Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Pierce Mothershead Family Ties


Common Naming Patterns

Through the centuries people have often chosen names for their children to honor relatives (dead or living) or a highly respected person. For example, Christopher Columbus, George Washington, Sterling Price are all given names that are found among my ancestors. The first two I'm sure you recognize; the third man, Sterling Price, was a General in the Civil War one of my ancestors served under. In the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, parents tended to follow a specific pattern if naming their children for a family member.

There were also, of course, exceptions so this can not be taken as hard and fast proof that a particular person is named for a particular forebearer, nor is it proof of birth order. Please also keep in mind that if a child died young, it was very common for the next child born to be given the name of the one who died. So it would be quite possible for a Veranda Jane DOE to be born 1750 and again in 1756 in the same family. The first girl dies in 1752; when another daughter was born in 1756 they gave the new daughter the same name as the first.

The usual pattern was:

Males
Eldest son - father's father
Second son - mother's father
Third son - father
Fourth son - father's oldest brother
Fifth son - father's second oldest brother, or mother's oldest brother

Females
Eldest daughter - mother's mother
Second daughter - father's mother
Third daughter - mother
Fourth daughter - mother's oldest sister
Fifth daughter - mother's second oldest sister, or father's oldest sister

Nicknames

Nicknames can be another small stumbling block when trying to trace ancestor's. The links below help with common nicknames.