Search billions of records on

Third Generation

9. Nicholas GENTRY the Younger was born in 1717 in New Kent County, Virginia. He died in 1797 at the age of 80 in Surry County, North Carolina.

The following marriage was ascribed as a first marriage for his uncle of the same name. It's doubtful if his uncle, Nicholas II, had any wife other than Jane. The error has been corrected but so much of the older research is still available on the Interest, it's likely these two men and their wives will forever be confused.

This Nicholas is the one who was married to Mary Brooks. He appears in the records of Lousia Co as Nicholas the Younger to distinguish him from Nicholas II and Nicholas III who were called Nicholas Sr and Nicholas Jr in the records.

Louisa Co Va DB A:
p.77   13 Jun1743   Richard Brooks,  of Fredricksville Parish, Louisa Co, planter, to Nicholas Gentry the younger and Mary his wife.  For Paternal affection...son-in-law Nicholas Gentry.  Give tract on Dirty Swamp, 100 acres.  Signed: Richard (R) Brooks. Wit: John Venable, John Clark. Ack. by Brooks, the same day. A similar gift was given his daughter Sarah, wife of David Gentry.

p.249  22 Sep 1746  Nicholas Gentry the younger, and Mary his wife of Fredericksville Parish to Thomas Lane Junr of St Martins.  30 #'s. 100 acres.  Signed:  Nicholas (N) Gentry.  wit: Thos Lankford, John Chisholm. Ack. by Gentry; Mary privately examined

In 1768, Nicholas was listed in a Rowan County (the precursor to Surry County), North Carolina tax list along with Joseph. His Surry County record begins with 1771 when he witnessed two deeds and was taxed along with Richard and Samuel. Thereafter he appears repeatedly in Surry County records, along with members of his family. He lived along Deep Creek in the southern part of the county until his death, apparently in 1800. (He was assessed for 142 acres in the 1800 Surry County tax list, but was not in the 1800 federal census, and was included in no later tax lists.) There is no mention of his wife Mary in any North Carolina references where relinquishment of dower rights appear not to have been as important as in Virginia, but she appears to have been still living at the time of the 1790 federal census.

I have had difficulty finding any record of the children of this couple, since most have placed Mary Brooks with the wrong Nicholas Gentry. I did find one database at FamilyCentral which seems to make sense, in view of the above records.
Nicholas Gentry was born at Hanover, Virginia Abt 1718. His parents were Samuel B. Gentry and Ann Allen.
He married Mary Brooks Abt 1745 at Virginia . Mary Brooks was born at of St. Paul's Parish, Hanover, Virginia Abt 1724 daughter of Richard Brooks and Elizabeth .
They were the parents of 5 children:
...Allen Gentry born Abt 1750, Lunenburg, VA, d. abt 1825, Wilkes Co NC, married Elizabeth Waddell about 1776, Surry NC
...Arthur Gentry born Abt 1756, Lunenburg, d. 2 May 1851, Cobbs, GA; married Rebecca Barrett about 1778, Surry NC
...John Gentry born Abt 1764, Lunenburg, d. 1836, Campbell, GA, married Ruth Bowden about 1789
...Agnes Gentry born Abt 1766, Lunenburg; married Amariah Gelton, 29 Sep 1788, Surry, NC
...Jane Gentry born Abt 1768, Lunenburg; married Jacob Lyon, 3 Jan 1788, Wilkes, NC

I have an autosomal match to a descendant, Jack Givens - he has some confusing data regarding the connection to Mary Brooks & Nathaniel Gentry. I match him on several other lines and I believe it possible this one is erroneous. It shows a daughter Asenath and I don't believe they had said daughter.

Nicholas GENTRY the Younger and Mary BROOKS were married. Mary BROOKS, daughter of Richard BROOKS, was born (date unknown).
Samuel-II's son Nicholas is clearly identified as the husband of Mary Brooks in the deed of gift from his father-in-law. He was distinguished in Louisa County land records by the appellation "the younger" in distinction to Nicholas "Senior", who was Nicholas-II and his son Nicholas "Junior".

[Note. It has been mentioned in this Journal before, but bears emphasizing again that Mary Brooks was NOT the wife of Samuel-II's brother, Nicholas-II, in spite of repeated assertions to the contrary in genealogical literature of every imaginable variety. Nicholas Sr.'s wife Jane is mentioned in a Louisa County deed dated 28 Nov 1776 [Book E-124], "Nicholas Gentry and wife Jane of Trinity Parish and Louisa County, deed land" [at a time when Samuel's son was in North Carolina], and Nicholas Jr. appears in deeds such as that of 26 May 1752 [Book A-462], "Edward Stringer deeds to Nicholas Gentry Jr. and wife Elizabeth [daughter of Edward Stringer], 70 acres of land on which Nicholas Gentry now lives on Gold Mine Creek." [On the occasion of their marriage?]. Unfortunately, once faulty information has spread, it becomes very difficult to correct.]

Nicholas GENTRY the Younger and Mary BROOKS had the following children:






Nicholas GENTRY.