Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
johnsonfolksA society grows great when old men plant trees whose shade they know they shall never sit in.


pine grove group nov 1942

Pine Grove Cemetery, Cleburne County, Al

Adamson, Frank T. 25 Jan 1898 Oct 20 1918
Austin Christopher Dale 24 Apr 1969 16 Jul 1984
Austin Malone 7 Oct 1922 14 Sep 1996
Austin Mary Faye 27 Jan 1926 13 Nov 1993
Austin Ray  25 Jan 1947 19 Dec 1954
Barber Florine C. 6 Oct 1925
Barber William H. 18 Mar 1925
Barr Rev. William (Bud) 2 Sep 1879 15 Jul 1962
Barr Nancy Lou (Champion) 8 Oct 1879 15 May 1971
Barr Clellan 2 Nov 1924  12 Dec 1938 
Barr Thomas L. 16 Sep 1905 - 9 Oct 1979
Barr Josephine 32 Apr 1905 - 11 Jun 1990
Broom Mattie 26 Jan 1900 20 Nov 1924
Brown Joseph Bryan 4 May 1897 17 Jan 1985
Brown Jewel Kenerly 20 Apr 1904 12 Sep 1992
Browning Travis Eugene 15 Sep 1959 27 Sep 1994
Browning Enoch Sr. 24 Aug 1919 9 Feb 1990 PFC US Army WWII
Butler Henry Artis 5 May 1916 1 Oct 1998 Pvt US Army WWII
Chaffin Jasper Newton 10 Apr 1883 - 18 Feb 1959
Chaffin Dovie (Champion) 4 Jul 1883 - 15 May 1968
Chaffin Thomas Varion 15 Apr 1916 - 16 Dec 1985
Chaffin Ruby 3 Feb 1908 - 9 Apr 1975
Chaffin Cluster C. 27 Sep 1911 - 5 Nov 1931
Champion William Barton 1 Nov 1956 26 Feb 1996
Champion Thomas Orbie 30 Nov 1915 10 Mar 1986
Champion Hannah (Prather) 28 Jan 1849 - 9 Jul 1945
Champion Thomas Barton 7 Jun 1854 - 27 May 1916
Champion Lonie Barton 26 Apr 1886 - 5 Mar 1933
Champion Lydia daughter of J A & M J Champion 31 Oct 1904 - 18 Aug 1905
Champion Ada (Gaines) 26 Apr 1882 - 16 Jun 1953
Champion John Abner 5 Aug 1874 - 13 Jul 1958
Champion Mary (Davis) 6 Jan 1880 - 7 Jan 1969
Champion Thomas Jefferson 19 Jan 1910 - 29 Mar 1956
Champion Lula Lenord
Champion William Barton 1 Nov 1956- 26 Feb 1996
Champion Thomas Orbie (Pete)30 Nov 1915- 10 Mar 1986
Chasteen Baby 15 Oct 1927 21 Oct 1927
Chaney Thomas Herbert 21 Sep 1914 26 Jun 1981 Pvt US Army WWII
Cook Lelia J. 19 Nov 1923 14 Feb 1968
Cook Ralph 10 Apr 1919 25 Aug 1972
Cook Franklin Grady 4 May 1933 7 Jun 1995 Pvt US Army
Cook John A. 27 Apr 1921 6 Nov 1986 T SGT US Army Air Corps WWII
Cookston Charlotte Marie Batchelor 5 Jul 1956 24 Feb 1996
Cornett Lou Essie York 4 Apr 1896 29 Aug 1967
Crews Shelby L. 2 Oct 1922 8 Oct 1992 MM2 US Navy WWII
Crews Inez A. 8 Dec 1929 9 Oct 1982 Mother
Crews Harold (Hob) 1919 1999
Crews Virgil L. 14 Aug 1896 6 Jan 1988
Crews Emma M. Smith 13 Jul 1900 3 Oct 1982
Davis Alma Lucille 19 Mar 1905 - 14 May 1985
Davis Ella Salina (Waits) 27 May 1885 - 3 Feb 1961
Davis Elvira 1861 - 1945 Mother of Mary (Davis) Champion
Davis William Jefferson 1856 - 1936 Father of Mary (Davis) Champion
Davis Charrie Lee 30 Dec 1891 - 1 Nov 1965
Davis John Daniel 4 Oct 1881 - 23 May 1923
Davis Lillie S. 21 Dec 1913 - 22 May 1992
Davis John A. 27 Mar 1951 - 5 Apr 1970
Douglas Mary Lou 21 Aug 1965 O. D. Inf dau of Sgt. & Mrs. Russell Douglas
Douglas Mary Lois 4 Nov 1935 4 Jan 1979 Mother
Dyer Mildred 22 Mar 1927 12 Aug 1993
English Naomi C. 6 Jan 1919 9 Nov 1989
Earnet Pearl W (Williamson)
Bobbie C Earnet 1927 - 1985 SGT. USAF Vietnam Korea
Edwards Cecil S. 21 Jul 1912- 21 Feb 2001
Edwards Reba (Chaffin) 6 Sep 1909- 6 Jan 2002
Edwards  Hannah   1 Dec 1921     17 Jul 2008   
Edwards  Clint                                                  May 2 1919  Jan 3 2004
Gay Earl 25 Sep 1921
Gay Timmy Anthony 10 Jun 1959 28 Jun 1980 Son of Lois & Earl Gay
Harmon Forest Clinton (Frosty) 1 Nov 1961 14 Sep 1996
Hilley John H. 10 Jun 1865 - 7 Dec 1909
Hilley Arrena J. 20 Oct 1866 - 25 Dec 1963
Hilley Luna (Champion) 30 Jun 1890 - 11 Jan 1969
Hilley John 10 Oct 1886 - 2 Jun 1977
Hilley Sibyl Oleta 8 Aug 1924 - 28 Aug 1924
Howle Lama Lee 10 Jul 1911 - 11 Feb 1998 Daughter of Raleigh Hill Kirk
Howle Carl 15 Jan 1894 - 22 Apr 1960
Howle John A. 22 Dec 1849 - 13 Oct 1918
Howle Emily T. 28 Jan 1852 - 7 Apr 1933
Hubbard Amy P. 11 Nov 1900
Hubbard George W. 15 Jan 1896 15 Mar 1965 G. B. H.
Ivey Love Marvin 1911 1982
Ivey Hattie E. 10 Jan 1909 22 Apr 1988
Johnson Eston F. 19 Jun 1901 25 Jan 1992
Johnson Luda M. 26 Aug 1902 18 Oct 1978

Johnson Orvel S. 5 Dec 1904 25 Jul 1989 
Johnson Angie C. 5 Dec 1907 5 Sep 1987
Note: The Grandson of Orvel and Angie David Scott Johnson b. 26 Jan. 1972  d. 19 Oct. 2013 Goodlettsville, TN..
Johnson James H. 31 May 1877 25 Nov 1962
Johnson Georgia E. 29 Mar 1882 15 Jun 1967
Johnson Grace (Champion) 22 Apr 1913 - 14 May 1998
Johnson Lester Eber PFC 303 Air Service CP AAF 16 Sep 1908 - 15 May 1962
Johnson Mary Francis 1928 - 1935
Johnson Frankin H. US ARMY WWI 1888 - 1976
Johnson Mary Brown 1905 - 1931
Jones John Green 6 Feb 1858 30 May 1943
Jones Mary Adeline 1 Feb 1868 30 Aug 1930
Jones Infant dau. of Mr. & Mrs. J. G. Jones 19 July 1908
Laminack R. Wilburn 22 Jul 1904 - 15 Jun 1982
Laminack Sedenia (Barr) 27 Jan 1901 - 28 Dec 1988
Lambert Clara B. 1908 1979
Lambert W. A.  1884 1970
Lambert James R. 15 Apr 1937 19 Apr 1999
McCulley Claude 14 Sep 1898 9 Dec 1968
McCulley Jessie 30 Apr 1908 21 Jun 1981
McCulley Myrtle 1903-1984
McCulley Cliffton 1893-1967
Morgan William 11 Feb 1936 7 Apr 1996 Married 5 Jul 1966
Morgan Irene L.
Norton Sherri Austin
Norton Joseph Alburn 4 Oct 1961 23 Aug 1986
Oliver Bruce Nolan Jr. 5 Oct 1970 5 Oct 1970
Oliver Marsha Ann 5 Dec 1971 7 Dec 1971
Oliver Matthew Nolan 22 Sep 1972 5 Jul 1991
Oliver Bruce Nolan 1948 1981 SP4 US Army Vietnam
Oliver Ruth Dorsie 24 Apr 1927 5 Nov 1998
Oliver Wiley 1914 1980 US Army WWII
Owen Mary Etta 7 Sep 1882 - 20 Mar 1940
Owen Georgia A. 8 May 1848 - 10 May 1917
Owen W. K. 30 May 1835 - 29 Dec 1928 (brother of Judge Bartlett Owen)
Owens Eula White 10 Aug 1910-
Owens Maneul Grady Sr 3 Jun 1907- 26 Nov 1981
Pearson Naomi 31 Dec 1895 23 Sep 1993
Pearson Missouri 4 Jul 1892 11 Nov 1969
Pearson James Thomas 5 May 1897 16 Aug 1966
Perkins Roy 1909 1990
Perkins Eunice S. 1913 1963
Pesnell Hugh D. (Rev.) 10 Apr 1913 13 May 1998 US Navy WWII
Pounds Early A. J. 5 Aug 1840 - 6 Oct 1921
Pounds Francis E. 17 Nov 1856 - 10 Jan 2920
Pounds Clara (Champion) 9 Jun 1915 15 Dec 1998
Pounds John William (Bill) 1 Dec 1908 14 Jun 1985 Tec 5 US Army WWII
Ralston Thomas B. 6 Feb 1923 15 Sep 1991 U.S. Army WW II
Richardson Luna A. 8 Jan 1905 - 10 May 1906
Richardson Marion A. 19 Jan 1880 - 28 Mar 1970
Richardson Rosa Caroline (Champion) 13 Sep 1875 - 13 Jan 1950
Richardson Wliiliam (Great Uncle Bill) Franklin 1857 - 1944 (Inconsistent with census data)
Smith Mildred Davis 18 May 1917 16 Jul 1998
Sprayberry Larry 1956 1980
Sprayberry J. Robert 1950 1969
Stringfellow Tommie Olene Batchelor 27 Apr 1960 5 Sep 1991
Williamson Gary Ray (Red) 23 Oct 1965 24 Oct 1993
Williamson Lola P. (Champion) 15 Aug 1898  5 Feb 1985
Williamson William Robert 15 Oct 1889 2 Oct 1982
Williamson Georgia A. 1869 - 1950
Williamson AQl 1866 - 1938
Williamson Sandra Kay  20 Jul 1956  20 Sep 1963
Williamson Mary  Nell  26 Feb 26 1939
Williamson Robert  L. 27  Aug  1931
Wheeler J. D. 25 Oct 1863 23 Nov 1944
Wheeler Thomas M. 14 May 1895 13  Oct 1918 Soldier
Wheeler 15 Feb 1867 22 Mar 1947
White Daniel F. 21 Apr 1878 24 Jan 1942
White Iman 3 Apr 1920 11 Jan 1982
White Lillie 31 Jul 1896 5 Sep 1984
White Mollie W. 1 Jan 1876 31 May 1959
White Lander 28 Oct 1901- 21 May 1971
White Ethel (Skinner) 5 Mar 1905- 3 Aug 1988
Whitten Mamie (Barr) 26 Feb 1899 - 4 Aug 1989
Whitten Coleman Davis 29 Jan 1898 - 5 Mar 1993
Whitten W. C. 27 May 1864 - 21 Apr 1952
Whitten Molley 4 Aug 1870 - 13 Oct 1942
Whitten Marvin E. 17 Sep 1922 - 16 May 1958
Pine Grove Cemetery, Cleburne County, Al