIT Son 3 1858 East Dean, Gloster William WAIT Son 1 1860 East Dean, Gloster 1891 Sewdley, East Dean, Gloucestershire: William WAIT Head M 43 1848 East Dean, Gloucestershire Mary Ann WAIT Wife M 42 Edwin A WAIT 20 William WAIT 18 1873 East Dean, Gloucestershire Ada M A WAIT 14 Frank B WAIT 12 Hubert WAIT 9 Elsie M WAIT 6 Lizzie E WAIT 15/12 Ellen Wintle 72 ......................................................................... *1826 Barrington, Gloucestershire 1871 Whitcliffe, Bromfield, Shropshire: William WAIT Head M 45 1826 Barrington, Gloucester Ag lab Mary WAIT Wife M 44 Ayrnestry, Hereford Sophia WAIT Daur U 14 Aston Botterele, Salop Ag lab William WAIT Son 11 Aston Botterele, Salop Alfred WAIT Son 8 Bromfield, Salop Emma WAIT Daur twin 7 Bromfield, Salop Scholar Thomas WAIT Son twin 7 Bromfield, Salop Charles Cristopher WAIT Son 5 Bromfield, Salop Henry WAIT Son 3 Bromfield, Salop Sarah WAIT Daur 10 mo Bromfield, Salop ......................................................................... *1829 Bristol 1861 40 St Michael Hill, Bristol St Michael, Gloucestershire: Elizabeth WAIT Head W 65 1796 Ashcombe, Surrey Fundholder William WAIT Son M 32 1829 Bristol Warehouseman to ironmonger Mary Beach Daur W 27 1834 Bristol Fundholder Esther G WAIT Daurinlaw M 32 1829 Henbury, Gloucester Mary E Beach Granddaur U 3 1858 Bristol William T WAIT Grandson 3 1858 Bristol Ann Ollis Serv U 16 ......................................................................... *1830 Bristol, Gloucestershire 1871 1 Harrington Place, St Philip and St Jacob [Bristol], Gloucestershire: John WAIT Head M 41 1830 Bristol, Gloucester Labourer Martha WAIT Wife M 39 1832 Bristol, Gloucester Mary Ann WAIT Daur 15 1856 Bristol, Gloucester Cotton factory hand Samuel WAIT Son 13 1858 Bristol, Gloucester Labourer Joseph WAIT Son 11 1860 Bristol, Gloucester Scholar Frederick WAIT Son 7 1864 Bristol, Gloucester Scholar James WAIT Son 2 1869 Bristol, Gloucester ......................................................................... *1831 Hambrook, Glouc. 1861 Beesman?, Frampton Cotterell, Gloucestershire: Joseph WAIT Head M 30 1831 Hambrook, Gloster Gardner Rhoda WAIT Wife M 29 1832 Hambrook, Gloster Louisa WAIT Daur S 8 1853 Frampton Cotterell, Gloster Scholar Alfred WAIT Son S 6 1855 Frampton Cotterell, Gloster Scholar Eliza WAIT Daur 3 1858 Frampton Cotterell, Gloster 1871 Beesman Lane, Coalpit Heath St Savior, Gloucestershire: Joseph WAIT Head M 40 1831 Hambrook Gardener Rhoda WAIT Wife M 39 1832 Hambrook Savas Louisa WAIT Daur S 18 1853 Frampton Cotterell Dressmaker Alfred WAIT Son S 16 1855 Frampton Cotterell Painter apprentice Eliza WAIT Daur 13 1858 Frampton Cotterell Scholar Charles William WAIT Son 8 1863 Frampton Cotterell Scholar Mary Jane WAIT Daur 6 1865 Frampton Cotterell Scholar Henry WAIT Son 2 1869 Frampton Cotterell ......................................................................... *1833 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester ex IGI M023301 1754-1859,C023301 1813-1859 0 0-John WAIT m: 14 FEB 1833 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester sp-Eliza JENKINS 1 1-Harriet WAIT bp 12 APR 1841 Awre With Blakeney, Gloucester to John & Eliza ......................................................................... *1835 East Dean, Gloucestershire 1881 Brains? Green, All Saints, Blakeney, Awre, Gloucestershire: Samuel WAIT Head M 46 1835 East Dean, Gloucestershire Farmer (10 acres) 0 Harriet WAIT Wife M 53 1828 East Dean, Gloucestershire Samuel WAIT Son U 23 1858 East Dean, Gloucestershire Iron miner 1 John WAIT Son 21 1860 East Dean, Gloucestershire Iron miner 2 Richard WAIT Son 14 1867 Awre, Gloucestershire Scholar 3 Ann WAIT Daur 11 1870 Awre, Gloucestershire Scholar 4 Elizabeth WAIT Daur 9 1872 Awre, Gloucestershire Scholar 5 .........................................................................

1.6 WAIT clues outside Gloucestershire & Somerset **WILTSHIRE *1591-1837 The Bishops Cannings, Wilts Registers - available for free download in pdf at http://archive.org/details/registersofbisho00bish includes WAYTE (WAIT, WEIGHT), 22, 23, 25, 27, 30, 4>. 55, 58, 60, 77, 80, 89, 92, 94, 98, 101, 102, 105, 107, III, 115, 120, 124, 126, 128, 130, 133, 135, 136, 138, 140, 143, 148, 151, 164, 168, 172, 174, 178, 185-188, 190-192, 194, 195, 197, 199, 204, 209, 210, 213, 214, 216, 218, 219, 224, 227, 230, 233, 235, 236, 240, 242, 247, 248, 252, 253, 256, 259-262, 264-267, 269, 270, 272, 273, 276-278, 280-283, 285, 288-291, 293-295, 297- 299. 30 J. 302, 304-309, 3". 313.314. 319-322, 326, 330, 331, 333-337, 340. 344, 346, 354, 355, 357, 359-364, 367. 369, 370, 375. 377, 378, 380, 382, 384- 386, 388, 390-392 ......................................................................... *1823 Chippenham 1901 New House, Awre, Gloucestershire: Emily Wade WAIT Head W 78 1823 Chippenham, Wiltshire Living on own means Elizabeth Green Serv S 36 Awre, Glos Parlourmaid Ellen Beltt Serv S 25 Cook *

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~kitwithers/woodroffe/woodroffe.html has 7.1 WAITE FAMILIES OF BISHOPS CANNINGS, WILTS. 7.2 WAITE CLUES FOR WILTS. 7.3 WAITE CLUES FOR ENGLAND.

2. INDEX OF PLACE NAMES in 1.1 - TO CHECK

*** CANADA 

*** ENGLAND

** GLOUCESTER
Bristol
** HAMPSHIRE

** LONDON - see also SURREY

** SOMERSET
Norton Malreward, near Whitchurch -see Mary WAIT mr of Betty CHILTON, m 3 at 1.
  No RUSSELL or CHILTON entries have been found in the marriage registers
 (1755-1801, 1816-35) or general register (1721-1814) at Norton Marleward.
 1851 population 113
WHITCHURCH -by GA: During the 1750's a small agricultural community straddling
the main road between Bristol and Wells, and it is most likely that William was
a farmer. He certainly of sufficient standing in the local community to play an
active part in parish affairs, and must therefore have owned or tenanted
sufficient property to pay the parish rates. It can be safely assumed that he
was a tenant rather than a land-owning farmer because he was not listed amongst
the freehold owners in the Land tax returns for 1766 or 1767 [at SCRO ref 
Q/rel 21/16].
  The parish was the principle unit of local government at this date, and
important decisions were taken at parish meetings known as vestry
meetings. Members of the Vestry were the more substantial residents of the
parish and their responsibilities were wider than modern-day parish councils
(eg, including the setting and collection of rates, maintenance of the parish
church and care of the poor and sick). The Vestry delegated day-to-day
decisions to a Churchwarden and Overseer of the Poor, who were both annually
elected. These positions were unpaid and could be quite onerous, but were often
regarded as a local honour.
  Many records survive which record the patterns of the land ownership and
occupation in Whitchurch during the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries, such
as the land tax returns, the electoral registers, and various surveys of the
SYMTH estate (the SYMTH family lived at Ashton Court near Long Ashton, but only
a large amount of land in Whitchurch). The RUSSELL (and CHILTON) families
figure in all these records between 1766 and 1848/9, and it is therefore
important to understand the patterns of land occupation and the way fields,
tenements and farms were named. The Land Tax returns show that there were about
a dozen land owning families in Whitchurch during the late Eighteenth Century,
some of whom could be described as minor gentry and who occupied their own land
(such as the LANSDOWN, STOCKER and COLSTON families) whilst others (such as the
GORE-LANGTONS and SYMTHS) were aristocratic absentee landlords who let their
lands to tenant farmers. The RUSSELLs would have mixed with the LANSDOWN,
STOCKER and COLSTON families on a frequent basis, and indeed they married into
the STOCKER and COLSTON families.
  Land holdings were often leased to tenant farmers and divided up into 
tenements for this purpose. Tenements could constitute an entire 'farm' or just
individual fields, or portions of a former farm tenement. Each farm or tenement
was individually named, sometimes on based on the characteristics of the field
concerned (eg Claylands, Long Mead, Tyning-next-Saltwell) and sometimes based
in the name of the previous occupier. Thus, the land belonging to Francis ADAMS
Esq and known as "Lyons Court and Giffards" in the tax returns up to 1782
changed its name from 1783 when ownership passed to Sir John SYMTH Bt. From
then on it was known as "Late ADAMS'. Another example was "Late ABBOTS" -
Joseph ABBOTT was recorded as the occupier of Hassells Farm and Willsons Farm
in a survey of the Manor of Whitchurch, carried out for Sir John SYMTH in
1730. Other probable examples included "Late Townsends", "Late Harris's", "Late
Rooms", and possibly "Reeves's". Some name's disappeared over time, whilst
others continued and became the formal names of particular farms, such as
Abbots Farm and Reeve's Farm. The Land Tax returns show that there was
relatively little change in land ownership and occupation from one year to the
next, and that the amount of tax assessed on individual tenements often
remained the same over many decades, which is especially helpful in identifying
the ownership of land over time (even when a tenement's name is used
inconsistently).
"Whitchurch the Village is situated on the outskirts of Bristol on the A37, 
it used to be classed as Somerset, then Avon now Bath & North East Somerset... 
most births & marriages etc, would be shown as Keynsham" 
- Jessie HILLIER 2005 to ENG-SOM list

This 1790 map of Whitchurch showing the names of fields is from GA.
 Landtax return for 1805:
 line 3 proprietor George STOCKER, occupier Nath'l RUSSELL [3] charged 8p 1s 2d
 lines 4-9 proprietor George STOCKER, occupier George STOCKER [m1 31] charged
  for Abbotts, Rooms, Balls, Moors, Claylands, Part of Adams
 line 17 proprietor Mrs BAGRIDGE, occupier Will'm RUSSELL [32] charged 0p 1s 8d
 l.19 - proprietor Mary CHILTON, occupier  Mary CHILTON [2 of 3.] charged 4s 5d
 Collectors Jms? WAITE & Geo. STOCKER -ex GA. 
 This 1890 map of Whitchurch is from GA/JH.
It shows Whitchurch Farm some distance W of Whitchurch. 
 
St Nicholas in 19th Century water colour ex GA. The RUSSELL family graves are 
in front of the channel to the L of the picture.
 St Nicholas in 2001 ex GA.

** SURREY

** WILTSHIRE


3.  ABBREVIATIONS

b born bp baptised br brother
c about chr christened
d died div. divorced dr daughter dsp died without children
E W N S compass points
eg for example
ie that is
m married; if this is omitted, it is indicated by sp- for "spouse"
m1 married first
m2 married second: where this is some distance from spouse, he or she may
     be given in square brackets in line before as a reminder, for example
 [31 2-Mary RUSSELL bp 28 September 1783 St Nicholas, Whitchurch ]
 m2 1809 sp-James COLSTON 
sp spouse


4. THE NUMBERING SYSTEMS USED

(i) The number at the start of the line indicates his order of descent from
the initial couple. The SUMMARY gives 
  0 William WYTE b 1669 Castle Combe, Wiltshire m Jane 
Under DETAILS this is written
0 0-William WYTE/WAITE b 6 Dec 1669 Castle Combe, Wilts. Alive 1749.
  d Castle Combe. Left 6P pa in 1749 will of his son Rbt 1 below.
m c1694 sp-Jane c1673-bur 21.5.1715 Castlecombe, Wilts      
  (The "sp-" is for spouse.)
Their children are numbered 1 2 3 ...
The children of 1 are numbered 11 12 13 .. and so on.
These children are inserted before those with ID 2 3 ...
  So 1521 William Piquinet WAIT is the 1st child of the person with ID 152.
  For ease of reading, I put a space after every 5th ID digit. 
So 15212 2 6-Robert William TAYLOR is really 152122.

(ii) The generation number precedes the name.  
For example the "6-" in 15212 2 6-Robert William TAYLOR
indicates that he is in the 6th generation, counting the initial couple 
as generation 0.  
So to see who his siblings are one can either look for adjacent "6-" 
or look at the beginning of each line for 15212 1, 15212 2, 15212 3, ...

5. SOME WEB LINKS 5.1 GENEALOGY

For SURNAME SEARCHES try the ROOTSWEB database http://searches2.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/listsearch.pl
 or Rootsweb Surname List at http://rsl.rootsweb.com/
 or (example) http://resources.rootsweb.com/~clusters/surnames/w/a/WAIT/

* GLOUCESTERSHIRE

Derek BENSON is a researcher with a links page for Gloucestershire Genealogical Research. They include: Gloucestershire section of the leading web resource for UK genealogy GENUKI - including a resource list for Gloucestershire towns and parishes; Gloucestershire Family History Society Gloucestershire Local History Committee Glosgen - Stuart FLIGHT's extensive Gloucestershire ancestry plus much more John WILKES's collection of Gloucestershire photographs Tewkesbury Local History Society

Derek BENSON says the 1851 GFHS CD does not include Bristol. 
Gordon BEAVINGTON sells a CD for the 1851 census transcriptions for
 Gloucs, Bristol, Somerset, Wiltshire. (Worcestershire is coming.) See
 http://www.mycensuses.com/
His CD.4 for Bristol & Bedminster covers
Bedminster, Castle Precincts, Christchurch, Clifton, Ewen, Leonard, Werburgh, 
Horfield, Horfield Barracks, Maryleport, Orphanage, St. Andrews, St Augustine, 
St. Barnabas, St. John St Mary, St. Michael, St. Paul, St. Nicholas, St James &
St. Paul. St Peter, St Philip & Jacob "In/Out" St. Stephen, Temple.
 Also in Bristol Northern Suburbs: Shirehampton, Henbury, Westbury on Trym, 
Filton, Stoke Gifford, Winterbourne, Stapleton.

The GLS GenWeb Page is at http://www.rootsweb.com/~enggls/index.html

The Bristol Record Office is at B Bond Warehouse,Smeaton Road,Bristol BS1 6XN
bro"att"bristol-city.gov.uk www.bristol-city.gov.uk/recordoffice
Online Catalogue: archives.bristol-city.gov.uk
Tel: 0117 922 4224, Fax: 0117 922 4236

Has anyone used the Bristol wills index? Saw it advertised on
emailnews"att"genealogysupplies.com 2006.

* SOMERSET

Try Somerset Genweb at http://www.rootsweb.com/%7eengsom/

1851 census for Somerset will soon be available as 8 CDs: see
 http://www.mycensusues.com eg Bath

A look up exchange for Somerset is at
http://users.bigpond.net.au/stellers/lookup/som.html - yet to try it.

* ROOTSWEB BOARDS
One can POST QUERIES at rootsweb boards for different locations, for example

http://genconnect.rootsweb.com/gc/England/Surrey
http://cgi.rootsweb.com/~genbbs/genbbs.cgi/England/GreaterLondon

* FAMILY TREE MAKER

A sometimes really useful site is Family Tree Maker Online and its branches Search Family Tree Maker Online, and Internet Family Finder. I've only just begun to try these.

For genealogy in general let me mention a useful place to search is the LDS site http://www.familysearch.com

For the batch numbers for a particular parish click here then scroll down the county list on LHS

or  
home.clear.net.nz/pages/nzsoghamilton/batchnumbers.htm for some counties (not Wilts Berks or Somerset)

or try home.clear.net.nz/pages/nzsoghamilton/batchnumbers.htm

Once you have the batch numbers you can download all the parish records
or those with the surnames you seek! 

eg1 scrolling down as above gave for GLOUCESTERSHIRE (among others):

Bristol
     (All Saints)                    C172701 - C172703 M172701
     (Baptist - Broadmead)           C092511
     (Calvinist Methodist -  Church of God)                 C027271
     (Calvinistic Methodist - - Broadmead Welsh Chapel)              C083551
     (Calvinistic Methodist -  Penn Street)                   C083541
     (Christ)                                M172711 - M172712
     (Countess of Huntingdon's)              C083561
     (French Episcopal Church)               C049101
     (Gideon)                                C172891 - C172892 M172892
     (Holy Apostles)                 C171552M171552
     (Holy Trinity)                  C172741 - C172742 M172742 - M172743
     (Independent - Brunswick      Square)    C083501
     (Independent - Castle Green)    C083491
     (Independent or Congregational - Bridge Street)    C099151
     (Methodist - Ebenezer)          M170761
     Emmanuel's)                     C172731 M172732
     (Methodist - Portwall Lane)             C170791
 (Non Conformist - Gideon & Bethesda Chapel Newfoundland and Gr George) C083481
     (Protestant Dissenters -      Lewins Mead Society) C170911 M170911
     (Presbyterian or Unitarian - Lewins Mead)                         C083471
     (Primitive Methodist - Mount  Tabor)                         C170771
     (United Methodist - Newtown)    C170781
     (United Methodist - Oxford)             M170861
     (Wesleyan - Bedminster  Langton St. formerly Guinea Street)    C083511
     (Wesleyan - Ebenezer Chapel- King Street)                 C083531
     (Wesleyan Methodist)            C170031 M170031
     (Wesleyan Methodist -      Trinity Chapel)        C170211 M170211
     (St Agnes)                      C172781 M172781
     (St Andrew Montpelier)          C172801 M172801 - M172802
     (St Augustine the Less)        P019001 C019003 - C019005 M019001 - M019006
     (St Barnabas)          C172821 M172821 - M172822
     (St Bartholomews)                       C172831 M172831
     (St Clement)                    C172841 M172841 - M172842
     (St Ewen)                               C172851 M172851
     (St George)                     C150802 - C150803 M150801 - M150804
     (St George Brandon Hill)                C170941 M170941 - M170942
     (St James) C171901 C172861 - C172865 M172861 - M172869
     (St Joseph Roman Catholic)              P017451 M017451
     (St Mary Le Port)                       C027281 M027282
      (St Mary's Redcliffe)           C172541 - C172545 M172541 - M172545
     (St Matthew Moorfield)          C172551 - C172552 M172551 - M172552
     (St Michaels)                   C172561 - C172562 M172562
     (St Philip and St Jacob)               C172881 - C172882 M172882 - M172886
     (St Philips Chapel Old Market 
      Street Wesleyan)                       C083521
     (St Thomas The Martyr)          C171071 M171071
     (Society of Friends) C170551 - C170559 C170561 - C170562 M170551 - M170556
                                      M170564 - M170565
     (Tabernacle)                   C172901
     (Temple)          C172951 - C172953 M172951 - M172953
     (Tucker Street)                 C172921
     (Upper Maudlin Street Moravian) C083571
                  
eg2 scrolling down as above gave for SOMERSET among others:
 
Glastonbury 
     (Wesleyan)    C083701         1817-1837 M083701
      Harptree, East (Wesleyan)                      C083651 M083651
     Harptree, West                  C019351 M019351
Keynsham C170891 C392182 M392183 M170891 C170901 C392185
Midsomer Norton (Wesleyan)                      C083821 M083821
There are no Batch Numbers for the following parishes:
... Bedminster, ... 

I HAVE NOT YET HAD TIME TO CHECK THESE OUT! 

ANOTHER source is
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~hughwallis/IGIBatchNumbers/CountyGloucester_(A-M).htm

This gave for Bristol:

BRISTOL
     C390699
(Bedminster Langton Street Formerly Guinea Street Wesleyan) C083511 1813-1837  
    (Bridge Street Independent Or Congregational) C099151 1714-1785 1825-1837  
    (Broad Mead Baptist) C092511   **  1726-1837  
    (Broadmead Welsh Chapel     Calvinistic Methodist)C083551 1808-1837  
    (Brunswick Square     Brunswick Independent)C083501 1834-1856  
    (Castle Green Independent) C083491 1785-1837  
    (Christ) M172712 1653-1933  
    (Church Of God) C027271   **   1808-1874  
    (Countess Of Huntingdon) C083561 1820-1837  
    (Ebenezer Chapel King     Street Wesleyan)C083531 1793-1837  
    (Emmanuels)M172732 1865-1910  
    (French Episcopal) C049101 1687-1762  
    (Gideon) M172892  1854-1919  
    (Gideon And Bethesda Chapels Newfoundland & Great George St Non Conform)
                        C083481 1823-1837  
    (Holy Trinity) C172741 1832-1895  M172742 1835-1867  
    (Lewins Mead Presbyterian     Or Unitarian)C083471   **1718-1840  
    (Saint Augustine The Less) C019005 1853-1940 E019002 P019001 1577-1700  
     M019001 1674-1700 M019002  1577-1673   
    (Saint George)M150801 1756-1783  M150803  1784-1854  M150804 1855-1903  
    (Saint Philips Chapel Old     Market Street Wesleyan)C083521 1817-1837  
    (Society Of Friends)M170552 1759-1837  M170564 1659-1691  
    (St James)M172864 1830-1888  M172865 1754-1785  
    (St James') C172861 1559-1687  
    (St Mary's Redcliffe) C390702 C390704 C390705 C390708 
(St Matthew Moorfields) M172552 1895-1896 
(St Michaels) C172561 -1510 -166 M172562 1813-1870 
(St. Joseph Rc) P017451 1777-1808 (St. Mary Le Port) C027281 1561-1654
(Tabernacle) C172901 1775-1953 
(Tabernacle Penn Street Calvinistic Methodist) C083541 1775-1837 
(Temple) M172952 1819-1844 
(Tucker Street) C172921 1706-1731 
(Upper Maudlin Street Moravian) C083571 1756-1837 
(Wesleyan Methodist) M170031 1865-1969

FREE BIRTH, MARRIAGE AND DEATH INDEX (ENGLAND AND WALES) is at http://freebmd.rootsweb.com/

http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com/ has 6 million names to search on as of 20.11.1999;

WORLDGENWEB at http://worldgenweb.org/faq.htm

Try the genconnect site genconnect.rootsweb.com/ to search for your surnames.

ENGLISH PARISH REGISTERS at freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~engregisters/indexf.htm gives reference pages giving insight into the things that English parish registers contain during different periods. Excellent background information for those researching English ancestors. Written and compiled by Rod NEEP.

 

5.2 MAPS *c1787 county maps:http://homepage.ntlworld.com/tomals/index11.html - yet to try www.ukvillages.co.uk - enter the 'village' (suburbs work well too) for a map of where it was & sometimes old photos of the place -DW Dot WALKER also recommends a genealogy programme from a free disc from NetGuid called 'PARLOC' - you type in the name of the first parish and tell it to find. Then type in the second and it finds that one as well and it will calculate how far away from each other (or whatever you want to put in) in m or km For old UK maps (1846-1899, 6 inches to the mile) is

For old UK maps (1846-1899, 6 inches to the mile) is www.old-maps.co.uk/

For a modern day map showing say Whitchurch, try entering say Whitchurch, Somerset at www.mapquest.com/ then zooming in.

http://www.streetmap.co.uk/ gives street maps for the UK at 7.5 cm to the km. Just enter the town you want a map for.

Another place maps are available are at http://www.expediamaps.com/PlaceFinder.asp

http://uk.multimap.com gives a map of any current village in the UK with a list of places to stay and links to these.

http://www.bt.com/phonenetuk/ gives you the phone number and address of most people and businesses in the UK.


 

5.3 www.historicaldirectories.org for Bedminster & Bristol I have yet to search these! Title Location Decade Key name using a search on Bedminster & Bristol: 1846 Bath Directory Somerset 1750-1849 Silverthorne 1852-53 Slater's Directory of Berks, Corn, Devon ... Berkshire Cornwall Devon Dorset Gloucestershire Hampshire Somerset Wiltshire Wales 1850s Slater 1881 Kelly's Directory of West Riding of Yorkshire. [Part 1: County Information & Places A-K] Yorkshire 1880s Kelly Directory | Fact File 1881 Kelly's Directory of West Riding of Yorkshire. [Part 2: Places L-Y] Yorkshire 1880s Kelly Directory | Fact File 1881 Kelly's Directory of West Riding of Yorkshire. [Part 3: Court & Trade Directories] Yorkshire 1880s Kelly Directory | Fact File 1883 History & Directory of West Cumberland Cumberland 1880s Bulmer Directory | Fact File 1884 Business Directory of London. [Part 2: Classified Section and Provincial & Foreign Register] London 1880s Morris 1893 Kelly's Directory of N & E Ridings of Yorkshire. [Part 1: Places] Yorkshire 1890s Kelly Directory | Fact File 1893 Kelly's Directory of N & E Ridings of Yorkshire. [Part 2: Court & Trade Directories and Hull] Yorkshire 1890s Kelly Directory | Fact File 1895 Kelly's Directory of Monmouthshire & S Wales. [Part 2: South Wales Court & Trade Directories] Wales 1890s Kelly 1898 Kelly's Directory of Wiltshire Wiltshire 1890s Kelly 1900 Gore's Directory of Liverpool & Birkenhead. [Part 3: Trade & Official Directories] Lancashire Cheshire 1900s Gore Directory | Fact File 1902 Post Office Bath Directory Somerset 1900s Post Office 1903 Slater's Manchester, Salford & Suburban Directory. [Part 3: Trades & Official Directories, etc.] Lancashire 1900s Slater 1907 Kelly's Directory of Wiltshire Wiltshire 1900s Kelly 1908 Post Office London County Suburbs Directory. [Part 1: Street, Commercial, & Trades Directories] London 1900s Post Office Directory | Fact File 1909 Slater's Manchester, Salford & Suburban Directory. [Part 3: Trades & Official Directories, etc.] Lancashire 1900s Slater 1912-13 Spennell's Annual Directory of Coventry & District Warwickshire 1910s Spennell 1912-13 Kelly's Directory of Wood Green, Muswell Hill ... Middlesex 1910s Kelly Directory | Fact File

5.4 SOMERSET views Take a virtual spin around Somerset with more than 70 great panoramic pictures http://www.bbc.co.uk/somerset/see/360/ Also http://bdwfh.co.uk/id4.htm The Somerset & Dorset Family History Society has photographs of churches at http://www.sdfhs.org/pictures_of_churches.htm Bristol is at http://www.bbc.co.uk/bristol/content/cityviews/360/index.shtml

5.5 John WADE fr in law of 125 John WAIT 1768 Norton Malreward of 1.1 Googling John WADE gives British History Online at http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.asp?compid=19160 A small estate in Woodchester was based on a house called PUDHILL, whose owners were substantial landowners elsewhere in the county. The property was said to belong to John SMALL c. 1708 (fn. 4) but in 1714 was owned by Ann CAMBRIDGE, the widow of Nathaniel CAMBRIDGE who had resided at Pudhill. Anne was succeeded by her son Richard (d. 1756), whose widow Mary (d. 1761) sold the property in reversion to her nephew John WADE in order to clear her husband's debts. WADE died in 1793 and was succeeded by Anna, wife of William GORDON (d. 1802). Anna later married John Berkeley BURLAND (d. by 1811) (fn. 5) and in 1817 she and her son Robert GORDON sold the property, comprising c. 20 a., to the Revd. William MOORE who sold it to Peter PLAYNE of Box, Minchinhampton, in 1828. (fn. 6) There was a substantial 17th-century house on the site, part of which was retained for service rooms to the compact Gothic house built soon after 1838. (fn. 7) (fn. 5): Glos. R.O., D 1347, PLAYNE fam., Pudhill deeds 1714- 1826; and for the deaths of Ric. and Mary CAMBRIDGE, Bigland, Glos. iii, no. 309. More info at: 'Blaisdon: Manors and other estates', A History of the County of Gloucester: Volume 10: Westbury and Whitstone Hundreds (1972), pp. 7-8. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.asp?compid=15735&strquery=john%20wade Flaxley Abbey's moiety of [Blaisdon] manor was granted with its other possessions in 1537 to Sir William KINGSTON (d. 1540). (fn. 59) In 1544 it was confirmed to Sir William's son Sir Anthony, (fn. 60) who was succeeded at his death in 1556 by his son Edmund KINGSTON, who was apparently illegitimate. Edmund conveyed the estate in 1565 to his brother-in-law Edward BARNARD, who devised it at his death in 1570 to Edmund's son Anthony KINGSTON (d. 1591). (fn. 61) The estate passed to Anthony's son William (d. 1514), who was succeeded by his uncle Edmund KINGSTON (d. 1523). (fn. 62) Edmund's estate passed to his son William (fn. 63) and to William's son Anthony, who was living at Blaisdon at his death in 1687. Anthony's estate had passed by 1705 to Thomas WADE, but c. 1707 Thomas's claim was disputed by Anthony's nephew Henry CARTER. (fn. 64) Mrs. WADE held the estate in 1750 (fn. 65) and by 1757 it had passed to John WADE. (fn. 66) John WADE of Woodchester died holding the estate in 1793 and was succeeded by Anna, the wife of William GORDON. (fn. 67) A serjeanty in Blaisdon was recorded in 1255 when Richard DE GRENVILLE held it; he then agreed to acquit his under-tenant Walter of Prescott of the service owed to the Crown. (fn. 98) The estate was later taken into the king's hands on account of Richard's unlawful alienation of it to his brother William, and in 1256 Henry III granted it to his mason John of Gloucester. (fn. 99) In 1260 the king granted it to his cook Henry DE WADE. (fn. 1) Is this another John WADE? Many of them show up at a search at this wonderful site. Belluton gives no entries. Also there Citation: 'Index of names and places: W', Acts and Ordinances of the Interregnum, 1642-1660 (1911), pp. 378-98. WADE: -, Lady Anne, ii. 259. for the Manor of Belzeez, Nineteen pounds... 10 Loads of Hay, and five Quarters of Oats,.. -, John, ii. 664, 971, 1069, 1325, 1369, 1432. -, Sackvile, ii. 1063. -, Thomas, ii. 1069. -, alderman of Colchester, i. 622, 638, 966, 1083; ii. 119, 299, 467, 663. -, Sir William, ii. 270. ........................................................................... 5.6 'Index of names and places: W', Acts and Ordinances of the Interregnum, 1642-1660 (1911), pp. 378-98 also gives WAITE (WAIT, WAYT, WAYTE): -, Alexander, alderman of Poole, [Dorset on the English Channel] i. 229. -, Anthony, alderman of Poole, i. 111, 229. -, Francis, ii. 1380. -, Colonell Thomas of Rutland , i. 93, 115, 150, 234, 547, 623, 637, 973, 1090, 1255; ii. 41, 306, 475, 667, 672, 1331, 1377, 1434, 1441. -, Colonel Thomas, i. 714, 1242. Searching there gives *George BRIDGES sold Dedham Manor, Essex to Richard Waite COX in 1816.

6. DANIELS of Bristol At 1.1 we have 1 1-Robert WAYTE/WAIT/WAITE b 19.1.1695 Castle Combe, Wilts. farmer of Norton Malreward d 21.5.1755 at 61; bur 23.5.1755 Norton Malreward, Somerset m1 12.11.1722 St Michael, Bristol sp-Rachel DANIELS bp & m NOT on familysearch. 5 drs & 3 sons, d by 1749. Probably Rachel WAIT bur Holy Trinity, 16.10.1747 Norton Malreward, Somerset. familysearch does give the following. i) many m's at St Michael, Bristol M01798-0 1538-1973 but not DANI*. ii) Bristol but not St Michael: 0 0-William DANIELS 1 1-Edward DANIELS bp 24.2.1683 Temple, Bristol, Gloucs. C01746-8, C17295-1 2 1-Danel DANIEL bp 15.5.1687 Temple, Bristol, Gloucs. C01746-8 Esther DANIELS m 03 Apr 1711 St. Nicholas, Bristol, Glouc. I03909-9 sp-Rowland MERRICK Mary DANIELS m 06.1.1747 Bristol, Glouc I04146-2 sp-Richd. EVANS Dennis W. DANIELS m 06 Apr 1755 Bristol, Glouc I04146-3 sp-Catherine RYAN John DANIELS m 1761 St. James, Bristol, Glouc M17286-5 sp-Elizabeth HAZEL Mary DANIELS m 1765 St. James, Bristol,Glouc M17286-5 sp-Edmund Estcourt MARTIN 0 0-Elizabeth DANIEL 1 1-Hannah Etta Maria DANIEL bp 12.11.1738 Temple, Bristol, Glouc. C17295-1 0 0-John DANIEL m sp-Esther 1 1-Mary DANIEL bp 22.7.1750 Temple, Bristol, Glouc. C17295-1 0 0-John MCDANIEL m sp-Sarah 1 1-John MCDANIEL bp .1774 Temple, Bristol, Glouc. C17295-1 0 0-David DANIEL m sp-Mary 1 1-female DANIEL bp 18.10.1778 Temple, Bristol, Glouc. C17295-1 0 0-John DANIEL m sp-Mary 1 1-Mary DANIEL bp 11.2.1787 Temple, Bristol, Glouc. C17295-1 0 0-William DANIELS 1 1-Joseph DANIELS bp .1788 Temple, Bristol, Glouc. C17295-1 0 0-John DANIEL m sp-Margaret 1 1-Hester DANIEL bp 28.8.1791 Temple, Bristol, Glouc. C17295-1 2 1-Elizabeth DANIEL bp 9.3.1794 Temple, Bristol, Glouc. C17295-1 0 0-William DANIEL m sp-Hannah 1 1-Sarah DANIEL bp 26.11.1797 Temple, Bristol, Glouc. C17295-1 2 1-Eliza DANIEL bp 26.11.1797 Temple, Bristol, Glouc. C17295-1 3 1-Charlotte DANIELS bp 14.9..1800 Temple, Bristol, Glouc. C17295-1 0 0-Samuel DANIEL m sp-Catharine 1 1-Elizabeth DANIEL bp 2.12.1804 Temple, Bristol, Glouc. C17295-1 0 0-William DANIELS m sp-Mary 1 1-Mary DANIELLS bp 12.3.1815 Temple, Bristol, Glouc. C17295-1 2 1-Hannah DANIELS bp 3.11.1816 Temple, Bristol, Glouc. C17295-1

Thanks for being our.. guest since 5.7.2007