Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

"Etona" - The Floating Church

For many years, the only church available to the people who made their homes along the length of the River Murray in South Australia, was the little floating church aboard the paddle steamer Etona. She was built at Milang in 1899 to replace a smaller craft that had become too small for its purpose.

In 1899 Bishop J.R. Harmer had the "Etona" built using funds partially supplied by Eton College in England to commemorate his old Etonian predecessor Bishop G.W. Kennion who had started the River Murray Church of England Mission some years before. The Reverend Canon W. Bussell and a number of other ministers preached the gospel in the vessel's small chapel, gave first aid to the injured and even delivered babies in their travels up and down the river. At one time, a young Englishman often played the organ for the Church services aboard the "Etona" - he went on to become Viscount Montgomery of El Alamein - "Monty" to his troops.  

The little vessel was fitted with a cabin at the front and the chapel at the rear. The cabin was used for visiting dignitaries such as the Bishop and his family. The "Etona" served as the River Mission chuch until 1913, by which time a number of churches had been built in the towns that sprang up along the river. The little vessel was sold to a fisherman in 1944 and worked for a while in that capacity.

 

For 12 years she lay idle until put into service in 1956 to help with emergency flood relief on the Murrumbidee River at Balranald in Victoria. Following her heroic efforts, she underwent considerable recoditioning and steamed 300 miles up river from Boundary Bend to Echuca in 1961. Here she was restored to her former glory, but her organ was sold the Baptist Church in North Adelaide, but has since found its way to the Murray Bridge Museum. The "Etona" is now on display - and still occasionally sails at Echuca. Below is a list of people who were baptised aboard her and aboard her predecessor.

In 1894 Harewood Lascelles Monckton was the curate of Christ Church Strathalbyn and the River Murray Mission diocese of Adelaide. He was followed by the Reverend, later Archdeacon W.J. Bussell.

Rev. W.J. Bussell came from a distinguised WA family (Bussellton is named after his family) and was educated at St Peter's College in Adelaide. He was ordained in 1877 and began his clerical life at Mt Gambier and later took over from Rev Monckton at Strathalbyn. He was the missionary chaplain in charge of the "Etona" from 1894-1904.  Reverend Bussell was something of an innovator in clerical circles. In the mid-1890's he saw to it that the little church boat was fitted out with a gramophone and a "magic lantern" complete with screen. During this year ‘the energetic navigator missioner Mr Bussell delighted the pupils of Tormore School by an exhibition of a number of photographic views of the Murray … Sets of lantern slides on many subjects can be purchased for money, but slides to picture forth the Murray can only be had for love, aided by patience and work. Many, if not all of the photographs were taken by Mr Bussell himself from the deck of the Etona under difficulties more easily imagined than overcome. The broad surface of Lake Alexandrina, the high cliffs of the ancient gorge, the treacherous snags, the shifting sandbars, the rows of village settlers houses, the trim fruit gardens all excited keen interest as they fell upon the magic screen.’

On a visit to the settlement at New Residence in 1896 he conducted a service made up of magic lantern views of prayers, hymns and descriptive lectures. The locals had prepared a tent of pine and canvas and had lighted a fire inside to keep the parishioners warm. But the fire was so bright that the pictures from the magic lantern could not be seen on the screen because of the brightness from the fire. Not to be perturbed by this, the good Reverend held his service in the open air - despite the bitter cold.

Reverend Bussell left the river in 1904 and married this sister of his good friend Bishop Harmer.

[List compiled from SRG 94/61 River Murray Mission 1894-1913 State Records - contains 893 baptism records]

 

Surname Christian Names Parents Residence Father's Occupation Born Date
Acres James William George Edward & Catherine Maria Moorook Labourer   11/12/1895
Acres Edgar George George Edward & Catherine Maria Moorook Labourer   6/5/1898
Adams May Gladys John William & Mary Elizabeth Qualco Labourer 17/06/1901 23/06/1903
Adams Emily Edith  John William & Mary Elizabeth Qualco Labourer 8/07/1903 15/10/1903
Adams William John John William & Mary Elizabeth Broken Cliff Labourer 14/06/1906 5/09/1906
Adams Albert Alexander John William & Mary Elizabeth Swan Reach Labourer 18/12/1907 22/07/1908
Aird John McNaughten John & Emma Moorook Labourer 8/05/1905 3/10/1905
Aird Mable Myrtle John & Emma Moorook Labourer 20/3/1892 15/03/1906
Aird Blanche John & Emma Moorook Labourer 28/11/1894 15/03/1906
Aird Mary Matilda John & Emma Moorook Fruit Grower 2/11/1907 16/12/1907
Aird Theodore Hermel John & Emma Moorook Labourer 6/8/1897 22/10/1908
Aird Herbert Charles John & Emma Moorook Labourer 2/04/1900 22/10/1908
Aird Irene May John & Emma Moorook Labourer 4/03/1903 22/10/1908
Albrecht Agnes Lena Isabel Gustav Friederic Theodor & Clara Mary Ann Devlin's Pond Farmer 11/01/1910 28/05/1910
Allen Myrtle Blanche Reuben & Elizabeth Waikerie Labourer   27/4/1894
Allen Minnie Ella Reuben & Elizabeth Waikerie Labourer   16/1/1896
Allen Leslie Reuben Reuben & Elizabeth Waikerie Labourer   1/5/1898
Allen Marguerite Reuben & Elizabeth Waikerie Engineer 4/12/1902 17/03/1903
Allen Stanley William Gordon Reuben & Elizabeth Waikerie Labourer   16/05/1900
Allen Margery Reuben & Elizabeth Waikerie Labourer 4/12/1902 17/03/1903
Allen Pearl Hannah Reuben & Elizabeth Waikerie Labourer 28/06/1905 4/10/1905
Anderson Jean Thomas Henry & Helen May Holder Farmer   29/7/1894
Anderson Myrtle Grace Andrew & Marion Sandford Holder Cabinet maker   29/7/1894
Anderson Archibald Douglas Andrew & Mary Holder Carpenter   13/1/1895
Anson Ada John & Mary Ann New Residence Carpenter   24/4/1895
Anson James Harold John & Mary Ann New Residence Carpenter   24/4/1895
Anson George John & Mary Ann New Residence Carpenter   14/6/1895
Anson John McNaughten John & Mary Ann New Residence Carpenter   14/6/1895
Anson Elizabeth Marina John & Mary Ann New Residence Carpenter   14/6/1895
Anson Bertie John & Mary Ann New Residence Carpenter   14/6/1895
Antonsen Elvera Ellen Eileen John Albert & Mary Gertrude New Residence Mariner   16/7/1897
Antony Robert Emmanuel Emmanuel & Mathilda Ann Kinston on Murray Labourer   8/07/1904
Armstrong Ellen Elizabeth William & Mary Ann Pyap Labourer   10/6/1894
Armstrong William Aunger Leslie William & Mary Ann Pyap Labourer   10/6/1894
Arnold Ella Henry & Emily New Residence Labourer   14/6/1895
Arnold Hilda Rose Henry & Emily New Residence Labourer   14/6/1895
Arnold William Henry Henry & Emily New Residence Labourer   14/6/1895
Arnold Bertha Dorothy George John & Alvena Paulina Mannum Steamer Captain & Trader   7/1/1896
Arnold Thelma Isola George John & Alvena Paulina Mannum Steamer Captain & Trader 21/8/1898 21/10/1899
Arnold George Murray George John & Alvena Paulina Mannum Horticulturalist 27/05/1902 12/07/1902
Arnold Max William George John & Alvena Paulina Big Bend Master Mariner 8/07/1904 7/09/1904
Arnold Frank Stanley George John & Alvena Paulina Big Bend Master Mariner 28/09/1906 19/12/1906
Arnold Joyce Constance George John & Alvena Paulina Mannum Master Mariner 24/11/1908 17/01/1909
Ashby Eleanor Amy George & Emma New Era Settler   8/10/1894
Attle Ethel Emily George & Adelaide Pyap Accountant   14/10/1894
Auspach Dorothy Alice Hermann Philip & Dorothy Any Holder Boot maker   29/7/1894
Auspach Leslie Richard Hermann Philip & Dorothy Any Holder Boot maker   29/7/1894
Auspach Mary Emily Hermann Philip & Dorothy Any Holder Boot maker   29/7/1894
Auspach Richard Holder Hermann Philip & Dorothy Any Holder Boot maker   29/7/1894
Auspach Elsie Maud Hermann Philip & Dorothy Any Holder Boot maker   8/9/1897
Auspach Edith Susan Hermann Philip & Dorothy Any Holder Boot maker   24/10/1899
Bampton Sydney Cornelius Sydney Cornelius & Alice Lilian Alberton Manager 9/07/1906 24/09/1908
Bannear Gladys Lyndall Charles Henry & Adeline Emma Cadell Mason 18/10/1900 9/02/1906
Barber Jessie Annabel Thomas & Mary Chucka Bend Mason 29/4/1883 22/10/1906
Barnes Grace unknown & Maud Adelaide & Pyap Domestic duties   11/12/1895
Barnett Percy James Thomas Thomas Henry & Eliza Mt Mary Labourer 2/12/1900 12/05/1901
Barnett Annie (Mrs Wilson) Thomas & Amy Cadell Woodcutter 1/2/1882 26/09/1903
Barnett Lucy Thomas & Amy Cadell Woodcutter 20/9/1888 26/09/1903
Barnett Gwendoline Thomas & Amy Cadell Woodcutter 28/2/1890 26/09/1903
Barrow Dulcie Eleanor Richard & Charlotte Eleanor Bakara Farmer   16/07/1900
Bartel Gladys Augusta Gustav & Elizabeth Mathilda Boggy Flat Farmer 29/09/1908 10/01/1909
Baseby Keith Hurtle Herbert Murray & Florence Jane Mannum Butcher 10/04/1901 21/07/1901
Baseby Benjamin Trussell Percy Milhan & Annie Eliza Mannum Butcher 12/06/1909 14/08/1909
Basford Herbert Walter Bruce Thomas Henry Cheslyn & Ellen Mary Holder Carpenter   29/7/1894
Basford Robert John Alfred Thomas Henry Cheslyn & Ellen Mary Holder Carpenter   29/7/1894
Basford Frances Ruby Kate Thomas Henry Cheslyn & Ellen Mary Holder Carpenter   29/7/1894
Basford Irene Elsie Elizabeth Thomas Henry Cheslyn & Ellen Mary Holder Carpenter   29/7/1894
Basford Frederick William Charles Thomas Henry Cheslyn & Ellen Mary Holder Carpenter   17/9/1895
Basford Henry Everard James Thomas Henry Cheslyn & Ellen Mary Holder Carpenter   17/9/1895
Basford Lesley Frank Cheslyn Thomas Henry Cheslyn & Ellen Mary Holder Carpenter   14/12/1898
Basford Albert Vincent Thomas Henry Cheslyn & Ellen Mary Holder Carpenter   24/09/1901
Bastian James (adult) Henry Charleton & Julia Augusta Renmark Horticulturalist   9/9/1899
Bastin Hannah Dean Harry Lee & Eliza Ann Moorook Naval Instructor   11/12/1895
Bassani -- Victor & unknown Kinston on Murray Labourer   16/7/1896
Bates Francis Percy John John & Elizabeth Big Bend Boundary Rider   22/12/1896
Bates William Percy James William & Mary Pyap Fisherman   11/6/1894
Bates Arthur James William & Mary Pyap Fisherman   11/6/1894
Bates Richard Holder James William & Mary Pyap Fisherman   11/6/1894
Bathgate Clarence Albert David & Alicia Ann Moorook Bircklayer   14/6/1895
Beer Andrew George Andrew John & Elizabeth Ann New Residence Engine driver   14/6/1895
Beer William Leonard Charlton Andrew John & Elizabeth Ann New Residence Engine driver   14/6/1895
Beer Clarence John Andrew John & Elizabeth Ann New Residence Engine driver   23/10/1897
Beckmann Heinrich Alfred Allen Heinrich Wilhelm & Ella May Bakara Farmer 23/12/1910 25/01/1911
Bennett Myrtle Clarissa David John & Elizabeth Ann Lyrup Brick maker   25/7/1894
Benson Lillian May Charles Henry Lambert & Mary Ann Overland Corner Labourer 17/05/1906 13/03/1907
Benson Charles Albert Lambert Charles Henry Lambert & Mary Ann Overland Corner Labourer 25/04/1904 13/03/1907
Bellchambers Lawrence Effield William Henry Fawcett & Alice Caloote Wheat Buyer 21/12/1902 26/10/1903
Bellchambers Ruby Alice Naomi William Henry Fawcett & Alice Caloote Wheat Buyer 11/10/21900 26/10/1903
Birch Kathleen Violet Samuel McArthur & Henrietta Krichauff Farmer 8/12/1905 28/01/1906
Birch Leonard John John & Ellen Jane Mannum Publican 23/1/1897 24/04/1910
Bland Olive Annie William & Emma Overland Corner Labourer 21/03/1908 2/12/1908
Blizard John Temple Harry James & Mary Temple Ramco Butcher   28/8/1899
Blizard Allan   Ramco Butcher 9/02/1901 12/02/1901
Blizard Francis   Ramco Pork butcher 11/02/1902 17/08/1902
Blizard Winnifred   Ramco Pork butcher 18/08/1903 27/08/1903
Blizard Mary (Temple) William Henry & Caroline Ramco Pork butcher 27/1/1869 8/05/1909
Bock Rosamond Sarah Hocking Charles George Reginald & Marie Louisa Annie Mannum Labourer 3/07/1909 15/08/1909
Boehm Marie Ottilie Daniel Gotthilf & Fanny Jerusha Teal Flat Farmer 8/04/1909 8/08/1909
Boehm Walter Gotthilf Daniel Gotthilf & Fanny Jerusha Teal Flat Farmer 12/01/1912 9/02/1913
Bollenhagen Frank Adolph Murray Gustave Adlophus & Ellen Lyrup Ironworker   19/7/1896
Bollenhagen Frederick Ceicl Goble Gustave Adlophus & Ellen Lyrup Ironworker   19/7/1896
Bollenhagen Ernest William Clifford Gustave Adlophus & Ellen Lyrup Ironworker 4/11/1903 18/06/1904
Bollenhagen Horace Norman Gustave Adlophus & Ellen Lyrup Ironworker 3/03/1909 27/04/1909
Bolt Effie Marguerite Christopher Alfred & Emily Forster Farmer 3/03/1909 27/04/1909
Bolt Lorna Helen Christopher Alfred & Emily Forster Farmer 20/03/1911 29/08/1911
Bolt Walter James Anthony Christopher Walter & Grace Bridget Forster Farmer 11/10/1905 3/02/1907
Bolt Geoffrey Alan George Raymond Walter & Grace Bridget Forster Farmer 9/03/1907 11/08/1907
Bolt Leslie Graham Benjamin Walter & Grace Bridget Forster Farmer 15/08/1908 24/04/1909
Boot Eileen Albert James & Naomi Waikerie Labourer 9/12/1912 14/12/1912
Booth Alice Era William Henry & Maria Eleanor New Era Settler   1/3/1895
Botten Ivan Owen Charles & Eliza Ellen Blanchetown Licensed Victualler 19/08/1901 1/11/1901
Bottroff Edwin Gordon Joseph Henry & Ottilie Wilhelmina Carrie Mannum Carrier 25/11/1902 27/12/1902
Borroughs Edward Thomas Charles Edward & Sarah Emily Ramco Dairyman   6/1/1897
Borroughs Charles Dawsley Charles Edward & Sarah Emily Ramco Dairyman   6/1/1897
Borroughs Mary Elizabeth Charles Edward & Sarah Emily Ramco Dairyman   6/1/1897
Brand Clarence Harry & Emma Edith Overland Corner Labourer 2/7/1895 23/01/1901
Brand Mary Florence Harry & Emma Edith Overland Corner Labourer 2/4/1893 23/01/1901
Brand Allan Harry & Emma Edith Overland Corner Labourer 9/7/1898 23/01/1901
Brand Albert Harry & Emma Edith Overland Corner Labourer 25/12/1900 23/01/1901
Brand Horace Harry & Emma Edith Overland Corner Labourer 1/09/1903 14/10/1903
Brand Leila Henry Albert & Lilian May Overland Corner Labourer 29/11/1910 20/02/1911
Brand Martha Ella May George & Isabella Overland Corner Labourer   6/9/1895
Brand George Alfred William George & Isabella Overland Corner Labourer   25/1/1899
Brand Arthur Robert Powell George & Isabella Overland Corner Labourer   2/08/1900
Brand Lawrence Hurtle James George & Isabella Overland Corner Labourer 11/04/1906 7/11/1906
Brand Alice Emily James Murray & Carolina Dorothea Frederica Qualco Homestead labourer 20/5/1899 27/01/1900
Brazil Monmouth Ferdinand John Horace & Rosa Bertha Wood's Flat Apiarist   18/07/1900
Brewin Nellie Maud James & Sarah Moorook Iron Moulder   15/1/1895
Brewin Beatrice Mary James & Sarah Moorook Iron Moulder   9/9/1895
Brewin Herbert James & Sarah Moorook Iron Moulder   15/7/1897
Briggs Percy Edward Harold Edward & Florence May Mannum Labourer 14/04/1911 1/09/1912
Brinkley David Harold Murray David Robert & Elizabeth Anna Younghusband Farmer 16/1/1897 14/6/1897
Brinkley Nellie Edith David Robert & Elizabeth Anna Younghusband Farmer 26/10/1893 14/6/1897
Brinkley Ethel Myra David Robert & Elizabeth Anna Younghusband Farmer   13/02/1900
Brinkley William Horace David Robert & Elizabeth Anna Younghusband Farmer   13/02/1900
Brocklehurst Myrtle Hannah Albert James & Rosabel Pyap Tinsmith   10/6/1894
Brook William Lawrence Thomas Henry & Emma Augusta Fair View Farmer 18/08/1906 21/10/1906
Brook Wilfred Arthur Thomas Henry & Emma Augusta Fair View Farmer 28/06/1908 18/08/1908
Brook Charles Henry Thomas Henry & Emma Augusta Fair View Farmer 21/01/1910 11/03/1910
Brooks Margaret Sophia John & Eliza Jane Pyap Hut Labourer   11/1/1895
Brooks Florence May John & Eliza Jane Pyap Hut Labourer   23/1/1899
Brougham Arthur Pollard Philip Joseph & Mary Holder Carpenter   26/4/1894
Brougham Claris Burdett Philip Joseph & Mary Holder Carpenter   26/4/1894
Brougham Clifford Joseph Philip Joseph & Mary Holder Carpenter   26/4/1894
Brougham Kathleen Philip Joseph & Mary Holder Carpenter   26/4/1894
Brougham Francis Milton Philip Joseph & Mary Holder Carpenter   3/6/1897
Brougham Edwin Victor Philip Joseph & Mary Holder Carpenter   29/8/1899
Brown Emilie Ellen Leonora Thomas Rupert & Phoebe Ellen Lyrup Accountant 5/2/1890 5/10/1903
Brown Adelaide Thomas Rupert & Phoebe Ellen Lyrup Accountant 11/11/1893 5/10/1903
Brown Thomas Rupert Thomas Rupert & Phoebe Ellen Lyrup Accountant 21/3/1895 5/10/1903
Brown Harold Zeus Thomas Rupert & Phoebe Ellen Lyrup Accountant 14/09/1902 5/10/1903
Brown James Murray George & Agnes Hannah Pyap Painter   26/7/1894
Brown Ethel Mary George Robert & Catherine Mt Mary Labourer   16/09/1900
Brown Louisa Jane George Robert & Catherine Mt Mary Labourer   16/09/1900
Brown Lily Augusta George Robert & Catherine Mt Mary Labourer   16/09/1900
Brown George Robert George Robert & Catherine Mt Mary Labourer   16/09/1900
Brown Walter Thomas Peter & Annie Lyrup Labourer   16/10/1894
Brown John Stewart Peter & Annie Lyrup Labourer   16/10/1894
Brown Mary Peter & Annie Lyrup Labourer   25/5/1899
Brus Alice Emma Ludwig Adolph Friedrich & Mathilda Emma Nilka Labourer 7/06/1908 14/08/1908
Brus Myrtle Hilda Ludwig Adolph Friedrich & Mathilda Emma Nilka Labourer 6/01/1910 18/02/1910
Buckley Frank Charles James Frank & Edith Adeline Pellaring Flat Labourer   21/1/1897
Buckley Mable Bernice Irene James Frank & Edith Adeline Pellaring Flat Labourer   30/8/1898
Buckley Eva Beatrice James Frank & Edith Adeline Hd of Ridley Labourer   27/03/1900
Buckley Laura Adeline Victoria James Frank & Edith Adeline Hd of Ridley Labourer 11/01/1901 6/05/1901
Buckley Lawrence James James Frank & Edith Adeline Fair View Labourer 2/01/1904 12/04/1904
Buckley Gwendoline Zelma Blanche James Frank & Edith Adeline Ridley Labourer 16/02/1906 8/07/1906
Buckley Robert Norman Thomas James Frank & Edith Adeline Ridley Labourer 12/08/1907 17/05/1908
Buckley Terence Lionel Keith James Frank & Edith Adeline Fair View Labourer 22/02/1909 5/04/1909
Buckley Amy May James Frank & Edith Adeline Fair View Labourer 55/6/1911 4/10/1911
Burrows Gertrude Edward George & Louisa Waikerie Plumber   27/4/1894
Burrows Clarence Waikerie Edward George & Louisa Waikerie Plumber   27/4/1894
Burrows Annie Milroy Edward George & Louisa Waikerie Blacksmith   29/4/1896
Burrows Esther May Edward George & Louisa Waikerie Settler   1/5/1897
Burrows Vera Emily Edward George & Louisa Waikerie Labourer   3/08/1900
Burrows Frank George Edward George & Louisa Waikerie Labourer 21/07/1902 17/03/1903
Burt William Henry Francis Robert George & Alice Heldersheim Farmer   1/04/1900
Burt Percy Cameron Robert George & Alice Heldersheim Farmer   1/04/1900
Burton Lester William Knowles George Lester & Florence  Adelaide Agent   17/11/1898
Carey Roy Melville William Henry & Beatrice Augusta New Era Mariner   14/6/1894
Carey Amelia Era William Henry & Beatrice Augusta New Era Mariner   19/10/1894
Carey Neva Beatrice William Henry & Beatrice Augusta New Era Mariner   14/12/1895
Carter Albert James James & Charlotte Pyap Carpenter   26/7/1894
Carter Annie Hilda Jane James & Charlotte Pyap Carpenter   26/7/1894
Carter Charlotte Elizabeth James & Charlotte Pyap Carpenter   26/7/1894
Carter Ada James & Charlotte Pyap Carpenter   26/7/1894
Carter Frederick James & Charlotte Pyap Carpenter   24/4/1895
Carter Cornelius Leonard Stephen Stephen Arthur & Edith Alice Waikerie Farmer 7/07/1902 17/03/1903
Carter Geneva Marion Emily Stephen Arthur & Edith Alice Waikerie Farmer 23/05/1906 5/09/1906
Carr Robert Murray Charles & Margaret New Era Labourer   11/1/1895
Carroll Sarah Mary Ann John Edward & Margaret Ann Wood's Flat Farmer   19/3/1897
Carroll May Cecilia Annie John Edward & Margaret Ann Cadell Labourer   8/08/1900
Carroll Michael John Henry John Edward & Margaret Ann Cadell Farmer 5/04/1904 30/04/1904
Cawley Alice Elizabeth Jane Henry John & Emma River Murray Labourer   15/1/1896
Chadwick Mary Ellen Margaret Tom & Margaret Ellen Surveyor's Flat Fisherman 12/02/1902 6/03/1902
Chalker Arthur Gordon Arthur Richard & Frances Victoria Renmark Labourer   29/09/1900
Chambers Frank Harold John Charles & Mary Paulina Younghusband Farmer   9/10/1900
Clark Harold Victor William Henry & Penelope Pyap Carpenter   28/10/1897
Clark Ernest William William Henry & Penelope Pyap Carpenter   28/10/1897
Clark Hilda Jane William Henry & Penelope Pyap Carpenter   28/10/1897
Clarke Lena Lydia George Alfred & Clara Amelia Pyap Carpenter   13/6/1895
Clarke Frederick Leslie George Alfred & Clara Amelia Pyap Carpenter   17/8/1898
Cloak Louisa Mathilda Richard & Dinah Mt Mary Labourer   16/09/1900
Cloak Bertha Richard & Dinah Mt Mary Labourer   16/09/1900
Cloak Clifford Cyril Richard & Dinah Mt Mary Labourer 6/04/1901 22/09/1901
Colbey Jean Warwick Reginald John George & Agnes Mary Blanchetown Mounted Constable 25/03/1911 28/07/1911
Colbey Geoffrey Murray Reginald John George & Agnes Mary Blanchetown Mounted Constable 29/03/1912 12/06/1912
Colgan Kathleen Mary James Walter Harold & Agnes Ellen Mt Mary Wood carter 12/04/1907 17/10/1909
Colgan Lilian Gladys James Walter Harold & Agnes Ellen Mt Mary Wood carter 31/08/1908 17/10/1909
Collins William Maurice Walter Narreness & Mabel Dorothy Bakara Farmer 3/11/1910 25/01/1911
Collins Henry Winifred Walter Narreness & Mabel Dorothy Bakara Farmer 31/08/1908 17/10/1909
Connor Lucy Lavinia May William & Sarah Amelia Swan Reach Fisherman   20/12/1897
Connor Evelyn Esther Pearl Erenst Reichel & Elizabeth Connor Swan Reach Engineer   20/10/1897
Cook Vioet Grace Naomi Alfred Herbert John & Clara Pyap     11/6/1894
Cook Beatrice May Alfred Herbert John & Clara Pyap     11/6/1894
Cook Stella William & Caroline Manuka Fisherman 10/11/1905 15/10/1907
Cotton Lucy Annie Everard & Hannah Mary Simpson Lyrup Labourer   16/10/1894
Cornelius Patricia Joseph & Mary Ann Kadina Auctioneer   2/08/1900
Coulls William Albert Charles Ernest & Margaret Frances Pyap Settler   16/7/1897
Coulls Alice May Charles Ernest & Margaret Frances Pyap Settler   19/5/1899
Coon Dorothy May Samuel & Ivy Muriel Blandford Bakara Farmer 21/01/1903 5/03/1903
Coon Daphne Alice Samuel & Ivy Muriel Blandford Bakara Farmer 12/02/1905 5/04/1905
Coon Myrtle Ida Samuel & Ivy Muriel Blandford Bakara Farmer 25/05/1906 25/10/1906
Coon Marjorie Joan Samuel & Ivy Muriel Blandford Bakara Farmer 12/11/1908 9/12/1908
Coon Edna Mary Samuel & Ivy Muriel Blandford Bakara Farmer 24/07/1911 30/08/1911
Cooper Smeaton Cameron Kingston Thomas & Emma Kingston on Murray Crate maker   15/6/1895
Cooper Frances Maggie Thomas & Emma Kingston on Murray Crate maker   15/6/1895
Cooper Henry Allan Thomas & Emma Kingston on Murray Crate maker   15/6/1895
Cooper Harold James Thomas & Emma Kingston on Murray Crate maker   15/6/1895
Cooper Sarah Thomas & Emma Kingston on Murray Crate maker   15/6/1895
Counsell Bert George William George & Ellen Jane Penser's Reach Labourer   19/9/1895
Cox Herbert Boyle Emmanuel Boyle Travers Hill & Louisa Jane Pyap Tailor   17/8/1898
Cox Victor Alfred William Boyle Travers Hill & Louisa Jane Pyap Tailor   17/8/1898
Cox Gladys Alma Boyle Travers Hill & Louisa Jane Pyap Tailor   17/8/1898
Cox Dorothy Ida Emily Boyle Travers Hill & Louisa Jane Pyap Presser 21/11/1903 21/07/1904
Crabb William Robert Albert Henry Stapleton & Jessie Eleanor Blanchetown Stockholder 17/02/1908 27/10/1908
Crabb Sydney Nayoh Albert Henry Stapleton & Jessie Eleanor Blanchetown Stockholder 8/01/1912 12/06/1912
Crisp Elizabeth Emily Arthur & Elizabeth Murray Bridge Railway packer   6/01/1900
Crombie Albert Ernest Arthur & Annie Pyap Flat Labourer 30/03/1906 24/07/1906
Crombie Geroge Edward Ernest Arthur & Annie Morgan Labourer 28/09/1908 13/11/1908
Crook Ewebauh Henry James Luscombe & Amanda Adelaine Younghusband Farmer 28/12/1901 8/12/1902
Curren Robert Howard Robert & Clara Grace Broken Hill Miner 10/06/1907 20/02/1911
Curren Alice Emily Robert & Clara Grace Broken Hill Miner 21/11/1905 20/02/1911
Curren Hannah Kathleen Robert & Clara Grace Broken Hill Miner 21/04/1909 20/02/1911
Davids Ivy Allison William Edmund & Florence Mannum Coach driver 31/05/1902 16/07/1902
Davis Edwin John Britton Edwin & Emma Pyap Gardener   16/1/1895
Davis Emma Eliza Laurel Edwin & Emma Pyap Gardener   16/1/1895
Davis Alfred Edgar Edwin & Emma Pyap Gardener   16/1/1895
Davis David Llewellyn Edwin & Emma Pyap Gardener   16/1/1895
Davis Cornelia Myrtle Edwin & Emma Pyap Gardener   16/1/1895
Davis Olive Pearl Edwin & Emma Pyap Gardener   16/1/1895
Day Muriel Edith William Henrt Israel & Elizabeth Sarah Cournamont Farmer   25/4/1897
Day Ivan Arthur William Henrt Israel & Elizabeth Sarah Cournamont Farmer 20/01/1900 2/05/1900
Day Hendley William William Henrt Israel & Elizabeth Sarah Cournamont Farmer 19/01/1902 13/05/1902
Day Austin James William Henrt Israel & Elizabeth Sarah Cournamont Farmer 15/09/1908 24/01/1909
Dennis Albert Murray Sydney William Morey & Amy Jane Dennis Mannum/Teal Flat Blacksmith's striker 4/2/1896 30/11/1899
Devlin Bernard James Burnard & Mary Louisa Loxton's Hut Labourer   22/01/1902
Devlin John Lyndhurst James Burnard & Mary Louisa Loxton's Hut Labourer   22/01/1902
Devlin Rose James Burnard & Mary Louisa Loxton's Hut Labourer   22/01/1902
Devlin Clement Walter James Burnard & Mary Louisa Loxton's Hut Labourer   22/01/1902
Diercks Wilfred Erwein Ruby Ella Mannum   11/11/1909 5/12/1909
Diercks Ada Mathilda Dietrich & Louisa Mathilda Mannum Engine driver   11/4/1897
Diercks Ellie Madge Dietrich & Louisa Mathilda Mannum Labourer   15/6/1899
Disher Caroline Samuel & Annie Manuka Labourer 1900 16/03/1909
Disher Timothy Samuel & Annie Manuka Labourer 1898 16/03/1909
Docking Francis Clifford Gordon William Thomas & Sarah Pyap Labourer   4/5/1898
Docking Ivy Millicent William Thomas & Sarah Pyap Labourer   4/5/1898
Dixon Newton James William John & Anne Wood's Flat Farmer 11/5/1866 26/10/1904
Dolan Florence Ethel Frederick Thomas & Esther Ann Waikerie Plumber   27/4/1894
Dolan Edith May Frederick Thomas & Esther Ann Waikerie Plumber   27/7/1894
Donlon Mary Jean Eliza William Samuel & Jessie Anderson Moorook Labourer   15/7/1897
Douglas Eileen Pretoria David & Ethel Mannum Engineer 16/03/1900 30/09/1900
Dowling Florence Isabel John & Mary Caroline Waikerie Brick maker   14/06/1900
Dowling Alfred Gilbert John & Mary Caroline Waikerie Horticulturalist 12/09/1907 3/12/1908
Dowling Harold John & Mary Caroline Waikerie Horticulturalist 29/08/1908 3/12/1908
Drage Sydney Herbert Sydney Herbert & Jane Waikerie Mariner   26/4/1894
Drage Florence Amy Margaret Sydney Herbert & Jane Renmark Labourer   3/06/1900
Drage George Thomas Sydney Herbert & Jane Renmark Labourer   3/06/1900
Drage Jessie Stella Alice Sydney Herbert & Jane Renmark Labourer   3/06/1900
Dubricich Harry Alfred Christy & Kate New Residence Settler   25/10/1896
Duke Rosina Ellen Francis James & Helena Mary Pyap painter   23/4/1896
Duke Thomas Francis Francis James & Helena Mary Pyap painter 21/03/1903 6/07/1903
Dunn Henry Charles Gertrude Manuka   17/10/1908 29/06/1909
Dunstan -- -- Mt Mary Farmer   28/4/1896
Edwards Harry Andrew George Alexander & Janet Qualco Farmer 12/10/1898 18/05/1906
Edwards Hope Searle George Alexander & Janet Qualco Farmer 23/11/1899 18/05/1906
Edwards Beryl Margaret George Alexander & Janet Qualco Farmer 22/01/1902 18/05/1906
Edwards Cecil Alexander George Alexander & Janet Qualco Farmer 18/05/1906 18/05/1906
Edwards Hazel Goodridge George Alexander & Janet Qualco Farmer 4/10/1904 18/05/1906
Edwards Doris Kathleen George Alexander & Janet Qualco Farmer 22/02/1906 18/05/1906
Edwards Grace Pearl George Alexander & Janet Qualco Farmer 22/04/1907 9/10/1908
Edwards Keith Murray George Alexander & Janet Qualco Farmer 26/04/1909 10/07/1909
Edwards Ray Janet Emma George Alexander & Janet Clifton House farmer 21/12/1910 20/02/1911
Elston Robert James Arthur Henry & Hannah New Era Labourer   13/1/1896
Evans Elfreda Caroline Henry & Sarah Louth Bay Farmer 26/12/1894 29/08/1911
Everitt Alma Elsie Frank & Alma Rose Waikerie Medical student   16/3/1897
Farley Joseph Kingston William Abraham & Amy Eliza Kingston Seaman   28/7/1894
Fielder Mary Ann Victoria Edward & Fanny Waikerie Labourer   26/4/1894
Fielder Amy Violet Waikerie Edward & Fanny Waikerie Labourer   26/4/1894
Fischer Selma Adelheit Carl Richard Alfred & Ida Mathilds Punyelroo Station manager 20/07/1909 15/12/1909
Fischer Elsie Gertrude Carl Friedrich & Martha Gertrude Bowhill Farmer 26/03/1906 23/04/1906
Fisher Thomas Edward Charles John & Emma Smith River Murray Labourer   15/1/1896
Fitzsimmons Alma Daisy Thomas Edward & Mary Ann Pyap Butcher 5/10/1902 29/01/1907
Fitzsimmons Viola Mary Thomas Edward & Mary Ann Pyap Butcher 23/06/1904 29/01/1907
Fitzsimmons Thomas Henry Hector Thomas Edward & Mary Ann Pyap Butcher 16/05/1906 29/01/1907
Fladrich/Fladrick Carl John Friedrich William & Carolina Augusta Murtho Farmer   6/9/1899
Ford John George & Edith Laura Swan Reach Labourer 1/02/1904 9/02/1905
Fox Marjorie Douglas Robert Douglas & Rachel Coombs Parkside Commercial traveller   2/4/1898
Fox Jean Robert Douglas & Rachel Coombs Rose Park Commercial traveller 28/09/1901 11/04/1902
Fox Samson Daniel Samson Danile & Eliza Purnong Landing Fisherman   1/05/1900
Fox Arthur Henry Samson Danile & Eliza Purnong Landing Fisherman   1/05/1900
Fox Mary Eliza Christina Samson Danile & Eliza Purnong Landing Fisherman   1/05/1900
Francis Josephine Joseph & Margaret Elizabeth Kingston fireman   18/8/1898
Frankcom Roy Henry Archibald Charles & Florence Annie Martha Holder Turner 26/07/1905 17/08/1905
Frankcom Florence Annie Martha Alfred Henry & Elizabeth Holder Labourer   26/4/1894
Frankcom Eva Lilian Rachel Alfred Henry & Elizabeth Holder Labourer   26/4/1894
Frankcom Lucy Ellen May Alfred Henry & Elizabeth Holder Labourer   26/4/1894
Frankcom Albert Henry Alfred Henry & Elizabeth Holder Labourer   26/4/1894
Frankcom Frederick Charles Alfred Henry & Elizabeth Holder Labourer   26/4/1894
Frankcom Percival William Alfred Henry & Elizabeth Holder Labourer   26/4/1894
Frankcom Alfred George Alfred Henry & Elizabeth Holder Engine driver   8/9/1897
Frankcom Ivy Winnifred Amelia Alfred Henry & Elizabeth Holder Labourer   24/10/1899
Freer William Richard James William Henry & Edwig Amanda  Pyap Labourer   11/12/1895
Frost Emma Louisa Carl Wilhelm Heinrich & Johanna Augusta Clara Cadell farmer 29/11/1911 16/12/1911
Gardner Hilda Eveline Frederick & Emily Pt Malcolm Fisherman   29/11/1898
Gardner Nellie Grace Frederick & Emily Pt Malcolm Fisherman   29/11/1898
Garrett Clara John Henry & Harriett Mary Holder Cooper   26/4/1894
Garrett Charles James John Henry & Harriett Mary       26/4/1894
Garrett Alice Victoria John Henry & Harriett Mary Holder Cooper   26/4/1894
Garrett Alfred Joseph John Henry & Harriett Mary Holder Cooper   26/4/1894
Gemmell Margaret Allen John & Mathilda Waikerie Ropemaker   6/6/1894
Gill Gladys May John & Eliza Moorook Plumber   11/6/1894
Gill John Moorook John & Eliza Moorook Plumber   13/10/1894
Gill William Ernest John & Eliza Moorook Labourer   15/7/1897
Goble Elsie May James & Esther Rosina Pyap Bootmaker   26/7/1894
Goble Helena Gertrude James & Esther Rosina Pyap Bootmaker   26/7/1894
Gollan Daniel Alfred & Lena Manunka Fisherman   6/03/1907
Gollan Isabella Alfred & Lena Manunka Fisherman   6/03/1907
Gollan Amelia Era Alfred & Lena Manunka Fisherman   6/03/1907
Gollan Emily Alfred & Lena Manunka Fisherman 7/07/1907 15/10/1907
Gollan Alexander Alfred & Lena Manunka Fisherman 24/04/1909 12/05/1909
Gollan John Alfred & Lena Forster Fisherman 21/09/1911 13/02/1912
Godwin Leonard Henbury Frederick George & Elizabeth Lyrup Engine driver   16/10/1894
Goodes Hurtle Owen Joseph Owen & Harriet Carp by Arno Bay farmer   28/03/1910
Gower Jessie Catherine James & Annie Pellaring Flat Farmer 7/6/1888 19/06/1900
Gower Ada Elizabeth Mary Albert & Sarah Ridley Farmer 2/11/1898 3/9/1899
Gowling John Ernest William Mead & Rosa Fanny Mannum Farmer 3/9/1899 23/04/1909
Gowling Rachel Fanny William Mead & Rosa Fanny Mannum Farmer 25/02/1905 23/04/1909
Gowling Clara Aquilla William Mead & Rosa Fanny Mannum Farmer 21/07/1902 23/04/1909
Gowling Alice Muriel William Mead & Rosa Fanny Mannum Farmer 21/07/1902 23/04/1909
Grant Christina Alice Isabel Ludovick Wilhelm & Christina Pyap Coach painter   26/7/1894
Grant Ludovick Francis Alexander Ludovick Wilhelm & Christina Pyap Coach painter   26/7/1894
Grant Samuel Edward Ludovick Wilhelm & Christina Pyap Coach painter   26/7/1894
Grant Florence Elder Ludovick Wilhelm & Christina Pyap Coach painter   26/7/1894
Green William George William Joseph & Alice Margaret Waikerie Baker   26/4/1894
Green Nellie Margaret William Joseph & Alice Margaret Waikerie Baker 22/10/1903 24/11/1903
Groth Cameron Kingston John Albert & Lily May Pellaring Flat Farmer 4/02/1909 23/07/1909
Groth Raxor Dawson John Albert & Lily May Pellaring Flat Farmer 10/02/1910 17/04/1910
Groth Victor Charles Ernest Ludwig & Augusta Caroline Mobilong Farmer 4/08/1902 18/10/1902
Groth Howard McCallum Ernest Ludwig & Augusta Caroline Walker's Flat Farmer 7/04/1908 26/01/1909
Hagley Ivy May Frederick Emannuel & Ida Louisa County of King Labourer 28/12/1900 25/03/1900
Hagley Sydney Vincent Frederick Emannuel & Ida Louisa Florrieton Farmer 7/05/1904 27/05/1904
Hagley Finis Gwendoline Frederick Emannuel & Ida Louisa Florrieton Farmer 7/05/1906 27/07/1906
Hall Lloyd Martin Lloyd & Ellen Coorong Boundary Rider   19/4/1898
Hall Geroge Morgan Sydney & Blanche Maude Overland Corner Groom   27/5/1897
Hall Sydney Alfred Sydney & Blanche Maude Overland Corner Groom   27/5/1897
Hall Eugene Gaskell Sydney & Blanche Maude Overland Corner Groom   27/5/1897
Harrington Constance Emily John & Mary Ann Pyap Engineer   17/10/1894
Harrington Roy Charles John & Mary Ann Pyap Engineer   16/7/1897
Harrington Harry Richard John & Mary Ann Pyap Engineer   19/5/1899
Harrington Ernest Alfred John & Mary Ann Pyap Engineer 23/12/1900 22/01/1901
Hawke Kathleen Mary Ethel Francis Charles & Ellen Mary Donald's Flat Apiarist   15/6/1898
Hawke Charles Francis Francis Charles & Ellen Mary Cadell Apiarist   9/8/1898
Headland Martha Selina Alfred Hector & Adelaide Renmark Horticulturalist 10/11/1900 2/06/1901
Heinecke Johann Friedrich Murray Friedrich & Johanna Margaretta Wigley's Flat Farmer 31/05/1902 3/09/1902
Heinecke Alan Keith Gustav Adolph & Sarah Sylvia Wigley's Flat Farmer 7/5/191 24/10/1911
Henderson Hannah Marian William Carr & Mary Jane Book-purnoy Labourer   26/7/1894
Henderson Emily William Carr & Mary Jane Book-purnoy Labourer   17/10/1894
Henderson Walter Murray William Carr & Mary Jane Pyap Hut Labourer   22/7/1896
Henderson Stewart Archibald William Carr & Mary Jane Pyap Hut Labourer   8/10/1989
Henderson Mary Catherine Amy William Carr & Mary Jane New Residence Government caretaker   2/10/1900
Henderson Hector Vernon Roy William Carr & Mary Jane Kingston Labourer 28/10/1902 26/11/1902
Henderson Effie Constance William Carr & Mary Jane Markaranka Labourer 10/03/1906 18/05/1906
Henderson -- William Carr & Mary Jane Bryan's Creek Stockman 20/12/1907 24/08/1908
Heise Frida Robertina Robert Frederick Wilhelm & August Elsa Brigant's Creek Fisherman   4/08/1900
Hermann Walter Ernest Reginald Johanna Augusta Wilhelmina Hermann's Flat Farmer   14/1/1899
Hermann Stanley Edward Albert Johanna Augusta Wilhelmina Irwin's Flat Farmer 9/11/1899 9/07/1903
Hermann Minnie Elise May Johanna Augusta Wilhelmina Irwin's Flat Farmer 12/07/1901 9/07/1903
Heyer Alfred Ernest Henry & Christiana Pyap Labourer   15/9/1895
Hilligar Edwin Hugo Max Oscar & Clara Kathleen Moorook Labourer 2/12/1902 24/06/1903
Hindes Francis Edward Mauviel Edward & Edith Lanolee Rhine Flat Carpenter 21/09/1905 22/07/1908
Hindes Edward Thomas Edward & Edith Lanolee Rhine Creek Carpenter 24/09/1909 7/02/1910
Hindes Hurtle Chevalier Edward & Edith Lanolee Swan Reach Carpenter 24/10/1911 2/11/1911
Hirte Adeline Agnes Veronica Johann Gottlieb & Hannah Teal Flat farmer 24/02/1904 24/02/1904
Hoad Percy Benjamin Henry Hewlett & Fanny Louisa Tailem Bend sheep farmer   6/8/1895
Hoad Harry Alfred Henry Hewlett & Fanny Louisa Tailem Bend sheep farmer   6/8/1895
Hoad Olive Victoria May Henry Hewlett & Fanny Louisa Mason's Rock store keeper   30/4/1897
Hodgetts Charles Lees Henry Warburton & Emily Mary Arniet Blanchetown Postmaster 5/12/1889 3/06/1902
Hodgetts Ethel Sophie Marie Henry Warburton & Emily Mary Arniet Blanchetown Postmaster 10/9/1891 3/06/1902
Hoffmann Edna Dudley John Rudolph & Gertrude Mary Bryan's Creek Labourer 17/03/1909 7/05/1909
Hoffmann Adeline Ellen Lilian Ernest Emil & Edith  Moorook Settler 4/07/1902 28/08/1902
Hoffmann Evelyn Gertrude Dulcie Ernest Emil & Edith  Moorook Settler 20/10/1904 25/10/1904
Holmes Jack Geoge John & Elizabeth Kingston Driver   15/1/1895
Holmes Alma Geoge John & Elizabeth Kingston Driver   3/5/1898
Holmes Arthur Sherlock Geoge John & Elizabeth Kingston Driver   10/05/1900
Holmes Thelma May Geoge John & Elizabeth Kingston Driver 1/05/1905 25/05/1905
Holt Eva Annie Blackler James & Harriet Emily Pyap Blacksmith 20/5/1882 15/09/1904
Hooper Ada Alma (adult) John & Sarah An Neata Bend sheep farmer   8/01/1900
Hopcraft Ernest William William & Emma Morgan Railway labourer 28/07/1902 30/03/1907
Howell Hetty Elizabeth Caroline Reuben & Mary Ann Book- purnong Trapper   18/7/1896
Howell Frank Roy George Thomson & Maria Howell Book- purnong farmer   18/7/1896
Howell Archibald Alfred & Ruby May Nikataptoo Labourer 9/05/1901 19/11/1901
Hunt Thelma Mary George William & Jessie Mary Pt Augusta Surveyor   9/1/1899
Hunter Percy Hermann Warpole Percy John & Julia Pyap storeman   26/7/1894
Hurst Herbert Edward Henry James Henry & Martha Elizabeth Wood's Flat Farmer 3/3/1897 9/09/1905
Hurst Eliza Sarah James Henry & Martha Elizabeth Wood's Flat Farmer 14/2/1899 9/09/1905
Hurst Henrietta Maria Jane James Henry & Martha Elizabeth Wood's Flat Farmer 3/11/1901 9/09/1905
Hurst Honora Martha Elizabeth James Henry & Martha Elizabeth Wood's Flat Farmer 9/06/1904 9/09/1905
Hutchinson Mildred Evelyn Taylor Daniel & Evelyn Pleasant View farmer   4/8/1898
Hutchinson Ernest Edmond Daniel & Evelyn Forster farmer   24/8/1899
Inward Albert Edward Edward & Mary Ann Lyrup Gardener   23/4/1894
James Percival Hatton Frederick William & Emily Lavinia Murray Bridge Civil servant 16/8/1897 13/01/1903
James Arthur Frederick Frederick William & Emily Lavinia Murray Bridge Civil servant   13/01/1903
Jansen Rose Gottlieb Neil & Alice Mary New Residence Mariner   14/6/1895
Jenkins Ernest Wesley Harford Henry & Eliza Jane Gillen Coach painter   14/12/1895
Johnson Ernest James Andrew Peter & Norah Ellen Kingston Brass finisher/gas fitter   16/3/1897
Jones John James William & Caroline Holder Engine driver 19/12/1909 12/01/1911
Jones Sylvie May William & Caroline Waikerie Engine driver   29/7/1894
Jones Llewellyn Lester William & Caroline Waikerie Engine driver   16/05/1900
Jones Olive Linda William & Caroline Waikerie Engine driver 7/10/1890 11/09/1902
Jones Stella Winifred William & Caroline Waikerie Engine driver 10/03/1902 11/09/1902
Jones William Jesse William & Susan Jane Murbko Fisherman   29/7/1896
Jones Lucy William & Susan Jane Morgan Fisherman   5/1/1899
Jones Wilton Oliver William Oliver & Ruth Caroline Waikerie Labourer 3/06/1909 19/09/1909
Kaesler Robina Alfreda Carl August & Martha Louisa Loxton's Hut farmer 12/09/1901 30/09/1901
  Godparents of this entry: Friedrich Adolph Kaesler, Gottfried Quast, Lena Stanitzki & Paulina Drabsch    
Kaiser Edith Hilda Elizabeth Charles Joseph & Elizabeth Annie Dorset Rhine Villa store keeper 14/02/1910 5/04/1910
Keats Norman James Henry Smedley & Emily Jane Wilson station master 17/03/1908 2/04/1909
Kenneth Ernest David & Ann Moorook Mariner   30/1/1897
Kettlety William Charles Arthur & Maud Elizabeth Wood Lane farmer 7/07/1902 10/12/1902
Kenyon Charles John Charles John & Charlotte Jane Pyap Labourer   26/7/1894
Kenyon Alice Charles John & Charlotte Jane Pyap Labourer   14/10/1894
Kilburn John Edward William Henry & Sarah Alice Renmark Labourer 18/11/1907 15/21/1907
Kleemann Clarice Jean Frank Norris & Sarah Mannum farmer 19/03/1902 11/05/1902
Lahne Jean Albert Robert & Edith Janet Manunka farmer 30/12/1909 22/02/1910
Lampe see SCHULZ          
Lane Daisy Elizabeth Henry & Jane Louisa Moorook Labourer 9/1/1895 6/3/1895
Lane Herbert Henry Henry & Jane Louisa Moorook Labourer   18/8/1898
Lang Norman Albert Richard & Christian Ida Punyelroo Farmer 5/11/1906 6/02/1907
Lang Kathleen Edna Myra May Richard & Christian Ida Punyelroo Farmer 8/09/1908 9/12/0908
Latty Emma (adult) John & Patience Teal Flat     29/10/1904
(adopted H Putland)          
Lawrence Isabella Vera Robert Howard & Mary Jane Lyrup Accountant   12/9/1895
Lawson Allan Keith Allan Bell & Lucy Riverdale, Wellington sheep farmer 31/12/1900 30/01/1901
Lees Nellie Arthur William & Bessie Louisa Moorook Labourer   14/1/1895
Lees Arthur William Arthur William & Bessie Louisa Moorook Labourer   15/7/1897
Lees Lilian Mary Arthur William & Bessie Louisa Moorook Labourer 2/11/1899 21/11/1899
Lesna-Wade Alexander William Murrya Robert & Mary Gertrude Mannum Coach painter 27/04/1909 5/10/1909
Liebow Freda Elizabeth Charles Edward & Caroline Elizabeth Morgan Labourer 3/05/1911 4/06/1911
Lines Thirza Elizabeth Edmund & Thirza Gillen Blacksmith   24/1/1895
Lines Ivy (adult) George & Fanny Manunka Labourer   16/03/1909
Lines Ruby George & Fanny Manunka Labourer 1894 16/03/1909
Lines Olive George & Fanny Manunka Labourer 1900 16/03/1909
Lindsay Edward Thomas George & Fanny Manunka Labourer 24/12/1904 16/03/1909
Lindsay George George & Fanny Manunka Labourer 1901 16/03/1909
Little Minnie Selina Chales Robert & Rose Anna or Hannah Holder Labourer   7/6/1894
Little Harold Alfred Chales Robert & Rose Anna or Hannah Holder Brick maker   20/9/1896
Little Charles Everett Chales Robert & Rose Anna or Hannah Holder Labourer   19/8/1898
Loveday Christina Susannah Thomas & Barbara Cournamont Engine driver   3/8/1895
Loveday William Duncan Thomas & Barbara Cournamont Engine driver   3/8/1895
Loveday Emily Jane Thomas & Barbara Cournamont Engine driver 27/9/1897 8/11/1897
Lovich Winnifred May James & Mary Campbell House Labourer 13/12/1897 20/2/1898
Loxton Hilda Grace James & Elizabeth Cournamont Farmer   30/1/1896
Loxton Arthur James James & Elizabeth Cournamont Farmer   30/1/1896
Loxton Alice Ella James & Elizabeth Cournamont Farmer   30/1/1896