Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   


My Military Ancestors
and Relatives

This page honors my ancestors and their brothers and sons who served in America's military throughout her history.  Below is a list of wars, conflicts and peacetime eras in which these brave men served (dates are given for years in which the United States participated).  Ranks are listed, if known.

My direct ancestors have been noted with an asterisk (*).  All other men are brothers and sons of direct ancestors.  If I have an AnceStory or other biographical information about an individual on this website, his name is hyperlinked.  Information in database format can be found on all the individuals listed below by doing a search on my WorldConnect database.


The Colonial  & Indian Wars
(17th and 18th Centuries)

*Samuel Strong, I

*Maj. Simon Willard

 

 


The American Revolution
(1776 - 1783)

*Elisha Dickinson

*Capt. Israel Lewis, II

Lt. Col. David Strong

*Joel Strong

*Pvt. Josiah Strong, II

*Pvt. Jacob Fredenburgh

*Capt. Peter Westbrook

*Benjamin Willis, I

*Pvt. Daniel Zwears, II
(one of Ethan Allen's Green Mountain Boys)

Pvt. Jacob Zwiers, I

Pvt. Peter Zwiers

 

 


The War of 1812
(1812 - 1814)

*Pvt. Phillip Dickinson

*Pvt. Joseph P. Massey

*Daniel Swears, III

Pvt. Stephen Van Rennselaer York
(pressed [forcibly drafted] into the 3rd Regiment, Lincoln Militia in Ontario, Canada; escaped to New York, and enlisted with Captain Justus P. Spencer's Company of the New York militia, Colonel Steven's Regiment of the New York Infantry)

*Pvt. Jeremiah F. York, I
(pressed [forcibly drafted] into the 3rd Regiment, Lincoln Militia in Ontario, Canada; escaped to New York, and enlisted with Captain Justus P. Spencer's Company of the New York militia, Colonel Steven's Regiment of the New York Infantry)

 

 


Mexican War
(1848)

*Joseph Josiah Robbins
(he also served in the Civil War)

 

 


The Civil War
a.k.a. The War of Southern Independence

(1861 - 1864)

Angelo M. Crapsey
(1st Pennsylvania Rifles ["Bucktails"], Co. I)

Pvt. Willard Crothers
(23rd Regiment, Michigan Volunteers, Co. K)

William Lewis Crothers
(23rd Regiment, Michigan Volunteers, Co. K)

*Pvt. Ezra Dickinson
(44th Regiment, Indiana Volunteers, Co. F)

Sgt. Philip Reuben Dickinson
(10th Michigan Cavalry, Co. A)

1st Lt. Wallace W. Dickinson
(3rd Michigan Cavalry, Co. K, 
& 10th Michigan Cavalry, Co. A)

Pvt. William Dickinson
(41st Regiment, Ohio Volunteers, Co. K)

Cpl. Abram Fredenburg
(50th Regiment, New York Engineers, Co. A)

Pvt. Benjamin Franklin Fredenburg
(7th Michigan Cavalry, Co. E;
Died in Andersonville Prisoner of War Camp)

*Pvt. Sylvester Fredenburg
(33rd Regiment, New York Volunteers, Co. I 
& 50th Regiment, New York Engineers, Co. L)

Pvt. Levi L. Higby
(6th Regiment, Michigan Heavy Artillery, Co. G;
died in New Orleans, Louisiana)

2nd Lt. Merrick Jackson
(46th Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers, Co. H)

*Pvt. Benjamin Henry Kimball
(27th Regiment, Michigan Volunteers, Co. D)

Pvt. David P. Kimball
(27th Regiment, Michigan Volunteers, Co. D)

Pvt. William R. Kimball
(13th Regiment, Michigan Volunteers, Co. A)

*Pvt. John W. Lewis, I
(101st Regiment, New York Volunteers, Co. A)

*Sgt. Daniel J. MacArthur (McArthur)
(Berdan's 1st Regiment, United States Sharp Shooters, Co. I [Michigan])

Pvt. William Lee Massey
(27th Regiment, Michigan Volunteers, Co. I;
died in Washington, D.C.;
buried in Arlington National Cemetery)

Joseph Uzza Benson Robbins
(211th Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers, Co. G)

*Charles H. Robbins
(1st Pennsylvania Rifles ["Bucktails"], Co. I;
later transferred to the 190th Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers;
also served in the Minnesota militia during peacetime)

*Pvt. Joseph Josiah Robbins
(114th Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers, which was consolidated into the
58th Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers [he served in Co. E];
dispatched for a time with the 7th Massachusetts Battery;
also served in the Mexican War)

Pvt. Charles H. Rockwell
(137th Regiment, New York Volunteers, Co. G)

Rufus Rockwell, III

Ambrose Strong, Musician
(137th Regiment, New York Volunteers, Co. G;
died at Stevenson, Alabama)

Pvt. George Washington Strong
(137th Regiment, New York Volunteers, Co. G;
died at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania)

Pvt. George W. Vreeland
(20th Michigan Infantry, Co. H)

Cpl. Ethan Allen Westbrook
(13th Michigan Infantry, Co. E)

 

 


Philippine - American War
(1899 - 1902)

John Wilkinson, II
(35th Regiment, U.S. Volunteer Infantry, Co. C)

 

 


World War I
(1914 - 1918)

Stanley Roy Concidine

John G. Holst
(served in France)

David Alexander Lewis

Horace Russel Lewis

Lloyd R. Robbins
(served in France in the 32nd "Red Arrow" Division in a machine gun regiment - either the 119th, 120th or 121st Regiment)

*Pvt. William Bryan Robbins
(Co. I, 339th Michigan Infantry, 85th "Polar Bear" Division, American Expeditionary Force, U.S. Army; served mostly in Russia)

*Howard Merkel York

 

 


World War II
(1941 - 1945)

Tech. Sgt. Calvin J. DeVries

James Howard Erwin

Donald Charles Robbins

*Sgt. Robert Lewis Robbins

Pvt. John Chester Valk

Cpl. Theodore William Valk

*Cpl. William "Bill" Valk

 

 


Peacetime Service

*Charles H. Robbins
(served in the Minnesota militia; he also served during the Civil War)

James William Valk
(served in the U.S. Army, prior to WW2)

 

 

Miriam Robbins Midkiff
created: 7 October 2003
updated: 20 Aug 2004

You are visitor number  since 22 Dec 2003.

The beautiful graphics on this page were designed by:

| Miriam's AnceStories | Miriam's Database |
|
Norm's Military Ancestors | Diane's Military Ancestors |
|
Guestbook |
Home |

Miriam Midkiff, 2003 - 2005