Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

Ferrar's Limerick Directory of 1769

  (E=Englishtown,I=Irishtown)

The MAYOR, ALDERMEN and BURGESSES

which compose the COMMON COUNCIL

Note: The Figures before the Names, denote the Year of each Alderman's Mayoralty and the Figures after, the Date of their Admission into the COUNCIL.

Marked thus * are Justices of the Peace for the City by Charter.

* John Barrett, Esq.; Mayor; 1754

ALDERMEN

1732; *Charles Smyth,Esq; 1727

1738; * George Sexton,sen. Esq; 1729

1741; * John Wright, Esq.; 1727

1743,1756,1760; Arthur Roche; 1735

1744; Henry Long; 1737

1746; Robert Crips; 1741

1748; John Jones; 1743

1749; David Roche; 1739

1752; John Shepherd; 1734

1753; Peter Sargent; 1735

1754; John Gough; 1740

1758; Sexton Baylee; 1754

1759; Francis Sargent; 1748

1761; George Vincent; 1749

1762; Edward Villiers; 1756

1763; Robert Hallam; 1749

1764; Thomas Smyth; 1755

1765; George Sexton junr.; 1755

1766; * Thomas Vereker; 1763

 

Sheriffs

William Gabbett, junr.

Richard Harte

 

Burgesses

Richard Vincent; 1727

Robert Davis; 1727

Richard Graves; 1739

John Long; 1740

George Waller; 1740

Ric. Maunsell; 1744

John Brown; 1745

Hon. Mr. Baron Smyth; 1746

Will. Monsell; 1746

George Stamer; 1747

Henry Holland; 1747

Edmond Sexten Pery; 1748

John Smyth; 1750

John Sam, Taverner; 1752

William Wakely; 1752

Thomas Palmer; 1753

Rev. George Roche; 1755

Rt Rev Father in God James Lord Bishop of Limerick; 1755

Chris. Carr; 1755

Joseph Johns; 1756

Exham Vincent; 1757

Andrew Welsh; 1757

John Parker; 1759

Walter Widenham; 1760

Thomas Pearce; 1760

Fra. Sargent James; 1762

Eyre Evans Powell; 1763

Ch Lenox Smyth; 1763

Abraham Forde; 1763

John Prendergast; 1764

John Vereker; 1764

John Tunnadine; 1765

Alex. Franklin; 1765

Samuel Johns; 1766

Francis Sargent Peter; 1766

Henry William Bindon; 1767

John Shepherd; 1767

Raleigh James; 1768

William Smith; 1768

George Smyth, Esq; Recorder

Alderman Hallam; Town Clerk

Alderman Jones; Comptroller

Alderman Vincent; Weighmaster

Alderman Hallam; Water-Bailiff

Joseph Johns; Chamberlain

Chris Carr; City Treasurer

John Smyth; Clerk of the Market

 

MILITARY ESTABLISHMENT OF THE CITY

GOVERNOR

His Grace JOHN DUKE OF ARGYLE

Constable of the Castle, Rt. Hon. Lord Southwell

Town Major; James Grant Esq

Barrack Master; Alderman John Jones

Deputy; Samuel Lecock

Storekeeper; Andrew Welsh; Burgess

Gunners; John MacGregor, Hugh Benn, Richard Rice, Thomas Mason

 

V.REGIMENT

Colonel and Commander in the Garrison, Right Hon. HUGH EARL PERCY

Lt. Colonel; George Rawson

Major; David Ross

 

Captains

William Walcot; Alured Clarke; Capt. Lieutenant John Smith; Thomas Norton Powlet; Bennet Cuthbertson; James Bromhead; Edward Webb

 

Lieutenants

Chris Cowper; Nicholas Wade; John Carfray; Ben. Baker; Robert Baron; Joseph Kinross; Robert Palmer; George Harris; Henry Smith

 

Ensigns

John Jackson; William Battier; William Cox; John Gas. Battier; John Gore; John Jackson; John Cox; Thomas Baker

Chaplain; John Russ

Adjuntant; George Harris

Surgeon; Richard Proctor

 

XXVII REGIMENT

Colonel HUGH WARBURTON

Lt. Colonel; Eyre Massay

Major; William Forrester

 

Captains

James Holmes; Henry Hope; Henry Conran; Apollos Morris; John Lee Hill; Capt. Lt. Wm. Cook; John Campbell; John Blakeney

 

Lieutenants

William Cotton; William Lynch; Francis Browne; John Fortescue; William Parker; Edward Supple; Thomas Saunders; Hugh Parker; Oliver Shorne; William MacIntosh

 

Ensigns

Samuel Winter; N.S. Nutterville; Nicholas Parker; W. Hewetson;. John Needham; Charles Foxon; George Gilman; William Vere; George French

Chaplain; Edward Marshall

Adjuntant; George Gilman

Surgeon; Thomas Bell

 

XLVII REGIMENT

Colonel PEREGRINE LASCELLES

Lt. Colonel; William Nesbitt

Major; Edmond Malone

 

Captains

Thomas Smelt; Nicholas Evans; P. Emilius Irving; Henry Goddard; William Irving; Hugh Cairncross; Arthur Ormsby

 

Lieutenants

Charles Bassett; Richard Gold; Matthias Plaince; George Mountain; Thomas Faunce; Thomas Sheppard; Henry Marr; John M'Kinnon; Michael Hudson

 

Ensigns

John Webb; Richard L'Estrange; Christopher Hillyard; Robert Duport; Richard England; Ben. Sproule; Donald M'Leod; John Dorner Alcock

Captain; Edward Whitley

Adjuntant; Thomas Turner

Surgeon; William Moss

 

THE DEAN AND CHAPTER OF THE DIOCESE OF LIMERICK

Dignitaries

Rev. JOHN AVERELL, D.D., Dean

Rev. Henry Collis, Chantor

Rev. Richard Maunsell; Chancellor

Rev. Daniel Widenham; Treasurer

Rev. Edward Wight; D.D. Archdeacon

Prebendaries

St. Munchin; Rev. Robert Cashin; Archdeacon of Ardfert

Donoghmore; Rev. William Maunsell Thomas

Ballycahane; Rev. William Maunsell Rich.

Kilpeacon; Rev. Hen. Jer. DeSalis

Tullybrackey; Rev Joseph Sargent

Disert; Rev. Robert Loyd

Croach, Rev. Charles Smyth

Effin; Rev. John Olyff

Annett; Rt. Rev Lord Bishop of Limerick

Vicars Choral

Rev. Deane Hoare; Rev. Thomas Dalton; Rev. Arthur Huleatt; Rev. Jaques Ingram; Rev. John Parker; Mr. Charles Osborne

 

CITY CHURCHES

St. Mary's Cathedral and Parochial

Curate; Rev. Deane Hoare; Bow-lane

Curate Assistant; Rev. Jaq. Ingram; Smyth-street

Organist; Charles Osborne

Reader of 6 o'clock prayers; Rev. George Roche

Church Warden; John Mills

Church Warden; John Ferrar

St. John's Parochial

Rector; Rev. William Cecil Pery

Curate; Rev Edward Wight

Church Warden; Thomas Welsh

Church Warden; Joseph Carpenter

St. Munchin's Parochial

Rector; Rev Archdeacon Robert Cashin

Curate; Rev Jacques Ingram

Church Warden; Tnomas Jones

Church Warden; --Mulholland

Dr. Hall's Chapel

Chaplain; The Rev. Jaques Ingram

Consistorial Court

Vicar General of the Diocese of Limerick; Rev Archdeacon Cashin; Smyth-street

Surrogate; Rev. Dean Hoare; Bow-lane

Register; Robert Leslie Esq; Mungret-street

Deputy Register; Henry McMahon; Creagh-lane

Apparitor; Peter Bulkely

 

OFFICERS OF HIS MAJESTY'S REVENUE

taken from the custom house Books

LIMERICK PORT AND DISTRICT

Collector, Caleb Powell,Esq.

Surveyor General; Robert Waller; Esq

Surveyor of the Port; Charles Dawson,Esq

Land Waiter; Alderman Sexton Baylee

Quay Tide-waiter; Morgan Carrick

Tide-waiter ant Lim.; Robert Sidley

Clerk of the Permits; John Davis

Land Carriage Officers; Henry Holland, Frederick Price, John Harrison, Henry Cassidy

Riding Surveyors; Vigors Thomas, Thomas Rumley

 

Coast Officers

Tarbert; John Conner

Loophead to Kilrush; Francis Rumley

Mount Shannon; William Colpoys

Cratloe; Thomas Pearce

Clare; James Fitzgerald

Limerick to Askeaton; Thomas Donne

 

Tide-Waiters and Boatmen at Limerick

George Robinson, Daniel Blake; William Connell; Nathaniel Russell; Stephen Goggin; John Dennison; Jasper Ruth; Jasper Brown; Barth. Magee; Christopher Drake; John Calbeck; John Willock

Surveyor at the Pool; Pierce Percy

 

Boatmen at the Pool

William Byrum; John Gallagher; Edward Crosson; Barth. Johns; James Byrum; Cornelius Finucane

Surveyor at Scattery; Moore Harrison

Deputy Tide Surveyor; Weaver Best

Pilot; James Honan

 

Tide-Waiters at Scattery

Dennis Callaghan; John Meade; William MacCartney; Versey MacCarroll; John Birch; Roger Wigmore; Samuel Pally; William Smith; Theophilus Eaton; Charles Holland; Pierce O'Loghlin; John Arthur

Carpenter; Thomas Enright

 

Boatmen at Kilrush

George Shank; Thomas Kelly; Thomas Spain; John Terrott; Rodolph MacDaniel; Jacob Lazenby; William Parker; John Robinson; Daniel Sullivan; Roger Maguire; William Mallet

Surveyor at Tarbert; Richard Needham

Boatmen at Tarbert

John MacKay; Patrick Pierce; Thomas Clarke; James Williams; George Garland; Darby Geltinane

 

EXCISE

Inspector; David Moore

Surveyor; John Trulye

 

GAUGERS

South Walk; John Usher

Spittle; Alexander Fenner

Middle Walk; William Deering

North Walk; James Tu'te

East Walk; Nehemiah Cox

Newport; Paris Anderson

Cabirconlish; Richad Stretch

Supernumerary; Christopher Paulet Bolton

 

HEARTH-MONEY

Supervisor; James Gabbett

Collectors; William Piercy, Jerome Alley, James Sullivan

 

POST OFFICE

Exham Vincent; Postmaster

 

COUNTY OF LIMERICK HOSPITAL

Governors and Governesses

Marked Thus* are perpetual, and all the Rest for the Year, which commenced the 24th of June 1768.

*Averell, Rev Dr Dean of Limerick

*Bindon, Mrs. Catherine

*Bury, William Esq

Barrett, John Esq

Bourke, Richard Esq

Coote, Mrs of Ashill

Crocker, John Esq

Cummings, Rev. Fowler

*Hartstonge, Sir Henry, Bart.

*Hartstonge Lady

Jones, Alderman

*Limerick Rt Rev Lord Bishop

Loyd, Rev Rickard

*Monsell, William Esq

*Massy, Hugh Dillon Esq

*Massy, Rev George

*Massy, Mrs. Godfrey

*Maunsell, Rev. Richard

*Mahon, Nicholas Esq

*Martin, John Esq

*Olive, Silver Esq

O'Halloran, Surgeon

*Pery, Edmond Sexton Esq

Pery, Rev William Cecil

*Pery, Miss Frances

Prittie, Mrs. of the Silvermines

Prendergast, John Esq

Powell, Eyre Evans Esq

*Parker, Anthony Esq

Preston, Rev Plunkett

*Quin, Windham Esq

*Rose, George Esq

Rose, Mrs Catherine

*Roche, David

*Smyth, Charles Esq

*Smyth, Mrs. Diana

Seymour, Rev John

Shearer, Alexander Esq

Sexton, Edmond Esq

*Tunnadine, John Esq

*Tunnadine, Mrs Ann

*Villiers, Edward Esq

*Villiers, Mrs. Hannah

Vandeleur, John Ormbsy Esq

Westropp, John of Attyflin Esq

Waller, John Thomas Esq

Treasurer; Rev Deane Hoare

Secretary; Mr. O'Halloran

Physicians; John Martin,M.D.T. and John Barrett, M.D.L.B.

Surgeons; Messrs. O'Halloran, Mahony, and MacNight

 

COMPANY OF UNDERTAKERS for making the River Shannon Navigable Incorporated by Act of Parliament in the 8th Year of the Reign of George the Third

Note. The Sums annexed to their Names are what the Company subscribed , to make the Sum of 10,000 1. agreeabel to the said Act of Parliament.

Sir Henry Hartsonge, Bart.; 1,000

Sir Lucius O'Brien, Bart; 500

Edm. Sexten Pery, Esq; 500

Rev. Willima Pery; 500

Hugh Dillon Massy, Esq; 500

Anthony Parker, Esq; 500

William Monsell, Esq; 500

Thomas Maunsell, Junr.,Esq; 500

Richard Maunsell, Esq; 1,000

Rev Wm. Maunsell Rich; 250

Eaton Maunsell; 250

John Tunnadine, Esq; 250

John Thomas Waller,Esq; 250

John Dowdall Hammond; 250

Andrew Welsh; 250

John Martin, M.D.; 250

James Guthrie; 250

Stephen Roche John; 500

Phil Roche John; 500

Edmond Sexton; 250

James Browne; 250

Thomas Casey; 250

Michael Rochford; 250

James Lyons; 250

Thomas Mark; 250

 

PROPRIETORS OF THE NEW ASSEMBLY-ROOM

Sir Henry Hartsonge,Bt.; Charles Smyth,Esq; Hon. Mr Baron Smyth; John Tunnadine,Esq; Silver Oliver,Esq; Thomas Smyth,Esq; John Prendergast,Esq; Thomas Vereker,Esq; Alderman David Roche; Alderman Robert Hallam; William Monsell,Esq; William Blood,Esq; John Bateman,Esq; Rev Jaques Ingram; Rev Deane Hoare; John Minchin,Esq; Norcott D'Esterre,Esq; Alexander Franklin, Esq; Dr. Shearer; Dr. Mahony

 

PHYSICIANS

Patrick Terry, M.D.; Mungret-Street

John Ankettle, M.D.R.; Main-street E

John Martin; M.D.T.; Quay-lane

Francis Loyd, M.D.R.; Mungret-street

John Barrett, M.D.L.B.; Mayoralty House

Thomas O'Brien, M.D.R.; Change-lane

Isaac Unthank, M.D.Ed.; Mungret-street

Cornelius Kelly, M.D.R.; Main-street I

Alex Shearer, M.D.; Smyth-street

James Clanchy, M.D.R.; Thomond-gate

 

SURGEONS

*Silvester O'Halloron; Change-lane

James White; Quay-lane

Patrick Mahony; Main-street E

John Cudmore; North-strand

George Eagle; North-strand

John MacNight; Lock Quay

*John Keogh; Main-street I

Note; Thus * marked are Practioners in Midwifery

 

APOTHECARIES

Stephen Hastings & Son; Main-street, Exchange

Samuel Davis; Main-street, Shamble-Lane

James Bold; Main-street I

William Richardson; Mainguard

Joseph Allen; Main-street, Creagh-lane

George Davis; Main-street, Baal's-bridge

Luke Rowe; Market-house

 

BARRISTERS AT LAW

Matthew MacNemara, Esq; Thomas Spring, Esq; Henry William Bindon, Esq; Anthony Dwyer, Esq; Stephen Dickson, Esq

 

ATTORNIES

Atkinson, John; Main-street E

Benn, John; Church-street

Boyse, John; Peter's-Cell

Cudmore, John; George's-quay

Creaghe, John; George's-quay

Canter, James; Main-street E

Dwyer, John; Quay-lane

Franklin, Alexander; Square

Frewin, Francis; Mungret-street

Goggin, Stephen; John-street

Gunning, Cornelius; Mungret-street

Hammond, J. Dowdall; Mungret-street

Harrison, William; Main-street

Holland, William; North-strand

Johns, Samuel; Main-street E

Lysaght, Thomas; Main-street E

Moynhan, Matthew; Peter's Cell

Smith, Nicholas; Main-street E

Turton, Francis; Main-street E

Tubbs, Nicholas; Francis-street

Vokes, Thomas; Newgate-street

 

PUBLIC NOTARIES

Alderman Hallam; Quay-lane

Henry M'Mahon; Creagh-lane

Samuel Johns; Main-street E

Commissioners for taking Affadavits

Alexander Franklin; King's Bench Exchequer,Com Pleas

John Dowdall, King's Bench

Raymond Evans; Chancery, Common Pleas

Mathew Moynahan; Exchequer

Henry M'Mahon; Chancery

Samuel Johns; Four Courts

Sworn Attornies of the Tholsel Court

John Wall; John MacNemara; John Meade; John Dowdal Hammond; Henry M'Mahon; Samuel Johns; John Boyse; Joseph Jackson; John Atkinson

 

MASTERS AND WARDENS OF THE FIFTEEN CORPORATIONS

SMITHS

Master; Richard Bennis

Wardens; Samuel Johns, Thomas Carr

 

CARPENTERS

Master; George Russell

Wardens; John Byrum, Thomas Brehon

 

WEAVERS

Master; Thomas Pincheon

Wardens; Giles Powell, Thomas Kendall

 

SHOEMAKERS

Master; George Fivens

Wardens; Thomas Farquhar, Thomas Burrowes

 

TAYLORS

Master; George Evans

Wardens; Laurence Bluett, William Ryan

 

SADLERS

Master; Mitchell Bennis

Wardens; Maurice O'Donnell, Robert Carr

 

MASONS

Master; Michael Dobbs

Wardens; Philip Dollard, James Charleton

 

BAKERS

Master; William Walker

Wardens; James Allison, Thomas Bourke

 

COOPERS

Master; James Clowden

Wardens; David Jones, William Gilmer

 

SURGEON BARBERS

Master; Jacob Bennis

Wardens; Francis Downes, John Fitzgerald

 

BUTCHERS

Master; James Allison

Wardens; John Dick, George Coonerty

 

TOBACCONISTS

Master; Thomas Mason

Wardens; Patrick Martin, John Robinson

 

TALLOW CHANDLERS

Master; Thomas Alley, Junr

Wardens; Raleigh James, Jacob Ringrose

 

HATTERS

Master; Jacob Kincaid

Wardens; Henry Lee, James Ryan

 

BREWERS

Wardens; John Bryen, Edmond Casey

 

MASTERS AND WARDENS OF THE DIFFERENT LODGES OF FREEMASONS

Master; Rev Dan Widenham

Treasurer; James O'Donnell

Secretary; Edmond Casey

Wardens; James Clanchy, M.D., Richard Dillon

No. 9

Master; George Davis

Treasurer; Joseph Johns

Secretary; John Crone

Wardens; William Hartney, Samuel Johns

Chaplain; Rev George Roche

No. 13

Master; John Stephens

Wardens; James Armstrong, Joseph Kean

No. 36

Master; Timothy Ryan

Wardens; Edmond Vokes, Thomas Harrison

No. 116

Master; William Martin

Wardens; Jeremiah Hayes, William Wallace

No. 236

Master; Thomas Rouse

Wardens; Luke Tyrell, Patrick Glynn

No. 271

Master; Philip Bennis

Wardens; James Ryan, Humphry Holland