Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Fifth Generation


167. Susan R. REED was born in 1845 in Missouri.2 She died on 2 May 1877 at the age of 32 in Madison County, Missouri.32

John M. Cloud & Susan R. Reed were married 26 Jun 1862 by William Crawford, Minister, St. Francois Co MO.

Both George and Susan said to be buried Liberty Cemetery, Iron County, MO

Susan R. REED and John M. CLOUD were married on 26 June 1862 in St. Francois County, Missouri.32 John M. CLOUD died before 1865.32

Susan R. REED and George Harrison YOUNG were married on 27 February 1865 in Madison County, Missouri.32 George Harrison YOUNG32, son of George Washington YOUNG and Sarah MCCLARD, was born in 1839 in Madison County, Missouri.32 He died on 28 February 1900 at the age of 61 in Jewett, Madison County, Missouri.32

George served in the Civil War. Company M, 8th MO Cavalry from 1 Sep 1863 to 1 Dec 1863; then in Company D of the 68th Cavalry from 14 Aug 1864 until 15 Nov 1864.
Another note states that on 3 May 1863, George Young enlisted in the Union Army, Company M, 8th Provisional Regt. He joined as a substitute for G. M. B. Young.

The Madison Co marriage record, 27 Feb 1865 has George "W." Young married Mrs. Susan R. Claud [Susan Reed Cloud]

1870 Census:
George Young, age 40, b. MO, works on farm
Susan, age 25, b. MO
John Wesly, age 2
Joseph Sullivan, age 20, works on farm

George Young married (2nd) Mrs. Mary Ellen [Gregory] King, on 19 Jul 1877. He had two children by her - J. W. & Lilly.


George shot and killed Andy Pippin with a shotgun, at a dance in Leatherwood, MO. Andy knocked him down in a fist fight. George was 60 years old and not charged.

[Andy was in fact a 1st cousin once removed to my husband's grandfather, James Frank Pippin. Here is the story from the Pippin point of view.]
From Pippin Pathways; the Life and Desendants of Joseph Pippin from Edgecombe Co NC to Jackson Co TN. By Wilda Allen Luttrell, Emily L. Person Pippin and James Roberts "Jim" Pippin, Tennessee Valley Puclishing, Knoxville, TN, 1998, p.260
Andrew "Andy" Pippin was born Dec 1869 in the Pippin Community, Putnam Co, TN. He died 20 Oct 1899, in Jewett, Madison Co MO and is buried in the Brewington Cemetery, in Saco, Twelvemile Twp, Madison Co MO. Andy worked in the lumber industry in Argentina for several years. He died of a shotgun wound delivered by George Young on 19 Oct 1899. He was shot at the home of his brother, William Bradford Pippin, located on Leatherwood Creek, who was hosting a welcome home party for him. Testimony before the coroner, 22 Oct 1899, is recorded in the Madison Co MO Court Records. News article containing Coroner's Inquest in Democrat News, Fredericktown, MO, 28 Oct 1899. Andy did not marry.

In Caddo Parish, Louisiana on 26 Feb 1912, Mrs. Mary E. Young, aged 65, filed for George Young's Civil War Pension. She was a resident of Shreveport. She stated Geo. Harrison Young enlisted in 1863 or 1864 as a private in Company M of the 8th Regt, Missouri Provisional Volunteers. He died on 28 Feb 1900. She married as Mary Ellen Gregory on the 2 Jul 1877 by Rev. Barney Browington in Brunott, MO. She had been married to Aleck King but he died in 1875. Mr. Young had been married to Susan Reed who died 2 May 1877. She had no children under 16. Her husband had not received a pension.

Susan R. REED and George Harrison YOUNG had the following children:

279

i.

John Wesley YOUNG32 was born in March 1868 in Iron County, Missouri. He died on 10 January 1929 at the age of 60 in St. Louis, St. Louis County, Missouri.

John married (1) Eura Henry on 13 Jul 1890, Iron County, MO. Eura ran away from home when she was about 11 or 12 and raised by the Henry family; her maiden name may have been Rainwater. Eura was born 12 May 1869. The journal of W.L.H. Matkin has her funeral recorded 22 Jun 1915; she was age 42, Black Mountain Church. Buried Black Mountain Cemetery, Madison County MO.

He married (2) Stella E. Ryles, 3 Jun 1919. Stella had a child Marvin, by a previous marriage

John was buried in St. Matthews Cemetery, St. Louis, MO.

Census records:

1900, Madison County, MO, TwelveMile Twp
John Young, age 32, b. Mar 1868, MO
Eura age 28, b. Apr 1872 MO. Married 12 years. 4 children, 4 living
Etta C. age 8, b. Apr 1892
Nettie E., age 6, b. Jul 1893
John G., age 4, b. Mar 1896
Jas. G., age 2, b. Apr 1898

1910, Pilot KNob, Iron County, MO
John W. Young, age 31 [wrong age, more like 41]
Eura, 32. Married 18 years. 6 children, 6 living
Gus, age 12 [James, age 2 in 1900]
Peal, age 7
Gladdis, age 4
Blanche, 11 months

1920, Madison Co MO, St. Francois Twp
John W. Young, age 53
Stella E. age 22
Gladys, age 14
Blanche, age 13
Maude, age 9
Burl, age 5
Marvin, age 2
[John had married Stella in 1919 - Marvin believed to be her child by previous marriage. The other children would be those of Eura's who died in 1915]

280

ii.

Julia YOUNG32 was born in 1870 in Iron County, Missouri.

Julia married Joseph Duncan on 23 Aug 1891, Iron County, MO. Married by John Q. Adams, JP. Joseph's parents were Rice & Rebecca Duncan.

281

iii.

William H. YOUNG32,127 was born in March 1873 in Missouri.

William married Narra Stevens, 18 Mar 1901 in Madison County.

In the 1900 census he was living with his brother Charles. There is a problem with the birth dates given in this census for William, George, and Charles. One must be wrong as George & Charles appear to be only five months apart in age.

282

iv.

George E. YOUNG32,128 was born in December 1874 in Missouri.

George married Rosa, surname unknown. She was born Mar 1884, MO.
1900 Cenesus, Iron County, MO, Arcadia Twp, Pilot Knob
George E. Young, age 25, b. Dec 1874, day laborer
Rosa, age 16, b. Mar 1884, married 2 years. No children.

I looked up the above census to find that apparently George & Rosa lived in a rented duplex in Pilot Knob. They were listed in the same household but as a different family with John W. Elliott, age 36 and his wife Mary L., age 25. They had three children, William D. age 6, Ida May age 5, and Benjamin M. age 2. I doubt that these were kinfolks. John W. Elliott's father was born in Georgia; his wife Mary's mother was born in England. Both George & Rosa had both parents born right there in Missouri. Both men were day laborers, and both marked as renters.

In the 1900 census he was living with his brother Charles. There is a problem with the birth dates given in this census for William, George, and Charles. One must be wrong as George & Charles appear to be only five months apart in age.

283

v.

Charles Marion YOUNG32,127 was born in May 1875 in Missouri.

Charles married Alice Billiter on 5 May 1900, Madison County, MO She was born Jan 1856 in Indiana and died 17 Aug 1941, Saco, Macison Co MO.

1900 Census, Madison County, MO, TwelveMile Twp
Charles Young, age 25, b. May 1875 MO
Alice, age 44, b. Jan 1856, IN. They have been married 1 year. She has 2 children, 2 living, probably from a previous marriage, since at least one of them is older than Charles.
Alma, daughter, age 27, b. May 1873 IN
Myrtle, daughter, age 21, b. Apr 1879, IN
William, brother, age 27, b. Mar 1873, MO

1920 Madison County, MO, Libery Twp
Charles M. Young, age 46, b. 1874
Alice, age 64, b. 1856.

There is a problem with the births of some of the Young brothers, according to the 1900 census. George living in Iron County, said born Dec 1874 and Charles said born May 1875. This is only five months apart. William said born Mar 1873. George could have possibly been born Dec 1873 which would have been nine months after William - but that's a stretch. Possibly Charles was born in 1876? I have looked at the 1900 censuses and there's no error in transcription.