Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Index to:
"An Illustrated History of Baker, Grant, Malheur and Harney Counties"


The following is an index of biographies published in the "An Illustrated History of Baker, Grant, Malheur and Harney Counties" [Published by Western Historical Publishing Co., Spokane, Wash., 1902]

All of the bios from this book that are posted on this website were transcribed by Diana Smith. Bios not posted here are available on other websites, as noted under each county listing.

This book is also freely available from Hathi Trust Digital Library.

BAKER COUNTY

NOTE: W. David Samuelson has transcribed many of these biographies, and posted them at the USGenWeb Archives page for Baker County.

Adams, William D.
Aitkin, John H.
Akins, Charley J.
Albert, Henry H.
Arble, William P.
Ashwood, William
Ayre, William G.

Baker, Henry J.
Barnes, Henry
Barnett, Lemuel M.
Beck, Joseph
Beggs, Ellis
Beggs, Milo
Bennett,Thomas E.
Bennett, William
Bentley, W. H.
Bergman, Eric P.
Berryhill, David S.
Bishop, Philip R.
Bohna, Frederick A.
Borman, Edward T.
Bowen, Ira B. (Jr)
Bowen, Ira B. (Sr)
Bowman, George J.
Brock, Lewis T.
Brooks, James C.
Brown, Alfred M.
Brown, Andrew J.
Brown, Asa L.
Brown, George W.
Brown, P. J.
Brown, William
Buchanan, Alexander A.
Burrell, James
Butler, Marion A.
Butterfield, James H.

Carpenter, Moses
Carter, Robert D.
Cartwright, David
Case, E. A.
Caviness, Alfred
Chandler, Eli
Christensen, J. C.
Chute, John J.
Cobb, John
Cole, Frederick
Coles, Edward W.
Colton, William H.
Cook, Ancell
Craig, Charles H.
Cranston, Herbert B.
Crews, Willis W.

Dean, James M.
Denney, James P.
Denney, Zeno
Dewar, Andrew
Didrikson, Ole
Doane, John N.
Dooley, Jere J.
Dooley, John J.
Duffy, Harry A.
Duffy, Joseph M.
Durbin, Casper J.

Eastabrooks, Calvin
Edwards, L. C.
Elliott, Andrew
Ellis, Arthur W.
Emele, William D.
Erickson, John
Erwin, John
Estes, Hardin W.

Felix, W. W.
Fergason, Leander
Fleetwood, Alva P.
Fleetwood, Charles
Fleetwood, James
Foersterling, Emil F.
Foster, Charles M.
Foster, George H.
Fraser, John

Gale, Byron
Garrett, Richard M.
Geddes, Frank
Geddes, Joseph A.
Geiser, Albert
George, Robert T.
Gleason, William H.
Gossett, William A.
Gover, Samuel F.

Grabner, Frank H.
Graham, Bert W.
Grant, Daniel
Greener, Andrew P.
Grier, Sylvester
Griffin, Hiram B.

Hacker, George W.
Haines, Israel D.
Hamm, William A.
Hardman, Frank
Hartung, Andrew J.
Haskell, N. C.
Hindman, Albert
Hindman, William C.
Hodgins, George R.
Holcomb, James N.
Holcomb, Lester L.
Howard, Erwin P.
Hulick, Louis H.
Hunstock, J. D.
Huntington, Alfred H.
Hyde, Charles F.

Irwin, Thomas R.
Ison, Luther B.
Ison, L. O.
Ison, O. P.

Jenkins, William
Jett, George W.
Jett, John H.
Jett, Joseph S.
Jones, Alvin P.

Kelsey, L. S.
Kerns, George W.
King, Lemuel D.
Kinnison, Joel P.
Kirby, William W.

Lachner, William J.
Lang, Conrad J.
Langrell, Richard T.
Leap, Ellis L.
Lee, Haner W.
Lentz, Frank
Lew, John
Littlefield, David S.
Livingston, John S.
Locke, John S.
Loennig, Arnst
Loennig, Frank
Loennig, Henry
Long, Alonzo
Love, Avon S.
Love, Walter S.
Low, Charles L.
Lucas, Warren W.

McClanahan, Isaac
McDaniel, Edward B.
McEwen, Thomas
McKinnell, William
McMullen, Isaac
McPherson, Alex
Makinson, Richard W.
Mann, Socrates C.
Masters, Augustus
Masters, Joseph M.
Maxwell, James O.
Merwin, Arthur T.
Messick, John B.
Miles, Patrick H.
Miles, William
Miller, Burton
Miller, O. L.
Mills, James
Moody, George W.
Moore, Daniel F.
Moore, George
Moore, James
Morris, Madison B.
Morrison, Henry S.
Moura, Bernardino J.

Nash, William D.
Nichols, Douglas M.
Nicholson, William C.

O'Hara, Michael
Olmsted, M. L.
Osborn, Stephen

Palmer, Robert R.
Pancake, Isaac N.
Panting, James A.
Payton, John A.
Pearce, C. M.
Pearce, Thomas M.
Perkins, Edmund P.
Perkins, Harlin Z.
Perkins, Tulle B.
Perry, Gustavus T.
Pierce, Royal A., Jr.
Pindell, Stephen S.
Pollman, William
Potter, Byron T.
Powell, John
Powers, William B.

Reed, George N.
Reed, Reuben
Reed, Tabor M.
Reid, John A.
Richardson, James
Richmond, John H.
Rizor, George
Roach, Thomas
Robbins, Jacob H.
Rogers, William J.
Rohner, John
Ross, John P.
Roswell, Caleb K.
Rusk, Sanford
Rust, Henry

Savage, Joseph L.
Schwartz, Joseph
Selby, Wilber J.
Shaw, Daniel H.
Shaw, Frederick L.
Shepard, Joseph
Shepardson, Dow F.
Sherk, George W.
Simonis, Frederick & Mary J.
Sisley, Elton
Sisley, Eugene
Sisley, Lewis J.
Small, G. B.
Smith, H. W. B.
Snow, Taylor N.
Stern, Oliver c.
Stewart, Charles O.
Stewart, Lee
Stoddard, James B.
Sturgill, George B.
Sturgill, William R.
Sumners, James
Swisher, Harry P.
Swisher, John

Thompson, William N.
Tobin, Warren H.
Toney, A. J.
Toney, John H.
Travillion, John C.
Travillion, Wallace W.
Tucker, John A.
Turner, Randle L.

Usher, William R.

Vanderwall, Garret W.
Vaughan, Albert

Waldron, A. G.
Warren, M. S.
Watterbury, Charles M.
Webber, William W.
Wellington, William H.
Wendt, Henry
Wham, M. Wilson
White, Jacob B.
White, Samuel
Whittier, Edwin A.
Wiegand, William
Wilcox, Davis
Wilkinson, Edward
Wisdom, John W.
Wood, Joel B.
Wood, John
Wood, William E.
Woodworth, Elijah B.

Young, Isreal N.
Young, Joseph D.

Ziegler, Charles

GRANT COUNTY

NOTE: W. David Samuelson has transcribed some of these biographies, and posted them at the USGenWeb Archives page for Grant County. Additional biographies have been transcribed by Roxann Gess Smith, and are posted at her website.

Allen, James F.
Anderson, Andrew
Armstrong, William

Ballance, Charles
Belshaw, Charles
Blackwell, Clement C.
Brasfield, Thomas H. C.
Brierley, M. M.

Carpenter, William B.
Carter, William M.
Clifford, Morton D.
Cochran, Emmet
Coffey, Vandever L.
Cohoe, Daniel C.
Conger, John W.
Cresap, Oliver P.
Cupper, Henry A.

Damon, Robert E.
Davis, Charles R.
Davis, Henry H.
Ditmars, Joseph N.
Dore, Alva C.
Dustin, Charles S.
Dustin, Mel

Faulkenberry, John F.

Guernsey, Otis

Hall, Henry
Hall, Henry, Jr.
Hall, William
Hamilton, John H.
Hamilton, William T.

Hinton, William W.
Hodson, Joseph F.
Hughes, John H.
Hyde, Hiel A.
Hyde, John

Ingle, W. D.

Jenkins, David W.

Keeney, Marshall S.
Keeney, Thomas B.
Keerins, David
Kuhl, Peter

Laycock, John A.
Lesley, Martin C.
Livingston, Newton
Lucas, Martin A.
Luce, John C.

Mack, Hiram C.
Magill, David
Martin, Zachariah J.
McGirr, Frank
McHaley, Rice R.
McKenna, Alexander
McKern, William T.
Miller, John L.
Morgan, Samuel P.
Mulcahy, George P.
Murphy, Henry A.

Neal, Napoleon B.
Neal, William
Nealen, John G.

Overholt, David G.

Pearson, Francis M.
Penfield, Edward S.
Porter, George W.
Powell, Robert G.

Rader, George
Roach, Milas
Robertson, Newton
Robinson, James
Rulison, Nelson

Scharff, Emil M.
Sels, Francis C.
Shields, James M.
Silvers, John C.
Small, James
Snyder, Allen P.
Sollinger, George
Southworth, William S.
Stockdale, McClellan
Stockdale, Robert J.
Sweek, Lawrence
Swick, Tunis

Tabor, James W.
Tarter, Ballard P.
Thompson, Martin V.
Thornburg, Grant
Titus, John D.
Trowbridge, Bradford C.
Trowbridge, L. B.

Wickiser, James
Wilson, Prior S.
Workins, Henry

Zeph, John

MALHEUR COUNTY

Amidon, Charlie E.
Arnold, Thomas L.

Barton, Thomas A.
Beam, Edward
Beers, Ransom
Beers, William P.
Bigelow, Jonathan B.
Blackaby, J. R.
Blanton, George W.
Bradley, Eber L.
Brinnon, George W.
Brosnan, Jeremiah
Brown, Cassius H.
Brown, George G.
Bush, Sylvester F.

Carlton, William C.
Clement, James T.
Clement, Roswell W.
Clinton, Elbert H.
Clinton, George W.
Cole, Emory
Cole, Joshua L.

Davis, Charles D.
Davis, James T.
Derrick, Jerome S.
Dinwiddie, Joseph M.
Divin, Robert M.
Doran, John
Dunbar, David
Duncan, George W.

Edwards, John S.
Ehrgood, Daniel R.
Eldredge, Henry S.
Emison, Sanford N.

Farley, James H.
Fiser, Thomas B.
Fletcher, Thomas C.
Ford, James C.
Fraser, Edmund A.

Gellerman, Frederick
Glover, G. B.
Goodrich, Lafayette W.
Goodyear, Thomas J.
Gray, Garrison J.
Greer, R. D.

Hart, Richard H.
Hatfield, James T.
Hickey, George A.
Hoffman, John
Hope, Isaiah W.
Hope, Milton G.
Howard, Baltimore
Hunter, Jason S.

Isaac, William H.

Jones, Charles M.

Kelley, Joseph C.
Kelley, Melville D.
Kennedy, James R.
Kime, Frank A.
King, Almer G.
King, Gilbert L.
King, William Rufus

Lackey, James A.
Lamberson, Joseph G.
Lawrence James E.
Locey, Cyrus T.
Lockett, Robert A.
Logan, William L.
Lyells, George W.

Mack, Alva P.
Madden, James E.
Madden, Joseph A.
Mangin, William M.
McCain, James
McGregor, Andrew
McLaughlin, John B.
Miller, William
Minton, William F.
Morehead, Cornelius G.
Morfitt, Cyrus W.
Morfitt, William
Morton, Joseph A.
Moss, Alvin S.

Nichols, George

O'Neill, Frank

Parks, William
Payne, Stowell L.
Pederson, John
Peer, Alonzo
Peirce, George W.
Phelps, Perry E.
Pogue, George A.
Pullen, William H.

Quinn, William

Ricker, Frank M.
Rieger, Erwin A.
Rose, John Hardy
Rutherford, Richard S.

Scott, William J.
Sells, John L.
Shea, Albert J.
Shea, Jeremiah
Smith, Charles
Smith, George W.
Snively, John M.
Spann, Solomon L.
Sproul, Andreas L.
Stacey, Frederick W.
Stark, Frank D.
Stevens, John F.

Tague, Joseph H.
Tietsort, Henry P.
Turner, Archibald W.
Twycross, Ebenezer A.

van Gilse, Robert
van Limburgh, William J., Jr.

Walter, James A.
Ward, George E.
Ward, Herbert J.
Ward, John A.
Weaver, James
Weaver, James M.
Worsham, Robert W.

Zutz, Henry L.

HARNEY COUNTY

Note: Many of the Harney Co. biographies have been transcribed and are posted on the Harney Co., OR GenWeb project website.
Allen, Tom
Altnow, William

Baker, Frank
Baker, Thomas
Bartlett, Jackson A.
Bower, Seth
Brown, Nathan
Buchanan, Joseph W.
Bunyard, Jesse O.
Byrd, William

Canaday, William Henry
Cary, David
Catlow, Edwin J.
Catlow, John
Cawlfield, George W.
Cheney, Pleasant M.
Clark, William L.
Clemens, Peter
Cote, Ubald J.
Culp, William H.
Cummins, Chauncey

Daly, John D.
Davis, Jasper
Davis, Jesse C.
Dibble, Ambrose M.
Dickenson, James P.
Dixon, Harvey
Donegan, James J.
Drake, Ransom
Duncan, N. E.

Fenwick, Melvin
Foley, John C.

Gearhart, James P.
Gearhart, William H.
Geary, John W.
Geer, Irwin S.
Gowan, Albert W.

Haines, Charles A.
Haines, Fred
Hall, Newell
Haskell, Thomas
Hayes, Cyrus
Hembree, Albert
Hill, Hiram M.
Howard, Thomas
Howser, Andrew W.
Hudspeath, Green
Hughet, I. N.

Jackson, Frank O.
Jones, Charles W.
Johnson, Charles S.
Johnson, William B.
Johnson, William W.

Keeney, Edward C.
Kelley, Harrison

Levens, Henry C.
Loggan, John E.

Mahon, James F.
Martin, W. D.
McClain, Wallace
McKenzie, Alexander
McKinney, Charles F.
McKinnon, Robert J.
Miller, Mary A.
Mothershead, Samuel T.

Page, George W.
Parker, James M.
Poujade, Isadore L.

Racine, Louis
Rann, Charles W.
Rector, Joseph P.
Richardson, Henry C.
Robertson, Joseph
Robinson, John
Rutherford, Charles P.

Shaw, George W.
Shelley, George
Shields, Thomas J.
Shown, James W.
Simmons, James T.
Smith, James
Smith, Martin
Spangenberg, Andrew
Stanclift, George M.
Stewart, Samuel B.
Stubblefield, Ira
Sweek, Cyrus A.

Terrill, Byron

Vanderpool, Abraham L.
Voegtly, Charles H.
Weatherly, James A.
Williams, Joseph A.
Williams, Robert J.
Williams, Samuel N.


Updated on 17 Mar 2007.

leaf icon Search all Biographies!
leaf icon Return to OR Bios Project Main Page

© 1999-2016 by for the ORBios Project; ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.