Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Sixth Generation


1096. Charles Jones HADEN926,935 was born on 17 March 1863 in Madison County, Alabama.532,553

Passport Applications, 1795-1925, as imaged on Ancestry.com reaveled that Charles J. Haden applied for a passposrt which was issued 4 Aug 1892. He gave his date of birth, stating that he was born in Marshall County, Alabama. He was living in Atlanta, GA, where he was a lawyer. At the time he applied he was age 29, 5'11" tall, had bluish gray eyes and dark brown hair. He was planning to return to the U.S. within one year.

In 1907, he again applied for a passport, accompanied by his wife, Annie Bates Haden. He was then planning to go abroad for about three months. He was then age 44.

In 1911, He applied again along with Annie. He stated that he was born in Huntsville, AL [Madison County, not Marshall County]. He was again planning to return within three months.

1900 Census. Atlanta Ward 6, Fulton Co GA
Charles J. Hayden, born Mar 1863, age 37, married for 5 years. Born AL, father b. VA, mother b. AL, Attorney at Law
Annie B., wife, born Nov 1872. No children. Born AL, father b. SC, mother b. AL
They had two families of boarders living with them. Franklin Schofield and Garrett Schofield and two ladies, presumably their wives - all between age 42 and 52, both couples married for 22 years; and William & Lilliam Smith, ages 32 and 29.

1910 Census. Atlanta Ward 8, Fulton Co GA
Charles J. Haden, age 44, married for 14 years, b. AL, father b. VA, mother b. SC, lawyer
Annie, wife, age 34. No children. She was born AL, father b. AL, mother b. GA
James Lewis, servant, age 56, b. SC

1930 Census. Atlanta Ward 8, Fulton Co, GA Hh 1
Charles J. Haden, Value of home $75,000. Age 67, age 30 at first marriage, b. AL, parents b. SC
Annie, wife, age 57, married at 20, b. AL, parents b. SC
Sallie Jackson, Servant, Neg. age 20, divorced, b. GA, Maid
James Lewis, servant, Neg., age 69, widowed, b. SC, Chauffraw [sic]

Charles J. Haden, age 73, applied to the Georgia Society of SAR, 1 Dec 1936. His national member number was 55062. He filed on his ancestor Andrew Pickens, born in Pennsylvania on 19 Sept 1739? and died in South Carolina, August 1817. Charles stated again that he was born in Marshall Co, AL, although other data suggests Madison Co. Charles did not have much specific information concerning dates of births, deaths & marriages. Charles attached himself to the wrong Pickens family - he stated that Joseph Pickens who married Selina Braselton, his grandfather, was the son of an Ezekiel Pickens born 1768, died 1813. That is incorrect - Joseph was Joseph William Pickens and was a son of Andrew Pickens and Margaret Dowdle. Andrew's will of 1801, names a son Joseph who was not yet of age. Charles stated that Andrew, b. 1739, d. 1817, married Rebecca Calhoun, and served in the Continental Army, 1st as Colonel, later as Brigadier General. The truth was that Andrew Pickens who married Margaret Dowdle was not the same Andrew as Col. or Gen. Andrew Pickens, but he was the son of Capt. Joseph Pickens who died at the Fort at Ninety-Six during the Revolution.

I have often understood that SAR applications were highly suspect and I have found that to be the case. What Charles J. Haden obviously did not know was that not only had his gg grandfather Joseph Pickens made the ultimate sacrifice in the Revolution, but his great grandfather, John Mosely Haden, also was a Revolutionary soldier, having served as Ensign and 1st Lt in the Fluvanna Co, VA militia.

Charles Jones HADEN and Annie BATES were married about 1895.553 Annie BATES was born in November 1872 in Alabama.