Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Atlas Township Biographies


There are many biographies of Atlas Township residents that are already available online.  An excellent collection of biographies was published in the 1892 Portrait and Biographical Album of Genesee, Lapeer & Tuscola Counties, Michigan, by Chapman Brothers, Chicago, Illinois.  Rather than use space on my website for those, I have instead created a link to the individuals of Atlas Township mentioned in the book, and marked them with an asterisk*.  You will need to click your "Back" button to return to this page. 

There are also other biographies from other sources, including myself, listed here.  I have tried to list only individuals who actually lived in Atlas Township.  If you have a biography of your own Atlas Township ancestor or relative that you would like to see either submitted or linked to my pages here, please contact me.

A B C
D E F G H
I J K L M
N O P Q R
S T U V W
X Y Z

 

 

Martha E. Alger
(see biography of Milo N. Miller*)

Anna Algoe
(see biography of George E. Kipp*)

Dora Algoe
(see biography of George E. Kipp*)

James R. Algoe
(see biography of George E. Kipp*
and Photo Page 4 )

John L. Algoe
(see biographies of George E. Kipp*
 and Edgar E. Stimson*
and Photo Page 4 )

Joseph W. Algoe
(see biography of George E. Kipp*
and Photo Page 4 )

Otis L. Algoe
(see biography of George E. Kipp*
and Photo Page 4 )

William Algoe
(see biography of George E. Kipp*
and Photo Page 4 )

Sarah Ames
(see biography of Roswell Preston*)

Albert E. Atherton*

Back to Top

Servilla Babcock
(see biography of Seneca Sheldon*)

Mary Jane Barber
(my ancestor)

Dr. Richard Barnum
(see biography of Abram Titsworth*)

Sarah E. Barnum
(see biography of Abram Titsworth*)

Edward Baxter
(see biography of Eli Baxter*)

Eli Baxter*

Mary Beardslee
(see biography of William H. Giddings*)

Laura Beden
(schoolteacher in Atlas Township)
(see biography of Hiram Hurd
*
 of Vienna Township)

Henry Bedtelyon*

Carrie L. Blodgett
(see biography of Calvin Bunnell*)

Frank W. Blodgett
(see biography of Calvin Bunnell*)

Herbert S. Blodgett
(see biography of Calvin Bunnell*)

Isaac Blodgett
(see biography of Calvin Bunnell*)

Orlena Blodgett
(see biography of Calvin Bunnell*)

Dr. J. B. Bradley
(see biography of Nelson Goodrich*)

Henry S. Brigham
(see biography of Edgar E. Stimson*)

Calvin Bunnell*

Henry Burl
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

Back to Top

Lt. Alexander Campbell*
(resident of Davison Township;
 landowner in Atlas Township)

George M. Campbell*

James Campbell
(see biography of George M. Campbell*)

Archie Carmer
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

Elijah Carmer
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

Elmina Carmer
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

Flora Carmer
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

George Carmer
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

Jemima Carmer
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

Nettie Carmer
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

Orpha Carmer
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

Sarah A. Carmer
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

William Carmer
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

William W. Carmer*

Alsie Carpenter
(see biography of Jacob D. Carpenter*)

Charles F. Carpenter
(see biography of Jacob D. Carpenter*)

Denton J. Carpenter
(see biography of Jacob D. Carpenter*)

Elizabeth M. Carpenter
(see biography of Jacob D. Carpenter*)

George W. Carpenter
(see biography of Jacob D. Carpenter*)

Jacob D. Carpenter*

Loren D. Carpenter
(see biography of Jacob D. Carpenter*)

William Carpenter
(see biography of Jacob D. Carpenter*)

Clarence L. Case*

David Case
(see biography of Clarence L. Case*)

Merle Case
(see biography of Clarence L. Case*)

Charles Cheney
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

Charles H. Cheney*

Frank Cheney
(see biography of Charles H. Cheney*)

Grant Cheney
(see biography of Charles H. Cheney*)

Olive Cobb
(see biography of Nelson Goodrich*)

Nancy A. Collar
(see biography of Clarence L. Case*)

Mary Collins
(see biography of James Hamilton*)

Thomas Collins
(see biography of James Hamilton*)

Samuel Crandall
(see biography of Milo N. Miller*)

Anna Crothers
(my ancestor)
(see biography of John H. York*)

Edward Cummings*
(also see biography of Eli Baxter*)

Elsie Cummings
(see biography of Edward Cummings*)

Eva Cummings
(see biography of Edward Cummings*)

Everett Cummings
(see biography of Edward Cummings*)

George H. Cummings
(see biographies of Eli Baxter*
 
and Edward Cummings*)

Lewis Cummings
(see biographies of Eli Baxter*
 
and Edward Cummings*)

Loretta Cummings
(see biographies of Eli Baxter*
 
and Edward Cummings*)

Nellie Cummings
(see biographies of Eli Baxter*
 
and Edward Cummings*)

Orlando Cummings
(see biographies of Eli Baxter*
 
and Edward Cummings*)

Oscar Cummings
(see biography of Edward Cummings*)

Rachel Ann Cummings
(see biographies of Eli Baxter*
 
and Edward Cummings*)

Stephen Cummings
(see biographies of Eli Baxter*
 
and Edward Cummings*)

Trent Cummings
(see biography of Edward Cummings*)

Willie L. Cummings
(see biography of Edward Cummings*)

Back to Top

Susan Dalby
(see biography of Edward Cummings*)

Dr.  E. G. Dale
(see biography of William H. Swift*
 
of Flint Township)

D. C. Davison
(see biography of Wixom Whitehead*
of the City of Flint)

Minnie Davison
(see biography of Wixom Whitehead*
of the City of Flint)

Judge Norman Davison
(see biography of Norman D. McNeil*
 of Grand Blanc Township)

Rebecca Davison
(see biography of Charles McNeil*)

Ann Dawe
(see biography of Thomas D. Partridge*)

Fred Dickerson
(see biography of James Hamilton*)

Alton Dillenbeck
(see biography of John H. York*)

The Honorable George H. Durand*

Back to Top

Priscilla Eaves
(see biography of Rueben E. Watson*)

Annie Eeles
(see biography of Albert Jewell*)

Back to Top

Elizabeth Fairchild
(see biography of Manson P. Perry*
 of Grand Blanc Township)

Mary P. Fairchild
(see biography of Manson P. Perry*
 of Grand Blanc Township)

Nathan M. Fairchild
(see biography of Manson P. Perry*
 of Grand Blanc Township)

Nathaniel Fairchild
(see biography of Manson P. Perry*
 of Grand Blanc Township)

Sarah A. Fairchild
(see biography of Manson P. Perry*
 of Grand Blanc Township)

Edson A. Farrar
(see biography of Albert E. Atherton*)

Ettie J. Farrar
(see biography of Albert E. Atherton*)

Flora A. Farrar
(see biography of Albert E. Atherton*)

Ora Pearson Farrar
(see biography of Albert E. Atherton*)

Pearson Farrar
(see biography of Albert E. Atherton*)

Andrew Ferguson*

Andrew J. Ferguson
(see biography of Andrew Ferguson*)

Estella Ferguson
(see biography of Andrew Ferguson*)

James V. Ferguson
(see biography of Andrew Ferguson*)

Jesse V. Ferguson
(see biography of Andrew Ferguson*)

Margaret E. Ferguson
(see biography of Andrew Ferguson*)

Martha I.  Ferguson
(see biography of Andrew Ferguson*)

Mary L. Ferguson
(see biography of Andrew Ferguson*)

Frances C. French
(see biography of Edgar E. Stimson*)

Lucy French
(see biography of William H. Swift*
of Flint Township)

Henry Frick
(see biography of John H. York*)

Emily Frost
(see biography of Nelson Goodrich*)

Ettie Frost
(see biography of Nelson Goodrich*)

Jenny Frost
(see biography of Nelson Goodrich*)

Jonathan Frost
(see biography of Nelson Goodrich*)

Rhoda Frost
(see biography of Nelson Goodrich*)

Back to Top

Fred E. Gale
(see biography of James Hamilton*)

William A. Gale
(see biography of Stephen Jordan*)

William H. Giddings*

Archie Goodrich
(see biography of Eugene Goodrich*)

Edward Goodrich
(see biographies of Eugene Goodrich*
 
and 
Andrew Ferguson*)

The Honorable Enos Goodrich*
(also see biography of Eugene Goodrich*)

Eugene Goodrich*

Florence E. Goodrich
(see biography of Eugene Goodrich*)

Frederick Goodrich
(see biography of Eugene Goodrich*)

George Goodrich
(see biography of Nelson Goodrich*)

John S. Goodrich
(see biography of Enos Goodrich*)

Joseph Goodrich
(see biography of Nelson Goodrich*)

Levi H. Goodrich
(see biography of Enos Goodrich*)

Levi W. Goodrich
(see biographies of Enos*,  Eugene*
 
and Nelson Goodrich*)

Mary A. Goodrich
(see biography of Nelson Goodrich*)

Moses Goodrich
(see biographies of Enos*, Eugene* 
 and Nelson Goodrich*)

Nelson Goodrich*

Reuben Goodrich
(see biography of Enos Goodrich*)

Rosa Goodrich
(see biography of Eugene Goodrich*)

Isabella Gunn
(see biography of Rueben E. Watson*)

Back to Top

Elizabeth Hamilton
(see biography of James Hamilton*)

James Hamilton*

James Hamilton, Jr.
(see biography of James Hamilton*)

Jenna Hamilton
(see biography of James Hamilton*)

John Hamilton
(see biography of James Hamilton*)

Maggie Hamilton
(see biography of James Hamilton*)

Matilda Hamilton
(see biography of James Hamilton*)

Minnie Hamilton
(see biography of James Hamilton*)

Daniel Harding
(see biography of George M. Campbell*)

Inez Harding
(see biography of George M. Campbell*)

Stephen Harding
(see biography of Samuel Walker*)

Mary Herrick
(see biography of Eli Baxter*)

Joseph Hobart*

William Hobart
(see biography of Albert E. Atherton*)

Albert C. Horton
(see biography of Charles A. Horton*)

C. I. Horton
(see biography of Nelson Goodrich*)

Charles A. Horton*

Ellis J. Horton
(see biography of Charles A. Horton*)

Ira J. Horton
(see biography of Charles A. Horton*)

Marvin J. Horton
(see biography of Charles A. Horton*)

Mary A. Horton
(see biography of Charles A. Horton*)

Neva R. Horton
(see biography of Charles A. Horton*)

Dr. Newman A. Horton
(see biography of Charles A. Horton*)

Norris M. Horton
(see biography of Charles A. Horton*)

George Hosler
(see biography of Jacob D. Carpenter*)

Mary Hosler
(see biography of Jacob D. Carpenter*)

Harriet Hughes
(see biography of Manson P. Perry*
 of Grand Blanc Township)

Edwin Huntley
(see biography of William Owen*)

Back to Top

Albert Jewell*

Mary Johnson
(see biography of Albert Jewell*)

Nancy Johnson
(see biography of Edgar E. Stimson*)

Cassandra Jones
(see biography of Clarence L. Case*)

Catherine Jones
(see biography of Samuel Walker*)

Belle Jordan
(see biography of Stephen Jordan*)

Charles Jordan
(see biography of Stephen Jordan*)

Frank P. Jordan
(see biography of Stephen Jordan*)

Jennie Jordan
(see biography of Stephen Jordan*)

Louise Jordan
(see biography of Stephen Jordan*)

Mary Jordan
(see biographies of Stephen Jordan*
 
and Alexander Lobban*)

Stephen Jordan*

Back to Top

Charles A. Kipp
(see biography of George E. Kipp*)

Florence Kipp
(see biography of James R. Kipp*)

The Honorable George Kipp
(see biographies of George E.*
 
and James R. Kipp*)

George E. Kipp*
(also see biography of James R. Kipp*)

Harrison T. Kipp
(see biography of George E. Kipp*)

James R. Kipp*
(also see biography of George E. Kipp*)

LeRoy H. Kipp
(see biography of George E. Kipp*)

Back to Top

John Layman
(see biography of Andrew Ferguson*)

W. J. Leader
(see biography of Andrew Ferguson*)

Lucretia Lee
(see biography of Calvin Bunnell*)

Mary Liscomb
(see biography of Drew Ries*)

Dr. Lorenzo J. Locy*

Alexander Lobban*

Margaret Lobban
(see biography of James Hamilton*)

William Lobban
(see biography of Alexander Lobban*)

Lusinda Lockwood
(see biography of Peter VanTine*)

Back to Top

Julia Maish
(see biography of Eugene Goodrich*)

Alexander McAra*

John McAra
(see biography of Alexander McAra*)

Abigail McNeil
(see biography of Charles McNeil*)

Charles McNeil*

Cornelia W. McNeil
(see biography of Charles McNeil*)

The Honorable J. L. McNeil
(see biography of Charles McNeil*)

Jerusha McNeil
(see biography of Charles McNeil*)

Jerusha K. McNeil
(see biography of Charles McNeil*)

Julia L. Medbury
(see biography of Lewis O. Medbury*)

Mary Rhoda Medbury
(see biography of Lewis O. Medbury*)

Lewis N. Medbury
(see biography of Lewis O. Medbury*)

Lewis O. Medbury*

Lucy R. Medbury
(see biography of Lewis O. Medbury*)

Samuel Medbury
(see biography of Lewis O. Medbury*)

Truman Medbury
(see biography of Lewis O. Medbury*)

Mahala J. Merwin
(see biography of Peter VanTine*)

Frank B. Miller
(see biography of Milo N. Miller*)

George S. Miller
(see biography of Milo N. Miller*)

John C. Miller
(see biography of Milo N. Miller*)

Luther Miller
(see biography of Milo N. Miller*)

Milo M. Miller
(see biography of Milo N. Miller*)

Milo N. Miller*

Rosa Mills
(see biography of Eugene Goodrich*)

Sarah E. Mills
(see biography of Albert E. Atherton*)

Alma Mitchell
(see biography of Charles H. Cheney*)

Martha Myers
(see biography of James R. Kipp*)

William Myers
(see biography of James R. Kipp*)

Back to Top

Elizabeth Nesmith
(see biography of Roswell Preston*)

Helen H. Owen
(see biography of William Owen*)

John Owen
(see biography of William Owen*)

Mary E. Owen
(see biography of William Owen*)

Noah Owen
(see biography of William Owen
*)

Orville Owen
(see biography of William Owen*)

William Owen*

William E. Owen
(see biography of William Owen
*)

Back to Top

Lucinda Palmatier
(see biography of Clinton S. Wood*)

Mary Ann Parker
(see biography of George Titsworth*)

Thomas Partridge
(see biography of Thomas D. Partridge*)

Thomas D. Partridge*

Clarinda Perry
(see biography of Joseph Hobart*)

Emily Perry
(see biography of Stephen Jordan*)

Sarah Perry
(see biography of Seth B. Pixley*)

Lorania Pierce
(see biography of Jacob D. Carpenter*)

John K. Pierson
(see biography of Seth W. Pierson*)

Seth W. Pierson*

Elizabeth Pixley
(see biography of William Owen
*)

Seth B. Pixley*

Theron Pixley
(see biography of Seth B. Pixley
*)

William Porritt
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

Belle Preston
(see biography of Roswell Preston*)

Caroline Preston
(see biography of Roswell Preston*)

Emma L. Preston
(see biographies of Lt. Alexander Campbell* of Davison Township
 and  Roswell Preston*)

Grant E. Preston
(see biography of Roswell Preston*)

Levi Preston, Jr.
(see biography of Roswell Preston*)

Roswell Preston*
(also see biography of Lt. Alexander Campbell* of Davison Township)

W. H. Putnam
(see biography of Nelson Goodrich*)

Back to Top

Anson C. Quick
(see biography of Edgar E. Stimson*)

Frances E. Rhodes
(see biography of Oscar Sweers*)

John Rhodes*
(also see biography of Oscar Sweers*)

Andrew Ries
(see biography of Drew Ries*)

Drew Ries*

Henry Ries
(see biography of Drew Ries*)

Myron Ries
(see biography of Drew Ries*)

Perry Ries
(see biography of Drew Ries*)

Joseph Russell
(see biography of Abram Titsworth*)

Sarah E. Russell
(see biography of Samuel Scrace*)

Back to Top

Junius Sanford
(see biography of James Hamilton*)

Samuel Scrace*

Aaron J. S. Seelye*

Justice Abel Seelye
(see biography of Aaron J. S. Seelye*)

Abigail Seelye
(see biography of Aaron J. S. Seelye*)

Andrew J. Seelye
(see biography of Aaron J. S. Seelye*)

Seneca Sheldon*

Amelia Siebenhar
(see biographies of William Siebenhar*
and  Lewis Sweers*)

Charles Siebenhar
(see biography of William Siebenhar*)

Edwin Siebenhar
(see biography of William Siebenhar*)

Frank Siebenhar
(see biography of William Siebenhar*)

Lewis Siebenhar
(see biography of William Siebenhar*)

William Siebenhar*
(see biography of William Siebenhar*)

Ruth Spear
(see biography of Charles A. Horton*)

Celia A. Stimson
(see biography of Edgar E. Stimson*)

Edgar E. Stimson*

Frank E. Stimson
(see biography of Edgar E. Stimson*)

Hattie L. Stimson
(see biography of Edgar E. Stimson*)

May V. Stimson
(see biography of Edgar E. Stimson*)

Lizzie J. Stimson
(see biography of Edgar E. Stimson*)

Emeline Swart
(see biography of Nelson Goodrich*)

Daniel Swears, III
(my ancestor)

Daniel Sweers, IV

Jessie E. Sweers
(see biography of Oscar Sweers*)

Lewis Sweers*
(also see biography of William Siebenhar*)

Lewis L. Sweers
(see biography of Lewis Sweers*)

Manley Sweers
(also see biographies of Lewis Sweers*
 
and Oscar Sweers*)

Oscar Sweers*

Rhoda Sweers
(my ancestor)
(also see biographies of Jeremiah F. York, I
 and  John H. York
*)

Ruth Sweers

Amaryllis Swift
(see biography of George M. Campbell*)

Back to Top

Abram Titsworth*

Charles R. Titsworth
(see biography of Abram Titsworth
*)

Chauncy L. Titsworth
(see biography of George Titsworth*)

Jacob Titsworth
(see biography of George Titsworth*)

George Titsworth*

Hartson U. Titsworth
(see biography of Abram Titsworth*)

Jacob Titsworth
(see biography of Abram Titsworth
*)

Milton Titsworth
(see biography of George Titsworth*)

Carrie L. Trollope
(see biography of Edgar E. Stimson*)

Sarah Tucker
(see biography of George E. Kipp*)

Avis J. Tyler
(see biography of William Owen*)

Sarah J. Tyler
(see biography of John A. Wilson*)

Back to Top

Henry Updegraff
(see biography of Peter VanTine*)

Lydia Van Cleve
(see biographies of Lewis Sweers*
and Oscar Sweers*)

Abigail VanTine
(see biography of Peter VanTine*)

Addis VanTine
(see biography of Peter VanTine*)

Albert VanTine
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

Alice VanTine
(see biography of Peter VanTine*)

C. C. VanTine
(see biography of Edgar E. Stimson*)

Catherine VanTine
(see biographies of George E.*
 and James R. Kipp*)

Ellen VanTine
(see biography of Abram Titsworth*)

Emma VanTine
(see biography of Peter VanTine*)

Eunice P. VanTine
(see biography of Peter VanTine*)

George VanTine
(see biography of Abram Titsworth*)

Harriet VanTine
(see biography of Peter VanTine*)

Isaac VanTine
(see biography of Peter VanTine*)

Jacob VanTine
(see biography of Abram Titsworth*)

James VanTine
(see biography of Peter VanTine*)

Jane VanTine
(see biography of Abram Titsworth*)

Matilda VanTine
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

Peter VanTine*

Reuben VanTine
(see biography of Peter VanTine*)

Will VanTine
(see biography of Peter VanTine*)

Charles Vaughn
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

Back to Top

Margaret E. Walker
(see biography of Samuel Walker*)

Samuel Walker*

Charles M. Watkins
(see biography of John H. York*)

Herbert T. Watson
(see biography of Rueben E. Watson*)

John J. Watson
(see biography of Rueben E. Watson*)

Mary E. Watson
(see biography of Rueben E. Watson*)

Rueben E. Watson*

Louisa Weater
(see biography of William Siebenhar*)

Roby [Ruby?] Weston
(see biography of Seth W. Pierson*)

Caroline A. Wilson
(see biographies of Charles McNeil*
 
and John A. Wilson*)

Clarissa G. Wilson
(see biographies of John A. Wilson*
 
and Edmund Perry, Jr.* of Davison Township)

Ermina G. Wilson
(see biography of John A. Wilson*)

Esther M. Wilson
(see biography of John A. Wilson*)

Jennie C. Wilson
(see biography of John A. Wilson*)

John A. Wilson*

John A. Wilson, Jr.
(see biography of John A. Wilson*)

Margaret Wilson
(see biography of William W. Carmer*)

Martin T. Wilson
(see biography of John A. Wilson*)

Mary E. Wilson
(see biography of John A. Wilson*)

S. Perry Wilson
(see biography of John A. Wilson*)

Samuel Wilson
(see biographies of Charles McNeil*,
  John A. Wilson* and
 Edmund Perry, Jr.
* of Davison Township)

Ann Winship
(see biography of John W. Rich*
 of Lapeer County)

Clinton S. Wood*

Back to Top

Ellen York
(see biography of John H. York*)

Howard Merkel York
(my ancestor)

James L. York
(my ancestor)
(also see biography of John H. York*)

Jeremiah F. York, I
(my ancestor)
(also see biography of John H. York
*)

Jeremiah "Jerry" F. York, II
(see biography of John H. York*)

John H. York*
(my ancestor)
(also see biography of William W. Carmer*)

John N. York
(see biography of John H. York*)

Mariam York
(see biography of John H. York*)

Matilda York
(see biography of John H. York*)

Milton York
(see biography of John H. York*)

Anna E. Young
(see biography of Andrew Ferguson*)

Back to Top

| Main | Cemeteries | Database | Photos | History | Obituaries | Surnames |
| Guestbook | Blog |
| Home | E-Mail |

You are visitor number  since 22 Dec 2003.

Miriam Midkiff, 2003 - 2006