Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

Back To Main Page

Broughton Schools

Early Schools in Hamilton County - Click here to see map

School Attendance October 1878 Teacher- S. D. Gholson

High School 1926 -1927 Report Card of Jessie Lee Porter

PEP SONGS 1923

Hamilton County Grade School Basketball Tournament

Broughton High School Year Books "The Beacon"

Broughton School Gym drawing

Assorted Photos of Broughton People

Schools & Teachers Year Contact
Broughton School 1895 1895 Rick Moore
Young School or Wildcat 1899 Ruby Reasor
1903 Souvenir (Teacher Cloyd C. Hall) 1903 Rick Moore
Broughton Primary School (Teacher Nova Daily) 1906 - 1907 Bonnie (Brown) Shrieber
1907 - 1908 Souvenir (Teacher W. W. Daily) 1907 - 1908 Rick Moore
Wildcat School ...........(Teacher Archie Kelly) 1907 Ruby Reasor
Broughton - Wheeler Irvin (Teacher) 1908 Mary Jane (Wilson) Miller
Broughton School 1908 1908 Mary Jane (Wilson) Miller
     
Broughton School Unknown Year  
1 BROUGHTON SCHOOL 1900 - 1920 Unknown Year Mary Jane (Wilson) Miller
Broughton School 1912-13 (Teacher Miss Johnson) 1912 Silvetta Parsons
5th & 6th Grades ........(Teacher Norma Delaney) 1913 Silvetta Parsons
     
3rd & 4th Grades ..........(Teacher Ella Smile) 1915 Silvetta Parsons
Old Broughton School Unknown Year Bonnie (Brown) Shrieber
Old Broughton High School   Silvetta Parsons/Rick Moore
Broughton School (Teacher Miss Norma Delaney) 1918 Silvetta Parsons
High School 1918 - 1920 J. Wilson
     
Little School..................(Teacher Edna Woodford ) 1919 - 1920 Don and Jeaneen McCall
Need Photos 1921  
  1922 Ruby Reasor
Yellow School 4 1922  
High School - Freshman Class ..(Teachers Miss Owen, Mr. Carlisle, Mr.Stroup,) 1923 Silvetta Parsons
Broughton School Mr.Stroup 1923 Mary Jane (Wilson) Miller
Little Yelllow School 1923 Broughton IL. 1923 Silvetta Parsons
The Little Yellow School House 1923 Silvetta Parsons
Young School About 1924 1924 Ruby Reasor
1924 & 1925 Young School..(Teacher Francis Blake ) 1924 - 1925 Ruby Reasor
Broughton 1st & 2nd Grade (Teacher Fern Barker ) 1926 Silvetta Parsons
Little Yellow School 1926 Silvetta Parsons
Broughton School .....(Supt. of Schools Lodge Grant ) 1926 Nada Carlisle Barker
H.S. 2nd year .............(Teacher Scott York & Lodge Grant) 1926 - 1927 Bill & Millie Luffman
Broughton High School 1926 1927 1928 Lodge Grant Unknown Year Rick Moore
1925 ? 1927 Lodge Grant Unknown Year Alma Kane
Broughton School ..........(Teacher Iris Richardson ) 1927 Silvetta Parsons
1st & 2nd Grade............. (Teacher Fern Barker ) 1927 - 1928 Silvetta Parsons
Broughton School    
Broughton School 1928 (Teacher Charlotte Barker) 1928 Mary Jane (Wilson) Miller
5th & 6th Grade 1929 Ruby Reasor
1929 - Teacher - Fern Barker 1929  
3rd & 4th Grades ........(Teacher Blanche Osborn ) 1929 Silvetta Parsons
Broughton School 3 1928 or 1930  
Cherokee School .............(Teacher Hugh Kane ) 1930 Alma Kane
Old Broughton School .....(Teacher Milton Kane ) 1930 -31  
Broughton 1st Kindergarten (Teacher Fern Barker 1931 June (Shroyer) Melton
Broughton Basket Ball Team 1931 1931 Nada Barker
Broughton School 30's ....(Iris Richardson) 1932 Don Mitchell
1932 - Teacher - Sally Cox 1932  
1933 7th & 8th Grades Eugene Irvin Teacher 1933 Christine (Mick) Minor
"Clovertime" School Play 1933 1933  
Wildcat School ........... (Teacher Bailey Williams ) 1934 - 1935 Ruby Reasor
Basket Ball Squad 1934 - 35  
Grades 5 & 6 - April 23, - Teacher - Iris Richardson 1935  
Cherokee School Teacher - Bill Smith 1935 Ethel Mae (Webb) Coy Greggery
1936 Cherokee School Teacher "Jack" Kane 1936 Ethel Mae (Webb) Coy Greggery
     
Young School ...............(Teacher Robert Johann ) 1936 - 1937 Ruby Reasor
Class Play 1936 - 1937 Tom Young
Marion Lewis Smith 1937 A. A. Smith
Broughton Grade School (Teacher Jean Hughes) 1937 Silvetta Parsons
Broughton School (Teacher Fern Barker) 1937 Bonnie (Brown) Shrieber
    Martha (Scott) Pingleton
1937 Teacher John Grable 1937 Dorothy (Gunter) Davis, Adams
Young School (Teacher Robert Johann) 1937 - 1938 Ruby Reasor
Barefoot School 1937 - 1938  
Broughton High School 1937 - 1938 Silvetta Parsons
Broughton Grades 1 & 2 (Teacher Jean Hughes) 1938 Bonnie (Brown) Shrieber
Broughton Unknown Year Teacher Jean Hughes   Ma ry Pemberton
Young School ................(Teacher Robert Johann,) 1938 - 1939 Ruby Reasor
3rd Grade............... Teacher Lena Hamilton 1938 - 1939 Juanita (Gunter) Phillips
Junior Play 1938 Silvetta Parsons
1940 Cherokee School Teacher John William Smith 1940  
Broughton School ..............(Teacher Bob Johann) 1940 Bonnie (Brown) Shrieber
Broughton Grade School Band 1940 Silvetta Parsons
1940 1st & 2nd grades Lena Hamilton - Teacher 1940 Rick Moore
Broughton School.........(Teacher Iris Richardson) 1941 Bonnie (Brown) Shrieber
Grade School .........(Teacher Grace Wilson ) 1941 Rick Moore
Broughton School 1941 - Hugh Kane Teacher 1941 Alma Kane
Grades 3rd & 4th .......(Teacher Hugh Kane ) 1941 - 1942 Alma Kane
Merle & Glenn Fulkerson - teachers Broughton H.S 1942 June Melton
Lodge Grant "Principal Broughton High School 1942 June Melton
Need Photos 1942  
Broughton Elementary Old Presbyterian Church Bldg. 3rd & 4th Grades........(Teacher Hugh Kane ) 1942 - 1943 Alma Kane
1st & 2nd Grade (Teacher Isabel Pennington) 1943 - 1944 Mary Jane Wilson Miller
Grades 1-2 & 3 (Teacher Isabel Pennington) 1944-1945 Mary Jane Wilson Miller
Broughton High School (Teacher Mr Puckett 1945 Alma Kane
Grades 1 - 2 - 3 (Teacher Isabel Pennington 1945 - 1946 Mary Jane Wilson Miller
BHS Basketball Team & Coach W. Puckett 1946 -1947 Juanita (Gunter) Phillips
Walter Puckett - Teacher 1945 -1947 Alma Kane
Grades 1 - 2 - 3 ..........(Teacher Isabel Pennington) 1946 -1947 Alma Kane
1946/47 BHS Group 1946 -1947 Juanita (Gunter) Phillips
Dana Phillips, Louise Kane, Robert Scott & Juanita Gunter 1946 -1947 Juanita (Gunter) Phillips
Norman Littlefield, Juanita Gunter & Donald Phillips 1946 -1947 Juanita (Gunter) Phillips
School Play 1947  
Need Photos 1947  
Need Photos 1948  
1949 Basketball Team 1949 Alma Kane
Grade# 1 ...............(Teacher Essie Grable) 1949-1950 Alma Kane
2nd grade Teacher Mrs. Mable Gholson 1949-1950 Jo Ann (Barker) Bunce
Grade 4th & 5th....(Teacher Wade Ellis) 1949 - 1950 Alma Kane
6 Grade Teacher Hugh Kane & Clydus Rhine 1949 - 1950 Howard Ritchey
5th & 6th Grades 1950 teacher Ralph Gray 1950 Howard Ritchey
7 Grade (Teacher Ivy Harrawood ) 1949-1950 J Gholson
First Grade Broughton Teacher Isabel Pennington#0266 1950 Alma Kane
2nd Grade ........(Teacher Mable Gholson) 1950 - 1951 Alma Kane
Broughton School 3rd Grade Teacher Edith Reeves#198 1950 Alma Kane
4th Grade ..................(Teacher Wade Ellis) 1950 Alma Kane
Seventh Grade ...........(Teacher Iva Harrwood ) 1950 Alma Kane
8th Grade....................(Teacher Clarence Barker) 1950 - 1951 John Gholson
Basketball team & Cheer leaders 1950-51 1950 - 1951 Alma Kane
Broughton School 5th Grade Teacher - Wade Ellis 1952 Alma Kane
1952 - 53 Basketball B. R. Gholson team l 1952 - 53 Alma Kane
1952 - 53 Basketball B.R.Gholson team 2 1952 - 53 Alma Kane
1953 Teacher Hugh Kane #0108 1953 Alma Kane
Basketball Team Year 1953 - 54 Ralph Gray Coach #146 1953-54 Alma Kane
Basketball Team Year 1953 - 54 Ralph Gray Coach #134 1953-54 Alma Kane
#130 Broughton - Elementary - Teacher Ralph Gray 1954 Alma Kane
Broughton School Grade # 3 (T) Essie Grable 1953 - 1954 Jim Lasswell
Basketball First Team (T) Edgar Satterfield #163 1954 -55 Alma Kane
Broughton #178 Teacher Mabel Gholson 1954 -55 Alma Kane
Broughton Elementary - Mabel Gholson -Teacher #140 Unknown Year Alma Kane
Grade 5 Teacher - Wade Ellis 1955 - 1956  
Broughton Eight Grade Teacher Clarence Barker #168 1955 Alma Kane
#138 Teacher Thelma Warren 1955 1956 Alma Kane
#188 School Grade 6 (T) Thelma Warren 1956 - 1957 Alma Kane
Broughton 7th Grade (T) A. E. Satterfield 1956 -1957 Joel Keven Lasswell
Broughton 4th Grade (T) Hugh Kane 1957 Joel Keven Lasswell
Broughton Teachers 1957 - 1958 Alma Kane
8th Grade .....( Teacher Hugh Kane ) 1957 - 1958 Alma Kane
Grade 4 Wade Ellis Teacher 1957 - 1958 Mary L. Pemberton
Basketball ...(Teacher Clarence Barker)#182 1958 Alma Kane
Clarence Barker - Teacher # 161 Unknown Year Alma Kane
8th Grade ..............Teacher Hugh Kane 1958 -1959 Alma Kane
Broughton Grade 5 & 6 Teacher Mrs. Nimmo 1958 -1959 Mary L. Pemberton
Broughton Basketball team (T) Clarence Barker 1959 Jim Lasswell
Broughton Grade 1 & 2 Mrs. Hughes 1959 - 1960 Mary L. Pemberton
8th Grade Teacher Hugh Kane 1959 - 1960 Alma Kane
Barker Team (T) Clarence Barker 1959 - 1960 Alma Kane
Barker Team 1959 - 1960 Alma Kane
Boys Basketball .(Teacher Clarence Barker)#277 1960 Alma Kane
Basketball Clarence Barker - Teacher #279 1960 Alma Kane
Grade 8 ......................Teacher Hugh Kane 1960 - 1961 Alma Kane
8th Grade ..................Teacher Hugh Kane 1961 - 1962 Alma Kane
B.G.S. Basketball Team & Cheerleaders Coach Clarence Barker#157 1963 Alma Kane
1963 - Teacher - Beulah Nimmo 1963 Margie (Gwaltney) Dunning
Six Girls & A Basketball #148 1964 - 1965 Alma Kane
B.G.S. Cheerleaders 1964 - 1965 # 233 1964 - 1965 Alma Kane
B.G.S Basketball -Teacher Clarence Barker #231 1964 - 1965 Alma Kane
1964 - 1965 - #148 1964 - 1965 Alma Kane
Broughton Grade School Band #235 1965 Alma Kane
Need Photos 1966  
1967 Team Teacher C. Barker 1967 Alma Kane
Need Photos 1968  
Unknown school & year Teacher Hugh Kane   Alma Kane
School Broughton Unknown Year Mary L. Pemberton
Baton Team & Drum Major #166 Unknown Year Alma Kane
Class of Isabel Pennington Year? #142 Unknown Year Alma Kane
#0113A Broughton Teacher Hugh Kane Unknown Year Alma Kane
Broughton Grade School Band - Year?   Alma Kane
#136 Broughton Teacher Beulah Nimmo Unknown Year Alma Kane
Broughton Grade School Basketball 1969 #251 1969 Alma Kane
Cornerville School - Teacher - Willie Cotter Unknown Year  
Gholson Grove School Was Typical Good Rural School    
Walpole Schools    
Hamilton County IL. Schools    
     
Saline County Schools    

Back To Main Page

Email J. GHOLSON