Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

Dr. Charles B. Holcombe

 

 

Our Family Heritage

These are our ancestors as we know them

 

 

contact

 

 

 

Home Dr. Charles B. Holcombe Irma E. MacCallum Willis H. Sargent Ann Haughton

Click on the name of one of our parents to see our ancestors.

 

  Charles Betts Holcombe was named for his father and given his grandmother's surname for his middle name.  The son of a poor Methodist minister, he worked his way through dental school, first going to Harvard, and then when he could no longer afford it, transferred to the University of Minnesota where he enrolled as a state resident.  He played semi-pro basketball to supplement his meager income. 

  Dr. Holcombe practiced dentistry in Fayetteville NY for 50 years.  He loved his summer home on the St. Lawrence River and  was greatly loved by his many, many patients.

 

 

Connect to all members of this family line at Roots Web;  this is our complete research with index and search tools:

 

HOLCOMBE/BETTS/WOOD/SNYDER

DATABASE

 

 

 

To the right are Descendant Registers of various ancestors.  Click on the name to follow the line. 

 Below is an Ancestor Table.

 

DESCENDANTS OF

JOHN HOLCOMBE

RICHARD BETTS

BARNET SNYDER

EDWARD MARSHALL

    

                                    

ANCESTOR TABLE

OF

DR CHARLES B HOLCOMBE

 

1. Dr Charles Betts HOLCOMBE IV. b. May 8 1902, Newton Boro, Bucks Co, PA, occupation Dentist, m. Nov 9 1929, in 1st Methodist Ch Pulaski, Oswego Co., NY, by Rev Chas T Holcombe, groom's father, Irma Eileen MacCALLUM, b. Dec 2 1903, Fernwood, Twn of Richland, Oswego Co. NY, occupation Teacher/Housewife, d. Oct 19 1976, Fayetteville, Twn Manlius, Onon Co., NY, buried: Oct 22 1976, Pulaski Village Cemetery, Oswego Co. NY, Syr Univ AB 1924 cum laude w/honors. Charles died Jul 7 1979, Syracuse, Onondaga County, NY, buried: Jul 10 1979, Pulaski Village Cemetery, Oswego Co. NY, Attended St Lawrence, Harvard, U Minn.

Parents

2. Rev Charles Thomas HOLCOMBE III. b. Nov 6 1877, Gardenville, Bucks County PA, occupation Methodist Minister, m. Feb 22 1899, in Newtown PA by Rev Edward Devine, Flora May SNYDER, b. Nov 9 1880, Pt Pleasant, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA, occupation Housewife, d. Jul 28 1971, Boonville, Oneida Co., NY, buried: Riverside Cemetery, Minetto Oswego Co NY. Charles died Jul 4 1970, Sunset Nursing Home, Boonville, NY, buried: Riverside Cemetery, Minetto Oswego Co NY.

3. Flora May SNYDER b. Nov 9 1880, Pt Pleasant, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA, occupation Housewife, d. Jul 28 1971, Boonville, Oneida Co., NY, buried: Riverside Cemetery, Minetto Oswego Co NY.

Grand Parents

4. Charles HOLCOMBE Jr. b. Sep 6 1851, Pennsylvania, m. Dec 25 1872, in by Thos. J. Davis, Rector Emer, Ch Resur, Phebe Ellen BETTS, b. Sep 17 1853, Pennsylvania, d. Jul 1 1939, Watertown, Jefferson Co. NY, buried: Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA, 1880 Census shows her mother with family. Charles died Jul 12 1877, prob Gardenville, Bucks County PA, buried: Jul 15 1877, Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA, died of consumption.

5. Phebe Ellen BETTS b. Sep 17 1853, Pennsylvania, d. Jul 1 1939, Watertown, Jefferson Co. NY, buried: Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA, 1880 Census shows her mother with family.

6. Silas H. SNYDER b. Sep 27 1855, Pennsylvania, occupation Miller, Bookkeeper, m. Mar 27 1880, Catharine Emma WOOD, b. Dec 2 1858, Pennsylvania, occupation Tailoress, d. Feb 13 1885, buried: Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA, member of Carversville Christian Church. Silas died Mar 27 1919, Bedminster Twp, Bucks County PA, buried: Mar 31 1919, Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA.

7. Catharine Emma WOOD b. Dec 2 1858, Pennsylvania, occupation Tailoress, d. Feb 13 1885, buried: Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA, member of Carversville Christian Church.

Great Grand Parents

8. Charles HOLCOMBE b. Aug 9 1799, Pennsylvania (1880 Census states NJ), occupation Farmer and Wheelwright, m. (1) Feb 9 1826, in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, by Samuel Hartley, Justice of the Peace, Mary ROBERTS, b. Jan 27 1805, prob Richland PA, d. Mar 26 1842, Buckingham Twp, Bucks Co PA, buried: prob Carversville Cemetery, m. (2) Mar 28 1844, in Buckingham Twp, Bucks Co PA, by Joseph Flack, Justice of the Peace, Hannah ROBINSON, b. Dec 30 1811, PA, d. Apr 7 1857, m. (3) Hannah SMITH, b. Jul 8 1812, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA, occupation House Keeping, d. Sep 6 1900, buried: Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA, no children. Charles died Aug 7 1881, (died of gen defillity & old age), buried: Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA, fl in Buckingham Twp in 1850.

9. Hannah ROBINSON b. Dec 30 1811, PA, d. Apr 7 1857.

10. Charles BETTS b. Oct 18 1803, Pennsylvania, occupation Tailor, m. Mar 28 1839, in Buckingham Twp, Bucks Co PA, Jonathan Ely, Justice of the Peace, Rachel SMITH, b. Sep 14 1816, Carversville, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA, d. May 2 1900, buried: Buckingham Friends Cemetery, died from falling down stairs. Charles died Jul 9 1875, Buckingham Twp, (died of old age), buried: Buckingham Friends Cemetery, in Buckingham Twp 1850, 1870.

11. Rachel SMITH b. Sep 14 1816, Carversville, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA, d. May 2 1900, buried: Buckingham Friends Cemetery, died from falling down stairs.

12. Samuel C. SNYDER b. Apr 16 1815, Pennsylvania, Nov 30 1827, Lower Tinicum Reformed Church, occupation Farmer/Carpenter, m. Feb 24 1846, Charlotte SNYDER, b. Nov 12 1824, Tinicum Twp, Bucks County PA, d. Apr 17 1902, Bucks Co, PA (paralysis, 5 mo illness), buried: Lower Tinicum Church graveyard, Bucks Co, fl Tinicum Twp 1860 and 1870 census. Samuel died Apr 5 1862, late of Tinicum Twp, Bucks County PA, buried: Apr 22 1902, Hillpot Graveyard, Tinicum, Bucks Co. PA, fl Tinicum 1850 Census.

13. Charlotte SNYDER b. Nov 12 1824, Tinicum Twp, Bucks County PA, d. Apr 17 1902, Bucks Co, PA (paralysis, 5 mo illness), buried: Lower Tinicum Church graveyard, Bucks Co, fl Tinicum Twp 1860 and 1870 census.

14. Hiuel WOOD also known as: Heil WOOD b. Jan 12 1817, Pennsylvania, occupation Boatman/Laborer/Farmer, m. Dec 31 1839, in Pastor's Res, Carversville, Bucks Co PA, by William Lauer, Minister of the Gospel, Sophia BLACK, b. Apr 12 1819, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA, ref: Kirk, p 544, occupation Keeping House, d. Mar 8 1908, buried: Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA. Hiuel died Feb 14 1899, buried: Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA, fl Plumstead 1850,60,80 Solebury in 1870.

15. Sophia BLACK b. Apr 12 1819, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA, ref: Kirk, p 544, occupation Keeping House, d. Mar 8 1908, buried: Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA.

Great Great Grand Parents

16. Richard HOLCOMBE III. b. Sep 22 1767, Twn of Amwell, Hunterdon County NJ, occupation Carpenter, m. Nov 20 1792, Elizabeth CLOSSON, also known as: Elizabeth CLAUSON b. bef Dec 29 1773, d. Feb 27 1825, of Solebury Twp, Bucks Co PA. Richard died 1827.

17. Elizabeth CLOSSON also known as: Elizabeth CLAUSON b. bef Dec 29 1773, d. Feb 27 1825, of Solebury Twp, Bucks Co PA.

18. John ROBINSON b. prob 1775, occupation Basketmaker?, m. (1) Mary _______, d. prob 2-20-1818, m. (2) bef 1822, Mary ______, b. prob 1781, d. prob 7-4-1864. John died prob 4-22-1865.

19. Mary _______ d. prob 2-20-1818.

20. Isaac BETTS b. Jan 2 1763, Bucks County PA (rec of Wrightstown M M), m. 1788, in Buckingham, Bucks Co PA, Tamer PILLAR, b. prob mid 1760's, (descendant of James Pellar). Isaac died bef Apr 1824, possibly died abt 1805.

21. Tamer PILLAR b. prob mid 1760's, (descendant of James Pellar).

22. John SMITH b. Jan 27 1789, Carversville, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA, occupation Carpenter, m. Sep 2 1810, in Bucks Co, Pennsylvania, by Elias Carey, Justice of the Peace, Mary RATHMELL, also known as: Mary RITHMEL b. Jan 9 1786, Pennsylvania, d. Nov 18 1867, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA, buried: Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA, of Solebury when married. John died Jul 12 1871, buried: Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA, fl Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co 1850, 60, 70.

23. Mary RATHMELL also known as: Mary RITHMEL b. Jan 9 1786, Pennsylvania, d. Nov 18 1867, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA, buried: Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA, of Solebury when married.

24. Daniel SNYDER Jr. b. Mar 11 1788, 1788, Lower Tinicum Lutheran, m. Jane _____, b. Oct 13 1789, d. Dec 3 1878, buried: Hillpot Graveyard, Tinicum, Bucks Co. PA. Daniel died Aug 27 1830, late of Tinicum Twp, Bucks County PA, buried: Hillpot Graveyard, Tinicum, Bucks Co. PA.

25. Jane _____ b. Oct 13 1789, d. Dec 3 1878, buried: Hillpot Graveyard, Tinicum, Bucks Co. PA.

26. Barnet SNYDER b. May 1 1792, m. Catherine ?LEAR?, b. Jul 28 1787, d. Apr 11 1853, buried: Hillpot Graveyard, Tinicum, Bucks Co. PA, fl Tinicum 1850 with Frederick. Barnet died May 30 1845, "of Tinicum in Court file", buried: Hillpot Graveyard, Tinicum, Bucks Co. PA.

27. Catherine ?LEAR? b. Jul 28 1787, d. Apr 11 1853, buried: Hillpot Graveyard, Tinicum, Bucks Co. PA, fl Tinicum 1850 with Frederick.

28. Jonathan WOOD also known as: John WOOD b. Mar 4 1777, of Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA, occupation Farmer, m. Apr 20 1807, in Bucks County by Jos Thomas Esq, Catherine RIDGE, b. Jan 1 1777, PA, d. Jul 5 1869, buried: Marshall-Cooper-Ridge Burial Ground, of Tinicum when married to Jonathan. Jonathan died Jul 21 1842, "of Plumstead", buried: Marshall-Cooper-Ridge Burial Ground.

29. Catherine RIDGE b. Jan 1 1777, PA, d. Jul 5 1869, buried: Marshall-Cooper-Ridge Burial Ground, of Tinicum when married to Jonathan.

30. Isaac BLACK b. abt 1796, prob PA, ref: Kirk, p 132, occupation Carpenter, m. 1818, Cynthia CARVER, b. May 10 1800, Pennsylvania, d. Jan 10 1869, Solebury at home of son-in-law Jas Rice, buried: Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA. Isaac died Mar 25 1838, "of Plumstead", lived in Plumstead Twp, Bucks County PA.

31. Cynthia CARVER b. May 10 1800, Pennsylvania, d. Jan 10 1869, Solebury at home of son-in-law Jas Rice, buried: Carversville Cemetery, Bucks County PA.

3rd Great Grand Parents

32. John HOLCOMBE IV. b. Feb 16 1739, Lambertville, Hunterdon County NJ, m. abt 1762, Mary GREEN, b. Jun 26 1741, Amwell Twp, Hunderton County NJ, d. Oct 18 1828, Solesbury Twp, Bucks County PA, they moved to Solebury, PA in 1792. John died Feb 27 1818, Solesbury Twp, Bucks County, PA, Children born in Amwell, Hunterdon Co NJ.

33. Mary GREEN b. Jun 26 1741, Amwell Twp, Hunderton County NJ, d. Oct 18 1828, Solesbury Twp, Bucks County PA, they moved to Solebury, PA in 1792.

34. Cornelius CLOSSON also known as: CLAUSON / CLAWSON m. Janet/Jennett _____, d. Dec 9 1825?, surname likely Sands. Cornelius died abt 1775, children's order from list in will abstr.

35. Janet/Jennett _____ d. Dec 9 1825?, surname likely Sands.

36. William ROBINSON occupation Cordwainer (shoemaker), m. Sarah _______, d. aft 1817. William died abt 1806.

37. Sarah _______ d. aft 1817.

40. Thomas BETTS III. b. Feb 18 1722/3, Newton, Long Island NY, m. Apr 21 1744, in Wrightstown Meeting, Bucks County PA, Sarah SMITH, also known as: Phebe SMITH b. May 12 1724, Upper Makefield, Bucks County PA, d. Jan 25 1804, Buckingham Twp, Bucks Co PA, will was probated Feb 14, 1804, Bucks Co. Thomas died Jun 6 1783, Pineville, Buckingham Twp, Bucks Co, PA.

41. Sarah SMITH also known as: Phebe SMITH b. May 12 1724, Upper Makefield, Bucks County PA, d. Jan 25 1804, Buckingham Twp, Bucks Co PA, will was probated Feb 14, 1804, Bucks Co.

42. Isaac PILLAR Jr. m. abt 1779, Sarah __unk__ (or) Mary HARVYE. Isaac died aft July 1814, Grandson of immigrant James Pellar.

43. Sarah __unknown__ (or) Mary HARVYE

44. Aaron SMITH b. Oct 29 1755, Bucks Co, PA (rec of Buckingham Meeting), m. Anna FOSTER, b. Oct 10 1765, d. Jul 7 1850. Aaron died May 28 1841.

45. Anna FOSTER b. Oct 10 1765, d. Jul 7 1850.

47. Sarah RATHMELL b. Jun 22 1759, Pennsylvania, d. Mar 19 1852, apparently never married.

48. Daniel SNYDER b. aft 1755, occupation Farmer, m. (1) Elizabeth TRITTENBACH, b. abt 1755, d. bef 1795, m. (2) Feb 28 1797, Catherine HANEY, dau of Jacob Haney, no children. Daniel died bet 1820-1826.

49. Elizabeth TRITTENBACH b. abt 1755, d. bef 1795.

52. George SNYDER also known as: SCHNEIDER b. May 1 1754, m. Anna Margaret HILLPOT, also known as: Ann Margrata HILLPOT b. May 29 1760, May 29 1760, Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church, d. Sep 11 1824, buried: Hillpot Graveyard, Tinicum, Bucks Co. PA. George died Jan 11 1833, buried: Hillpot Graveyard, Tinicum, Bucks Co. PA.

53. Anna Margaret HILLPOT also known as: Ann Margrata HILLPOT b. May 29 1760, May 29 1760, Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church, d. Sep 11 1824, buried: Hillpot Graveyard, Tinicum, Bucks Co. PA.

56. Peter WOOD of Philadelphia.

58. William RIDGE Jr. b. 1733, occupation Carpenter, m. Catharine MARSHALL, b. Apr 1743, d. bef Aug 1815. William died 1821, late of Tinicum Twp, Bucks County PA.

59. Catharine MARSHALL b. Apr 1743, d. bef Aug 1815.

60. Henry BLACK b. Mar 26 1763, occupation Farmer, m. ? Sophia or Elizabeth ?, d. prob aft 1810. Henry died Mar 14 1847, "late of township of Plumstead", buried: Deep Run Mennonite Church, lived in Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA.

61. ? Sophia or Elizabeth ? d. prob aft 1810.

62. Benjamin CARVER b. 1767, Buckingham Twp, Bucks Co PA, ref: Carver, p. 10, m. (1) 1789, Sarah KIRK, b. Apr 25 1774, ref: Kirk #241, p 72, d. Oct 4 1816, buried: Buckingham Meeting, m. (2) Ann ______. Benjamin died Jan 4 1837, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA, buried: Buckingham Meeting, died intestate, owned 99 acres.

63. Sarah KIRK b. Apr 25 1774, ref: Kirk #241, p 72, d. Oct 4 1816, buried: Buckingham Meeting.

4th Great Grand Parents

64. Samuel HOLCOMBE b. 1711, Lambertville, Hunterdon County NJ, m. 1738, Eleanor BARBER, also known as: Eleanor BARKER b. abt 1704, d. Jun 2 1793, prob Hunterdon NJ. Samuel died Aug 26 1769.

65. Eleanor BARBER also known as: Eleanor BARKER b. abt 1704, d. Jun 2 1793, prob Hunterdon NJ.

66. Richard GREEN m. Elizabeth _________, b. 1716, d. Jul 20 1807, of Kingwood Twp, Hunterdon County NJ, surname of Wolverton has been discounted. Richard died Sep 23 1794, Manumitted his slaves upon his deathbed.

67. Elizabeth _________ b. 1716, d. Jul 20 1807, of Kingwood Twp, Hunterdon County NJ, surname of Wolverton has been discounted.

80. Thomas BETTS II. b. Aug 14 1689, Newtown, Long Island NY, m. (1) May 5 1713, Susannah STEVENSON, b. Jul 12 1694, Newton, Long Island NY, d. Mar 21 1723/4, prob Long Island NY, Hinshaw lists dates of birth of children, m. (2) in Chesterfield, Burlington County NJ, Susannah FIELD. Thomas died Mar 31 1747, Newtown, Bucks County PA.

81. Susannah STEVENSON b. Jul 12 1694, Newton, Long Island NY, d. Mar 21 1723/4, prob Long Island NY, Hinshaw lists dates of birth of children.

82. William SMITH Jr. b. Nov 2 1697, Windybush Farm, PA, m. Feb 8 1722, in Middletown Monthly Mtg, Bucks Co PA, Rebecca WILSON, b. Jun 20 1701, Bucks Co PA (rec of Middletown M M). William died 1780, Bucks County PA, land in Wrightstown and Upper Makefield.

83. Rebecca WILSON b. Jun 20 1701, Bucks Co PA (rec of Middletown M M).

 

84. Isaac PILLAR b. abt 1700, m. Aug 29 1725, in Philadelphia MH, Philadelphia PA, Sarah WOOD, d. aft Nov 1768. Isaac died Jan 16 1770, Solebury Twp, Bucks Co PA.

 

85. Sarah WOOD d. aft Nov 1768.

 

88. Thomas SMITH b. Oct 8 1730, Falls Twp, Bucks Co PA, m. Sarah COWGILL, b. Aug 11 1727, d. prob bef 1777, surname Townsend or Cowgill. Thomas died Sep 30 1777, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA.

 

89. Sarah COWGILL b. Aug 11 1727, d. prob bef 1777, surname Townsend or Cowgill.

 

90. George FOSTER m. Hannah _______, b. abt 1724, d. Nov 13 1820, "of Plumstead".

 

91. Hannah _______ b. abt 1724, d. Nov 13 1820, "of Plumstead".

 

94. Thomas RATHMELL b. Apr 21 1727, Burlington, West Jersey, m. Phebe ________. Thomas died Dec 8 1768.

 

95. Phebe ________

 

96. Barned SNYDER b. prob Germany, occupation Farmer, m. Eve Maria _______. Barned died abt 1797, Tinicum Twp, Bucks County PA, left will dated July 4, 1790.

 

97. Eve Maria _______

 

98. Michael TRITTENBACH m. Mary Magdelana ________, d. aft 1771. Michael died 1771.

 

99. Mary Magdelana ________ d. aft 1771.

104. Barned SNYDER (see same person above in generation 7) b. prob Germany, occupation Farmer, m. Eve Maria _______. Barned died abt 1797, Tinicum Twp, Bucks County PA, left will dated July 4, 1790.

105. Eve Maria _______ (see same person above in generation 7).

106. George Adam HILLPOT also known as: HELLEBART b. 1736, m. Apr 10 1759, in Tinicum Lutheran Church, Bucks County PA, by rev Johann Wolf Litzel, Maria Phillippina SCHNAUFFER, b. Aug 22 1740, d. Aug 16 1807, buried: Hillpot Graveyard, Tinicum, Bucks Co. PA. George died Feb-May 1777, buried: Hillpot Graveyard, Tinicum, Bucks Co. PA.

107. Maria Phillippina SCHNAUFFER b. Aug 22 1740, d. Aug 16 1807, buried: Hillpot Graveyard, Tinicum, Bucks Co. PA.

116. William RIDGE b. 1696, England, m. Mary _______, b. 1704, d. 1795. William died 1776, Bensalem Twp, Bucks County PA.

117. Mary _______ b. 1704, d. 1795.

118. Edward MARSHALL b. abt 1713, England or Pennsylvania, occupation Surveyor's chain carrier, m. (1) 1735 or 1736, in Bucks County PA, Elizabeth OBERFELDT, also known as: OVERFELT or OVERFIELD b. of German origin, d. May 24 1757, (Massacred by Indians) Tinicum Twp, was a resident of New Jersey, m. (2) 1758, in Bucks County PA, Elilzabeth WEISER, also known as: Elizabeth WISER/MEASE b. 1727, d. Oct 12 1807, residence of her daughter Rebecca, buried: Marshall Fam Cem, Tinicum Twp, Bucks PA. Edward died Nov 7 1789, Marshall Island, Bucks County PA, buried: Marshall Fam Cem, Tinicum Twp, Bucks PA, Patriotic Service in the Rev War.

119. Elizabeth OBERFELDT also known as: OVERFELT or OVERFIELD b. of German origin, d. May 24 1757, (Massacred by Indians) Tinicum Twp, was a resident of New Jersey.

120. Abraham BLACK also known as: Abraham SCHWARTZ b. Jan 5 1731, Franconia Twp, Montgomery Co PA, m. abt 1752, Elizabeth BACHMAN, b. Jul 3 1732, Saucon Twp, Lehigh County PA, d. May 15 1812, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA, buried: Deep Run Mennonite Church East Cemetery, Barbara Edens lists 2 more daughters. Abraham died Dec 20 1807, prob Bucks County, PA, buried: Deep Run Mennonite Church East Cemetery, early settler of Tinicum Twp, Bucks Co.

121. Elizabeth BACHMAN b. Jul 3 1732, Saucon Twp, Lehigh County PA, d. May 15 1812, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA, buried: Deep Run Mennonite Church East Cemetery, Barbara Edens lists 2 more daughters.

124. Henry CARVER b. abt 1730, m. 1755, in Bucks Co, PA, Rachel SMITH, b. May 3 1737, d. Jun 1824, 2 children with Samuel Harrold. Henry died Oct 1774, Buckingham Twp, Bucks Co PA.

125. Rachel SMITH b. May 3 1737, m. (1) 1755, in Bucks Co, PA, Henry CARVER, b. abt 1730, d. Oct 1774, Buckingham Twp, Bucks Co PA, m. (2) 1779, Samuel HARROLD. Rachel died Jun 1824, 2 children with Samuel Harrold.

126. William KIRK b. Nov 2 1741, ref: Kirk #61, p 47, m. Nov 26 1765, in acknowledged at Wrightstown Meeting, married by minister, Mary MALONE, b. May 5 1745, d. Feb 12 1826, Buckingham, Bucks County PA. William died Oct 15 1821, T F p. 31, resided on Kirk Homestead, L. Buckingham.

127. Mary MALONE b. May 5 1745, d. Feb 12 1826, Buckingham, Bucks County PA.

5th Great Grand Parents

128. John B. HOLCOMBE Jr. b. Mar 20 1682, England, occupation Farmer, m. Apr 28 1707, Elizabeth WOOLRICH, b. 1683, of Abington PA (presently Montgomery Co), d. Jan 30 1761. John died Aug 1743, buried: Friend's Burying Grd, Lahaska, Bucks PA.

129. Elizabeth WOOLRICH b. 1683, of Abington PA (presently Montgomery Co), d. Jan 30 1761.

130. Samuel BARBER

131. _____ HEATHCOATE

132. Samuel GREEN SR. b. England, occupation Assessor & Surveyor, m. (1) 1694, in (prob Burlington Co. NJ), Margaret KEMP, m. (2) abt 1702, in (prob Gloucester Co NJ), Sarah BULL, d. bef 1740, m. (3) abt 1740, Hannah WRIGHT, b. abt 1714. Samuel died 1760, Hardwick Twp, Sussex Co, NJ, brother of George, and poss of Richard.

133. Sarah BULL d. bef 1740.

160. Thomas BETTS b. 1660?, Newton, Long Island NY, m. Apr 3 1683, in Long Island NY, Mercy WHITEHEAD, b. [1662], d. aft 1719. Thomas died Jun 29 1709, Mespat Kills, Queens NY.

 

161. Mercy WHITEHEAD b. [1662], m. (1) Apr 3 1683, in Long Island NY, Thomas BETTS, b. 1660?, Newton, Long Island NY, d. Jun 29 1709, Mespat Kills, Queens NY, m. (2) 1711, Joseph (Col) SACKETT. Mercy died aft 1719.

 

162. Thomas STEVENSON m. Mariah or Ann, identity of this wife is questionable. Thomas died aft Mar 1724, prob Queens Co, Long Island, NY.

 

163. Mariah or Ann identity of this wife is questionable.

 

164. William SMITH b. Jan 22 1669, Hull Parrish, Yorkshire, England, occupation Pioneer/Farmer, m. (1) Sep 20 1690, in John Chapman's House, Wrightstown, Bucks, Mary CROASDALE, also known as: Agness Mary CROSSDALE b. Aug 30 1669, Yorkshire, England, d. Oct 1716, prob Bucks Co, PA, buried: Oct 16 1716, Logstown, (Penns Park) Bucks Co, PA, name may have been Agness Mary Crossdale, m. (2) 1720, Mercy _____, seven children by William Smith. William died abt 1743, Family Farm, Wrightstown Bucks County PA, buried: Logstown, (Penns Park) Bucks Co, PA, emigrated to Pennsylvania in 1684.

165. Mary CROASDALE also known as: Agness Mary CROSSDALE b. Aug 30 1669, Yorkshire, England, d. Oct 1716, prob Bucks Co, PA, buried: Oct 16 1716, Logstown, (Penns Park) Bucks Co, PA, name may have been Agness Mary Crossdale.

166. Stephen WILSON b. abt 1673, from Bugham Parish, Cumberland, England, m. June 1692, in Falls Monthly Meeting, Sarah BAKER, b. Aug 18 1672, West Darby, Lancashire, England, d. Feb 1715, buried: Feb 29 1715, Bucks County PA. Stephen died Mar 1707, [will proved in Hopewell, Burlington NJ].

167. Sarah BAKER b. Aug 18 1672, West Darby, Lancashire, England, m. (1) June 1692, in Falls Monthly Meeting, Stephen WILSON, b. abt 1673, from Bugham Parish, Cumberland, England, d. Mar 1707, [will proved in Hopewell, Burlington NJ], m. (2) Aug 19 1708, in Falls Monthly Meeting, Isaac MILNER, no children. Sarah died Feb 1715, buried: Feb 29 1715, Bucks County PA.

168. James PILLAR b. (prob England or Ireland), m. Tamer _______, d. 1714. James died Sep 21 1715, Philadephia PA.

169. Tamer _______ d. 1714.

170. G. W. WOOD

176. John SMITH b. 1686, m. May 2 1711, in Falls Twp, Bucks Co PA, Sarah SCOTT, b. Jul 23 1690, Longhamroe, England, d. Jun 17 1761, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA. John died Aug 1760, Bristol, Bucks County PA.

177. Sarah SCOTT b. Jul 23 1690, Longhamroe, England, d. Jun 17 1761, Plumstead Twp, Bucks Co PA.

178. Abraham COWGILL b. May 15 1690, Middletown Twp, Bucks Co PA, m. 1725, Dorothy TURNER, d. Apr 1 1745?.

179. Dorothy TURNER d. Apr 1 1745?.

188. John RATHMELL b. Jun 25 1692, Habden, England, m. abt 1723, in probably Haddonfield MM, Mary BALLINGER, b. Jan 11 1689, Rancocus, England, d. Feb 3 1788, PA. John died Apr 4 1773, PA, lived near Carversville, Bucks Co PA.

189. Mary BALLINGER b. Jan 11 1689, Rancocus, England, d. Feb 3 1788, PA.

212. George Adam HILLPOT also known as: HELLEBART b. abt 1710, prob Germany, m. Anna Marie ?RENN, b. abt 1710, d. Feb 22 1785, buried: prob Falkner Swamp Luth Cem, Mont Co PA, poss 2nd wife, & widow of Peter Kortz. George died Jan 1785, buried: prob Falkner Swamp Luth Cem, Mont Co PA, came in 1730 on the Alexander and Ann.

213. Anna Marie ?RENN b. abt 1710, d. Feb 22 1785, buried: prob Falkner Swamp Luth Cem, Mont Co PA, poss 2nd wife, & widow of Peter Kortz.

214. Johannes SCHNAUFFER b. 1701, m. Anna Elizabeth WINDERMUTH, b. Jan 9 1703, Pfungstadt, Hesse, Germany, d. 1768, buried: Stillwater Presby Cem, Stillwater NJ. Johannes died Feb 16 1774, buried: Stillwater Presby Cem, Stillwater NJ.

215. Anna Elizabeth WINDERMUTH b. Jan 9 1703, Pfungstadt, Hesse, Germany, d. 1768, buried: Stillwater Presby Cem, Stillwater NJ.

236. (______) MARSHALL b. probably England.

248. William CARVER Jr. b. Mar 22 1694, Byberry, Philadelphia County PA, m. Oct 28 1719, in announced at Abington Monthly Meeting, Elizabeth WALMSLEY, also known as: Elizabeth WORMSLEY d. 1772, Warwick Twp, Bucks County PA. William died Jan 1759, Buckingham Twp, Bucks Co PA, first Carver to settle in Bucks County.

249. Elizabeth WALMSLEY also known as: Elizabeth WORMSLEY d. 1772, Warwick Twp, Bucks County PA.

250. William SMITH Jr. (see same person above in generation 7) b. Nov 2 1697, Windybush Farm, PA, m. Feb 8 1722, in Middletown Monthly Mtg, Bucks Co PA, Rebecca WILSON, b. Jun 20 1701, Bucks Co PA (rec of Middletown M M). William died 1780, Bucks County PA, land in Wrightstown and Upper Makefield.

251. Rebecca WILSON (see same person above in generation 7) b. Jun 20 1701, Bucks Co PA (rec of Middletown M M).

252. Isaac KIRK b. Apr 23 1703, Darby Twp, Delaware County (now), PA, ref: Kirk #11, p 31, occupation Mason, m. (1) Dec 9 1730, in Wrightstown Meeting, Bucks County PA, Elizabeth TWINING, b. Apr 30 1712, Bucks Co, PA (rec of Middletown M M), ref: TF pp 30-32, d. 1744, m. (2) Sep 4 1746, Rachel FELL, widow of John Kinsey. Isaac died abt 1781, Pennsylvania, buried: Wrightstown graveyard, Bucks County PA, purc 100 acres in Buckingham Twp in 1729.

253. Elizabeth TWINING b. Apr 30 1712, Bucks Co, PA (rec of Middletown M M), ref: TF pp 30-32, d. 1744.

254. Patrick MALONE m. Hannah ______.

255. Hannah ______

6th Great Grand Parents

256. John HOLCOMBE b. of Stogumber, England, m. Sep 11 1675, in Quaker Meeting, County Devon, England, Sarah SCOTT, b. Dulverton or Tiverton, Devon, England, d. aft 1726, emigrated to America with John Hurford. John died bef 1700, England.

257. Sarah SCOTT b. Dulverton or Tiverton, Devon, England, m. (1) Sep 11 1675, in Quaker Meeting, County Devon, England, John HOLCOMBE, b. of Stogumber, England, d. bef 1700, England, m. (2) by 1700, John HURFORD. Sarah died aft 1726, emigrated to America with John Hurford.

258. Thomas WOOLRICH b. reputed of Shalford, Straffordshire, Eng, emigrated to Abington PA.

266. Thomas BULL Sr. b. poss Bradley, Straffordshire ENG, d. by 1686, wife said to be named Sarah.

320. Richard BETTS b. 1613, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England, m. abt Jan 1648/9, Joanna CHAMBERLIN, also known as: Johanah CHAMBERLYN b. 1620, Hemel Hempstead, Hartfordshire, England, d. Mar 16 1711, Newton, Queens, NY. Richard died Nov 18 1713, Newtown, Long Island, Queens, NY, buried: Nov 20 1713, Betts Homestead, Newtown, Long Island NY, listed in deed of confirmation in 1666.

321. Joanna CHAMBERLIN also known as: Johanah CHAMBERLYN b. 1620, Hemel Hempstead, Hartfordshire, England, d. Mar 16 1711, Newton, Queens, NY.

322. Daniel (Maj) WHITEHEAD b. 1646, of Hempstead, Queens County NY, m. Oct 2 1672, Abigail STEVENSON, also known as: Abigail STEPHENSON d. 1717, buried: Oct 15 1717, Jamaica, Queens County NY, poss a 7th daughter who m Daniel Denton. Daniel died 1704, Jamaica, Queens County NY, held land in Long Island and Connecticut.

323. Abigail STEVENSON also known as: Abigail STEPHENSON d. 1717, buried: Oct 15 1717, Jamaica, Queens County NY, poss a 7th daughter who m Daniel Denton.

328. William SMITH b. of Yorkshire, England, m. 11 1660, in Shipton, ENGLAND, at house of Edward Wilberfosse, Jane WILBERFOSSE. William poss 7th child named John who emigrated.

329. Jane WILBERFOSSE

330. Thomas CROASDALE also known as: Thomas CROSDELL b. May 20 1644, Settle, County Yorkshire, England, m. Mar 1 1664, in Lancaster Friend Meeting, England, Agnes HATHORNTHWAITE, b. Jul 13 1633, Tethem Parish England, Jul 13 1633, d. Aug 1684, Middletown Twp, Bucks Co PA, buried: Aug 20 1684, Middletown Twp, Bucks Co PA. Thomas died 1682, Bucks Co, PA, buried: Feb 2 1682, Middletown Twp, Bucks Co PA.

331. Agnes HATHORNTHWAITE b. Jul 13 1633, Tethem Parish England, Jul 13 1633, d. Aug 1684, Middletown Twp, Bucks Co PA, buried: Aug 20 1684, Middletown Twp, Bucks Co PA.

334. Henry BAKER b. abt 1642, Newtown, Lancaster England, m. Oct 6 1667, in West Mm, Hardshaw, Lancaster England, Margaret HARDMAN, also known as: Margaret HARDIMAN b. abt 1635, Aspull, Lancaster England, d. Aug 5 1688, Falls, Bucks County England. Henry died 1701, Bucks County PA, m 2nd Mary Radcliff, relict, Sep 8 1692.

335. Margaret HARDMAN also known as: Margaret HARDIMAN b. abt 1635, Aspull, Lancaster England, d. Aug 5 1688, Falls, Bucks County England.

356. Ralph COWGILL Jr. b. abt 1668, Yorkshire Co, England, m. (1) 1689, Sarah BLACKSHAW, b. Aug 18 1668, England, d. Sep 13 1694, Falls Twp, Bucks Co PA, m. (2) Sep 2 1697, in Burlington MH, Burlington NJ, Susanna PANCOAST, b. abt 1670, Aston, Northamptonshire, England. Ralph died Jun 17 1756, Springfield Twp, NJ.

357. Sarah BLACKSHAW b. Aug 18 1668, England, d. Sep 13 1694, Falls Twp, Bucks Co PA.

358. George TURNER d. Amwell Twp, Hunderton County NJ.

480. Andreas SWARTZ lived in Geroldshiem, Germany in 1701.

484. Hans BACHMAN b. Switzerland, m. Maria FELDMAN. Hans Parents of Hans George from a chart.

485. Maria FELDMAN

486. Hans Jacob SCHNEBELLI occupation Preacher, m. Elizabeth _______, m 2nd Dielman Kolb (1691-1756). Hans died by 1714, likely parents of Anna Maria.

487. Elizabeth _______ m 2nd Dielman Kolb (1691-1756).

496. William CARVER b. bef 1680, England, m. abt 1693, Mary _____, ref: Kirk, p. 72, d. bef 1723. William died May 1736, Byberry, Philadelphia County PA, m 1st Joan Kinsey, 3rd Grace Paxson.

497. Mary _____ ref: Kirk, p. 72, d. bef 1723.

498. Henry WALMSLEY m. Mary SEARLE.

499. Mary SEARLE

504. John KIRK b. Aug 14 1660, Alfreton, Derbyshire, England, ref: Kirk #1, p 1, m. abt 2nd Mo 1688, in Darby Twp, Delaware County (now), PA, Joan ELLET, b. 1660, d. aft 1735, she survived her 2d husband, John Thomas. John died Oct 10 1705, Darby Twp, Delaware County (now), PA, migrated in 1687 to Upper Darby, PA.

505. Joan ELLET b. 1660, m. (1) abt 2nd Mo 1688, in Darby Twp, Delaware County (now), PA, John KIRK, b. Aug 14 1660, Alfreton, Derbyshire, England, ref: Kirk #1, p 1, d. Oct 10 1705, Darby Twp, Delaware County (now), PA, migrated in 1687 to Upper Darby, PA, m. (2) John THOMAS. Joan died aft 1735, she survived her 2d husband, John Thomas.

506. Stephen TWINING b. Dec 30 1684, Eastham, Barnstable County MA, ref: TF pp 30-33, m. Oct 4 1709, Margaret MITCHELL, b. abt 1686, of Marsden Lane, Lanchasire, England, d. Jul 8 1784, was an Overseer/Clerk of Wrightstown M M. Stephen died Jun 28 1772, Wrightstown Twp, Bucks County PA, rem to Newtown Township with family.

507. Margaret MITCHELL b. abt 1686, of Marsden Lane, Lanchasire, England, d. Jul 8 1784, was an Overseer/Clerk of Wrightstown M M.

7th Great Grand Parents

644. Daniel WHITEHEAD also known as: Daniel WHYTHEAD b. 1603, of Exbury, Hampshire, England, m. abt 1644, Joanne SKIDMORE, b. abt 1620, England, d. Queens County NY. Daniel died Nov 16 1668, Mespat Kills, Queens NY, a Smithstown purchaser in 1650.

645. Joanne SKIDMORE b. abt 1620, England, d. Queens County NY.

646. Edward STEVENSON also known as: Edward STEPHENSON m. Ann _____. Edward given name mistaken as Thomas.

660. William CROASDALE b. of Lancashire, England, m. Elizabeth ______, d. Apr 18 1672, England, buried: Apr 20 1672, Settle Meeting graveyard, Newton England. William died Nov 29 1666, England, buried: Nov 31 1666, Settle Meeting graveyard, Newton England, !other authors have a different ancestor.

661. Elizabeth ______ d. Apr 18 1672, England, buried: Apr 20 1672, Settle Meeting graveyard, Newton England.

662. William HATHORNTHWAITE b. abt 1605, of Lancashire, England, m. Elizabeth ______, b. 1611.

663. Elizabeth ______ b. 1611.

712. _________ COWGILL b.  England, m. 1656, Ellen __________, b. 1636,  Yorkshire, ENG, d. 1705, Middletown Twp, Bucks Co PA, immigration on LAMB in 1682 of Liverpool. 

714. Randolph BLACKSHAW b. 1622, m. Aug 9 1661, Alice/Allis BURGESS, b. 1639, d. Nov 18 1689.

715. Alice/Allis BURGESS b. 1639, d. Nov 18 1689.

996. Thomas WALMSLEY b. from Yorkshire, England, m. Elizabeth ______.

998. Francis SEARLE

1008. Godfrey KIRK b. England, ref: Kirk, #_, p 1.

1010. Peter ELLET

1012. Stephen TWINING b. Feb 26 1659, Eastham MA, ref: TF pp 21-28, m. Jan 3 1683, in Eastham MA, Abigail YOUNG, b. Oct 1660, Eastham, Barnstable County MA, d. Apr 9 1715, prob Bucks County, PA. Stephen died Feb 8 1720, prob Newtown, Bucks County PA, first 5 children born in Massachusetts.

1013. Abigail YOUNG b. Oct 1660, Eastham, Barnstable County MA, d. Apr 9 1715, prob Bucks County, PA.

1014. Henry MITCHELL m. 1675, in Marsden Lane, England, Elizabeth FOULDE, d. 1699. Henry died 1699.

1015. Elizabeth FOULDE d. 1699.

RETURN TO TOP