Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Third Generation


17. Archibald "Archer" WALTERS4,10,34,35,36,37 was born about 1768.

Archibald and his nephew, son of his brother Robert, were likely very close to the same age. The uncle may have been about five years older than his nephew. They were both called Archibald and Archer in the records. In some cases it is impossible to be certain which record belongs to which man. They both also lived at some point in Caswell Co NC - however, the uncle Archibald seems to have been there in the very early 1800's and by 1820 he was living in Tennessee. The nephew Archibald did not go to Caswell Co until about 1832 - any earlier records in North Carolina would likely be the uncle's records.

Pittsylvania Co VA DB 7
p.411 20 Nov 1784 Chichester Mathews and James McMurdry of Pittsy to Thomas Walters. 100£. 200 acres. Begin at said Thomas Walters corner red oak. Pointers on a branch, down the meanders. Signed: Chichester Matthews, James McMurdery. Wit: Archer Walters, Samuel Walker, Obadiah Walters18 Apr 1785 Deed with memoradum & receipt proved by oaths of the witnesses.
[Archer would have had to be at least age 14 to witness, so born by 1770 at the very latest, possibly a few year's earlier. He married for the first time in 1788, so probably at least age 20 by then.]

Pittsylvania Co VA DB 9
p.18 5 Jan 1791 Charles Kennon of Halifax to William Everett of Caswell. 32£. Tract in Pittsylvania on Wolf Hill Crk 80 ¼ acres Wm Durretts Corner, Byrds old line; crossing a branch, down the branch to Wolf Hill Crk, up the Creek to Charles Allen's Corner in Gabriel Richards line. Signed: Chs. Kennon Wit: Gabriel Richards, James Lucas, Archer Walters Ack by Kennon 20 Jun 1791
p.56 5 Jan 1791 Charles Kennon of Halifax to Archibald Walters of Pittsylvania. 53£. Tract on Wolf Hill Crk. 107 acres. Begin at pointers in Byrds line & Everet's corner. Ball's line. To the Creek, Everett's line. Signed: Charles Kennon Wit: Gabriel Richards, James Lucas, Edward Bucy 20 Jun 1791 Proved by oaths of 2 of the wit. Fully proved 15 Aug 1791.

Married (2) Edyth Slayton, 1792. Daniel Slayton, her father, gave permission. William Slayton was bondsman. It is said in one place that Archer had a daughter by each wife but I believe he had at least two children by Elizabeth and several by Edy. [There is much confusion about which Archibald "Archer" Walters married Edy Slayton. Edy Slayton to Archer Walters on 18 Mar 1793 in Pittsylvania Co VA. Some show her as the 2nd wife of this Archer; some have her as a first wife of his nephew Archer who married Caty Stamps. Edy belongs here with this Archibald. Children of Archibald and Edy given to me by Mervin Walters are Anderson,Thomas, Asa, Daniel and Lucy.

These deeds refer to the upper Double Creek; it seems the nephew was located on the lower Double Creek.
Pittsylvania Co VA DB 10
p.292 16 Jan 1796 Pleasant Shields & Mary his wife to William Richardson. 100£. Tract on both sides upper Double Creek. Hills line, meanders of the branch to the Creek, John Scott's line formerly Moses Ayres's line, William Richardson's line near the old Road, courses of the Road, to sd Shields & Richardson's corner. Hill's line. Signed: Pleasant Shields, Mary (X) shields Wit: Thomas Tullok, Thomas Whelan, Francs. Spencer, Archer Walters, William Bryant 15 Feb 1796 Proved by three of the wit.
p.302 13 Feb 1796 Edward Bryant for 15£ to my son William Bryant. 3 head of horses, black cow, black & white Bull yearling, 8 head of hogs, feather bed & furniture, etc. Signed: Edward Bryant Wit: William Richardson, John Scott, Walter Murray, Daniel Everett, Archer Walters, Charles Collie, Samuel Walker. 15 Feb 1796 Proved by wit.
25 Dec 1795 Edward Bryant to William Bryant for 50£. Plantation on S side upper Double Creeks. 100 acres. On Barksdale Hawkins, dividing line bet Edward Bryant Sent & Zachariah Butt; bet. Edward Bryant and Henry Vaughan, John Clarks line. Signed: Edward Bryant Wit: Wm Richardson, John Scott, Walter Murray, Daniel Everet, Archer Walters, Charles Collie, Samuel Walker. 15 Feb 1796 Proved by wit.

p.357 1 Oct 1795 William Everett of Caswell NC to Archer Walters of Pittsy. 65£. Tract in Pittsy for which sd Everett has a deed recorded in Pittsylvania from Charles Kennon, bounded by lands of the said Walters, Wolfhill Creek, Gabriel Richards, William Durrett, and Williams Estate. 81 ½ acres. Signed: William Everett. Wit: Frans. Spencer, Joel Waller, Daniel Everett. 15 Feb 1796 Proved by one wit. 18 Apr 1796 Proved by two other witnesses.
See deeds of 5 Jan 1791 - Archibald would now seem to own the entire tract.

p.383 15 Jan 1796 Gabriel Richards & Anne his wife to James Richardson of New Kent Co. 137£. Tract, being the land said Richards now lives on. 250 acres. Bound by the lands of Durretts Estate, Pettits old field, William Thorpe, Allens Estate and Arch Walters and being on the county line of Halifax and Pittsylvania. Signed: Gabriel Richards, Anne (X) Richards. Wit: Frans. Spencer, Thos. Whelan, William Richardson, John Hill, George Richards. 18 Jul 1796. Ack. & Anne relinq dower rights.
Gabriel was the father of Archibald's first wife Elizabeth. This deed also shows how close the families were to the county line.

Which Archibald was friendly with the Waddills? Robert was as evidenced by other records, but was this Archibald his younger brother or his son? The William Walters who witnessed could only be Robert's brother as Robert's son William was probably not yet born. For that reason I've placed these deeds here. And to be consistent, later deeds involving this location on Sandy Creek and connected with the Waddills will also be attributed to the uncle Archibald.
Pittsylvania Co VA DB 11
p.270 4 Oct 1797 Charles Waddill to Allen Waddill 300£ land on Sandy Creek of Dan River. 400 acres. Begin black oak S side of Sandy Creek, new dividing line to corner pin in Robert Williams, Woodes line, William Harrison dec'd line to Noell Waddill Junr corner in Harrisons line thence Noel Waddills line to his Spring branch, down the branch to Sandy Creek
Signed: Charles Waddill Wit: Henry Cook, Champness Terry, John Scott, Robt Walters, Wm Walters, Archer Walters 16 Apr 1798 Proved by three witnesses
p.271 3 Oct 1797 Noel Wadill Senr to Charles Waddill. 300£.Tract both side Sandy Creek 800 acres. Begin mouth of Noel Waddill Junior's Spring branch, to Charles Waddills line, his line to Robt Williams, along Williams to John Walters, along his line to Williams line across the Creek to Woddes, along his line toAkisson, to Burgess's, his line to the creek Signed: Noel Waddill Wit: Robert Walters, Wm Walters, Archer Walters Proved 16 Apr 1798 by witnesses

The witness of this deed may the uncle Archer, since it is on the upper double creeks and includes Samuel Walker & William Walker who would have been a brother-in-law and brother.
Pittsylvania DB 13
p.98 22 May 1802 Henry Cook of Halifax to Achilles Whitlock . 177£, 2sh. Tract on upper double Crrek, 99 and ¼ acres. Begin at corner pine, metes & bounds. Signed: Henry Cook. Wit: Wm Barksdale, Samuel Walker, Bird Moore, Bartlett Cates, Presley Dodson, John Dismukes, Archer Walters, Jas. Richarson, Wm Walters, Robert Carter, Benjamin Marable, Stepn Edwards, Fleming Bates. 20 Sep 1802 Ack. By Henry Cook


Pittsylvania Co DB 14
p.88 9 Apr 1804. James Chalmers of Halifax Co to Archibald Walters of Pittsylvania. 238£, 15 sh. Tract on waters of Sandy Creek of Dann River. 238 ¾ acres. East side Sandy Creek in John Lewis's line, Kings Branch. Signed: James Chalmers. Wit: Allen Waddill, Levin Carter, John Walters, James Lucas. 18 Jun 1804, ack by Chalmers. Sarah, wife was examined 16 Feb 18??

p.179 9 Jun 1804 Achilles Allen of Halifax to Archibald Walters. 77£, 12sh 6p. Tract on east side of Wolf hill Creek of Dan River. 51 ¾ acres. Pointers on Richardsons line, down the said creek. Signed: Achilles Allen. Wit: William Walters, Terry Dickinson, Sary (x) Scott, Mary (x) Walters 17 Dec 1804, proved by three of witnesses.
Mary could be Jackson Walters' wife - I don't find another Mary of the right age.
This is same location as the deed from 1791 on Wolf Hill Creek.

The following deed is most likely this Archibald's since other records indicate in was in Caswell Co about that time. In fact a daughter of Archibald's married a man whose name was Phelps, or Phillips, in Caswell Co. However, Jackson Walters was a brother to the younger Archibald.
Pittsylvania Co VA DB 15
p.81 29 Nov 1805 Jackson Walters to Archer Walters of Caswell Co NC. For $350. Tract of 125 acres in Pittsylvania on the Lower Double Creeks. Begin black walnut tree on S side of Creek, course with the sd Archer Walters line, red oak in Pillipses line. John Walterses line, down the meanders of the creek. Signed: Jackson Walters Wit: Thomas Walters, William Simpson, Lemuel Walters, John Dodson
16 Dec 1805 presented by one of witnesses. 16 Jun 1806, ack by Jackson Walters. Polley the wife relinquished her right of Dower.

Pittsylvania Co VA DB 15
p.229 18 Dec 1804 John Ball Senr of Halifax Co to John Lewis. Ball is indebted to Lewis. Ball sells to james Dix, tract on North side of Sandy Creek of Dan River. Begin at Sandy Creek at the mouth of Mineral Spring branch, north to Archabald Walters line, along his line to John Lewis's line. Along Lewis' line 130 aces. Signed: John Ball, John Lewis, James Dix. Wit: Jno Stamps Jr., Alexr Carter, Thomas H. Read, Thomas Gatewood, Asa Thomas. 15 Jul 1805 proved by one of witnesses.

p.269 9 Apr 1804 James Chalmers of Halifx to Allan Waddle [Waddill] of Pittsylvania. 919# 15sh. Tract both sides Sandy Creek of Dan River, 319 ¾ acres. Begin West side Kings Spring branch in Duretts line ….John Walters corner pine …..Wynns old line ….crossing Sandy Creek, Davis Spring Branch, down the branch as it meanders, mouth of Kings branch. Signed: James Chalmers. Wit: Archer Walters, Lewis Carter, John Walters, William Waddell. 15 Oct 1804, proved by oath of one of wit. 17 Day 1805 proved by another witness. 16 Feb 1807, proved by third witness & ordered recorded.


p.271 7 May 1806 Milly Slayden Widow of Daniel Slayden Dec'd, together with William Slayden, Daniel Slayden, John Slayden, Arthur Slayden, Jess Mann, Archiball Walters, Robert Walters in behalf of Clement Walters, Charles Colley & Christopher Conway legatees of sd Daniel Slayden dec'd. to Beverly Barksdale. 185£. Tract of 275 acres. Possessed by sd Daniel Slayden dec'd in Pittsylvania Co on the Lower Double Creek. Bounded: begin George Dodsons corner whiteOak near the North fork of the Lwer Double Creek, thence Dodsons line to corner pine in Abraham Walters line, thence his line crossing the sd creek & passing corner to Joseph Slaydens line, red oak in Jesse Manns line, John Madden dec'd's line, John Dodson's line, up sd creek as it meanders to William Johnsons line, pointers in Geo. Dodsons line.
Signed: Milley (x) Slayden, William (x) Slayden, Daniel (x) Slayden, John Slayden, Arthur Slayden, Jessee Mann, Archer Walters, Robert Walters, Charles Collie, Christopher Conway. Wit: Francis Duley, Martin Daniel, Beverly Gunnell, Epm. White, Thos. Shelton Junr, Abraham Walters
21 Jul 1806. proved by oath of one witness. 16 Feb 1807, again proved by two of the others.

p.273. We the subscribers, Milley Slayden widow of Daniel Slayden decd and William Slayden, Daniel Slayden, John Slayden, Arthur Slayden, Jessee Mann, Archibald Walters, Robert Walters for Clemment Walters, Charles Colley and Christopher Conway, legatees of said Daniel Slayden dec'd cerity themselves, agree with and do desire Robert Walters Administrator on the estate of said Daniel. That the said Robert Walters should immediately advertise and make sale of the Estate of said Daniel Slayden Dec'd both real and person, Reserving the said Widows right of Dower and to divide the same amongst use as the law decrees. Our agreement should be recorded in court. 5 May 1806. Signed: Milly (x) Slayden, William (x) Slayden, Daniel (x) Slayden, John Slayden, Arthur Slayden, Jessee Mann, Archer Walters, Robt Walters, Christopher Conway, Charles Collie.
Wit: Achilles Whitlock for Milly & Wm Slaydon & Daniel Slayden & Jno Slaydon & Arter Slayden, Jesse Mann, Archibald & Robt Walters.
Creed Tanner to the above.
Martin Daniel, James Woody, Samuel Walker, Creed Tanner for the last two
Samuel Walker
Martin Daniel
16 Feb 1807, the above was presented in court & proved by oaths of two of witnesses and ordered to be recorded.


p.318 7 Mar 1807 John Hardy, aged & Inabled in body , place of residence for myself and wife Martha. Deliver to Samuel Walker of Pittsylvania the following property for the purposes of obtaining a Suport. Two cows, one calf & one yearling, feather bed & furniture, dishes, etc, one bay horse 8 years old. …..during the time we may be on the premesis of the said Walker fully authoring him as he may think proper to make sale Signed: John (x) Hardy. Wit: Benja. Watkins, Sto. Turner, Wm Walters, Archer Walters, William Walker. 20 Arp 1807, proved & recorded


Caswell Co NC Records
Deed Book M, p.254 John McAden sold Joshua Phelps of Milton Lot #21, 1/2 acre in Milton on 24 Apr 1802. Witnesses: Daniel S. Farley [friend of the Thomas family), Archer "Waters"
Deed Book P, p.293 John Stamps sold the boy slave Jack to Anthony Coble of Orange Co on 20 Mar 1807. "Arthur" Walters witnessed. [Since this is the only mention in the Deeds of an Arthur, I believe it to be Archer.]
[These would seem to be the records of this Archibald. His nephew of the same name lived later in Caswell Co, but there is a marriage of an Elizabeth Walters, daughter of Archer Walters to a Joseph "Fillips" in 1812.]

1820 Stewart Co TN
Archibald Waters, 1m 10-16, 1m 16-26 [but over 18 since not listed as 16-18], 1m +45 [Archer] 3f 10-16, 1f +45 [Edy]
Curiously in 1820, a Samuel Walker was just a few households from Archer - could he possibly be Archer's brother-in-law? Mervin Walters said Samuel & Lucy had gone with Gabriel Richards to the Clinch River in TN. Also in Stewart Co in 1820 was Henry Wall, listed as +45 with about 6 children but no evident spouse. Henry Wall had married Susanna Walters, daughter of Robert and a cousin to Archer, but with such a common name there's no way to tell if these Henry Walls are the same person.

1830 Montgomery Co TN [Census is grouped alphabetically]
Archibald Waters. 1m 30-40, 1m 50-60 [Archer] 1f 10-15, 1f 20-30, 1f 60-70 [Edy]


Archibald "Archer" WALTERS and Elizabeth RICHARDS were married on 23 January 1788 in Pittsylvania County, Virginia.38,39,40 Elizabeth RICHARDS34, daughter of Gabriel RICHARDS and Mary DURETT, was born on 28 October 1771.1 She died about 1792 at the age of 21.

Said to have died about 1791, probably in childbirth. Named as deceased daughter, Elizabeth Waters" in her father's will.

Archibald "Archer" WALTERS and Elizabeth RICHARDS had the following children:

+72

i.

Mary WALTERS.

73

ii.

Abner WALTERS13,41,42,43,44 was born on 7 January 1791 in Pittsylvania County, Virginia.13 He died between 1840 and 1850 at the age of 49.

Abner is said to have been named for Abner Terry. His mother said to have died at his birth.
Roane Co TN: Betsey Reyburn married Abner Waters on 5 Oct 1811.

I corresponded with a descendant of Abner. He had family writings of Elizabeth "Betsy" Rayburn Walters and other family letters. Abner and Betsy moved to Ft. Ritner, Jackson Co IN in 1819; in 1823 about four townships of Jackson Co, including the one where Abner lived, became part of Lawrence Co. Abner's son Thomas Rayburn Walters remained in Ft. Ritner and owned the general merchandise store and dealt in buying and selling town lots. His son Benjamin Franklin Walters, then homesteaded in Kansas.

Is this Abner?
Person County NC Deed Books 1792-1825
Katherine Kerr Kendall. Baltimore, 1993, Clearfield Co.
p. 99 Deed Book p.203 921 acres on Henley Mill Creek, land adjacent Abner Walters, among others. Rec. 17 Jun 1809 [only mention of Abner in this book]


1820, Johnson Co IN. Abner Waters, age 26-45, 2m -10, 4f -10, 1f 26-45.
George & Gabriel Richards, possibly son and grandson of the Gabriel Richards from Pittsylania, were next to Abner Walters, same age.
This census is indexed as "Johnson Co" but on the first page of the series is a note stating it is "Jackson Co" - this seems to be an attached note and may have been copied in the wrong place.


1830, Lawrence Co IN. Abner Waters, age 30-40. 2m -5, 1m 5-10, 1m 10-15.
1f -5, 2f 5-10, 2f 10-15, 1f 15-20, 1f 30-40 [Betsy]

1840, Lawrence Co IN. Abner Watters, age 40-50, 2m -5, 1m 5-10, 1m 10-15, 1m 20-30
1f 5-10, 1f 10-15, 2f 20-30, 1f 40-50 [Betsy]
Note: Lawrence Co is incorrectly indexed at Ancestry as LaGrange Co. See pages 1 & 2 of this set of images.

1850 Lawrence Co IN, Flinn Twp.
Elizabeth Waters, age 56, born North Carolina.
Rachael age 33, William age 21, Nancy 20, Patsy 18, and Abner, 16, all born in Indiana.
Same Twp:
Thomas Walters, age 24, b. IN, Eliza age 22, b. NC with John age 6 months.
Archibald Walters, age 35, b. TN, Mary A. age 20, Henry age 2 months.

1860 Lawrence Co IN, Flinn Twp
Hh 4 Abner Walters, age 24, b. IN. Belonia age 19.
Hh 5 Elizabeth Walters, age 63, b. SC. "Widow lady" Nancy Cox age 9, b. IN
Hh 50 Archibald Walters, age 45. Mary A. 29, Henry 9, Abner 7, Sarah C. 5, and Charles 3

Archibald "Archer" WALTERS and Edith "Edy" SLAYDEN were married on 18 March 1793 in Pittsylvania County, Virginia.35,40 Edith "Edy" SLAYDEN45, daughter of Daniel SLAYDEN and Anne WALLER, was born (date unknown).

The marriage is said to be recorded twice - in Halifax Co on 11 Mar and in Pittsylvania on 18 Mar of 1793. Mervin Thomas states her name was Ida, but it wasn't - it was recorded as Ida Slayton in Halifax County.

Archibald "Archer" WALTERS and Edith "Edy" SLAYDEN had the following children:

74

i.

Anderson WALTERS37,39,46 was born in 1794 in Virginia.

Anderson said born in Pittsylvania Co VA 1794. He served in the War of 1812 in 7th Regt of the VA Militia. His brother Asa served in the 5th Regt and Archibald [their father?] in the 4th Regt. Archibald was in Montgomery Co TN in 1830. Anderson lived to appear in 1850 and 1860.
Said to have married Elizabeth Joyner.

Diana has the following from a great aunt of her grandmother's,
"My father was Albert Walters, the son of Anderson Walters who was born in Pittsylvania Co VA on 10 May 1794 and went to Montgomery Co TN and there married Elizabeth Joyner. He was a soldier at Norfolk in 1812. He was a large man, six feet two inches tall and 265 pounds. The family moved from TN to White Co IL when my father Albert was 6 years old."
She lists her grandfather's siblings as Thomas, Asa, Abner, Daniel & Lucy. [This list leaves out the two daughters of Archibald's, Mary & Elizabeth, who married before the families left Virginia for Tennessee.]

1830 Montgomery Co TN
Anderson Waters 1m -5, 1m 5-10, 1m 10-15, 1m 40-50 [should have been 30-40]
2f -5, 1f 5-10, 1f 30-40

1840 White Co IL
Anderson Walters: 1m 5-10, 1m 10-15, 1m 30-40. 2f -5, 2f 5-10, 1f 10-15, 2f 15-20. 1f 40-50.

1850 White Co IL, District 13, p.325, Houshold 850
Anderson Walters, age 56, b. VA
Elizabeth, age 55, b. NC
Albert, 15, b. TN
Mary C., 13, b. TN
John Yates, 13, b. IL
Abraham Yates, 10, b. IL
The family lived next door to Thomas & Lucy Joiner - this would be Anderson's sister and her family.

By 1860, it appears Elizabeth Joiner may have died & Anderson remarried.
White Co, IL, P.O Roland, p.410, Household 683
Anderson Walters, age 66, b. VA
Christina, age 64, b. TN

A list of the children of Anderson & Elizabeth:
Lucy, b. 1820, d. 1878, married Isaac Jones Bruce
William A., b. 1825, d. 1904, married Margaret DeLap
Elizabeth, b. 1828, married William Shelby Bolerjack
Jane Frances, b. 1832, married Charles W. Yates
Albert, b. 1834, d. 1922, married (1) Margaret A. Riley and (2) Margaret Glenn
Margaret C., b 1836, married Phillip W. Vineyard
Mary Ann, b. 1836, married James Franklin Morris [these last two are curious when one looks at the 1850 census - only one daughter, Mary C., age 13 was in the household - there is confusion either about their names on birth years]

+75

ii.

Asa WALTERS/WATERS.

+76

iii.

Elizabeth WALTERS.

77

iv.

Thomas WALTERS39 was born (date unknown).

Married Philadelphia Deboard, White Co IL on 6 Aug 1830.

1840 Census. White Co IL
Thomas Walters: 3m under 5, 1m 5-10, 1m 20-30. 1f 20-30.

78

v.

Daniel WALTERS37,39,47 was born in 1800 in Virginia.47

Daniel married Patsy Carter.

1830 Montgomery Co TN
Daniel Waters 1m 20-30. 1f -5, 1f 5-10, 1f 40-50

1850 White Co IL Hh 858
Daniel Walter, age 50, b. VA
Patsey, age 63, b. VA

Although this man has the same name - he would seem to be a different Daniel Walters:
1840 Montgomery Co TN
Daniel Walters: 1m -5, 1m 5-10, 2m 10-15, 1m 30-40, 1m 50-60. 2f 5-10, 1f 30-40.

1850 Montgomery Co TN
Daniel Walters, age 48, Miller, b. North Carolina[?perhaps Caswell Co?]
Sally, age 46, b. VA.
All children born in TN: William 21, Mary 17, James 15, Sally V. 7, Benjamin 5, Washington 3 and Nicholas O. age 1
William Heggie age 31, b. NC with Nancy 18 b. TN, Leonides 3 and Wilmoth age 5 months [female]
James D. Harrison age 41, b. Virginia.

79

vi.

Lucy WALTERS39 was born in 1802 in Virginia.

Lucy married Thomas Joyner, brother of Elizabeth Joyner who married Anderson Walters.

1850, White Co IL, District 13, p. 325, Household 849
Thomas Joiner, age 48, b. TN
Lucy, 48, b. VA
William 19, Martha T. 16, Mary W. 15, Margt. W. 13, Robert W. 10, Lucy E. 7, Asa T. 5
Eliza M. Gossett, 6
[All the children born in Illinois]
Birthplace of the children would suggest Lucy & Thomas came to Illinois before her brother Anderson & his wife Elizabeth Joyner & their family.


1860, White Co IL, p.418, Household 734
Thomas Joiner, age 57, b. TN
Lucy, age 57, b. VA
Wm A. 27, b. IL
R. D.18, b. IL
Lucy E. 16, b. IL
Asa 15, b. IL
Louisa M. Gossett, 16 b. IL


80

vii.

Martha WALTERS was born in 1804 in Virginia. She died in 1844 at the age of 40 in White County, Illinois.

Martha is not listed anywhere except in the Montgomery County, TN book, in an article written by Lucinda Clair Kinsall, p.329.
She is said to have married Abram Gossett, who was born in Montgomery Co in 1791, a son of John Gossett, b. South Carolina. John Gossett, a Methodist minister, said to have had 18 sons and 4 daughters, all by the same wife; Abram being the youngest son and 20th child. Abram & Martha and family said to have gone to White Co IL about 1835.

1830 Census. Montgomery Co TN
John Gossett, Senr: 1m 5-10, 1m 30-40, 1m 80-90. 1f under 5, 1f 5-10, 2f 10-15, 2f 30-40, 1f 40-50, 1f 80-90. [appears to be old John and wife living with a child and family]

1840 Census. White Co IL
Abram Gossett: 2m under 5, 1m 5-10, 1m 10-15, 1m 50-60. 1f 5-10, 1f 15-20, 1f 30-40.

No Abram found in 1850; he was apparently much older than Martha. I did not find Martha either. There was a William Gossett, born 1825 in Tennesee as well as several young male Gossetts born in Illinois.