Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Union County Clerk of Superior Court

Record of Estates (partial listing only)

 

 

Note: New records were added to this site on February 1, 2013 in a PDF format since the file is so large (over 100 pages). These records ARE NOT INDEXED BY MY SITE SEARCH ENGINE, so please open the pdf document and do a search for the names you're looking for. Please keep in mind spelling variations [ie: Griffin, Griffen, Helms, Helmes, etc]. 

 

The PDF File of much more detailed information can be found HERE.

 

 

Page        Deceased/Ward                          Executor/Administrator/GUARDIAN

 

1             Alexander Osburn                   Michael Osburn, executor

2             William S. Howie, heirs           Robert Howie, guardian

               David Phifer, Jr.                      McCollum Phifer, guardian of John Wesley

                                                               Phifer

               David Phifer, Jr.                      Matthew Phifer, executor

2-4          Allen Vincent                          Thomas Vincent, administrator

4-6                    Mary Lewis &

               Thomas Lewis                         Eli Stewart, administrator

6-7          Jonathan Gordon                    Lewis H. Gordon, administrator

7-10        Charles J. Freeman                 H. Stuart & William H. Simpson, admin.

10           William Howard                     R. G. Howard, executor

10-12      John O. Heath                         J. W. White, administrator

13-17      William McCommon               Hugh McCommon, administrator

17           John Tye                                 J. Wentz & P. Conder, administrators

17           Jane Little                               Robert Howie, executor

18-19      D. McCollum                          M. W. Cuthbertson, executor

20           Mary Houston                         John M. Houston, administrator

21           William Howard                     R. G. Howard, executor

21           Daniel Treadaway                  William Stegall, administrator

22           Moses D. Howard                   William D. Winchester, guardian

22-23      Martha L. Ivy                          John Blunt, guardian

23           Ferguson Benfield                    William Doster, administrator

23-24      Benjamin Williams                  James Marsh & Bedford H. Williams, admin.

24-25      Joab Williams                          James Marsh & Bedford H. Williams, admin

25           Walker Broom                         ---

26           Burrell Clark                           John Black, administrator

27-29      Burrell Clark                           John Black, administrator

29-30      Moses Vick                              Thomas W. Huey, administrator

30           John Rea                                 Jacob M. Rea

30           A. G. Davis                             Jolson N. Davis & Eleanor P. Davis, exec.

31           Robert W. Dunn                      James A. Dunn, guardian

31           Mary J. Little                           James A. Dunn, guardian

31           Margaret Dunn                         James A. Dunn, guardian

31-32      Mary Dunn                              James A. Dunn, guardian

32           James M. Little                        James A. Dunn, guardian

32           Andrew Dunn                          James A. Dunn, guardian

32           Jonathan Gordon                    Lewis K. Gordon

33-34      John McCorkle                       Elias McCorkle, administrator

35-38      C. P. Crawford                       Jane G. Crawford, executor

38           Allen Vincent                          Thomas Vincent, administrator

39-44      Henry Long                             John Long, administrator

45           James Starnes                         A. W. Richardson, administrator

45-46      Jane Little                               Robert Howie, executor

47-55      John Simpson, Sr.                    Pearson Simpson, executor

56-57      John Bysinger                         J. M. Stuart, administrator

58-70      William Wilson                        Jane Wilson, administrator

71-72         J. N. Nisbett, ward &

               Mary A. Nisbett                       James A. Carnes & W. B. Carnes, guardians

               Mary Nisbett, deceased           William B Carnes, administrator

72           M. J. Keziah                            Jason Keziah, administrator

73-78      Thomas Godfrey                     D. A. Covington, administrator

78           Daniel C. Robinson, ward       Jesse Stillwell, guardian

79-80      Sarah Nisbet                            A. J. Nisbet, executor

80-81      Squire Stevens                         Amos Stevens, executor

81-82      Margaret Davis                        J. P. Davis, administrator

82           Joseph Harget                         A. Laney, administrator

83-84      Jonson McCain                       George McCain, administrator

85-89      Joseph B. McCain                   Henry B. Shute, administrator

89           John M. Houston                     J. L. Robinson, administrator

89           David Houston                        James ------, administrator

90-92      Polly Mullis                             Simon Mullis, administrator

92           John Tye                                 Jeremiah Wentz & P. Conder

92           William Godfrey, deceased     John Godfrey, guardian of Archibald &

                                                               Dennison Godfrey

93           John Simpson, deceased          Pearson & Thomas Simpson, administrators

93-94      Nancy Trull, deceased            Jackson Trull, administrator

94-95      Abner H. Stevens, deceased    Squire Stevens, administrator

95-97      Margaret Cuthbertson, dec’d           John Cuthbertson, administrator

97           Mary A. Nisbet, ward              W. B. Carnes, guardian

98-99      Abner Williams                       Abel Stack, administrator

100         Hugh McCain, Sr., deceased   John Stuart, executor

100         John Belk, deceased                John Stuart & James Belk, J.P. of Co.

101-104 Helms Broom, deceased          Noah Broom, administrator

105-106 David Houston                        James H. ----, administrator

106-108 John Bickett                            Thomas Winchester, administrator

108-112 John Fincher, deceased           S. A. Fincher, administrator

112-115 William Cuthbertson               M. Crowell, administrator

116-119 Enoch Sikes, deceased             Hannah Sikes, administrator

120         Nancy Trull, deceased            Jackson Trull, administrator

120         John M. Houston                     John L. Robeson, administrator

121-122 Andrew McCain                      John Stuart, executor

122         William Cuthbertson’s heirs   Mary Cuthbertson, guardian

123-129 Moses W. Cuthbertson, dec’d R. L. Cuthbertson & Henry Long, admin.

129         David B. Phifer, ward             Matthew Phifer, guardian

130-132 Charles Trull                           Samuel Howey, administrator

132         Squire Stevens, deceased         Amos Stevens, executor

132         Abner H. Stevens, deceased    Squire Stevens, Jr., administrator

132         John M. Houston                     J. L. Robeson

133-135 Adam Crowell                         Silas P. Stewart, administrator

135         J. M. Houston                          J. L. Robeson, administrator

136-137 Eli Osburn                               Michael Osburn, administrator

137-140 A. G. Davis                             John N. Davis & Eleanor P. Davis, admin.

141-142 J. H. [or K.] Godfrey               John Godfrey, administrator

142         Sarah Wentz (insane)              Jeremiah Wentz, guardian

142         Josiah Wentz, ward                 Jeremiah Wentz, guardian

143-146 John Tye                                 Jeremiah Wentz & Phillip Conder, admin.

147         Mary Jane Stitt, ward              James A. Dunn, guardian     

147         James M. Stitt, ward                James A. Dunn, guardian

147         Robert W. Dunn, ward             James A. Dunn, guardian

148         Andrew J. Dunn, ward             James A. Dunn, guardian

148         Mary A. Dunn, ward                James A. Dunn, guardian

148         Margaret Cuthbertson             John Cuthbertson, administrator

 

 

 

 

More Union County, NC History & Genealogy Resources

 

This page originally created April 10, 2002
©2013 - 
Julie Hampton Ganis

Updated Feb. 1, 2013 

The data contained here may be used by non-commercial entities, as long 
as this message remains on all copied material. These pages may NOT be 
reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons 
or organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material 
for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent 
of the site owner.