Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Eleventh Generation


496. Mary G. "Polly" SCOTT was born on 31 December 1825.

Mary G. "Polly" SCOTT and Edward F. "Ned" LOVILL were married on 2 October 1864 in Surry County, North Carolina. Edward F. "Ned" LOVILL217,304, son of James LOVILL and Sarah Redford "Sally" POINDEXTER, was born on 19 February 1810. He died in 1881 at the age of 71. He was buried in Centerview Cemetery, Johnson County, Missouri.

Ms. Cassstevens says Ned Lovill married his cousin, Ann Radford Scott, daughter of Daniel & Ann Radford Poindexter. Casstevens also givea her a birth year of 1770, some 10 years before her parents were even married. Ned Lovill himself was born 1810. The problem is that records indicate Daniel Scott's daughter Nancy Ann Radford Scott, married Bennett Apperson, 1820, and then Samuel Hauser. Obvisouly there are serious errors.

The Poindexter Descendant Association has in their database that Ned Lovill married Mary G. "Polly" Scott, daughter of Robert Randolph Scott, and granddaughter of Daniel & Ann Radford Poindexter Scott. This Polly Scott was born 31 Dec 1825 and married 2 Oct 1864, Surry Co, NC to Edward "Ned" Lovell. This works out so much better.

Unfortunately the error is perpetuated in many places on the Internet - I have seen a Nancy Ann Polly Scott, born 1760, married to Edward Lovells in three different generations. Most of the databases are completely and hopelessly tangled with impossible birth and marriage dates and extra wives. Some show poor Ned married to two different daughters of Daniel & Ann Radford Poindexter Scott - to their daughter Mary who was married to a Hall and to Nancy who was married first to Apperson and then Hauser. Edward "Ned" Lovell born in 1810 has also been confused with his grandfather Edward Lovell, born about 1775, and the grandfather has been given the same Scott wife as Ned. Crazy.

It is also true that there was still another E. F. Lovill living in Surry Co. He was age 18 in 1860, or born about 1842, living in the household of Wm. R. and Eliza Lovill, and apparently their son. William R. was the older brother of this Edward F. "Ned" so the 18-year-old was Ned's nephew. A marriage record in 1864 certainly could be that of the nephew, but the bride would have been several years older than he.

1850 Census. Pilot, Surry Co, NC, Hh 66, next door to his parents, James and Sarah.
E. F. Lovill, age 40
Ruth, age 35 [In none of the online databases is there a wife Ruth! She was Ruth Barr per the death certificates of Thomas & James.]
Thomas P. age 2. James W. age 11 months

1860 Census. Stokes Co, NC, P.O. Danbury, Hh 636
E. F. Lovil, age 50.
Thomas 12. James 11. Alverda 7. Sallie age 6.
Note: it is true that he was widowed and the marriage record of 1864 could be his and later censuses show that he did indeed have a wife Mary in 1870.

What is puzzling is that I cannot find any family in 1870 or 1880 that would resemble the family of Ned Lovill as seen in the databases. Supposedly he had children with Mary G. Scott - daughter Becky b. 1865, David b. 1867, Glenn b. 1869 and Edward F. Jr., b. 1871. The following census records indicate he had NO children by Mary - or if he did, none survived to be in a census.

What I did find in 1870 is the following, which I definitely believe is Ned's family:
Madison Twp, Kingsville P.O., Johnson Co, Missouri, Hh 609
Edward Lovell, age 60 [b. 1810] born in North Carolina
Mary, age 45 [b. 1825] born in North Carolina
Thomas D., age 22, b. in NC
Jos. W., age 21 [although it looks more like "Jos", it is probably Jas. for James], b. NC
Elizabeth age 16 [would seem to be the daughter called Sally in 1860], b. NC
George Brown, age 24, works on farm
Wm Hendrick, 21, works on farm [both farm hands also marked as born in NC]
Note: there do not seem to be any children by Mary. This is also the same county in Missouri where Ned's brother William is living.

1880 Census. Madison Twp, Johnson Co, MO, Hh 145
E. F. Lovill, age 70, b. NC as was everyone in the household. The entire household was also marked as unable to read and write.
Mary J. age 55, wife
Thos. P. 30, son
Jas.W. 28, son
Sallie A. E. 24, daughter
Wm Rowland, age 27, laborer

There are graves in Centerview Cemetery, Johnson Co, MO. I believe names have been confused. There is both a Thomas P. Lovell and an Edward Lovell shown with the dates 1848-1927. [I wonder if one of these should have been James, b. 1849, d. 1929]. Then there is a Thomas Lovell with dates 1810-1881 - this should, of course, be Edward's grave. Mary Lovell is there with the dates 1827-1884. Lula Kinyoun Lovell, 1865-1934 is also buried in Centerview- her death certificate says her husband was Jerry Lovell, born NC. Edward's brother William did have a son Jeremiah, born about 1860 - I suspect Lula is his widow. She was a school teacher; died of ovarian cancer.

Thomas P. Lovell has Missouri Death Certificate #35755.. He died in Washington Township, Vernon Co, MO on 5 Nov 1927. He was still single. His date of birth given as 13 Jan 1848; he was 79 years 9 months 22 days old. A farmer. He was born in North Carolina. His father's name given as Edward F. Lovell, b. NC; his mother as Ruth Barr, b. NC. He died of cerebral hemorrhage and senility and was buried Centerview Cemetery. the Hospital Records were used for the data.

I also found the Missouri Death Certificate # 18640 for James Lovell. He died in Odessa, Lafayette Co, and was said to be single. He was born 14 Jul 1850 [I think it was really 1849 since he was 11 months old in the 1850 census.] He died on 13 May 1929, age 78 years 9 months, 29 days. A Retired Farmer, born in NC. His father was E. F. Lovell, b. NC; his mother was Ruth Barr, b. NC. Frank Moerians of Holden Mo was the informant. James was being operated on for enlarged prostate when he died of "acute dilation of the heart. He also had nephritis. He is said to have been removed to Centerview MO for burial on May 15th.