Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Summerour Methodist Church Cemetery

Section A----- On East Side of Railroad from Church 


Line 1 

Thomas Pickel 1910 1947 
Elizabeth Crumley 1843 1887 

Line 2 

Clyde Dell Jones Dixon 1919 1919 
Gillie Addison Dixon 1900 1919 
Mary Millsap Addison 1857 1930 
Lillie Addison Cochran Unreadable 1943 
William "Dude" Addison 1895 1956 
Aliner H. Addison 1889 1961 
William S. Waters 1815 1866 
3 Unmarked 


Line 3 

Willie Jones 1905 1910 
Erastus Theodore Smith 1862 1948 
Ophelia L. Plemons 1880 1972 
Lela M. Dunn 1886 1965 
W. R. Dunn 1855 1929 
Jane Dunn 1859 1926 
W. H. Plemons 1838 1923 
Harriette Plemons 1838 1910 
W/O W. H. Plemons 
Laura C. Plemons 1878 1902 
W/O S. A. Harrison 
Julia B. Plemons 1860 1878 
Willie Clayton 1899 1899 
Clide M. Carnes 1899 1899 

Line 4 

J. Herbert Plemons 1900 1975 
Lawrence Haskell Plemons 1933 1940    S/O M/M Glenn Plemons
Amanda D. Plemons 1874 1958 
John M. Plemons 1843 1932 C. S. A.
Susaner Adline Plemons 1843 1899 
Thomas Oscar Plemons 1873 1897 
S/O J. M & S. A. Plemons 
William H. Plemons 1875 1882 
S/O J. M & S. A. Plemons 
Margret C. Plemons died 1897 
W/O Thomas Plemons 
Thomas Plemons 1817 1902 
Emily Plemons 1814 1865 
W/O Thomas Plemons 
Nancy Plemons 1796 1872 
J. K. Plemons 1824 1876 
Mary Hyde Plemons 1824 1888 
W/O J. K. Plemons 
Jacob Plemons 1798 1881 
J. W. Ash 1886 1888 
S/O J. P. & D. G. Ash 
T. A. Ash 1875 1891 
S/O J. P. & D. G. Ash 
Sussie Stafford 1858 1922 
William M. (Bob) Stafford 1894 1953 
Florida Stafford 1865 1952 
M. T. Stafford 1864 1939 
2 Unmarked 


Line 5 

S. B. Hickey No Date No Date 
Nettie H. Clark 1888 1936 
Jesse Beck Tarver 1860 1863 
Daniel Augustus Smith 1859 1914 
Mary Amanda Kincaid Smith 1855 1919 
1 Unmarked 
Malinda Spears 1849 1919 
J. G. Spears 1835 1909 
Mary J. Keith 1852 1920 
Polly Ann Logan No Date No Date 
Robert Logan 1821 1863 
Margaret Ann Anderson 1859 1911 


Line 6 

Martha S. Gregory 1860 1937 
W. D. Gregory 1851 1920 
Frank Gregory 1886 1910 
Nannie Sue Gregory Stanley 1888 1912 
Dr. Franklin C. Bentley  1882   1932  
Delmar Roy Bates 1898 1947 
E. L. Bates 1858 1946 
Sarah Bates 1820 1896 
W. Hicks 1825 1901 
1 Unmarked with brick wall around it 
Martha Hicks 1830 1911 
6 Unmarked 
Margaret McDonald 1822 1904   (W/O R. A.)
R. A. McDonald 1823 1906 
Millie L. Brown 1887 1888 
Inf. D/O F. A. & S. A. Brown 1889 1889 
N. L. Spears 1858 1888 
Melisa Campbell 1842 1892 
Javan Campbell 1843 1920 
Isabella Black Campbell 1787 1890 
A. L. Campbell 1874 1910 
Zernah Bell 1829 1900 

Line 7 

1 Unmarked 
John J. McCamy 1880 1929 
Susan G. McCamy 1857 1950 
Frank W. McCamy 1852 1927 
Nelson W. Harris 1845 1916 
Rebecca Harris 1848 110 
1 Unmarked 
Robert McCamy 1808 1871 
1 Unmarked 
James McCamy 1804 1872 
Sarah McCamy 1807 1882 
William McCamy 1818 Unreadable 
Marcus T. Trimmier 1812 1886 
Margaret G. Trimmier Died 1865 
John Pulliams 1783 1862 
Mary Alexander Pulliams 1791 1860 
Inf. of M/M M. T. Trimmier No Date 
John L. Trimmier 1839 1960 
Jane Bell Harrison 1812 1895 
4 Unmarked 

Line 8 

J. A. Dunn 1859 1870 
S/O Daniel & E. Dunn 
1 Broken Marker 
R. A. Dunn 1867 1880 
Inf. S/O D. P & H. F. Dunn 1878 1879 
Inf. D/O J. M. & Zipporial Dunn 1891 1891 
1 Unmarked 
Nancy Cain 1867 1877 (D/O J. H & N. J)
2 Unmarked 


Line 9 

3 Unmarked 
O. M. Owens 1893 191 
Cohutta L. Owens 1876 1896 
Felix Owens 1894 1895 
Daniel Dunn 1822 1885 
Elizabeth Dunn 1824 1901 
Green Smith 1855 1864 
Sarah F. McDonald 1835 1851 
John F. Cain 1862 1881 
J. B. Holland 1832 1889 
Georgia Holland Nelson 1878 1908 

Line 10 

Pickels No Date 
William A. McDonald 1851 1887 
Charles J. McDonald 1866 1868 


Line 11 

Mary Dennis Gamish 1776 1877 
Ethel L. Hannah 1880 1887 
Ben Hill Hannah 1883 1884 
Ollie Hannah 1892 1893 

There is probably more graves that are just not visible signs of in this part of the cemetery. 


Section D South of Church 


Line 1 

Jess W. Patterson 1916 1945 
Billy P. Patterson 1941 1945 
Miley Patterson 1908 1945 
Baby Patterson No Date 

Roy Edwin Chable  1919  1941

Lewis Patterson Jr.  1927  1999

E. Janelle Moore    1953  1992



Line 2 

1 Unmarked 
Betty Sue Kendrick 1933 1942 
Albert V. Hicks 1891 1955 
Martha E. Hicks 1895 1975 

Billy Thomas Kendrick  1935  1980  PFC US Army Korea

C. M. "Charlie" Kendrick  1908  1983


Line 3 

John R. Aly 1856 1936 
Arra Z. Brock 1874 1948 
James G. Brock 1866 1943 
4 Graves inside a brick wall 
6 Unmarked 
John Thomas Gossage 1925 1944 
Minnie Marie Gossage 1907 1956 
Marcus M. Hale  1884  1986
Emma F. Hale  1849  1941
Nelle H. Riordan  1881  1944

Marcus C. Brewer  1942  1942

Cora C. Gossage  1875  1945

William C. Gossage  1902  1961

"Doc" Thomas Gossage  1863  1944

John G. Gossage  1900  1992

 

Line 4 

M. P. Milsaps 1856 1912 
Leach H. Aly 1877 1915 
Harriett Aly 1885 1918 
Henry Aly 1824 1911 
Ora Aly Lackey 1879 1966 
W. T. Lackey 1879 1940 
William Lee Singleton 1935 1936 
Lois Gurley 1915 1915 
Catherine Baker 1833 1911 
1 Unmarked 
Hoil Thomas 1913 1920 
Hettie Edna Stafford 1895 1933 
Martha Sue Hampton 1944 1944 
Mattie Virginia Hampton 1952 1953 
J. P. Hampton  1912  1997
Ethel P. Hampton  1909  1995
Linda Gail Hampton Rogers   1950  1995

Cleaston Ledford  1936  1998

1 Unmarked

Line 5 

Mary S. Anderson 1893 1917 
George W. Sweeney 1878 1902 
W. Henry Pellum 1878 1910 
Elizabeth P. Cline 1888 1935 
Henry S. Cline 1887 1957 
James H. Anderson 1857 1917 
Unah L. Weaver 1887 1908 
Susan L. Looney 1850 1931 
Clearence Roosevelt Jones 1931 1933 
Floyd Jackson Jones 1923 1923 
Samuel Carnes 1911 1911 
Annie Carnes 1898 1911 
James W. Henson 1881 1944 
Lou Jane Henson 1884 1944 
Grady Henson 1919 1920 
Jimmie Lou Henson 1921 1921 
J. O. Henson 1905 1937 
Amanda Lou Henson 1860 1920 
Fred C. Stafford 1883 1960 
W. H. Stafford 1860 1934 
Thomas F. Stafford 1884 1925 
Ralph H. Leverette 1922 1944 
Emma J. Leverette 1889 1976 
Lucille E. Paige 1910 1952 
Marvin H. Paige 1910 1953 
Robert Leverette  1913  1981  SGT US Army WW II

Beulah H. Leverette  1904  1984

Line 6 

Mary Ethel Owens 1906 1907 
Margaret E. Morrison 1933 1934 
Carolyn A. Morrison 1935 1937 
Albert Owens 1865 1920 
Isabel Owens Jones 1879 1944 
Albert Leonard Owens 1904 1913 
Maggie Mae Kirby 1890 1908 
Richard Earl Kirby 1908 1909 
J. T. Cantrell 1870 1939 
Jane Cantrell 1876 1918 
Morris Phillips 1909 1967 
Martha M. Phillips 1837 1921 
Annie L. Phillips 1890 1914 
George Phillips 1962 1937 
Martha E. Phillips 1864 1950 
Amelia E. Phillips 1893 1953 
G. W. Johnson 1876 1932 
Fannie B. Johnson 1875 1956 
Presley S. Wilson 1914 1972 
Annie W. Wilson 1887 1976 
Earnest C. Arthur No Date 
1 Unmarked 

Presley S. Wilson Jr.  1914  1972 GA PFC  Co. F. 28th Inf. WW II

Presley S. Wilson Sr.  1869  1945

Francis D. Tarpley  1935  1995

J. D. "Jervis" Price  1902  1992

Loma A. Price  1906  1983


Line 7 

James W. Dunn 1894 1939 
Winnie D. Dunn 1898 1959 
Daniel Dunn 1892 1953 
Robert L. Bates Died 1938 2nd Lt  3 Ga. Inf.
Mrs. J. N. Parker 1871 1933 
Jasper N. Parker 1861 1935 
Elizabeth L. Hicks 1868 1933 
William A. Hicks 1864 1929 
Maggie Stanfield 1874 1971 
Joe S. Stanfield 1872 1943 
Sam Stanfield 1908 1961 
William A. Parker 1881 1935 
1 Unmarked 
Willie A. Hansird 1897 1927 
Albert Taylor Rymer 1886 1931 
Betty Sue Rymer 1925 1935 
1 Unmarked 
Arta Delania Stafford 1883 1963 
B. Clayton Stafford 1870 1948 
Floyd Lee Stafford No Date 
Delmar Stafford 1920 1957 
Linda Sue Stafford 1949 1952 
Robert Lee Melton 1926 1954

Howard Russell Johns Jr.  1954  1955 

Line 8 

Mary Willie Gregory 1894 1949 
Fannie Gregory 1876 1897 
Rachel Gregory 1892 1901 
Samuel Trimmier 1836 1925 
Belle V. Trimmier 1846 1927 
Elizabeth Bryant 1842 1916 
Luther Dyer Russell 1877 1904 
James M. Dunn 1847 1921 
Zipporrah M. Dunn 1855 1929 
Warren G. Bell 1857 1937 
Elizabeth Dunn Poteet 1881 1927 
3 Unmarked 
Emeline Dunn 1842 1929 
Daniel Robert Dunn 1849 1929 
3 Unmarked 
Maude Hayes No Date 
Nora Rose 1882 1950 
Newton Lee Rose 1883 1955 
Walter L. Rose 1905 1965 
Lula M. Russell  1859  1934

James N. Poteet  1876  1960

Charlie W. Plemons   SGT  US Army WW I

Line 9 

John Hayes 1857 1924 
Daley Hayes 1884 1948 
Maud A. Hayes 1884 1958 
Evelyn Witzel 1854 1918 
Thomas E. Witzel 1851 1929 
Bobbie Ruth Vineyard 1931 1933 
3 Unmarked 
Delmar W. Plemons No Date 
Harold Crawford 1904 1909 
Roy Wood Frisbee 1913 1935 
Inez Frisbee 1913 1935 
J. C."Bo" Fincher 1915 1935 
Sarah Maude Brewer 1886 1923 
Roy Donald Pritchard 1939 1939 
Jannelle & Jannett McDonald 1938 1938 
James R. Hansird 1927 1927 
Ruth E.Hansird 1900 1944 
John W. Hansird 1894 1957 
Charles B. Hargis 1914 1967 
1 Unmarked 
Cammie Stafford 1888 1960 
Roy Kemp Stafford 1913 1978 

Mary Lucille Beavers  1921  1998

Ayers Ellis Stafford  1883  1950

Line 10 

Mary Jane Davis 1893 1953 
S. J. Stafford 1866 1952 
William C. Chable 1878 1963 
3 Unmarked 
Frank F. Henson 1890 1956 
Asbury Henson 1851 1944 
Hulda D. Henson 1858 1945 
Asbury D. Henson 1899 1922 
Barnett J. Henson 1895 1921 
Maggie Henson Frisbee 1891 1930 
E. B. Moore No Date 
Myrtle M. Cline 1891 1964 
J. C. Parker 1931 1937 
George F. Cline 1864 1930 
Kisa Boalch 1838 1903 
1 Unmarked 
Danny Frank Carter 1933 1934 
Charles Winfrey Carter 1925 1927 
Robert Wilson 1911 1943 
C. G. Wilson 1929 1930 
Agnes Wilson 1907 1925 
T. C. Wilson 1923 1924 


Line 11 


Wanda Sue Jones 1940 1940 
Barbara Edith Jones 1941 1941 
Dane Fouts 1891 1910 
1 Unmarked 
Joyce Pellom 1939 1939 
Tiney (male) Green 1900 1913 
George F. Cline 1884 1930 
2 Unmarked 
Crane Patterson Died 1961 
Inf. S/O M/M John E. Barkley 1939 1939 
Zettie Mae Barkley 1909 1923 
Maggie Barkley 1886 1927 
John E. Barkley 1884 1966 
1 Unmarked 
Otis Lee Stafford 1932 1966 

Ben Patterson  No Date

Joe Patterson   No Date

Oregen Patterson  No Date

Ellie A. Barkley  1906  1992



Line 12 

Martha Jones 1965 1949 
Samuel Holcomb 1902 1927 
1 Unmarked 
N. E. Ellis 1866 1926 
Tary Jones 1900 1930 
Luacinda Holcomb 1892 1937 
Thomas S. Holcomb 1871 1960 
William Plemons 1863 1932 
Addie H. Plemons 1885 1967 
Guy Plemons 1886 1958 
Charlie W. Plemons 1913 1977 


Line 13 

Lella Jones Phillips 1882 1960 
Sisco J. Walker 1886 1976 
Oscar Walker 1885 1969 
Ettie J. Walker 1919 1975 
Zettie M. Walker 1919 1978 
John R. Sanders 1886 1957 

Geremy L. Lawrence  1972  1996


Line 14 

1 Unmarked 
Jace R. Jones 1898 1947 
Sarah J. Walker 1857 1953 
Willie F. Jones 1920 1950 
Jerry L. Tarpley 1952 1965 

Lowell Prince  1931  1993




Section C East of Church on North Side of Road 

Joe Stafford Age 33 
William T. Stafford 1893 1973

Wonnell Giddens  1946  1996 


Line 2 

James W. Carver Jr. 1926 1977