Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Fifth Generation


207. ANDREW JACKSON ADAMSON51,52,53 was born on 21 December 1817 in Wayne County, Indiana.54 He died on 27 October 1869 at the age of 51 in Bremer County, Iowa.

February Term, 1834, Andrew Jackson Adamson over age 14, chooses Aaron Adamson for his guardian, heir of David Adamson; page 149; Probate Records, 1830-1838, Wayne County, Indiana, Circuit Court, Vol. B: 149, FHL Film 1839242.

1840, Delaware Co IN.
Jackson "Adamnson". 1male child under 5 [Edom] 1m age 20-30. 1 female child under 5 [this child must have died] 2f age 20-30.

In 1850, Delaware Co IN, Mt. Pleasant Twp, p.366
Jackson Adamson, age 35, b. IN. Rachel age 33, b. IN. Edom age 14, Enoch age 9, John N. age 7, Sarah E. age 4, Mary E. age 2.

The 1850 Census information by Judy K. Dye shows another older Mary E., age 62 in the household. This is incorrect. The census taker omitted 2 year old Mary E. and went back and attempted to erase his mistake, being only partially successful. Comparison with the line that follows little Mary reveals the error. There is only one Mary E. listed - the little child.

1850 Census gives Andrew's age as 35. His grave marker gives date of death as 27 Oct 1869; 51 years, 10 months, 6 days, which calculates to the date of birth shown here.

The 1860 Census. IN Howard Co, Taylor Twp. p.633, Household 909 A. J. Adamson, age 45 b. TN; Rachel age 44 b. Ohio; [no birthplace for any of the children] Edom age 24; p.634 Enoch age 19, John age 17, Sarah age 15, and Mary age 12, Andrew ?Wayherff or Dayhuff, age 5, Esther of same name, age 2. Elizabeth Garner age 69, b. in NC.
[This census was very inaccurate as given in the KARD files. Further research shows that Andrew & Esther were indeed the youngest children of Andrew and Rachel - why this surname appears is unknown - it was the name of a local doctor and perhaps he attended their delivery.]

According to testimony in the Pension file of son Enoch, Andrew Jackson & family moved to Iowa in 1863.

Andrew is in the Mortality Census for 1870. He died in October - which would have been October of 1869 according to the guidelines as the listing was for those who died during the Year ending 1 Jun 1870. He was shown to be age 53, married, born in Tennessee, Farmer by occupation, he died of Dropsey of chest or Hydrothorax - heart failure. The death was recorded in Washington Township, Bremer Co, Iowa.


Pension file of son Edom:
8 Feb 1882. Andrew F. Dayhuff of Kokomo certified that he was a regualr practicing physician of 29 years standing. He was the Family Physician of Jackson Adamson, father of Edom Adamson, for about 10 years and was acquainted with Edom. He first commenced practicing with the family about 1854 until about 1864 when Jackson Adamson moved away from Howard County. He was acquainted with the older members of the family especially, and saw Jackson quite frequently and visited his entire family. He never heard of Edom having any disease of any kind and felt safe in saying that if anything of the kind had existed I would have been called to see him. I considered him a stout hearty young man and to all appearance free from any disease whatever. This is from personal recollection.

Bremer County Cemetery Book c1983, p.315
West Point Cemetery (Waverly Junction)
ADAMSON, Andrew J. 10-27-1869 51y-10m-6d
ADAMSON, Rachel, wf. of A. J. [no dates - Rachel apparently not buried there as her grave found in Kokomo, IN]
West Point Cemetery, Bremer County, IA
Although the West Point Cemetery is found in Jackson Township, section 30 of Bremer County, it has been added to this book because of its closeness to the Butler County line. We can find the cemetery two miles east of Shell Rock and three and one-fourth miles south, only one mile into the next county. Since families from Butler County buried their kin in the nearest cemetery and the West Point Cemetery being the only burying grounds other than Sewell Cemetery still further into Bremer County, we feel that many of Butler Counties citizens may be buried in this small cemetery.
Comment in the WPA records states the "Headstone broken down and laying by an ash tree".

There is a picture of the stone on FindAGrave. Rachel's name is on the stone although she is not buried with Andrew. She went back to Indiana after his death and is buried with at least one of her children, Crown Point Cemetery, Kokomo.

Databases online suggest two more children for this family. They perhaps have grave stones somewhere because they are not listed in any censuses. The same database that suggested these children did not include Andrew & Hettie. Isaac, son, born about 1845. Rachel Ellen, daughter, b. Oct 1851 in Howard Co, d. 9 Sep 1855 in Howard Co.
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/l/a/n/Richard-S-Langley/ODT6-0001.html

ANDREW JACKSON ADAMSON and RACHEL ANN GARNER were married about 1835.54 RACHEL ANN GARNER55,56, daughter of ENOCH GARNER and ELIZABETH RATCLIFF, was born in 1816 in Highland County, Ohio.54 She died on 23 September 1898 at the age of 82 in Kokomo, Howard County, Indiana.

Rachel must have returned to Indiana soon after the death of Andrew - he died in late October of 1869 in Iowa; she was in the 1870 Census back in Howard Co, Indiana.

1870 Census, IN, Howard Co. Rachel was living with youngest daughter Mary E. Learner. Edom, Fredrick, and Hettie were also living there.

1880 IN Census; Harrison, Delaware Co; p.284A Rachel Adamson, age 64, b. OH, father b. TN, mother b. NC. Edom, son age 44, b. IN. Fredrick, son, age 23, Charley, grandson, age 18, Gilmore, grandson, age 13.

Found on USGenWeb - Howard Co IN. Deaths and Burials at Crown Point Cemetery for 1898 from "Kokomo Dispatch" 3 Jan 1899. 25 Sep 1898 - Rachael Adamson, Howard Twp, 82 years, Paralysis. The Indiana Death index gives her date of death as 23 Sep 1898.
On FindAGrave is a picture of her grave marker - her date of death given on it is 23 Oct 1898.

Rachel was a daughter of Enoch Garner and Elizabeth Ratcliff. Rachel's sister Lydia married Moses Adamson. The connection is often made that a Henry Garner, whose wife was Nancy [perhaps Nancy Poole], was the father of Enoch, Vincent, Job, Nancy, etc. of Indiana.

Henry Garner said to have lived in Hardin Co, TN, where he died about 1836 - he was born in North Carolina and applied for his Revolutionary pension which was rejected [see Footnote.com or Heritage Quest]. A court case in Hardin Co TN to sell his land for the benefit of his nine heirs in 1851, conclusively shows that particular Henry Garner was certainly not the father of these Garners in Indiana.


Enoch Garner was married to Elizabeth Ratcliff by John Shockly, J.P. Recorded Marriage Book 1, p.92., Highland Co, Ohio

Delaware Co Historical Alliance in Muncie, IN, sent pamphlet of "Our Heroic Dead". Enoch Garner is listed as a veteran of the War of 1812.

1830 Census. Wayne Co IN, Perry Twp. p.124
Enoch Garner. 1m -5 [Vincent], 1m 5-10, [Jacob] 1m 10-15 [Edom?], 1m 40-50 [Enoch]; 1f -5 [Lydia], 1f 5-10 [Sarah], 2f 10-15 Nancy & Rachel], 1f 30-40 [Elizabeth]
Enumerated next door was another Vincent Garner, age 30-40, likely Enoch's brother.

HISTORY OF DELAWARE CO INDIANA; Frank D. Haimbaugh; 1924; Vol. 1, p.112
"for several years the township [Harrison] settled slowly and as late as 1837 the arrival of new settlers was marked by as much interest as at an earlier date. Enoch Garner came with his family in that year, and it is said by his son Vincent that they were as much alone, to all appearance, as if they were the only settlers in the township." Job Garner [lived] three miles east. The Enoch Garners settled on the western edge of the township in the King's Chapel neighborhood.

HISTORY OF DELAWARE CO INDIANA; G. W. H. Kemper MD; 1908; Vol 1, p.326
Enoch Garner
Location of land was S13, T21, R8. Died at the age of 71 years, 6 months, 13 days [if this calculation was correct, he died on 23 Dec of 1851 instead of in Jan of 1852 - or they were figuring from a different birth date] States that his widow was living in the year 1875, drawing his War of 1812 pension. [Her application was at first rejected, see later.] On his tombstone in Jones Cemetery is "Being a member of the Christian Friends Church for the last ten years of his life". All the family records were destroyed when the home of his son Vincent burned.

1840 Census, Delaware Co IN, p.310 Name spelled as Enoch Gararch, but probably an error as no other Enoch with any similar name is found in Delaware Co.
1m 10-15 [Vincent], 1m 15-20 [Jacob], 1m 50-60 [Enoch]; 1f -5, 1f 10-15 [Lydia], 1f 15-20 [Sarah], 1f 40-50, 1f 50-60
There's an extra lady in the household as well as a young child.

1850 Census in Harrison Twp, Delaware Co IN, p.386, Household 809. Enoch, Age 70, born in North Carolina. Elizabeth age 59, also born in NC. Vincent, age 23, still lives at home. Lydia had married Moses Adamson and lived next door with their 2 year old daughter Sarah.

From the War of 1812 Pension Files at NARA:
Wid #11713 Soldier: Enoch Garner Widow: Elizabeth Garner
Service: Capt Absalom Van Metre's Company, Ohio Militia
Application was filed 18 Jan 1876 but was rejected on 29 Feb by reason of insufficient service. Enoch had enlisted 29 Jul 1813, was discharged on 18 Aug 1813 - he had served only 21 days and 60 days service was required for the widow's pension. The papers give his date of death as 4 Jan 1850, and when Vicent R. Garner of Harrison, Delaware Co IN and Edom Garner of Richland Co Wisconsin testified that Elizabeth Garner was who she claimed to be, they wrote in that Enoch had died 4 Day 1851. Elizabeth was 84 years old when she applied for the pension, living in the Harrison P.O. area of Delaware Co Indiana. Enoch had served under Capt. Absalom VanMetre in the Ohio Militia and was at the battle at Sandusky. Elizabeth stated she had received a land warrant. She was married as Elizabeth Ratcliffe on 11 Mar 1813 by John Shockley in Ohio. Certification of the marriage from Highland Co OH was included in the papers.

Buried Jones Cemetery, Mt Pleasant Twp, Delaware Co IN. Book compiled by Mary K. Jones of Muncie, IN, gives 1 Jan 1852 for date of death of Enoch. Enoch Garner's widow's application for his War of 1812 Pension, gives 4 Jan 1850 in one place, 4 Jan 1851 in another.


ANDREW JACKSON ADAMSON and RACHEL ANN GARNER had the following children:

+384

i.

Edom ADAMSON.

+385

ii.

ENOCH REUBEN ADAMSON.

386

iii.

John ADAMSON was born in 1843 in Indiana.5,53,54

I have no proof that the John who served with Edom Adamson is the same man as his brother, but that would be a reasonable assumption.
Civil War: 130th Indiana Regiment Infantry - Company A
ADAMSON Edom Private Tampico 30 Dec 1863 mustered out 22 May 1865
ADAMSON John N. Private Tampico 30 Dec 1863 mustered out 2 Dec 1865 as Corporal

The problem with the above is that there was also a John Adamson in Co. G of the 57th Regt. along with Enoch Adamson, another brother. In fact there may have been two of them in the 57th Regt. Private John Adamson of Kokomo was killed in battle at Stone River, on 31 Dec 1863. And John W. Adamson of Kokomo was killed in battle at Kenesaw on 23 Jun 1864.

But there was still another John Adamson in the Civil War. John N. Adamson was a son of Simon Adamson and Anna Elliott. He lived in Quincy, Adams Co IL, and filed for his Civil War Pension.

+387

iv.

Sarah E. ADAMSON.

+388

v.

Mary Emily ADAMSON.

389

vi.

Rachel Ellen ADAMSON57 was born in 1851 in Howard County, Indiana. She died on 9 September 1855 at the age of 4 in Howard County, Indiana.

Buried Albright Cemetery, Kokomo, IN
FindAGrave gives this location in the cemetery: Original Plat, Lot 39.
Only her death date is recorded.

390

vii.

Andrew Fredrick ADAMSON53,57,58,59 was born on 15 July 1855 in Indiana.53,56,57 He died on 23 March 1923 at the age of 67 in Indiana.57

This child and his younger sister Esther [Hester, Hettie] were listed in the 1860 Census, seemingly with a different surname from the Adamson children. The name appears to be Dayhuff. In 1870 they had the same surname - Adamson - as their mother. The pension file of his brother Edom contained an affidavit from a Dr. Dayhoff who was the family doctor of Jackson Adamson from about 1854 to 1864. Dr. Dayhuff's given name in the pension file was Andrew F. Perhaps Andrew was named for the doctor and Dayhuff was his middle name, later changed.

Found Andrew Fredrick Adamson living with his brother-in-law, Benjamin Learner in Howard Co IN in 1900. He was b. Jul 1856, age 43, doing farm labor.
He was still with them in 1910.

Andrew is buried Crown Point Cemetery, Kokomo, IN. His grave marker has his name as Fred Adamson.

+391

viii.

Esther "Hattie" ADAMSON.