Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
The KINNICK 2003 GENEALOGY BOOK

Frequently Asked Questions

Presented by

The Kinnick Project


This page is an attempt to provide, in one place, some of the most asked questions about Kinnick family history research... with some answers, as best known at the "current" time. I welcome additional comments by other researchers on the answers that are provided.

If you are new, or have not read these FAQs before, you might want to start at the bottom, and work your way back up the page.


 

I am confused by your Kinnick/Kennick/Kennett notations? Are you, perhaps, as confused as I am?

It has been and continues to be very frustrating, yes. We must continuously be vigilant not to fall into the trap, again, of "finding" what we want to find. In recent months, as these records have been found and interpretations made, we have also been looking at Kennett family history records and communicating with Kennett researchers. There were two Kennett families in the area, one on the Eastern shore somewhat earlier, and, one family further north, in later years. To date, there is no evidence whatsoever that there was ever a Jasper Kennett. In the 1733 taxables list, however, Kennick is clearly used, it appears. Similarly, in the Prince George's county Orphan's Court records, the name is interpreted as William Kennett/Kennick. Original copies of these records have now been reviewed, to help clarify the issue further. Further, Kinnick is used consistently in later years. However, starting around the 1840s, a number of immigrant families moved to America using the name Kennick and several variants. None of these families, to date, have been connected to the two basic families being followed by The Kinnick Project . However, we do continue to gather information and share information to reveal the true relationships.

 

In your early Maryland timeline, you seem to have focused on a bunch of Brightwell family members. What do they have to do with our Kinnick family history?

The earliest now known Maryland records of a Kinnick/Kennick is a Jasper Kennick in 1718 and a William Kennett/Kennick in 1733 in Prince George's county just a few miles north of Bryantown in Charles county. William Kennett/Kennick is identified as the son of Jasper in the second record. The wife and mother is Elizabeth Brightwell, daughter of Captain Richard Brightwell, a member of the landed gentry and a military officer in early Maryland (mentioned many times in the Maryland archives). While Jasper's origins are still a mystery, it appears very likely that this Jasper and Elizabeth are the parents of Jasper and William, brothers, who, in their later years, had sons, John in each case, who were the head of each of the two families that, in one case, went to North Carolina, and in the other, went to Ohio. Research continues.

 

What "serious flaws" should we be aware of?

Jasper Kinnick was the father of John Kinnick, the family head who moved his family from Maryland to North Carolina in about 1792. This is stated clearly in the 1775 purchase of land contract in Maryland, to which Mrs. Waggoner had access (we now know she did not see a copy of the actual document, so did not have the opportunity to read the key phrase). This, however, means that John was not the son of William Kinnick, the Revolutionary soldier, who she wanted badly to be her ancestor. John Kinnick signed the Oath of Allegiance, as a patriot, but did not serve in the military service, based on all currently available information. I personally believe, based on my research and analysis, that Ann, the wife of John, was the daughter of William Kinnick. If this is true, Mrs. Waggener was indeed a descendant of William, through his daughter, however, not his son.

It now appears most likely that William and Jasper were brothers. We continue to seek confirming information of the relationships of the early Kinnicks of record.

 

How accurate is the 1953 Kinnick Book?

For family information after about 1850, for the branch of the family that migrated from North Carolina then to Indiana and onward, it is extremely detailed and reasonably accurate. This is because it was based on information provided on a first hand or second hand basis, and research records to verify this information is pretty good. For the Ohio to Illinois and onward branch of the family, it is very inadequate and relatively inaccurate, except for the generations alive from about 1900 to 1950. The earlier family information is seriously flawed, we now know, based on information available now that was only partially available to Mrs. Waggoner. Also, Mrs. Waggoner made some assumptions (as we all are often prone to do, from time to time), based on her expectations and what she had been told by some older family members she respected, that were just plain wrong. Overall, however, her contribution to our family history was monumental, by any measure! Our efforts here, even at their very best, will fall far short of her accomplishments - and - our work would have been so much greater, especially in all the detail, without her 20 years of tireless devotion to a work of love for her family!!

 

How do I get a copy of the 1953 Kinnick Book?

See The Kinnick Project for that answer and many other facts about Kinnick family history research and researchers.

 

How am I related to Nile Kinnick?

See the Nile Kinnick tribute page, which has some answers for you.

 

The Kinnick Project has begun to create The KINNICK 2003 Genealogy Book online. You are invited to watch it grow and to contribute as you see things related to your branch of the family that ought to be there. Bill Smith has set up a new email account to use in connection with this collection of information. Again, if you have a family web site that we can reference and make a link to, please tell me or remind me that it is there! I'll add it as soon as possible.

Bill Smith, 4 July 2001 - hope to have all the pieces in place by 2003!

 

Return to Top of Page

 

 

RootsWeb Genealogy Site
RootsWeb Genealogy Site


Page created 4 Jul 2000, last updated 27 Jan 2002.
Direct questions and comments to
Bill.