Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA


1941 High School Commencement Program

********************

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Forty-Seventh Commencement
Thursday, May Twenty-Ninth
1941
Municipal Auditorium
OKLAHOMA CITY

**********

FACULTY 1940 - 1941

HERBERT E. WRINKLE, Superintendent of Schools
F. R. BORN, Principal
HARRY McKIMMEY, Vice-Principal

Helen Allison --- Kathleen Lowther
Dorothy Angevine --- Florence McClure
Beryl Barnett --- Ruby McKelvy
Mary Grace Bogle --- Gladys Mallory
Lewis Braden --- Ralph V. Miller
Sue Branson --- Nancy Mills
Clarence Breithaupt --- Charles Moore
Mary Brucher --- Ruth Morris
J. S. Burleson --- Stanley Myers
Maude Bynum --- Mary Neel
L. M. Calavan --- Leonard Ninman
Grace Chadwick --- Kathryn Norris
Eva Chowning --- Maude Owen
Maybelle Conger --- Johnnie Lee Padgett
Ruth Craig --- Lelah Popplewell
Eleanor Curtis --- E. R. Prag
Arlie Fern Delaney --- Ruth Rogers
L. S. Demand --- Jessie Royer
Georgia Dennis --- Raymond Ryder
Gordon DuPree --- Stella Samuel
Stella Edmiston --- Barbara Schlabach
Hallie Elder --- Paul Selders
Helen Ferris --- Lehn Showalter
Jeannette Gordon --- Mary Jane Smith
Loda Hall --- Ruth Snell
Irene Hamilton --- Mabel Stewart
Greta Hansen --- Lucile Taylor
Charles Harp --- W. E. Taylor
Maurine Hoover --- B. H. Thomas
Helen Marie Jennings --- Martha Truax
Claude Keenan --- E. Clay Venable
N. A. Lago --- Maxine Waddle
Lenna Lawson --- Ruth Wallace
F. A. Leabo --- Bart Ward
Josephine LeBron --- Cora Voy Ward
Eva Lee --- Eleanor Warren
Mary W. Lockwood --- W. H. Weaver
A. H. Long --- L. W. Weber
Edna Looper --- Lucile Whitman
Katharine Low --- Olen Williams
Mrs. W. Willingham

PROGRAM

Finlandia . . . . . . . . . . Sibelius
In Summer . . . . . . . . . . Stebins
Mr. Raymond Ryder at the Organ
Unfinished Symphony, 1st Movement . . . . . . . . . . Schubert
Central High School Orchestra
Mr. A. H. Long, Director
Liberty Fantasy . . . . . . . . . . Maxson
Mr. Ryder
Flower Pageant . . . . . . . . . . Junior Girls
Processional-Pomp and Circumstance . . . . . . . . . . Elger
Invocation . . . . . . . . . . Dr. Paul S. Wright
Pastor, First Presbyterian Church
Lord, Bring Dat Sinner Home . . . . . . . . . . Graydon Clark
A Cappella Choir, Central High School
Miss Eva Lee, Director
"I Hear America Singing:"
Creative America . . . . . . . . . . Jean Swindensky
Industrial America . . . . . . . . . . Ted Soule
Piano Solo: Polonaise in A Flat Major . . . . . . . . . . Chopin
Lewis Powers
Youthful America . . . . . . . . . . Mary Lee Martin
Progressive America . . . . . . . . . . Bill Schubert
Presentation of the Class to the Superintendent . . . . . . . . . . Mr. F. R. Born
Presentation of the Class To The Board of Education . . . . . Mr. Herbert E. Wrinkle
Presentation of Diplomas . . . . . . . . . . Mr. Warren H. Edwards
Benediction . . . . . . . . . . Dr. Paul S. Wright
Recessional - Tannhauser March . . . . . . . . . . Wagner

CLASS SPONSORS
Mrs. Fred Bogle, Chairman --- Mr. Ralph V. Miller
Mrs. G. E. Lockwood --- Mr. Lewis Braden
Miss Kathryn Norris --- Mr. William Taylor

BOARD OF EDUCATION
Mr. Warren H. Edwards, President
Mr. Dave R. McKown --- Mr. Edd L. Hisel
Mr. J. Wiley Richardson --- Mr. Roy J. Turner

1941 CLASS ROLL

GIRLS

A

Billye ADAMS, Mary Virginia AIKIN, Antonina ALAGONA, Marjorie Ann ALDRICH, Betty Jean ALTMILLER, Vivian Estella ANDERS, Louese ANGEL, Shirley Marion ARENTZ, Mae ARNOLD, *Lucalla ASTON

B

*Virginia Rose BAIN, Ila Faye BALDWIN, Imogene Iva BARNUM, Marian Carolyn BASS, Juanita BEARD, Helen BECKNER, Arvigene BENNETT, Patricia Jean BERRY, Joan Eloise BEST, Darla Jean BIDDY, Jane BOGGS, Mary Louise BOND, Frances Virginia BRADLEY, Claudia Bess BROOKES, Geraldine BROTHERS, Betta John BROWN, Ethel Alene BROWN, *Larie BROWN, Ella Lee BURGESS, Ada Beth BURKETT, Charlene Marie BUZBEE

C

Betty Ann CALLICOTT, Jeanne CAMORS, Doris Ann CANADA, Virginia Ella Mae CARLSON, Frances CAPEHART, Theda Aurlene CATES, *Jean Frances CHAMBERS, Lauramel CILLIAN, Mary Elizabeth CLARKE, Evelyn CLIFTON, Juanita Pearl COLEMAN, Gwendolynne CONSTANT, Joan COOK, Virginia Lee COOK, Helen F. CRINER, Maxine CUDE

D

Ruth DAHLMANN, Dorotha Marie DAUGHTREY, Billie Frances DAVIS, Gwendolyn DAVIS, *Mary Evelyn DAVIS, Ruby Lillian DAY, Bettye Jayne DEAN, Frances Lucille DECK, Jane DELEZA, *Ruth Udeen DILLMAN, Marian DILLS, *Themla Jean DISHMAN, Mary Dorworth, Bonnie Gene DOUGLAS, Darlis Lawana DROWN, Doris DUCKETT

E

Dee Dee Juanita EATMON, Loretta Sue ENDSLEY, *Clarissa Anna ENGLAND, *Mary Margaret ERWIN, Barbara Mae ESTES, Juanda EVANS

F

Winifred Ann FAIR, June FARLEY, *Louise FINLEY, Edith Caroline FISHER, Shirley Joe FISHER, Vivian Doris FITE, June FLETCHER, Doris FORD, Jo Frances FOX, Mary Lucille FOX, Mary Evelyn FRANK, Mary Alene FRANKLIN, Mary Ruth FRIEND

G

Pocahontas GADDIS, Shirley Mae GASKILL, Peggy Cecilia GEISENDORF, Louise GEORGE, Imogene GIST, Mary Elizabeth GLOVER, Alice Marie GORDON, Betty Eileen GORDON, Marilyn Virginia GOUGH, Margie Lou GRAHAM, Betty Nancy GRAHAM, Evelyn Robina GREENWOOD, Juanita Ilene Allen GREER, Harriet Marie GRIFFITH, Patsy GROSHONG, Rebecca Jana GROW, *Dorothy Margarete GUHLSTORF, *Virginia Ann GUMM, Jacquelyn Louise GUTHRIE

H

Betty Jo HALE, Imogene HALES, Mary Emma HALL, Ruby Alline HAMMONDS, *Anna Louise HANCOCK, *Barbara HANCOCK, Betty HARPER, Juanita Ruth HARRIS, Ruth Louise HAST, Alvena May HICKOK, Mary Jo HILBERT, Bonnie Sue HILLY, Alice Margaret HINDERLITER, Jean Maree HINGELEY, *Helen HINKLE, Teddy Jeanne HOAGLAND, *Patsy Elaine HOLLIS, Mary Ann HOLT, Evelyn HOPKINS, Imogene HORRY, Dorothy HUCKLEBERRY, *Jacqueline HUFTY

J

Dorothy Jane JACKS, Grace L. JEFFERIES, Louise JEWELL, Helen JOHNSON, Dorothy Louise JONES, Earline Ruth JONES, Leona Janet JONES, Martha Frances JONES, Minnie Lou JONES

K

Wanda Fern KARNS, *Betty Lou KESLER, Ruth Ann KING, Sara Jo KING, Virginia KIRBY, Berdeen Ellavie KISINGER, Betty Rae KLOTZ, Blanche Loretta KOHLMAN, Wilma Mae KOLAR, Elizabeth KORKOSKI, Nona KRONE

L

Rose Madeline LALEY, Josephine K. LANCEY, Mary Frances LANGFORD, Alma June LEACH, Theresa LEPAK, Billie Imogene LIPE, Ruby Lorene Lloyd LOONEY, *Mignon Du Wayne LUKE, Betty Lou LUKEHART

M

Mildred Myrl MCALISTER, Alma Louise MCCARTY, Annette MCCLOUD, Mary Jean MCCCUTCHEON, Anita Lee MCDANIEL, Lucille MCDANIEL, *Nellie Sue MCDEARMON, Betty Jane MCDONALD, Kathryn MCDONALD, Evond MCKEE, Wanda MCKINLEY, Leona Geraldine MACE, Mary Eleanor MALEDON, Pennie MANDEEN, Louise Lavera MANDERSCHELD, Virginia Louise MANIS, *Betty Ann MARIHUGH, Geraldine MARTIN, *Mary Lee MARTIN, Marie Elizabeth MASON, Ruth Alliene MASON, Minnie Marie MAYFIELD, Beverly Mae MERIDETH, Ruth E. MERIDETH, Patricia Ruth MILLER, Barbara Florence MOEWS, Helen Elaine MOISES, Peggy Lou MOORE, Ruth Louise MOORE, Mary Ann MORGAN, Jeanne Rosetta MORRIS, Carol Jane MOSS

N

Najla Jane NAYFA, Beverly NEUFFER, Ila Lorene NICELY, Jimmie Ethel NICKELS, Lucy Jane NORRIS, Phyllis NORRIS

P

Doris Louise PAGE, Virginia PALMER, Helen PAPAHRONI, *Helen Jane PARIS, Mary Lou PEABODY, Vada Lee PEMBERTON, Lenes Lorraine PENDLEY, Dorris June PERKINS, Mozelle Marie PERKINS, Mary Bernice PHELPS, Mary PHILLIPS, Cleta Mae PHILPOTT, Veta Fae PHILPOTT, Ruth PISTOLE, Maxine PLUMMER, Helen Frances PRESCOTT, Ila Fay PRICKETT, Betty June PYEATT

R

George Ena RAIDT, Betty Jane RAINS, Mary D. RALLIS, Gloria Carolyn RANSDELL, *Hazel Jean RATLIFF, Wilda Ailene RAY, Annabelle REA, Mozelle Ione REYNOLDS, Martha Marie RICHARDSON, Alma RICKETTS, *Allene RIFE, Anita Louise ROBERTS, Geraldine ROBERTS, Jacquelene Grace ROBERTS, Margell ROBERTSON, *Evelyn Arline RODGERS, Billie Deane ROEHR

S

Vivian SALMONS, Laura Jane SALTER, Lelia Augusta SAMS, Joan SANDEFER, Walita SANDERS, Rhea Joan SANTEE, Marian Jaunice SCHETTLER, Joan P. SCHWARZ, Anna Maude SCOTT, Mary Ellen SEARS, Ada Rea SELL, Juanita SHARBER, Jakie SHAW, Betty Jean SHRIVER, Helen Louise SIEBER, Betty Lou SIMPSON, Adeline Sarah SINGER, *Annabelle SMITH, Edna Viola SMITH, Ramona Lee SMITH, Opal Blackwell SMITH, Geraldine SNOW, Virginia STANT, Ethel STATHOS, *Martha Jean STEINBECK, Dorothy STEPHENS, Elva Isabelle STEPHENS, Jessie Elizabeth STEPHENS, Patricia Jeannette STEWARD, Claudine STITES, Peggy Louise SWEATT, *Jean Sherburn SWIDENSKY

T

Evelyn Pauline TAYLOR, Virginia Dale TAYLOR, Virginia Ruth TAYLOR, Juanita Jean THACKER, Virginia Marie THREADGILL, Mary Jo TRIMBLE

V

*Phyllis VAN ANTWERP, Betty Gene VEIRS, Ruby Ruth VINEYARD

W

Betty Lee WADE, Adeline WALLIS, Katherine Josephine WANCHINO, Betty Jeanne WATKINS, Katherine Marie WEBB, Betty Jane WELLS, Doris Mayce WEST, Virginia Inez WHEELER, Floradena WHITE, *Mickey WIAR, Mildred Elizabeth WILKERSON, Elaine WILLIAMS, Josephine WILLIAMSON, Rosella Mae WILLIS, Frances Louise WILSON, Lesty Jo WILSON, Louise Clara WILSON, Margaret WILSON, Melba Aline WILSON, Peggy Jo WILSON, Margaret Virginia WINKLER, Shirley Katherine WOOD, Valjenu Raymah WOOD, Willard WORSHAM, Wilma WORSHAM

* Denotes membership National Honor Society.

BOYS

A

Kenneth ADAMS, Bill M. ALDRIDGE, Clyde ALDRIDGE, Leo ALLEN, William R. ALLEN, Jere Edward ALLRED, *Alva Melvin ALPERN, Wallace AUTERY, Kenneth Lloyd AYLSWORTH

B

William LeRoy BABB, Herman BAKER, Harold BALES, Robert BARKHURST, Joe BARRIENTOS, James Lowell BASH, George BASORE, Durward BAUM, G. T. BAZE Jr., Robert BEELY, Charles E. BELL, Olen Alexander BELL, George F. BINDERIM, John S. BLANKENSHIP Jr., Bill BLUNDELL, Charlie L. BOGGS, Merle Res BOOTON, John BORDWINE Jr., Eugene BOYD, Kenneth Boyd, Timothy BRADSHAW, Jack BREWER, Billy A. BROWN, James Bennett BRUNO, C. W. BUSHREE

C

Clarence H. CALLAHAN, Tom CAMPBELL, Harvey Wilbur CARR, Jack Edward CASEY, Ralph M. CHADWICH, William Robert CHANEY, Wade CHASE, Elvin CLINKENBEARD, Charles Eugene COBB, Paul Reginald COCHRAN, William Dukeminier COLTRANE, Arnold Robert COOK, Paul COOK, Everett M. COMBS, Eugene Albert CORKLE, Eugene Melvin COTTON, Guy COVINGTON, Bill COWPER, J. M. CRONK, Charles CROSS

D

E. F. "Cot" DEAL, Clarence Anthony DEGUISTI, Delbert DEHASS, *Lewis King DEMAND, Clyde Harold DEPLOIS, Clyde Howard DENTON, Thurman DEWOODY, Norbert DIXON, Walter G. DONAGHEY Jr., Stanley Milton DONHAM, Kenneth Paul DOUGHERTY, Willard Leslie DRIESEL, Charles DUSHANE

E

Dean EAST, Arvil James ELMORE, Waden Everett EMERY Jr., A. C. EPPS Jr., David ETHRIDGE

F

George FAGRAS, Alvin Edward FARRELL,Raymond D. FAULKNER, William Eugene FAVOR, Gerald FELMET, *Saul FELDMAN, Bill FLAKE, Ludvik FORAL, Donald FORD, Paul Harvey FORGUE, *Riley Payton FOSTER

G

Ralph E. GADBERRY Jr., Buddy GATER, Harold Austin GIBSON, Harold W. GILBERT Jr., Harry Edward GLASGOW, Charles Burton GLOVER, Walter E. GOODWIN, Max E. GOSS, Horace Edward GRAHAM, Eldeen GREER, Jesse E. GREEN, Robert Wayne GRIFFIN

H

Russell Edward HAMPTON, Dan HANSEN, Bill Avan HARRIS, Jim HARRIS, James Wesley HEIDLER, Charles HIGGINS, Melvin Leroy HILL, Riley HILL, Jimmy Lee HILLIARD, George E. HOLLIWAY, Jack Donald HOUCHIN, John HOWARD, William HUFFMAN, Emmett C. HULEY, Jack HULME, Bill HULSEY

I

Leslie Elesworth IVERS

J

*Donald James JACKS, Walter Earl JACKSON, Pat JARRATT Jr., Morris R. JECKS, Frank Everett JELDY, Perryman JOHNSON, Frank Coleman JONES, Elmo JORDON, Lloyd Wesley JUDD Jr.

K

Carl J. KAISER, Bill KELSO, William Alfred KENNEY, John Frederick KILMAN

L

Ed LEADER, Wendel LECHTENBERG, Harry LEE, Jack Edward LEE, Roy Edwin LEGG, William N. LONGFELLOW, Richard W. LYCAN

M

C. Ray MCCLAIN, Neil Otis MCCLURE, Leon MCCULLEY, Estil Vernon MCGUFFEE, Jack Von MCKEE, Thomas R. MCKEE, Alva Lee MATHEWS Jr., Harry MAYES, Charles MOENTNISH, John M. MOODY, Robert Lelon MOORE, David Eugene MOORE, Russell Stanley MOORE, James R. MORGAN, Walter E. MULLMAN, Victor Carl MURRY

N

*Ed Y. NAKAYAMA, Merrill Everest NAVE, Warren NEAL, Jim NEWELL, Donald Leroy NINMAN

O

Norman Dupy OHLER, Hugh Densmore OSBORN Jr.

P

Jack E. PACE, Jerry M. PACE, *Frederick Dent PARKER, Harlan Ray PARRISH, George E. PARSONS, Patrick Eugene PEARSON, Trevor John PERRY, Dale Franklin PIERCE Jr., Albert Harvey PILLOW, George Wayne PLUMMER, Robert Neal POWERS, Lewis POWERS, Thomas PRICE, William J. PRYOR, Austin Byron PUGH Jr., Glen Warren PUTNEY

R

Oscar RAGLIN, Louis Eugene RAMSEY, Charles Glenn REGER Jr., Frank O. REUDELHUBER, Charles Edward RICE, David L. RICE, *William H. RICHARDSON, William Carol ROBERTS, Ben ROBINSON Jr., Ben A. ROBINSON, H. Max RODGERS, Kenneth Allan ROGERS, Roy ROGERS, Hugh Everett ROWELL, Sam RUBENSTEIN

S

John SAMARA, William Darnell SCHUBERT, Noble SCOTT, William Clyde SCOTT, Winston Earl SEAL, Eugene Ray SHANKLE, Joe Lee SHELTON, Roy Allan SIMONSON, William Herbert SMITH, Stanley D. SMITH, Wayne S. SMITH, Wymer SMITH, Jack J. SNIDER, Chalmer Donaldson SNYDER Jr., *Edward Easton SOULE, Ernest SPURA, Wendell F. STALEY, J. E. STARKEY *Paul Harvey STARKEY, William H. STEWART Jr., Forrest STRONG, Warren STROUD, Glen Albert SWATEK

T

Paul A. TIEFENBRUN, William D. TOMPKINS, Cary Louis TOWNSEND, James Edward TRAYLOR, *Mac TRIMBLE, Bennie TURBEVILLE

V

Ted VAUGHN, Joseph Byron VICK, James Clifton VOELKERS

W

George L. WADDLE, Dean WALKER, Al WANGLER, Fred WARD, Joseph Keats WATTS, Henry WELDON, Raymond Joe WELLER, John S. WELLS, Ralph Eugene WENZEL, *Dean F. WERNER, Russell Paul WESTBROOK, A. K. WEST, James Alfred WHEELER, Joe Davis WHEELER, Robert Dale WHIPPLE, *Arthur F. WHITT, Bobby WILLIAMS, Charles Edward WILLIAMS, Leonard C. WILLIAMS, Donald E. WILKERSON, Frank Foster WILSON, John Hubert WINTER, Champ H. WOODWARD, Donald WOODARD, Charles WOODY, Harold W. WOOLLEY, John Robert WRIGHT

*Denotes membership National Honor Society

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

The Class of 1941 wishes to express sincere appreciation for the sustaining help of the following:

Mr. F. R. Born, Principal
Mr. Harry McKimmey, Vice-Principal

Miss Hallie Elder, Miss Maurine Hoover, Miss Eva Lee, Mr. A. H. Long, Mr. Charles Moore, Mrs. Raymond Ryder, Mr. B. H. Thomas, Mrs. Mary Gray Thompson, Miss Maxine Waddle, Senior Class Sponsors.

*******************

RETURN TO:
KINFOLK KORNER HOMEPAGE

* * * A QMS Deezyne * * *