Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Fourth Generation


25. HANNAH KNAPP2,9 was born (date unknown).

Doherty in Settlers of the Beekman Patent suggests that Hannah's parents were probably John Knapp & Mary Whitney and she was a descendant of William Knapp of Watertown. The record of the marriage of John Knapp & Mary Whitney, 13 Jul 1715, in Watertown would suggest they might not be her parents.

Hannah married Moses, 25 Oct 1732 and the Newton town record shows that this was a Middlesex County record from East Cambridge. It is possible that John & Mary could have had a daughter soon after their marriage and she married at age 15 or so. However, online databases do not list a Hannah as daughter of John & Mary. I did find that John's father was also a John Knapp, born Watertown, 4 May 1661, died in Newton circa 1733 and he did possibly have a daughter Hannah who would have been a younger sister to the John that married Mary Whitney. The elder John Knapp married Sarah Park, 4 Aug 1686; her birth is given as 21 Jan 1665/6 - mathematically she could have been Hannah's mother. The elder John's grandfather was apparently William Knapp, early settler of Watertown.

After considerable research into the families of William Knopp & Nicholas Knapp of Watertown, I believe I did find the connection to Hannah. No kinship between William & Nicholas has ever been established. William was baptized at Bures St. Mary, Suffolk, England on 1 Jan 1580/1. He came with Sir Richard Saltonstall to New England in 1630, leaving one married daughter behind in England but bringing his other six children with him. William Knapp [or Knopp as found in England and in early days in Massachusetts] settled in Watertown where he died aged about 80, on 30 Aug 1658. One of his sons, John, baptized in England, 20 Jan 1622/3, married Sarah Young, 25 May 1660. John's will was proved 27 Apr 1696 and names his wife Sarah and children to include a son John.

John Knapp of the 3rd generation in America was born in Watertown, 4 May 1661, and married Sarah Park there 4 Aug 1686. They removed to Newton [Newtown] where he died in 1733. Sarah Park Knapp died 19 Dec 1727. There is a deed dated 14 Jun 1729 that names the children as John Jr, husbandman; Jonas, housewright; Daniel & Jonathan, husbandmen; and Sarah, Lydia, and Hannah - all "symsters", all of Newton; James, husbandman of Worcester; Ebenezer,weaver of Weston. [From The Knapp Family in America; a genealogy of the Descendants of William Knapp, by Arthur Mason Knapp, Boston, Mass. 1909. There is no specific source for the deed of 1729 but if says there are many items relating to transfer of property among members of the family in the Registry of Deeds, East Cambridge.]

The book has actual births for only the three oldest of the children - Sarah who never married, b. 1686, John b. 1688 who married Mary Whitney, and James b. 1690. Hannah falls as one of the younger children and is shown as marrying Moses Allen and that they lived in New Medfield, Worcester Co, Mass. Indeed New Medfield was the ancient name of Sturbridge which is where Moses & Hannah Knapp Allen are found. And Moses and Hannah were married in Newtown which was her home. Another plus for this connection is that her brother Ebenezer also lived in Sturbridge. All of the given names of Moses & Hannah Allen's children are found among her siblings except for the son named Moses for his father.

HANNAH KNAPP and MOSES ALLEN were married on 25 October 1732 in Newtown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts.9 MOSES ALLEN7,9,10, son of SAMUEL ALLEN and ABIGAIL WILLIAMS, was born on 9 September 1705 in Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts.9 He died after 1784 at the age of 79.9

The Walter Allen book stops this line with Moses born Sep 9, 1705 "nothing further known".

AmericanAncestors.org: Birth, Sudbury, MA. Moses, son of Samuel Allin and Abigail, Sept 9, 1705.

Vital Records of Newton, MA
To the Year 1850
NEHGS Boston 1905
p.231 marriage record of Moses Allen & Hannah Knapp

Three of their children were baptized in Sturbridge, MA - Moses, Jonas & Sarah. Daughter Lydia was married there. I have wondered if Moses & Hannah had other children. Moses's brother Aaron seemed to be a resident of Sturbridge as well and two of Aaron's children married Allens who had common Allen given names. However, online databases given the Aaron Allen of Sturbridge different parents - Joseph Allen & Miriam Wright of Medfield, Norfolk Co, MA. In one instance, I found that "my" Moses had also been placed as a child of Joseph Allen & Miriam Wright. It would appear that these Allen lines were unconnected, as Joseph's father was also a Joseph who lived in Rehoboth and his grandfather was a James Allen from Dedham, MA. None of this matches the family of the Moses of my research.

In the Beekman Patent book, there is a child listed as ?John Allen, "son of Moses and Hannah d. 24 Aug 1774, age 3 months and was bd. in the Steel Works burying ground near Wassaic, near Dover. A Martha Allen, wife of Amos was in the same ground. [NEBG 126]. NEBG is the source BURYING GROUNDS OF SHARON, CT. AND AMENIA AND NORTH EAST, NY by L. Van Alystyne; originally published 1903; republished with an index by Heart of the Lakes Publishing, 1983. There is some error here - likely a typo in the year given, as by 1774 Hannah would have been too old for childbearing. A year of 1744 would seem much more reasonable. Or this is simply a misplacement of this child. Perhaps the wife's name was wrong. However John could not have been a child of Moses & Chloe Ward because the following date is too close after birth of their daughter Lydia.
Burying Grounds of Sharon CT, Amenia & North East, NY
L. Van Alystyne Heart of the Lakes Publishing 1983
I read the entry differently, but the child still seems too young to be placed here:
Burying Ground at the "Steel Works" [between S. Amenia and Wassaic]
John Allen, s. of Moses and Hannah, d. Aug. 24, 1772, age 3 mos.
Martha Allen, wife of Amos, d. Mar 18, 1770

Researcher Arthur Kelly of "Kinship" provided me with the following Dutchess Co tax lists.
During the time period 1718-1738, there was a Samuel Allen in the North Ward and a John Allen and his widow in the Middle Ward. Moses did have older half-brothers with these given names but they seem to have never left Sudbury, MA so it's doubtful there is any connection.

Moses and Moses Jr. and Jonas took a lease on a farm in lott 11 in Pawling [Beekman Patent] 30 Oct 1756. Taxed on this farm from Feb 1756 through 1778.
Beekman Patent: Moses taxed on Stillwell farm from Feb 1756-1769, Pawling
Moses Allen Jr. taxed for 1766-1769, Pawling.
Then a later listing: Moses Allen, 1770-1778, Pawling, and Moses Allen, Jr. 1770-1772, Pawling.

[This date of death is based on a reference to his son as Moses Jr. May or may not have lived that long. He was on the tax lists in the Beekman Patent through 1778.]

HANNAH KNAPP and MOSES ALLEN had the following children:

+33

i.

Hannah ALLEN was born on 26 July 1733.9

Hannah seems to have been born before her parents married. Perhaps either the marriage year, or her birth year has an error.

+34

ii.

Lydia ALLEN9,11 was born (date unknown).

The marriage of Lydia to Jonathan is in the Congregational church records.

+35

iii.

MOSES ALLEN9,12,13,14,15 was born before July 1739.16 He was christened on 1 July 1739 in Sturbridge, Worcester County, Massachusetts.9,11 He served in the military in 1776 at Private, Dutchess Co, NY in Revolutionary War.17 MOSES died after 1796 at the age of 57 in Ontario County, New York.18,19

Found in NEW YORK IN THE REVOLUTION & WAR OF 1812. NY Colonial Muster Rolls, p.892. "Muster Roll of a Company of Provincials in ye Pay of ye Province of New York for Dutchess County Commanded by Joseph Crane Esq'r (1758). Private Moses Allen. Height 5'11". Age 17. Born Boston. Trade: Labourer. Complection: Fresh. When Inlisted: Apr 7.
The age of 17 would give him a birth year of 1741 and bring into doubt the baptism in Sturbridge in 1739. He and his father are the only Moses Allens known to be in Dutchess Co.

Revolutionary War: Served as Private in Dutchess County, New York Militia, 3rd Regiment. See "Descendants of Andrew Ward", New York. "Phelps and Graham Purchase", p.204
Granted land bounty rights for the 3rd Regiment.
Family tradition believed him to be descended from or brother to Ethan Allen who led the Green Mountain Boys of Vermont in the Revolution - research reveals this to be false. Ethan Allen's family is fairly well documented and he had no brother or son named Moses. [Could not have been a son anyway!] A newspaper article from "The Mena Star" from Mena, Arkansas, dated 7 Feb 1922, either written or told by Moses' great, grandson Nathaniel O. Allen of Polk Co AR stated "Grandfather Allen [the first Peter Buell Allen] was a grandson of Ethan Allen" - this is possibly the source of the Ethan Allen tradition. Nathaniel's Grandfather Allen was a SON of a Revolutionary & the Revolutionary that had to be Moses. Either Nathaniel was confused in his old age or, just as likely, a reporter put words in his mouth.

Moses was taxed in Beekman and Pawling as Moses Jr. from Jun 1766 through 1772.

13 May 1768. Petition of the freeholders of the NE Part Beekman Precincts. Probably citizens of Dover. They had only four constables which they consided too few and were requesting one more. Signatures include Moses Allen, Jonas Allen, Ichabod Ward. [SETTLERS OF THE BEEKMAN PATENT, Vol 1]

From "Settlers": "May have been recorded in the census in Stephentown in Albany County in 1790; possibly took out a lease with his father in Rensselaer Manor 29 Feb 1792." Or I believe he may have been the Moses Allen living next to Roswell Turner in Vermont in 1790. [I think this one is most likely]. New York is just across the state line from Rupert, Bennington Co, Vermont, so finding him there in 1790 does not definitely cancel out the lease, but, see next, I doubt this is the same Moses Allen. He was in Ontario County NY by 1796/7.
Grandson Orasmus Turner says both Moses and Chloe died in the early years in Ontario County. They do not appear in the 1800 census, unless they are the elder couple living with son Peter.

Doherty, author of the Beekman Patent books, thought Moses and Chloe possibly had another son - Moses Jr. A Moses Allen married Jemima Paddock 9 Jan 1815 at Albany County NY. Moses Allen Jr is recorded on a lease with Moses Allen in Albany County in 1792 [Rennssalaer Manor]. This is quite possibly a different family. There is also a Moses living next door to Roswell Turner who married daughter Catherine Allen and lived in Rupert town, Bennington, VT in 1790. Bennington Co borders New York. Moreover, the "Ward" books do not list a son Moses Jr. A grandson of Moses and Chloe, Orasmus Turner, lists their children in "Phelps and Gorham's Purchase" on p.204, and he does not mention any Moses although he names the other eight. [I am convinced there was not a Moses, Jr in this family, but it is very difficult to separate the Moses Allens found on the New York frontier.]

1790 Census. Rupert, Bennington Co, Vermont
Roswell Turner: 1 male over 16. 1 male under 16. Three females.
A Moses Allen lived next door with two males over 16, one male under 16 and three females. [The males could be Moses & Peter - Nathaniel born 1780 so would have been under 16. At least three of the four oldest daughters could have been married - dates of the marriages of two of them that exist do indicate they were married before 1790. Clara would certainly still have been at home.]

Rowell Turner's parentage is not known. But here is the juxtaposition of the names Allen and Turner in 1780. The problem is that the Lamiolle River is the very northwest corner of the state and Rupert was located in the very southwest corner. However, the last time Moses Allen was taxed in the Beekman Patent was 1772.
State Papers of Vermont
Volume Five
Petitions for Grants of Land 1778-1811
Published by Rawson C. Myrick, Sect of State 1939
Edited by Mary Greene Nye
p.188-189
Petetion of Jonathan Holton et al for a township on the Lamoille River
Benington, Octr 15, 1780
Large tracts of unappropriated lands lying on or near the River Lemile [Lamiolle] within the sd State on which your Pittitioners are Desirus of making Settelments.
Deseir your Honners to Grant to your Pettittioners one Township Six Miles Square by the name of Lexenton with Such Publick Rights as is Common, in such Place on the River afore Said.
Jonathan Holten was the first signature.
Moses Allen signed
John Turner signed
A note states the petition was filed 18 Oct 1780. No record of legislative action thereon.


In looking for records in Rupert, I discovered more about the area:
A Glimpse of the Early History of Rupert, Vermont
Naomi Sheldon Guibord; West Rupert, Vt.
30 Aug 1761 Benning Wentworth, Gov. of NH, granted to Samuel Robinson & 63 others, 23,040 acres, six miles square and no more….every grantee to plant & cultivate five acres of land, five years for every 50 acres, improve and settle on same. This was essentially to become the state of Vermont.
Dr. Josiah Graves was Town Clerk from 1791-1824
1st town meeting was 9 Mar 1789 at home of James Moore
Early meetings of Rupert are reported to have been carried off by the first clerk, Josiah Cass, a “noted Tory”. The early proprietor records are recorded at Bennington
By 1771 settlement had commenced on the White Creek Meadows by New Yorkers. There was virtual war between NH and NY for the area
Few settlers were here prior to the Revolution and most of those removed to Suffield, CT because of the War. The Tories burnt the grist mill,etc.
In 1780, the settlers began to return.
[No names nor any connection to Beekman or Dutchess Co in NY noted. There was a Buel family living here and Chloe Ward Allen's mother was a Buel.]
William Buel, son of Albel Buel of New Haden CT came circa 1785 - family coined coppers or money.
First church was Congregational and only church for 17 years. Organized 6 Jun 1786 with seven members.

I was interested in the Robinson family of Rupert since one of Moses daughters married a Samuel Robinson:
Sketches of Historic Bennington
John V.D.S. & Caroline R. Merrill
Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1908
Book written to perpetuate memory of Capt Samuel Robinson….pioneer settler
Ethan Allen did live in Bennington for a time - curious since Moses was once thought to be a descendant.
Capt Samuel Robinson, b. Cambridge 4 Apr 1707
Father, Samuel, born at Bristol, England, 20 Apr 1680
Samuel married Sarah Manning, dau of Abihaile Wight on 23 Mar 1703 [Abihaile was dau of John Wight of Dedham, MA
Capt Samuel married Marcy Leonard 1730. 10 children, 9 lived to move to Bennington.
2nd son was also Samuel which makes three Samuels in succession. Youngest son Jonathan Oldest son Leonard
Capt Samuel went back to England on behalf of NH claimants, died of smallpox in London 27 Oct 1767.
Son Samuel was Capt of one of the two Bennignton companies in the Revolution
Third son Moses, was 1st col. of militia Vermont. Was at Ticonderoga 1776
Dau Marcy married Lt. Joseph Safford
Dau Sarah married Benjamin Fay
[son Leonard had a son Samuel with no wife named, his children listed on WorldConnect]
So I found no place for the Samuel Robinson that married Clara Allen.

History of Bennington County, VT
By Lewis Cass Aldrich; Syracuse, NY D. Mason & Co. Publishers, 1889
p.452 Chapter XXVII History of the Town of Rupert
Located in the northwest corner of the county, west boundary is the NY state line, north is Rutland Co line
23 Jan 1778, Moses Robinson of Rupert was appointed commissioner of sequestration of Rupert. Not to be confused with Judge Moses Robinson of Bennington who was councilor in 1778 and in the General Assembly.
Moses Robinson was an ensign, in the milita for Rupert - 5th Regt.
Town was chartered aug 1761. Four years later before the first meeting held in Bennington on 16 Apr 1765.
Growth was rapid following close of Revolution and Vermont admitted as a state. By 1800 it had reached maximum growth and "has decreased since."
Dr. Gaius Smith & Moses Robinson represented the town of Rupert at the convention at Windsor in 1777.
[Biographical sketches in back of book - no pertinent data]


I also looked at the book:
Memorials of a Century
The Early History of Bennington, VT
And its First Church
Boston: Gould & Lincoln, 1869; Isaac Jennings
This was just a church history with little information on members.

In attempting to find a link between Vermont and the early settlers of Ontario Co, NY, I have noted other families besides the Allens & Roswell Turner that settled in what would become Richmond. Lemuel & Cyrus Chipman came from Vermont to Pittstown with sleds and horse & ox teams, in 1795. They brought with them hired hands, Levi Blackmen & Asa Dennison, who went back to Vermont in 1798 to get Dennison's family. They were active citizens of Pittstown/Richmond that would have been known to all - did the Allens know them in Vermont? Moses's son Nathaniel married second Elizabeth Akin - her father David had come from Vermont to Richmond. Nathaniel's first wife, Almira Akin, also undoubtedly belongs somewhere in the Akin family. David Akin came with sons Uriel and Orra - all three were blacksmiths as was Nathaniel Allen. The Akins and the Allens were instrumental in organizing the Protestant Episcopal Church in what would become Richmond. The Akins had lived in the Beekman Patent at the time Moses Allen was there, too. I know of nothing to indicate an acquaintance, but there were others. Philip Reed came in 1795 from Vermont - he had been out with the Chipmans in 1794. A minister, Deacon Nathaniel Harmon, came from Vermont in 1798. A Daniel Goodsell, came from Vermont. Cyrus Wells came from Vermont. Calvin Ward came from Vermont, but not until 1816. Some of the men came out to New York and went back to get their families - they would have told their neighbors back in Vermont about the region.


History of Ontario Co, by Everts, states that "In 1796 and 1797, Moses Allen, with his sons, Peter and Nathaniel, and their families became residents of this vicinity. Peter became a soldier, commanded a regiment at Queestown, where he was captured, and rose to be a brigadier-general. He was a member of the Legislature from Ontario. He moved in 1816 to Terri Haute, in Indiana.
Nathaniel Allen was the primitive blacksmith of Pittstown. He began as a journeyman at Canandaigua, then started a shop near the tile-factory south of Allen's Hill. Afterwards he worked in a shop on the hill known by his name. Mr. Allen was an officer of militia, sheriff, and a member of the legislature. In 1812 he was commissioner and paymaster on the Niagara frontier. He died in 1833 at Louisville, Kentucky. An only daughter was the first wife of Hon. R. L. Rose, who occupied the homestead on the hill from 1829 till 1857 and now resides at Hagerstown, Maryland."

Although the Allen family was there in Ontario Co in the late 1790's, I do not find Peter and Nathaniel in the deeds until 1805 and 1809, respectively. Moses apparently did not have title to any land in Ontario Co. Moses leased land in the Beekman Patent, perhaps he was never a landowner.

I did find an Index of Land Transactions of the Holland Land Co. It lists Moses Allen, his sons, Peter and Nathaniel Allen and sons-in-law Roswell Turner, Samuel Robinson, and Smauel Woodworth. I would like to access these records at some point:


In the 1800 Census, Peter Allen of Ontario Co NY, has a male and a female both over the age of 45 living in his household. This couple may very well be Moses and Chloe.

More about Moses Allen and his wife Chloe Ward can be found here . The Ward family may be found by returning to the "Leaves of the Tree" homepage.

36

iv.

Jonas ALLEN9,20 was christened on 5 July 1741 in Sturbridge, Worcester County, Massachusetts.9,11

Moses and Moses Jr. and Jonas took a lease on a farm in lott 11 in Pawling [Beekman Patent] 30 Oct 1756. One of them was taxed on this farm from Feb 1756 through 1778. Jonas would have been only about 15/16 years old at this time if he is the same as the child baptized in Sturbridge.

Jonas Allen was taxed in Beekman and Pawling from Feb 1763 through 1770.

Jonas Allen witnessed a will of Ephraim Dunham of Beekman's Precinct Sep 29 1765.

13 May 1768. Petition of the freeholders of the NE Part Beekman Precincts. Probably citizens of Dover. They had only four constables which they consided too few and were requesting one more. Signatures include Moses Allen, Jonas Allen, Ichabod Ward. [SETTLERS OF THE BEEKMAN PATENT, Vol 1]

Rebecca MacAllester <rmacallester@earthlink.net> June 2003 Email Correspondence
Believes she is a descendant of Jonas. Information from several articles she has found, primarily from PIONEERS OF MENDON suggest a Jonas Allen lived in Dutchess County NY and West Stockbridge MA. He had sons Abram, Jonas Jr & William - both Jonas Jr & William lived in Mendon, Monroe Co NY. This is a county originally part of Ontario Co and they would have lived there at approximately the same time that Moses Allen's sons Peter and Nathaniel lived in Ontario Co. Jonas Sr may have served in the Revolution from Stockbridge as a private in Capt David Pixley's Co, Col. John Brown's Regt. [Copy of her document in my Allen computer files.]

37

v.

Sarah ALLEN was christened on 7 April 1745 in Sturbridge, Worcester County, Massachusetts.9

Settlers of the Beekman Patent gives the wrong baptism date for Sarah, as 24 Jul 1737. Sturbridge vital records has Sarah, daughter of Moses & Hannah, baptized 7 Apr 1745, from the Congregational Church record.