Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
KIPKE GENEALOGY

The Review

Detroit Northeastern High School 1944

Detroit, Michigan

Volume Thirty-one

Number Four

January 1944

*Transcribed by Bob Kipke*

~ Go to bottom of page to select scanned images of all pages ~

USE YOUR BROWSERS FIND FUNCTION TO SEARCH FOR AN INDIVIDUAL

PRINCIPAL

Charles M. Novak

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL

Lila E. Fyan

HOUSE PRINCIPALS

Clarence H. Hiller

Angell House

Wilbur G. Burroughs

Grace R. Sanford

Partia House

Lila E. Fyan

Gertrude M. Babcock

Jane Addams House

E. Pearl Orcutt

ART DEPARTMENT

Elsie B. Duncan

COMMERCIAL DEPARTMENT

Lisle MacKay, HEAD

Vera A. Crovisier

Julia K. Hunter

Anne Jeppesen

Clara Johnson

Margaret O'Keeke

Howard C. Porter

Catherine S. Stark

Emma Wales

Ida C. Wallace

EXACT SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

James B. Sanford, HEAD

Lillian J. Cannon

Harold E. Cutter

Waldo R. Handley

Eleanor Koehl

E. John Kuhn

Selah W. Mullen

Clarence L. Porter

Eryl W. Rainey

P. Clayton Sanford

HEALTH EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

Charles N. Jenks, HEAD

James W. Chapman

Harold B. Grove

Dorothy L. Leith

Elizabeth L. Masenich

Ruth W. Martin

MUSIC DEPARTMENT

Margaret Gordon

Harry W. Langsford

LIBRARY DEPARTMENT

Aniela Poray, HEAD

Gertrude Mentikowski

LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT

N. Octavia Plee, HEAD

Edith M. Barley

Katherine A. Cutter

May L. Czajkowa

Edmund L. Doski

Edna L. Geeson

Hildegarde Jend

Alma E. Lussky

Margaret W. McLin

Ilda J. Plumb

Alice F. Ripley

Margaret D. Schaupner

Elizabeth Sichler

Agnes Ulberg

SOCIAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

Geroge H. Baker, HEAD

Louella Arnold

Merrill H. Case

Sara C. Kerr

Blanche Rinehart

Norma H. Roemer

Lola M. Shaw

VOCATIONAL DEPARTMENT

Thomas F. Reynolds, HEAD

G. Marion Arntson

Theodore Q. Carr

Charles C. Cox

Grace H. D'Arcy

C. Falik

O. A. Hindelang

Harold T. Klaiss

Dorothy G. Pulleyblank

Warren L. Small

Walter W. Sved

SENIORS

Helen Bas

Eda Battisti

Albertha Bean

Wanda Bilinski

Irene Binion

Christiana Black

Edith Black

Mary Bonfiglio

Florence Brabant

Ellen Cassanite

Joan Chudzinski

Stella Ciborowski

Thaddeus Cieplechowicz

Augusta Clark

Ida Counts

Stanley Cwiertniewicz

Margaret DesChamps

Jean DiLoreto

Evelyn Dinkfelt

Carol Dixon

John Dosen

Mamie Eskridge

Delphine Felstow

Gwendolyn Ferguson

Aela Frohman

John Gallu

Helen Gertz

Annie Gills

Alexander Goeth

Juanita Golden

Cecelia Gostkowski

Dolly Goysovich

Paul Heck

Virginia Hetreck

Dorothy Hicks

Vera Hoke

Aloysius Hrabovsky

John Hunter

Norbert Ignasiak

Anthony Imbrigotta

Leocadia Jozefaciuk

Theresa Kelley

Nora Kennedy

Mary Koselansky

Veronica Laslovic

Helen Lewandowski

Irene Lipinski

Marjorie Malnar

James Mannino

James Manuel

Juanita Martin

Mildred McCracken

Doris McLaughlin

Jack Meyers

John Mills

Wanda Naglik

Lea Nallie

Alexander Nawrocki, Jr.

Sadie Nemer

Margaret Nowak

Josephine Olekszyk

Helen Oprea

Angeline Paglia

Frank Palmer, President

Irene Palusinski

Dorothy Panoff

Clay Parker

Catherine Pickett

Mildred Pieszczachowicz

Catherine Presti

Frank Robinson

George Rupinski

Mary Sargent

Nancy Savalli

Margaret Scharf

Dolores Schrock

Elliott Shepard

Eleanore Shobe

Lucille Skutecki

Helen Sokolowski

Dorothy Spiewak

June Stafford

Stanley Stanko

Laura Stasienink

Pearl Stemas

Virginia Stolcman

Wanda Strzelczyk

Sophie Swiderski

Mildred Symes

Edward Szafranski

Corrine Torrens

Dalibor Treska

Florence Trojan

Florence Twardy

Corrine Vogel

Elizabeth Volpe

Willabel Webb

Walter Wesolowski

Emily Wilson

Benjamin Wolf

Stella Zapala

George Zechmeister

Rose Marie Zappa

Christine Zytkowski

ADDITIONAL SENIORS

Dorothy Marie Boisture

Doris Lorraine Brown

Ann Madaline Chylinski

Sadie Jean Cooper

Leonard Alexander Dockus

Chester Wallace Drake

Veronica Ann Felczak

Dorothy Lee Gordon

Clarence Jackson

Irene Eleanor Knyzewski

Rita Virginia Koperski

Robert John Makowski

Robert O. Ortiz

Jerome Harold Perlinski

Stanley Louis Pokorski

Geroge Louis Reis

Anne Tirony

Alice Edith Torrens

Fannie Darlis VanArsdel

Joseph Frederick Walter

Edward Lee Wilson

JUNIOR RED CROSS

Mary Gasvoda

Arlene Trojan

Lois Anderson

Helen Wasilyco

Genevieve Mikula

Winifred Knack

Betty Kneffel

Mary Lamia

Edith Gramek

ANGELL HONOR SOCIETY

Paul Wolf

George Rupinski

John Zapytowski

Elliott Shepard

James Kedzierski

Arthur Ostowski

Bill Koontz

Joseph Walter

Benjamin Wolf

Sylvester Zuzga

George Reis

Frank Palmer

Stephan Schultz

REVIEW STAFF

Benjamin Wolf

Anthony Chludzinski

Edward Cisak

Richard Lemiesz

John Zapytowski

George Rupinski

Elliott Shepard

Sylvia Edwards

P. Clayton Sanford

Edith Marie Black

Virginia Stolcman

Richard Borczak

Ilene Buzeski

Leonard Dietz

Florence Trojan

Margaret W. McLin

Irene koziara

Mary Palumbo

Evelyn Dinkfelt

Genevieve Mikula

Helen Safran

.Mary Lamia

Anne Tirony

Eugenie Sobieski

Gertrude Ozark

Pearl Stemas

Anna Sobocinski

Eleanor Sagert

Virginia Zuchowski

LIBRARY

Mary Ann Tonak

Betty lou Padgett

Lillian Schtah

Vivian Cichy

Helen Yazvac

Mary Ann Rukavina

Louise Tignanelli

Marjorie McGauley

Gloria Wolf

Sophie Sawicki

Garnet Knack

Genevieve Mikula

Mary Ann Carroll

Mary Tramell

Lillian Mocha

Delora Danis

Marietta Patelczik

Betty France

Sylvia Dzikowski

Mary Grace Vetro

Helen Simone

NEWS

Louis Chachich

Dolores Borck

George Futach

Robert Stone

Louise Swiderski

Lottie Kafel

Tony Ciccoritti

Richard Delvecchio

Shirley Lehmann

Dolores Cibor

Regina Barcewicz

Bob Weiss

Grace Kwietnieski

Sylvia Dzikowski

Anna Snaza

Mary Louise Serafino

Lucy Przymus

Irene Kablak

Fred Vettraio

Bridget Gorley

Jane Karanlewski

Lorraine Sztejwa

Wanda Daniels

Gertrude Skupin

Dorothy Grabowski

Patricia Wilkowski

Leona Krysinski

Helen Martin

YOUTH GUIDANCE COMMITTEE

Ernest C. Dupree

James Kedzierski

Edward Olechowski

John Mills

James Martin

Clay Parker

Essie Ross

Evelyn Dinkfelt

Betty Prybylska

Eleanor Brown

Irene Koziara

Catherine Root

Barbara Bawldwin

Johnny Morgan

Mary Lamia

WIHITONGA

Genevieve Mikula

Helen Lewandowski

Dorothy Ortisi

Mary Kosalansky

Anita Liedtke

Angeline Kanaby

Anne Kaza

Blossom Newcomb

Wanda Naglik

Virginia Hetzeck

Leocadia Jazefaciuk

Leah Nalli

Gloria Olson

Mildred Pieszczachowicz

Margaret Novak

Patricia Olan

Helen Kochivar

JANE ADDAMS GLEE CLUB

Myron Brown

Muriel Crooks

Evelyn Dinkfelt

Mary Gasvoda

Virginia Davis

Dolly Goysovich

Gwendolyn Gamble

Carol Dixon

KACKLE KLUB

Eda Battisti

Margaret Dos Champs

Stella Ciborowski

Alberta Bean

Florence Brabant

Evelyn Dinkfelt

Carol Dixon

Edith Marie Black

Gwendolyn Ferguson

JANE ADDAMS DRAMATICS CLUB

Monica Bonczak

Zula Belcher

Ilane Buzeski

Mira Balinski

Lily Dudzinski

Gwendolyn Gamble

Andronica Cassimates

Regina Barcewicz

Myron Brown

Virginia Davis

Mary Clark

Barbara Gibson

Barbara Baldwin

Angeline Babinski

Mary Hardy

Mildred Hare

Alice Johnson

ORCHESTRA

Robert Samaras

Theone Rothis

Lucy Kunkiewicz

Dalibor Treska

Robert Cunningham

Harry M. Langsford

Benjamin Wolf

Alice Kunkiewicz

Geroge Zechmeister

Kathryn Konsek

Walter Batiste

Dorothy Ortisi

Mignon Miller

SWIMMING TEAM

Louis Bick

Norman O'Gara

Robert Weiss

John Syzdek

Wardell Lott

Arthur Ostrowski

Anthony D'Angelo

Roland Prickett

Richard Andrews

Donald Kachman

John Zapytowski

CHOIR

John Mills

Theodore Moore

Lorne Hannah

Remus Monson

Alvin Wozniak

Clay Parker

Clifford Williams

Marilyn Hamilton

Mildred Kmitter

Mary Gasvoda

Virginia Davis

Winifred Knack

Eleanor Sagert

Mary Koselansky

Stella Caton

Mr. Langsford

Geraldine Cichowski

Wanda Strzelczyk

Vitalinia Banacquisto

Evelyn Anderson

Mildred Hare

Alice Johnson

Artemis Kazakos

Margaret Des Champs

LeRoy McClendon

BAND

Ted Jakuboswki

Robert Tarpley

LeRoy Stovall

Lorne Hannah

William Newsome

Maurice McKinley

Jerry Redmond

John Boyd

John Longo

Larry Sidebottom

Homer C. LaGassey

James Curry

Walter Woods

Arthur Slubowski

Norman O'Gara

Bruce Bowen

Beatrice Waller

Jay McCauley

Benjamin Bilek

Walter Batiste

Katherine Turner

Mary Serafini

William Gordon

Joan Chudzinski

Anthony Monaco

Frank Gabrin

Steve Mikalik

Leonard Regulski

Leonard Paluzzi

Maureen Helwig

Paul Wolf

Doris Lanier

BAND OFFICERS

Anthony Monacco

Bruce Bowen

Lorne Hannah

John Longo

Ted Jakubowski

FIRST HOUR GLEE CLUB

Harry M. Langsford

Ann Deck

Tillie Loiko

Dolores Gaszewski

Helen Suciu

Freddie Estridge

Ruth Fails

Doris Coles

Theresa Thorpe

Melba Lee Davis

Wilma Monsamic

Sylvia Dzikowski

GIRL RESERVES

Catherine Lamar

Earline McCray

Sara Pugliese

Lucy Przymus

Dolores Grzezorzewski

Irene Zapala

Helen Koehwar

Gertrude Patrick

Artamis Kazakos

Pearl Stemas

Virginia Ventmiglia

Bridget Gorley

Fedora Paravano

HI-Y

Richard Borczak

Ray Orbik

Jerome Perlinski

Robert Stone

John Zapytowski

Elliott Shepard

Wayne A. McDonald

Edward Schultz

Arthur Ostrowski

Norbert Ignasiak

Leonard Dietz

Richard Shewchuck

Harry L. Langsford

Lloyd Slabaugh

  1. Gremlin

James Kedzierski

Tony Ciccoretti

HOCKEY TEAM

Irene Koziara

Evelyn Dinkfelt

Evelyn Ferguson

Roselyn Ferguson

Gloria Olson

Louise Jackson

Inez Smith

Doris McLaughlin

Patricia Wilson

Evelyn Ulmer

Gwendolyn Ferguson

Amelia Barsocchi

Virginia Hetzeck

Mamie Eskridge

Mary Clarke

Grace Kuretneewski

Lois Anderson

Anna Dozen

Henrietta Poplawski

Margaret Scharf

CHEER LEADERS

Irene Koziara

Wanda Naglik

Arthur Ostrowski

Joe Walter

Virginia Hetzeck

Tony Ciccoritti

Bridget Gorley

Evelyn Dinkfelt

Anne Dosen

Edmund Jaworski

Jerome Perlinski

Marge Scharf

Alex Nawrocki

SCANNED IMAGES OF BOOK

Cover ~ Inside Cover ~ Page 1 ~ Page 2 ~ Page 3 ~ Page 4 ~ Page 5 ~ Page 6 ~ Page 7 ~ Page 8 ~ Page 9 ~ Page 10 ~ Page 11 ~ Page 12

Page 13 - Page 14 ~ Page 15 ~ Page 16 ~ Page 17 ~ Page 19 ~ Page 20 ~ Page 21 ~ Page 22 ~ Page 23 ~ Page 24 ~ Page 25 ~ Page 26

Page 27 ~ Page 28 ~ Inside Back Cover ~ Back Cover

Please e-mail me at the address below.
This is not a button.

|Home|Database| MuchMore!| Links|