Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

A LISTING OF EARLY BAPTIST CHURCHES IN THE

AREA AND THE DATES THEY WERE ESTABLISHED

(includes Union Co., Anson Co., and Mecklenburg Co, North Carolina)

 

FROM A HISTORY OF NORTH CAROLINA BAPTISTS 1727-1932, by M. A. Huggins

 

“Ext.” means that a church ceased to exist, or was merged with another church.

 

Name of Church                           Current location                     Founders or Leaders

And Founding Date                    of Church

 

Beaver Dam                             Anson Co.                                Wm. Cook                             

1790                                                                                       Chas. Cook

 

Brown Creek                           Anson Co.                                Ralf Freeman                        

1828                                                                                        T. Allen

 

Charlotte, First                         Mecklenburg Co.                     James C. Furman      

1832, 1856 (Reorganized)                                                        Col. Thomas Boyd

(Called at first Beulah)                                                              J.P. Pritchard

                                                                                                John Culpepper         

 

Clear Creek                             Mecklenburg Co.                     ---

1858                                       

 

Deep Creek                             Anson Co.                                ---

(Formerly Gulledge Meeting House)

1778, 1832 (Reorganized)

 

Faulks                                      Union Co.                                B. F. Benton

1851                                                                                        Soloman Snyder

 

Gum Springs                             Anson Co.                                ---

1834

 

Lilesville                                   Anson Co.                                ---       

(Called at first Cedar Creek)

1777

 

Mill Creek                                Union Co.                                R.C. Williams

1856                                                                                        R.W. Rollins

 

Mineral Springs                        Anson Co.                                ---

1845

 

 

Monroe                                    Union Co.                                D.A. Covington

1852                                                                                        Soloman Snyder

 

Mt. Moriah                               Union Co.                                ---

1828

 

Mt. Olive                                  Union Co.                                ---

1833

 

Olive Branch                            Union Co.                                E. L. Davis

1858                                                                                        S. P Morton

J. A. Austin

 

Philadelphia                              Union Co.                                ---

1775

 

Pleasant Grove                         Anson Co.                                ---

1838

 

Polkton                                    Anson Co.                                ---

(Formerly Piney Grove)           

1853

 

Rocky River                             Anson Co.                                Edmand Lilly

(Called at first Culpepper Meeting House)                                 Will Kindall

1770 or 1758

 

Rocky River                             Mecklenburg Co.                     Adam Torrence         

Ext. by 1800                                                                            John Caskin

 

Shiloh                                       Union Co.                                E. C. Williams

1847                                                                                        P. T. Hammond

 

Wadesboro                              Anson Co.                                Berry Sykes  

1848                                                                                        W. M. H. Jordan

B. G. Covington

 

Waxhaw                                   Union Co.                                W. C. Owen

1830                                                                                        J. T. Copeland

                                                                                                N. M. Strickland

 

Wingate                                    Union Co.                                John Bennett

(Called Meadow Branch until 1931)                                         Joseph Williams

1810

 

 

 

 

More Union County History!





This page originally created October 2, 2000
By Julie Hampton Ganis

Counter added November 1, 2003

Free counters provided by Andale.



Last modified Monday, 17-May-2004 20:28:35 MDT