Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Airline Baptist Church Cemetery



Adams 

Elmer J 3-29-1900 12-15-1960 
Mary H. & Infant 9-21-1893 2-17-1926 
F. D. 5-12-1872 1-31-1947 
Birdie 5-16-1881 5-18-1939 
Simeona A. 10-23-1865 7-22-1940 
Addie Belle 2-17-1872 11-14-1939 
Infant Son of S. A. & Addie 4-16-1907 6-2-1907 
Infant Dau. of S. A. & Addie 10-16-1908 1-3-1909 
Ruth Russel, Dau of S. A. & Addie 11-22-1903 3-20-1919 
Infant Son of M/M V. C. No Date 6-1-1924 
Infant Son of M/M V. C. No Date 12-7-1925 
Infant Dau. of M/M V. C. No Date 1-23-1931 
Infant of M/M Y. W. No Date 8-15-1914 

Alexander 

Cheryl Ann 3-25-1948 2-15-1950 

Allen 

Cyrus A. 3-25-1832 2-14-1904 
Ann T. 8-2-1846 4-10-1919 
Johnnie 3-26-1845 5-26-1917 
Johnnie US NAVY, A soldier in Union Army Same as Abover Served 1861 to 1865 
Julie 7-24-1855 No Date 

Allison 

J. B. 1-23-1824 11-17-1916 
Mrs. J. B. 7-6-1834 8-31-1927 
Jane 12-25-1859 6-19-1926 


Anderson 

E. Josephine Browning 2-7-1922 3-10-1963 

Ash 

Infant Dau. of M/M C. J. No Date 2-28-1929 
Flora Belle 7-30-1925 6-19-1926 

Bales 

Ben T. Jr. 1942 1942 
James T. 1-17-1884 No Date 
Annie H. 6-3-1887 8-26-1965 
Johnnie M. 10-19-1918 2-22-1934 
Julius H. 7-7-1910 3-2-1948 

Barnes 

Ella 10-12-1876 12-9-1928 
Thomas R. 12-24-1856 9-8-1918 

Barton 

Sallie, Wife of J. B. Barton (Joined Church 1886) 9-22-1848 3-1-1906 

Bates 

Garnett H. (Pvt. US Army WW I) 11-24-1903 4-17-1964 

Baugh 

Barbara H. (Member of Airline Church) 10-4-1846 10-1906 
Jasper Monroe 12-3-1892 11-11-1906 
Jeff J. 8-26-1881 10-20-1903 
Sharp I. 1870 1954 
Debbie K. 1874 1962 

Bennett 

Andrew J. 9-5-1852 2-28-1942 
Mary Frances 11-6-1861 4-11-1891 
Arnold L. 9-25-1859 6-18-1940 
Callie B. 11-20-1862 1-18-1945 
Asa (joined Baptist Church in 8-4-1871) 2-21-1805 7-30-1886 
F. Anna (only child, Daughter of F.M. & Sarah L.) 2-15-1873 11-8-1886 
Freeby, W/O Asa Bennett, Joined Church 8-14-1877 8-9-1823 12-1-1881 
Flonnie D. 1883 1967 
John Turner, Son of A.L. & M. C. Bennett No Date 1967 
Lucille 7-7-1917 10-27-1919 
Thomas Asa 11-26-1880 No Date 
Leila Ramsey 2-27-1883 12-19-1951 



Blackstock 

Delmas A. (Ala. PFC General Hospital WW II) 1909 1963 
Corarene S. 1900 No Date 
Dovie Lee No Date 2-27-1957 

Bolding 

Mrs. Nancy 10-4-1836 No Date 

Bolin 

R. E. No Dates 

Browning 

Arthur E. 9-18-1889 6-6-1938 
E. Calvin (son of J.C. & M.S.) 12-2-1878 12-31-1934 
M. Aldeen (Reynolds, W/O E. Calvin) 11-8-1881 7-12-1936 
Edward C. 1st Lieut. US Army WW II 8-23-1914 1-31-1964 
Emma 6-15-1908 6-10-1909 
Jasper C. 12-11-1844 6-12-1909 
Margaret S. (W/O of J.C.) 6-8-1847 1-29-1931 
Jessie M. 5-21-1902 2-3-1932 
J. W. (Jefferson W. J., Son of J.C. & M. S. ) 5-4-1872 10-25-1948 
John O. 8-24-1880 4-30-1948 
Lizzie C. 4-25-1883 4-2-1963 
C. J. 8-27-1869 6-21-1937 
Lavada 1895 1918 
Mellie 5-22-1910 8-23-1912 
William P. 11-13-1902 2-3-1932 

Buffington 

Daniel C. 11-25-1889 12-6-1967 
Marion Cook 1861 1938 
Frances L. 1866 1938 
Oliver, Son of M. C. & F. L. 10-22-1901 7-6-1902 

Burchfield 

E. A. 9-29-1862 9-14-1940 
M. Ellen 4-18-1865 1-30-1955 
Valeria 8-6-1891 1-22-1908 

Childers 

Ella K. 1891 1957 

Chumbler 

E. A. No Date 3-2-1931 
Margaret No Date 2-28-1931 

Clark 

Candler Lamar 3-9-1951 6-22-1966 

Cochran 

Malissie 10-28-1808 1-16-1899 
R. A. 7-30-1830 8-19-1895 

Coleman 

Julia W. 1867 1886 

Conner 

Infant Dau. of M/M C. C. 5-31-1944 6-2-1944 

Culpepper 

John E. 9-11-1841 3-21-1898 
Elizabeth, W/O J. E. Culpepper 7-17-1844 3-22-1894 
Mary A., Dau of J. E. & E. A. Culpepper No Date 12-8-1895 
Thomas A. 5-5-1870 2-3-1955 
Maggie E. 8-19-1873 10-7-1946 
Clara, Dau. of M/M T. A. Culpepper 8-12-1907 8-15-1921 

Daniel 

Virgil Clay 11-8-1960 11-9-1960 

Davis 

Buforetta, Inf of A. B. C. & M. L. Died 6-10-1900 

Flanagan 

A.C. (Capt. Pool's 24th Ga. Regt. CSA) 4-16-1840 October 1897 
Lydia A. 6-23-1840 10-14-1910 
Pearl B. 5-29-1896 6-16-1896 

Fowler 

John F. 10-29-1850 12-31-1934 
Dicy 1-2-1850 1-22-1930 
John Earl 1889 1968 
Miss Ollie J. 1887 1967 
Mrs. Hazel Lawson Died 7-16-1966 

Gaines 

Bessie M. 12-16-1903 No Date 
H. A. 11-15-1873 3-4-1931 
Florence 6-28-1880 11-13-1926 

Green 

R.O. 4-11-1857 3-19-1931 
Sarah Elizabeth 3-15-1872 7-19-1901 

Greenway 

Jessie Frank 3-21-1882 5-13-1966 
Sallie Reynolds 2-22-1888 NO Date 

Grindle 

John Wesley (GA PVT US ARMY WW I) 8-9-1891 12-30-1964 

Hacket 

Joel 8-20-1889 12-15-1901 

Harrington 

John C. 12-12-1873 12-29-1949 
Sallie 2-22-1877 11-5-1951 
Young John, S/O Wiley A. & Margette 6-3-1823 11-24-1897 
Nancy H. W/O of Y. J. 2-25-1822 11-14-1878 
Lucy Jane, W/O of Y. J. 12-22-1842 2-26-1930 

Head 

John J. 1888 1958 
Bellzonia 1891 1951 
William M. Died 12-7-1889 
Sarah Died 6-1881 

Helton 

Elizabeth 2-27-1879 9-4-1936 

Henderson 

James H. 1881 1930 
Artis, Inf. Son of M/M J. H. 2-8-1911 3-27-1911 
Otis 2-8-1911 3-23-1911 

Heussey 

John J. 9-16-1858 4-6-1936 
Ethel M. 8-18-1872 4-6-1936 

Heussey 

Delorise died on 4-6-1936 Tornado in Gainsville 1-24-1934 4-6-1936 

Highsmith 

Dana 11-19-1911 5-7-1929 

Hill 

Joseph A. 10-25-1872 12-3-1950 
Mary J. 4-3-1875 4-28-1947 

Hulsey 

Burrel Died 6-26-1881 
Larriet, W/O Burrel 3-1-1815 8-17-1887 
B. Jeff 11-20-1838 2-27-1910 
Nancy I. 2-9-1936 10-9-1910 
B. J. 4-17-1902 7-25-1940 
Burel 9-7-1876 10-26-1876 
Martha L. 10-12-1884 7-8-1886 
Emma 10-17-1891 10-29-1891 
Jasper M. 9-1-1870 4-26-1944 
Sallie B. 5-13-1874 5-12-1947 
John M. (Co. I 24th GA Regt. CSA) 11-15-1848 3-5-1906 
Irene, D/0 John and Matilda Hulsey Died 11-19-1891 
Julius E. 12-12-1851 7-4-1934 
Elizabeth R. 11-16-1849 3-21-1934 
Julius M. 3-15-1865 1-26-1940 
Mary E. 12-9-1867 9-14-1956 
Amanda 1-36-1876 5-20-1905 
Lizzie Died 7-2-1934 

Jackson 

Bill (GA PVT 54 Field Arty BN WW II) 8-5-1918 3-30-1945 

Karr 

Ella K. 1891 1957 
Mary B. 1899 1963 
Bessie C. 1902 1958 

Lyle 

J.W. 5-12-1870 8-12-1919 

Marchbanks 

James E. 7-24-1883 1907 

McCracken 

James Wilson 12-11-1883 5-19-1955 
Millie 6-20-1889 8-3-1962 


McIntyre 

Thelma Joice 5-27-1943 2-19-1950 

Nelson 

W. G. 5-9-1834 1-14-1892 
Louise E. 4-23-1842 7-9-1922 
E.A. 2-17-1870 3-22-1891 


Norris 

Lem A. 1893 1960 
Emma J. 1892 No Date 
Threshie 1873 1927 
T.R. Died 4-10-1908 
Mr. Minor C. 1874 1950 

Patterson 

J. S. (Co. H. Cobbs G. Legion CSA) No Dates 


Payne 

Doris Tanner 1929 1964
George H. 11-4-1880 8-10-1932 

Peck 

Andrew C. 8-29-1873 8-6-1940 
Julia C. 6-7-1878 11-14-1963 
Hershel 1906 1967 
Willa 6-16-1924 11-28-1930 
Geneva 5-6-1922 11-28-1930 
Inf. Son of M/M H. L. Peck No Dates 
Inf. Dau. of M/M H. L. Peck No Dates 

Perry 

John Ralph 1-1-1911 9-9-1965 
Esther B. 10-23-1919 
Shelia Marie 12-21-1967 12-31-1967 

Phagans 

Reuben A. (PVT Co. D. Ga. Mil CSA) 5-7-1847 12-27-1935 

Phagan 

Inf. Died 1962 
Emory, S/O R. A. & Lizzie 6-4-1888 2-14-1895 
Elizziebeth M., W/O R. A. 2-16-1847 3-7-1923 


Pittman 

Ralph 4-25-1940 5-2-1940 
Ralf Jr. Died 5-1-1940 
Livington 3-9-1876 1-16-1951 
Zonie B. 11-15-1889 3-10-1931 
Leone, S/O H. W. & M. K. 11-20-1900 3-25-1901 
Miram Kathleen 1874 1956 
Harvey W. 10-30-1870 4-9-1914 
Kathleen 9-23-1874 12-23-1955 
Henry B. 3-30-1909 2-8-1929 
H. Lynn 6-17-1906 7-10-1949 
Marvin Jr. 4-17-1939 4-17-1937 

Powers 

Andrew Buren (And) Died 4-14-1968 

Pratt 

Paullettie Pittman 8-28-1902 5-30-1958 

Quinn 

John H. No Information 
W. B. No Information 
Sallie G. 2-12-1896 12-27-1901 
William Carl (GA TEC 5 US Army WW II) 5-28-1912 11-28-1963 

Ramsey 

Cicero H. 12-16-1878 5-28-1899 
Elizabeth, W/O John S. 8-20-1854 5-12-1881 
Matilda Fances Sanford, W/O of Wiley M. Died 9-18-1898 
James Harrison 11-19-1870 3-30-1895 
W. Arnold 5-6-1881 12-18-1930 
W. M. (Billy) 5-28-1856 3-10-1942 
Sarah Head 7-18-1859 9-25-1936 
W. Y. (Infant) No Dates 
Robert J. 10-9-1885 5-29-1949 

Reynolds 

Abel A. 7-6-1847 11-23-1893 
Bettie, W/O A. A. 4-22-1845 11-23-1912 
Buell, S/O M/M G. W. 5-14-1897 1-1-1898 
B.G. 1892 1967 
Fannie 12-31-1873 9-11-1908 
John W., S/O Archelus Wood & Sally 1-23-1807 4-11-1898 
Frances H., W/O John W. 8-28-1815 3-27-1888 
Julia Mae 8-11-1904 1-22-1954 
Michael Fletcher 1947 1963 
Randall Gary 1942 1944 
Minor G 10-21-1866 7-19-1943 
Minnie A. 5-11-1875 8-27-1951 
Young Johnnie 10-23-1877 2-28-1948 
Ida Everietta Green 7-29-1880 No Dates 
Inf. S/O Y. J. & Ida E. Died 4-8-1920 

Robinson 

Archie L 7-7-1883 3-8-1955 
Irene Pittman 4-28-1895 No Dates 

Rogers 

Christine Shuler, W/O Andrew Rogers 11-5-1909 6-29-1936 

Rogers 

J. M. 9-3-1882 2-20-1963 
Josephine S. 6-28-1880 7-29-1929 
Emma S. 4-5-1902 No Dates 

Rucker 

A. M. 2-15-1884 3-17-1932 
Mrs. A. M. 9-5-1851 10-12-1912 

Sams 

Ernest 9-19-1915 7-6-1917 
Ida 8-20-1892 8-4-1936 

Savage 

Allen R. 8-15-1870 5-28-1943 
Emma M. 1-5-1878 3-4-1924 
Wiley A. 11-6-1914 10-26-1942 

Shuler 

W.T. 7-17-1881 4-27-1955 
Maudie A., on same stone as W. T. 2-17-1886 6-5-1937 
Estell, W/O W. T. Shuler 1-4-1897 3-2-1945 
Loy E. 8-16-1915 7-27-1931 

Shipman 

Freddie, S/O W. M. & S. L. Shipman 8-10-1896 8-27-1896 

Sims 

Kenneth A. 1944 1944 

Simpson 

William H. 1871 1954 
Ella R. 1872 1961 

Smith 

A. Shelton 2-22-1870 2-22-1955 
Stella P. 6-6-1870 1966 
Bertie, D/O D.S. & M. L. 12-10-1900 6-24-1902 

Stephens 

Henry F. 5-24-1885 8-5-1965 
Emma Wilson 6-10-1880 11-7-1940 
Ellen C., D/O H. F. & Emma 1-18-1909 1-22-1913 
Grover A., S/O H. F. & Emma 5-19-1905 5-23-1906 
M. A., W/O J. K. Stephens 3-29-1839 8-30-1893 
Inf of J. K. & Mindy Stephens Died 11-17-1894 
Samuel Died 1960 

Stow 

Larry Laverne Died 5-27-1960 

Tanner 

Howard S. 12-3-1926 4-7-1928 

Thompson 

C. H. 1865 No Dates 
M. A. (on same stone as C. H.) 1857 1926 
Geo. M. 5-6-1844 9-9-1896 
Luncida J. 3-30-1853 9-15-1915 
Theoflus G. No Information 
Tursey C. 1827 4-16-1912 

Tipton 

Warren W. 4-24-1892 5-14-1952 

Waldrep 

John Houston 7-25-1950 3-13-1951 

Waldrup 

Wesley W. 4-17-1852 8-6-1902 

Ward 

Callie Browning 9-26-1871 4-14-1946 

Wiley 

Amanda C. 1855 1941 
W. J. 4-4-1847 12-25-1907 
Harold, S/O M/M W. H. Wiley 3-3-1919 9-27-1919