Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Fourth Generation


79. PETER WARD was born on 11 October 1709 in Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut.30,32 He died on 23 December 1755 at the age of 46 in Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut.30,32

The marriage is recorded by Barbour as being in the Killingworth Vital Records.

PETER WARD and DEBORAH BUELL were married on 13 April 1733 in Lebanon, New London County, Connecticut.32,43 DEBORAH BUELL, daughter of BENJAMIN BUELL and HANNAH HUTCHINSON, was born on 16 February 1714/5 in Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut.30,32 She died on 7 May 1750 at the age of 35 in Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut.30

Birth and marriage are recorded. Barbour Collection, Killingworth Vital Records.

PETER WARD and DEBORAH BUELL had the following children:

101

i.

Deborah WARD was born on 21 February 1734.32,43,44 She died before 1739 at the age of 5.

This Deborah apparently died as an infant since a second child was named Deborah in 1739.

+102

ii.

Naomi WARD.

103

iii.

Simon Peter WARD was born on 19 October 1737.32,42

104

iv.

Deborah WARD was born on 2 October 1739 in Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut.32

The Warde book gives the births of twins Deborah and Joy as 2 Oct, 1741.
The Barbour Collection has the date 2 Oct 1739 in the Killingworth Vital Records.

105

v.

Joy WARD was born on 2 October 1739 in Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut.32,42 He died on 25 August 1791 at the age of 51.42

The Warde book gives the births of twins Deborah and Joy as 2 Oct, 1741, and a death date for Joy Ward as 25 Aug 1791.

The Barbour Collection has the date 2 Oct 1739 from the Killingworth Vital Records, for the birth of the twins.

Joy appears to have been a male. An old family group sheet from the Everton Pedigrees suggests a wife for Joy Ward as Anna White - but a note on the back says that the marriage record for Anna White gives her husband as Joy Post, age 52 and Anna, age 23. Joy's twin Deborah was married to David Post so perhaps there is a transcription error. The marriage was 25 Aug 1791. However it is possible that this date was entered on the wrong line of the chart since that is the death date given in the Warde book. The Pedigree says he died in the Rev War - but not possible if he married, or died, in 1791. He also is said to have gone to Genesee, New York.

I found on Google Books, Early Settlers of New York State: Their Ancestors and Descendants, Vol. 1, that among the early settlers in LeRoy, or Buttermilk Falls (Genesee County) was Joy Ward. Thankful and Daniel Buell and Lee Comstock were also among the early settlers.

The Andrew Warde book lists a Joy Ward, born Killingworth, 10 Jun 1766; died 27 Oct 1845; married Anna White on 20 Sep 1788 (she was b. 20 Sep 1768 and died 20 Sep 1824) - obviously a different generation. It would appear that there is confusion between two generations of Joy Wards and possibly a man named Joy Post.... I have had no luck trying to find a Joy Post that would have been of that age in 1791.

+106

vi.

CHLOE WARD.

+107

vii.

Levi WARD.

+108

viii.

Ambrose WARD.

+109

ix.

Ichabod WARD.

PETER WARD and Hannah ISBELL were married on 5 February 1752 in Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut.32 Hannah ISBELL was born (date unknown).