Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Sixth Generation


67. DAVID ADAMSON was born about 1793 in Tennessee.38 He died on 18 July 1828 at the age of 35 in Wayne County, Indiana.22,38

Listed in Tennessee Soldiers in War of 1812 are two David Adamsons.

Found in the War of 1812 database on Ancestry:
Name: DAVID ADAMSON
Company: CHILES' BATTALION, MOUNTED GUNMEN, EAST TENNESSEE VOLUNTEERS.
Rank - Induction: PRIVATE Rank - Discharge: PRIVATE


1820 Census. Wayne Co IN
David Adamson. 2m under 10 [Andrew & James]. 1m 16-26 [David]. 1f under 10 [Ann]. 1f 16-26 [Mary Ann].

1830. No widow named Mary Ann found. In Delaware Co IN were a Jesse & a David Adamson, both age 30-40. About the same age as this David. The information for the children of David in Delaware Co does not match that of the children of David & Mary Ann, but then David was already deceased.

DAVID ADAMSON and MARY ANN ROBERTS were married on 2 November 1813 in Knox County, Tennessee.22 MARY ANN ROBERTS was born (date unknown).

In 1840 there is in Delaware Co a listing for a Nancy "Adamnson". there are three males in the household. One age 10-15 [Moses?], one age 15-20 [John?] and one age 20-30 [James?]. There was one female age 15-20 [Ruth?]. One female age 50-60 [Mary Ann's approximate age. And a female age 70-80. Nancy is often the nickname for Ann - could Mary Ann have used this name?

Listed next to the above Nancy was Jackson Adamnson with both a male and female child under 5 and himself and Rachel as age 20-30.

DAVID ADAMSON and MARY ANN ROBERTS had the following children:

+111

i.

Ann ADAMSON46 was born about 1816.8

Possible marriage to Andrew Gray in Wayne Co 17 Oct 1837?

However, there is another marriage of an Ann Adamson, of approximate age, in Indiana - LaPorte Co, almost all the way across the state, 30 Mar 1837 to Burrell Allen. Few ladies of age 20 would be getting married somewhere other than at home. Internet databases give her birth as 5 Sep 1817, but I do not know how she has been tied into the family of David Adamson. This Ann Adamson married Burrell Allen - they can be found in Delaware Co IN in 1840 and on the same page with Nancy & Jackson Adamson. That record would seem to suggest she is indeed the correct Ann. In 1850 they were in Ripley Co, IN; 1860 in Davis Co, Iowa; 1870 in Boone Co, MO. The censuses indicate 9 children, most born in Indiana, one daughter born in Iowa and one born Missouri. There could have been others, born and died young, between the census years. By 1880, Ann was a widow and living with her youngest daughter Melville/Melvina and her husband William Peckover, in Wilson Co, Kansas - Ann stated she was born Indiana, her parents born in Tennessee. In April of 1892, Washington Territorial Census, Pierce Co, Tahoma, there is an Ann Allen, age 75, widow, born Indiana. In November, on the 23rd, 1892, Annie Allen was listed in the Washington Deaths Index, Pierce Co. Her residence was 21st & Lee Ave; she was age 75, born IN, a widow.
I later discovered that daughter Harriet Melvila married a second time to Thomas Moore, on 23 Jan 1883. I would think Ann had gone to Washington with the daughter since she was living with them in 1880. The Territorial census for Tahoma, 1892, has been alphabetized and is missing the entire "M" section. However, in 1900, Thomas & Harriett Moore are found living in Tacoma - they had been married 17 years, One of their children was born 1884 in Oregon, one born 1890 in Wyoming, and a daughter was born 1893, in Washington. They also had a son named Dewey Burrell Moore.
Obviously all of the above is the same Ann Adamson Allen. She did use these names for her children - she used John for a son [Ann, daughter of David & Mary Ann had a brother John], David for a son [her father's name?], Mary for a daughter [her mother was Mary], Ruth for another daughter [she had a sister Ruth], Rachel for another daughter [her sister-in-law was Rachel Garner]. Burrell & Ann Allen lived in Delaware Co, IN in 1840 near other members of the Adamson family.


+112

ii.

ANDREW JACKSON ADAMSON47,48,49 was born on 21 December 1817 in Wayne County, Indiana.50 He died on 27 October 1869 at the age of 51 in Bremer County, Iowa.

1840, Delaware Co IN.
Jackson "Adamnson". 1male child under 5 [Edom] 1m age 20-30. 1 female child under 5 [this child must have died] 2f age 20-30.

In 1850, Delaware Co IN, Mt. Pleasant Twp, p.366
Jackson Adamson, age 35, b. IN. Rachel age 33, b. IN. Edom age 14, Enoch age 9, John N. age 7, Sarah E. age 4, Mary E. age 2.

The 1850 Census information by Judy K. Dye shows another older Mary E., age 62 in the household. This is incorrect. The census taker omitted 2 year old Mary E. and went back and attempted to erase his mistake, being only partially successful. Comparison with the line that follows little Mary reveals the error. There is only one Mary E. listed - the little child.

1850 Census gives Andrew's age as 35. His grave marker gives date of death as 27 Oct 1869; 51 years, 10 months, 6 days, which calculates to the date of birth shown here.

The 1860 Census. IN Howard Co, Taylor Twp. p.633, Household 909 A. J. Adamson, age 45 b. TN; Rachel age 44 b. Ohio; [no birthplace for any of the children] Edom age 24; p.634 Enoch age 19, John age 17, Sarah age 15, and Mary age 12, Andrew ?Wayherff or Dayhuff, age 5, Esther of same name, age 2. Elizabeth Garner age 69, b. in NC.
[This census was very inaccurate as given in the KARD files. Further research shows that Andrew & Esther were indeed the youngest children of Andrew and Rachel - why this surname appears is unknown - it was the name of a local doctor and perhaps he attended their delivery.]

According to testimony in the Pension file of son Enoch, Andrew Jackson & family moved to Iowa in 1863.

Andrew is in the Mortality Census for 1870. He died in October - which would have been October of 1869 according to the guidelines as the listing was for those who died during the Year ending 1 Jun 1870. He was shown to be age 53, married, born in Tennessee, Farmer by occupation, he died of Dropsey of chest or Hydrothorax - heart failure. The death was recorded in Washington Township, Bremer Co, Iowa.


Pension file of son Edom:
8 Feb 1882. Andrew F. Dayhuff of Kokomo certified that he was a regualr practicing physician of 29 years standing. He was the Family Physician of Jackson Adamson, father of Edom Adamson, for about 10 years and was acquainted with Edom. He first commenced practicing with the family about 1854 until about 1864 when Jackson Adamson moved away from Howard County. He was acquainted with the older members of the family especially, and saw Jackson quite frequently and visited his entire family. He never heard of Edom having any disease of any kind and felt safe in saying that if anything of the kind had existed I would have been called to see him. I considered him a stout hearty young man and to all appearance free from any disease whatever. This is from personal recollection.

Bremer County Cemetery Book c1983, p.315
West Point Cemetery (Waverly Junction)
ADAMSON, Andrew J. 10-27-1869 51y-10m-6d
ADAMSON, Rachel, wf. of A. J. [no dates - Rachel apparently not buried there as her grave found in Kokomo, IN]
West Point Cemetery, Bremer County, IA
Although the West Point Cemetery is found in Jackson Township, section 30 of Bremer County, it has been added to this book because of its closeness to the Butler County line. We can find the cemetery two miles east of Shell Rock and three and one-fourth miles south, only one mile into the next county. Since families from Butler County buried their kin in the nearest cemetery and the West Point Cemetery being the only burying grounds other than Sewell Cemetery still further into Bremer County, we feel that many of Butler Counties citizens may be buried in this small cemetery.
Comment in the WPA records states the "Headstone broken down and laying by an ash tree".

There is a picture of the stone on FindAGrave. Rachel's name is on the stone although she is not buried with Andrew. She went back to Indiana after his death and is buried with at least one of her children, Crown Point Cemetery, Kokomo.

Databases online suggest two more children for this family. They perhaps have grave stones somewhere because they are not listed in the censuses. The same database that suggested these children did not include Andrew & Hettie. Isaac, son, born about 1845. Rachel Ellen, daughter, b. Oct 1851 in Howard Co, d. 9 Sep 1855 in Howard Co.
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/l/a/n/Richard-S-Langley/ODT6-0001.html

If you wish to continue the Andrew Jackson Adamson line, go here to connect with his page in the Adamson file.


+113

iii.

James Minor ADAMSON8 was born on 12 August 1819 in Indiana.8

Married Rebecca Cook and had children Isaac, Ruth and James Albert - I believe there were many more children, as found in the censuses.

James Minor Adamson was born on 12 Aug 1819 in Indiana. He died on 23 Jan 1884 in Wilson Co., Kansas.
He was married to Rebecca Cook about 1840. Rebecca Cook was born on 30 Dec 1818 in Wayne Co., Indiana. She died in Mar 1903 in Kansas. <http://www.adamsonancestry.com/>


Civil War Draft Registration in Howard Co, IN, 1863-1865 includes:
SubDist. No. 49. James M. Adamson, age 44, farmer, b. NC - Class 2 [he would certainly be the right age and a Moses Adamson was listed on the same page, also from Howard Co]
Note on Ancestry.com about this draft:
This is a collection of lists of Civil War Draft Registrations. There were four drafts between 1863 and 1865, which included 3.175 million records. Historically, the 1863 draft was one of the most tenuous moments in the Union outside of the battles fought on Northern soil. Most of the concern was due to the draft riots that took place in New York in 1863.
These records include 631 volumes of registries and are basically lists of individuals who registered for the draft. The records are split into two different classes, Class I are those aged 20-35 as well as those 36-45 and unmarried. Class II is everyone else that registered.


1850 Census. Delaware Twp, Hamilton Co, In, Hh 86
James Adamson, age 30
Rebecca, age 30
Mary Ann 10. John 7. Isaac 5. Lucinda 3. Naomi, age 1.

The Kentucky birthplaces are confusing - just wrong I believe:
1860 Census. Union Twp, Howard Co, IN, P.O. Jerome, Hh 1111
James Adamson, 45, b. KY
Rebecca, 42, b. KY
Mary, 21. John 19. Isaac 17. Lucinda 15. Naomi 14. Ruth 12. Sarah 9. Rachel 7, Margaret, age 3.

1870 Census, Union Twp, Howard Co, IN, P.O. Jerome, Hh 50
J. M. Adamson, age 50, Farmer, b. IN
Rebecca, 51, b. IN
N. 22, female. Lydia 11, James 7, Nolan, age 1

1880 Census. Duck Creek, Wilson Co KS, Hh 213
James Adimson, age 60, b. IN, parents b. IN
Rebecca, 61, wife [Epoletic, Fits], b. IN, father b. SC, mother b. NC
James A., 18, son, b. IN
Nolan, 12, Grandson, b. IN
Elias Denny, age 23
Mary 31
Isaac, age 1

1880 Census. Fall River, Wilson Co, KS, Hh 248
Isaac Adamson, 35, b. IN, as were his parents.
Rebecca A., 24, wife, b. IN
Cora A. 10, dau. Lilly R. 4, Dau, John W., 2 Son - all born in KS


Please note that the following James married to a Rebecca is NOT the same man. The James with a son Isaac A. [Andrew] is a cousin, a son of Isaac Adamson & Nancy Garner.
1860 Census.
Harrison Twp, Delaware Co, IN:
James Anderson, age 29, b. IN. Rebecca, 26, b. IN. Isaac A., age 6, b. IN. Nancy, age 63, b. Tenn.

+114

iv.

Ruth ADAMSON8 was born on 23 November 1821 in Ohio.8,38 She died on 14 September 1886 at the age of 64 in Howard County, Indiana.38

[I doubt that Ruth was born in Ohio, but all the census information says she was. The family could have lived there for a brief time.]

Marriage recorded Delaware Co Book C-1, p.25.


Buried Albright Cemetery.

115

v.

John ADAMSON46 was born about 1822 in Indiana.8

Is this John L. Adamson who married Lydia Ann Crousoure on 29 Dec 1846 in Howard Co IN? There are way too many John Adamsons out there!

+116

vi.

Moses ADAMSON8,37,51 was born on 15 April 1825 in Wayne County, Indiana.8,37,51,52 He died on 26 January 1917 at the age of 91 in Boone, Boone County, Iowa.51

Married Lydia Garner 6/25/1846 - Delaware County, IN.
Marriage to Lydia Garner recorded Delaware Co, Book C-2, p.207

Listed as a SchoolTeacher on the 1850 Census. He was living next door to Enoch Garner. Moses Adamson, age 25. Lydia A. 25 and Sarah age 2.

1860 Howard Co IN, Taylor Twp, p.631, Household 901. Moses Adamson age 35, Lydia 33, Enoch 12, Robt 6, Arminda 4, and Mary A., looks like age 21 but probably is age 2. No places of birth are given, presumably this enumerator put nothing for those born in Indiana.
[The child age 12, male, was listed as Sarah age 2, in 1850. Very strange. Enoch's grave marker does give 1848 as the year of his birth.]

Civil War Draft Registration in Howard Co, IN, 1863-1865 includes:
SubDist No. 48 - Moses Adamson, age 38, farmer, b. Indiana Class 2 [he was over 35 and married]
[his brother James M. was listed on the same page]

1870 Jasper Co, Iowa, Fairview Twp, Hh 308
Wm M. Bruce, age 27, b. Ohio
Sarah, age 25, b. Ohio. Eva, age 3, b. Ohio
Robert Adimson, age 16, b. IN.
Moses, 45, b. IN. Sarah, 45, b. Ohio. Arminda, 14, b. IN. Clementine Yerks, age 18, b. IN. David Yerks, age 15, b. IN

1880 Adair Co Iowa; Stuart, Dist 79, p.154, Hh 294
Moses Adamson, age 55, b. Indiana, parents b. TN
Sarah Ann, age 55, b. Ohio
Joseph Yerkes, age 25, stepson, blacksmith, b. IN
and in Hh 302
E. E. Sanderson, age 51, b. VT.
Arminda, wife, age 24, b. IN


1900 Adair Co Iowa, Stuart Twp, Hh 57
M. Adamson, b. Apr 1825, age 75, married 39 years, b. IN, parents b. TN
Sarah, wife, b. Apr 1825, age 75, had 9 children, 4 living, b. Ohio, father b. NJ, mother b. Pennsylvania
V. C. Yerkes, stepdaughter, b. Nov 1852, age 47, single, b. IN [In 1910, Vienna C. Yerkes, dressmaker, was living alone.]


His obituary:
Moses Adamson, a resident in this community for many years passed away at the Bible Home in Boone, Iowa, January 26, 1917, at the advanced age of 91 years, 9 months, and 11 days. It has been six or seven years since "Father Adamson," as he was familiarly called, left Stuart and went to Indianola to spend the remainder of his days at a ministerial home. On account of the home not being a paying proposition, Mr. Adamson was transferred to the Bible Home at Boone a little more than a year ago, when the Indianola home was closed. Mr. Adamson enjoyed fairly good health for one of his years, the cause of his death being old age.
Mr. Adamson was born April 15, 1825 in Wayne County, Indiana. His parents died when he was a small boy, after which he made his home with an uncle. He was married to Lydia Ann Garner, June 26, 1846. Five children were born, three of whom preceded their father to that better land. Enoch Adamson of Stuart and Mrs. Sanderson of Portland, Oregon, are the surviving members. Mrs. Adamson died in May 1861 and the following year or maybe longer, the deceased was again married, being united in marrige to Mrs. Sarah Ann Yerkes in Howard County, Indian, who died a number of years ago.
In April 1864, Mr. Adamson and family left their native state and came to Iowa, locating in Jasper County, following which residences were made near Guthrie Center and Menlo, and then they located in Stuart in April 1875.
His son E. Adamson, went to Boone and accompanied the remains to Stuart where the funeral was held from the Methodist Church, conducted by Rev. Hardaway, who was Superintendant of the home at Indianola, and the remains laid to rest in the family lot in Oak Grove Cemetery. The pall bearers were John Myers, Adam Pote, G. Emerson, W. H. Parker, P. Hillgren. R. Tassell.

FindAGrave.com
Moses [1825-1917] and Sarah Ann Adamson [1825-1909] are buried Oak Grove Cemetery, Guthrie Co Iowa. Also on the same stone is the name Eli. D. Sanderson, born 1822, died 1906. Dates would indicate he was the first person buried in this plot. Sarah Ann was nee Hodges, and the widow Yerkes when she married Moses Adamson. I've no idea who Sanderson might have been. The 1900 Adair Co Census, Stuart Twp, Hh 136, has S. E. Sanderson, b. Nov 1823 in Vermont, age 78, married 28 years. His wife, Annie, b. Sept 1849 in Ohio as were her parents, age 50, has had one child. A Mrs. Sanderson was listed as one of the surviving children of Moses in 1917, but none of the daughters in the censuses in 1850 & 1860 seem consistent with this birth in 1849 in Ohio, nor the name Annie. However, the 1880 census did give E. E. Sanderson's wife as Arminda and she was age 24, b. IN.