Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

VETERANS AND SOLDIERS IN THE EXTENDED WOOD, WALDSPURGER, KOLEK AND DAVIS FAMILY TREES

Here's a health to the company and one to my lass
Let us drink and be merry all out of one glass
Let us drink and be merry, all grief to refrain
For we may and might never all meet here again

~ Traditional Scots-Irish Parting Song 




The following is a list of members of the extended Davis, Kolek, Waldspurger and Wood families who have served this country as soldiers and servicemen.

  • If they are listed here, it is because I can prove a link between my immediate family and the person in question.
  • If there is a question mark after a person name, it is because I am still trying to determine if that person did indeed serve the country. 
  • If there is no information on the rank or regiment of a person listed after his or her name, it is because I am still looking for information.
Please contact me if you have a name and/or information you would like to add (photographs of the person in uniform would also be awesome!). Any and all names of living people are used ONLY with their permission.

CLICKING ON A LINK POPS OPEN A NEW WINDOW




The American Revolution (1775-1883)

Adam Hoover (1761-1826)- 8th or Uper Co. of Militia in the First Regiment of Cumberland
Jacob Hoover (b. 1720) - Sgt. PA militia
Lewis Humphreys (1753 - 1805)- fought with Col. John Haslett's regiment and/or with Capt. Jonathan Caldwell's company, DE
Jacob Kelty (?)

The War of 1812 (1812-1814)

Jacob Sheets (1779-1847)- Pvt, Fought Lt. Col. Joshua Howell's Regiment, Capt. Henry Freas' company 27 Sept-14 Dec 1814.

The Civil War, or the War Between the States (1861-1865)

The Civil War Battlefield Tour - A Photographic History into the Regiments of John Denver and William W. Wood

John W. Ainsworth (1840-1914) - Company A, 5th PA Hvy Arty
Preston R. Berry (1836-1914) - Private, Company D of the Ohio 136th Volunteers - 02 May to 31 Aug 1864
Jacob J. Bupp (1822-1895) - 6th PA Heavy Art. / PA 212th, Co. G - 24 Aug 1864 to 04 Jul 1865
Charles W. Chapman (1838-1862)- Capt. PA 63 Co. K - 23 Sept 1861-5 March 1862 (Killed in Action)
Garnett Crumpacker (1829 - 1899) - Corporal, Company I 45th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, 07 Aug 1862 to 12 Jun 1865
David W. Fowkes (1846 - 1916) - Private Company H, 7th Pennsylvania Cavalry and 1st Battalion, Pennsylvania Cavalry.  1863 to 1865
George W. Fowkes (1845 - 1925) - Private. Company A, 147 Pennsylvania Regiment
Benjamin F. Jordan (1842-1915) - Private, Company A, 1st Reg and Company L, 2nd Reg, West Virginia Cavalry
Abinah W. McGinnis (1823 - 1898) Private in Company A (Captain Coleman's Regiment) of the Nodaway County Regiment Home Guard Infantry
Daniel D. McGinnis (1822 - 1907) - 1st Sgt. Co H, 48th Regiment, Pennsylvania Infantry
Jonathan W. McGinnis (1830 - 1906) Private - Company F, Ohio 97th Infantry.  Transferred to Company H, Ohio 26th Infantry
Cummings Stewart (born between 1838 and 1844, died 1923) - Company I of the Ohio 1st, 14 Sep 1861 to 20 Jan 1863
John W. Strickler (1847 - 1864) Private in the 11th PA Reserves/40th PA Volunteers, Company F. Died as a POW in Andersonville Prison
Jeremiah N. Tatem (1830-1913) - PA 14 Calvary, Co. B
Paul W. Tatem (1846-1863)- PA 19, Co. E, Died 2 April 1863 (Killed in Action)
Thomas M. Tatem (1838-1903) - Corporal PA 147, Co. A, 22 August 1861-27 August 1864
John D. Vautier (1843-1912) - PA 88, Co. E
William J. Vautier (1840-1913) - PA 29, Co. E, 20 August 1862-3 June 1865
Burris D. Wood (1836 - 1902) (? - There is a PA Vets Burial Card for him but I cannot find any records of service)
David D. Wood (1820 - 1871) - Private, 102 PA Volunteers, Company G, US Army  Also a Private with company E of 150 PA Infantry.   20 Aug 1861 to 23 Jun 1865
John D. Wood (1841-1896) - Sgt., PA 63rd, Co. K. 1 August 1861-1864
William M. Wood (1846-1896) - Pvt, PA 155 Co B and US Calvary 2nd, Troop L
William W. Wood (1847 - 1885)- Corporal, PA 155, Co. B, 23 Aug 1862 to 02 Jun 1865

Spanish-American War (1898) and Philippine - American Conflict (1898-1902)

Elmer E. Bratt (1876-1951) - Army, Battery B. PA Vol. Art. Private
Louis W. Gehlman (1877 - 1916) - Company C of the 5th Illinois Infantry
Edward Rutledge (1858 - 1930) - Private in Company B of 14th Pennsylvania Volunteers
Albert H. Vautier (1885 - 1971) - US Navy

World War I (1918-1920)

Earl C. Ainsworth (1888-1944) - Army, Lt. Engs
Charles M. Andrist (1891-1955) - Army, Private, Co. A. 18th Infantry
David L. Arehart (1887-1954)  - Army, Private, Co. D. 17th MG Bn
George O. Arehart (1891-1949) - US Navy, Seaman Second Class
James A. Bailey (1895-1962) - Army, Private, Co. M. 118th Infantry, 80th Division
Charles W. Baird (1891-1924) - Army, Pvt. 6th 155th Depot Brigade
Charles J. Bupp (1887-1971) - Army, Company H, 320th Infantry
Jonas E. Byers (1889-1964) - Army, Private, Co K 332 Infantry
Otto Croy (1891 - 1975) - Army
Robert S. Dalzell (1894 - 1986)  - Private, Army Expeditionary Forces
Thomas T. Evans (b.1886) - Master Sgt., 1st Section Co. C, 103 Fld Sig.
Clarence R. Fowkes (1890 - 1973) - Army - Co D 30th Infantry
William M. Fowkes (1896-1978) - Army, Battery D, 34 Artillery, CAC
Clarence C. Hamilton (1898 - 1921) - Army, Pfc, Battery B 16 Battalion Field Artillery Replacement Depot and 236 Co Military Police Corps, also American Expeditionary Forces
John H. W. Hamilton (1895 - 1977) - Army, Pfc, Co G 135 Machine Gun Battalion and American Expeditionary Forces
Clyde Herbert (1894 - 1991) - Army, Private, Company A of the 53rd Engineers
George F. Herbert (1895 - 1964) - Army, Private First Class Motor Ambulance Company 48
William F. Hughes (1890 - 1957) - Army, 56th Regiment, Pioneer Infantry
Paul L. Krisher (1892-1943) - Army, 15th Eng, Co D
Henry D. McCormick (1894 - 1946) - Army, Cook in Company L 38th Infantry
Lawrence McDowell (1893 - 1955) Army, Private, Det. Air Service Troops
Eckford I. McGinnis (1894 - 1967) - Army
Emmet C. McGinnis (1889 - 1941) - Army
Ferris R. McGinnis (1883 - 1970) - Army, 158 Depot Brigade
Robert D. McGinnis (1895 - 1969) - Army
George P. Miller (1891 - 1935) - Army, Private in Co. A 215 Engineers
Rolfe T. Miller (1898 - 1946) - 2nd Lt. Army Air Service
John F. Pfeiffer (1891-1968) - Army Corporal, Company L, 328th Infantry, 82nd Division
James Roach (1898 - 1921) - 383 M.T. CO, US Army
Preston R. Roach (1894 - 1918) - Hdq. Co. 319th Infantry. American Expedition Forces - Possibly killed in action
James W. Vautier (1893-1970) - Army
Raymond M. Weaver (1890 - 1947) - 2nd LT AJMA Army
William C. Wood (1896-1975) - PFC 26th Co Engrs. Misc,  Army
Paul R. Wood (1891-1988) PFC Medical Department, Army

World War II (1941-1944)

Lyle D. Arehart (1923-2003) - Army Private, Signal Corps
James R. Bean (1894-1979) - Army
John R. Best (1917 - 1988) - Army Corporal, 346th Bomb Squadron
Richard Bragg (1924 - 1944) - Army, PFC Company B, 330 Infantry Killed in Action in the Battle of Normandy
Russell H. Byers (1915-1989) - Army
Wilbur D. Byers (1917-1992) - Army
Gerald W. Cable (1923-2008) - Army, 102nd Airborne Division
William H. Cable (1912-1989) - Army
William Casserly (1919 - 2000) - Army
Harold W. Cole (1921 - 2004) - Army, TEC 4
Woodrow W. Cole (1912 - 1973) Sgt. 804th Co, Army
Clark A. Cottom (1906 - 1976) - Army
Remy D. De Tal (1914 - 2004) - US Coast Guard
Raymod J. Delo (1927 - 2003) - US Navy
Eugene J. Dozer (1920-1987) - Army
Melvin M. Estep (1922 - 1999) - Army, TEC 5
Harry D. Faulkner (1908 - 1966) - Naval Reserve, PM3
Charles R. Fowkes (1925-1991) - Army - 12th QM Co. N
Donald D. Fowkes (1917-1988) - Army PFC and Navy
Harold L. Fowkes (1919 - 1985) - Army, 770th Rwy, Oper. Btn.
Jacob B. Fowkes (1900 - 1973) - Navy
Paul L. Fowkes (1914-1963) - USMC Pfc.
Daniel M. Gallagher (1907 - 1977) - Army, 369 Ftr. Sq. 25th Base Hq. and Air Base Sq.
Herbert B. Gilmore (1911 - 1991) 87th Division, 345th Infantry Regiment, Co I
Arthur R. Godwin (1918 - 1988) - Navy, F1/C
James W. Godwin (1923 - 1985) - Army, PFC, Company B of 864th Engineers
Dan C. Gower (1924 - 2010) - 2nd Lt., 306 Infantry, 10th Army
Albert F. Guertse (1923- ) - Army
Leslie O. Higley (1919-1993) - Army Air Force Sgt.
Walter F. Jagger (1926-2005) - Communications Battalion, Navy
William P. Jurca (1916 - 1982) Corporal, USMC
Henry J. Kolek (1919 - 2003) - Army
Mitchell Kolek (1922 - 1997) - Seaman 1st Class, Navy
Donald J. Lindsey (1919 - 1983) - Army
Harry Lynch (1925 - 2004) - Army Air Corps
Ewing K. Lynn (1925 - 1978) - USMC
Robert B. Mawhorter (1922 - 1992) - Navy, AEM 2
Alexander R. McGinnis (1913 - 1997) Coporal, Army
Donald B. McGinnis (1919 - 2000) - Army
Roy D. McGinnis (1922 - 2005) - Army 235th Engineer Battalion
Clyde W. McMurray (1915-1992) - Army
Orlando J. McMurray (1904 - 1976) - Navy, Chief Electrician's Mate
Harold E. Moon Sr. (1926 - 2007) - Army
Daniel E. Myers (1922 - 1995) - Navy
Lamberson H. Olinger (1903 - 1965) - Army
Walter Paskiewicz (1919 - 1961) - Army, PFC. MP Det. 1325th SCU
Wensel L. Poole (1924 - 1983) - Army
Titus C. Prutz (1911 - 1987)- Pharmacist Mate, Second Class, Navy
William H. Roberts (1910 - 1946) - Army, PFC 357th Company C
M. Russell Robinson (1922 - 1992) - 1st Lt. 390 Bomb Group, 568 Bombing Squadron,  Army
Edward R. Rutledge (1908 - 1971) - Navy,  BM2/C
Marion R. Scanlan (1912 - 1989) - Private, Army
Frank H. Schaffer (1921 - 1984) - Army
Everett E. Shears (1927 - 1997) - Army, Corpsman
George D. Shields (1924 - 1945) - Flight Officer 85th Squad 79th Fighter Group A. A. 1.  Killed in action
Paul M. Smith (1897 - 1999) - Army
Thomas E. Snyder (1919 - 2004) - Army, PFC
Clayton W. Stringer (1924 - 2004) - USMC, PFC
Crawford D. Tatem (1898-1977) - Private, Army
Lloyd N. Tatem (1896 - 1950)  - Army Engineers, Major
Edmond G. Vanden Bosche (1922 - 2001) - Navy
Ernest J. Waldspurger (1919-1969) - Marine Corps
Eugene P. Waldspurger (1917-1993) - Army
Joseph Waldspurger (1917-2002) - 4th Arm. Div. - Army
Burris D. Wood Jr. (1912-2002) - Navy
Charles W. Wood (1918-1989) - Army Signal Corp
Robert L. Wood (1922-1957)  - Corporal, USMC
William R. Wood (1920-2009) - Army
Robert C. Yale (1916 - 1976)
Howard Young (1916-1944) - SSgt., 422nd Bomb Squadron - Shot down over the Mediterranean near Ladispoli, Italy - Click here to see an offsite page dedicated to him

The Korean Conflict (1950-1953)

John Camburn (1930-2000) - Army
James Curley (1932-2004) - USAF
Ray F. Jackson (1928 - 2011) - USAF
Richard F. Jackson (1931 - 1975) - Navy
William C. Pasternak (1924 - 1970) - Army, Major
Charles J. Schneider (1931 - 2004) - Army, Corporal
William Waldspurger (1931-2007) - Army - Helped with the occupation of Germany
Burris D. Wood Jr. (1912-2002) - Navy
Edward C. Waldspurger III (1935-2004) - Army
Florian A. Waldspurger Jr. (1930 - ) - Navy

The Vietnam Conflict (1961-1975)


James E. Viale (1943 - 1986) - USAF
George Waldspurger (1946 - ) - USAF, 31st Tactical Fighter Wing AND 306 Tactical Fighter Squad - Tuy Hoa, South Vietnam - December 1966 to December 1967
Richard C. Waldspurger (1941-2002) - Army Captain
James F. Wood Sr. (1953- ) - Navy

The Gulf War (1990 - 1991)

Gregory L. Cole (1951 - 2000) - Navy


Others Who Have Served

William Casserly (1888 - ??) - Enlisted 1910 in Army
Dan F. Chappel (1916 - 1984) -
Dana R. Davis (1925 - 1968) - Army
William Fowkes (1924 - 2007) - Air Force Colonel
Dan C. Gower III (1950 - 1979) - Navy
Robert Gonzalez (1954-1997) - USMC
Homer R. Greene Sr. (1911 - 1999) - Army Reserve Corps
Jon E. Hoch (1941-1999) - Army
David F. Knight (1927 - 1992) -  Army, PFC, BTRP 15th Const. SQ..  Enlisted for the Panama Canal Department
Jennifer L. Maher (1971 - ) - Army, SSG during the Iraqi and Afghan Conflicts
Albert M. Stacy (1914 - 1986) - USMC, Pfc
David A. Waldspurger (1952-1972) - A1C, Air Force
Raymond M. Weaver (1890 - 1947)  - 2nd Lt. AJMA
Douglas C. Wood (1956 - ) - USMC Captain and communications officer

In the Service Today




This candle burns brightly both for those lost in the 9-11 tragedy and for those who lost their lives serving the United States throughout its history.

"I remember you like yesterday, yesterday
I still can't believe you're gone, oh...
I remember you like yesterday, yesterday
And until I'm with you, I'll carry on"

~ Switchfoot, Yesterdays


GO BACK TO GENEALOGICAL HISTORY OF THE WOOD, WALDSPURGER, KOLEK AND EXTENDED FAMILIES

Last Updated 06 September 2013 by Kelley Wood-Davis