Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   


 



Welcome to
Diane's Ance
Stories

This portion of my website is dedicated to the ancestors of
 my dear sister-in-law, friend and co-researcher, Diane (Ludke) Midkiff.

"I will make Your name to be remembered in all generations;
Therefore the people shall praise You forever and ever."
-- Psalm 45:17

Choose a category from which to find an AnceStory:

Ahnentafel a list of ancestors in generational order
Military Ancestors "All gave some; some gave all."

 

Ahnentafel

FIRST GENERATION
1.  Diane, my sister-in-law

SECOND GENERATION - parents
2.  Diane's father (living)

3.  Diane's mother (living)

THIRD GENERATION - grandparents
4.  Harry Axel Ludke (1907 - 2003)

5.  Evelyn Gladys McKinney (1908 - 1908) (obituary)

6.  Lloyd Monroe McGeorge (1908 - 1987)

7.  Mary Susan Clizer (1906 - 2000)

FOURTH GENERATION - great-grandparents
8.  Herman August Ludke (1863 - 1937)

9.  Matilda Eugenia Kratz (1870 - 1925)

10.  Ira Everett "Harold" McKinney (1885 - 1967)

11.  Cora Behrens (1885 - 1968)

12.  Monroe Addison McGeorge (1876 - 1949)

13.  Maude Elizabeth "Betty" Lennon (1891 - 1970)

14.  Alonzo Reuben Clizer (1873 - 1938)

15.  Atchafalaya "Fayley" Estella Starnes (1876 - 1953)

FIFTH GENERATION - great-great-grandparents
16.  Franz Luedtke  (1840 - 1866)

17.  Henriette Schulze  (1842 - 1866)

18.  Jakob Axel Larsson Kratz (1839 - 1921)

19.  Anna Louisa Andersdotter (1838 - 1917)

20.  Oliver H. McKinney (1846 - 1925)

21.  Amelia Christina Diehl (c. 1851 - 1925)

22.  Diedrich "Richard" Behrens (1848 - 1884)

23.  Mary Elizabeth York (1860 - 1958)

24.  John Perry McGeorge (1851 - 1942)

25.  Rozella Minnesota Leake (1857 - 1950)

26.  John Henry Lennon (1857 - 1925)

27.  Eliza A. Wendover (c. 1857 - 1929)

28.  Benjamin Franklin Clizer (1847 - 1910)

29.  Susan Permelia Howell (1847 - 1912)

30.  Albert Gallatin Starnes (1854 - 1930)

31.  Mary Catherine Whitehead (1854 - 1935)

SIXTH GENERATION - great-great-great-grandparents
36.  Lars Larsson Kratz (1787 - 1860)

37.  Brita Maja Andersdotter (1790 - after 1860)

38.  Anders Gustav Pehrsson (1804 - c. 1870)

39.  Stina Cajsa Nilsdotter (1807 - c. 1875) 

42.  John Diehl, Sr. (c. 1813 - after 1880)
43.  Anna Margaret [last name unknown] (c. 1826 - after 1880)
44.  Herman H. Behrens, Sr.
45.  [unknown]
46.  Caswell C. York (1822 - 1914)
47.  Margaret Elizabeth Wallace (1825 - 1896)
48.  Samuel Caughey McGeorge (1825 - 1901)
49.  Maria Davison (1831 - 1904)
50.  Chesley Franklin Leake (1836 - 1864)
51.  Saphronia Elizabeth Maxwell (1839 - 1927)
52.  [unknown Lennon]
53.  [unknown]
54.  James Windover (1836 - 1874)
55.  Mary [McCarty ?] (c. 1834 - after 1880)
56.  John Clizer (1793 - 1847)
57.  Arizba Wood (c. 1805 - 1862)
58.  Payton C. Howell (c. 1824 - before 1860)
59.  Lutitia Myers (b. unknown  - d. c. 1847)
60.  Josiah Starnes (1830 - 1863)
61.  Sarah "Sallie" Burgett (1833 - 1861)
62.  Thomas Sloan Whitehead (c. 1825 - 1901)
63.  Rebecca Alice Purvis (1828 - 1899)


Clip Art Graphics
(except pearl bars)
 by
Free-B-Kins

Pearl Bars
by


Backgrounds by Marie

Backgrounds by
Dynamic Web Space

| Home |
| E-Mail Diane | E-Mail Miriam |

You are visitor number  to this page since 19 Jan 2004.

Miriam Midkiff, Diane Midkiff, 2003 - 2006