Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

This page is dedicated to those in our family who made the supreme sacrifice

 

 
 
 
  SINCLAIR Charles Grindley
 
  SINCLAIR Gideon Henry
 
 
  LAWSON John SINCLAIR Thomas
  SINCLAIR William Thomas
 
  SMITH James Thomas Andrew
  NEWLANDS John
 
 
 
 
 
  PRESTON William Charles
 
  FRASER Peter John William REYNOLDS Vernon Sinclair
  FRENCH John Frederick ROBERTSON George
  GLARE Neville Albert ROBERTSON Keith William WALKER Augustine
 

 

 

  Walker's Ridge

 

 
UK flag
  ANDERSON Henry James
     
Service No:
  4911B
Rank:
  Seaman
Unit:
  HMS Dundee
Service:
  Royal Naval Reserve
Birth Date:
  13 July 1880
Birth Place:
  Ulsta, South Yell, Shetland, Scotland
Date of Death:
  16 March 1917
Age:
  37
Place of Death:
  At Sea
Cause of Death:
  HMS Dundee was attached by Torpedo from a submarine, 10 miles N. by W. from St. Ives Head. Henry was the only loss
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Portsmouth Naval Memorial, Reference: 27.
Next of Kin:
  Son of the late Gilbert and Ellen Henderson Anderson, of Bonnybrae, Ulsta; husband of Ann Jane Hall Anderson, of Bonnybrae, Ulsta, South Yell, Shetland.
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
Notes:
   
 

Headstone in the Lerwick Cemetery:

In loving memory of
Our Mother and Father
ANNE JANE HALL, Died 6th January 1975 aged 90 years
HENRY JAMES ANDERSON Killed in Action 16th Mar 1917, Aged 36 years
And their daughter
HELEN JANE, Died 13th August 1996, Aged 85 years

     
   
     
   
UK flag
  ANDREWS Albert Howard
     
Service No:
  11407
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  6th Battalion
Service:
  Lincolnshire Regiment
Birth Date:
  8 February 1890
Birth Place:
  Enfield, Middlesex, England
Date of Death:
  7 August 1915
Age:
  25
Place of Death:
  Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Helles Memorial, Turkey Panel 44 - 46
Next of Kin:
  Son of Mrs. Andrews, of 2 Goat Rd, Forty Hill, Enfield, Middlesex, England
Place of Enlistment:
  Wragby, Lincolnshire
Date of Enlistment:
  31August 1914
Notes:
  Occupation - Gardener
     
   
     
 
 
UK flag
  BASTER William Henry
     
Service No:
  127235
Rank:
  Chief Petty Officer
Unit:
  HMS Ark Royal
Service:
  Royal Navy
Birth Date:
  25 November 1868
Birth Place:
  Gravesend, Kent, England
Date of Death:
  4 September 1918
Age:
  50
Place of Death:
   
Cause of Death:
  Died from disease - Malignant Endocarditis
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Syra New British Cemetery, Agean Islands, Greece, Grave ref: 2. C. 13.
Next of Kin:
  Husband of Eva Baster, of 10 Burton St, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England
Place of Enlistment:
  England
Date of Enlistment:
  William first joined the Navy on the 25th November 1886 and continued in service until his death
Notes:
 
William's son Brian William Baster was killed in WW2
     
   
William Henry BASTER                        Syra New British Cemetery
   
Memorial at Syra New British Naval Cemetery
Photo from: The War Graves Photographic Project
   
   
   
UK flag
  BROWN James
     
Service No:
   
Rank:
  Master
Unit:
  Harold
Service:
  Mercantile Marine
Birth Date:
  5 December 1869
Birth Place:
  Ollaberry, Northmavine, Shetland, Scotland
Date of Death:
  21 July 1917
Age:
  47
Place of Death:
  Drowned, as a result of an attack by an enemy submarine
Cause of Death:
  Drowned
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Tower Hill Memorial and Ollaberry, Northmavine
Next of Kin:
  Son of Mr. and Mrs. Brown, of Kingland, Ollaberry, Shetland; husband of Andrina Brown, of 149, Mill Lane, Wavertree, Liverpool.
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
Notes:
   
  Headstone Transcription - Ollaberry, Northmavine

Gilbert BROWN
Died Kingland, Ollaberry, 29 Sept 1928 aged 88
Wife Ann ROBERTSON, Died 8th July 1935 aged 89 years
Daughters
Isabella d. 1884 aged 10, Andrina died 24 Feb 1905 aged 27
Isa 8/5/1918 aged 23
Sons
Simon 1/4/1909 aged 23, James 21/7/1917 aged 47

     
   
     
   
UK flag
  BROWN Laurence Smith Blanche
     
Service No:
   
Rank:
  Second Lieutenant 
Unit:
  97th Company
Service:
  Machine Gun Corps
Birth Date:
  1897
Birth Place:
  Newingham, Edinburgh, Scotland
Date of Death:
  27 November 1917 
Age:
  20
Place of Death:
   
Cause of Death:
  Killed in action 
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  St Julien Dressing Station Cemetery, Belgium, Plot: II. K. 36.  
Next of Kin:
  Son of Capt. Andrew Brown, D.S.C., and Margaret S. Brown, of 151, Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh.
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
Awards:
  MC
     
    Laurence S M Brown                   St Juliens Dressing Station Cemetery
   

Memorial at St Julien Dressing Station Cemetery
Photo from: The War Graves Photographic Project

     
   
     
   
Australian Flag
  CHEYNE Magnus George 
   
Service No:
  2155
Rank:
  Lance Corporal
Unit:
  43rd Battalion
Service:
  Australian Army
Birth Date:
  10 March 1887
Birth Place:
  Exeter, South Australia, Australia
Date of Death:
  31 July 1917
Age:
  30
Place of Death:
  Eastern slope of the Messines Ridge, Belgium
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action
Place of Burial:
  No known grave
Commemoration Details:
 

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium. Panel 27

War Memorial Sandness Cemetery, Shetland, Scotland. East Face: Magnus George Cheyne, Australian Contingent

Next of Kin:
  Son of Minnie Christina Dodd (formerly Cheyne), of Canning St., Rosewater, South Australia, and the late Magnus Cheyne.
Place of Enlistment:
  Adelaide, South Australia
Date of Enlistment:
  12 May 1916
     
Family/Military connections:
  Brothers: 1580 Pte Alfred Lawrence CHEYNE, 3rd Light Horse Regiment, returned to Australia, 14 March 1919; 6488 Pte James CHEYNE, 10th Bn, returned to Australia, 23 July 1919.
Notes:
   
  Adelaide Advertiser - Tuesday, 21st August 1917

CHEYNE - Killed in action on 31st July, No. 2155, Private M. G. Cheyne, 43rd Battalion, late 5Oth. His duty bravely done. Inserted by his sorrowing mother, brothers, and sisters, Jim (prisoner of war), and Alf (still serving with forces - abroad).

     
   
     
   
UK flag
   CHISHOLM Robert John
     
Service No:
  S/6501
Rank:
  Corporal
Unit:
  8th/10th Battalion
Service:
  Gordon Highlanders
Birth Date:
  1886
Birth Place:
  Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Date of Death:
  11 November 1916
Age:
  30
Place of Death:
  France
Cause of Death:
  Accidentally Killed - Soldier was one of a party who were receiving instructions in the various kinds of bombs when one exploded
Place of Burial:
  Ribemont Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France.  
Commemoration Details:
  Reference: II. A. 9.
Next of Kin:
  Son of Mrs Jean Chisholm, of Aberdeen, and the late Robert Chisholm.
Place of Enlistment:
  Scotland
Date of Enlistment:
  15 October 1914
     
   
     
   
Australian Flag
  CROW Francis Peter
     
Service No:
  22253
Rank:
  Gunner
Unit:
  23rd Howitzer Bde Australian Field Army
Service:
  Army
Birth Date:
  28 December 1897
Birth Place:
  East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death:
  28 Dec 1916
Age:
  19
Place of Death:
  Salisbury, England
Cause of Death:
  Scarlet Fever
Place of Burial:
  Stratford-Sub-Castle (St Lawrence) Churchyard, Wiltshire, England
Commemoration Details:
  Grave no. 104
Next of Kin:
  Son of James Francis and Margaret Hill Crow of Torwood, Riddell, Victoria
Place of Enlistment:
  Victoria
Date of Enlistment:
  24 January 1916
Notes:
   
 

The Argus - 9th January 1917

DIED ON SERVICE

CROW Died from illness at Salisbury on December 28th, his 19th birthday, Gunr Francis Peter Crow, loved son of Mr and Mrs J F Crow and loved brother of Aggie, Maisie and Alan of Riddells Creek.

     
    CROW Francis Peter                Stratford Sub-Castle
    Memorial at Stratford Sub-Castle (St Lawrence) Churchyard, Wiltshire, England
Photo from: The War Graves Photographic Project
     
   
     
   
UK flag
  DALZIEL Alexander
     
Service No:
  1135
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  7th Battalion
Service:
  Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
Birth Date:
  15 February 1894
Birth Place:
  Edinburgh, Scotland
Date of Death:
  28 June 1915
Age:
  21
Place of Death:
  Gallipoli
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action - presumed dead
Place of Burial:
  No known grave
Commemoration Details:
  Helles Memorial, Turkey. Panel 26 - 30
Next of Kin:
  Son of Alexander and Margaret Dalziel, Edinburgh 
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
   
     
   
UK flag
  DALZIEL David
     
Service No:
  7047
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  3rd Battalion
Service:
  Black Watch(Royal Highlanders)
Birth Date:
  20 September 1876
Birth Place:
  Dalkeith, Scotland
Date of Death:
  25 October 1917
Age:
  41
Place of Death:
  Tysit Hospital, Blackwatch Camp, Nigg, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland
Cause of Death:
  Peritonitis, Heart Failure
Place of Burial:
  New Cemetery, Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland - as O Dalziel
Commemoration Details:
  War Memorial, Dalkeith Midlothian, Scotland - Panel 1917 as D Dalziel
Next of Kin:
  Son of John Dalziel, of 7 Logie Green Rd, Edinburgh, Scotland
Place of Enlistment:
  Scotland
Date of Enlistment:
   
Family/Military connections:
  Brothers Private 22718 Francis Dalziel (KIA), Private 3/7984 John Dalziel, Sergeant 3/7985 William Cairns Dalziel and Corporal 8052/4243 James Dalziel also served in World War 1
Notes:
  David also served in the Boer War and was awarded the Kings South Africa Medal with clasps for 1901 and 1902
     
     David Dalziel
    Dalkeith New Cemetery
Photo from: The War Graves Photographic Project
     
   
   
UK flag
  DALZIEL Francis
     
Service No:
  22718
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  13th Battalion
Service:
  Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 
Birth Date:
  22 April 1889 
Birth Place:
  Dalkeith. Midlothian, Scotland 
Date of Death:
  28 August 1916 
Age:
  26 
Place of Death:
  Somme, France  
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action 
Place of Burial:
  France 
Commemoration Details:
  Thiepval Memorial, France. Pier and face 6D and 7D. Also included on the Dalkeith War Memorial. Year 1916 
Next of Kin:
  Son of Mr John dalziel, 7 Logie Green Road, Edinburgh, Scotland 
Place of Enlistment:
  Edinburgh, Scotland  
Date of Enlistment:
  28 April 1915 
Family/Military connections:
  Brothers Private 7047 David Dalziel (KIA), Private 3/7984 John Dalziel, Sergeant 3/7985 William Cairns Dalziel and Corporal 8052/4243 James Dalziel also served in World War 1
     
    DALZIEL Francis             Thiepval Memorial
    Memorial at Thiepval Memorial, France
Photo from: The War Graves Photographic Project
     
   
     
   
UK flag
  HENDERSON John Robert Smith
     
Service No:
  181736 
Rank:
  Gunner
Unit:
  32nd Siege Bty 
Service:
  Royal Garrison Artillery
Birth Date :
  1893
Birth Place:
  Setter, Sandwick, Shetland, Scotland
Death Date:
  26 May 1918
Age:
  28
Place of Death:
  France
Cause of Death:
  Died of wounds
Place of Burial:
  Caestre Military Cemetery, Nord, France
Commemoration Details:
  Grave reference: I B 30
Next of Kin:
  Son of the late Gilbert and Barbara Smith Henderson 
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
   
     
   
Australian Flag
  HOLLIS Harold
   
Service No:
  2931A
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  50th Battalion
Service:
  Australian Infantry AIF
Birth Date:
  29 November 1890 
Birth Place:
  Moonta Mines, South Australia
Date of Death:
  14 April 1917
Age:
  26
Place of Death:
  6th General Hospital, France
Cause of Death:
  Died of wounds
Place of Burial:
  St. Sever Cemetery Extension (Block O, Plot VIII, Row D, Grave No. I), Rouen, France
Commemoration Details:
   
Next of Kin:
  Wife, Mrs Florence Stella Hollis, Young Street, Exeter, South Australia
Place of Enlistment:
  Adelaide, South Australia
Date of Enlistment:
  18 Sep 1916
     
Notes:
   
    The Advertiser - 15th May 1917

THE LATE PRIVATE H HOLLIS

Mrs H Hollis of Young Street, Exeter has been notified that her husband Private H Hollis of 50th Battalion died as the result of gunshot wounds in chest in the 6th General Hospital, in France on April 15.

     
   
     
 
UK flag
  JAMIESON James Adam
     
Service No:
  2936 
Rank:
  Lance Corporal
Unit:
  1st/4th BAttalion
Service:
  Northumberland Fusiliers
Birth Date:
  16 September 1886
Birth Place:
  Melby, Sandness, Shetland, Scotland
Date of Death:
  15 September 1916 
Age:
  30 
Place of Death:
  France
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Thiepval Memorial, France. Pier and Face 10 
Next of Kin:
  Son of Robert Thomas Charles Scott and Mary Craigie Jamieson
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
 Notes:
   
 

Also included on the Sandness War Memorial

SOUTH FACE
JAMES A JAMIESON
4th Northumberland Fusiliers

     
   
     
   
Australian Flag
  LAMMING Norman Arthur
     
Service No:
  1933 
Rank:
  Lance Corporal  
Unit:
  43rd Battalion
Service:
  Australian Infantry, AIF
Birth Date:
  18 April 1894
Birth Place:
  Kadina, South Australia 
Date of Death:
  4 October 1917 
Age:
  23 
Place of Death:
  Belgium
Cause of Death:
  Killed in action
Place of Burial:
  Belgium
Commemoration Details:
  Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium and also recorded on his parents headstone at Dudley Park, South Australia
Next of Kin:
  Son of David Arthur and Louisa Annie Lamming of 130 Leicester Street, Parkside, South Australia 
Place of Enlistment:
  South Australia  
Date of Enlistment:
  7 February 1916
Notes:
   
    The Advertiser - Friday, 16th November 1917

LAMMING - Killed in action in France, October 4.
Private N A Lamming, 43rd Battalion, dearly beloved eldest son of Mrs D Lamming, Kadina, brother of Roy, Harold, Sidney, Elsie Lamming and Mrs Chynoweth, Boor Plains: Mrs Bond, Wallaroo.
In a hero's grave he is sleeping
One of God's brightest and best

The Register (Adelaide) - Monday, 29th October 1917

Advice has reached Kadina that Pte N A Lamming son of Mr D Lamming, Kadina and brother of Mrs Stanley G Chynoweth of Boor Plains was killed in action on October 4.

     
   

 Ypres Menin gate                          Norman Lamming

Memorial at Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium         Dudley Park Cemetery, South Australia
Photo from: The War Graves Photographic Project

     
   
     
   
Australian Flag
  LAWSON John
     
Service No:
  5768
Rank:
  Sapper
Unit:
  2nd Tunnelling Company
Service:
  Australian Tunnelling Corps
Birth Date:
  3 Oct 1870
Birth Place:
  Loanhead, lasswade, Midlothian, Scotland
Date of Death:
  15 October 1917
Age:
  47
Place of Death:
  Belguim
Cause of Death:
  Killed in action
Place of Burial:
  Coxyde Military Cemetery, Belguim
Commemoration Details:
  Plot IV, Row G, Grave 16
Next of Kin:
  Mrs Elizabeth (Nee Robertson) Lawson
Place of Enlistment:
  West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Enlistment:
   Brother-in-law: 891, George Robertson, AIF 35th Bn, Killed in Action 7 June 1917
     
    Back to Top
     
   
UK flag
  MOIR Kenneth Pirie
     
Service No:
  S14804 
Rank:
  private
Unit:
  6th Battalion
Service:
  Cameron Highlanders
Birth Date:
  1893
Birth Place:
  Montrose, Angus, Scotland
Date of Death:
  26 September 1915 
Age:
  22
Place of Death:
  France 
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action
Place of Burial:
  France 
Commemoration Details:
  Loos Memorial, France, Panel 119 to 124 and also included on War memorial in Montrose, Angus
Next of Kin:
  Son of Mr and Mrs John Moir, of the Mount, Montrose, Angus
Place of Enlistment:
  Glasgow 
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
   
     
   
UK flag
  NICOLL William Caird
     
Service No:
  S/22672 
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  7th Battalion
Service:
  Gordon Highlanders
Birth Date:
  9 September 1899
Birth Place:
  Broughty Ferry, Forfar, Scotland
Date of Death:
  14 April 1918 
Age:
  18
Place of Death:
  Belgium 
Cause of Death:
  Killed in action 
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Ploegsteert memorial, Belgium, Panel 9
Next of Kin:
  Son of James and Jessie Nicoll 
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
   
     
   
UK flag
  NICOLSON William Magnus Henderson
     
Service No:
   
Rank:
  Steward
Unit:
  SS Portloe
Service:
  Mercantile Marine
Birth Date:
  26 October 1890
Birth Place:
  Garthspool, Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland
Date of Death:
  20 April 1917
Age:
  26
Place of Death:
  At Sea
Cause of Death:
  Sinking of his ship
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Tower Hill Memorial, London, England, Panel 9 
Next of Kin:
  Son of William and Robina Charlotte Nicolson and husband of Edith Nicolson (nee Robson) of 15 Nelsons Bank, South Shields 
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
   
     
   
Canada Flag
  NOBLE Donald McRae
     
Service No:
  110 
Rank:
  Driver 
Unit:
  2nd Division Ammunition Col
Service:
  Canadian Field Artillery 
Birth Date:
  17 Sep 1896 
Birth Place:
  Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada 
Date of Death:
  5 May 1919 
Age:
  22
Place of Death:
  Camborne, Cornwall, England 
Cause of Death:
  After 4 years service in France 
Place of Burial:
  Troon Cemetery, Cornwall, England 
Commemoration Details:
  Also included on his brothers headstone at St John (Fernhill) Cemetery
Next of Kin:
  Son of William Frederick and Jane Watson Noble, 82 Stanley Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Place of Enlistment:
  Canada 
Date of Enlistment:
  20 November 1914
     
    St John (Fernhill)                     Donald M Noble                    Troon Cemetery
    Memorial at St John (Fern Hill) Cemetery        Donald McRae NOBLE                     Troon Cemetery, Cornwall
Photo from: The War Graves Photographic Project
     
   
     
   
Canada Flag
  NOBLE Millard Caird
     
Service No:
  32980 
Rank:
  Private 
Unit:
  Canadian Army Medical Corps 
Service:
  Army 
Birth Date:
  29 June 1894 
Birth Place:
  Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada 
Date of Death:
  18 January 1920 
Age:
  25 
Place of Death:
  Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada 
Cause of Death:
  As a result of injuries received in France 
Place of Burial:
  St John (FernHill) Cemetery, Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada 
Commemoration Details:
   
Next of Kin:
  Son of William Frederick and Jane Watson Noble, 82 Stanley Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Place of Enlistment:
  Canada 
Date of Enlistment:
  24 September 1914 
     
    St John (Fern Hill) Cemetery                      Millard caird Noble
     Memorial at St John (Fern Hill) Cemetery          NOBLE Millard Caird
Photo from: The War Graves Photographic Project
     
    back to top
     
   
  PERRIMAN Charles Frederick
     
Service No:
  17100 
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  2nd Battalion
Service:
  Otago Infantry Regiment, NZEF
Birth Date:
  1884
Birth Place:
  New Zealand
Date of Death:
  17 June 1917
Age:
  33
Place of Death:
  Belgium
Cause of Death:
  Killed in action
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Messines Ridge British Cemetery, Belgium 
Next of Kin:
  Son of John and Mary Perriman; husband of Flora Perriman (nee McNeill), 34 Duncan Street, Dunedin, New Zealand
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
    back to top
     
   
UK flag
  PRESTON William Charles
     
Service No:
  9228
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  7th Battalion
Service:
  Norfolk Regiment
Birth Date:
  1894
Birth Place:
  Little Wratting, Suffolk, England
Date of Death:
  10 January 1916
Age:
  21
Place of Death:
  France
Cause of Death:
  Died of wounds
Place of Burial:
  Bethune Town Cemetery, France
Commemoration Details:
  IV . H. 17
Next of Kin:
  Son of Charles and Ellen Preston of Stone Cottages, Little Wratting, Haverhill, Suffolk
Place of Enlistment:
  Norwich, Norfolk, England
Date of Enlistment:
  11 August 1914
     
   
   

Bethune Town Cemetery, France
Photo from: The War Graves Photographic Project

     
    Back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  ROBERTSON George
     
Service No:
  891
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  25th Battalion C Company
Service:
  Army
Birth Date:
  7 June 1877
Birth Place:
  Wallsend, New South wales, Australia
Date of Death:
  7 June 1917
Age:
  39
Place of Death:
  Messines, Belguim
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium, Panel 25 and also has a headstone in the Kurri Kurri Cemetery, New South Wales
Next of Kin:
  Son of Robert and Christina Robertson and husband of Elizabeth Robertson
Place of Enlistment:
  West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Enlistment:
  14 December 1915
Family/Military connections:
   
   

Brother: 2148 Herbert John Robertson, 30th Bn, returned to Australia 8 January 1919. Herbert also served in WW2.
Brother-in-law: 5768 John Lawson, 2nd Coy, Australian Tunnelling Corps, Killed in Action 7 April 1916

     
                        
    Memorial at Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium     Kurri Kurri Cemetery, New South Wales, Australia
Photo from: The War Graves Photographic Project
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  SEAMONS Charles John
   
Service No:
  4311 
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  7th Battalion Australian Infantry
Service:
  Army 
Birth Date:
  1887 
Birth Place:
  Murchison, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death:
  17 August 1916 
Age:
  28 
Place of Death:
  France 
Cause of Death:
  Died of wounds
Place of Burial:
  Pozieres British Cemetery, Ovillers-La-Boisselle
Commemoration Details:
  Plot III, Row R, Grave N0, 34 
Next of Kin:
  Brother: Mr A Seamons, Tatura, Victoria 
Place of Enlistment:
  Victoria, Australia  
Date of Enlistment:
  15 July 1915
 Family/Military connections:
   
    Brother: 4310 Pte Alex Robert SEAMONS, 7th Bn, returned to Australia, 28 March 1919; 4312 Pte George Wilson SEAMONS, 7th Bn, returned to Australia, 31 January 1918.
     
    SEAMONS Charles John            Pozieres British Cemetery
   

Memorial at Pozieres British Cemetery
Photo from: The War Graves Photographic Project

     
    back to top
   
 
Australian Flag
  SEAMONS Henry
   
Service No:
  2247 
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  59th Battalion
Service:
  Australian Infantry
Birth Date:
  1893
Birth Place:
  Franklinford, Victoria
Date of Death:
  25 Apr 1918 
Age:
  33
Place of Death:
  Villers-Bretonneux, France
Cause of Death:
  Killed in action
Place of Burial:
  Adelaide Cemetery, Villers-Bretonneux, France
Commemoration Details:
  Plot: III Q 13
Next of Kin:
  Son of Mrs Elizabeth A (nee Seamons) Hatt of 4 Robb Street, Spotswood, Victoria
Place of Enlistment:
  Melbourne, Victoria
Date of Enlistment:
  15 April 1916
     
    Henry Seamons
    Memorial at Adelaide Cemetery, Villers-Bretonneux, France
     
  back to top 
     
 
UK flag
  SEAMONS Joseph William
     
Service No:
  11412
Rank:
  Rifleman
Unit:
  8th Battalion
Service:
  Kings Royal Rife Corps
Birth Date:
  1891
Birth Place:
  Weedon, Buckinghamshire, England
Date of Death:
  15 April 1918
Age:
  26
Place of Death:
  Somme, France
Cause of Death:
  Died of wounds
Place of Burial:
  Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France
Commemoration Details:
  Plot: 1VA4
Next of Kin:
  Son of William and Louisa Jane Seamons of Weedon, Buckinghamshire
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
    back to top
     
   
Canada Flag
  SINCLAIR Francis James
     
Service No:
  116210
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  72nd Battalion 
Service:
  Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment)
Birth Date:
  20 January 1885 
Birth Place:
  Walls, Shetland, Scotland 
Date of Death:
  30 October 1917
Age:
  36
Place of Death:
  France 
Cause of Death:
  As a result of abdominal wounds received while serving in France
Place of Burial:
  Nine Elms British Cemetery, Poperinghe, West Vlaaderen, Belgium
Commemoration Details:
  Reference: VI. B. 11. His name is also recorded on the War Memorial In Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada.
Next of Kin:
  Son of John and Sarah Sinclair, of Aberdeen, Scotland; husband of Mrs. F. J. Sinclair, of Kamloops, British Columbia.
Place of Enlistment:
  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date of Enlistment:
  8 April 1915
Family/Military connections:
  Brothers: Peter Thomas Sinclair Private 443973 and George Peterson Sinclair Sergeant 442200 both served with the Canadian Infantry in the 54th Battalion
     
   

Grave of Francis James Sinclair                           Francis James Sinclair                        Nine Elms Cemetery - F J Sinclair

Isabella (Sinclair) Brown                                          Francis James Sinclair                                  Nine Elms British Cemetery
Visiting the grave of her brother
Francis James Sinclair in Belgium

c1925  

     
    back to top
     
   
UK flag
  SINCLAIR Peter John
     
Service No:
  1439L 
Rank:
  Seaman
Unit:
  SS Elve
Service:
  Royal naval Reserves
Birth Date:
  11 August 1894
Birth Place:
  Sillaford, Shetland, Scotland
Date of Death:
  At Sea
Age:
  23
Place of Death:
  9 October 1917 
Cause of Death:
  The "Elve" was sunk with loss of all hands
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Portsmouth Naval Memorial, Hampshire, England. Panel 27 He is also included on the Sandness War Memorial
Next of Kin:
  Son of Peter and Jemima Sinclair of Sillaford, Shetland
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
 Notes:
   
    Sandness War Memorial - North Face (for those lost at Sea)

Peter John Sinclair
Seaman
1439L
Royal Navy Reserve

Gunner - SS Elve

     
    back to top 
     
   
UK flag
  SINCLAIR Thomas
     
Service No:
  15017
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  11th Battalion
Service:
  Cameronians (Scottish Riffles)
Birth Date:
  5 January 1892
Birth Place:
  Evrigarth, Papa Stour, Shetland, Scotland
Date of Death:
  19 November 1916
Age:
  24
Place of Death:
  Salonika, Greece
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action
Place of Burial:
  Karasouli Military Cemetery, Greece and also included on a stained glass window in the Papa Stour Church
Commemoration Details:
  G 06, Row E grave 1176
Next of Kin:
   
Place of Enlistment:
  Whiteinch, Glasgow, Scotland
Date of Enlistment:
   
 
   
    Back to top
     
   
UK flag
  SMITH Magnus Hugh
     
Service No:
  969L 
Rank:
  Seaman
Unit:
  H M Trawler "Strymon"
Service:
  Royal Naval Reserves
Birth Date:
  7 May 1892
Birth Place:
  Mid Yell, Shetland, Scotland
Date of Death:
  27 october 1917 
Age:
  25
Place of Death:
  At Sea  
Cause of Death:
  Trawler was sunk by a mine 
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Portsmouth Naval Memorial, Hampshire, England
Next of Kin:
  Son of Gideon Anderson and Jane Smith of Hillend, Mid Yell, Shetland
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  STAFF Valentine Nichol
     
Service No:
  404 
Rank:
  Corporal 
Unit:
  37th Battalion
Service:
  Australian Infantry AIF
Birth Date:
  14 February 1894
Birth Place:
  Sale, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death:
  12 August 1918
Age:
  24
Place of Death:
  France
Cause of Death:
  Killed in action
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Villers-Bretonneux, France
Next of Kin:
  Son of Edward Nichol and Susannah Eliza Staff, both deceased
Place of Enlistment:
  Melbourne, Victoria  
Date of Enlistment:
  6 March 1916
Family/Military connections:
  Brothers Edward John Staff 3146, 39th Bn 7th Reinforcement returned to Australia 27/8/1917 and Herbert Nichol Staff 10680, 3rd Divisional Signal Corps returned to Australia 9/3/1919
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  STORER Herbert
   
Service No:
  2434 
Rank:
  Corporal 
Unit:
  14th Battalion  
Service:
  Australian Infantry, AIF 
Birth Date:
  1893 
Birth Place:
  St Arnaud, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death:
  11 April 1917 
Age:
  24 
Place of Death:
  Bullecourt, France  
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action 
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Villers Bretonneux Memorial, Somme France. Also recorded on War Memorial in the Stuart Mill Cemetery, Victoria 
Next of Kin:
  Son of Ann and Jacob Storer, Carapooee West 
Place of Enlistment:
  Bruther, Victoria  
Date of Enlistment:
  12 May 1915
Family/Military connections:
  Brother Lieutenant 2810 Samuel Storer served in WW1 and WW2
     
    STORER Herbert       Villers Bretonneux Memorial        Stuart Mill Memorial
   

Memorials at Villers Bretonneux, France and Stuart Mill, Victoria
Villers Bretonneux photos from: The War Graves Photographic Project

     
  back to top 
     
   
Australian Flag
  STORER Leslie John
 
 
Service No:
  997
Rank:
  Corporal
Unit:
  39th Battalion
Service:
  Australian Infantry, AIF 
Birth Date:
  1895 
Birth Place:
  Branxholme, Victoria
Date of Death:
  4 oct 1917
Age:
  22
Place of Death:
  Pashendale, Ypres, Belgium
Cause of Death:
  Killed in action
Place of Burial:
  No known Grave
Commemoration Details:
  Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium, Panel 25 and also included on his mothers headstone at the Branxholme Cemetery
Next of Kin:
  Son of Edward and Mary Bridget Storer of Wallacedale, Victoria 
Place of Enlistment:
  Hamilton, Victoria  
Date of Enlistment:
  6 March 1916
Notes:
   
    The Argus Tuesday, 20th November 1917

STORER - Killed in Action, October 4, 1917, Corp Leslie J Storer, Aged 22, loved son of Mr and Mrs E Storer, Wallacedale and brother of Mary, Leila, Ted, Cecil (on active service), Russell and Lindsay

   

 

    L J Storer     Ypres Menin Gate     Leslie Storer - Branxholme
     Memorials at Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium and Branxholme Cemetery
Ypes photos from: The War Graves Photographic Project
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  TORNEY Clarence William
     
Service No:
   68874
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  Australian reinforcements
Service:
  Army
Birth Date:
  1897
Birth Place:
  Shepparton, Victoria, Australia 
Date of Death:
  21 December 1918 
Age:
  21
Place of Death:
  Woodmans Point Quarantine Station, Western Australia
Cause of Death:
  Pneumonic Influenza
Place of Burial:
  Originally Woodmans Point, exhumed and buried in Karrakatta in 1958
Commemoration Details:
  Plot NC1 8
Next of Kin:
  Son of Mr and Mrs Jacob Torney of Tongala, Victoria 
Place of Enlistment:
  Tongala, Victoria  
Date of Enlistment:
  1 August 1918
Notes:
   
    Kyabram Free Press - Tuesday, 24th December 1918

Australians on Service
Death of Private Cal Torney
Mr and Mrs Jacob Torney of Tongala, were advised yesterday of the death of their eldest son, Private Cal Torney, which took place at Woodman's Point quarantine Station, Western Australia, on Saturday from pneumonic Influenza. Private Torney enlisted in June last and sailed for the front in the Boonah, which was recalled when the armistice was signed. With a number of others he contracted influenza and some days ago his parents were advised of his serious illness.
Private Torney came to Tongala when he was very young and he was practically reared there. He was a bright lad, and his sunny disposition made him a favourite with everyone. News of his death has excited feeling of deep sorrow and keen sympathy is felt for his bereaved parents.

     
   

Clarence William Torney

Clarence William TORNEY
Karratkatta War Cemetery

     
    back to top 

 

      

 

   
Australian Flag
  ALLEN Herbert William
     
Service No:
  VX26850 
Rank:
  Private 
Unit:
  2/21 Battalion
Service:
  Australian Infantry
Birth Date:
  26 October 1905
Birth Place:
  Rutherglen, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death:
  13 July 1945 
Age:
  39
Place of Death:
  Amnion, Indonesia  
Cause of Death:
  Illness whilst a POW 
Place of Burial:
  Ambion War Cemetery, Indonesia 
Commemoration Details:
  Plot 17 A 6
Next of Kin:
  Son of Herbert William and Ellen Martha Allen, husband of Catherine Avery Allen of Red Cliffs, Victoria 
Place of Enlistment:
  Barooga, Victoria
Date of Enlistment:
  14 June 1940
 Notes:
   
    Sunraysia - Thursday, 20th September 1945

ALLEN - VX26850 Herbert William died of illness whilst POW, Ambon,
July 13, 1945. Dearly loved husband of Cath and darling daddy of Judith and Sheila.

     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  BARRETT Richard Lyndon
     
Service No:
  407071 
Rank:
  Sergeant
Unit:
  ATTD 7 Squadron, RAF
Service:
  Royal Australian Air Force
Birth Date:
  7 October 1917
Birth Place:
  Malvern, South Australia
Date of Death:
  30 June 1941
Age:
  23
Place of Death:
  Germany
Cause of Death:
  Flying battle over Germany
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Becklingen War Cemetery, Germany, Reference: Coll grave 12 D 5 - 11 
Next of Kin:
  Son of Darrell Pearson and Alice Maud Barrett of Unley, South Australia 
Place of Enlistment:
  Adelaide, South Australia 
Date of Enlistment:
  27 May 1940
Family/Military connections:
  Brother Murray James Barrett 281241 also enlisted and was in the RAAF
Notes:
   
    The Advertiser - Saturday, 14th February 1942

Private Advices Of Casualties

Mr. and Mrs. Darrell Barrett, of Unley road, Unley, have been informed by the Air Board that their youngest son, Sergt. Richard Lyndon (Lyn) Barrett, who was previously re- ported missing on June 30, 1941, is now reported missing, but believed to have lost his life. The board states that the International Red Cross Society reports that Sergt. Barrett is buried at Wesermunde Geestermunde municipal cemetery. His brother is Squadron-Leader Murray Barrett, of the RAAF. Sergt. Barrett was educated at Prince Alfred College, and at the time of his enlistment was employed as a clerk at the Commonwealth Bank.

     
     
    back to top
     
 
 
UK flag
  BASTER Brian William
     
Service No:
   D/J 107833
Rank:
  Leading Seaman
Unit:
  HMS Quail
Service:
  Royal Navy
Birth Date:
  14 September 1907
Birth Place:
  Lowestoft, Suffolk, England
Date of Death:
  15 November 1943
Age:
  36
Place of Death:
  At Sea
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Plymouth War Memorial, Devon, Engalnd. Panel 78, Column 2
Next of Kin:
  Son of William Henry & Eve Susanna Baster and husband of Maud Baster of Streatham, London
Place of Enlistment:
  England 
Date of Enlistment:
  14 September 1925 
Family/Military connections:
  Brian's father William Henry Baster died during WW1 (see above)
     
    BASTER - Plymouth ;  Plymouth Naval Memorial   Brian William Baster
    Memorials at Plymouth Naval Memorial                                                                                     Brian William Baster
Photos from: The War Graves Photographic Project
     
    back to top
     
   
UK flag
  BROWN James
     
Service No:
   
Rank:
  Able Seaman 
Unit:
  M V Underwood (London)
Service:
  Merchant Navy
Birth Date:
  12 October 1905
Birth Place:
  Leith, Midlothian, Scotland
Date of Death:
  6 January 1944
Age:
  38
Place of Death:
  At Sea
Cause of Death:
  Boat sank after a torpedo attack by German E-boat while in convoy. 15 crew and 3 passengers were lost.
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Tower Hill Memorial, Panel 13 and is also included on parents headstone 
Next of Kin:
  Son of Christopher and Barbara Brown, husband of Alice P Brown of Stockbridge, Edinburgh
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
Notes:
   
    Headstone Transcription:Tingwell Cemetery

Sacred to the memory of Our Dear Daughter GRACE JOHAN
Died at Girlsta 24th December 1927 aged 24 years
Also our Dear Son JAMES MN
Lost at sea through enemy action
7th January 1944 aged 39 years
Also their Mother GRACE BARBARA IRVINE
beloved wife of CHRISTOPHER BROWN
Died 11 December 1954 Aged 82 years
Also the above
CHRISTOPHER BROWN Died 27 December 1959 Aged 85 years.
"Until The Day Dawns"

     
    back to top
     
   
UK flag
  CHASSAR Charles
     
Service No:
   
Rank:
  Carpenter 
Unit:
  SS Benlomond  
Service:
  Merchant Navy
Birth Date:
  8 March 1909
Birth Place:
  Sandyhall, Errol, Perth, Scotland
Date of Death:
  23 November 1942 
Age:
  32
Place of Death:
  At Sea
Cause of Death:
  SS BenLomond was torpedoed and sank by U-172 when on passage from Port Said to Paramaribo via the Cape of Good Hope 
Place of Burial:
  No known grave 
Commemoration Details:
  Tower Hill Memorial, London, England. Panel 16 and is also included on his parents headstone in the Panbride Kirkyard, Angus
Next of Kin:
  Son of John (dec) and Minnie Chassar, husband of Isabella Chassar of Edinburgh
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
    Charles Chassar             Toer Hill             
   

Charles Chassar                                   Dedication of the Tower hill Memorial - 1955                  Panel 16

   
Photo from: The War Graves Photographic Project
    back to top
     
   
UK flag
  COATES Douglas William Stanley
     
Service No:
  T/14367919
Rank:
  Driver
Unit:
  716 (Airborne) Lt Comp Coy
Service:
  Royal Army Service Corps 
Birth Date:
  1924 
Birth Place:
  West Ham, Essex, England
Date of Death:
  8 June 1944 
Age:
  20
Place of Death:
  France
Cause of Death:
  Killed in action
Place of Burial:
  Herouvillette New Communal Cemetery, France 
Commemoration Details:
  Reference 6  
Next of Kin:
  Son of Walter Leonard and Elizabeth May Coates, Leytonstone, Essex 
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
    COATES  Douglas W S
    Memorial at Herouvillette New Communal Cemetery, France
Photos from: The War Graves Photographic Project
     
    back to top
     
   
UK flag
  CORDERY Neil McLaren
     
Service No:
  MCL2758489 
Rank::
  Private 
Unit:
  2nd Battalion  
Service:
  Black watch (Royal Highlanders) 
Birth Date:
  1919 
Birth Place:
  Kelty, Fife, Scotland 
Date of Death:
  21 November 1941 
Age:
  22 
Place of Death:
  North Africa  
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action 
Place of Burial:
  Alamein Memorial, Egypt 
Commemoration Details:
  Column 64  
Next of Kin:
  Son of James and Ann C Cordery, Kelty, Fife 
Place of Enlistment:
  Scotland 
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
    CORDERY Neil M              Alamein Memorial
    Memorial at Alamein Memorial, Egypt
Photos from: The War Graves Photographic Project
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  DAYMAN Alfred Ralph
     
Service No:
  SX9786 
Rank::
  Private 
Unit:
  AIF 2/2 General Hospital
Service:
  Australian Army Medical Corps
Birth Date:
  10 September 1919
Birth Place:
  Adelaide, South Australia
Date of Death:
  20 March 1944 
Age:
  23
Place of Death:
  Keswick, South Australia
Cause of Death:
   
Place of Burial:
  Centennial Park, South Australia
Commemoration Details:
  Plot C, Row A, Grave 16
Next of Kin:
  Son of Alfred Francis and Gwendoline Kathleen Dayman of Prospect 
Place of Enlistment:
  Adelaide, South Australia
Date of Enlistment:
  27 July 1940
Notes:
   
    The Advertiser - Wednesday, 22nd March 1944

DAYMAN - On March 20, at Repatriation Hospital, Keswick, Ralph (2nd AIF, returned M.E. N.G.), dearly loved son of Mrs G and the late AF Dayman (27th Batt 1st AIF) brother of Gwen. Aged 23. How very dear to us he was.

     
    Alfred Ralph Dayman
    Memorial at Centennial Park 
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  DOWNES John William
     
Service No:
  VX23458 
Rank:
  Corporal 
Unit:
  2/2 Pioneer Battalion
Service:
  Army
Birth Date:
  21 August 1902
Birth Place:
  Brighton, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death:
  17 June 1941
Age:
  38
Place of Death:
  Syria 
Cause of Death:
  Killed in action
Place of Burial:
  Damascus Commonwealth War Cemetery
Commemoration Details:
   
Next of Kin:
  Son of John and Annie Downes of East Malvern, Victoria, husband of Edith Annie Downes
Place of Enlistment:
  Caulfield, Victoria, Australia
Date of Enlistment:
  6 June 1940
Notes:
   
    The Argus - 2nd August 1941

DOWNES (VX23458) - Cpl John William Downes, Pioneers, killed in action 17th June in Syria, beloved son of John (deceased) and Annie Downes of 84 Darling Road, East Malvern, loved brother of Ethel (Mrs G Best deceased), Charles, Lillian (Mrs A R Brown), Harry, Olive (Mrs K Clarke) and Herbert. Aged 39 years.

     
    back to top
     
   
UK flag
  FRASER Peter John William
     
Service No:
   
Rank:
  Able Seaman 
Unit:
  MV Pacific President (London)
Service:
  Merchant Navy
Birth Date:
  11 January 1917
Birth Place:
  Reawick, Sandsting, Shetland, Scotland
Date of Death:
  2 December 1940
Age:
  23
Place of Death:
  At Sea
Cause of Death:
  Ship was torpedoed by U-43 and sunk. All crew were lost
Place of Burial:
  No known grave 
Commemoration Details:
  Tower Hill Memorial, London, England, Panel 79
Next of Kin:
  Son of Peter James and Martha Ellen Fraser of Sandsting, Shetland
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  FRENCH John Frederick
     
Service No:
  WX37036
Rank:
  Trooper
Unit:
  Australian Recruit Training Battalion
Service:
  Army
Birth Date:
  27 December 1923
Birth Place:
  Wickepin, Western Australia, Australia
Date of Death:
  11 November 1943
Age:
  19
Place of Death:
  Queensland
Cause of Death:
  Killed in an accident while training to go overseas
Place of Burial:
  Beaudesert Cemetery, Queensland
Commemoration Details:
  Row 21, plot 31
Next of Kin:
  Son of Leslie John and Mary Isabel French
Place of Enlistment:
  In the Field
Date of Enlistment:
  8 January 1943
     
   
    Beaudesert Cemetery, Queensland
     
    Back to Top
     
   
Australian Flag
  GLARE Neville Albert
     
Service No:
  VX138234 
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  14/32 Australian Infantry Battalion
Service:
  Army
Birth Date:
  23 July 1922
Birth Place:
  Hamilton, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death:
  11 August 1943
Age:
  20
Place of Death:
  Papua New Guinea
Cause of Death:
   
Place of Burial:
  Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
Commemoration Details:
  Plot C1 A 11
Next of Kin:
  Son of Albert Reginald and Ella Gertrude Glare of Hamilton, Victoria
Place of Enlistment:
  Hamilton, Victoria
Date of Enlistment:
  8 April 1943
     
    GLARE N A
    Memorial Wall at the Australian War Memorial, Canberra
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  HAMMOND Walter Leslie
     
Service No:
  1075 
Rank:
  Wing Commander
Unit:
  Unit 10 Operational Group NADZAB
Service:
  Royal Australian Air Force
Birth Date:
  9 September 1914
Birth Place:
  Adelaide, South Australia
Date of Death:
  30 January 1944 
Age:
  29
Place of Death:
  Papua new Guinea
Cause of Death:
  Flying Battle
Place of Burial:
  Port Moresby (Bomana) war Cemetery, Papua New Guniea and also included on parents headstone at Centennial Park, South Australia
Commemoration Details:
  Plot - C8 b 26-27
Next of Kin:
  Son of Sydney Nott and Rosina Hammond and husband of Gwenda Elsie Hammond of Westbourne Park.
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
 Notes:
   
    The Advertiser – Tuesday, 8 February 1944

SA Wing-Commander Posted Missing

Wg-Cmdr Walter Lawrence Hammond, 29, of Kings Park, SA, has been posted missing following his departure by RAAF aircraft from northern operational area on January 30.

Wg-Cmdr Hammond, who is the son of Mr S N Hammond of Hammond Bros milk distributors, of Clarence Park, SA, has a wife and a three month old daughter living with his parents in Adelaide. He was educated at Westbourne Park school and Muirden College. Although he qualified as an accountant, he was never employed as such. Before joining the RAAF early in 1939, he was with Allen & Barton estate agents, of Unley. Wg-Cmdr Hammond, who is 6 ft 3 in tall served as an equipment officer in New Guinea and had been mentioned in dispatches.

     
    HAMMOND Walter Lawrence
    Centennial Park Cemetery, South Australia
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  HAWTHORN Richard Thurston
     
Service No:
  431448 
Rank:
  Flight Sergeant
Unit:
  463 Squadron
Service:
  Royal Australian Air Force
Birth Date:
  19 May 1925
Birth Place:
  Mildura, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death:
  7 December 1943 
Age:
  19
Place of Death:
  Germany
Cause of Death:
  Flying Battle
Place of Burial:
  Hanover War Cemetery with memorial at Runnymede Memorial, Surrey, England and included on his parents headstone at Mildura, Victoria.
Commemoration Details:
   
Next of Kin:
  Son of Henry Rupert and Ruby Amelia Hawthorn of Red Cliffs, Victoria 
Place of Enlistment:
  Melbourne, Victoria
Date of Enlistment:
  2 July 1943
     
    HAWTHORN Richard Thurston
    Mildura Cemetery, Victoria
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  HOLLIS William John
     
Service No:
  S24547 
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  ACMF 43rd Battalion
Service:
  Army
Birth Date:
  4 January 1916
Birth Place:
  Semaphore, South Australia
Date of Death:
  21 July 1942 
Age:
  26 
Place of Death:
  Northern Territory, Australia
Cause of Death:
  Accident
Place of Burial:
  Adelaide River War Cemetery, Northern territory
Commemoration Details:
  Plot R Row A Grave 8
Next of Kin:
  Son of the late Harold Hollis and Mrs Florence Stella Gates, husband of Hazel Dorothy Hollis of Henley Beach, South Australia
Place of Enlistment:
  Berri, South Australia 
Date of Enlistment:
  3 March 1941 
Family/Military connections:
  Father Harold Hollis 2931A died of wounds WW1 and brother James Hughes Hollis S17970 also served in WW2
Notes:
   
    The Advertiser – Friday, 25 September 1942

Mr and Mrs Gates and family wish to thank their many kind relatives, friends and neighbours for their kindness extended by them by letters, cards, expressions of sympathy in the sad loss of their dearly loved son, brother and husband, Pte W J Hollis, accidentally killed July 21, NT. We wish all to accept this as our personal thanks.

     
    HOLLIS William John                            Adelaide River War Cemetery
    Memorial at Adelaide River War Cemetery
Photos from: Kym - South Australian Cemetery List
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  HOSKING Ronald Frank
     
Service No:
  SX12010 
Rank:
  Private
Unit:
  2/10 Battalion Australian Infantry
Service:
  Army
Birth Date:
  6 November 1916
Birth Place:
  Moonta Mines, South Australia
Date of Death:
  29 December 1942 
Age:
  26
Place of Death:
  Papua New Guinea 
Cause of Death:
  Died of wounds
Place of Burial:
  Port Moresby (Bomana) War Cemetery, Papua New Guinea and included on fathers headstone at Moonta
Commemoration Details:
  Plot B8 C 23
Next of Kin:
  Son of Charles Hosking and the late Annie Mary Hosking of Lancelot Terrace, Moonta Mines, South Australia
Place of Enlistment:
  Adelaide, South Australia
Date of Enlistment:
  28 March 1941
     
    HOSKING Ronald Charles
    Moonta Cemetery, South Australia
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  LEACH Clive Preston
     
Service No:
  WX4345 
Rank:
  Corporal
Unit:
  2/16 Battalion
Service:
  Army
Birth Date:
  10 August 1917
Birth Place:
  Brookhampton, Western Australia
Date of Death:
  1 January 1943 
Age:
  25
Place of Death:
  Papua New Guinea
Cause of Death:
  Illness - Typhus Fever
Place of Burial:
  Port Moresby (Bomana) War Cemetery, Papua New Guinea
Commemoration Details:
  Plot B 1 F 7
Next of Kin:
  Son of Frederick and Agnes Leach of Brookhampton, Western Australia
Place of Enlistment:
  Brookhampton, Western Australia
Date of Enlistment:
  1 June 1940
 Family/Military connections:
  Brothers Vernon John Leach W70476 and Maurice Douglas Leach W70372 also served during WW2  
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  LEACH Idris Alexander
     
Service No:
  SX10194 
Rank:
  Major
Unit:
  47th Battalion
Service:
  Army
Birth Date:
  8 October 1905
Birth Place:
  Port Adelaide, South Australia
Date of Death:
  30 August 1943 
Age:
  37
Place of Death:
  Papua New Guinea
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action
Place of Burial:
  Lae War Cemetery, Papua New Guinea
Commemoration Details:
  Plot N B 11
Next of Kin:
  Son of William and Elizabeth Chalmers Leach of Port Adelaide and husband of Gwendoline Elizabeth Leach of Alberton, South Australia
Place of Enlistment:
  Wayville, South Australia 
Date of Enlistment:
  22 August 1940
 Family/Military connections:
  Brother William Valentine Leach S70281 also served during WW2 
Notes:
   
  The Advertiser - Saturday, 11 September 1943

Private Casualty Advices

Mrs. I. A. Leach, of Alberton, has been informed that her husband Maj. L. A. Leach has been killed in action in New Guinea. Maj. Leach left Australia as a lieutenant in November, 1940, and served in the Middle East, including eight months at Tobruk. He was mentioned in dispatches for his work during that action, and returned to Australia in August, 1942, with the rank of captain. He then began training for special work in New Guinea, and after a short period of action there was promoted to major. Maj. Leach, who was 37, was the son of the late Mr. and Mrs. W. Leach, and was well known in the meat trade in the Port Adelaide district. He leaves a widow and five children.

     
    back to top
     
   
UK flag
  NEWLANDS John
     
Service No:
  1823350 
Rank:
  Sergeant 
Unit:
  106 Squadron
Service:
  Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Birth Date:
  1925
Birth Place:
  Dalkeith, Midlothian, Scotland
Date of Death:
  28 May 1944 
Age:
  18
Place of Death:
  Near Durmersheim, Germany
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Runnymede War Memorial, Surrey, England, panel 235
Next of Kin:
  Son of John and Margaret Ferguson Newlands of Dalkeith, Midlothian
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
    back to top
     
   
  READ Ernest Christopher
     
Service No:
  21967 
Rank:
  Corporal
Unit:
  2nd Cavalry Regiment
Service:
  New Zealand Armoured Corps
Birth Date:
  30 January 1914
Birth Place:
  Hastings, New Zealand
Date of Death:
  29 November 1941 
Age:
  27
Place of Death:
  Western Desert
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Alamein Memorial, Egypt, panel 99
Next of Kin:
  Son of Frederick and Maud Oline Read of Norsewood, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Place of Enlistment:
  Norsewood, New Zealand 
Date of Enlistment:
  1940
     
    back to top
     
   
  REYNOLDS Vernon Sinclair
     
Service No:
  NZ40742
Rank:
  Pilot Officer
Unit:
  17 Operational Training
Service:
  Royal New Zealand Air Force
Birth Date:
  1916 
Birth Place:
  Lower Hutt, New Zealand
Date of Death:
  29 Dec 1940
Age:
  25
Place of Death:
  Great Britain
Cause of Death:
  Aircraft accident
Place of Burial:
  Birmingham (Lodge Hill) Cemetery, Warwickshire, England
Commemoration Details:
   Plot 21B
Next of Kin:
   Son of Edward and Helen Barbara Reynolds, Lower Hutt. New Zealand
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  ROBERTSON Keith William
     
Service No:
  VX53615
Rank:
  Lance Corporal
Unit:
  2/24 Infantry Battalion
Service:
  Army
Birth Date:
  1 November 1920
Birth Place:
  Gisborne, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death:
  2 May 1945
Age:
  24
Place of Death:
  Tarakan, Borneo
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Labuan War Cemetery, Malaysia, reference 15 B 8
Next of Kin:
  Son of James McGilchrist and Carrie Roe Robertson of Melton South, Victoria 
Place of Enlistment:
  Royal park, Victoria, Australia 
Date of Enlistment:
  22 April 1941
Family/Military connections:
  Brother Jock Gordon Robertson V353488 also served during WW2
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  ROBERTSON Russell Leslie
     
Service No:
  413356
Rank:
  Flight Sergeant
Unit:
  466 Squadron
Service:
  Royal Australian Air Force
Birth Date:
  11 March 1915
Birth Place:
  West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
  16 May 1943
Age:
  27
Place of Death:
   
Cause of Death:
  Missing in Air Operation from the UK
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Runnymede Memorial, Surrey, England, Panel 193
Next of Kin:
  Son of Robert Leslie and Mary Frances Robertson of West Maitland
Place of Enlistment:
  16 August 1941
Date of Enlistment:
  Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Family/Military connections:
  Uncle: 891, George Robertson, AIF 35th Bn, Killed in action 7 June 1917
     
    Back to top
     
   
UK flag
  SINCLAIR Charles Grindlay
     
Service No:
  968514 
Rank:
  Sergeant 
Unit:
  51 Squadron  
Service:
  Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Birth Date:
  8 Oct 1904
Birth Place:
  Edinburgh, Scotland
Date of Death:
  4 January 1941
Age:
  36
Place of Death:
  Over Bremen, Germany 
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Runnymede Memorial, Surrey, England. Panel 52
Next of Kin:
  Husband of Elizabeth Anne Sinclair of Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
    back to top
     
   
UK flag
  SINCLAIR Gideon Henry
     
Service No:
   
Rank:
  Second Officer
Unit:
  SS Effna
Service:
  Merchant Navy
Birth Date:
  3 July 1914
Birth Place:
  South Shields, Durham, England
Date of Death:
  1 March 1941
Age:
  26
Place of Death:
  At Sea
Cause of Death:
  SS Effna torpedoed and sunk by U-108 southeast of Iceland.
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Tower Hill memorial, London, England, Panel 37
Next of Kin:
  Son of Captain Harry Sinclair and Jane Sinclair of South Shields, husband of Elsie May Sinclair of South Shields
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
    Back to top
     
   
UK flag
  SINCLAIR John Francis Lawrence
     
Service No:
  143840 
Rank:
  Flight Lieutenant (Pilot)
Unit:
  181 Squadron  
Service:
  Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Birth Date:
  1922
Birth Place:
  Melby, Sandness, Shetland, Scotland
Date of Death:
  18 July 1945
Age:
  22
Place of Death:
  Denmark
Cause of Death:
  Killed in action
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Copenhagen (Bispebjerg) Cemetery, Denmark. Reference - X 7 41
Next of Kin:
  Son of James and Helen (dec) Sinclair of Grootfontein, South West Africa 
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
   

back to top

     
   
UK flag
  SINCLAIR William Thomas
     
Service No:
  3058610 
Rank:
  Private 
Unit:
  1st Battalion
Service:
  Royal Scots  
Birth Date:
  17 October 1918
Birth Place:
  Edinburgh, Scotland
Date of Death:
  Between 25 and 26th May 1940 
Age:
  21 
Place of Death:
  France
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Le Paradis War cemetery, Lestrem, France. Reference 1 A 4
Next of Kin:
  Son of John William and Janet reid Sinclair
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
    back to top
     
   
UK flag
  SLATER Magnus John
     
Service No:
   
Rank:
  Sailor
Unit:
  S S Benavon
Service:
  Merchant Navy
Birth Date:
  24 May 1920
Birth Place:
  Norby, Sandness, Shetland, Scotland
Date of Death:
  11 September 1940 
Age:
  20
Place of Death:
  Indian Ocean  
Cause of Death:
  Lost at sea through the sinking of his ship by the German raider Pinquin  
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Tower Hill Memorial, London, England. Panel 16 and War Memorial Sandness, Shetland
Next of Kin:
  Son of George and Gerogina Slater of Sandness, Shetland
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
 Notes:
   
    War Memorial at Sandness Cemetery

WEST FACE
Lost at Sea 1939 - 1945

Magnus J Slater
SS Benavon

Headstone Transcription - Sandness

In loving memory of my dear husband
GEORGE SLATER
Died 25th July 1954, aged 76 years
Also our dear sons
MAGNUS JOHN
Who died at sea
Through enemy action
On 11th Sept 1940, aged 20 years
JAMES PETER, Died 19th August 1924, aged 6 weeks

     
     
    back to top
     
   
UK flag
  SMITH James Thomas Andrew
     
Service No:
   
Rank:
  Boatswain
Unit:
  M V San Victorio
Service:
  Merchant Navy
Birth Date:
  14 December 1889
Birth Place:
  Mid Yell, Shetland, Scotland
Date of Death:
  16 May 1942
Age:
  52 
Place of Death:
  At Sea  
Cause of Death:
  Lost at sea through the torpedoing of his ship  
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Tower Hill Memorial, London, England. Panel 93
Next of Kin:
  Son of Gideon Anderson and Jane Smith; husband of Lily smith of Durham 
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
    back to top
     
   
  SOMERVILLE Trevor George
     
Service No:
  81580 
Rank:
  Trooper
Unit:
  18th Regiment
Service:
  New Zealand Armoured Corps
Birth Date:
  abt 1913
Birth Place:
  New Zealand
Date of Death:
  5 December 1943
Age:
  30
Place of Death:
  Italy
Cause of Death:
   
Place of Burial:
  Sangro River War cemetery, Italy
Commemoration Details:
  Reference: XV1 E 10
Next of Kin:
  Son of William james and Fanny Somerville of Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Place of Enlistment:
   
Date of Enlistment:
   
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  STAFF Robert Frank Nicol
     
Service No:
  PM2971 
Rank:
  Steward
Unit:
  HMAS Sydney
Service:
  Royal Australian Navy
Birth Date:
  4 February 1902
Birth Place:
  Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death:
  20 November 1941 
Age:
  30
Place of Death:
  Off the Coast of Western Australia
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action when HMAS Sydney was sunk
Place of Burial:
   
Commemoration Details:
  Plymouth Naval Memorial, Panel 61 col. 2
Next of Kin:
  Son of Frank Nicol and Clara Louise Staff; husband of Elsie Elizabeth Staff of Chelsea, Victoria
Place of Enlistment:
  Port Melbourne, Victoria 
Date of Enlistment:
  2 Sep 1940
     
    back to top 
     
   
  STORER Gordon
     
Service No:
  428753 
Rank:
  Sergeant 
Unit:
  26th Battalion
Service:
  New Zealand Infantry
Birth Date:
  abt 1921
Birth Place:
  New Zealand
Date of Death:
  2 April 1945
Age:
  24 
Place of Death:
  Italy
Cause of Death:
   
Place of Burial:
  Faenza War Cemetery, Italy
Commemoration Details:
  Reference IV C 11 and also included on parents headstone in the Kaiapoi Anglican Cemetery, New Zealand
Next of Kin:
  Son of Gilbert and Mabel Storer of Kaiapoi, New Zealand
Place of Enlistment:
  New Zealand
Date of Enlistment:
   
 Notes:
   
    Headstone Transcription - Kaiapoi Anglican Cemetery

Mabel Storer
died 16 Aug 1946 aged 55
and her husband
Gilbert
died 16 dec 1963 aged 76
and Sergt Gordon Storer
Killed in Italy 12 Apr 1945 aged 24

     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  STORER Gordon William
     
Service No:
  42050 
Rank:
  Leading Aircraftman
Unit:
  8 Airfield Construction Sqn 
Service:
  Royal Australian Air Force
Birth Date:
  29 April 1919
Birth Place:
  Bruthen, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death:
  21 Nov 1944 
Age:
  25 
Place of Death:
  Bankstown, New South wales, Australia 
Cause of Death:
  Ground Accident  
Place of Burial:
  Sydney War Cemetery, Rookwood, New South Wales, Australia 
Commemoration Details:
  Plot V A 6 
Next of Kin:
  Son of William Joseph and Ellen Storer; husband of Phyllis Flora Storer, of Chilwell, Victoria.
Place of Enlistment:
  Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 
Date of Enlistment:
  5 August 1941 
 Notes:
   
    Bairnsdale Advertiser - Tuesday, 28th November 1944

WISELEIGH AIRMAN KILLED

L.A.C. GORDON WILLIAM STORER

Mr and Mrs WJ Storer, of Wiseleigh, have been advised that their son,
L.A.C. Gordon William Storer, 25 years old, was accidentally killed at
an air-training school in New South Wales. He was the third son of Mr
and Mrs Storer, and was a very popular young man. He was married in
August last, and was subsequently home on leave with his wife. He was
buried with military honors in a Sydney cemetery on Wednesday.

     
    STORER Gordon William           Roodwood, NSW        
    Memorial at Sydney War Cemetery, Rookwood, New South Wales, Australia
Photo from: The War Graves Photographic Project
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  TAYLOR Frank Summerton
     
Service No:
  SX11464 
Rank:
  Bombardier
Unit:
  Royal Australian Artillery  
Service:
  AIF Heavy Bty 
Birth Date:
  17 April 1915
Birth Place:
  Torrensville, South Australia
Date of Death:
  1 July 1942
Age:
  27
Place of Death:
  At sea South West Pacific Area
Cause of Death:
  Presumed
Place of Burial:
  not known
Commemoration Details:
  Rabaul Memorialm Papua New Guinea
Next of Kin:
  Son of Norman Polycarpus and Myrtle Olive Taylor of Lenswood, South Australia
Place of Enlistment:
  25 February 1941
Date of Enlistment:
  Wayville, South Australia
 Family/Military connections:
  Brothers Norman Richard Taylor SX17297 and Jack Desmond Taylor SX11453 also served during WW2 
     
    back to top
     
   
Australian Flag
  WALKER Augustine
     
Service No:
  VX33885 
Rank:
  Private 
Unit:
  AIF HQ 26
Service:
  Army
Birth Date:
  2 July 1911
Birth Place:
  Nhill, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death:
  14 August 1941 
Age:
  30
Place of Death:
  Libya
Cause of Death:
  Died of Wounds
Place of Burial:
  Tobruk War Cemetery, Libya
Commemoration Details:
  Reference: 6. C. 3.
Next of Kin:
  Son of Henry and Lillian Walker of Horsham; Husband of Elizabeth Ann Walker of Horsham 
Place of Enlistment:
  22 June 1940 
Date of Enlistment:
  Royal Park, Victoria
     
    back to top
     

   
  KRUG Stephen Paul
     
Service No:
  55576335 
Rank:
  SP4 - Medic
Unit:
   
Service:
  US Army  
Birth Date:
  13 January 1949
Birth Place:
  Los Angeles, California, USA
Date of Death:
  10 January 1971
Age:
  20 
Place of Death:
  South Vietnam 
Cause of Death:
  Killed in Action
Place of Burial:
  Golden Gate National Cemetery  
Commemoration Details:
  Section Q Site 211a  
Next of Kin:
  Son of Bernard Thomas and Flora Sinclair Krug  
Place of Enlistment:
  USA 
Date of Enlistment:
  13 January 1969
     
    back to top 

 

 

 

Australian War Memorial, Canberra

    Australian War Memorial , Canberra


They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old; 
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning 
We will remember them.
 

War Memorial Plaque

The thousands of Australians who made the supreme sacrifice are commemorated on the walls of the Australian War Memorial  

 

 

The Last Post - Midi Bugle by Neville Young

Email

 

Created 22 January 2000

Updated 9 June 2011