Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Cornwall Online Census Project—1861

Transcript of Piece RG9/4492

H.M. Shipping

Civil Parish of Plymouth, Eccl. District of -

Folio 3 Page 1

,(Dee),1,Thomas Charles Pullen,Crew,M,45,,Master Commanding,Kenn Exeter Devon,,One Gun. Lying Plymouth Sound
,,,Peter Williams Rolston,Crew,S,29,,Assistant Surgeon,Devonport Devon,,
,,,Ramsey Cooke,Crew,M,36,,Second Master,Brighton Sussex,,Forename uncertain
,,,Clements Hirtzel,Crew,S,24,,Acting Second Master,Exeter Devon,,
,,,Charles Bans,Crew,S,32,,Ast Paymstr In Charge,Caen France Brit Sub Overseas Brit. Subj,,Surname uncertain; might be BARRS
,,,John Taudy,Crew,W,57,,Actg Ast Engr 1st Cl,Warwick Warwickshire,,
,,,James L Mcfarlane,Crew,S,29,,Ast Engineer 2nd Cl,Edinburgh Scotland,,
,,,William A Houghton,Crew,M,25,,Ast Enginer 3rd Cl,Woolwich Kent,,
,,,Alexander Stuart,Crew,M,22,,Ast Enginer 3rd Cl,Hawick Roxburgh Northumberland,,Surname uncertain
,,,Robert Wooldridge,Crew,M,35,,Boatswain 3rd Cl,Portsmouth Hampshire,,
,,,George Nixon,Crew,S,29,,Master's Ast,London Middlesex,,
,,,Henry Barney,Crew,M,34,,Ship's Steward,Maidenhead Berkshire,,
,,,Arthur Dickens,Crew,M,46,,Ship's Cook,Chatham Kent,,
,,,William Smith,Crew,M,36,,Boatswain's Mate,Newport Monmouthshire,,
,,,William Cook,Crew,M,39,,Quarter Master,Harwich Essex,,

Folio 3 Page 2

,,,Archibald Reid,Crew,M,43,,Quarter Master,Devonport Devon,,
,,,Thomas Jeffery,Crew,M,37,,Sailmaker,Brampton Devon,,
,,,Wm Johnson,Crew,M,43,,Carpenter's Mate,Colchester Essex,,
,,,Joel Winch,Crew,M,47,,Leading Stoker,Clerkenwell London Middlesex,,
,,,John Parkes,Crew,M,45,,Leading Stoker,Woolwich Kent,,
,,,Charles Franklin,Crew,M,43,,Leading Stoker,London Middlesex,,
,,,Henry Manders,Crew,M,41,,Caulker's Mate,Southampton Hampshire,,
,,,George Lane,Crew,S,36,,Carpenter's Crew,Bude Cornwall,,
,,,Joel Winch,Crew,S,22,,Able Seaman,Clerkenwell London Middlesex,,
,,,James Millbank,Crew,S,28,,Able Seaman,Hull Yorkshire,,
,,,Henry C Newton,Crew,S,23,,Able Seaman,Greenwich Kent,,
,,,William Martin,Crew,S,41,,Able Seaman,Woolwich Kent,,
,,,William Tipler,Crew,S,23,,Able Seaman,Banbury Oxfordshire,,
,,,John O'dowd,Crew,S,23,,Able Seaman,\- Co. Mayo,,
,,,Louis Hall,Crew,S,22,,Able Seaman,Chelsea Middlesex,,
,,,William Holmes,Crew,S,31,,Able Seaman,Gosport Hampshire,,
,,,Henry Harris,Crew,S,14,,Able Seaman,St Anne's London Middlesex,,
,,,William Mckay,Crew,M,34,,Able Seaman,Belyversel Co. Antrim,,
,,,George Cook,Crew,S,26,,Able Seaman,Beccles Suffolk,,
,,,Edward Butler,Crew,S,23,,Able Seaman,Hounslow London Middlesex,,

Folio 4 Page 3

,,,Daniel Corkery,Crew,M,30,,Captain's Steward,Ovens Co. Cork,,
,,,Charles Burton,Crew,S,25,,Gun Room Steward,Wisbeach Cambridgeshire,,
,,,Thomas Couchman,Crew,M,38,,Gun Room Cook,Hoo Kent,,
,,,John Nichols,Crew,S,20,,Ordinary Seaman,Portsmouth Hampshire,,
,,,Benjamin Salter,Crew,S,22,,Ordinary Seaman,London Middlesex,,
,,,Joseph A Fiddes,Crew,S,22,,Stoker,Stepney London Middlesex,,
,,,William Blowes,Crew,M,31,,Stoker,Radwell Hertfordshire,,
,,,William Bilsland,Crew,S,23,,Stoker,Charlemont Co. Armagh,,
,,,Michael O'conner,Crew,S,28,,Stoker,Castlerea Roscommon,,
,,,Henry Hark,Crew,S,26,,Stoker,Bray Berkshire,,
,,,Charles Bunce,Crew,M,46,,Stoker,Doronhursthome Hampshire,,
,,,Charles Iremonger,Crew,S,31,,Stoker,Fudeley Kent,,
,,,William Brown,Crew,S,35,,Stoker,Portsmouth Hampshire,,
,,,James Bond,Crew,S,16,,Ship's Stewards Boy,Charlton Woolwich Kent,,
,,,Henry E Rundle,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Borough Surrey,,
,,,Alfred Vince,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Rolstend Suffolk,,
,,,George W Nelmes,Crew,S,19,,Boy First Class,Birmingham Warwickshire,,
,,,Frederick J Morris,Crew,S,16,,Boy Second Class,Cheltenham Gloucestershire,,
,,,Orlando Baragwanath,Crew,S,16,,Boy Second Class,Falmouth Cornwall,,
,,,William Willcock,Crew,S,15,,Boy Second Class,Battersea London Middlesex,,

Folio 4 Page 4

,,,Samuel Rogers,Crew,M,37,,Cpl Royal Marines,Bristol Somerset,,
,,,William Plowley,Crew,M,31,,Pvte Royal Marines,Castlekerry Lanarkshire,,
,,,John Cleary,Crew,S,31,,Pvte Royal Marines,Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire,,
,,,Patrick Mccullagh,Crew,S,24,,Pvte Royal Marines,Ballyclog Co. Tyrone,,
,,,James Cavanagh,Crew,S,26,,Pvte Royal Marines,Kellywan Co. Tyrone,,
,,,Thomas Able,Crew,M,36,,Pvte Royal Marines,Hatherleigh Devon,,
,,,Michael Hopkins,Crew,S,36,,Pvte Royal Marines,Boyle Roscommon,,
,,,Ellen Farrew,Passgr,M,,20,Woman Pssgr,Greenock Renfrewshire,,
,,,Elizabeth Hope,Passgr,M,,21,Woman Pssgr,Kilmalcolm Renfrewshire,,
,,,Mary Kimber,Passgr,M,,22,Woman Pssgr,Greenock Renfrewshire,,
,,,Janet Tilbery,Passgr,M,,20,Woman Pssgr,Port Glasgow Renfrewshire,,
,,,Elizabeth Neal,Passgr,M,,23,Woman Pssgr,\- Co. Down,,
,,,Agnes Bowyer,Passgr,M,,22,Woman Pssgr,Greenock Renfrewshire,,
,,,Ann Taylor,Passgr,M,,25,Woman Pssgr,Earingwold Yorkshire,,
,,,Emily Durrant,Passgr,M,,25,Woman Pssgr,Uxbridge Middlesex,,
,,,Jane Glibbery,Passgr,M,,23,Woman Pssgr,Greenock Renfrewshire,,
,,,Harriet Farrew,Passgr,S,,1,Child Pssgr,Greenock Renfrewshire,,
,,,Henry Hope,Passgr,S,16m,,Child Pssgr,Kilmalcolm Renfrewshire,,Age given as one and one third
,,,Samuel Bowyer,Passgr,S,7w,,Child Pssgr,Greenock Renfrewshire,,
,,,William Taylor,Passgr,S,4,,Child Pssgr,Earingwold Yorkshire,,

Folio 5 Page 5

,,,Elizabeth Taylor,Passgr,S,,2,Child Pssgr,Blackhill Yorkshire,,
,,,Joseph Glibbery,Passgr,S,15m,,Child Pssgr,Greenock Renfrewshire,,Age given as one and one quarter years

Folio 7 Page 1

,(Royal Charlotte),1,James Johnson,Crew,M,47,,Acting Master,Dover Kent,,Tender to H M S Blenheim
,,,Mchl. Mccabe,Crew,M,49,,Act: Boats 2 Class,Hilrush Co. Clare,,Place born might be Kilrush
,,,Wm H Pearce,Crew,M,31,,Act: Chf: Bo: Mate,St Michael's Mount Cornwall,,
,,,Thos. Langmaid,Crew,M,34,,Act: Chf: Bo: Mate,Soltham Yorkshire,,
,,,Willm. Langdon,Crew,M,42,,Able Seaman,Ilfracombe Devon,,
,,,Danl: Sullivan,Crew,M,23,,Ordinary,\- Co. Cork,,
,,,Fred: Holland,Crew,S,23,,Able Seaman,Harwich Essex,,
,,,Geo: Reynolds,Crew,M,17,,Boy First Class,Milford Pembrokeshire,,

Folio 7 Page 2

,,,Whitfield Martin,Crew,M,26,,Able Seaman,Minehead Somerset,,
,,,Chas Iverney,Crew,S,19,,Ordinary,Devonport Devon,,
,,,Danl: Evans,Crew,M,34,,Able Seaman,Milford Pembrokeshire,,
,,,John Reynolds,Crew,S,23,,Able Seaman,Milford Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Willm: Elwis,Crew,S,19,,Ordinary,St Oyeth Essex,,
,,,Jno: Griffiths,Crew,S,15,,Boy 2 Class,Milford Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Fredk: Carter,Crew,S,19,,Ordinary,Plymo: Devon,,
,,,Wm: Jones,Crew,S,16,,Boy First Class,Milford Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Wm: Evans,Crew,S,15,,Boy 2 Class,St Davids Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Jas: Doran,Crew,M,28,,Act: Chf: Bo: Mate,Hingston Dublin,,

Folio 8 Page 3

,,,Thos Reynolds,Crew,M,29,,Able Seaman,Milford Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Hy: G Jones,Crew,M,37,,Act: Chf: Carprs: Mate,Hubberston Milford Pembrokeshire,,
,,,John Marshall,Crew,M,33,,Able Seaman,Haverfordwest Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Edwd: Hughes,Crew,S,14,,Boy 2nd Class,Steynton Pill Pembrokeshire,,Place born Milford
,,,Wm: H Langdon,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2 Class,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Geo: Morgan,Crew,M,27,,Able Seaman,Minehead Somerset,,
,,,Jas: C. Rees,Crew,M,30,,Able Seaman,Milford Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Fras: Emanuel,Crew,M,29,,Able Seaman,Valetta Malta Overseas Brit. Subj,,
,,,Jno Evans,Crew,M,24,,Able Seaman,Milford Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Wm: James,Crew,S,24,,Able Seaman,Fishguard Pembrokeshire,,

Folio 8 Page 4

,,,John Martin,Crew,S,24,,Able Seaman,Minehead Somerset,,

Folio 10 Page 7

,(Skylark),1,Wm: Prescott,Crew,M,38,,Act 2nd Master,Hilkeel Ireland,,Tender to H M S Blenheim
,,,Rd: H: Hill,Crew,M,43,,Act: Chf: Bo: Mate,Weymouth Dorset,,
,,,Wm: R Burnett,Crew,M,31,,Able Seaman,Minehead Somerset,,
,,,Chas: Thomas,Crew,M,36,,Able Seaman,Lidesham Gloucestershire,,
,,,Fernando Pascoe,Crew,S,20,,Ordy Seaman,Ilfracombe Devon,,
,,,Jas: H Smith,Crew,M,32,,Able Seaman,Bristol Somerset,,
,,,Robt: Mears,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Weymouth Dorset,,
,,,Edwd. Sherlock,Crew,S,20,,Able Seaman,Pembroke Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Wm: Beynon,Crew,S,15,,Boy 2nd Class,Newport Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Patck: Marron,Crew,S,18,,Ordy Seaman,Portferry Devon,,

Folio 10 Page 8

,,,Thos. H Williams,Crew,S,21,,Able Seaman,Milford Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Alfd. G. Langdon,Crew,S,15,,Boy 2nd Class,Plymo: Devon,,
,,,Fran: Reimer,Crew,M,31,,Able Seaman,Stettin Pomerania Overseas Foreign,,
,,,Wm: Owen Williams,Crew,S,21,,Act: Chf: Carprs: Mate,Milford Pembrokeshire,,
,,,John Clay,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Steynton Nr Milford Pembrokeshire,,

Folio 12 Page 1

,(Procris),1,John (Hble) Carnegie,Crew,S,31,,Lieut Commander,Fernell Parish Angus (Forfarshire),,3 Guns Anchor Plymouth Sound
,,,Thos. Towebstee,Crew,S,23,,2nd Master,Gainsborough Yorkshire,,Surname uncertain
,,,Thos A Clark,Crew,M,36,,1st Cl Dest Engr In Charge,Dover Kent,,
,,,Charles Ware,Crew,S,24,,3rd Cl Dest Engr,Southwark Middlesex,,
,,,Geo H Brown,Crew,S,37,,Quarter Master,Ware Hertfordshire,,
,,,John Callaghan,Crew,S,23,,A B,Churchtown Co. Cork,,
,,,Jas B Barnes,Crew,M,40,,Stoker,Dungaven Co. Cork,,
,,,Frederick Straw,Crew,S,23,,A B,Falmouth Cornwall,,
,,,Martin Regan,Crew,S,26,,Stoker,Nethia Dublin,,Place born: Definitely Dublin
,,,William Pacey,Crew,M,54,,Ship's Cook,London Middlesex,,
,,,James Henderson,Crew,S,21,,Capts Crew,Edinburgh Scotland,,
,,,Richard Clegg,Crew,S,21,,Private R M,Duloe Cornwall,,
,,,George Stansmore,Crew,S,27,,Private R M,Aston Warwickshire,,
,,,George W Bond,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2 C,Stonehouse Devon,,

Folio 14 Page 1

,(Nimble),1,John D'avey,Crew,S,31,,Lieutenant,Southern Town Co. Fermanagh,,5 guns. Anchor Plymouth Sound
,,,Seymour Spanal Smith,Crew,S,20,,Mate,Brooklands Hampshire,,Born nr Southampton
,,,John Gorham O'connell,Crew,S,23,,Second Master,Tralee Co. Kerry,,
,,,James Bordley,Crew,S,25,,Assistant Surgeo,Saintfield Co. Down,,
,,,Stourton Saml Sisnel Needham,Crew,S,21,,Clerk,Hackney London Middlesex,,
,,,Wm Ironmonger,Crew,M,34,,Ast Eng 2nd Cl,Newark Nottinghamshire,,Record crossed out
,,,R H Jenkyn,Crew,M,23,,Ast Eng 2nd Cl,St Erth Cornwall,,Record crossed out
,,,Daniel Ferguson,Crew,S,22,,Ast Eng 3rd Cl,Unreadable Renfrewshire,,
,,,Edward Francis Henning,Crew,S,15,,Master's Ast,Canada W Of Guilph Overseas Brit. Subj,,
,,,William Henry A P Unreadable,Crew,M,36,,Gunner 2nd Cl,Unreadable Unknown,,Record crossed out

Folio 14 Page 2

,,,Robert Doidge,Crew,S,24,,Ship's Cook,Devonport Devon,,
,,,Wm Webber,Crew,M,30,,Gunner's Mate,Plympton Devon,,
,,,Wm Row,Crew,S,31,,Carpenter's Mate,Topsham Devon,,
,,,John Roman,Crew,M,24,,Boatswain's Mate,St Germans Cornwall,,Surname uncertain; record crossed out
,,,Wm Martin,Crew,M,40,,Quarter Master,Coverack Cornwall,,
,,,Wm Spiller,Crew,M,29,,Quarter Master,Devonport Devon,,
,,,Robert Addicott,Crew,S,35,,Leading Stoker,Exeter Devon,,
,,,Peirce Mullice,Crew,S,33,,A B,Unreadable Kent,,
,,,Henry B Butcher,Crew,S,28,,A B,Bristol Gloucestershire,,
,,,Wm Champion,Crew,S,27,,A B,Stonehouse Devon,,
,,,John J Norman,Crew,S,22,,A B,Stonehouse Devon,,Surname uncertain
,,,Matthew Hobbs,Crew,S,22,,A B,Mevagissey Cornwall,,
,,,Wm Brown,Crew,S,24,,Carpenter's Crew,Deal Kent,,
,,,John Clancy,Crew,S,26,,Shipwright,\- Co. Galway,,
,,,James Pengelly,Crew,S,25,,Stoker,Helstone Cornwall,,
,,,Josh Roberts,Crew,S,30,,Stoker,Foxhole Nr Swansea Glamorganshire,,Foxhole uncertain
,,,Wm Chinnock,Crew,S,25,,Stoker,Frome Somerset,,
,,,Charles Thompson,Crew,S,21,,Stoker,Liverpool Lancashire,,
,,,Charles Minwood,Crew,S,26,,Stoker,Banbury Oxfordshire,,
,,,James Smith,Crew,S,24,,Stoker,Taunton Somerset,,

Folio 15 Page 3

,,,Wm Dixon,Crew,S,23,,Ordinary,Tiverton Somerset,,
,,,Thomas J Harris,Crew,S,25,,Ship's Stewards Ast,Bannon Co. Wexford,,
,,,Andrew Amery,Crew,S,22,,Captain's Steward,Danconel Co. Fermanagh,,Place born uncertain; county OK
,,,David Stuart,Crew,M,26,,Gun Room Steward,Kirkmichael N B Ayrshire,,
,,,Wm Carney,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class,Falmouth Cornwall,,
,,,Edward Heath,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Hamsbridge Devon,,
,,,Wm Uglow,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Ila Cornwall,,
,,,Wm Perks,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Devonport Devon,,
,,,Henry Williams,Crew,S,15,,Boy 2nd Class,Newport Monmouthshire,,
,,,Charles Alias Alfred Attwood,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2nd Class,London Middlesex,,
,,,Henry Harwood,Crew,S,15,,Boy 2nd Class,London Middlesex,,
,,,Wm J Davies,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2nd Class,London Middlesex,,

Folio 15 Page 4

,,,Charles Barnes,Crew,M,35,,Bombadier R.M.A.,Wimbleton Sussex,,
,,,William Ferry,Crew,S,33,,Gunner R.M.A.,Pullaghebegly Co. Donegal,,
,,,Wm Woods,Crew,S,24,,Gunner R.M.A.,Stagwimber Somerset,,
,,,Thomas Martin,Crew,S,22,,Private R M,Bradninch Devon,,
,,,William Endacott,Crew,S,22,,Private R M,Exeter Devon,,
,,,Michael Turner,Crew,S,26,,Private R M,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Saml W Salter,Crew,S,22,,Private R M,Exeter Devon,,
,,,Richard Calloway,Crew,S,28,,Private R M,Selworthy Somerset,,

Folio 16 Page 5

,,,Jasp Gatwood,Crew,S,23,,Ordinary,Huntingdon Huntingdonshire,,Forename uncertain; might be Josh
,,,Thomas Jones,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Seacombe Cheshire,,
,,,Wm Summershill,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Gloucester Gloucestershire,,
,,,Charles Botchett,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Hereford Herefordshire,,
,,,Ml Flynn,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,\- Co. Cork,,
,,,John Hassell,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,\- Co. Cork,,Surname uncertain; might be HASSETT
,,,Robt: Mylor,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Kinsale Co. Cork,,
,,,Geo: Price,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Newferry Cheshire,,
,,,John Gorham,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Liverpool Lancashire,,Surname uncertain
,,,Thomas Hughes,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Liverpool Lancashire,,
,,,Charles Mcconnell,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Kilballyned Co. Clare,,
,,,Samuel Bond,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Manchester Lancashire,,
,,,Frederic Gloor,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Hoxton London,,Surname uncertain
,,,Robt: Mckenzies,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,St Pancras London,,
,,,James Barnett,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,St Pancras London,,
,,,John Crothy,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class,Copper Town Kilsmat Unknown,,

Folio 18 Page 1

,(Isis),1,Frederick S Barnard,Crew,M,48,,Captain,Stonehouse Devon,,2 guns. Plymouth Sound
,,,Henry T Marsden,Crew,S,29,,Lieutenant,Bromley Kent,,
,,,Geroge A Macfarlane,Crew,M,34,,Master,Wickham Market Suffolk,,
,,,James Parker,Crew,S,23,,Ast Surgeon,\- Co. Cavan,,
,,,Henry V Forrest,Crew,S,24,,Ast Paymstr In Charge,Kingsbridge Devon,,
,,,James Smith,Crew,M,36,,Boatswain,Larcham Hampshire,,
,,,William Canniford,Crew,M,26,,Carpenter,Millbrook Cornwall,,
,,,William Kendall,Crew,M,36,,Boatswain,London Middlesex,,
,,,George Griffiths,Crew,S,23,,Gunner,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,George Smith,Crew,M,27,,Gunner,Salsey Sussex,,
,,,William E Moore,Crew,M,22,,Captain's Steward,Kingsbridge Devon,,
,,,Thomas Western,Crew,S,20,,Ord 2 Class,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,James Craig,Crew,M,38,,Quarter Master,Bernon Co. Wexford,,Place born; county OK
,,,John Wood,Crew,S,27,,Quarter Master,Chatham Kent,,
,,,Robert Judd,Crew,S,22,,Ord Seaman,Maidstone Kent,,

Folio 18 Page 2

,,,Henry Courtice,Crew,S,23,,Ward Room Steward,Sheerness Kent,,Age 23 yrs and 3 months
,,,Henry Rogers,Crew,M,22,,A B,Ramsgate Kent,,
,,,William Hodges,Crew,M,30,,Captain Fore Top,Maidstone Kent,,Age 30 yrs and 7 months
,,,Francis English,Crew,M,33,,Quarter Master,London Middlesex,,
,,,Joseph Campbleton,Crew,M,40,,Boatswain's Mate,Bermuda Overseas Brit. Subj,,
,,,Thomas Hatch,Crew,S,29,,Captain Main Top,\- Dublin,,
,,,Thomas Tregidge,Crew,M,30,,Captain Main Top,Flushing Cornwall,,
,,,John Yearsley,Crew,S,20,,Ordy Seaman,Tunbridge Wells Kent,,
,,,Thomas Wood,Crew,S,23,,Ordy Seaman,Sittingbourne Kent,,
,,,Duncan Stewart,Crew,M,53,,Boatswain's Mate,Campbletown Scotland,,
,,,William Wheeler,Crew,M,43,,Ship's Cook,Colchester Essex,,
,,,Charles Power,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class,Ipswich Suffolk,,
,,,Charles Hughes,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class,Aberdeen Aberdeenshire,,
,,,William Allardyce,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class,Hackney Middlesex,,
,,,John Hogben,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Eastry Kent,,
,,,Edward Quinney,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,\- London,,Age 17 yrs and 6 months
,,,John Mccormack,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,\- London,,Age 17 yrs and 1 months
,,,Morris Finn,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,\- London,,Age 17 yrs and 8 months
,,,James Lawrence,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class,Brays Berkshire,,Age 17 yrs and 7 months
,,,James Andrews,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Inglethorpe Suffolk,,Age 17 yrs and 10 months

Folio 19 Page 3

,,,Charles A Flood,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,\- London,,Age 17 yrs & 8 months
,,,Patrick C Clancey,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class,\- London,,Age 18 yrs & 2 months
,,,Scendy J Latimer,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class,Ponalt Monmouthshire,,
,,,James Finlayson,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class,Chatham Kent,,Age 18 yrs and 6 months
,,,George W Whatton,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class,\- London,,
,,,Charles A Noble,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,\- London,,Age 17 yrs and 4 months
,,,Robert Shields,Crew,S,16,,Boy First Class,Edinburgh Scotland,,Age 16 yrs and 9 months
,,,William T J Godfrey,Crew,S,16,,Boy First Class,\- Jersey,,Age 16 yrs and 7 months
,,,Daniel A D Cass,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,\- London,,Age 17 yrs and 2 months
,,,Charles Peake,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class,Winchester Hampshire,,
,,,Charles Baker,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2nd Class,Malton Yorkshire,,Age 16 yrs and 9 months
,,,John Milne,Crew,S,14,,Boy 2nd Class,\- London,,
,,,James Bushby,Crew,S,14,,Boy 2nd Class,Southgate Essex,,
,,,Henry J Baccard,Crew,S,17,,Boy 2nd Class,Woolwich Kent,,Age 17 yrs and 2 months
,,,William Spraggs,Crew,S,17,,Boy 2nd Class,Deptford Kent,,Age 17 yrs and 2 months
,,,Henry Dennis,Crew,S,17,,Boy 2nd Class,\- Co. Cork,,
,,,William J Ernest,Crew,S,17,,Boy 2nd Class,Norwich Norfolk,,
,,,Charles Webster,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2nd Class,Stoning Norfolk,,Age 16 yrs and 6 months
,,,George F Gardener,Crew,S,15,,Boy 2nd Class,Great Yarmouth Norfolk,,Age 15 yrs and 10 months
,,,William H Earle,Crew,S,15,,Boy 2nd Class,\- London,,Age 15 yrs and 7 months

Folio 19 Page 4

,,,James Jackson,Crew,S,17,,Boy 2nd Class,\- London,,Age 17 yrs and 6 months
,,,John W Hodgetts,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2nd Class,\- London,,Age 16 yrs and 2 months
,,,James Bowyer,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2nd Class,Whittington Middlesex,,Age 16 yrs and 3 months
,,,Patrick Mulcahy,Crew,S,17,,Boy 2nd Class,\- Co. Cork,,Age 17 yrs and 1 month
,,,Richard May,Crew,S,26,,Sgt Roy Mar,Dartford Kent,,
,,,Henry Harrison,Crew,M,34,,Cpl Roy Mar,Nestom Bath Somerset,,
,,,Charles Tuddefat,Crew,M,26,,Private Roy Mar,Luton Bedfordshire,,
,,,John C Nice,Crew,S,41,,Private Roy Mar,Walsham Suffolk,,
,,,Robert Cook,Crew,S,33,,Private Roy Mar,Manchester Lancashire,,
,,,Edward Mates,Crew,S,20,,Private Roy Mar,Edinburgh Scotland,,
,,,Thomas Fitzgerald,Crew,M,30,,Private Roy Mar,Whitechapel Middlesex,,
,,,George F West,Crew,S,24,,Private Roy Mar,Brasted Kent,,
,,,Joseph Lewis,Crew,S,19,,Private Roy Mar,Perton Hall Bedfordshire,,Age 19 yrs and 9 months
,,,Samuel Lynch,Crew,S,21,,Private Roy Mar,Birmingham Warwickshire,,Age 21 yrs and 7 months
,,,Frederick Robertson,Crew,M,24,,Boatswain (P),Devonport Devon,,
,,,Joseph Bath,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class(P),Portsmouth Hampshire,,
,,,William Nottidge,Crew,S,18,,Clerk(P),Braintree Essex,,
,,,George Felton,Crew,S,26,,Cpl R M (P),Kirkham Lancashire,,Age 26 yrs and 9 months
,,,Charles England,Crew,M,50,,Carpenter's Mate(P),Devonport Devon,,
,,,Abraham Hunt,Crew,S,36,,Private Roy Mar(P),Lynham Wiltshire,,

Folio 20 Page 5

,,,John Streeton,Crew,M,23,,Private Roy Mar(P),Maidstone Kent,,
,,,John Harkins,Crew,S,31,,Private Roy Mar(P),Glasgow Lanarkshire,,
,,,John Brown,Crew,M,33,,Private Roy Mar(P),Windsor Berkshire,,
,,,William Rimmer,Crew,S,25,,Private Roy Mar(P),Alton Nr Liverpool Lancashire,,
,,,James Arnos,Crew,S,21,,Private Roy Mar(P),Chatham Kent,,
,,,Charles Barlow,Crew,M,23,,Cooper (P),Lichford Cheshire,,Age 25 yrs and 3 months
,,,Malcolm Merrett,Crew,S,15,,Master's Ast (P),Bow Middlesex,,Age 15 yrs and 8 months
,,,William J S Horne,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class(P),Whitechapel Middlesex,,Age 17 yrs and 9 months
,,,James Marshall,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class(P),Islington Middlesex,,Age 18 yrs and 5 months
,,,Henry Ward,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class(P),Wingfield Berkshire,,Age 18 yrs and 1 month
,,,Samuel Swan,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class(P),Holbeach Lincolnshire,,Age 18 yrs and 1 month
,,,John Dunn,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class(P),Birkenhead Cheshire,,Age 17 yrs and 8 months
,,,William J Fountain,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class(P),Boston Lincolnshire,,Age 18 yrs and 2 months
,,,Charles Thorpe,Crew,S,17,,Boy First Class(P),\- London,,Age 17 yrs and 11 months
,,,George Steele,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class(P),Edinburgh Scotland,,Age 18 yrs and 6 months
,,,James Halls,Crew,S,18,,Boy First Class(P),Chigwell Essex,,
,,,Frederick R Rick,Crew,S,16,,Boy First Class(P),Wisbeach Cambridgeshire,,Age 16 yrs and 5 months
,,,William Winder,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Dover Kent,,Age 16 yrs and 6 months
,,,C B Bannister,Crew,S,15,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Kennington London,,
,,,George Benson,Crew,S,15,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Whitechapel London,,

Folio 20 Page 6

,,,William Hammond,Crew,S,15,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Sheppards Wells Kent,,
,,,William G Mann,Crew,S,14,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Chatham Kent,,Age 14 yrs and 2 months
,,,Thomas R Cooney,Crew,S,17,,Boy 2nd Class(P),St Giles London,,
,,,William J Callaghan,Crew,S,17,,Boy 2nd Class(P),St Andrews London,,
,,,Frederick White,Crew,S,17,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Southwick London,,
,,,Richard H Dewe,Crew,S,14,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Oxford Oxfordshire,,
,,,Henry J Burke,Crew,S,15,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Bath Somerset,,
,,,David King,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Hadliegh Ipswich Suffolk,,
,,,Richard H Salter,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Chelmsford Essex,,
,,,William Buckingham,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Norwich Norfolk,,
,,,George Mills,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Ramsgate Kent,,
,,,John Bell,Crew,S,14,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Chatham Kent,,Hundred of Hoo
,,,Charles Watson,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Stephenage Norfolk,,
,,,James Drake,Crew,S,17,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Chatham Kent,,
,,,William H Smith,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Camberwell London,,
,,,Edward Nicholson,Crew,S,17,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Tower St Lambeth London,,
,,,Charles Cotton,Crew,S,16,,Boy 2nd Class(P),Wisbeach Cambridgeshire,,
,,,Thomas Craddick,Crew,M,39,,Quarter Master(P),St Dominick Cornwall,,Born Callington
,,,William Bright,Crew,S,24,,Ord Seaman (P),\- London,,
,,,Richard Devenish,Crew,S,23,,Ord Seaman (P),\- London,,

Folio 21 Page 7

,,,William Hughes,Crew,S,43,,A B (P),Minster Kent,,
,,,Alfred Fife,Crew,M,25,,A B (P),\- London,,
,,,Henry Ansell,Crew,S,28,,A B (P),Bristol Gloucestershire,,
,,,Francis O'shea,Crew,S,26,,A B (P),Huishalton Kent,,
,,,Charles Rule,Crew,S,25,,A B (P),Chatham Kent,,
,,,Samuel Barton,Crew,M,23,,A B (P),Dover Kent,,
,,,William Smith,Crew,S,28,,A B (P),Hanlington Lancashire,,
,,,William Judd,Crew,M,28,,A B (P),Salisbury Wiltshire,,
,,,James Copping,Crew,S,22,,A B (P),Biddenton Kent,,
,,,James Richards,Crew,M,32,,A B (P),Gillingham Chatham Kent,,
,,,Richard Fleetwood,Crew,M,28,,A B (P),Coventry Warwickshire,,
,,,Edward Susans,Crew,M,28,,A B (P),Sheerness Kent,,
,,,Thomas Johnson,Crew,M,32,,A B (P),Sheerness Kent,,Age written 27/12
,,,Thomas Felton,Crew,S,27,,A B (P),Sheerness Kent,,
,,,William West,Crew,M,24,,A B (P),Sheerness Kent,,
,,,Francis Richards,Crew,S,24,,A B (P),Gillingham Kent,,
,,,William Barnes,Crew,S,21,,A B (P),Lea Essex,,
,,,William Mudkins,Crew,S,25,,Ord (P),\- London,,
,,,James Smith,Crew,S,21,,Ord (P),Rochester Kent,,
,,,William Shinkwin,Crew,S,21,,Ord (P),Queenstown Co. Cork,,

Folio 21 Page 8

,,,Henry Davis,Crew,S,21,,Ord Seaman (P),\- London,,
,,,William Pilgrim,Crew,S,22,,Ord Seaman (P),Reading Berkshire,,
,,,William Hughes,Crew,S,20,,Ord Seaman (P),Canterbury Kent,,
,,,George Drinkwater,Crew,S,20,,A B (P),Peckham Surrey,,
,,,William Farrington,Crew,S,22,,A B (P),\- London,,
,,,William Rendle,Crew,S,21,,A B (P),Peterborough Northamptonshire,,
,,,Harris Jane Smith,Passgr,M,,32,(P),Devonport Devon,,
,,,Maria Kendall,Passgr,M,,26,(P),Devonport Devon,,
,,,Harris Jane Smith,Passgr,S,,9,(P),Devonport Devon,,
,,,James Smith,Passgr,S,7,,(P),Devonport Devon,,
,,,Thomas James Smith,Passgr,S,18m,,(P),Gillingham Kent,,Age 1 yr and 6 months
,,,Hannah Kendall,Passgr,S,,17,(P),Devonport Devon,,
,,,William Geo. Kendall,Passgr,S,3,,(P),Devonport Devon,,
,,,Ann Maria Kendall,Passgr,S,,18m,(P),Devonport Devon,,Age 1 yr and 6 months
,,,Harriet Matilda Streeton,Passgr,M,,22,(P),Waltham Green Middlesex,,
,,,Benjamin Sydney Streeton,Passgr,S,4m,,(P),Woolwich Kent,,
,,,John Bradon,Passgr,M,,25,(P),Greenwich Kent,,
,,,James Farnham Brown,Passgr,S,4,,(P),Madeira B. S. Overseas Brit. Subj,,
,,,John Charles Brown,Passgr,S,2,,(P),Ascension Overseas Brit. Subj,,Age 2 yr 8 months

Merchant Shipping

Civil Parish of Plymouth, Eccl. District of -

Folio 22

367,(Linnet) Plymouth,1,Charles Scott,Crew,W,60,,Chf Boatman In Charge,Rye Sussex,,360 ton Coast Guard Watch Vessel. Two ashore
,,,William Remfry,Crew,M,37,,Comp Boatman,Landrake Cornwall,,
,,,Michael Coleman,Crew,M,55,,Boatman,Queenstown Ireland,,
,,,James Jarvis,Crew,M,25,,Shipwright H M C Guard,Salcombe Devon,,
,,,James Scott,Crew,U,20,,Shipwright,Stonehouse Devon,,
,,,Sarah Jarvis,Passgr,M,,23,Wife Of James Jarvis,Mothecombe Devon,,
,,,Susan Mary Jarvis,Passgr,U,,6m,Daur Of James Jarvis,\- Unknown,,

Folio 23

408,"(Lord Panmure) H.M.S. ""W.D.""",1,Henry Thos Moore,Crew,M,42,,Master,Greenwich Kent,,320 ton schooner conveying stores coasting
,,,George Fowler,Crew,M,40,,Mate,Sandwich Kent,,
,,,Thomas Gerney Hocken,Crew,M,34,,Second Mate,Cowsand Cornwall,,
,,,Benjamin Wm Jackson,Crew,M,25,,Engineer,Limehouse Middlesex,,
,,,William James Cockle,Crew,M,24,,Second Engineer,Blackheath Kent,,
,,,George Cousins,Crew,M,33,,Fireman,East Meltham Kent,,
,,,John Marriot,Crew,M,44,,Fireman,Hearn Hill Kent,,Word befoe Hill uncertain
,,,James Bowden,Crew,U,19,,Fireman,Overton Wiltshire,,Surname uncertain
,,,Theophilus James Mountifield,Crew,U,30,,Seaman,Hardway Hampshire,,
,,,William John Hill,Crew,U,21,,Ab Seaman,Hardway Hampshire,,
,,,John Douglas White,Crew,U,21,,Ab Seaman,Dundee Angus (Forfarshire),,County given as Forfarshire
,,,Thomas William Townsend,Crew,U,17,,Od Seaman,Woolwich Kent,,
,,,Thomas Young Monteigue,Crew,U,18,,Od Seaman,Chatham Kent,,
,,,Edward Besttell,Crew,U,19,,Boy,Woolwich Kent,,Surname uncertain
,,,Thomas Langmead,Crew,U,16,,Boy,Polperro Cornwall,,

Folio 24

101,(Peri) Jersey,1,Benjamin Pounds,Crew,U,35,,Captain,Menben Martin Dorset,,24t cutter Channel Islands
,,,Jacob Webner,Crew,M,40,,Seaman,\- Jersey,,
,,,John Trigg,Crew,M,49,,Seaman,\- Jersey,,
,,,George Lake,Crew,U,27,,Laberior,British Subject Overseas Brit. Subj,,Unreadable note in place of birth column
,,,Edward Quartremain,,U,46,,Exchain Customs Office,Stonehouse Devon,,

Folio 25

187,(Rose Of Sharon) Salcombe,1,Nathaniel Paige,Crew,M,25,,Master,Plymouth Devon,,45t Sloop Coasting.
,,,Nathaniel Gelard,Crew,M,30,,Mate,Salcombe Devon,,

Folio 26

192,(Deborah) Hull,1,John Abbott,Crew,M,45,,Master,Beverley Yorkshire,,59t schooner coasting trade
,,,William Coates,Crew,U,28,,Mate,Beverley Yorkshire,,
,,,John Abbott,Crew,U,18,,Seaman,Beverley Yorkshire,,
,,,Henry Tether,Crew,U,17,,Boy,Hull Yorkshire,,

Folio 27

200,(Sutreped) Guernsey,1,George Bougoune,Crew,M,39,,Master,Valle Parish Guernsey,,39t cutter Channel Islands
,,,Joseph Le maitre,Crew,M,26,,Mate,Valle Parish Guernsey,,
,,,Peter Ferbrache,Crew,M,26,,Ab Seaman,Castel Parish Guernsey,,
,,,Joseph Bouin,Crew,M,30,,Ab Seaman,St Helleurs Jersey,,Surname uncertain

Folio 28

219,(Alarm) Jersey,1,William (Jnr) Brand,Crew,M,38,,Master,Burnham Essex,,30t smack coasting
,,,Ruben Toms,Crew,U,18,,Mate,St Martins Jersey,,
,,,William Davison,Crew,U,18,,Able Seaman,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Francis Croper,Crew,U,14,,Boy,Govey Jersey,,

Folio 29

220,(Flower) Plymouth,1,William Skintlebury,Crew,M,60,,Master,Morval Cornwall,,19t smack coasting
,,,William West,Crew,M,48,,Mate,Millbrook Cornwall,,

Folio 30

221,(Alfred) Plymouth,1,Robert Frood,Crew,M,55,,Master,Ringmore Devon,,35t smack coasting
,,,Francis Augher,Crew,U,36,,Mate,Thirleston Devon,,

Folio 31

222,(Laurel) Fowey,1,Philip Reynolds,Crew,M,43,,Master,Charlestown Cornwall,,52t schooner coastwise
,,,John Burgan,Crew,M,49,,Mate,Tyderweth Cornwall,,
,,,Thomas Thread,Crew,U,23,,Seaman,Witby Yorkshire,,
,,,John Oxford,Crew,U,13,,Cook,Porthlevan Cornwall,,

Folio 32

232,(Alice & Yeo) Plymouth,1,William Warren,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,97t schooner coasting
,,,James Hamlin,Crew,U,19,,Seaman,Clovelly Devon,,
,,,Stephen Penmore,Crew,,16,,Boy,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,J Roberts,Crew,,,,On Shore,\- Unknown,,
,,,Martin George,Crew,,,,On Shore,\- Unknown,,
,,,Andrew A Hanes,Crew,,,,On Shore,\- Unknown,,

Folio 33

380,(Avon Maid) Aberayron,1,David Williams,Crew,M,43,,Master,Aberayron Cardiganshire,,76t schooner coasting & foreign
,,,Ean Pugh,Crew,M,52,,Mate,Aberayron Cardiganshire,,
,,,George Rees,Crew,M,28,,Seaman,St Dogmells Pembrokeshire,,
,,,George King,Crew,U,18,,Seaman,Manchester Lancashire,,
,,,Thomas Evans,Crew,U,17,,Apprentice,Llanarth Cardiganshire,,

Folio 34

429,(Sumerset) Portsmouth,1,Frederick Glyn,Crew,M,22,,Master,British Sussex,,56t Pandy coasting trade. Surname uncertain
,,,William Baker,Crew,M,50,,Mate,Portsmouth British Hampshire,,
,,,Francis Joseph,Crew,M,24,,Seaman,Dancesk Prussia Overseas Brit. Subj,,Described as Naturalised British Subject
,,,John Brown,Crew,S,21,,Seaman,Yarmouth British Norfolk,,

Folio 35

145,(Devon) Plymouth,1,Amos Fowler,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,102t Schooner coasting trade. 5 crew ashore
,,,William Williams,Crew,U,14,,Boy,Plymouth Devon,,

Folio 36

138,(Centipede) Plymouth,1,William Buckingham,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,100t Schnr Foreign. Two onshore
,,,Samual Buckingham,Crew,U,26,,Chief Officer,Plymouth Devon,,

Folio 37

102,(Porth) Bristol,1,James Jenn,Crew,M,41,,Master,Bideford Devon,,26t Smack coasting.
,,,Thomas Carpenter,Crew,M,44,,Seaman,Ilfracombe Devon,,
,,,William Jenn,Crew,,16,,Boy,Clovelly Devon,,"Relationship given as ""boy"""

Folio 38

7,(Ann) Southampton,1,John Williams,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,29t Ketch Coasting Trade.Two ashore
,,,James Roach,Crew,U,26,,Mate,I O W Cowes Hampshire,,

Folio 39

12,(Jane Ellen) Aberystwith,1,Hugh Morgan,Crew,M,32,,Master,Borth Cardiganshire,,83t coasting & foreign
,,,Edward Richards,Crew,U,26,,Mate,Borth Cardiganshire,,
,,,William Morris,Crew,U,19,,A Seaman,Aberdovey Merionethshire,,
,,,Richard Rice Lewis,Crew,U,18,,O Seaman,Aberdovey Merionethshire,,
,,,George Milnes,Crew,,14,,Boy,Manchester Lancashire,,

Folio 40

16,(Progress) Plymouth,1,E Bennett,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,119t Schooner foreign
,,,John Ley,Crew,,,,Mate (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,
,,,John Rogers,Crew,M,79,,Shipkeeper,Plymouth Devon,,

Folio 41

1,(John & Mary) Aberystwith,1,John (Capt) Evans,Crew,M,56,,Master Of John & Mary,Aberystard Unknown,,69t schooner coasting trade
,,,John Davis,Crew,,46,,Mate,Aberystwith Cardiganshire,,
,,,William Evans,Crew,,19,,3 Hand,Aberydu Unknown,,
,,,John Davis,Crew,,16,,4 Hand,Aberydu Unknown,,
,,,John James,Crew,,13,,5 Hand,Aberysal Unknown,,

Folio 42

65,(Mount Edgcombe) Plymouth,1,William Fawstench,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,95t Schnr Coasting. Master & 4 men ashore
,,,Thos Widdicombe,Crew,U,14,,Boy,Plymouth Devon,,

Folio 43

69,(Forest Queen) Portsmouth,1,William King,Crew,W,44,,Master,Bosham Sussex,,35t Ketch or Smack coasting
,,,Stephen Savage,Crew,U,23,,Mate,Prinstead Sussex,,

Folio 44

100,(Alma) Plymouth,1,Richard Hann,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,106t Bey coasting. 4 out of 8 ashore
,,,Charles Henwood,Crew,U,26,,Seaman,Mulaner Unknown,,
,,,Charles Smith,Crew,U,24,,Seaman,Brunmen Unknown,,Place born poss Brimmen
,,,Giles Clist,Crew,U,18,,Cook,Uffculme Devon,,
,,,Albert Squires,Crew,U,19,,Ordinary Seaman,Ipswich Suffolk,,

Folio 45

89,(Elizabeth Mary) Plymouth,1,James Born,Crew,M,30,,Master,Parish Charles Devon,,38t Schooner coasting. Surname poss BRON
,,,Martn Valantine,Crew,M,50,,Mate,St Andrews Devon,,

Folio 46

84,(Excelsior) Salcombe,1,\- Cowling,Crew,,,,Not On Board,\- Unknown,,127t schooner. Signed form
,,,Thomas Harding,Crew,,,,Mate (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,
,,,William Tulcher,Crew,W,52,,Master,Salcombe Devon,,
,,,Francis Crimp,Crew,U,20,,A B Seaman,Kingsbridge Devon,,
,,,John Garrey,Crew,U,37,,A B Seaman,Greenwich Kent,,
,,,William Couch,Crew,U,23,,A B Seaman,Dodbrook Devon,,
,,,Tesca Hundell,Crew,U,19,,A B Seaman,Dartmouth Devon,,
,,,John Edwards,Crew,U,19,,Cook,Malborough Devon,,

Folio 47

239,(Mary) Plymouth,1,William Matthews,Crew,M,69,,Shipkeeper,Plymouth Devon,,123t Schooner coasting. Six crew all ashore
,,,Ann Matthews,Wife,M,,65,Shipkeeper's Wife,North Looe Devon,,

Folio 48

230,(Peter & John) Plymouth,1,Joseph Hill,Crew,M,37,,Master,Looe Cornwall,,Home port uncertain. 79t schnr coasting
,,,Catherine Hill,Wife,M,,36,Wife Of Master,Looe Cornwall,,
,,,Ames Hill,Son,U,11,,Son Of Master,Looe Cornwall,,
,,,William Hill,Son,U,9,,Son Of Master,Looe Cornwall,,

Folio 49

229,(Maria Manuela) London,1,William Triplett,Crew,M,39,,Master,Plymouth Devon,,87t schooner
,,,Thomas J Sullivan,Crew,M,48,,Mate,\- Jersey,,
,,,Thomas Jones,Crew,,23,,Seaman,London Surrey,,
,,,Jacob Harry,Crew,M,25,,Seaman,Ipswich Suffolk,,Surname uncertain; might be HARVEY
,,,William Parley,Crew,,20,,Seaman,Gravesend Kent,,
,,,William Johnston,Crew,,15,,O Seaman,Oporto Portugal B S Overseas Brit. Subj,,

Folio 50

228,(Lord Hawkesbury) Southampton,1,Oliver Spencer,Crew,M,62,,Master,Bursladen Hampshire,,27t smack coasting.
,,,Asher Spencer,Crew,U,16,,A B,Bursladen Hampshire,,

Folio 51

225,(Tregunnel) Padstow,1,Henry Charles Carter,Crew,U,25,,Master,Newquay Cornwall,,93t coasting
,,,William Tappin,Crew,M,40,,Mate,Newquay Cornwall,,
,,,William Pascoe,Crew,M,30,,A B Seaman,Newquay Cornwall,,
,,,David Hockin,Crew,U,25,,A B Seaman,Newquay Cornwall,,
,,,Richard John Carter,Crew,U,20,,A B Seaman,Newquay Cornwall,,
,,,Benjamin Phillips,Crew,U,17,,Boy,Fishguard Pembrokeshire,,

Folio 52

224,(Queen) Plymouth,1,Wm Watters Peake,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,96t Schnr coasting. Three on shore
,,,Austin Bonnars,Crew,M,34,,Mate,Mevigissey Cornwall,,Surname uncertain
,,,William Jones,Crew,U,24,,A B Seaman,Minehead Somerset,,
,,,Richard Morgan,Crew,U,19,,A B Seaman,Chatham Kent,,

Folio 53

223,(Launceston) Plymouth,1,Edward Ley,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,139t 85/100 schnr coasting. Four on shore
,,,Edward Purdey,Crew,U,23,,A B Seaman,Modbury Devon,,
,,,John Linkford,Crew,U,16,,Ordinary Seaman,Barking Essex,,Surname uncertain
,,,William Gummow,Crew,U,13,,Boy,Morte Devon,,

Folio 54

218,(Vision) Dublin,1,John Kean,Crew,M,46,,Master,Rush Dublin,,48 t schnr coasting & foreign. Surname:KANE?
,,,James Gough,Crew,M,40,,Mate,Rush Dublin,,
,,,Thomas Fitzgerald,Crew,M,48,,Seaman,Rush Dublin,,
,,,William Hingan,Crew,U,22,,Seaman,Rush Dublin,,
,,,Christopher Kean,Crew,U,16,,Boy,Rush Dublin,,

Folio 55

217,(Vivid) Montrose,1,J.B. Martin,Crew,M,44,,Master,Swanage Dorset,,59t Smack coasting
,,,Alexander Brand,Crew,M,55,,Mate,Montrose Scotland,,
,,,Andrew Duncan,Crew,M,45,,Seaman,Ferry Den Angus (Forfarshire),,
,,,David Milne,Crew,M,30,,Seaman,Iservie Kincardineshire,,
,,,Benjamin G Davis,Crew,U,20,,Cook & Steweard,Rochester Kent,,

Folio 56

207,(Telegraph) Exeter,1,Magnus Tulloch,Crew,M,41,,Master,Wick Scotland,,191t Brig coasting trade.
,,,John Wood,Crew,U,23,,Mate,Harrington Cumberland,,
,,,David Jameson,Crew,U,21,,Seaman,Glasgow Scotland,,
,,,Samuel Mitchell,Crew,U,28,,Seaman,Runcorn Lancashire,,
,,,Samuel Johnson,Crew,U,31,,Seaman,Brixham Devon,,
,,,Wm Mckelvey,Crew,U,20,,Ordinary,Grenock Clyde Scotland,,
,,,James Fox,Crew,U,29,,Ordinary,\- Roscommon,,
,,,George Crowley,Crew,U,17,,Boy,\- London,,

Folio 57

206,(Alliance) Jersey,1,Philip George Anley,Crew,M,36,,Master,St Johns Jersey,,53t Coaster Foreign
,,,John Poingdestre,Crew,M,23,,A B Seaman,St Martins Jersey,,
,,,John Guilly,Crew,M,29,,A B Seaman,Trinity Jersey,,
,,,John Blamfield,Crew,U,17,,Ordinary Seaman,Trinity Jersey,,
,,,Benjamin Saltsbury,Crew,,,,Not On Board,\- Unknown,,

Folio 58

48,(Rebecca) Southampton,1,Percival Spencer,Crew,M,42,,Master,Busselton Hampshire,,43t Ketch coasting
,,,Joseph Spencer,Crew,U,55,,Mate,Busselton Hampshire,,
,,,George Mears,Crew,U,12,,Boy,Busselton Hampshire,,

Folio 59

28,(Two Brothers) Plymouth,1,John Williams,Crew,M,52,,Master,Overton Gifford Devon,,35t sloop
,,,George Allen,Crew,M,38,,Mate,Bishopstone Devon,,Place born overwritten; county OK

Folio 60

23,(Ann) Milford,1,George Moore,Crew,M,45,,Master,Bude Cornwall,,58t schnr coasting trade.
,,,James Saline,Crew,M,36,,Mate,Saundersfoot Pembrokeshire,,Surname uncertain
,,,George Lewis,Crew,U,53,,A B,Tenby Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Thomas Shairce,Crew,U,19,,O D,\- Pembrokeshire,,Surname uncertain

Folio 61

91,(Brothers) Plymouth,1,Richard Clark,Crew,M,49,,Master,Bathavon Somerset,,23t Smack coasting
,,,George Herd,Crew,M,38,,Mate,Bantham Thurlestone Devon,,

Folio 62

10,(New Hope) Cowes,1,James Croucher,Crew,M,53,,Master,Yarmouth I O W Hampshire,,30t Smack coasting
,,,Edmund T L S Croucher,Crew,M,21,,Mate,Newport I O W Hampshire,,
,,,Wm Richard Croucher,Crew,U,18,,Man,Newport I O W Hampshire,,

Folio 63

4,(Isabell) Jersey,1,Henry Manson,Crew,M,42,,Captain,Brightlingsea Essex,,42t Smack coasting
,,,John Norton,Crew,M,66,,Mate,Mersey Essex,,
,,,John Couchman,Crew,M,30,,A B Seaman,Burnham Essex,,
,,,William Mackeson,Crew,M,42,,Cook,\- Jersey,,

Folio 64

16,(Lady Eglington) Dublin,1,Wm Bishop,Crew,U,60,,Master Mariner,City Dublin,,295t Steamer home
,,,George Lifton,Crew,M,47,,1st Mate,Liverpool Lancashire,,
,,,Herbert Bolton,Crew,M,23,,2nd Mate,Avonmouth Somerset,,
,,,Thos Kelly,Crew,U,28,,Ship Carpenter,\- Dublin,,
,,,Wm Linkean,Crew,M,39,,1st Engineer,Liverpool Lancashire,,
,,,John Connolly,Crew,U,20,,2nd Engineer,\- Dublin,,
,,,Michael Ralph,Crew,M,60,,Stoker,\- Dublin,,
,,,Wm Neasmen,Crew,M,34,,Stoker,\- Dublin,,Surname uncertain
,,,Jas Kavanagh,Crew,M,35,,Stoker,\- Dublin,,
,,,Francis Crooke,Crew,U,32,,Stoker,\- Dublin,,Forename uncertain
,,,James Milsom,Crew,M,30,,Coaltrimer,\- Dublin,,Surname unlikely
,,,Mathew Flangan,Crew,M,30,,Coaltrimer,\- Dublin,,
,,,Loughlin Murphy,Crew,M,39,,Able Seaman,\- Dublin,,
,,,George Henney,Crew,U,23,,Able Seaman,\- Dublin,,
,,,Marion Peal,Passgr,M,,50,Wife Of Clerk Of Railway,\- Dublin,,

Folio 65

,,,Wm Meltleprin,Crew,M,29,,Able Seaman,Deal Kent,,Surname uncertain
,,,Charles Thompson,Crew,U,62,,Able Seaman,Oslo Norway Overseas Foreign,,
,,,George Wickal,Crew,M,28,,Able Seaman,Folkestone Kent,,
,,,John Neile,Crew,M,25,,Able Seaman,\- Dublin,,
,,,Wm Densh,Crew,U,17,,Cook,\- Dublin,,
,,,George Lenard,Crew,U,17,,Deck Boy,\- Dublin,,Surname uncertain
,,,Thos Hangley,Crew,M,50,,Steward,\- Dublin,,Surname uncertain
,,,Charles Philips,Crew,U,17,,2 Steward,\- London,,
,,,Jane Pettie,Crew,M,,25,Stewardess,\- Dublin,,
,,,Mires Lynch,Crew,W,,47,2 Stewardess,\- Dublin,,
,,,James G Potter,Pssngr,,4,,Mister,\- Dublin,,
,,,Launa Slate,Passgr,U,,35,Passenger,\- Dublin,,
,,,Jane Slate,Passgr,,,9m,Passenger Child,\- Dublin,,
,,,Joseph Payton,Passgr,M,44,,Passenger Bootmaker,\- Co. Cork,,
,,,Arthur Crowley,Passgr,W,,29,Teacher,Norwich Norfolk,,
,,,Daniel Crowley,Passgr,,22,,Child,Geolong Australia Overseas Brit. Subj,,Age uncertain
,,,Mary Crowley,Passgr,,,2,Child,Geolong Australia Overseas Brit. Subj,,

Folio 66

348,(Medina) Plymouth,1,George Phipps,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,49t cutter pleasure yacht
,,,James Fuge,Crew,M,60,,"Cook, Steward & Shpkpr",Plymouth Devon,,

Folio 67

347,(Countess Of London) Plymouth,1,John Monday,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,185t Ship Foreign trade. Four ashore
,,,William Nettle,Crew,M,33,,Second Mate,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Sarah Nettle,Passgr,M,,33,Wife Of 2nd Mate,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Sarah Jane Nettle,Passgr,,,11,Daughter Of Above,Hooe Devon,,
,,,Elizabeth Ann Nettle,Passgr,,,7m,Daughter Of Above,Hooe Devon,,

Folio 68

346,(Lord Raglan) Exeter,1,Frederick Perriam,Crew,M,39,,Master,Topsham Devon,,369t Barque Foreign trade.
,,,James Philp,Crew,U,22,,Seaman A B,Wolverhampton Staffordshire,,
,,,William West,Crew,U,25,,Carpenter,Bornholm Denmark Overseas Brit. Subj,,
,,,Eliza Perriam,Passgr,M,,39,Master's Wife,Topsham Devon,,
,,,Emily Perriam,Passgr,U,,10,Master's Daughter,Topsham Devon,,

Folio 69

345,(Tamar) Plymouth,1,John Ruby,Crew,U,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,133t schnr coasting. Two on shore
,,,Saml Wescott,Crew,U,34,,Mate,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Wm Jago,Crew,U,19,,Ordinary Seaman,St Michael's Mount Cornwall,,
,,,Charles Punningham,Crew,U,17,,Cook,Barnstaple Devon,,
,,,Wm Osborne,Crew,U,29,,A B Seaman,Swansea Glamorganshire,,

Folio 70

361,(Mirage) Southampton,1,Philip Cosby Lobell,Crew,M,41,,Owner,Limerick Co. Limerick,,105t schnr (Thames built?). Surname uncertn
,,,Joseph Quick,Crew,W,48,,Seaman,Burton Dorset,,
,,,Edward Maloney,Crew,U,23,,Cook,Limerick Co. Limerick,,

Folio 71

357,(Mehomet Ali) London,1,William Bastard,Crew,M,35,,Master,Padstow Cornwall,,314t Barque Foreign trade. One ashore
,,,Edgar Kidd,Crew,U,27,,Mate,Rye Sussex,,
,,,William Harding,Crew,U,22,,Second Mate,Padstow Cornwall,,
,,,Albert Mclanburg,Crew,U,21,,Able Seaman,Sweden Overseas Foreign,,
,,,William Thomas,Crew,U,20,,O S,Bristol Gloucestershire,,
,,,John Geer,Crew,U,17,,Boy,Waterford Co. Waterford,,Surname uncertain
,,,Frederick Sinphan,Crew,U,39,,Carpenter,Oldenburg Overseas Foreign,,Surname uncertain
,,,Robert Hiscock,Crew,M,21,,Cook & Steweard,Poole Dorset,,
,,,Samuel Hatchard,Crew,U,21,,A B,Wimbourn Sussex,,
,,,William Spock,Crew,U,23,,O S,Pinpill Unknown,,
,,,William Evens,Crew,U,18,,O S,Falmouth Cornwall,,
,,,Mary Jane Bastard,Passgr,M,,27,Master's Wife,Padstow Cornwall,,
,,,Wm Philip Bastard,Passgr,U,3,,Master's Son,Padstow Cornwall,,
,,,Henry Jones,Crew,,,,Not On Board,\- Unknown,,

Folio 72

324,(Devonshire) Waterford,1,John Harrihan,Crew,M,31,,Master,Dungarvan Co. Waterford,,62t schnr coasting trade.
,,,John Hally,Crew,U,30,,Mate,Dungarvan Co. Waterford,,
,,,John Dumphy,Crew,M,26,,A B Seaman,Dungarvan Co. Waterford,,
,,,Daniel Hearn,Crew,U,18,,Ordinary Seaman,Dungarvan Co. Waterford,,

Folio 73

323,(Maria) Faversham,1,Wm Allen,Crew,,,,Not On Board,\- Unknown,,178t schnr coastin trade.
,,,Henry Coleman,Crew,M,46,,Master,Whitstable Kent,,
,,,Isaac Fuller,Crew,M,46,,Mate,\- Kent,,
,,,Alfred Bright,Crew,U,26,,Seaman,Whitstable Kent,,
,,,Wm Sayers,Crew,U,21,,Seaman,Sandwich Kent,,
,,,Ebenzer Jury,Crew,U,23,,Seaman,Battle Sussex,,
,,,Edward Smith,Crew,U,19,,Boy,Whitstable Kent,,
,,,Wm Strane,Crew,U,17,,Boy,Whitstable Kent,,
,,,John Burton,Crew,U,16,,Boy,Newhaven Sussex,,
,,,A Gilbert,Visitr,M,35,,"Visitors, Mstr Marinr",Faversham Kent,,

Folio 74

322,(Queen Victoria) Newcastle,1,George Patrick Lambert,Crew,M,,,Master (Not On Board),East Indies Overseas Brit. Subj,,1800t schnr forn trde. One ashore
,,,Henry Eunis,Crew,U,47,,A B Seaman/ship Kpr,London Middlesex,,

Folio 75

321,(Wanderer) Plymouth,1,Samuel Prinkham,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,65t schnr pleasure yacht. Four ashore
,,,J G Cholmondely,Passgr,M,34,,Owner & Army Captain,Lowestoft Norfolk,,
,,,Wm Chakman,Crew,M,34,,Steward,Wivenhoe Norfolk,,
,,,John Yren,Crew,M,42,,Cook,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Ellen Cholmondely,Passgr,M,,21,Owner's Wife,Stanhits Hall Norfolk,,
,,,Ellen Cholmondely,Passgr,U,,9,Owner's Daughter,London Middlesex,,
,,,Adelia Cholmondely,Passgr,U,,7,Owner's Daughter,London Middlesex,,

Folio 76

330,(Marianne) Falmouth,1,Thomas Donald,Crew,M,35,,Master,Penzance Cornwall,,110t Coastwise
,,,Frances Donald,Crew,M,,33,Master's Wife,Penzance Cornwall,,
,,,David Owens,Crew,U,22,,Mate,St Dagmals Wales,,
,,,William Phillips,Crew,U,28,,A Seaman,Pembrey Carmarthenshire,,
,,,Herbert Isaac,Crew,U,25,,A Seaman,Ferry Side Wales,,
,,,John Bamfield,Crew,U,18,,A Seaman,St Austle Cornwall,,
,,,William Davies,Crew,U,16,,A Seaman,Ferry Side Wales,,

Folio 77

329,(Venus) Penzance,1,Samuel Richards,Crew,M,39,,Master,Newlyn Cornwall,,99t schnr coastwise.
,,,Francis Badinnear,Crew,M,32,,Mate,Newlyn Cornwall,,
,,,John Morley,Crew,M,30,,A B Seaman,Newlyn Cornwall,,
,,,Charles Willis,Crew,U,23,,A B Seaman,Newlyn Cornwall,,
,,,Richard Birch,Crew,M,24,,A B Seaman,Newlyn Cornwall,,
,,,Samuel Richards,Crew,U,16,,Ordinary Seaman,Penzance Cornwall,,
,,,Elizabeth Richards,Passgr,M,,39,Master's Wife,Newlyn Cornwall,,
,,,Sarah Richards,Passgr,U,,11,Master's Daughter,Newlyn Cornwall,,
,,,Ann Jayne Richards,Passgr,U,,5,Master's Daughter,Newlyn Cornwall,,

Folio 78

328,(Solace) Plymouth,1,Elias Baxter,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,360t Ship foreign trade. Crew pd off ?Amos?
,,,Gregory Davey,Crew,M,46,,Mate,Goodleigh Devon,,Surname uncertain
,,,Mary Davey,Passgr,M,,44,Mate's Wife,Bristol Gloucestershire,,

Folio 79

334,(Margaretta) Plymouth,1,Edward Mcgregor,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,629t Barque Foreign trade. Crew paid off
,,,William Owens,Crew,M,25,,Shipkeeper,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Jane Owens,Passgr,M,,22,Shipkeeper's Wife,Plymouth Devon,,

Folio 80

340,(Augusta Louise) Glasgow,1,Andrew Park,Crew,M,45,,Master,Belfast Co. Antrim,,115t Steamer foreign trade
,,,Joseph Whally,Crew,M,38,,Mate,Liverpool Lancashire,,
,,,Robt Mcdonald,Crew,M,49,,Boatswain,Glasgow Lanarkshire,,
,,,Wm Oeland,Crew,U,28,,Cook & Steweard,Glasgow Lanarkshire,,
,,,Duncan Mcphee,Crew,M,35,,A B Seaman,Tobermorry Argyllshire,,
,,,Peter Smith,Crew,M,23,,Stoker,Fermanagh Co. Fermanagh,,
,,,John Mcneil,Crew,U,22,,A B Seaman,Glasgow Lanarkshire,,
,,,Francis Haughy,Crew,M,28,,Engineer,Glasgow Lanarkshire,,
,,,Hugh Mcmillar,Crew,U,21,,Engineer,Glasgow Lanarkshire,,
,,,Clark Shaw,Crew,M,33,,Stoker,Edinburgh Scotland,,
,,,Francis Mcgillan,Crew,M,21,,Stoker,Fermanagh Co. Fermanagh,,
,,,Charles Nelson,Crew,U,27,,A B Seaman,Norway Overseas Brit. Subj,,
,,,Benjamin Fitzpatrick,Crew,M,25,,A B Seaman,Greenock Renfrewshire,,

Folio 81

344,(Elizabeth Hill) Plymouth,1,William Hill,Crew,M,42,,Master,Looe Cornwall,,78t schnr coastal trade. Two ashore
,,,Mary Ann Hill,Passgr,M,,45,Master's Wife,Looe Cornwall,,
,,,Catherine Hill,Passgr,U,,26,Master's Daughter,Looe Cornwall,,
,,,William Lose,Crew,M,38,,Mate,Looe Cornwall,,
,,,Nicholas Thomas,Crew,U,17,,Ordinary Seaman,Looe Cornwall,,

Folio 82

307,(Rover) Goole,1,Edward Middleton,Crew,M,27,,Master,York Yorkshire,,59t Billeyboy schooner coasting
,,,George Rocley,Crew,U,27,,Mate,Leeds Yorkshire,,
,,,James Hearn,Crew,U,22,,Ordinary Seaman,Goole Yorkshire,,
,,,Thomas West,Crew,U,14,,Boy,Malden Essex,,
,,,Elizabeth Middleton,Passgr,M,,27,Master's Wife,Brotherton Yorkshire,,

Folio 83

306,(Sultana) Plymouth,1,William Hughes,Crew,M,27,,Master,Stonehouse Devon,,130t Pandy pleasure yacht
,,,Edwin Hughes,Crew,U,21,,Seaman,Stonehouse Devon,,
,,,Mary Jane Hughes,Passgr,M,,25,Master's Wife,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Mary Jane Hughes,Passgr,,,4,Master's Daughter,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Wm George Hughes,Passgr,,2,,Master's Son,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Georgina Fanny Hughes,Passgr,,,6m,Master's Daughter,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Eliza Jane Mann,Passgr,U,,13,Scholar,Plymouth Devon,,

Folio 84

302,(Maid Of The Mill) Liverpool,1,Wm Barnes,Crew,M,49,,Master,Lincoln Lincolnshire,,177t Brig coast/foreign trade.
,,,John Murray,Crew,M,35,,Mate,Kuesale Co. Cork,,
,,,Jhon Scott,Crew,,39,,Seaman,Memel Prussia Overseas Foreign,,Marial status unknown - foreigners!
,,,James Spencer,Crew,,26,,Seaman,Copenhagen Denmark Overseas Foreign,,Marial status unknown - foreigners!
,,,Jacob Hauser,Crew,,30,,Seaman,Copenhagen Denmark Overseas Foreign,,Marial status unknown - foreigners!
,,,Peter Lawrence,Crew,,29,,Seaman,Memel Prussia Overseas Foreign,,Marial status unknown - foreigners!
,,,Lewis Lyster,Crew,U,21,,Seaman,Cardiff Glamorganshire,,
,,,George Shaw,Crew,U,19,,Seaman,Hull Yorkshire,,
,,,Ellen Murray,Passgr,M,,30,Mates Wife,Chepstow Monmouthshire,,

Folio 85

350,(Mary & Martha) Stockton,1,John Sherwood,Crew,M,45,,Master,Pusham Stockton Co. Durham,,210t Brig foreign trade.
,,,Joseph Smeaton,Crew,U,14,,Boy,Newcastle Northumberland,,Surname uncertain
,,,James Wilmoth,,U,26,,Out Door Offr Customs,Stonehouse Devon,,

Folio 86

319,(Sir Walter Raleigh) Plymouth,1,Richard Libby,Crew,M,46,,Master,St Mawes Cornwall,,150t steamer coast/foreign.
,,,Richard Uren,Crew,M,39,,Seaman,Falmouth Cornwall,,
,,,Richard Westron,Crew,M,35,,Steward,Falmouth Cornwall,,

Folio 87

318,(Violante) Llanelly,1,Henry Rees,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,115t Brig coasting. One ashore
,,,John Jenkins,Crew,W,41,,Mate,Cardigan Cardiganshire,,
,,,John Roberts,Crew,M,31,,A B Seaman,Llanelly Carmarthenshire,,
,,,William Trehame,Crew,M,29,,A B Seaman,Llanelly Carmarthenshire,,
,,,Anthony Terone,Crew,U,20,,A B Seaman,Llanelly Carmarthenshire,,
,,,Theophilus Griffiths,Crew,U,12,,Boy,Llanelly Carmarthenshire,,

Folio 88

317,(Maritana) Plymouth,1,Herbert (Esq) Fillis,,,,,Owner (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,30t cutter pleasure yacht. Crew paid off
,,,Daniel Digman,Crew,M,61,,Shipkeeper,Devonport Devon,,

Folio 89

314,(East Mulgrave) London,1,Thos Andrew Symons,Crew,M,35,,Master,Sithney Cornwall,,142t coasting.
,,,Morris Thomas,Crew,M,42,,Mate,Newport Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Bart Piper,Crew,M,47,,Seaman,Bushgreen Co. Cork,,Surname uncertain; coulb be ORPEN
,,,Cornelius Green,Crew,U,20,,Boy,Swansea Glamorganshire,,
,,,Bengeman Earnest,Crew,M,37,,Seaman,Porthleven Cornwall,,Surname uncertain
,,,Ann S Symons,Passgr,M,,32,Master's Wife,Porthleven Cornwall,,

Folio 90

287,(Nelson) Yarmouth,1,John Jenkins,Crew,M,42,,Master,Yarmouth Norfolk,,98t schnr coasting
,,,William Gilhard,Crew,M,44,,Mate,Yarmouth Norfolk,,
,,,John Larnson,Crew,S,25,,A B,Norwich Norfolk,,Surname uncertain
,,,James Moss,Crew,S,16,,O S,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,William Learcom,Crew,S,16,,O S,Unreadable Gloucestershire,,Surname uncertain
,,,Alfred Loughton,Crew,S,14,,Boy,Yarmouth Norfolk,,

Folio 91

115,(Swift) Clovelly,1,Robert Beer,Crew,U,26,,Master,Clovelly Devon,,39t Sloop coasting trade.
,,,James Sanders,Crew,M,29,,Mate,Buckish Parkham Devon,,
,,,Emanuel Ben,Crew,U,16,,Before The Mast,Clovelly Devon,,

Folio 92

137,(Argonaut) Cork,1,David Flynn,Crew,M,43,,Master,Dungarvan Co. Waterford,,66t coasting Brigantine
,,,John Foley,Crew,M,27,,Mate,Dungarvan Co. Waterford,,
,,,John Punch,Crew,U,20,,A B Seaman,Middleton Co. Cork,,
,,,Mark Brien,Crew,U,18,,Ordinary Seaman,Dungarvan Co. Waterford,,Forename uncertain; might be Matt

Folio 93

15,(Rambler) Swansea,1,John Turpin,Crew,M,57,,Master,Bridgetown Devon,,143t Coasting. One ashore
,,,Thomas Kew,Crew,U,37,,Mate,Cardigan Cardiganshire,,
,,,David Davis,Crew,U,50,,A B Seaman,Cardigan Cardiganshire,,
,,,James Turpin,Crew,U,24,,Ordinary Seaman,Shoreham Sussex,,
,,,David Jenkins,Crew,M,27,,Cook & Seaman,Fishguard Pembrokeshire,,Surname uncertain
,,,John Turpin,Crew,U,14,,Ordinary Seaman,Shoreham Sussex,,
,,,Charles Davis,Crew,M,37,,A B Seaman,Dartmouth Devon,,

Folio 94

178,(Joseph & Thomas) Fowey,1,Joseph Kymbrell,Crew,M,33,,Master,Mevigissey Cornwall,,25t coasting. Two shore
,,,Peter Kymbrell,Crew,M,30,,Mate,Mevigissey Cornwall,,

Folio 95

147,(Dove) Port Talbot,1,John Evans,Crew,M,41,,Master,Swansea Glamorganshire,,119t Coal Trde Pt Talbot to Plymouth
,,,John Morgan,Crew,M,45,,Mate,Mumbles Glamorganshire,,
,,,John James,Crew,M,48,,A B Seaman,Fishguard Pembrokeshire,,
,,,William Snook,Crew,M,27,,A B Seaman,Aberavon Glamorganshire,,
,,,Isaac Broomfield,Crew,U,18,,Cook,Halburton Devon,,
,,,John Hooper,Crew,U,20,,Ordinary Seaman,Cwmavon Glamorganshire,,
,,,John Williams,Crew,U,18,,Ordinary Seaman,Taibach Glamorganshire,,

Folio 96

144,(Belle) Plymouth,1,Thomas Cornish,Crew,M,37,,Master,Fowey Cornwall,,33t Smack coasting
,,,Phillip Hancock,Crew,M,41,,Mate,Polperro Cornwall,,

Folio 97

71,(Why Not) Llanelly,1,Richard Perrott,Crew,M,32,,Master,Llanelly Carmarthenshire,,97t schnr coasting trade
,,,Benjamin James,Crew,M,46,,Mate,Fishguard Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Joseph Hilliary,Crew,U,28,,A B Seaman,Aberystwith Cardiganshire,,
,,,Benjamin Philps,Crew,U,19,,Ordinary Seaman,Laughleme Carmarthenshire,,

Folio 98

92,(Lyman Gray) Liverpool,1,John Hamilton,Crew,M,31,,Master,Dumfries Dumfriesshire,,123t Brig foreign
,,,George Murray,Crew,M,47,,Mate,Colvend Kircudbrightshire,,
,,,John Duncan,Crew,,25,,Abel Seaman,South Noralelday Orkney Isles,,
,,,Francies Naney,Crew,U,17,,Abel Seaman,Dalbattie Kircudbrightshire,,

Folio 99

71,(Mary Paster) Llanelly,1,William Hy Garrett,Crew,M,22,,Master,Truro Cornwall,,75t schnr coasting
,,,Henry Jacob Wilson,Crew,U,42,,Mate,Lyme Dorset,,
,,,Joseph Lewis,Crew,U,22,,A B Seaman,Maidryn Carmarthenshire,,
,,,William Full,Crew,U,25,,A B Seaman,Brixham Devon,,
,,,William Jones,Crew,,20,,O D Seaman,\- Carmarthenshire,,

Folio 100

313,(Thomas) Looe,1,John Bartlett,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,45t schnr copper & coal coasting
,,,William Vinson,Crew,M,26,,Mate,West Looe Cornwall,,
,,,Thomas Skentelbery,Crew,U,19,,Able Seaman,East Looe Cornwall,,
,,,Benjamin Skentelbery,Crew,,16,,Boy,East Looe Cornwall,,
,,,Elizabeth Vinson,Visitr,M,,24,Mate's Wife,West Looe Cornwall,,

Folio 101

79,(Eclipse) Padstow,1,Robert Jermyn,Crew,M,38,,Master,Bude Cornwall,,59t schnr coasting
,,,Thomas Brinton,Crew,M,59,,Mate,Pool Dorset,,
,,,Richard Blake,Crew,U,18,,Apprentice,Clovelly Devon,,
,,,William Barrett,Crew,U,17,,O D,Poughill Cornwall,,

Folio 102

76,(Scout) Jersey,1,George Steel,Crew,M,35,,Master,Shefford Bedfordshire,,118t Dandy foreign
,,,George Bussel,Crew,S,22,,Mate,Limington Hampshire,,
,,,John Jones,Crew,S,32,,Able Seaman,Baglet Flintshire,,
,,,Joseph Oconor,Crew,S,20,,Ordinary Seaman,\- Co. Cork,,

Folio 103

73,(Hero) Fowey,1,Wm. H Found,Crew,U,27,,Master,Tywardreath Cornwall,,38t Smack coasting
,,,Thomas Langmaid,Crew,M,28,,Mate,Looe Cornwall,,
,,,Mark Diaper,Crew,U,16,,Boy,Burselton Hampshire,,

Folio 104

74,(Nico) Fowey,1,Joseph Johns,Crew,M,28,,Master,St Breward Cornwall,,49t Smack coasting
,,,Robert Silly,Crew,M,32,,Mate,Dartmouth Devon,,
,,,Alexander Lyon,Crew,U,21,,Seaman,Aberdeen Aberdeenshire,,
,,,Frances Web,Crew,U,25,,Ordinary,Goven Cornwall,,
,,,Mary Hannah Johns,Passgr,M,,31,Master's Wife,St Burian Cornwall,,County OK
,,,Ann Silly,Passgr,M,,30,Mate's Wife,Halwill Devon,,

Folio 105

20,(Experiment) Exeter,1,John Samuel Perriam,Crew,M,23,,Master,Exmouth Devon,,96t schnr coasting trade. 3 ashore
,,,Bengamen Stanslay,Crew,M,30,,A B,Debtford Kent,,
,,,Robert Camham,Crew,M,53,,A B,Nayham Suffolk,,
,,,John Snow,Crew,U,16,,O D,Exmouth Devon,,
,,,Henry Horn,Crew,U,14,,O D,Exmouth Devon,,
,,,Caroline Perriam,Passgr,M,,25,Master's Wife,Exmouth Devon,,
,,,Child -,Passgr,,8m,,Master,Exmouth Devon,,

Folio 106

4,(Plymouth) Plymouth,1,George Dalton,Crew,M,31,,Mate,Benthem Devon,,80t schnr coasting.
,,,John Whitfield,Crew,M,40,,Able Seaman,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Joseph Thomas,Crew,M,29,,Able Seaman,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Charles Greenway,Crew,M,26,,Cook,Greathampton Hampshire,,
,,,Arthur Lisk,Crew,U,23,,Master,London Middlesex,,

Folio 107

30,(Sarah) Barnstaple,1,Joseph Channon,Crew,M,54,,Mate,Appledore Devon,,80t Brigantine coasting
,,,John Jeffrey,Crew,M,39,,Sea Man,Bideford Devon,,
,,,Phillip Hapgood,Crew,M,69,,Ordinary,Clovelly Devon,,
,,,Charles Harwood,Crew,U,18,,,Braunton Devon,,

Folio 108

32,(Gem) Dublin,1,Michael Tapin,Crew,U,28,,Master,Skerries Dublin,,44t Smack coasting trade. Surname uncertain
,,,Joseph Shiel,Crew,U,30,,Mate,Skerries Dublin,,
,,,James Colman,Crew,U,25,,Seaman,Skerries Dublin,,
,,,Thomas Cormick,Crew,U,22,,Seaman,Skerries Dublin,,
,,,Thomas White,Crew,U,16,,Boy,Balbriggan Dublin,,

Folio 109

33,(Yau) London,1,Joseph Melhoush,Crew,M,51,,Master,Swansea Glamorganshire,,119t schnr coasting
,,,Richard Noal,Crew,U,28,,Mate,Looe Cornwall,,
,,,William Ellis,Crew,U,41,,2nd Mate,Newport Pembrokeshire,,
,,,John Nicolas,Crew,M,27,,Sailor,Cardigan Cardiganshire,,
,,,William James,Crew,M,35,,Sailor,Solva Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Michael Medehy,Crew,M,25,,Sailor,\- Co. Cork,,Surname uncertain
,,,Henry Richards,Crew,M,30,,Sailor,Barnstaple Devon,,
,,,Albert Unyer,Crew,M,38,,Cook & Steward,Swansea Glamorganshire,,
,,,John Scantlebury,Crew,U,18,,Ordinary,Fowey Cornwall,,
,,,Martha Melhoush,Passgr,M,,46,Master's Wife,Fowey Cornwall,,

Folio 110

35,(Grace) Plymouth,1,John Sowdon,Crew,M,57,,Mate,Lancellas Cornwall,,119t Brig coasting. One ashore

Folio 111

43,(Farmer) Brixham,1,Thomas Cobley,Crew,M,59,,Master,Exeter Devon,,57t schnr coasting.
,,,Agness Cobley,Passgr,M,,56,Mate,Brixham Devon,,
,,,John Parker,Crew,M,46,,Mate,Brixham Devon,,Surname uncertain
,,,William Mayor,Crew,U,21,,A B Seaman,Bridgewater Dorset,,Surname uncertain
,,,Alfred Gulland,Crew,,16,,Boy,Bridgewater Dorset,,Surname uncertain

Folio 112

44,(Providence) Plymouth,1,Thos Smith,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,27t home trade
,,,Richard Pryder,Crew,M,68,,Mate,Dodbrook Devon,,

Folio 113

67,(Jane & Sarah) Poole,1,William Henry Stokes,Crew,M,28,,Master,Lulworth Dorset,,35t Smack coasting
,,,Henry Stokes,Crew,U,40,,Mate,Newhaven Sussex,,
,,,John Tucker,Crew,U,15,,Cook,Poole Dorset,,

Folio 114

66,(Albatross) Poole,1,Henry Harison,Crew,M,48,,Master,Castleford Yorkshire,,67t coaster
,,,Wm Wilmford,Crew,M,37,,Mate,Butlerson Yorkshire,,
,,,Joseph Baker,Crew,U,21,,Seaman,Castleford Yorkshire,,
,,,Thomas Harrison,Crew,,17,,Boy,Putney London,,

Folio 115

64,(Parana) Jersey,1,Joseph Oates,Crew,M,29,,Master Mariner,St Heliers Jersey,,59t coasting & foreign
,,,Ernest Laennille,Crew,M,31,,First Mate,St Heliers Jersey,,Surname uncertain
,,,Constant Le cavetues,Crew,M,40,,A B Seaman,St Heliers Jersey,,
,,,Charles Poole,Crew,U,23,,Ordinary,Woolwich Kent,,
,,,George Mitchelmore,Crew,U,16,,Boy,Dartmouth Devon,,

Folio 116

63,(Topsy) Exeter,1,William Holman,Crew,M,37,,Master,Southwick Sussex,,36t Ketch Coaasting
,,,Joseph Holman,Crew,M,29,,Mate,Kessingland Suffolk,,

Folio 117

59,(Caroline) Looe,1,Benjamin Pengelly,Crew,M,46,,Master,Looe Cornwall,,105t Coasting. One ashore
,,,Benjamin Pengelly,Crew,U,21,,Mate,Looe Cornwall,,
,,,Benjamin Hooper,Crew,M,34,,A B Seaman,Looe Cornwall,,
,,,Thomas Hicks,Crew,U,22,,A B Seaman,Looe Cornwall,,
,,,Jacob Cundy,Crew,U,14,,Boy,Looe Cornwall,,
,,,Susan Pengelly,Passgr,M,,47,Master's Wife,Penzance Cornwall,,
,,,John Pengelly,Passgr,U,8,,,\- Unknown,,"Relationship given as ""boy"""
,,,Robert Pengelly,Passgr,U,5,,,\- Unknown,,"Relationship given as ""boy"""

Folio 118

58,(Redcliff) Plymouth,1,James Gibby,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,113t schooner coastways
,,,Thomas Bowden,Crew,,,,Not On Board,\- Unknown,,
,,,William Harper,Crew,M,26,,Mate,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Samuel Fishley,Crew,U,35,,A B Seaman,Torington Devon,,
,,,George Brown,Crew,U,18,,Ordinary Seaman,Devonport Devon,,
,,,Thomas Daw,Crew,U,19,,Cook & Seaman,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Elizabeth Harper,Passgr,M,,25,Mate's Wife,Truro Cornwall,,

Folio 119

56,(Hope) Truro,1,Phillip Bartlett,Crew,M,42,,Master,West Looe Cornwall,,92t schnr coasting
,,,Richard Willcoks,Crew,U,21,,Mate,West Looe Cornwall,,
,,,Joseph Pengilly,Crew,M,44,,Seaman,East Looe Cornwall,,
,,,James James,Crew,M,26,,Seaman,\- Cardiganshire,,
,,,George Crabb,Crew,U,28,,Seaman,Truro Cornwall,,

Folio 120

8,(Catherine) Gloster,1,William Hart,Crew,M,44,,Master,Framilode Gloucestershire,,77t schnr coastal
,,,Thomas Mark,Crew,U,30,,Mate,Framilode Gloucestershire,,
,,,Frances Adams,Crew,U,18,,A B Seaman,Framilode Gloucestershire,,
,,,Robart Jones,Crew,U,18,,Boy,Cardiff Glamorganshire,,

Folio 121

11,(Eirene) Fowey,1,William Tadd,Crew,U,23,,Master,Polruan Cornwall,,67t schnr coastin
,,,Elias Tadd,Crew,U,21,,Mate,Polruan Cornwall,,
,,,James Tadd,Crew,U,17,,Ordinary Seaman,Polruan Cornwall,,
,,,John Oliver,Crew,U,18,,Ordinary Seaman,\- Sussex,,
,,,John O'conner,Crew,U,15,,Boy,\- London,,

Folio 122

3,(Camden) London,1,Jas Hagland,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,399t Barque Foreign. 13 ashore. Surname unc
,,,William Jackson,Crew,M,57,,Shipkeeper,Sth Shields Northumberland,,
,,,John Helyer,Crew,S,16,,Boy,Totness Devon,,

Folio 123

34,(Honour) Jersey,1,William Graham,Crew,M,50,,Master,Polruan Cornwall,,62t schnr coasting
,,,James Bartley,Crew,M,36,,Mate,Polruan Cornwall,,
,,,Wm Bell Graham,Crew,U,21,,A B Seaman,Fowey Cornwall,,
,,,John Graham,Crew,U,16,,Ordinary Seaman,Fowey Cornwall,,
,,,Samuel Skelton,Crew,U,17,,Cook,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Catherine Graham,Passgr,M,,49,Master's Wife,Fowey Cornwall,,
,,,Joseph Graham,Passgr,U,12,,Master's Son,Fowey Cornwall,,

Folio 124

125,(British Lass) Portsmouth,1,John Guiadee,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,29t smack coasting. One ashore. Surname unc
,,,John Cornish,Crew,M,37,,Mate,Bridport Dorset,,
,,,Henry Watts,Crew,,14,,Boy,Bridport Dorset,,"Relationship given as ""boy"""

Folio 125

60,(Dorothea) Llanelly,1,David Evans,Crew,M,32,,Master,Llanelly Carmarthenshire,,105t coasting schnr
,,,David Williams,Crew,M,25,,Mate,Kenbray Carmarthenshire,,
,,,John Rees,Crew,U,23,,A B Seaman,Llanelly Carmarthenshire,,
,,,John James,Crew,M,26,,A B Seaman,Llanelly Carmarthenshire,,
,,,John Samuel,Crew,U,19,,Apprentice,Llanelly Carmarthenshire,,
,,,John Lewis,Crew,U,16,,Ordinary Seaman,Sint Olive Carmarthenshire,,County OK
,,,David Williams,Crew,U,15,,Cook,Landsint Carmarthenshire,,
,,,Henery Ham,Crew,M,30,,Pilot,Strathan Devon,,County OK

Folio 126

59,(Elizabeth) Waterford,1,Michael Devereux,Crew,M,52,,Master,Chalkpoint Co. Waterford,,75t schnr coasting trade. County OK
,,,Hwl Reese,Crew,M,53,,Mate,Thiryard Co. Waterford,,County OK
,,,Michael Heowtel,Crew,U,26,,A B Seaman,Ballyhawk Co. Waterford,,
,,,Nicholas Kelly,Crew,U,18,,A B Seaman,Waterford Co. Waterford,,
,,,Martin Bowers,Crew,U,15,,Boy,Waterford Co. Waterford,,

Folio 127

17,(Rosa) Yarmouth,1,Robert Bedford,Crew,M,35,,Master,Yarmouth Norfolk,,95t schnor coasting trade
,,,Samuel Cooper,Crew,M,40,,Mate,Yarmouth Norfolk,,
,,,Robert Woods,Crew,U,25,,Able Seaman,Yarmouth Norfolk,,
,,,Ely Huband,Crew,U,21,,Able Seaman,Yarmouth Norfolk,,
,,,Thomas Barwood,Crew,U,15,,Boy,Yarmouth Norfolk,,

Folio 128

350,(Aluval) Guernsey,1,William George Pearse,Crew,M,41,,Master,\- Guernsey,,190t Brig coasting trade
,,,Thomas Henry Despard,Crew,M,28,,Mate,\- Dublin,,
,,,James Mary,Crew,M,60,,Seaman,\- Guernsey,,
,,,Thomas Guillame,Crew,M,51,,Seaman,\- Guernsey,,
,,,William Cheren,Crew,U,25,,Seaman,Exmouth Devon,,
,,,Edward Jakemen,Crew,U,25,,Seaman,Plymouth Devon,,Surname uncertain
,,,Samuel Bawden Elliett,Crew,U,22,,Seaman,Plymouth Devon,,
,,,Charles Delphus Mistore,Crew,U,23,,Seaman,Stockholm Sweden Overseas Foreign,,

Folio 129

349,(Charlotte Ann) Aberdovey,1,Richard Felix,Crew,M,30,,Master,Aberdovey Merionethshire,,70t schnr coasting
,,,Thomas Evans,Crew,U,45,,Mate,Aberdovey Merionethshire,,
,,,William Morris,Crew,M,30,,A B Seaman,Aberdovey Merionethshire,,
,,,Hugh Ellis,Crew,U,19,,Ordinary Seaman,Aberdovey Merionethshire,,
,,,Griffith Jones,Crew,U,15,,Boy,Aberdovey Merionethshire,,

Folio 130

437,(Enfield) Swansea,1,Peter Whiteside,Crew,M,46,,Master,Preston Lancashire,,93t coasting
,,,Owen Davies,Crew,M,39,,Mate,Ruport Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Richard Salmon,Crew,M,50,,Seaman,Swansea Glamorganshire,,
,,,James Vaughan,Crew,U,24,,Seaman,Fishguard Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Mathew Whiteside,Crew,U,16,,Ordinary,Swansea Glamorganshire,,
,,,Enoch Evans,Crew,U,16,,Boy,\- Cardiganshire,,

Folio 131

435,(George) Saint Ives,1,Samuel Thomas,Crew,M,49,,Master Mariner,Port Leaven Cornwall,,112t coasting
,,,Andrew Mitchell,Crew,M,47,,Mate,Port Leaven Cornwall,,
,,,John Pearce,Crew,S,36,,Seaman,Swansea Glamorganshire,,
,,,Samuel Thomas,Crew,S,19,,Seaman,Constantine Cornwall,,
,,,Thomas Murry,Crew,S,18,,Ordinary,Helford Cornwall,,
,,,Thomas Pearce,Crew,S,15,,Boy,Plymouth Devon,,

Folio 132

386,(Verio) Exeter,1,William Percival,Crew,M,36,,Master,Exmouth Devon,,145t schnor coasting trade
,,,Alfred Ball,Crew,M,32,,Mate,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,William Wilkenson,Crew,U,24,,A B Seaman,Manchester Lancashire,,
,,,John Ashley,Crew,U,22,,A B Seaman,Newbarey Berkshire,,
,,,William Moise,Crew,U,26,,A B Seaman,Southampton Hampshire,,
,,,Richard Maret,Crew,U,19,,Boy,Warinton Cheshire,,Surname uncertain. County OK
,,,James O'neil,Crew,U,21,,Boy,Marchwood Hampshire,,

Folio 133

327,(Eliza) Shields,1,Ralph Hunter Armstrong,Crew,M,29,,Master,Cowpen Northumberland,,214t Brig foreign.
,,,George Rill,Crew,M,31,,Mate,Blyth Northumberland,,
,,,Charles Richards,Crew,M,42,,Cook,Bunsted Sussex,,
,,,Joseph Hieskop,Crew,U,40,,A B,Newbiggen Northumberland,,
,,,John Wheatley,Crew,U,30,,A B,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,James Wheatley,Crew,U,22,,A B,Raffey Sussex,,
,,,Thomas Crooks,Crew,U,20,,Apprentice,Kings Cottages Hampshire,,
,,,John Holmes,Crew,U,17,,Ordinary Seaman,Carlisle Cumberland,,

Folio 134

333,(Adilia Ann) Port Talbot,1,Charles Sutton,Crew,M,52,,Master,Carmarthen Carmarthenshire,,125t Brig coasting.
,,,Thomas James,Crew,M,40,,Mate,Aberstwith Cardiganshire,,
,,,Noriea William,Crew,U,36,,A B,\- Leicestershire,,
,,,Joseph Clark,Crew,W,38,,A B,\- Denbighshire,,
,,,Cornelius Shey,Crew,U,18,,O D,Bearhaven Ireland,,
,,,William Jones,Crew,U,17,,O D,\- Denbighshire,,
,,,Rees Rees,Crew,U,22,,Boy,Laibuch Wales,,

Folio 135

332,(Cygnet) Yarmouth,1,John Boyce,Crew,M,37,,Master,Yarmouth Norfolk,,112t Brig coasting.
,,,Robert Spinks,Crew,M,45,,Mate,Yarmouth Norfolk,,
,,,William Eggs,Crew,U,33,,A B Seaman,Yarmouth Norfolk,,
,,,Moorasten Burrell,Crew,U,25,,A B Seaman,Yarmouth Norfolk,,Forename uncertain
,,,James Elmer,Crew,U,17,,Ordinary Seaman,Yarmouth Norfolk,,
,,,William Woolby,Crew,U,14,,Boy,Yarmouth Norfolk,,

Folio 136

336,(Belle Of The Plym) Plymouth,1,James Bice,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,102t schnr foreign trade.
,,,Robert O'brien,Crew,U,40,,Mate,Queenstown Co. Cork,,
,,,Frederick Pagels,Crew,U,28,,A B Seaman,Prussia Overseas Foreign,,
,,,Carl John Brikson,Crew,U,21,,O Seaman,\- London,,
,,,John Edwin Hill,Crew,U,14,,Boy,Nottingham Nottinghamshire,,

Folio 137

339,(Enterprise) Lymington,1,Robert Mugford,Crew,M,37,,Master,Lymington Hampshire,,104t coasting.
,,,Wm Hy Mugford,Crew,U,20,,Mate,Bridgewater Somerset,,
,,,George Smith,Crew,U,27,,A B Seaman,Lymington Hampshire,,
,,,Charles White,Crew,M,27,,A B Seaman,Lymington Hampshire,,
,,,James Hallowday,Crew,U,21,,A B Seaman,\- Co. Wicklow,,
,,,Joseph Stafford,Crew,U,17,,Boy,Buyr Co. Wexford,,County OK
,,,Elizth Mugford,Crew,M,,35,Master's Wife,Lymington Hampshire,,

Folio 138

338,(Three Brothers) Cowes,1,Jacob Legg,Crew,M,40,,Master,Cowes Hampshire,,16t Smack coasting
,,,Henry Underwood,Crew,U,37,,Mate,Cowes Hampshire,,Age uncertain; might be 57

Folio 139

337,(Meirion Lass) Aberdovey,1,Elias Lewis,Crew,M,35,,Master,Llanon Cardiganshire,,52t smack coasting.
,,,John Williams,Crew,U,27,,Mate,Aberdovey Merionethshire,,
,,,James Griffiths,Crew,U,16,,Boy,Aberdovey Merionethshire,,
,,,Jeremiah Williams,Crew,U,15,,Boy,Pt Madoc Carmarthenshire,,

Folio 140

341,(Elk) Goole,1,John Elsworth,Crew,M,50,,Master,Doncaster Yorkshire,,58t smack coasting/foreign.
,,,William Tankard,Crew,U,27,,Mate,Harrogate Yorkshire,,
,,,John Pearson,Crew,M,40,,A B Seaman,Spaldon Lincolnshire,,
,,,Edwin Batchelor,Crew,U,18,,O D,Melbourne Victoria Overseas Brit. Subj,,
,,,Catherine Elsworth,Crew,M,,42,Master's Wife,Rotherham Yorkshire,,

Folio 141

348,(Favourite) Newport,1,James Stapledon,Crew,M,35,,Master,Appledore Devon,,135t Brig Foreign
,,,James Rowlands,Crew,M,44,,Mate,Fishguard Pembrokeshire,,
,,,Robert Humphrey,Crew,U,23,,2nd Mate,Caister Norfolk,,
,,,Thos Brown,Crew,U,22,,A B Seaman,Belgium Overseas Foreign,,
,,,Philip Brooks,Crew,U,22,,A B Seaman,Brixham Devon,,
,,,George Ritchie,Crew,U,19,,Ordinary Seaman,Glasgow Lanarkshire,,
,,,William Phillips,Crew,U,17,,Ordinary,Newport Monmouthshire,,

Folio 142

253,(Queen Of Commerce) Hartlepool,1,James Pottingen,Crew,M,39,,Master,\- Northumberland,,277t Barque foreign. Mediteranean
,,,William Young,Crew,M,37,,Mate,Sudnerland Co. Durham,,
,,,Thom Shutt,Crew,U,24,,Carpenter,Durham Co. Durham,,
,,,James Anderson,Crew,U,26,,Cook & A B,\- Northumberland,,
,,,Dirik Mcgully,Crew,U,27,,A B Seaman,\- Northumberland,,
,,,Thom Downey,Crew,U,40,,A B Seaman,Newfoundland Overseas Brit. Subj,,
,,,Thom Milburn,Crew,M,31,,A B Seaman,\- London,,
,,,Thom Anderson,Crew,M,36,,A B Seaman,\- London,,
,,,Thomas Middleton,Crew,U,19,,Apprentice,Unreadable Yorkshire,,
,,,William Humble,Crew,U,15,,Apprentice,Durham Co. Durham,,
,,,Harry Raymond Davis,Crew,U,17,,Apprentice,\- Suffolk,,

Folio 143

310,(Jessamine) Shoreham,1,Francis Poole,Crew,M,55,,Master Mariner,Newhaven Sussex,,172t Brig coasting trade.
,,,Thomas Chatfield,Crew,M,23,,Mate,Southwick Sussex,,
,,,Samuel Guile,Crew,M,26,,Seaman,Heen Sussex,,
,,,Richard Cole,Crew,U,21,,Seaman,Unreadable Sussex,,
,,,John Flynn,Crew,U,21,,Ordinary Seaman,Southwick Sussex,,Surname uncertain
,,,Robert Ball,Crew,U,17,,Prentice,Heen Sussex,,
,,,William Proudly,Crew,U,16,,Prentice,Shinfold Sussex,,
,,,Edward Hayser,Crew,U,16,,Prentice,Heen Sussex,,

Folio 144

312,(Eliza) Plymouth,1,John Ham,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,193t Brig coast & foreign. 4 ashore
,,,Richard Linsay,Crew,U,30,,Able Seaman,Trenton America Overseas Brit. Subj,,
,,,Richard Cole,Crew,U,30,,Able Seaman,Appledore Devon,,
,,,Isaac Heard,Crew,U,17,,Cook,Exeter Devon,,

Folio 145

287,(Brothers) Bidiford,1,John He Day,Crew,M,23,,Master,Appledore Devon,,24t schnr coasting
,,,George Causey,Crew,U,19,,Mate,Appledore Devon,,
,,,Charles White,Crew,U,22,,Seaman,Heanton Purcheston Devon,,
,,,Robert Tremain,Crew,M,42,,Seaman,St Minver Cornwall,,
,,,George Day,Crew,,13,,Boy,Appledore Devon,,Relationship given as 'boy'
,,,Isabella Day,Passgr,M,25,,Master's Wife,Appledore Devon,,

Folio 146

,(Fanney) Looe,1,John Taylor,Crew,M,38,,Master,West Looe Cornwall,,37t smack stone coasting
,,,Joh Sargent,Crew,U,54,,Mariner,St Mose Cornwall,,

Folio 147

461,(John Bull) Plymouth,1,John Palk,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,15t limestone barque

Folio 148

182,(Phantom) Worthing Sussex,1,John Tester,Crew,M,34,,Master,Worthing Sussex,,15t Lugger fishing
,,,George Humphrey,Crew,U,22,,Seaman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Alfred Beck,Crew,U,23,,Seaman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,Henry Feilds,Crew,U,24,,Seaman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,William Hide,Crew,U,15,,Boy,Goring Sussex,,

Folio 149

188,(John & Mary) Shoreham,1,Joseph Henry Harwood,Crew,M,38,,Captain,Worthing Sussex,,10t lugger fishing
,,,Thomas Robert Harris,Crew,M,30,,Seaman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,Alfred Dean,Crew,U,23,,Seaman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,James Churcher,Crew,U,26,,Seaman,Worthing Sussex,Deaf,
,,,John Lidey,Crew,U,40,,Seaman,Worthing Sussex,,Surname uncertain
,,,Arthur Gunn,Crew,U,18,,Boy,\- London,,

Folio 150

203,(Will Watch) Shoreham,1,Wm Lucas,Crew,M,27,,Master Mariner,Worthing Sussex,,15t lugger fishing
,,,Wm Miles,Crew,M,74,,Fisherman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,Ge Carter,Crew,U,48,,Fisherman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,Ge Wackford,Crew,U,15,,Fisherman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,J Walls,Crew,U,35,,Fisherman,Durrington Sussex,,Age altered from 15
,,,H Stafford,Crew,U,49,,Fisherman,Durrington Sussex,,

Folio 151

204,(Fanny) Hastings,1,Mark Swain,Crew,M,63,,Master,Hastings Sussex,,28t fishing lugger
,,,George W Lettine,Crew,M,28,,A B Seaman,Dorking Surrey,,
,,,John Edwards,Crew,M,40,,A B Seaman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,William White,Crew,M,40,,A B Seaman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Henry Bumstead,Crew,M,22,,A B Seaman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,William Bunton,Crew,M,32,,A B Seaman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,John Peters,Crew,U,20,,A B Seaman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,William Elford,Crew,U,18,,Boy,Hastings Sussex,,

Folio 152

205,(Marquis Anglesey) Shoreham,1,James Seasole,Crew,M,37,,Master,Worthing Sussex,,20t fishing lugger
,,,John Theather,Crew,U,29,,A B Seaman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,William Brown,Crew,U,42,,A B Seaman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,James Pollard,Crew,M,34,,A B Seaman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,William Pound,Crew,M,30,,A B Seaman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,George Knight,Crew,U,20,,A B Seaman,Durenton Sussex,,
,,,Luke Wells,Crew,U,22,,A B Seaman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,William Wells,Crew,U,16,,Boy,Worthing Sussex,,

Folio 153

212,(Little Nell) Dym Church,1,Alfred Smith,Crew,M,30,,Master,Dymchurch Kent,,23t fishing lugger
,,,Josy Ransey,Crew,U,34,,Fisherman,Dymchurch Kent,,
,,,Richard Court,Crew,U,28,,Fisherman,Dymchurch Kent,,Surname uncertain
,,,Samuel Campbell,Crew,U,25,,Fisherman,Dymchurch Kent,,
,,,William Pope,Crew,U,26,,Fisherman,Dymchurch Kent,,
,,,George Barber,Crew,U,26,,Fisherman,Pakefield Suffolk,,
,,,John Holden,Crew,U,20,,Fisherman,Lydd Kent,,
,,,Amos Cornish,Crew,U,18,,Fisherman,Folkstone Kent,,

Folio 154

215,(John Whiteman) Hastings,1,Henry Clark,Crew,M,36,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,18t fishing lugger
,,,Thom Farcey,Crew,M,29,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,James Kent,Crew,M,21,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Alfred Lustre,Crew,U,22,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,Surname uncertain
,,,Shawn Down,Crew,U,20,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,Forename uncertain
,,,Richard Watsan,Crew,U,15,,Fisherman Boy,Lydd Kent,,

Folio 155

233,(Harriet & Samuel) Newhaven,1,James Allchorn,Crew,M,44,,Master,Eastbourne Sussex,,15t fishing lugger
,,,Jonathan Paul,Crew,W,51,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,Samuel Allchorn,Crew,M,38,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,Frederick French,Crew,M,23,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,Samuel Allchorn,Crew,U,18,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,John Drudge,Crew,U,20,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,Surname uncertain
,,,John Collins,Crew,U,19,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,Herbert Verrall,Crew,U,18,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,

Folio 156

227,(George & Betsey) Brighton,1,Samuel Andrew,Crew,M,30,,Master,Brighton Sussex,,14t fishing lugger
,,,Thomas Shrivel,Crew,M,45,,Mate,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Samuel Smith,Crew,M,44,,Able Seaman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,James Lawye,Crew,M,36,,Able Seaman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Robert Shrivel,Crew,M,24,,Able Seaman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,George Andrew,Crew,S,16,,Boy,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Samuel Smith,Crew,S,13,,Boy,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,George Shrivel,Crew,S,13,,Passenger,Brighton Sussex,,

Folio 157

150,(Swan) Hastings,1,William Gallop,Crew,M,39,,Master,Hastings Sussex,,29t fishing lugger
,,,Spencer Kent,Crew,M,53,,Mariner,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Thomas Diton,Crew,M,43,,Mariner,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Richard Copper,Crew,S,28,,Mariner,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,William Taight,Crew,M,28,,Mariner,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,James Wakeford,Crew,M,17,,Mariner,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Richard Waters,Crew,S,19,,Mariner,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Thomas Waters,Crew,S,16,,Boy,Hastings Sussex,,

Folio 158

149,(Bee) Hastings,1,James Bumstead,Crew,M,45,,Master,Hastings Sussex,,19t fishing lugger
,,,William Coppard,Crew,M,47,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,Henry Vines,Crew,M,39,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,William J Waters,Crew,M,26,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,William Bumstead,Crew,U,22,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,James Collings,Crew,U,23,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,James W Bumstead,Crew,U,16,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,John H Bumstead,Crew,U,14,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,

Folio 159

148,(Favourite) Hastings,1,William White,Crew,M,44,,Fisherman Master,Hastings Sussex,,25t fishing lugger
,,,George Kent,Crew,M,50,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,William Hide,Crew,M,36,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,James Coleman,Crew,M,29,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Richard Adams,Crew,M,23,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Samuel Tichband,Crew,M,32,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Edward Waters,Crew,U,20,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Joseph Kent,Crew,U,15,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,

Folio 160

146,(Duke Of Wellington) Brighton,1,Henry Bray,Crew,M,43,,Master,Brighton Sussex,,9t fishing lugger
,,,Richard Jupp,Crew,M,33,,Sea Men,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,William Bray,Crew,M,25,,Sea Men,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Thomas Young,Crew,M,25,,Sea Men,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Henry Measor,Crew,S,16,,Boy,Brighton Sussex,,

Folio 161

143,(Sr George Pechell) Brighton,1,Richard Redman,Crew,M,33,,Master,Brighton Sussex,,9t lugger fishing
,,,William Redman,Crew,M,62,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Henry Spicer,Crew,M,46,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,George Dean,Crew,S,29,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Thomas Harman,Crew,S,14,,Boy,Brighton Sussex,,

Folio 162

142,(Robert) Brighton,1,Alfred Munn,Crew,M,34,,Master,Brighton Sussex,,8t fishing lugger
,,,William Spicer Bray,Crew,M,56,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,James Henry Bassett,Crew,M,24,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,James Smart,Crew,U,22,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Peter Ridley,Crew,U,24,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,

Folio 163

14,(Sally) Eastbourne,1,John Waymark,Crew,S,45,,Fisherman Master,Eastbourne Sussex,,10t fishing lugger 1 ashore
,,,Joseph Cummins,Crew,S,50,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,Samuel Knight,Crew,S,,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,Record crossed out; age unreadable.
,,,James Young,Crew,S,17,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,William Mitchell,Crew,M,42,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,

Folio 164

86,(Emily) Shoreham,1,Samuel Andrew,Crew,M,26,,Master,Brighton Sussex,,12t fishing lugger
,,,Thomas Paine,Crew,M,53,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Reuben Humphrey,Crew,M,37,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Samuel Varcoe,Crew,M,20,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Joseph Leach,Crew,M,22,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Parker Hariman,Crew,S,16,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,

Folio 165

264,(Godild) Lydd,1,Richard Breads,Crew,M,31,,Master,Hastings Sussex,,19t fishing lugger
,,,Edward Taylor,Crew,W,54,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Daniel Martin,Crew,U,20,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Charles Whatson,Crew,M,35,,Fisherman,Pet Sussex,,
,,,James Evans,Crew,M,45,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Robard Borham,Crew,M,50,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,George Martin,Crew,,25,,Boy,Hastings Sussex,,

Folio 166

245,(Ann) Brixham,1,Jasper Pine,Crew,M,51,,Master,Brixham Devon,,29t fishing sloop
,,,Thomas Edwards,Crew,U,19,,Mate,Brixham Devon,,
,,,Richard Cres,Crew,U,14,,Seaman,Brixham Devon,,
,,,James Stapleton,Crew,U,13,,Boy,Brixham Devon,,

Folio 167

243,(Friends) Newhaven,1,James Swain,Crew,S,41,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,14t fishing lugger
,,,Charles Wood,Crew,S,26,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,John Luxford,Crew,S,50,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,Phillip Swain,Crew,M,39,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,Thomas Swain,Crew,M,66,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,John Tiplock,Crew,S,25,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,

Folio 168

234,(Active) Plymouth,1,Richard Walkem,Crew,M,34,,Bargeman,Lostwithiel Cornwall,,32t Barge
,,,James Adams,Crew,M,32,,Bargeman,Auten Gifford Devon,,
,,,Eliza Adams,Passgr,M,,31,,Devonport Devon,,
,,,Jane Gray,Passgr,,,25,,Devonport Devon,,

Folio 169

231,(Blue Eyed Lass) Brighton,1,Chas Masters,Crew,M,26,,Master,Brighton Sussex,,5t fishing lugger
,,,John Spicer,Crew,M,57,,Seaman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Mark Orell,Crew,M,30,,Seaman,Brighton Sussex,,Surname uncertain; might be OVETT
,,,Edwd Orell,Crew,U,19,,Seaman,Brighton Sussex,,Surname uncertain; might be OVETT

Folio 170

226,(Jane) Lymchurch,1,Frederick Fhisher,Crew,M,34,,Master,Dymchurch Kent,,21t fish lugger. Surname uncertain; FHISTER
,,,George Rodgers,Crew,M,30,,Sman,Newchurch Kent,,
,,,John Cummings,Crew,M,30,,Sman,East Bourne Sussex,,
,,,John Harmer,Crew,S,36,,Sman,Harcent Unknown,,
,,,James Crust,Crew,S,23,,Sman,Dymchurch Kent,,
,,,George Walker,Crew,S,21,,Sman,Lydd Kent,,
,,,Henry Carter,Crew,S,19,,Sman,Folkstone Kent,,
,,,William Tuloy,Crew,S,18,,Boy,Folkstone Kent,,Surname uncertain; might be TUBOY

Folio 171

216,(Hero) Shoreham,1,James Heather,Crew,M,30,,Master,Broadwater Sussex,,11t fishing luggage
,,,John Ayling,Crew,U,42,,Mate,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,Frederick Honess,Crew,M,27,,Fisherman,Biddenden Kent,,
,,,Luke Wills,Crew,M,64,,Fisherman,Ashington Sussex,,
,,,William Ephraim Terry,Crew,U,20,,Fisherman,St Georges In West London,,
,,,James Bashford,Crew,U,15,,Fishing Boy,Broadwater Sussex,,

Folio 172

214,(Providence) Eastbourne,1,Abraham Waymark,Crew,M,56,,Master,East Bourne Sussex,,15t fishing lugger
,,,George Waymark,Crew,M,42,,Mate,East Bourne Sussex,,
,,,William Paul,Crew,M,49,,Fisherman,East Bourne Sussex,,
,,,Frederick Dyer,Crew,M,50,,Fisherman,East Bourne Sussex,,
,,,John Hourd,Crew,M,40,,Fisherman,East Bourne Sussex,,
,,,Reuben Wood,Crew,S,23,,Fisherman,East Bourne Sussex,,
,,,Henry Wood,Crew,S,20,,Fisherman,East Bourne Sussex,,
,,,William Lane,Crew,S,17,,Fisherman,East Bourne Sussex,,

Folio 173

213,(John & Mary) Hastings,1,James Sargent,Crew,M,48,,Master,Hastings Sussex,,17t fishing lugger
,,,Nathaniel Tassel,Crew,W,58,,Mariner,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Mark Mite,Crew,U,17,,Mariner,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Josephe White,Crew,U,17,,Mariner,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,George Sargent,Crew,M,32,,Mariner,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,William Smith,Crew,U,19,,Mariner,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Jeri Crouch,Crew,M,46,,Mariner,Hastings Sussex,,Forename unlikely
,,,Michael Gallope,Crew,U,14,,Mariner,Hastings Sussex,,

Folio 174

211,(Christiana) Shoreham,1,James Carter,Crew,M,34,,Master Fisherman,Worthing Sussex,,15t fishing lugger
,,,James Grevatt,Crew,M,35,,Fisherman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,William Lindup,Crew,M,44,,Fisherman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,George Gringer,Crew,S,31,,Fisherman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,George Field,Crew,S,25,,Fisherman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,Edward Lillywhite,Crew,S,21,,Fisherman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,John Lock,Crew,S,14,,Fisherman,Worthing Sussex,,

Folio 175

210,(William & Eliza) Lydd,1,Zebielon Hanman,Crew,M,59,,Master (Not On Board),Hastings Sussex,,20t fishing lugger
,,,William Allen,Crew,M,59,,Seaman (Not On Board),Brighton Sussex,,Record crossed out
,,,William Martin,Crew,M,57,,Seaman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Thomas Erridge,Crew,M,51,,Seaman,Withersham Kent,,
,,,Daniel Ditton,Crew,S,32,,Seaman,Lydd Kent,,
,,,William Hewett,Crew,S,28,,Seaman,Wymondham Norfolk,,
,,,William Dowles,Crew,S,24,,Seaman,Lydd Kent,,
,,,Henry Burt,Crew,S,15,,Boy,Hastings Sussex,,

Folio 176

209,(Rifle) Shoreham,1,Edward Edwards,Crew,M,29,,Master,London Middlesex,,23t fishing lugger
,,,Edwin Hayles,Crew,M,39,,A B Seaman,Heen Sussex,,
,,,James Belvell,Crew,M,25,,A B Seaman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,Ephraim Streeter,Crew,U,42,,A B Seaman,W Farring Sussex,,
,,,Robert Scutt,Crew,U,28,,Seaman,Patching Sussex,,
,,,Abraim Cobby,Crew,U,21,,Seaman,Worthing Sussex,,
,,,Frederick Bacon,Crew,U,15,,Boy,Worthing Sussex,,

Folio 177

202,(Paragon) Hastings,1,Edward Kent,Crew,M,37,,Master,Hastings Sussex,,23t fishing lugger
,,,George Morfee,Crew,M,58,,A B Seaman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,William Russell,Crew,M,28,,A B Seaman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Edward Timms,Crew,S,28,,A B Seaman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Samuel Hide,Crew,M,30,,A B Seaman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Thomas Page,Crew,S,19,,A B Seaman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,William Piddleston,Crew,S,37,,A B Seaman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,Richard Harvey,Crew,S,17,,Boy,Hastings Sussex,,

Folio 178

201,(Palace) Hastings,1,Richard Swain,Crew,U,19,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,14t fishing lugger
,,,W Pomphrey,Crew,M,53,,Fisherman Master,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,H Hillman,Crew,M,37,,Fisherman,London Middlesex,,
,,,B Page,Crew,M,57,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,G Sweetman,Crew,M,21,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,C Harrfey,Crew,M,27,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,W Diton,Crew,M,17,,Fisherman,Hastings Sussex,,
,,,G Trench,Crew,M,40,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,

Folio 179

287,(Lord Yarborough) Plymouth,1,John Collings,Crew,,,,Master (Not On Board),\- Unknown,,35t Steam tug Inland. 4 ashore
,,,John Fellamore,Crew,M,54,,Seaman,Rye Sussex,,
,,,William Ching,Crew,U,14,,Coal Trimmer,Plymouth Devon,,

Folio 180

75,(Tamar) Plymouth,1,William Rowe,Crew,M,55,,Master,Torpoint Cornwall,,29t Barge inland
,,,William H Rowe,Crew,U,24,,Mate,Torpoint Cornwall,,

Folio 181

170,(Two Brothers) Shoreham,1,Henry Andrew,Crew,M,20,,Master,Brighton Sussex,,13t fishing lugger
,,,Richard Geyner,Crew,M,35,,Mariner,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,William Panis,Crew,M,33,,Mariner,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,James Watts,Crew,M,24,,Mariner,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Nicholas Pumphrey,Crew,S,19,,Mariner,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Thomas Mayars,Crew,S,16,,Boy,Brighton Sussex,,

Folio 182

113,(Ark) Plymouth,1,William Adams,Crew,M,30,,Master,Brixham Devon,,30t fishing lugger
,,,William Adams,Crew,M,63,,Mate,Brixham Devon,,
,,,Robert Nicholls,Crew,M,31,,A B Seaman,Brixham Devon,,
,,,Joseph Davey,Crew,U,16,,Boy,Exeter Devon,,

Folio 183

54,(Wellington) Plymouth,1,Robert Hoskings,Crew,M,35,,Master Shore,Stonehouse Devon,,43t Steam tug inland. 5 ashore
,,,George Hoskings,Crew,M,41,,Mate Shore,Stonehouse Devon,,Record crossed out
,,,William Hoskings,Crew,U,25,,Mxxx Sailor Board,Stonehouse Devon,,
,,,Thomas Babbs,Crew,,14,,Boy Board,Picadilly London,,
,,,Joseph Ball,Crew,M,27,,Engineer Shore,Oakhampton Devon,,Record crossed out
,,,William Pope,Crew,M,30,,Stoker Shore,Saltash Cornwall,,Record crossed out
,,,George Collard,Crew,M,30,,Steward Shore,Tavistock Devon,,Record crossed out

Folio 184

198,(Sarah & Ann) Newhaven,1,William Hide,Crew,M,42,,Master,Eastbourne Sussex,,14t fishing lugger
,,,Richard Hide,Crew,M,43,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,Edward Allchorn,Crew,M,44,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,James Waymark,Crew,M,44,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,Henry Hind,Crew,M,33,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,George Cummins,Crew,U,23,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,
,,,Richard Wood,Crew,U,18,,Fisherman,Eastbourne Sussex,,

Folio 185

157,(Mary Ann) Dungeness,1,William Sharp,Crew,U,30,,Master,Lydd Kent,,17t fishing lugger
,,,Charles Priest,Crew,M,29,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,William Rand,Crew,M,28,,Fisherman,Lydd Kent,,
,,,Richard Greestock,Crew,U,25,,Fisherman,Lydd Kent,,
,,,Robert Jones,Crew,U,24,,Fisherman,Lydd Kent,,
,,,Thomas Disson,Crew,U,20,,Fisherman,Lydd Kent,,
,,,Thomas Rand,Crew,U,20,,Fisherman,Lydd Kent,,
,,,Frank Harisell,Crew,U,16,,Boy,Lydd Kent,,

Folio 186

124,(William & Annie) Brighton,1,Thomas Tettersell,Crew,M,39,,Master,Brighton Sussex,,10t fishing lugger
,,,William Colyer,Crew,,33,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Robt Hazelgrove,Crew,M,29,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Edwin Collier,Crew,M,28,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,Henry Morley,Crew,S,23,,Fisherman,Brighton Sussex,,
,,,John Watts,Crew,S,16,,Boy,Brighton Sussex,,

Folio 187

104,(Four Brothers) Dartmouth,1,William Henry Cornish,Crew,M,17,,Master,Brixham Devon,,38t fishing smack
,,,John Burgoyne,Crew,M,20,,Mate,Brixham Devon,,
,,,Wm Henry Jackman,Crew,U,22,,A B S,Brixham Devon,,
,,,Richard Tuckerman,Crew,U,18,,Boy,Brixham Devon,,
,,,Thos Buckingam Lang,Crew,U,14,,Boy,Brixham Devon,,

Folio 188

103,(Christian) Brixham,1,Richard Hotton Lang,Crew,M,,,Master Fisherman,\- Guernsey,,30t fishing smack. Age overwritten
,,,Robert Gregory,Crew,M,35,,Seaman Fisherman,Brixham Devon,,
,,,Joseph Watts,Crew,M,47,,Seaman Fisherman,Brixham Devon,,
,,,George Foster,Crew,U,16,,Boy Fisherman,Brixham Devon,,

Folio 189

112,(Vivid) Dartmouth,1,Samuel Blackmore,Crew,M,28,,Master,Brixham Devon,,36t fishing smack
,,,George Holland,Crew,M,34,,A B Seaman,Brixham Devon,,
,,,Charles Warren,Crew,M,31,,A B Seaman,Brixham Devon,,
,,,James Ellis,Crew,U,17,,Boy,Brixham Devon,,
,,,John German,Crew,U,16,,Boy,Brixham Devon,,Surname uncertain; might be JERMAN

End of Piece RG9/4492

Auto translated from file rg094492.vld by dat2csv.exe (Rick Parsons) V4.7.2 Sat Oct 08 12:38:37 2005 UTC

©2005 Cornwall Online Census Project (see introduction for details)