Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 




Welcome to
Miriam's AnceStories

"LORD, You have been our dwelling place in all generations."
--Psalm 90:1

Choose a category from which to find an AnceStory:

Ahnentafel a list of ancestors in generational order
Family History surname histories, migration patterns, mother countries
Obituaries many obits of family members
Locations lists of ancestors from certain locations, regional resources
Military Ancestors
 & Relatives
"All gave some; some gave all."
My Database search over 13,000 names

Ahnentafel

FIRST GENERATION
1.  Myself

SECOND GENERATION - My parents
2.  My father (living)

3.  My mother (living)

THIRD GENERATION - My grandparents
4.  Robert Lewis Robbins (1920 - 2003)

5.  My paternal grandmother (living)

6.  William "Bill" Valk (1912 - 1989)

6C. Adrian DeVries (1916 - 2007) - a special step-grandfather

7.  Ruth Lillian Hoekstra (1919 - 2001)

FOURTH GENERATION - My great-grandparents
8.  William Bryan Robbins (1896 - 1972)

9.  Marie Lewis (1902 - 1986)

10.  Howard Merkel York (1898 - 1945) - biological

11.  Mary Jane Barber (1909 - 1975) - biological

10B.  Alfred Henry Holst (1882 - 1952) - adoptive

11B.  Nellie May Concidine (1883 - 1953) - adoptive

12.  William James Valk (1886 - 1950)

13.  Agnes "Aggie" Tuinstra (1885 - 1921)

12C.  Jarig Egbert Binnes DeVries
        a.k.a. George Edward Benjamin DeVries (1887 - 1959) - step-ancestor

13C.  Johanna Bos
        a.k.a. Josephine Bush (1885 - 1946) - step-ancestor (obituary)

14.  John Martin Hoekstra (1892 - 1975)

15.  Lillian Fern "Mary" Strong (1897 - 1967)

FIFTH GENERATION - My great-great-grandparents
16.  Angelo Merrick Robbins (1874 - 1923)

17.  Mary May Kimball, a.k.a.. Lula Weaver (1873 - 1950)

18.  George Emmett Lewis (1868 - 1964)

19.  Mary J. Wilkinson (1872 - 1940)

20.  James L. York (1865 - 1933) - biological

21.  Mary "Mae" E. McArthur (1875 - 1959) - biological

22.  Orlando Barber (1868 - 1910) - biological (death notice)

23.  Mary Jane Fredenburg (1872 - 1962) - biological (obituary)

20B.  John D. Holst (1860 - 1940) - adoptive (obituary)

21B.  Ida Marie Gustavson (1861 - 1939) - adoptive (obituary)

22B.  John Dennis Concidine (1854 - 1925) - adoptive (obituary)

23B.  Anna M. "Annie" Higby (1861 - 1903) - adoptive

24.  Tjamme "James" Wiegers Valk (1860 - 1922) (obituary)

25.  Berber "Barbara" J. DeJong (1858 - 1934) (obituary)

26.  Geert "George" Aukes Tuinstra (1851 - 1928)

27.  Doetje "Dorothy" Wiersma (1854 - 1916) (obituary)

24C.  Binne Jarigs DeVries (1856 - 1896) - step-ancestor

25C.  Adriaantje "Adriana" Wieringa (1861 - 1925) - step-ancestor (obituary)

26C.  Melle "Millard" Bos (c. 1853 - c. 1888) - step-ancestor

27C.  Trijntje "Kate" Zigterman (1857 - 1935) - step-ancestor (obituary)

28.  Martin Hoekstra (1868 - 1944) (obituary)

29.  Jennie Ton (1867 - 1943) (obituary)

30.  Charles Frisbe Strong (1852 - 1921) (obituary)

31.  Mary Lucy Wright (1859 - 1946) (obituary)

 (Top)    

Family History

Barber Bos (Bush) Concidine DeJong
DeVries Fredenburg Gustavson Higby
Hoekstra Holst Kimball Lewis
McArthur Robbins Strong Tuinstra
Ton Valk Wieringa Wiersma
Wilkinson Wright York Zigterman

(Top)    


Clip Art Graphics
(except for gold bars)
 by
Free-B-Kins

Gold Bars and Backgrounds
by


Backgrounds by Marie

| Top | Guestbook  | Home |

Miriam Midkiff, 2003 - 2005