Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Second Generation


2. ANDREW PIPPIN4,7,8,9,10 was born on 1 March 1825 in Jackson County, Tennessee.3 He served in the military in 1861–1864 at Co. B, 28th TN Volunteer Infantry in Civil War. He died on 9 January 1913 at the age of 87 in Jackson County, Tennessee.

Information from family member gave year of marriage to Mollie as 1841; I think this marriage took place later as John Whitley, first child, was born in 1847. The same year is sometimes seen for Mollie's birth but that would be wrong, too. The censuses do not agree on Mollie's year of birth.

Married by Andrew Harpoole. Records lost in fire.

Andrew Pippin listed in 1850 Census, age 25, with wife "Mary" age "34", both born in Tennessee. He lived next door to his father Henry.
John age 3. Sarah age 1. James age 4 months.

1860 Census. District 10, Jackson Co TN. Still next door to Henry
Paddy Pipin, age 35, b. TN. Polly, age 36.
John, 13. James 9. Sarah 11. Jane 6. Harriet 4. Sim, age 2.
Note: Sim's age is curious in this census. There should be a 7-year-old boy, Wade or Simeon according to later records. The 1870 census will also indicate that Simeon was born 1858, not 1853.

Andy enlisted in Co. B, 28th TN Volunteer Infantry at Murfreesboro TN Dec 23 1862 [Stated 1862 in his pension application but was actually 1861 based on other events.] and served as a private. His Regt was merged with the 84th TN on Mar 8 1863 and designated as the 28th Consolidated; he was in Company K. His commanding officers were his 1st Cousin Capt. Alfred C. Pippin and Col. P. D. Cunningham. [Cunningham was killed 2 Jan 1862 at the Battle of Murfreesboro and Alfred Pippin died in a skirmish 13 Jan 1864.] Andrew stated he was in the Battle at Murfreesboro, Missionary Ridge [This may be an error as the Missionary Ridge battle occured a couple of days following Chickamauga; however his unit was there at the Ridge] and Chickamauga where he received a gunshot wound in the upper right arm. He was released as "unable for military service" but was captured by the Yankees on the way home and imprisoned at Nashville. He received no medical aid and was advised he would die if he remained in prison and was offered transportation home on on Jan 3 1864, provided he signed the oath of allegiance to the United States. He was denied his Confederate pension for signing the oath --- 7 Aug 1908 "War Records Report: Took the oath at Nashville, Jan 4 '64. The board hold a soldier had no right to take the oath, but must go to prison. Independent of this, he was on his way home when captured." The Pippin book states that he was eventually accepted but he died before the approval was finalized. Examination of the file sent to me from the National Archives included a letter from Mr. T. C. Fuqua, dated 17 Dec 191?, stating that Mr. Pippin is dead [the cemetery record states that Andrew died 17 Dec 1913] and his widdow is "just to mercies of charity" He states further that Pippin was evidently entitled to a pension but lacked some in proving his claim and all correspondence has been lost; please send proper papers for re-application & instructions for doing so. Application was first made 1 Jul 1908 and the letter from Mr. Fuqua about his death is the last date found in the file. Strangely the outside of the pension jacket is stamped "Accepted".

Regimental history reveals that at Chickamauga, Pippin's unit sustained 34% casualties. Very few men remained to surrender by 1865.

1870 Census. District 10, Jackson Co TN, Gainesboro P.O., Hh 46
Andrew Pippin, age 45. Mary, age 4, Keeping house [obviously a mistake in her age!]
John 23. Jane 15. Simian 12. Harriet 10. Pollie A. 8. Julia 7. Kinch age 6.
Henry age 20 and his wife Kittie, age 20.
Daughter Sarah had married.

1880 Census: Andy age 55 b. TN, father b. in NC, mother b. in TN, Lucinda, age 33 b. in NC as were her parents. Pollie age 20, Kinchen age 13, both children of Mary Goolsby. Virginia age 7, Mary age 5, Monory age 3, Willis and Wilson, 2 months old.

1900 Census. Andrew & Lucinda and 7 of the children.

1920 Census. Civil District 12, Jackson Co, TN, Hh 72
Andrew Pippin, age 85, married twice, this last time for 38 years. b, TN, father b. NC, mother b. TN
Lucinda, wife, age 62, married once, 11 children - 7 are living. b. VA, father b. VA, mother b. NC


Buried Morgan Pippin Cemetery, Jackson County, TN

ANDREW PIPPIN and MARY "MOLLIE" GOOLSBY were married about 1845 in Jackson County, Tennessee.11 MARY "MOLLIE" GOOLSBY was born about 1826 in Jackson County, Tennessee.12,13,14

[1850 Census gives her age as 34 - likely 24 instead as Andrew is 25. In 1860 she is 36, one year older than Andrew. In 1870 Andrew is 44; Mary has "4". Seems reasonable they'd be about the same age.] I had information her father was James Goolsby, but this is not the Mary, daughter of James Goolsby/Elizabeth Pippin - she was much younger. It is probable she was an older Mary, daughter of this James Goolsby and his second wife. Neither of James Goolsby first two wives has ever been named. She died about 1870 at the age of 44 in Jackson County, Tennessee.

Some of the old records list Mary as Mary "Halfacre". No proof of this. She was probably the daughter of James Goolsby and his second wife, name unknown. In view of the fact Indian blood was often kept secret, I am curious as to why James Goolsby's first wife is unknown and why Mary's last name was ever given as Halfacre as found in some earlier writings about this family. Is this the Indian connection that cannot be proved?

ANDREW PIPPIN and MARY "MOLLIE" GOOLSBY had the following children:

+10

i.

John Whitley Pippin.

+11

ii.

Sarah Elizabeth Pippin.

+12

iii.

James Henry Pippin.

+13

iv.

Elizabeth Jane Pippin.

+14

v.

Harriet Emily Pippin.

+15

vi.

Wade Simeon"Toney" Pippin.

+16

vii.

Mary Ann "Pollie" Pippin.

+17

viii.

Julia Ann Pippin.

+18

ix.

KINCHEN PIPPIN.

ANDREW PIPPIN and Lucinda V. Hutcheson were married in February 1871 in Putnam County, Tennessee.15 Lucinda V. Hutcheson8,15,16 was born on 13 August 1847 in North Carolina.2,9,17 She died on 18 March 1929 at the age of 81 in Jackson County, Tennessee. The 1900 Census shows that Lucinda and both her parents were born in NC. She had 11 children, 9 of whom were living.

By 1910, there were 7 of her children living.

1920 Census. 18th District, Putnam Co, TN, Hh 128
Cleveland Billingsley, age 34, b. TN, parents b. TN, Farmer
Lara, wife, age 30.
Ova, dau 11. John A. son, 8. Estill, dau, age 6
Lucindia Pippin, mother in law, age 72, widow

Lucinda applied for Widow's Pension on 8 Sep 1926. She was living with her son-in-law S. R. Jackson and no property of any kind; she was totally blind. She named all the children and gave their ages. She did not remember the company & regiment he served in. John Tucker was named as a friend who would be willing to furnish more information.
D. B. Flatt and Willis Meadors were her witnesses. Flatt said he'd known her for 40 years and known her husband since he was a child. They did not know anything about his military service except what they'd been told. They knew he had been born in Tennessee and that they had cohabitted together and recognized as husband and wife. She had no property nor had conveyed any in the past two years as she had none to convey and she was blind.
Algood Moore, Clerk of the Putnam County Court, certified that the court house was destroyed by fire in 1898 and if the record of the marriage of Andrew Pippin and Lucinda V. Hutchison ever existed, it had been destoyed by said fire.
An inquiry was sent to see if Andrew Pippin had served in the 8th Regisment of the TN Cavalry. The reply came back that "one Andrew Pippin, who enlisted at Murfreesboro, residence Jackson Co., served in Co. B, 28th Tenn. Inf., C.S.A. which became Co K, 18th (Consolidated) Tenn. Inf. C.S.A.
The Pension has the following note on the outside: No proof of marriage. No Trustees certificate. Can't file. Perhaps this was corrected as it's also stamped ACCEPTED.
Apparently John Tucker was contacted as there's a typed letter from him. His letterhead reads: John Tucker, General Merchandise, Coffins and Caskets. Double Springs, Tenn. It's dated 2 Oct 1926, and he offers to try to find old people who can testify to the marriage of Andrew & Lucinda by their living together but there is no one living who was present at their marriage. He is willing to assist her anyway he can at no charge as he lost his father in the Confederate Army.

Lucinda's death certificate states that she died of influenza & old age; she was 81 years old and blind. Her parents are given on the certificate as William Hutcherson & Mary Bullington.

Buried Morgan Pippin Cemetery

ANDREW PIPPIN and Lucinda V. Hutcheson had the following children:

+19

i.

Huldah Virginia "Huldie" Pippin.

+20

ii.

Mary Frances "Mollie" Pippin.

+21

iii.

Lanora "Nora" Pippin.

+22

iv.

Willis Bryan Pippin.

23

v.

Wilson R. Pippin was born on 17 March 1880 in Jackson County, Tennessee.2,8,9 The 1990 Census has is name as Wilson L. He died in Jackson County, Tennessee.18 May have died before 1917 as he is not named in estate settlement of Henry & Eliza Pippin

Willis and Wilson were twins. Wilson believed to have died in Illinois. Never married.

+24

vi.

Joe McHenry "Mack" Pippin.

+25

vii.

Betty Virginia Pippin.

+26

viii.

Laura O. Pippin.

+27

ix.

Frances Florence "Fannie" Pippin.

28

x.

[Daughter] PIPPIN8,15 was born (date unknown).

Named in Lucinda's Widow's Pension Application as "one infant, a girl, born dead". However, in 1900, she stated she had 11 children, 9 living. At that time Huldie & Mollie were both married; 7 children living at home. One child perhaps unknown.