Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

Ramsey Cemetery 

Doolittle District 

Located in Ramhurst, Georgia

Murray County

Line 1 

Jimmy Elder Long 1945 1976
Harve W. Long 1896 1972
Bulah T. Long 1904 1969
Billy Faye Long 1949 1950
2 Unmarked 
Robert Price 1864 1923
Mary E. Price 1844 1912
T. W. Price 1846 1912
John A. Smith 1908 1976
Charlie C. Moore 1903 1939
Callie S. Sosebee 1886 1967
Marvin A. Sosebee 1881 1971

Line 2 

Sarah T. Ray 1898 1974
Francis N. Teague 1896 1955
Luther M. Teague 1873 1933
Sally Long 1868 1956
Elisha J. Long 1865 1946
William Long (C.S.A) 
1 Unmarked 
T. B. Defore Jr. 1923 1942
Olivia Mae Pulliam 1886 1977
Luke Mitchell Pulliam 1886 1940
Malinda Helton Pulliam 1851 1921
Vincent Dyer Pulliam 1859 1928
Lula Manley 1891 1967
Martin S. Manley 1908 1969
Hannah Crouch 1843 1926
Lester H. Jackson 1902 1964
James Mitchell Moreland 1835 1921
2 Unmarked 
Minnie Brewer 1884 1924
Arthur Brewer 1918 1918

Line 3 

Lillie Defore 1888 No Date
Theodore B. Defore 1890 1967
Lola Duvall 1889 1967
Cario Duvall 1888 1962
Mamie Ethel Duvall 1918 1920
Sandra Gail Duvall 1947 1947
Allen Noland 1902 1970
Ben Junior Banks 1957 1977
Richard J. Hardin 1901 1974
J. D. Forrest 1866 1912
Malvia B. Glass 1907 
Everett M. Glass 1911 1970
2 Unmarked 

Line 4 

Arvil Austin 1915 1970
Rev. Able Goble 1918 1970
1 Unmarked 
Paul E. Campbell 1919 1919
Alexander Campbell 1916 1920
1 Unmarked 
Homer Adams 1895 1977

Line 5 

Allie Lovingood 1889 1965
Inf. Son of M/M A. N. Lovingood 1928 
1 Unmarked 
James G. Greenway 1864 1924
George B. Greenway 1903 1968
Willie G. Greenway 1900 1969
Charlie Hensley 1913 1977
Ina D. Hensley 1894 Unreadable
John W. Hensley 1890 1971
Hattie O. Hensley 1892 1965
Clara L. Osborn 1872 1937
Sam E. Osborn 1865 1933
Annie Osborn 1895 1919
C. C. Osborn 1889 1920
Pearl W. Osborn 1902 1976
Emett H. Petty 1919 1968
Julia Bramblett 1894 1970
4 Unmarked 
3 Unmarked---Burnettes 
Lillie P. Burnette 1893 1976

Line 6 

Shelia Abercrombie 1961 1964
Walter Tyler 1889 1962
Grady E. Hall 1902 1973
Florence Lovingood 1876 1925
Gertrude Reed Sitton 1877 1974
Davis Sitton 1872 1932
Harriett Sitton 1837 1912
L. J. E. Sitton 1846 1923
1 Unmarked 
R. L. Pettett 1844 1918
Harriett Pettett 1843 1916
Oliver P. Farmer 1890 1967
Lillie Wilcoxon 1884 Unreadable
Andrew B. Wilcoxon 1881 1960
Mattie C. Leonard 1899 1967
Joseph K. Leonard Sr. 1889 1972
Sallie Mae Leonard 1890 1916
Floyd McClure 1910 1918
Lula L. Turner 1881 1934
Jeff A. Turner 1883 1929
Julia A. Turner 1840 1916
C. C. Turner 1840 1914
Mary C. Adams 1897 1977
William (Ben) Adams 1893 1973
Inez Adams Kerr 1898 1953
Blair Adams 1844 1915
J. C. Adams 1882 1951
Cora Adams Wallace 1874 1952
Dock C. Adams 1890 1955

Line 7 

Martha Austin 1875 1970
? Austin 
Floyd Harrison Sr. 1905 1960
Fleetus Gordon 1930 1955


Line 8 

Freeman Baggett 1900 1958
Royal Lester Baggett 1937 1939
Lelia B. Worley 1881 1912
William H. Worley 1871 1953
Mae Middleton 1877 1952
Harris Middleton 1871 1948
Oscar Middleton 1898 1912
Edgar (Edd) Ramsey 1915 1967
Ida Ruth Ramsey Henderson 1910 1942
Tom P. Ramsey 1871 1938
Biddie Adams Ramsey 1880 1939
Sarah F. Hawkins died 1863
John H. Hawkins 1813 1864
Johnnie C. Ramsey 1869 1878
Mary Hawkins Ramsey 1847 1876
A. K. Ramsey 1841 1906
6 Unmarked 


Line 9 

Emmett J. Quarles 1925 1951
Inf. Dau. M/M Felton Quarles 1930 1930
Ida Caroline Quarles 1872 1948
H. W. Quarles 1862 1912
Pauline Quarles 1909 1911
Leona Quarles 1912 1913
Floyd Jackson Quarles 1918 1919
J. B. Nelson 1900 1919
Mary T. Nelson 1863 1952
John F. Nelson 1861 1952
J. Henry Nelson 1886 1957
Inf. Son M/M J. H. Nelson 1932 1932
Tinsie Wood 1876 1917
Kate R. Robinson 1893 1945
Lewis Dinsmore 1866 1924

Line 10 

Evert Silver 1930 1943
Lula Silver 1899 1976
Willena Bradley Barker 1916 1958
Robert Chambers Jr. 1917 1918
Mary Elizabeth Chambers 1854 1929
Richard Elisha Chambers 1850 1920
Elmarie Worley 1824 1918
G. J. Worley 1885 1917
Jane Worley 1852 1920
George Worley 1841 1912
J. S. Worley 1841 1912
Callie Rogers 1883 1964
Amos M. Rogers 1878 1950
1 Unmarked 
Willard Morrison 1916 1917
Nancy Groves 1883 1928
Doss Morrison Unreadable 1910
Ira Morrison 1879 1911
1 Unmarked 
Mrs. Mary Bagley 1884 1968
1 Unmarked 
Margaret M. Quarles 1930 1977
1 Unmarked 
Emmie Stafford Jenkins 1877 1935


Line 11 

Martin V. Bradley 1895 1970
Kemmie O. Bradley 1897 1976
Mamie Chambers 1890 1978
Charles Stanley Chambers 1920 1921
1 Unmarked 
Clara J. Butler 1890 1913
David Sanford Butler 1855 1938
Malinda Josephine Butler 1860 1933
Beulah Maude Butler 1924 
James B. Butler 1880 1944
Maude W. Butler 1885 1975
2 Unmarked 
Lizzie V. Davidson Unreadable 1912
Brenda Joyce Harrison 1950 1970
J. W. Banister 1936 1972
1 Unmarked 
Sarah Ruth Quarles 1955 1970
Thomas C. Quarles 1882 1965
Mattie L. Quarles 1884 1969
Harlan T. Quarles 1931 1939
2 Unmarked 
Inf. Son M/M Charlie Summey 1927 

Line 12 

Henry C. (Bill) Stone 1913 1965
Willie A. Evans WWI 1892 1965
William W. Nelson 1882 1977
Charlotte Jackson died January 12, 1958
1 Unmarked 
William T. Butler 1892 1951
1 Unmarked Infant 
Zella Irene Mullinax 1917 1918
James Buford Mullinax 1919 1920
James K. Martin 1877 1945
Bertha Lee Jones 1909 1912
James T. Jones 1865 1942
Elizabeth L. Hendron 1923 1936
James G. Hendron 1900 1953

Outside the fence in Wilbanks Plot is 

Buddy Wilbanks 1932---1976